Local sports results for Oct. 13-14, 2012

Posted Oct. 14, 2012, at 10:11 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Gardiner 2, No. 9 Old Town 1 (OT)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-3) at No. 3 Lawrence (10-3-1)

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-8-1) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2)

Class B

B3: No. 6 John Bapst (10-4) at No. 3 Foxcroft (12-2)

B4: No. 7 Oceanside (8-4-2) at No. 2 Nokomis (11-2-1)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Piscataquis (5-8-1) at No. 3 Stearns (7-7)

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (3-11) at No. 2 Winthrop (12-1-1)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: No. 8 Cony (3-8-3) at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (9-5) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-4)

Class B

B1: No. 8 Gardiner (10-4-1) at No. 1 Belfast (11-1-2)

B2: No. 5 Mount View (10-3-1) at No. 4 Winslow (11-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 MCI (3-11) at No. 1 Dexter (13-1)

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 11 Kennebunk (4011) at No. 6 Sanford (9-4-1)

AP2: No. 10 Deering (6-8) at No. 7 Gorham (8-6)

AP3: No. 9 Bonny Eagle (3-9-2) at No. 8 Thornton (8-5-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 11 Poland (5-8-1) at No. 6 Falmouth (8-4-2)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (7-7) at No. 7 Cape Elizabeth (8-6)

BP3: No. 9 Yarmouth (7-6-2) at No. 8 Mountain Valley (9-4-1)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

A3: AP2 winner at No. 2 Cheverus (13-1)

A4: AP1 winner at No. 3 Marshwood (12-2)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 2 Fryeburg Acad. (12-2)

B4: BP1 winner at No. 3 Leavitt (11-3)

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (5-8-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (8-4-2)

C4: No. 7 Sacopee Valley (2-11-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (12-2)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

A1: AP3 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Massabesic (10-3-1) at No. 4 Westbrook (10-2-2)

B1: BP3 winner at No. 1 Lake Region (13-1)

B2: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (11-2-1) at No. 4 York (10-3-1)

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-11) at No. 1 Lisbon (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Freeport (5-8-1) at No. 4 Traip (8-5-1)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Easton at Limestone, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Orono at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 3:35 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer

DI-S at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Highview Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Easton at Limestone, 6 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 6 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Lee, 4 p.m.

Searsport at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

VOLLEYBALL

St. Joseph’s at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 37, Lewiston 20

Belfast 44, Old Town 6

Biddeford 29, Gorham 0

Brunswick 41, Oxford Hills 14

Bucksport 13, Foxcroft 0

Cape Elizabeth 20, Fryeburg 8

Deering 57, So. Portland 12

Dirigo 35, Yarmouth 20

Gardiner 47, Madison/Carrabec 0

Greely 35, Mountain Valley 0

Hampden 58, MDI 14

Hermon 19, MCI 8

John Bapst 51, Ellsworth/Sumner 0

Kennebunk 14, Bonny Eagle 7

Lawrence 27, Cony 6

Leavitt 42, Oceanside 16

Lisbon 22, Poland 6

Marshwood 33, Spruce Mountain 12

Messalonskee 68, Mount Ararat 7

Noble 44, Massabesic 0

Nokomis 6, Camden Hills 0

Orono 52, Stearns 12

Portland 25, Scarborough 20

Sanford 34, Windham 7

Skowhegan 51, Edward Little 29

Telstar 38, Sacopee Valley 0

Traip 37, Old Orchard Beach 6

Washington Acad. 33, Mount View 12

Wells 49, Lake Region 7

Westbrook 32, Falmouth 12

York 34, Gray-NG 14

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 26, Waterville 21

Cheverus 28, Thornton 14

Dexter 35, Mattanawcook 8

Freeport 52, Winthrop 30

Mt. Blue 42, Morse 13

Oak Hill 30, Maranacook 14

Winslow 42, Boothbay 7

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Ashland 1, Wisdom 1

Bucksport 3, Sumner 0

Calais 4, Narraguagus 0

George Stevens Academy 7, Dexter 1

Hampden Academy 6, Brewer 2

Houlton 6, Lee Academy 0

Jonesport-Beals 3, Shead 0

Mount Ararat 3, Bangor 1

Old Town 4, John Bapst 0

PCHS 1, Foxcroft Academy 0

Penquis Valley 4, Penobscot Valley 0

Winslow 4, Nokomis 2

Saturday’s Results

Ellsworth 7, Foxcroft 0

Greenville 9, Rangeley 0

DI-Stonington 4, Penobscot Valley 3 (OT)

Hampden 5, Lawrence 0

Hermon 1, Presque Isle 0

Jonesport-Beals 13, Highview Christian 0

Woodland 3, SACS 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bangor 5, Mount Ararat 0

Brunswick 4, Edward Little 0

Fort Fairfield 10, Katahdin 3

George Stevens Academy 3, Deer Isle-Stonington 3 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 4, Penquis 0

Schenck 4, Bangor Christian 0

Saturday’s Results

Central 2, Bucksport 1

Dexter 4, Searsport 0

Greenville 1, Rangeley 1 (2OT)

Hampden Academy 1, Brewer 0

Old Town 1, John Bapst 0

Penobscot Valley 5, Deer Isle-Stonington 1

Piscataquis 2, Lee Academy 2 (2OT)

SACS 4, Woodland 0

Presque Isle 1, Hermon 0

Washburn 8, Limestone/MSSM 1

Field Hockey

Saturday’s Results

Gardiner 2, Old Town 1

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 3, Kents Hill 0

Hebron 1, Gould Acad. 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 23, Colby 3

Framingham State 56, Maine Maritime 0

Hamilton 14, Bowdoin 13

Mount Ida 30, Husson 3

Towson 24, Maine 19

Wesleyan 24, Bates 22

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 2, Colby 0

Bates 0, Conn. College 0 (2OT)

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 2 (2OT)

Husson 4, Castleton State 1

Nichols 1, U-New England 0

Saint Joseph’s 2, Rivier 1 (2OT)

Thomas 4, UMPI 2

UMass Dartmouth 4, USM 3 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Hamilton 2, Colby 0

Husson 4, Green Mountain 1

MMA 3, Castleton 2 (2OT)

St. Joseph’s 3, UMPI 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 4, Colby 0

Bowdoin 1, Hamilton 0

Castleton State 1, Husson 0

Conn. College 2, Bates 1 (2OT)

Thomas 2, UMPI 1

UMass Dartmouth 1, USM 0

U-New England 1, Nichols 0 (2OT)

Sunday’s Results

Amherst 4, Bowdoin 1

Castleton 4, MMA 0

Hamilton 2, Colby 0

Husson 2, Green Mountain 0

Maine 2, New Hampshire 1

St. Joseph’s 8, UMPI 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Boston U. 3, Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 6, Colby 0

Bowdoin 6, Hamilton 0

Castleton State 5, UM-Farmington 3

Conn. College 4, Bates 1

Thomas 2, Colby-Sawyer 0

U-New England 2, W. New England 1

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Amherst 0

Castleton State 4, Thomas 3

Colby 2, Hamilton 1

Husson 2, Simmons 0

Northeastern 4, Maine 3 (OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Notre Dame 1, Maine 0

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Army 3

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Quinnipiac 6, Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

Quinnipiac 5, Maine 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Friday’s Results

R.I. College 7, Southern Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

Worcester State 5, So. Maine 4

Hockey

COLLEGE

MAINE 4, ARMY 3

Maine (1-2) 0-3-1 — 4

Army (0-2) 1-1-1 — 3

First period — 1. Army, Heller 1 (Starczewski), 5:41.

Second period — 2. Army, Jenkins 1 (Zaremba), 2:31; 3. Maine, Anthoine 1 (unassisted), 11:24; 4. Maine, Leidermark (Merchant, Leen), 12:35; 5. Maine, Higgins 1 (Shore, Diamond), 13:51.

Third period — 6. Army, Richards 1 (Kozlak), 9:01; 7. Maine, Diamond (Hutton, Higgins), 9:56.

Shots on goal: Maine 14-19-21 – 54; Army 6-8-10 – 24

Goalies: Maine, Morris (24 shots-21 saves), Army, Tadazak (54-50)

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 7-16-16 – 39; Army 4-8-5 – 17

Penalties/minutes: Maine 2-4, Army 5-21

Power plays: Maine 0-3, Army 0-1

COLLEGE

TIGERS 24, BLACK BEARS 19

Maine 3 7 0 9 – 19

Towson 7 7 3 7 – 24

TU – West 1 run ( Soven kick)

UM – Decloux 33 field goal

UM – Eastman 92 interception return (Decloux kick)

TU – Banks 18 pass from Enders (Soven kick)

TU – Soven 38 field goal

UM – Decloux 28 field goal

TU – Enders 52 run (Soven kick)

UM – Wasilewski 9 run (pass failed)

RUSHING — Maine: Wasilewski 10-60, Stevens 8-59, Hood 8-24; Towson: Enders 8-98, West 18-96, Phifer 6-28, Blake 2-17, Booker. 3-9, Team 1-(-1); PASSING — Maine: Wasilewski 24-37-159-0; Enders 17-26-260-1; RECEIVING — Maine: Williams 6-57, McDonald 5-38, Hood 4-23, Perillo 3-15, Stevens 2-14, Aultman 2-7, Johnson 2-5; Towson: Ryan 4-85, WIlkins 3-37, Banks 3-32, Sheppard 2-34, Oboh 1-26, Kirby 1-21, Phifer 1-9, Booker 1-9, West 1-7

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Machias (6-7) def. North Yarmouth 25-17, 25-10, 14-25, 27-25

Machias: Karina Zellou 22/22 serving, 5 aces, 2 assists, 2 digs, 5 kills, Angleana Lyons 11/11 serving, 9 digs, 13 kills, Ciara Schoppee 12/13 serving, 9 assists, 2 digs, Jodie Wood 15/16 serving, 3 aces, 2 digs, 6 kills, Abby McCurdy 6 digs.

At Harrington

Narraguagus (6-8) def. North Yarmouth (0-10) 23-25,25-18,25-23,18-25,15-8

Narraguagus: Katy Mathews 27/31 serving,12 aces,2 kills; Adrianne Dorr 20/23 serving,7 aces,10 kills,1 dig, 1 block; Frankie Couture 18/19 serves,10 aces, 9 assists, 8 digs, 1 kill; Brynn Jellison 11/11 serves,2 aces,6 kills, 3 digs; Karmen Kennedy 9 kills, 2 digs, 3 aces

At Jonesport

Jonesport-Beals (7-6) def. NYA (1-12) 25-20, 25-18, 25-18.

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant-18/18 serving with 4 aces, 8 kills, 5 assists. Louisa Beal-7/8 serving, 7 kills, 4 assists. Ashley Todd-15-18 serving with 3 Aces, 7 kills. Morgan Beal-10/11 serving with 4 aces,9 assists, 4 digs.

North Yarmouth: Grace Gilbert 21 service receptions,27 attacks with 7 kills; Lizzie Roche 9 digs; Adela McVicar 2 blocks

COLLEGE

Saturday

At New London, Conn.

Connecticut College (16-2) def. Colby (9-8) 25-11, 25-14 and 25-22

At Biddeford

Eastern Connecticut def. Southern Maine 25-15, 25-10, 25-11

Eastern Connecticut def. University of New England 26-24, 25-16, 19-25, 25-19

University of New England def. Southern Maine 25-8, 25-11, 25-13

At Bangor

Maine Maritime def. UMaine-Farmington 25-14, 25-22, 25-20

Husson def. UMaine-Farmington 25-18, 25-15, 25-16

Colby-Sawyer def. HUsson 25-12, 25-12, 25-6

At Middletown, Conn.

Wesleyan (5-12) def. Bates (8-12) 25-21,25-23,25-6

At West Hartford, Conn.

Saint Joseph’s def. University of Saint Joseph, 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)

Saint Joseph’s def. Simmons, 3-2 (28-26, 24-26, 25-17, 20-25, 15-9)

At Brunswick

Bowdoin (20-2) def. Hamilton 25-23, 25-17, 25-21

Bowdoin def. Wellesley 25-20, 25-20, 25-18

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth, 3 miles

PVC Championship

Boys

Small Schools: Orono 23, Bangor Christian 67, Bucksport 97, Lee 105, George Stevens 110, Sumner 120, Central 134, Mattanawcook no score.

Large Schools: Ellsworth 33, MDI 66, Caribou 72, John Bapst 75, Presque Isle 130, Hermon 146, Old Town 164, Foxcroft 230, Washington Academy no score.

Top 50: 1, Dan Curts, ELLS, 16:15.17. 2, Tyler White, ORO, 16:22.73. 3, Robert Looker, ELLS, 16:30.93. 4, Ron Lund, CAR, 16:58.95. 5, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 17:15.50. 6, Brayden Beardsley, ELLS, 17:19.82. 7, Connor Wagner, JB, 17:25.25. 8, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 17:27.18. 9, Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:27.47. 10, Frank King, ELLS, 17:28.98. 11, Samuel Proctor, BCS, 17:30.04. 12, Brendan Cyr, CAR, 17:38.93. 13, Matt Spear, JB, 17:45.93. 14, Alexander Petersen, HER, 17:53.65. 15, Rylan Norris, JB, 17:54.85. 16, Ryan Washington, CAR, 17:54.93. 17, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 17:56.81. 18, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 18:03.58. 19, Josh Marquis, ORO, 18:05.19. 20, Will Richard, MDI, 18:11.98. 21, James O’Neil, ORO, 18:12.80. 22, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 18:15.60. 23, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:16.41. 24, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 18:19.36. 25, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 18:21.16.

26, Brandon Wade, SUM, 18:21.73. 27, Andrew Cox, WA, 18:27.58. 28, Skyler Fraga, BUC, 18:29.23. 29, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:30.68. 30, Kody Holmes, ELLS, 18:32.82. 31, Trevor Levesque, PI, 18:33.84. 32, Saul Nunez, PI, 18:36.19. 33, Brandon Bourgoin, LEE, 18:37.65. 34, Robin Doyle, BUC, 18:37.92. 35, Dylan Harris, MDI, 18:40.65. 36, Matt Tilley, PI, 18:47.35. 37, Tyler Strid, CAR, 18:48.38. 38, Oliver Broughton, GSA, 18:52.74. 39, Keith Draper, CAR,

18:52.75. 40, Devlin Valle, GSA, 18:53.38. 41, Austin Comeau, OT, 18:58.94. 42, Nate Rockwood, ELLS, 19:00.46. 43, Collin Hill, CEN, 19:01.62. 44, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 19:01.84. 45, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 19:16.92. 46, Jacob Hall, OT, 19:19.31. 47, Dustin Drabek, PI, 19:20.12. 48, Jon Stinson, HER, 19:20.55. 49, Brian Parent, BCS, 19:23.08. 50, Conall Molloy, ORO, 19:34.90.

JV: Caribou 28, Ellsworth 50, Orono 52, Old Town 117, George Stevens 129, MDI, Presque Isle, Central, Lee, and John Bapst no score.

Top 10: 1, Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 19:06.89. 2, Liam Kenefic, ORO, 19:07.01. 3, Caleb Hunter, CAR, 19:09.10. 4, Talor Hamilton, ELLS, 19:24.32. 5, Gabe Massey, CAR, 19:31.10. 6, Connor Dalton, ORO, 19:37.64. 7, Bill Desisto, ORO, 19:48.21. 8 Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 19:53.62. 9, Conrad Svec, ELLS, 20:00.44. 10, Patrick Mackay, ELLS, 20:01.31.

Girls

Small School: Orono 16, George Stevens 53, Lee 71, Bangor Christian, Bucksport, Central, Mattanawcook no score.

Large School: MDI 24, John Bapst 58 (6th runner breaks tie), Caribou 58, Ellsworth 98, Presque Isle 118, Old Town 156, Foxcroft, Hermon, Washington Academy no score.

Top 40: 1, Aleta Looker, ELLS, 19:06.34 (Course Record). 2, Maggie Painter, MDI, 19:07.78. 3, Lily Koffman, ORO, 19:30.07. 4, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 19:36.67. 5, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 19:54.62. 6, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:05.99. 7, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:06.55. 8, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 20:17.72. 9, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 20:33.14. 10, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:55.21. 11, Jordan Richards, ORO, 20:57.66. 12, Chelsea Bard, CAR, 21:16.18. 13, Adrianna Fish,JB, 21:17.38. 14, Natalie Coleman, BUC, 21:25.78. 15, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 21:46.74. 16, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 21:53.27. 17, Jade Decker, JB, 22:02.19. 18, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 22:03.51. 19, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 22:04.43. 20, Venessa Twombly, MAT, 22:05.96. 21, Amanda Richard, JB, 22:10.26. 22, Mandy Graham, PI, 22:10.30. 23, Chelsea Haney, CAR, 22:19.36. 24, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 22:25.97. 25, Emily Colligan, PI, 22:58.38.

26, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:03.08. 27, Sierra Waite, LEE, 23:08.82. 28, Mariah Brown, ELLS, 23:10.52. 29, Sydney Wright, MDI, 23:14.83. 30, Laddy Deluca-Lowell, JB, 23:24.84. 31, Lucia Aretakis, WA, 23:34.68. 32, Anna Ellis, ORO, 23:40.04. 33, Bonnie Corey, PI, 23:43.28. 34, Kelsey Leighton, ELLS, 23:44.90. 35, Olivia Lounder, ELLS, 24:00.55. 36, Alexa Dufour, OT, 24:06.02. 37, Clara Stephens, FOX, 24:06.84. 38, Madison Cole, GSA, 24:08.44. 39, Julia Leslie, JB, 24:18.25. 40, Jen Clawson, FOX, 24:29.08.

JV: Caribou 37, John Bapst 40, MDI 50, George Stevens 114, Bangor Christian, Orono, Presque Isle and Ellsworth no score

Top 10: 1, Sierra Tapley, MDI, 22:06.03. 2, Ashley Richards, CAR, 22:10.89. 3, Betsy Spear, JB, 23:04.56. 4, Lauren Chapman, CAR, 23:09.30. 5, Rachel McMinimy, MDI, 23:30.21. 6, Alyssa Munroe, JB, 23:33.37. 7, Linley Wakeland, JB, 23:37.41. 8, Abby Damon, JB, 23:38.40. 9, Olivia Engstrom, CAR, 23:46.61. 10, Allissa Irving, CAR, 23:55.62.

At Cony HS, 3.1 miles

KVAC Championship

GIRLS

Class A

Mount Ararat 57, Brunswick 61, Hampden Academy 68, Mt. Blue 109, Bangor 141, Brewer 145, Lewiston 146, Messalonskee 196, Oxford Hills 226, Edward Little 261, Erskine Academy 284

Top 40: 1. Erzsebet Nagy, LAWR, 19:27.0; 2. Tessa Cassidy, BRUN, 20:53.3; 3. Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 20:56.5; 4. Kylee Parker, HAM, 21:07.6; 5. Olivia Swan, MTA, 21:17.0; 6. Kelly Lynch, MTA, 21:19.7; 7. Teresa Murphy, BRUN, 21:46.6; 8. Olivia Poulin, MESS, 22:02.4; 9. Tiffany Tanner, BRUN, 22:16.4; 10. Faith Shaw, LEW, 22:25.1; 11. Katherine Gunther, MB, 22:33.9; 12. Courtney King, CONY, 22:36.4; 13. Lauren McNett, MTA, 22:39.2; 14. Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 22:45.2; 15. Angelyn Masters, BAN, 22:56.2; 16. Sarah Wade, MB, 22:58.7; 17. Brooke Escoe, BRUN, 23:01.0; 18. Emmie Cox, MTA, 23:08.1; 19. Mana Abdi, LEW, 23:13.1; 20. Roxy Withers, HAM, 23:29.2; 21. Nikki Eremita, BRE, 23:29.9; 22. Lindi Forsley, MESS, 23:30.0; 23. Alicia Caterina, MTA, 23:30.6; 24. Nicole Ross, MTA, 23:31.1; 25. Kristen Robbins, BAN, 23:33.5;

26. Emily McCarthy, MB, 23:37.8; 27. Cami Lucy, BAN, 23:53.2; 28. Emily Howland, BRE, 24:00.6; 29. Alizah Broussard, BRE, 24:00.7; 30. Crystal Labonte, EL, 24:02.6; 31. Maryam Norton, MB, 24:02.8; 32. Courtney Allen, LEW, 24:04.4; 33. Anna Turner, BRUN, 24:08.5; 34. Deanna Richards, MB, 24:13.9; 35. Beth Parsons, HAM, 24:19.6; 36. India Lucas, OH, 24:21.2; 37. Astrid Storgaard, BAN, 24:22.9; 38. Anna Maxsimic, BRE, 24:23.1; 39. Candace Doughty, BRE, 24:25.2; 40. Nicole Footer, LEW, 24:25.3

Class B

Camden Hills 31, Waterville 55, Maranacook 73, Winslow 106, Morse 129, Leavitt 148, Maine Central Institute 205, Belfast 210, Medomak Valley 211

Top 35: 1. Bethanie Brown, WTVL, 18:59.4; 2. Brittany Bowman, CH, 20:06.6; 3. Caroline Colan, MAR, 20:34.6; 4. Abby Hersom, OCS, 20:45.9; 5. Hannah Brownawell, CH, 20:52.9; 6. Emily Lopez, CH, 21:11.3; 7. Tiana Thomas, WTVL, 21:25.1; 8. Samantha Morse, CH, 21:26.2; 9. Maddie Wiegman, LEAV, 21:30.5; 10. Hannah Depres, MAR, 21:34.2; 11. Molly Schassberger, WIN, 21:56.0; 12. Erica Jenson, WTVL, 22:30.2; 13. Audrey Jones, WIN, 22:33.8; 14. Riley Simmons, OCS, 22:37.5; 15. Ella Scott, CH, 22:44.1; 16. Lily Kassen, CH, 22:44.3; 17. Lexi Paradis, MAR, 23:01.6; 18. Hannah Fake, LINC, 23:02.1; 19. Lara Bluhm, WTVL, 23:11.4; 20. Amy Franklin, MOR, 23:13.7; 21. Teiga Martin, LINC, 23:23.3; 22. Charlotte Recknagel, MOR, 23:25.7; 23. Jaycee Greely, MAR, 23:30.8; 24. Chimene Goewey, MCI, 23:31.1; 25. Lauren Brown, WTVL, 23:35.8;

26. Alyssa Wright, WIN, 23:37.2; 27. Cassie Howard, BELF, 23:39.9; 28. Alisha Labbe, LEAV, 23:41.4; 29. Abigail Weston, WTVL, 23:42.2; 30. Danica Moore, MOR, 23:53.2; 31. Sydney Green, MAR, 24:12.0; 32. Jill van der Schaaf, MED, 24:14.0; 33. Lucy Rawson, MOR, 24:17.1; 34. Autumn Hopkins, WIN, 24:19.6; 35. Erin Guilmet, MAR, 24:20.2

JV

Top 10: 1. Bryanna Parker, HAM, 23:50.8; 2. Amy Segars, MTA, 24:03.2; 3. Taylor Cray, MAR, 24:09.6; 4. Lydia Morin, CH, 24:11.0; 5. Lily Hood, BRUN, 24:11.6; 6. Emma McGurren, CH, 24:28.8; 7. Bailey Sullivan, MTA, 24:31.1; 8. Louisa Nyhus, WTVL, 24:49.8; 9. Kiera Haining, CH, 24:50.6; 10. Angie Iannazzi, HAM, 24:53.8

BOYS

Class A

Lewiston 47, Mt. Blue 82, Bangor 88, Mt. Ararat 110, Hampden Academy 120, Brewer 142, Edward Little 163, Brunswick 182, Messalonskee 222, Erskine Academy 253, Cony 330, Oxford Hills 378, Lawrence 385

Top 45: 1. Justin Tracy, MB, 17:14.1; 2. Mohamed Barre, LEW, 17:14.4; 3. Sam Wood, MTA, 17:27.6; 4. Mohamed Awil, LEW, 17:33.1; 5. Josh Horne, MB, 17:35.7; 6. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 17:39.1; 7. Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 17:39.9; 8. Caleb Lord, HAM, 17:41.7; 9. Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 17:47.6; 10. Lucas Bourget, EL, 17:48.4; 11. Nick Kopf, HAM, 17:52.4; 12. Jacob Archer, BAN, 18:11.0; 13. Colin Glencross, BAN, 18:12.5; 14. Nathan MACKENZIE, MTA, 18:15.8; 15. Luke Rand, BRE, 18:21.7; 16. Sully Jackson, MB, 18:22.2; 17. Dan Lesko, MB, 18:27.2; 18. Tristan Walden, BRE, 18:28.4; 19. Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 18:29.3; 20. Jamie Ross, BRUN, 18:42.5; 21. Logan Moses, MESS, 18:42.7; 22. Erik Dodge, EA, 18:45.5; 23. Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 18:49.0; 24. Emmitt Heath, MESS, 18:53.6; 25. Matt Gott, MTA, 18:54.7;

26. Shea Nelson, MTA, 18:55.8; 27. Robert Hollis, EL, 18:58.8; 28. Jordan Balsamo, LEW, 18:59.0; 29. Izaac White, EL, 19:00.6; 30. Jason Higginbotham, BRUN, 19:01.6; 31. Dominic Martin, BAN, 19:03.2; 32. Andrew Levesque, CONY, 19:08.3; 33. Ben Salinas, BAN, 19:11.3; 34. Stephen Taylor, BRE, 19:13.8; 35. Josh Donnelly, BRE, 19:14.2; 36. Joseph Belanger, BAN, 19:18.0; 37. Andrew Balsamo, LEW, 19:18.2; 38. Spencer Canham, HAM, 19:19.4; 39. Roger Charest, EL, 19:19.6; 40. Nathan Fitzpatrick, BRE, 19:19.6; 41. Donovan Shea, BRUN, 19:22.4; 42. Jake Demosthenes, MTA, 19:32.2; 43. Felix Bonnevie, MB, 19:32.4; 44. Ethan Casavant, HAM, 19:32.9; 45. Walter Martin, BRUN.

