Local sports results for Oct. 16, 2012

Posted Oct. 16, 2012, at 10:26 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Old Town 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m., ppd. Thurs.

A4: No. 2 Messalonskee 11, No. 7 Oxford Hills 0

Class B

B3: No. 3 Foxcroft 2, No. 6 John Bapst 0

B4: No. 7 Oceanside (8-4-2) at No. 2 Nokomis (11-2-1), 3 p.m., ppd. Wed.

Class C

C3: No. 3 Stearns 1, No. 6 Piscataquis 0

C4: No. 2 Winthrop 7, No. 7 Boothbay 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cony (3-8-3) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (9-5) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-4), 3 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gardiner (10-4-1) at No. 1 Belfast (11-1-2), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Mount View (10-3-1) at No. 4 Winslow (11-2), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Oceanside (8-4-2) at No. 2 Nokomis (11-2-1), 3 p.m., ppd. Wed.

Class C

C1: No. 8 MCI (3-11) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: A3 winner vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (13-2)

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: No. 3 Foxcroft (13-2) vs. B4 winner

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. 3 Stearns (8-7) vs. No. 2 Winthrop (13-1-1)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Hampden

A7: Semifinal winners

B7: Semifinal winners

C7: Semifinal winners

Saturday, Oct. 27

State finals, at UMaine, Orono

A7: Regional winners

B7: Regional winners

C7: Regional winners

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 6 Sanford 2, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

AP2: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Deering 0

AP3: No. 8 Thornton 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

Class B

BP1: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Poland 0

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 10 Oak Hill 2

BP3: No. 9 Yarmouth 3, No. 8 Mountain Valley 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 2 Cheverus 2, No. 7 Gorham 1

A4: No. 3 Marshwood 2, No. 6 Sanford 1

Class B

B3: No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. 3, No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 1

B4: No. 3 Leavitt 1, No. 6 Falmouth 0

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dirigo 6. No. 3 Waynflete 0

C4: No. 2 North Yarmouth 3, No. 7 Sacopee Valley 0

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP3 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Massabesic (10-3-1) at No. 4 Westbrook (10-2-2)

Class B

B1: BP3 winner at No. 1 Lake Region (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (11-2-1) at No. 4 York (10-3-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Freeport (5-8-1) at No. 4 Traip (8-5-1)

Saturday, Oct. 20

Semifinals

Class A

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner

A6: No. 3 Marshwood (13-2) at No. 2 Cheverus (14-2)

Class B

B5: B1 winner vs. B2 winner

B6: No. 3 Leavitt (12-3) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (13-2)

Class C

C5: C1 winner vs. C2 winner

C6: No. 6 Dirigo (6-8-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (13-2)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Regional finals, at Scarborough

A7: Semifinal winners

B7: Semifinal winners

C7: Semifinal winners

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Old Town at Orono, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Endicott at UNE, 6 p.m.

Thomas at UMF, 3:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Husson at UMF, 2:30 p.m.

MMA at Thomas, 7 p.m.

UMPI at UMM, 3 p.m.

Wentworth at UNE, 4 p.m.

YSCC Playoffs

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson at UMF, 12:15 p.m.

MMA at Thomas, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Suffolk, 4 p.m.

UMPI at UMM, 5 p.m.

Wentworth at UNE, 4 p.m.

YSCC Playoffs

VOLLEYBALL

Husson at MMA, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Chr. 5, DI-Stonington 0

Bucksport 5, Mattanawcook 1

East Grand 12, Highview Chr. 2

Easton 3, LCS/MSSM 1

GSA 4, Searsport 3

Houlton 3, Madawaska 2 (OT)

Lee 3, Piscataquis 0

Washington Acad. 6, Narraguagus 1

Tuesday’s Postponements

Old Town at Orono, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, Wed., 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 1, Hampden Acad. 1 (2OT)

Belfast 5, Mount View 4

Fort Kent 4, Ashland 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor 3, Hampden Acad. 1

Easton 3, LCS/MSSM 1

Houlton 3, Madawaska 1

John Bapst 8, Foxcroft 0

MDI 1, Ellsworth 0

Orono 4, Penquis 1

Presque Isle 4, Caribou 3

Van Buren 5, Wisdom 0

Washburn 2, Fort Fairfield 0

Tuesday’s Results

Brunswick 5, Lewiston 0

Greenville 1, Piscataquis 0

Oceanside 4, Lincoln Acad. 2

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

YSCC Playoffs

SMCC 2, CMCC 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 2, Southern Maine 0

YSCC Playoffs

Unity 3, SMCC 2 (PKs)

Golf

WMSGA

At Portland CC

Year-End Scramble

Gross: Barbara Rondeau, Cindy Choate, Peggy Wilson, Joy Eon 69, Susan Gilpatric-Smart, Kim Griffin, Michele Davis, Sally Gilpatric 71, Mary Brandes, Cecily Whiting, Kathi O’Grady, Elaine Politis 71, Net: Prudence Hornberger, Heidi Haylock, Bambi Stevens, Karen Richardson 63, Darby Vigue, Jody Lyford, Durice Washburn, Julie Brown 64, Dabbie Marshall, Ashley Golden, Rita Howard, Claire Morin 64, Pins: No. 4 Michele Davis, Karen Feeney, Janice White, No. 7 Susan Collins, Jeannine Golden, Becky Gamage, No. 14 Bambi Stevens, Kathy Drake, Linda Holmes, No. 17 Jeannine Golden, Jean Cassidy, Terry Burke, 50-50: Karen Feeney

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace,$2,500

Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer 20.00, 7.60, 3.00

Man To Man, S. Nason 2.20, 2.10

Hopulence, A. Harrington 4.40

T: 1:58.3. Ex 5-3, 48.40. Tri 5-3-1, 286.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 12.00, 4.40, 3.40

Timjon, S. Taggart 3.20, 3.40

Mick Jag N, A. Harrington 4.00

T: 2:01.3. Ex 2-3, 34.00. Tri 2-3-1, 76.80. DD 5-2, 65.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 2.20, 2.20

Muzzys Yes We Can, R. Cushing 2.20, 2.20

Shesasurething, B. Blanchard 13.20

T: 2:02.4. Ex 6-4, 12.20. Tri 6-4-1, 91.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 5.00, 4.00, 2.60

Kdk Primadonna, G. Mosher 4.80, 4.20

Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar 2.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex 1-8, 17.60. Tri 1-8-4, 57.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing 9.20, 3.40, 2.60

Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell 4.00, 3.20

Fringant J M, G. Mosher 2.20

T: 2:02. Ex 2-5, 26.20. Tri 2-5-3, 54.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20, 3.80, 2.20

Real Courtesy, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.80

Northern Regent, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-1, 14.60. Tri 3-1-5, 32.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Midnight Cowboy, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80, 3.20, 2.60

Later In The Night, R. Cushing 6.60, 5.80

Capricious, A. Harrington 3.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex 4-7, 24.20. Tri 4-7-3, 95.60. Pk3 2-3-4, 198.20.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Nye 29.40, 6.00, 5.60

Extreme Measure, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.40

Make A Memory A, S. Thayer 3.60

T: 1:59.1. Ex 3-4, 68.80. Tri 3-4-1, 98.80.

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer 38.20, 14.20, 2.60

Loaded, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60, 3.60

Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie 4.40

T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-1, 56.40. Tri 3-1-4, 239.60.

TENTH, Pace, $3,500

Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer 31.80, 7.00

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 3.40, 3.20

Sandy Barbielegcy, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60

T: 1:56.1. Ex 6-4, 72.00. Tri 6-4-7, 1,232.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Saftic, S. Thayer 7.00, 2.40, 2.20

Storyofmylife, S. Taggart 2.20, 2.10

Hey Shazam, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 3-2, 14.20. Tri 3-2-4, 32.40. DD 6-3, 212.20. Total Handle: $30,816.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports