Local sports results for Oct. 15, 2012

Posted Oct. 15, 2012, at 9:18 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 15, 2012, at 11:12 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Old Town 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-8-1) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2), 4 p .m.

Class B

B3: No. 6 John Bapst (10-4) at No. 3 Foxcroft (12-2), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 7 Oceanside (8-4-2) at No. 2 Nokomis (11-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 6 Piscataquis (5-8-1) at No. 3 Stearns (7-7), 3:30 p.m.

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (3-11) at No. 2 Winthrop (12-1-1), 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cony (3-8-3) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (9-5) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-4), 3 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gardiner (10-4-1) at No. 1 Belfast (11-1-2), 3 p.m.

B2: No. 5 Mount View (10-3-1) at No. 4 Winslow (11-2), 3 p.m.

Class C

C1: No. 8 MCI (3-11) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1), 3 p.m.

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1), 3:30 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 6 Sanford 2, No. 11 Kennebunk 0

AP2: No. 7 Gorham 3, No. 10 Deering 0

AP3: No. 8 Thornton 2, No. 9 Bonny Eagle 0

Class B

BP1: No. 6 Falmouth 5, No. 11 Poland 0

BP2: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth 3, No. 10 Oak Hill 2

BP3: No. 9 Yarmouth 3, No. 8 Mountain Valley 2

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 7 Gorham (9-6) at No. 2 Cheverus (13-1)

A4: No. 6 Sanford (10-4-1) at No. 3 Marshwood (12-2)

Class B

B3: No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (9-6) at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (12-2)

B4: No. 6 Falmouth (9-4-2) at No. 3 Leavitt (11-3), 3 p.m.

Class C

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (5-8-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (8-4-2)

C4: No. 7 Sacopee Valley (2-11-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (12-2)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: AP3 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Massabesic (10-3-1) at No. 4 Westbrook (10-2-2)

Class B

B1: BP3 winner at No. 1 Lake Region (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (11-2-1) at No. 4 York (10-3-1)

Class C

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Freeport (5-8-1) at No. 4 Traip (8-5-1)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Erskine at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 3:30 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Bangor at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Ellsworth at MDI, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft vs. John Bapst at Husson University, 2 p.m.

MCI at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Ad, 6 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 26, Waterville 21

Cheverus 28, Thornton 14

Dexter 35, Mattanawcook 8

Freeport 52, Winthrop 30

Mt. Blue 42, Morse 13

Oak Hill 30, Maranacook 14

Winslow 42, Boothbay 7

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Ellsworth 7, Foxcroft 0

Greenville 9, Rangeley 0

DI-Stonington 4, Penobscot Valley 3 (OT)

Hampden 5, Lawrence 0

Hermon 1, Presque Isle 0

Jonesport-Beals 13, Highview Chr. 0

Woodland 3, SACS 2

Monday’s Results

Bangor Chr. 5, DI-Stonington 0

Bucksport 5, Mattanawcook 1

East Grand 12, Highview Chr. 2

Easton 3, LCS/MSSM 1

GSA 4, Searsport 3

Houlton 3, Madawaska 2 (OT)

Lee 3, Piscataquis 0

Washington Acad. 6, Narraguagus 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Central 2, Bucksport 1

Dexter 4, Searsport 0

Ellsworth 8, Foxcroft 0

Greenville 1, Rangeley 1 (2OT)

Hampden Academy 1, Brewer 0

Old Town 1, John Bapst 0

Penobscot Valley 5, Deer Isle-Stonington 1

Piscataquis 2, Lee Academy 2 (2OT)

SACS 4, Woodland 0

Presque Isle 1, Hermon 0

Washburn 8, LCS/MSSM 1

Monday’s Results

Bangor 3, Hampden Academy 1

Easton 3, Limestone 1

Houlton 3, Madawaska 1

John Bapst 8, Foxcroft 0

MDI 1, Ellsworth 0

Orono 4, Penquis 1

Presque Isle 4, Caribou 3

Van Buren 5, Wisdom 0

Washburn 2, Fort Fairfield 0

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 3, Kents Hill 0

Hebron 1, Gould Acad. 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 23, Colby 3

Framingham State 56, Maine Maritime 0

Hamilton 14, Bowdoin 13

Mount Ida 30, Husson 3

Towson 24, Maine 19

Wesleyan 24, Bates 22

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 2, Colby 0

Bates 0, Conn. College 0 (2OT)

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 2 (2OT)

Husson 4, Castleton State 1

Nichols 1, U-New England 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, Rivier 1 (2OT)

Thomas 4, UMPI 2

UMass Dartmouth 4, USM 3 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Amherst 1, Bowdoin 0

Hamilton 2, Colby 0

Husson 4, Green Mountain 1

MMA 3, Castleton 2 (2OT)

St. Joseph’s 3, UMPI 0

UMM 1, UMF 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 4, Colby 0

Bowdoin 1, Hamilton 0

Castleton State 1, Husson 0

Conn. College 2, Bates 1 (2OT)

Thomas 2, UMPI 1

UMass Dartmouth 1, USM 0

U-New England 1, Nichols 0 (2OT)

Sunday’s Results

Amherst 4, Bowdoin 1

Castleton 4, MMA 0

Hamilton 2, Colby 0

Husson 2, Green Mountain 0

Maine 2, New Hampshire 1

St. Joseph’s 8, UMPI 0

UMF 3, UMM 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 6, Colby 0

Bowdoin 6, Hamilton 0

Castleton State 5, UM-Farmington 3

Conn. College 4, Bates 1

Thomas 2, Colby-Sawyer 0

U-New England 2, W. New England 1

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Amherst 0

Castleton State 4, Thomas 3

Colby 2, Hamilton 1

Husson 2, Simmons 0

Northeastern 4, Maine 3 (OT)

UM-Farmington 4, Colby-Sawyer 0

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Army 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Quinnipiac 5, Maine 2

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

DAC Championship

At Great Cove GC, 3.3 miles

Girls*: 1-Madison McVicar, Calais, 22:08; 2-Clara Beal, Machias, 22:28; 3-Kate Whitney, Machias, 22:54; 4-Glenda Francis, Calais, 25:39; 5-Kelsey Jones, Jonesport Beals, 26:01; 6-Monica Spatafore, Narraguagus, 26:28; 7-Felicia Moholland, Calais, 27:47, 8-Lily Kalin, Narraguagus, 30:31; 9-Chelsi Libby, Narraguagus, 30:45; 10-Chelsea Moore, Machias, 31:36; 11-Michaela Lowe, Machias, 32:20; 12-Beth Wallace, Narraguagus, 32:59; 13-Sarah Eaton, Narraguagus, 34:14; 14-Emily Morse, Machias, 42:48; 15-Katie Morse, Machias, 43:42

Boys**: 1-Matt Clevenger, Calais, 19:00; 2-Ridge Osgood, Narraguagus, 19:08; 3-Jeffrey LaGasse, Narraguagus, 20:45; 4-Kevin Beek, Calais, 22:27; 5-Ryan Howell, Calais, 22:33; 6-Trent Stevens, Calais, 22:49; 7-Logan Johnson, Calais, 23:04; 8-Robert Lisee, Narraguagus, 23:20; 9-Christian Croxford, Machias, 24:06; 10-Nick Bradbury, Shead, 25:06; 11-Eric Smith, Machias, 25:45; 12-Brent Weaver, Machias, 25:50; 13-Scott Boies, Woodland, 26:59; 14-Brandon Weaver, Machias, 27:28; 15-Nick Collora, Narraguagus, 27:56; 16-Nathaniel Coleman, Calais, 28:38

*No girls teams declared champions as there were not enough full teams participating

**Calais boys won DAC championship

Top 8 runners in both races are 2012 DAC All Stars

Tractor pulling

At Thundering Valley

Season Finale

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock 800 Pounds: 1. Owen Knowlton (Newport) (FP), 2. Brayden Rogers (Dover) (FP), 3. Jesse Hayes (Whitefield) (FP); Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Brayden Rogers, 2. Colby Davis (Fairfield), 3. Jesse Hayes; Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Aaron McKinney (Greenbush), 2. Zachary Salisbury (Fairfield), 3. Janice Watson (Garland); Sport Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Jacob Graham (Woodstock, NB), 2. Tyler Kimball (Cornville), 3. Colby Davis; Sport Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (Levant), 2. Colby Davis, 3. Cody Doherty (Corinna); Sport Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty, 2. Seth Oakes (Fredericton, NB), 3. Tyler Kimball; HotStock 900 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield), 2. Natasha Call, 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3.Drew Smith (Dover); Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Drew Smith; Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Mason Hurd (Morrill) (FP), 2. Richie Potter (FP), 3. Wes Davis (FP); Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Wes Davis, 2. Richie Potter, 3. Mason Hurd; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Wes Davis, 3. Mason Hurd

(FP = Full Pull)

Golf

LOCAL

Senior Scramble

1. (tie) Ron Allen, Mark Johnson, Ralph Alley -3; Steve Newcomb, Don Burnham, Mike Dore, Bob Fraser -3; 2. Mel Mc Lay, Bob Mc Kinney, Dick Baker, Butch Swanberg -2; 3. David Gubler, Russ Black, Royce Morrison (N/C); Pins: No. 2 Ron Allen 15-3, No. 6 Ralph Alley 41-0

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Hopulence, A. Harrington

2. Hustler Hall, R. Cushing

3. Man To Man, S. Nason

4. Flex Fuel, G. Bowden

5. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

6. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

SECOND, Pace, $2,250

1. Mick Jag N, A. Harrington

2. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

3. Timjon, S. Taggart

4. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

5. Easy Sport, S. Nason

6. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

7. Guapo, K. Ireland

8. Board Member, K. Switzer Jr.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Shesasurething, B. Blanchard

2. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

3. Our Home Boy, D. Deslandes

4. Muzzys yes We Can, R. Cushing

5. Ride Baby Ride, R. Lanpher III

6. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

8. Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Get Out Of Tune, H. Campbell

3. Island Inspiration, R. Cushing

4. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

5. A Night In Paris, D. Deslandes

6. Mchilles Heel, S. Taggart

7. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Kdk Primadonna, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

2. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

3. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

4. Battle Gear, C. Nye

5. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

6. Chunk Of The Purse, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Rb Sailor, S. Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Real Courtesy, G. Mosher

2. Pizza’s Western, S. Thayer

3. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

4. M G Frederique, J. Maher

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

6. Back Spin, C. Nye

7. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Judge Casimir, H. Campbell

2. Imabigguy, S. Thayer

3. Capricious, A. Harrington

4. Midnight Cowboy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Muzzys Beachnut, T. Beckwith

6. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Later In The Night, R. Cushing

8. Romantic Life, D. Deslandes

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Make A Memory A, S. Thayer

2. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

3. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Nye

4. Extreme Measure, H. Campbell

5. Picking Up Chicks, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

7. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

3. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

4. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

5. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

6. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

7. Something New, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Dudinkas Cullen N, D. Deslandes

2. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, G. Mosher

4. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

5. Buster Blue Chip, G. Bowden

6. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer

7. Sandy Barbielegacy, K. Switzer Jr.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Keystone Ranger, R. Cushing

2. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart

3. Saftic, S. Thayer

4. Hey Shazam, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Jasper Bob, G. Bowden

6. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

7. Texas Treasure, G. Mosher

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Rush Of Emotion, C. Long 6.80, 3.40, 2.40

St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell 4.20, 2.20

You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 1:59. Ex 6-2, 76.00. Tri 6-2-5, 126.80.

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.80, 2.20, 2.10

Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.20

Nanny Mcpee, R. Hall 6.60

T: 2:02.4. Ex 4-1, 11.20. Tri 4-1-8, 253.00. DD 6-4, 13.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 11.20, 7.20, 4.20

The Hot Italian, C. Long 3.80, 3.00

Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden 5.60

T: 2:01. Ex 1-4, 54.40. Tri 1-4-7, 546.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

Medoland Jackie, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40, 2.20, 2.10

Thaacaretheeso, C. Long 2.20, 2.10

Ms Lynette, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex 2-5, 6.20. Tri 2-5-1, 23.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,300

Tickle Me Grace, A. Harrington 4.60, 3.60, 3.00

Elegant Eve, R. Nadeau 4.00, 8.20

Angels Finale, W. Watson 8.40

T: 2:03. Ex 1-5, 26.20. Tri 1-5-7, 332.40.

SIXTH, Trot, $2,300

Muscana, K. Ireland 4.80, 3.20, 3.20

Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.20

Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie 3.20

T: 2:03.4. Ex 5-6, 11.40. Tri 5-6-4, 107.80.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 3.40, 2.40, 2.10

Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20, 2.40

Evening Attire, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:00.4. Ex 4-5, 14.00. Tri 4-5-3, 63.00. Pk3 1-5-4, 27.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Townline Christie, S. Thayer 33.80, 2.40, 2.10

Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10

Artesa, D. Deslandes 4.60

T: 1:59.4. Ex 5-3, 7.40. Tri 5-3-7, 91.60.

NINTH, Trot, $4,000

Main Stage, S. Thayer 5.80, 2.80, 2.10

Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher 2.80, 2.20

Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie 3.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex 3-8, 19.00. Tri 3-8-1, 100.80.

TENTH, Pace, $5,500

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 13.80, 6.00, 3.80

Miss Annalise, S. Thayer 22.40, 19.00

Love Rocks, C. Long 11.40

T: 1:57.2. Ex 4-5, 168.40. Tri 4-5-2, 481.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing 4.20, 2.80, 2.60

Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall 2.20, 3.20

Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher 8.60

T: 2:02. Ex 6-2, 10.40. Tri 6-2-5, 124.00. DD 4-6, 22.60; Total Handle: $36,037.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports