Local sports results for Oct. 17, 2012

Posted Oct. 17, 2012, at 10:31 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Old Town 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m., ppd. Thurs.

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 11, No. 7 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Foxcroft 2, No. 6 John Bapst 0

Class C

C3: No. 3 Stearns 1, No. 6 Piscataquis 0

C4: No. 2 Winthrop 7, No. 7 Boothbay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Skowhegan 14, No. 8 Cony 0

A2: No. 4 Mount Ararat 4, No. 5 Lewiston 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Belfast 3, No. 8 Gardiner 2

B2: No. 5 Mount View 2, No. 4 Winslow 1 (OT)

B4: No. 2 Nokomis 3, No. 7 Oceanside 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Dexter 5, No. 8 MCI 1

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1), ppd., Thurs., 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Class C

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Mount Ararat (11-4) at No. 1 Skowhegan (15-0)

A6: A3 winner vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Mount View (11-3-1) at No. 1 Belfast (12-1-2)

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft (13-2) at No. 2 Nokomis (12-2-1)

Class C

C5: C2 winner at No. 1 Dexter (14-1)

C6: No. 3 Stearns (8-7) at No. 2 Winthrop (13-1-1)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Hampden

A7: Semifinal winners

B7: Semifinal winners

C7: Semifinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

A7: Regional winners

B7: Regional winners

C7: Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 6 Sanford 2, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

AP2: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Deering 0

AP3: No. 8 Thornton 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

Class B

BP1: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Poland 0

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 10 Oak Hill 2

BP3: No. 9 Yarmouth 3, No. 8 Mountain Valley 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Cheverus 2, No. 7 Gorham 1

A4: No. 3 Marshwood 2, No. 6 Sanford 1

Class B

B3: No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 3, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 1

B4: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 6 Falmouth 0

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dirigo 6. No. 3 Waynflete 0

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth 3, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 0

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 1 Scarborough 4, No. 8 Thornton 0

A2: No. 4 Westbrook 1, No. 5 Massabesic 0

Class B

B1: No. 1 Lake Region 2, No. 9 Yarmouth 0

B2: No. 4 York 1, No. 5 Spruce Mountain 0

Class C

C1: No. 1 Lisbon 7, No. 8 Old Orchard Beach 2

C2: No. 4 Traip 1, No. 5 Freeport 0 (OT)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 4 Westbrook (11-2-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Marshwood (13-2) at No. 2 Cheverus (14-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 York (11-3-1) at No. 1 Lake Region (14-1)

B6: No. 3 Leavitt (12-3) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (13-2)

Class C

C5: No. 4 Traip (9-5-1) at No. 1 Lisbon (14-0-1)

C6: No. 6 Dirigo (6-8-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (13-2)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Scarborough

A7: Semifinal winners

B7: Semifinal winners

C7: Semifinal winners

VOLLEYBALL

Preliminary round

Thursday, Oct. 18

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Windham (4-10) at No. 8 Cape Elizabeth (5-9)

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 20

Class A

A1: AP1 winner at No. 1 Biddeford (14-0)

A2: No. 7 Falmouth (9-5) at No. 2 Greely (12-2)

A3: No. 6 Scarborough (9-4) at No. 3 Ellsworth (12-2)

A4: No. 5 Gorham (11-3) at No. 4 Mount Desert Island (9-5)

Class B

B2: No. 7 Narraguagus (6-8) at No. 2 Bucksport (8-6)

B3: No. 6 Jonesport-Beals (7-7) at No. 3 Calais (9-5)

B4: No. 5 Machias (7-7) at No. 4 Yarmouth (10-4)

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Class A

A5: A4 winner vs. A1 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. A2 winner

Class B

B5: B4 winner at No. 1 Washington Acad. (12-2)

B6: B3 winner vs. B2 winner

State finals

Saturday, Oct. 27

At Husson University, Bangor

Class A

A7: A6 winner vs. A5 winner, 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: B6 winner vs. B5 winner, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

BOYS

Preliminaries

Friday, Oct. 19

Class D

No. 13 Penobscot Valley at No. 4 Machias, 3 p.m.

Today’s game

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Albany at Maine, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Postponements

Old Town at Orono, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, Wed., 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 1, Hampden Acad. 1 (2OT)

Belfast 5, Mount View 4

Fort Kent 4, Ashland 1

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 2, Presque Isle 1

Foxcroft 4, John Bapst

Old Town 2, Orono 1

Schenck 1, Katahdin 0

DAC Championship

Machias 2, Calais 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Brunswick 5, Lewiston 0

Greenville 1, Piscataquis 0

Oceanside 4, Lincoln Acad. 2

Wednesday’s Results

George Stevens 4, Searsport 0

Lawrence 2, Brewer 0

Schenck 6, Katahdin 1

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Pingree 4, Berwick Acad. 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

YSCC Playoffs

SMCC 2, CMCC 0

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 5, Southern Maine 1

Husson 4, UM-Farmington 0

UNE 1, Wentworth 1 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 2, Southern Maine 0

YSCC Playoffs

Unity 3, SMCC 2 (PKs)

Wednesday’s Results

Husson 1, UM-Farmington 0

UNE 1, Wentworth 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Southern Maine 4, Worcester St. 0

Thomas 2, UM-Farmington 1 (2OT)

Tufts 5, Bates 0

U-New England 3, Endicott 2

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Machias

UMaine-Machias def. UM-Presque Isle 25-19,25-14,22-25, and 25-19

UMaine-Machias def. UM-Presque Isle 25-18, 23-25, 25-19, and 25-13

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports