Local sports results for Oct. 18, 2012

Posted Oct. 18, 2012, at 10 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 14, No. 8 Cony 0

A2: No. 4 Mount Ararat 4, No. 5 Lewiston 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Belfast 3, No. 8 Gardiner 2

B2: No. 5 Mount View 2, No. 4 Winslow 1 (OT)

B4: No. 2 Nokomis 3, No. 7 Oceanside 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 5, No. 8 MCI 1

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1), ppd., Thurs., 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C2: No. 4 Mattanawcook 1, No. 5 Orono 0 (OT, 2 penalty corners)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Mount Ararat (11-4) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0)

A6: A3 winner vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Mount View (11-3-1) at No. 1 Belfast (12-1-2)

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft (13-2) at No. 2 Nokomis (12-2-1)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Mattanawcook (7-7-1) at No. 1 Dexter (14-1)

C6: No. 3 Stearns (8-7) at No. 2 Winthrop (13-1-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 8 Thornton 0

A2: No. 4 Westbrook 1, No. 5 Massabesic 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Lake Region 2, No. 9 Yarmouth 0

B2: No. 4 York 1, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 7, No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 2

C2: No. 4 Traip 1, No. 5 Freeport 0 (OT)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Westbrook (11-2-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Marshwood (13-2) at No. 2 Cheverus (14-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 York (11-3-1) at No. 1 Lake Region (14-1)

B6: No. 3 Leavitt (12-3) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (13-2)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Traip (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lisbon (14-0-1)

C6: No. 6 Dirigo (6-8-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (13-2)

VOLLEYBALL

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 18

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (4-10) at No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (5-9)

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Biddeford (14-0)

A2: No. 7 Falmouth (9-5) at No. 2 Greely (12-2)

A3: No. 6 Scarborough (9-4) at No. 3 Ellsworth (12-2)

A4: No. 5 Gorham (11-3) at No. 4 Mount Desert Island (9-5), 1 p.m.

Class B

B2: No. 7 Narraguagus (6-8) at No. 2 Bucksport (8-6)

B3: No. 6 Jonesport-Beals (7-7) at No. 3 Calais (9-5)

B4: No. 5 Machias (7-7) at No. 4 Yarmouth (10-4)

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Easton (8-5-1) at No. 8 Woodland (9-5), 2:30 p.m.

DP2: No. 13 Penobscot Valley (5-8-1) at No. 4 Machias (7-4-2), 3 p.m.

DP4: No. 11 Central Aroostook (4-7-3) at No. 6 Shead (9-3-2), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Erskine (7-3-4) at No. 8 Waterville (7-4-3)

AP2: No. 10 Lawrence at No. 7 Messalonskee (8-4-2)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Mount View (9-4-1) at No. 8 Belfast (8-4-2)

BP2: No. 12 Washington Acad. (6-7-1) at No. 5 Presque Isle (7-4-3), 2 p .m.

BP3: No. 11 Oceanside (6-7-1) at No. 6 Old Town (8-5-1)

BP4: No. 10 MDI (6-6-2) vs. No. 7 Hermon (5-5-4), 10 a.m. at Husson

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Central (7-6-1) at No. 8 Bucksport (6-7-1)

CP2: No. 11 Piscataquis (4-8-2) at No. 6 Lee (6-7-1), 2:30 p.m.

CP3: No. 10 Sumner (6-6-2) at No. 7 Orono (6-6-2)

Class D

DP3: No. 12 Schenck at No. 5 Jonesport-Beals (12-2), 12:30 p.m.

DP5: No. 10 Washburn (6-6-2) at No. 7 Southern Aroostook (9-4-1)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Mount Ararat (12-1-1)

A2: No. 5 Bangor (8-2-4) at No. 4 Brunswick (8-4-2)

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (7-6-1) at No. 3 Hampden (8-1-5)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Lewiston (11-1-2)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Ellsworth (13-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 4 Caribou (9-4-1)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 Winslow (10-1-3)

B4: BP4 winner at No. 2 Camden Hills (11-1-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Madawaska (12-2)

C2: No. 5 GSA (9-3-2) at No. 4 Houlton (11-2-1)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 Fort Kent (8-3-3)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 Penquis (14-0)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Bangor Christian (14-0)

D2: DP3 winner vs. DP2 winner

D3: DP4 winner at No. 3 Ashland (9-3-2)

D4: DP5 winner at No. 2 Wisdom (10-2-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Marshwood (8-5-1) at No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (7-5-2)

AP2: No. 12 Cheverus (7-6-1) at No. 5 Deering (8-3-3)

AP3: No. 11 Noble (8-6) at No. 6 South Portland (6-7-1)

AP4: No. 10 Portland (6-7-1) at No. 7 Windham (10-4)

Class B

BP1:No. 9 Mountain Valley (5-8-1) at No. 8 Fryeburg (6-5-3)

BP2: No. 11 Carrabec/Madison (4-9-1) at No. 6 Gray-NG (6-6-2)

BP3: No. 10 Freeport (3-9-2) at No. 7 Spruce Mountain (8-5-1)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Monmouth 4-7-3) at No. 8 Lisbon (5-8-1)

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Prelims

Friday, Oct. 19

Class B

BP4: No. 10 Old Town (7-6-1) at No. 7 MDI (7-6-1), 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Edward Little (7-7) at No. 8 Mount Ararat (9-5)

AP2: No. 10 Cony (7-7) at No. 7 Erskine (8-4-2)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Medomak (8-4-2) at No. 8 Caribou (8-5-1)

BP2: No. 12 Gardiner (7-7) at No. 5 Oceanside (9-3-2)

BP3: No. 11 Nokomis (7-7) at No. 6 Ellsworth (10-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 8 GSA (5-6-3) at No. 8 Dexter (8-5-1)

CP2: No. 11 Narraguagus (6-7-1) at No. 6 Calais (9-3-1)

CP3: No. 10 Madawaska (4-9-1) at No. 7 Piscataquis (7-4-3)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 East Grand (9-3) at No. 8 Schenck (9-5), 3 p.m.

DP2: No. 11 Van Buren (5-9) at No. 6 Ashland (9-5)

DP3: No. 10 Bangor Christian (7-7) at No. 7 DI-Stonington (5-7-2)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Bangor (13-1)

A2: No. 5 Mt. Blue (8-5-1) at No. 4 Waterville (7-3-4)

A3: No. 6 Lawrence (7-5-2) at No. 3 Hampden (10-4)

A4: AP2 winner at No. 2 Brunswick (14-0)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Presque Isle (13-1)

B2: BP2 winner at No. 4 Winslow (11-2-1)

B3: BP3 winner at No. 3 Camden Hills (12-2)

B4: BP4 winner at No. 2 Hermon (12-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Fort Kent (10-3-1)

C2: No. 5 Central (10-3-1) at No. 4 Bucksport (8-4-2)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 Houlton (12-2)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 Orono (9-3-2)

Class D

D1: DP1 winner at No. 1 Washburn (12-1-1)

D2: No. 5 Central Aroostook (8-4-2) at No. 4 Fort Fairfield (8-4-2)

D3: DP2 winner at No. 3 Penobscot Valley (12-1-1)

D4: DP3 winner at No. 2 Easton (10-2-2)

WESTERN MAINE

Prelims

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Cheverus (9-5) at No. 8 Deering (9-4-1)

AP2: No. 13 South Portland (5-9) at No. 4 Cape Elizabeth (12-1-1)

AP3: No. 12 Biddeford (5-8-1) at No. 5 Greely (9-3-2)

AP4: No. 11 Marshwood (6-7-1) at No. 6 Sanford (10-3-1)

AP5: No. 10 Massabesic (7-7) at No. 7 Gorham (11-3)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Spruce Mountain (6-7-1) at No. 8 Freeport (6-7-1)

BP2: No. 11 Lake Region at No. 6 Gray-NG (4-6-4)

BP3: No. 10 Oak Hill (7-6-1) at No. 7 Yarmouth (4-6-4)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Mount Abram (8-5-1) at No. 8 Hall-Dale (8-5-1)

CP2: No. 11 Madison (6-8) at No. 6 Dirigo (9-3-2)

CP3: No. 10 Sacopee (6-4-4) at No. 7 Old Orchard (8-2-4)

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Windham (13-0-1)

A2: AP2 winner vs. AP3 winner

A3: AP4 winner at No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-1)

A4: AP5 winner at No. 2 Thornton (14-0)

Class B

B1: BP1 winner at No. 1 Morse (12-1-1)

B2: No. 5 York (7-6-1) at No. 4 Poland (7-5-2)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 3 Maranacook (7-3-4)

B4: BP3 winner at No. 2 Falmouth (10-2-2)

Class C

C1: CP1 winner at No. 1 Lisbon (12-1)

C2: No. 5 Wiscasset at No. 4 Waynflete (8-2-4)

C3: CP2 winner at No. 3 Monmouth (12-2)

C4: CP3 winner at No. 2 St. Dominic (12-1-1)

Class D

D1: No. 5 Vinalhaven (4-8) at No. 4 Buckfield (7-7)

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 26

Class D

D2: D1 winner at No. 1 Richmond (13-0-1)

D3: No. 3 Rangeley (7-4-1) at No. 2 Greenville (10-3)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Belfast at Camden Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 7 p.m.

Bucksport vs. Hermon, at Husson, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 7 p.m.

Gorham at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner , 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Poland at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Wells at York, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft Academy at Nokomis, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

St. Lawrence at Maine, 7 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

YSCC Semifinals

At NHTI, UM-Machias

WOMEN’S SOCCER

YSCC Semifinals

At NHTI, UM-Machias

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Postponements

Old Town at Orono, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, Wed., 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 1, Hampden Acad. 1 (2OT)

Belfast 5, Mount View 4

Fort Kent 4, Ashland 1

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 2, Presque Isle 1

Foxcroft 4, John Bapst

Old Town 2, Orono 1

Schenck 1, Katahdin 0

DAC Championship

Machias 2, Calais 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Brunswick 5, Lewiston 0

Greenville 1, Piscataquis 0

Oceanside 4, Lincoln Acad. 2

Wednesday’s Results

George Stevens 4, Searsport 0

Lawrence 2, Brewer 0

Schenck 6, Katahdin 1

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Pingree 4, Berwick Acad. 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

YSCC Playoffs

SMCC 2, CMCC 0

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 5, Southern Maine 1

Husson 4, UM-Farmington 0

Thomas 1, MMA 0

UM-Machias 3, UM-Presque Isle 2

UNE 1, Wentworth 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 2, Southern Maine 0

YSCC Playoffs

Unity 3, SMCC 2 (PKs)

Wednesday’s Results

Husson 1, UM-Farmington 0

UM-Presque Isle 3, UM-Machias 2

MMA 1, Thomas 1 (2OT)

UNE 1, Wentworth 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Southern Maine 4, Worcester St. 0

Thomas 2, UM-Farmington 1 (2OT)

Tufts 5, Bates 0

U-New England 3, Endicott 2

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

2. Man To Man, S. Nason

3. Tourbillon J M, S. Thayer

4. Flight Forty Eight, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Bengal Lancer, R. Cushing

6. Woodmere Bigsplash, H. Campbell

7. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

8. Western Bay, S. Taggart

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

3. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

4. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

5. The Eagle, R. Cushing

6. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

7. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Cadie J, C. Nye

2. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

3. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

4. Black Dahlia, R. Cushing

5. Rush Of Emotion, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

7. Hot Love, G. Bowden

8. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Big Bad Baylee, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

3. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

4. Kaylas Sophia, G. Mosher

5. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. You Silly Goose, B. Blanchard

3. Headturner Hanover, D. Campbell

4. A Night In Paris, D. Deslandes

5. Chilled Wine, G. Mosher

6. Rawdon Gold Dipper, C. Nye

7. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

8. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

2. Rockthenightaway, D. Campbell

3. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson

4. Getmeoutofdebt, S. Thayer

5. B Rock Solid, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

7. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Pace, $24,700

1. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

2. Shesmarilyntome, G. Mosher

3. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Nicki Doodle, W. Watson

5. Megga-ali-mony, C. Cushing

6. Onetonine, R. Cushing

7. B-magic, S. Thayer

8. B Thea One, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

2. Big Bad Bosley, D. Campbell

3. My Time Hanover, S. Nason

4. Joe’s The Best, H. Campbell

5. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

6. Whata Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Take The Risk, C. Nye

8. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Town Fool, D. Campbell

2. Press Your Luck, G. Mosher

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Ab’s Attack, H. Campbell

6. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

7. Cactus Creek, S. Thayer

TENTH, Pace, $24,700

1. Let It Ring, S. Thayer

2. Imprudent Speed, G. Mosher

3. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

4. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

5. Made Of Iron, H. Campbell

6. Macho Mcgraw, S. Taggart

7. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

8. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Realy Shiny, G. Bowden

2. Pizza’s Western, C. Nye

3. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

4. Misfit Warrior, S. Thayer

5. Off Keel, R. Cushing

6. Step Right Up, D. Campbell

7. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

8. No Shoes, G. Mosher

Golf

LOCAL

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble

1. Hazel Carter,Ed Boland, Don Beal -6; 2. Jane Hooper, Norm Lezy, Steve Cates, Dave Beal -5; Pin: No. 5 Wayne Smith 23-2 ½

At Rockland GC

Ladies Association Results

Beef Stew Open: Gross: 1. Arlene Adams 87, 2. Sue Wootton 90, 3. (tie) Jan Searle 95, Jeanne Fifield 95, 5th Gross Jan Splaine 102; Net: 1. Janice Ogier 64, 2. (tie) Joanna Schleif 66, Bobbi Andrus 66, 4. Wendy Dewing 67, 5. Connie Welt 69; Pins: No. 5 Connie Welt 8-6; Joanna Schleif 8-0; No. 10 Heidi Lyman 3-4

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. Gerry Clifford, Bob Gillis, Charlie Perkins, 32; 2. Jay Kemm, Larry Emery, Tom Giroux, 35

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Stableford Scoring: Gross. 1. Vi Kemp 23. 2. Liz Coffin 22. Net: (tie) 1. Marlene Viger 36, Shirley Kile 36. Putts. Kathy Constantine 29.

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Jerry West, Harold Stanley and Don Berry, Ross Morancie, Bob Herring 35

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business