Local sports results for Oct. 20-21, 2012

Posted Oct. 21, 2012, at 9:12 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Old Town 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m., ppd. Thurs.

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 11, No. 7 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Foxcroft 2, No. 6 John Bapst 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Stearns 1, No. 6 Piscataquis 0

C4: No. 2 Winthrop 7, No. 7 Boothbay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 14, No. 8 Cony 0

A2: No. 4 Mount Ararat 4, No. 5 Lewiston 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Belfast 3, No. 8 Gardiner 2

B2: No. 5 Mount View 2, No. 4 Winslow 1 (OT)

B4: No. 2 Nokomis 3, No. 7 Oceanside 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 5, No. 8 MCI 1

Thursday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 3 Lawrence 2, No. 6 Brewer 1

Class C

C2: No. 4 Mattanawcook 1, No. 5 Orono 0 (OT, 2 penalty corners)

Friday, Oct. 19

Semifinals

Class B

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft 2, No. 2 Nokomis 1

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Skowhegan 11, No. 4 Mount Ararat 0

A6: No. 2 Messalonskee 6, No. 3 Lawrence 0

Class B

B5: No. 1 Belfast 1, No. 5 Mount View 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Dexter 2, No. 4 Mattanawcook 1

C6: No. 2 Winthrop 2, No. 3 Stearns 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Hampden

A7: No. 1 Skowhegan (16-0) vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (14-2)

B7: No. 3 Foxcroft (14-2) vs. No. 1 Belfast (13-1-2)

C7: No. 1 Dexter (15-1) vs. No. 2 Winthrop (14-1-1)

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

A7: Regional winners

B7: Regional winners

C7: Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 6 Sanford 2, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

AP2: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Deering 0

AP3: No. 8 Thornton 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

Class B

BP1: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Poland 0

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 10 Oak Hill 2

BP3: No. 9 Yarmouth 3, No. 8 Mountain Valley 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Cheverus 2, No. 7 Gorham 1

A4: No. 3 Marshwood 2, No. 6 Sanford 1

Class B

B3: No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 3, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 1

B4: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 6 Falmouth 0

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dirigo 6. No. 3 Waynflete 0

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth 3, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 0

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 8 Thornton 0

A2: No. 4 Westbrook 1, No. 5 Massabesic 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Lake Region 2, No. 9 Yarmouth 0

B2: No. 4 York 1, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 7, No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 2

C2: No. 4 Traip 1, No. 5 Freeport 0 (OT)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 1 Scarborough 3, No. 4 Westbrook 0

A6: No. 2 Cheverus 1, No. 3 Marshwood 0

Class B

B5: No. 4 York 1, No. 1 Lake Region 0

B6: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 0

Class C

C5: No. 4 Traip (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lisbon (14-0-1) ppd. TBA

C6: No. 2 North Yarmouth 2, No. 6 Dirigo 0

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Scarborough

A7: No. 1 Scarborough (16-0) vs. No. 2 Cheverus (15-2)

B7: No. 3 Leavitt (13-3) vs. No. 4 York (12-3-1)

C7: No. 2 North Yarmouth (14-2) vs. Lisbon/Traip (15-0-1)

VOLLEYBALL

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 18

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 9 Windham 1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Oct. 19

Class B

B2: No. 2 Bucksport 3, No. 7 Narraguagus 1

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: No. 1 Biddeford 3, No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 0

A2: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 7 Falmouth 1

A3: No. 6 Scarborough 3, No. 3 Ellsworth 0

A4: No. 5 Gorham 3, No. 4 Mount Desert Island 1

Class B

B3: No. 3 Calais 3, No. 6 Jonesport-Beals 1

B4: No. 5 Machias (7-7) at No. 4 Yarmouth (10-4)

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A5: No. 5 Gorham (12-3) vs. No. 1 Biddeford (15-0)

A6: No. 6 Scarborough (10-4) vs. No. 2 Greely (13-2)

Class B

B5: B4 winner at No. 1 Washington Acad. (13-2)

B6: No. 3 Calais (10-5) at No. 2 Bucksport (9-6)

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

Class A

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. B5 winner, 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Waterville 4, No. 9 Erskine 0

Class C

CP2: No. 6 Lee 5, No. 11 Piscataquis 0

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Easton 3, No. 8 Woodland 2

DP2: No. 4 Machias 2, No. 13 Penobscot Valley 1

DP4: No. 11 Central Aroostook 3, No. 6 Shead 2 (2OT)

DP5: No. 7 Southern Aroostook 2, No. 10 Washburn 1

Class B

BP3: No. 11 Oceanside 3, No. 6 Old Town 2

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP2: No. 10 Lawrence 3, No. 7 Messalonskee 0

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Mount View (9-4-1) at No. 8 Belfast (8-4-2), ppd., no date

BP2: No. 5 Presque Isle 3, No. 12 Washington Academy 0

BP4: No. 7 Hermon 3, No. 10 MDI 0

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central (7-6-1) at No. 8 Bucksport (6-7-1), ppd. Monday

CP3: No. 10 Sumner (6-6-2) at No. 7 Orono (6-6-2), ppd., no date

Class D

DP3: No. 12 Schenck 1, No. 5 Jonesport-Beals 0.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 8 Waterville (8-4-3) at No. 1 Mount Ararat (12-1-1)

A2: No. 5 Bangor (8-2-4) at No. 4 Brunswick (8-4-2)

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (7-6-1) at No. 3 Hampden (8-1-5)

A4: No. 10 Lawrence (5-7-3) at No. 2 Lewiston (11-1-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Presque Isle (8-4-3) at No. 4 Caribou (9-4-1)

B3: No. 11 Oceanside (7-7-1) at No. 3 Winslow (10-1-3)

B4: No. 7 Hermon (6-5-4) at No. 2 Camden Hills (11-1-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Madawaska (12-2)

C2: No. 5 GSA (9-3-2) at No. 4 Houlton (11-2-1)

C3: No. 6 Lee (7-7-1) at No. 3 Fort Kent (8-3-3)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 Penquis (14-0)

Class D

D1: No. 9 Easton (9-5-1) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (14-0)

D2: No. 12 Schenck (9-5) at No. 4 Machias (8-4-2)

D3: No. 11 Central Aroostook (5-7-3) at No. 3 Ashland (9-3-2)

D4: No. 7 Southern Aroostook (10-4-1) at No. 2 Wisdom (10-2-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP2: No. 5 Deering 2, No. 12 Cheverus 1 (2OT, penalty kicks)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 9 Marshwood 1

AP3: No. 11 Noble 2, No. 6 South Portland 0

AP4: No. 10 Portland (6-7-1) at No. 7 Windham (10-4) ppd., no date

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Fryeburg 6, No. 9 Mountain Valley 0

BP2: No. 6 Gray-NG 5, No. 11 Carrabec/Madison 0

BP3: No. 10 Freeport (3-9-2) at No. 7 Spruce Mountain (8-5-1), ppd., no date

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Lisbon 2, No. 9 Monmouth 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (8-5-2) at No. 1 Gorham (12-0-2)

A2: No. 5 Deering (9-3-3) at No. 4 Kennebunk (9-2-3)

A3: No. 11 Noble (9-6) at No. 3 Greely (10-4)

A4: AP4 winner at No. 2 Scarborough (12-0-2)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Fryeburg (7-5-3) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-1-3)

B2: No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (8-4-2) at No. 4 York (8-4-2)

B3: No. 6 Gray-NG (7-6-2) at No. 3 Falmouth (9-3-2)

B4: BP3 winner at No. 2 Maranacook (12-0-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Lisbon (7-8-1) at No. 1 Hall-Dale (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Mount Abram (8-4-2) at No. 4 Dirigo (9-4-1)

C3: No. 6 North Yarmouth (8-5-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (10-2-2)

C4: No. 7 Wiscasset (7-6-1) at No. 2 St. Dominic (13-0-1)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Greenville (7-7) at No. 4 Vinalhaven/No. Haven (8-6)

D2: No. 6 Buckfield (6-7-1) at No. 3 Chop Point (8-1-1)

D3: No. 7 Gould (3-6) at No. 2 Pine Tree (9-3-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mount Ararat 2, No. 9 Edward Little 0

AP2: No. 10 Cony (7-7) at No. 7 Erskine (8-4-2)

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Caribou 4, No. 9 Medomak 0

BP2: No. 12 Gardiner (7-7) at No. 5 Oceanside (9-3-2), 3:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 6 Ellsworth 3, No. 11 Nokomis 0

BP4: No. 7 MDI 1, No. 10 Old Town 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Dexter 3, No. 8 GSA 1

CP2: No. 6 Calais 5, No. 11 Narraguagus 0

CP3: No. 10 Madawaska 2, No. 7 Piscataquis 1

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Schenck 4, No. 9 East Grand 2

DP2: No. 6 Ashland 3, No. 11 Van Buren 1

DP3: No. 7 DI-Stonington 5, No. 10 Bangor Christian 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 8 Mount Ararat (10-5) at No. 1 Bangor (13-1)

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue (8-5-1) at No. 4 Waterville (7-3-4)

A3: No. 6 Lawrence (7-5-2) at No. 3 Hampden (10-4)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Brunswick (14-0)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Caribou (9-5-1) at No. 1 Presque Isle (13-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 4 Winslow (11-2-1)

B3: No. 6 Ellsworth (11-4) at No. 3 Camden Hills (12-2)

B4: No. 7 MDI (8-6-1) at No. 2 Hermon (12-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Dexter (9-5-1) at No. 1 Fort Kent (10-3-1)

C2: No. 5 Central (10-3-1) at No. 4 Bucksport (8-4-2)

C3: No. 6 Calais (10-3-1) at No. 3 Houlton (12-2)

C4: No. 10 Madawaska (5-9-1) at No. 2 Orono (9-3-2)

Class D

D1: No. 8 Schenck (10-5) at No. 1 Washburn (12-1-1)

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (8-4-2) at No. 4 Fort Fairfield (8-4-2)

D3: No. 6 Ashland (10-5) at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (12-1-1)

D4: No. 7 DI-Stonington (6-7-2) at No. 2 Easton (10-2-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cheverus 3, No. 8 Deering 0

AP2: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth 2, No. 13 South Portland 1

AP3: No. 12 Biddeford (5-8-1) at No. 5 Greely (9-3-2)

AP4: No. 6 Sanford 1, No. 11 Marshwood 0

AP5: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Massabesic 1

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Freeport 1, No. 9 Spruce Mountain 0

BP2: No. 11 Lake Region at No. 6 Gray-NG (4-6-4)

BP3: No. 7 Yarmouth 4, No. 10 Oak Hill 0

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Hall-Dale 2, No. 9 Mount Abram 0

CP2: No. 11 Madison 1, No. 6 Dirigo 0

CP3: No. 10 Sacopee (6-4-4) at No. 7 Old Orchard (8-2-4)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Class A

A1: No. 9 Cheverus (10-5) at No. 1 Windham (13-0-1)

A2: No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (13-1-1) vs. AP3 winner

A3: No. 6 Sanford (11-3-1) at No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-1)

A4: No. 7 Gorham (12-3) at No. 2 Thornton (14-0)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Freeport (7-7-1) at No. 1 Morse (12-1-1)

B2: No. 5 York (7-6-1) at No. 4 Poland (7-5-2)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 3 Maranacook (7-3-4)

B4: No. 7 Yarmouth (5-6-4) at No. 2 Falmouth (10-2-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Hall-Dale (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lisbon (12-1)

C2: No. 5 Wiscasset at No. 4 Waynflete (8-2-4)

C3: No. 11 Madison (7-8) at No. 3 Monmouth (12-2)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Vinalhaven (4-8) at No. 4 Buckfield (7-7)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Richmond (13-0-1)

D3: No. 3 Rangeley (7-4-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-3)

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Cheverus 21, Deering 0

Cony 47, Lewiston 0

Dexter 42, MCI 8

Fryeburg 14, Sprcue Mountain 7

Kennebunk 14, Noble 8

Lawrence 34, Brunswick 7

Marshwood 40, Westbrook 20

Mountain Valley 32, Cape Elizabeth 6

Mt. Blue 53, Waterville 24

Nokomis 27, Madison/Carrabec 12

Oak Hill 33, Dirigo 0

Sanford 41, Massabesic 8

South Portland 19, Portland 6

Thornton 42, Biddeford 14

Traip 61, Sacopee Valley 8

Winslow 28, Lisbon 26

Yarmouth 14, Freeport 8

York 19, Wells 14

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Colby 32, Hamilton 29

Mass. Maritime 42, Maine Maritime 23

Middlebury 38, Bates 23

New Hamsphire 28, Maine 21

Norwich 56, Husson 0

Trinity 27, Bowdoin 10

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

St. Lawrence 5, Maine 1

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

UConn 3, Maine 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Albany 1, Maine 0

Bowdoin 3, Trinity 2

Castleton 3, St. Joseph’s 0

Husson 4, Colby-Sawyer 3

Middlebury 12, Bates 0

Southern Maine 4, Fitchburg 3

U-New England 2, Gordon 0

Williams 2, Colby 1

Sunday’s Results

Husson 6, Castleton 5

Maine 2, Hofstra 0

St. Joseph’s 6, Colby-Sawyer 0

Thomas 7, Rivier 1

UM-Farmington 4, New England Col. 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bates 2, Middlebury 0

Bowdoin 2, Trinity 0

ECSU 3, Southern Maine 0

Husson 2, Colby-Sawyer 0

Thomas 3, Lyndon State 1

UM-Farmington 3, Johnston State 1

UM-Fort Kent 5,UM-Presque Isle 0

Williams 4, Colby 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Trinity 1

Colby-Sawyer 2, Husson 1

ECSU 4, Southern Maine 1

Lyndon State 3, Thomas 1

Middlebury 3, Bates 0

UM-Farmington 4, Johnson State 1

UM-Fort Kent 8, UM-Presque Isle 3

Williams 2, Colby 1

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

A quarterfinal

At Gorham

Gorham def. MDI 25-19, 25-22, 20-25, 25-18

Gorham: Samantha Robinson 7 aces, 20 reception,s 31 dig,s 5 kills; Lindsay Chapman 9 kills, 11 digs, 5 blocks, 28 receptions; Kaitlyn Seehusen 3 aces, 19 digs, 25 assists

MDI: Abby Jewett 4 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks, 13 digs, 29 receptions; Madeline Cook 5 aces, 1 block, 10 digs, 9 receptions; Sarah Phelps 3 kills, 2 aces, 2 block,s 8 digs, 16 receptions; Aisley Cleaves 4 kills, 3 blocks; Caroline Brown 4 kills, 1 block, 16 assists, 2 digs

B quarterfinal

At Calais

No.3 Calais (10-5) def. No. 6 Jonesport-Beals (7-8) 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 26-24

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis had 14 kills, 8 blocks and 5 digs; Jasmine Ross had 10 kills, 7 aces, 4 blocks and 3 digs; Caela Fenderson had 4 digs, 3 kills and 3 aces; Bridget Hunnewell had 7 assists, 6 digs and 4 kills; Kaylee Johnson had 8 assists, 6 kills, 6 aces and 3 digs.

Jonesport-Beals: Louisa Beal was 13/14 serving with 9 kills; Morgan Merchant was 22/23 serving with 7 kills, 6 assists and 4 aces; Morgan Beal was 18/20 serving with 5 assists, 3 digs and 2 aces; Ashley Todd was 10/10 serving with 4 kills; Brianna Cirone was 7/7 serving

COLLEGE

At South Hadley, Mass.

Bowdoin def. Tufts 25-9, 25-21, 25-22

At Union, N.J.

Baptist Bible def. Bates 16-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-18; Bates def. USMMA-Kings Point 25-18,25-9,25-15

At South Hadley, Mass.

Bowdoin def. MIT 25-18, 25-19, 24-26, 25-21; Bowdoin def. Wheaton 25-16, 25-16

Colby def. Wheaton 21-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-20, 15-9; Swarthmore def. Colby 25-14, 5-16, 25-23

At New London, N.H.

Castleton def. UU-Farmington 25-18, 25-21, 25-23; Green Mountain def. UMF 18-25, 10-25, 25-17, 25-15, 15-12

 

Football

COLLEGE

WILDCATS 28, BLACK BEARS 21

New Hampshire 0 21 7 0 – 28

Maine 7 7 0 7 – 21

UM – Perillo 15 pass from Wasilewski (Decloux kick)

UM – Perillo 16 pass from Wasilewski (Decloux kick)

UNH – Spears 79 pass from Goldrich (kick failed0

UNH – Harris 22 pass from Goldrich (Setian pass from Goldrich)

UNH – Setian 5 pass from Goldrich (MacArthur kick)

UM – Williams 23 pass from Wasilewski (Decloux kick)

RUSHING – UNH: Setian 17-76, Owens 10-38, Steriti 7-17, Goldrich 8-13; UM: Stevens 19-57, N. Jones 4-20, Wasilewski 7-20, Team 1-(-2); PASSING – UNH: Goldrich 18-39-283-1, Orlando 0-1-0-0; UM: Wasilewski 23-44-254-2; RECEIVING – UNH: Harris 7-88, Spears 3-107, Setian 3-21, Mello 2-33; UM: Perillo 7-68, Aultman 7-66, McDonald 4-27, Williams 3-46

Att: 4,873

HOCKEY

COLLEGE

Men

SAINTS 5, BLACK BEARS 1

St. Lawrence (3-1) 2-1-2 – 5

Maine (1-4) 0-0-1 – 1

First period – 1. SLU, Carey 2 (unassisted), 7:20; 2. SLU, Flanagan 4 (Carey, Baker), 14:15.

Second period – 3. SLU, Carey 3 (Gu. Hughes), 12:21.

Third period – 4. Maine, Nemec 1 (Diamond, Shore), 4:29; 5. SLU, Flanagan 5 (Carey, Baker), 11:09 (pp); 6. SLU, Essery 1 (Gu. Hughes, Ge. Hughes), 16:16.

Shots on goal: SLU 6-5-8 – 19; Maine 8-14-15 – 37

Goaltenders: SLU, Weninger (37 shots-36 saves); Maine, Sullivan (6-4), Morris (0:00 of 2nd, 13-10)

Power plays: SLU 1-5, Maine 0-5

Penalties/ minutes: SLU 7-14, Maine 7-14

High-percentage scoring chances: SLU 7-6-7 – 20; Maine 9-12-6 – 27

Attendance: 4,689

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast, 5K

EM Girls Results

*State qualifiers

Class A

*Hampden-63, *Mt. Ararat-65, *Brunswick-65, *Mt. Blue-119, *Brewer-146,

*Bangor-169, Messalonskee-174, Lawrence-195, Lewiston-198, Edward Little-281,

Oxford Hills-293, Erskine-308

Top 45: 1. Erzsebet Nagy, LAWR, 20:10.33; 2. Tessa Cassidy, BRUN, 20:36.31; 3. Kylee

Parker, HAM, 20:52.84; 4. Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 20:54.53; 5. Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 21:07.65; 6. Kelly Lynch, MTA, 21:10.94; 7. Olivia Swan, MTA, 21:22.31; 8. Katelyn Cayer, LAWR, 21:31.16; 9. Olivia Poulin, MESS, 21:46.64; 10. Courtney King, CONY, 21:55.77; 11. Tiffany Tanner, BRUN, 22:00.44; 12. Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 22:01.55; 13. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 22:06.80; 14. Lauren McNett, MTA, 22:10.07; 15. Emmie Cox, MTA, 22:33.95; 16. Katherine Gunther, MB, 22:37.99; 17. Faith Shaw, LEW, 22:43.88; 18. Nikki Eremita, BRE, 22:49.93;

19. Deanna Richards, MB, 22:50.09; 20. Brooke Escoe, BRUN, 22:53.61;

21. Lindi Forsley, MESS, 22:57.12; 22. Sarah Wade, MB, 22:57.26; 23. Bryanna Parker,

HAM, 22:58.57; 24. Roxy Withers, HAM, 22:58.82; 25. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 22:59.79; 26. Nicole Ross, MTA, 22:59.83; 27. Alizah Broussard, BRE, 23:00.37; 28. Pauline Liebig, HAM, 23:02.80; 29. Cami Lucy, BAN, 23:04.99; 30. Anna Turner, BRUN, 23:11.65; 31. Emily Howland, BRE, 23:22.81; 32. Alicia Caterina, MTA, 23:33.80; 33. Emily McCarthy, MB, 23:34.82; 34. Maryam Norton, MB, 23:36.43; 35. Rachael Chavarie, BRE, 23:50.30; 36. Mercedes Lane, EL,

23:51.32; 37. Amy Segars, MTA, 24:04.32; 38. Crystal Labonte, EL, 24:11.48; 39. Beth Parsons, HAM, 24:16.07; 40. Lucy Feeney, BRE, 24:18.28; 41. Gillian Welch, EA, 24:18.33; 42. Courtney Allen, LEW, 24:20.25; 43. Anna Maxsimic, BRE, 24:21.67; 44. Candace Doughty, BRE, 24:25.15; 45. Allison Fischang, MESS, 24:25.76

Class B

*Camden Hills-51, *Waterville-65, *MDI-78, *Caribou-81, *John Bapst-124, *Winslow-130, *Ellsworth-222, Belfast-241, Presque Isle-256, Medomak-279, MCI-294, Old Town-300,

Foxcroft-346

Top 45: 1. Bethanie Brown, WTVL, 18:46.11; 2. Aleta Looker, ELLS, 20:14.21; 3. Brittany Bowman, CH, 20:34.43; 4. Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 20:55.84; 5. Abby Hersom, OCEA, 20:57.52; 6. Emily Lopez, CH, 21:00.05; 7. Hannah Brownawell, CH, 21:02.69; 8. Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 21:13.42; 9. Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:21.69; 10. Adrienne Carmack, JB, 21:24.17; 11. Tiana Thomas, WTVL, 21:27.73; 12. Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 21:29.79; 13. Molly Schassberger, WIN, 21:33.63; 14. Samantha Morse, CH, 21:37.63; 15. Erica Jenson, WTVL, 21:44.52; 16. Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 21:50.95; 17. Isabel Erickson, MDI, 21:51.05; 18. Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 22:01.08; 19. Riley Simmons, OCEA, 22:26.64; 20. Lara Bluhm, WTVL, 22:50.18;

21. Alyssa Wright, WIN, 22:55.70; 22. Cassie Howard, BELF, 22:56.33; 23. Meagan Zapsky, HER, 23:00.19; 24. Adrianna Fish, JB, 23:05.05; 25. Lauren Brown, WTVL, 23:05.97; 26. Chelsea Bard, CAR, 23:09.64; 27. Lily Kassen, CH, 23:13.37; 28. Jade Decker, JB, 23:20.54; 29. Audrey Jones, WIN, 23:28.48; 30. Ella Scott, CH, 23:35.24; 31. Kristin Macek, CAR, 23:46.30; 32. Amanda Richard, JB, 23:48.21; 33. Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 23:49.46; 34. Erica Bertolaccini, WIN, 23:51.55; 35. Jill van der Schaaf, MED, 23:51.74; 36. Chimene Goewey, MCI, 24:04.57; 37. Sierra Tapley, MDI, 24:05.65; 38. Riley Marquis, OT, 24:09.97; 39. Abigail Weston, WTVL, 24:11.90; 40. Mandy Graham, PI, 24:14.23; 41. Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 24:21.46; 42. Maria Swebilius, BELF, 24:26.35; 43. Mary Kashkooli, JB, 24:31.60; 44. Mariah Brown, ELLS, 24:33.06; 45. Alex Lopes, WIN, 24:39.74

Class C

*Washburn-28, *Orono-41, *GSA-109, *Lee-118, GHCA-130, Machias-132, Narraguagus-174

Top 30: 1. Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 20:57.14; 2. Lily Koffman, ORO, 21:23.14; 3. Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 22:11.70; 4. Madison McVicar, CAL, 22:14.39; 5. Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 22:28.51; 6. Jordan Richards, ORO, 22:36.62; 7. Clara Beal, MAC, 23:02.54; 8. Natalie Coleman, BUC, 23:10.18; 9. Kate Whitney, MAC, 23:38.24; 10. Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 24:03.17; 11. Glenda Francis, CAL, 24:22.37; 12. Emilie Seavey, ORO, 24:29.45; 13. Libby Spencer, ORO, 24:39.19; 14. Venessa Twombly, MAT, 24:43.35; 15. Destinee Neureuther, GHCA, 24:48.14; 16. Hannah Heald, WHBN, 25:11.98; 17. Sierra Waite, LA, 25:14.91; 18. Rachel DesFosses, GSA, 25:26.50; 19. Anna Ellis, ORO, 25:28.21; 20. Kelsey Pelletier, FK, 25:31.41; 21. Annika Gallandt, ORO, 25:37.57; 22. Gentle Prescott, FK, 25:45.40; 23. Laina Mette, WHBN, 25:51.21; 24. Rachel Kerr, LA, 25:52.71; 25. Kelsey Jones, J-B, 26:00.54; 26. Madison Cole, GSA, 26:09.63; 27. Lauren Robertson, GHCA, 26:11.19; 28. Felicia Moholland, CAL, 26:16.45; 29. Cedar Slagle, GSA, 26:17.19; 30. Amber Hall, BUC, 26:18.64

EM Boys Results

Class A

*Lewiston-59, *Bangor-83, *Mt. Ararat-89, *Mt. Blue-91, *Hampden-96, *Brewer-136,

*Brunswick-162, Edward Little-214, Messalonskee-241, Erskine-269, Cony-312, Lawrence-366, Oxford Hills-375

Top 45: 1. Sam Wood, MTA, 17:00.81; 2. Mohamed Awil, LEW, 17:04.84; 3. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 17:09.47; 4. Caleb Lord, HAM, 17:10.95; 5. Nick Kopf, HAM, 17:11.53; 6.Mohamed Barre, LEW, 17:12.46; 7. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 17:13.84; 8. Justin Tracy, MB, 17:18.68; 9. Josh Horne, MB, 17:20.29; 10. Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 17:20.57; 11. Lucas Bourget, EL, 17:36.24; 12. Nathan Mackenzie, MTA, 17:40.68; 13. Jacob Archer, BAN, 17:42.93; 14. Sully Jackson, MB, 17:47.56; 15. Colin Glencross, BAN, 17:49.60; 16. Logan Moses, MESS, 17:49.86; 17. Dan Lesko, MB, 17:53.20; 18. Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 17:55.24; 19. Luke Rand, BRE, 17:58.43; 20. Tristan Walden, BRE, 18:03.85;

21. Jamie Ross, BRUN, 18:05.22; 22. Erik Dodge, EA, 18:09.48; 23. Jake Demosthenes, MTA, 18:12.78; 24. Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 18:14.55; 25. Matt Gott, MTA, 18:17.11; 26. Stephen Taylor, BRE, 18:26.01; 27. Alex Nichols, BRUN, 18:27.49; 28. Shea Nelson, MTA, 18:28.30; 29. Spencer Canham, HAM, 18:29.10; 30. Dominic Martin, BAN, 18:32.32; 31. Emmitt Heath, MESS, 18:34.50; 32. Mason Stevenson, BAN, 18:35.84; 33. Jason Higginbotham, BRUN, 18:37.56; 34. Ethan Casavant, HAM, 18:52.21; 35. Nathan Fitzpatrick, BRE, 18:54.94; 36. Josh Donnelly, BRE,

18:55.33; 37. Robert Hollis, EL, 18:56.42; 38. Jordan Balsamo, LEW, 19:00.27; 39. Andrew Levesque, CONY, 19:01.91; 40. John Murphy, BRUN, 19:03.69; 41. Donovan Shea, BRUN, 19:06.98; 42. Ted Burns, MTA, 19:11.64; 43. Branden Blank, MB, 19:12.80; 44. Nils Wahlstrom, BAN, 19:13.45; 45. Felix Bonnevie, MB, 19:13.52

Class B

*Ellsworth-27, *Caribou-127, *MDI-138, *Winslow-141, *John Bapst-143,

*Camden Hills-164, *Medomak-184, *Waterville-187, Presque Isle-243, Hermon-256,

Oceanside-276, Belfast-301, Old Town-304, Washington Academy-309, Foxcroft-414

Top 50: 1. Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:49.68; 2. Ben Trapani, CH, 17:39.93; 3. Robert Looker, ELLS, 17:53.17; 4. Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 18:07.13; 5. Chris Cote, WTVL, 18:17.40; 6. Jordan Harris, MDI, 18:17.83; 7. Nickolas Shuckrow, WIN, 18:22.13; 8. Ron Lund, CAR, 18:32.20; 9. Frank King, ELLS, 18:44.43; 10. Cooper Holmes, ELLS, 18:49.70; 11. Connor Wagner, JB, 18:51.41; 12. Brendan Cyr, CAR, 18:59.29; 13. Matt Spear, JB, 18:59.35; 14. Nick Derosby, WTVL, 19:04.89; 15. Cole Chase, OCEA, 19:06.42; 16. Joseph Bellavia, WTVL, 19:08.63;

17. Alexander Petersen, HER, 19:09.53; 18. Ivan Johnson, MED, 19:10.98; 19. Eli Smith, CH, 19:12.77; 20. Andrew Cox, WASH, 19:14.15; 21. Thomas Cassidy, WIN, 19:19.07; 22. Nick Mahar, OCEA, 19:22.17; 23. Alexander Casas, MED, 19:22.21; 24. Josh Zapsky, HER, 19:23.10; 25. Griffin Davis, WIN, 19:25.56;

26. Ben Winchenbach, CH, 19:26.30; 27. Ryan Washington, CAR, 19:27.22; 28. Derek Hawes, ELLS, 19:29.81; 29. Dylan Harris, MDI, 19:29.87; 30. Gavin Felch, MED, 19:30.31; 31. Kody Holmes, ELLS, 19:30.84; 32. Ralph Magnani, MDI, 19:33.45; 33. Will Richard, MDI, 19:36.49; 34. Jon Stinson, HER, 19:38.53; 35. Mike Tormey, JB, 19:42.63; 36. Rylan Norris, JB, 19:46.71; 37. Lucas Kinney, CAR, 19:48.38; 38. Ethan Craigo, MDI, 19:49.15; 39. Nick Anderson, MED, 19:49.71; 40. Micah Reitze, NOK, 20:03.36; 41. Matt Tilley, PI, 20:06.29; 42. Saul Nunez, PI, 20:06.45; 43. Nason Lamphier, WIN, 20:07.91; 44. Tyler Strid, CAR, 20:15.49; 45. Trevor Levesque, PI, 20:21.71; 46. John Wilson, NOK, 20:26.58; 47. Jacob Brizee, WASH, 20:27.39; 48. Logan Theriault, WIN, 20:29.95; 49. Doug Wich, BELF, 20:32.81; 50. Samuel Southwick, JB, 20:38.61

Class C

*Orono-37, *Bangor Christian-87, *GSA-107, *Fort Kent-127, *Bucksport-157, Central-173, Lee-175, Washburn-185, Sumner-190, Calais-201

Top 40: 1. Tyler White, ORO, 17:27.97; 2. Sam Stahnke, GSA, 17:58.03; 3. Dylan Merchant, BCS, 18:22.74; 4. Samuel Proctor, BCS, 18:25.69; 5. Josh Wheeler, MAT, 18:49.65; 6. Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:04.76; 7. Zack Palmeter, BCS, 19:12.25; 8. Schuyler Collett, ORO, 19:12.32; 9. Josh Marquis, ORO, 19:18.93; 10. Nicholas Lunn, HODG, 19:31.06; 11. Ridge Osgood, NAR, 19:31.88; 12. James O’Neil, ORO, 19:33.17; 13. Conall Molloy, ORO, 19:38.70; 14. Kamran Husain, FK, 19:40.05; 15. Matthew Toussaint, FK, 19:50.66; 16. Samuel Ouellette, FK, 20:06.53; 17. Noah Caron, WHBN, 20:18.35; 18. Brandon Bourgoin, LA, 20:21.16; 19. Liam Kenefic, ORO, 20:33.67; 20. Oliver Broughton, GSA, 20:40.94;

21. Skyler Fraga, BUC, 20:43.88; 22. Collin Hill, CEN, 20:47.74; 23. Kyle Jordan, SUM, 20:53.04; 24. Jace Schmidt, BCS, 20:54.84; 25. Adam Oko, CEN, 20:55.65; 26. Isaac Ocana, MAT, 21:04.52; 27. Brandon Wade, SUM, 21:08.44; 28. Robin Doyle, BUC, 21:13.33; 29. Devlin Valle, GSA, 21:14.92; 30. Brian Parent, BCS, 21:18.32; 31. Jeffrey Lagasse, NAR, 21:30.69; 32. Domonic Pacelli, LA, 21:39.93; 33. Jacob Canney, CAHS, 21:55.82; 34. Kevin Beek, CAL, 22:17.57; 35. Braden Wentworth, SUM, 22:21.69; 36. Michael Ericson, WHBN, 22:21.79; 37.

Devon Oppedisano, GSA, 22:24.78; 38. Adam Witham, GSA, 22:26.90; 39. Joel Schmidt, BCS, 22:28.60; 40. Kaj Overturff, CEN, 22:32.52

Road racing

At Orono

UMaine Black Bear 5K

Top 60: 1. Adam Goode 15:46, 2. Perry Lebreton 17:38, 3. Adam Derkacz 17:55, 4. Carol Guerrero 18:07, 5. Finn Bondeson 18:14, 6. Travis Goodwin 18:19, 7. Bob Carroll 18:26, 8. Jacob Hallgren 18:30, 9. Chris Holt 18:41, 10. Eric Bolduc 18:55, 11. Peter Lodge 18:58, 12. Matt Eager 19:09, 13. Newell Lewey 19:14, 14. Mike Tormey 19:15, 15. Taylor Lee 19:16, 16. John Peckenham 19:51, 17. Ryan King 19:57, 18. Jacob Powell 19:58, 19. Alec Young 19:59, 20. Abe Furth 20:01, 21. Kristine Guaraldo 20:06, 22. Ed Hughes 20:10, 23. Greg Dean 20:15, 24. Richard Robey 20:16, 25. Matthew Revitt 20:22, 26. Devon Biggie 20:34, 27. Greg Leavitt 20:35, 28. Shane Martin 20:36, 29. Ike Gasaway 20:42, 30. Jeff Owen 20:59,

31. Katherine Collins 21:05, 32. Matthew Dexter 21:07, 33. Joe Adams 21:10, 34. Nick Ditaranto 21:16, 35. Justin Ottmann 21:20, 36. Justin Conant 21:34, 37. Robin Clarke 21:41, 38. Ethan Dapice 21:51, 39. Michael Minigell 21:59, 40. Paul Dosen 22:00, 41. Patricia Craig 22:02, 42. Sam Bonsey 22:06, 43. Brendan Trainor 22:07, 44. Lauren Wheeler 22:07, 45. Tom Kirby 22:10, 46. Kevin Carpenter 22:20, 47. James Kilby 22:26, 48. Alan Stockley 22:32, 49. Kyle Blurbine 22:34, 50. Lisa Kingsbury 22:36, 51. Johanna Szillery 22:50, 52. Steve Sullivan 22:55, 53. Deedra Dapice 23:01, 54. Max Freeman 23:15, 55. Brenden Gasaway 23:16, 56. Eben Bradley 23:31, 57. Margaret Peckenham 23:32, 58. Paul Tormey 23:42, 59. Louie Morrison 23:49, 60. John Tjepkema 23:51

Golf

MSGA

At Waterville CC

Individual Gross Flight 1: Kent Johnson 71/67, Thomas Bean 71/71, Bob Allen 72/67, Curtis Jordan 72/70, Sokha Meas 72/67, Net 1: Jason Macdonald 72/66, Zibby Puleio 76/66, Tom Tiner 75/68, Andy Cloutier 78/69, Bobby Myers 75/69, John Smith 75/69, Keith Lefebvre 73/69, Individual Gross Flight 2: Shane Baxter 77/66, Bob Libby 79/69, Arnie Benner 80/69, Vance Pearson 81/70, Net 2: Harry Haylock 78/66, Rusty Johnstone 80/66, Bob Tweedie 81/67, Brian Currie 84/67, Individual Gross Super Seniors 1: Mark Plummer 68/67, Joe Collins 74/70, Barry Hobert 77/71, Net 1: Mark Curtis 73/68, Mike Wing 79/69, Fred Putnam 82/70, Mike Fleming 79/70, Individual Gross Super Seniors 2 2: Clyde Grant 83/68, Artie Hinton 84/70, John Rogers 84/71, Net 2:Ralph Mooers 93/66, Michael Fitton 85/68, Richard Hachey 85/70

Team Gross: Joe Collins, Thomas Bean, Mark Curtis, Jason Macdonald, 61/57; Joseph Alvarez, Casey Catell, Jason Harvey, Mike Doran, 62/60; Bob Allen, Mike Johnson, Peter H Davis, Mark Plummer, 62/57; Net: Shane Baxter, Andrew Bandola, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth, 68/55; John Collins, Chip Morrison, Mike Garrity, Rex Smith, 68/57; Sokha Meas, Savoeun Em, Seth Chim, Greg Murray Sr., 68/57; Zibby Puleio, Frank Libby, Jack Leclair, Keith Lefebvre, 66/58; Greg Bubier, Jonathan Bubier, Peter Mercier, William Murphy, 74/58; Rod Gudroe, Clyde Grant, Frank Reynolds, Ray Mountain, 72/58; Harry Haylock, Tony Towns, Mike Brennan, Bob Libby, 65/58; Friday Skins: Net No. 2 Roger Fournell 1, Gross No. 3 Bob Kent 3, Gros sNo. 8 Butch Allen 3, Gross No. 10 Mark Plummer 3, Net No. 10 Ralph Mooers 2, Gross No. 17 Mark Kent 3, Saturday Skins: Gross No. 5 Brad Pattershall 3, Net No. 6 Roger Clark 1, Net No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 2, Gross No. 10 Jerry York 3 Net No. 13 Greg Bubier 1, Friday Pins: No. 2 Roger Fournell 1-2, No. 6 Casey Catell 9-1, No. 13 Jason Macdonald 3-0, No. 16 Jason Macdonald 3-0, Saturday Pins: No. 3 Ray Ross 2-6, No. 3 Randy Ossinger 16-1, No. 3 Ray Hawley 4-4, No. 3 Wade Trudel 9-7

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Cross Country Tourney: 1. Al Stuber, Greg Black, Terry McDonald, Chelsea Covey – 54, 2. Ron Jones, Brad Holmes, Karen Feeney, Ann Lang, Alden Brown – 55, 3. Darby Vigue, Eric Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Peter Buchanan, Jody Lyford – 56, 4. Jim Wilson, Tim McCluskey, Joe Johnston, Angie McCluskey – 58. Pins: No. 2 Janice Paulsen 16-10, Ron Jones 2-8, No. 9 Dawn Dunbar 21-6, Joel McCluskey 2-10

At Northport GC

Sunday Pro Am

Team 1. Terry Whitney/Peter Doran (61).2. Mark Bradstreet/ John McKay (63) 3. Randy Berry/Tim Riley (64); Sweeps Gross: 1. Randy Berry (74). 2. Moe Eastman (79). Net: 1. Terry

Whitney (66). 2. Mark Bradstreet (72).

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

2. Head First, G. Bowden

3. Dream One Up, D. Campbell

4. Upward And Onward, H. Campbell

5. Artesa, D. Deslandes

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

1. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

2. Determinator P, R. Hall

3. Iroquoindianbrave, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. You Go Girl, D. Campbell

5. Hillbilly Bone, S. Thayer

6. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

7. Reporting For Duty, G. Mosher

8. Illin N, G. Bowden

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. Upfront Grantsgirl, S. Thayer

2. Notin Fancy, H. Campbell

3. First Row, C. Nye

4. Force Of Fire, R. Hall

5. Chilled Wine, G. Mosher

6. West River Willow, C. Davies

7. Wild Western Abby, D. Campbell

8. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Johansson, S. Thayer

2. Valentines Way, B. Blanchard

3. Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing

5. Nowerland Collins, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Highcostoflowlivin, W. Watson

7. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

8. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

2. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

3. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Er Made Of Honor, R. Cushing

6. Recapture, G. Mosher

7. Checkereds Watt, D. Campbell

8. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Act Proud, G. Mosher

2. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

3. Royal Hawaii, G. Bowden

4. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

5. Conway Express, S. Thayer

6. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Misselizabethhayes, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Cadie J. C. Nye

2. Totally Priceless, H. Campbell

3. You’re News, G. Mosher

4. You Belong With me, D. Deslandes

5. Art’s Last Trick, W. Watson

6. Terra Cotta Bay, D. Campbell

7. Liberation, S. Thayer

8. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

2. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

3. Thaacaretheeso, G. Mosher

4. The Hot Italian, R. Cushing

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

6. Cherish Melody, D. Deslandes

7. Western Hope, H. Campbell

8. Pembroke Easy Call, B. Blanchard

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Theta Blue Chip, D. Campbell

2. Mare Supply, W. Watson

3. Hot Love, G. Bowden

4. Ms Lynette, G. Mosher

5. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

6. All Over You, R. Hall

7. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

8. Crucial Escape, S. Thayer

TENTH, Trot, $4,500

1. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher

2. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

3. Malabar’s Dream, M. Cushing

4. Keystone Howie, S. Thayer

5. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

6. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Powerful Wahine, H. Campbell

2. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

3. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

4. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

5. The Power Of Grin, D. Campbell

6. Teeshasnowalady, S. Thayer

7. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

8. Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Bowden

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/10/21/sports/local-sports-results-for-oct-20-21-2012/ printed on December 19, 2014