Class B

Team Scores: Maranacook 57, Winslow 89, Lincoln Academy 90, Morse 139, Camden Hills 144, Leavitt 151, Medomak Valley 166, Waterville 177, Belfast 221, Oceanside 234, Maine Central Institute 263

Top 40: 1. Ben Trapani, CH, 17:09.8; 2. Christian Heath, GAR, 17:10.3; 3. Chris Cote, WTVL, 17:36.9; 4. Austin Landry, MAR, 17:58.9; 5. Nickolas Shuckrow, WIN, 18:13.8; 6. Harrison Knowlton, LEAV, 18:20.0; 7. Nick Smelcer, LINC, 18:21.7; 8. Jason Stevenson, MAR, 18:34.4; 9. Tim Enos, LEAV, 18:34.4; 10. Joseph Bellavia, WTVL, 18:53.8; 11. Kilton Webb, MAR, 18:54.8; 12. Griffin Davis, WIN, 18:55.2; 13. Thomas Cassidy, WIN, 18:58.5; 14. Will Hadden, LINC, 19:01.3; 15. Gavin Felch, MED, 19:05.4; 16. Ivan Johnson, MED, 19:08.0; 17. Alexander Casas, MED, 19:09.5; 18. Eli Smith, CH, 19:12.4; 19. Luca DeAngelis, MAR, 19:18.2; 20. Ethan Harriman, MAR, 19:26.9; 21. Alex Tomasello, LINC, 19:27.2; 22. Nate Stover, MOR, 19:33.8; 23. John Wilson, NOK, 19:41.1; 24. Nick Mahar, OCS, 19:42.6; 25. Colby Watts, MAR, 19:44.1;

26. Christopher Walfield, MOR, 19:48.2; 27. Julian Frink, LINC, 19:57.5; 28. Liam Anderson, LINC, 20:16.7; 29. Micah Reitze, NOK, 20:19.2; 30. Noah Lapointe, MOR, 20:19.9; 31. Koji Kobayashi, MAR, 20:20.2; 32. Nason Lamphier, WIN, 20:21.2; 33. Ben Winchenbach, CH, 20:21.4; 34. Nathan Osborne, LINC, 20:24.0; 35. Otto Werweiss, MOR, 20:26.8; 36. Logan Theriault, WIN, 20:29.7; 37. Cole Chase, OCS, 20:36.1; 38. Balt von Huene, MOR, 20:36.7; 39. Tyler Noble, MCI, 20:42.4; 40. Caleb Ellis, WIN, 20:43.6

JV

Top 10; 1. John Murphy, BRUN, 19:50.7; 2. Robert Frye, HAM, 20:01.6; 3. Tyler Moore, HAM, 20:03.0; 4. Jonathan Seymour, HAM, 20:06.7; 5. Nic Young, HAM, 20:41.3; 6. Caleb Marsh, BRE, 20:45.9; 7. Trevor Lovely, WIN, 20:48.2; 8. Joe Hayden, BRE, 20:59.0; 9. Abdifatah Mohamed, LEW, 21:00.9; 10. Tim Meservier, MB, 21:04.9

COLLEGE

State Championship

At Gorham

Women: (5K) Bates 38, Bowdoin 61, Colby 64, Southern Maine 83, St. Joseph’s 159, U-New England 164, UM-Presque Isle 219, Husson 221, UM-Farmington 253, Maine Maritime Acad. 315

Top 10: 1. Molly Carl (USM) 18:16, 2. Gabrielle Naranja (Ba) 18:19, 3. Berol Dewdney (Co) 18:22, 4. Madelena Rizzo (Bo) 18:24, 5. Olivia MacKenzie (Bo) 18:26, 6. Hanna Zeltner (Ba) 18:27, 7. Amber Dotsie (SJ) 18:30, 8. Eva Lauer (Co) 18:33, 9. Alicia Fannon (Ba) 18:36, 10. Mira Hatch-Carey (Ba) 18:49

Men: (5 miles) Bates 29, Bowdoin 30, Colby 88, Southern Maine 109, U-New England 150, St. Joseph’s 218, Maine Maritime Acad. 226, UM-Farmington 236, Thomas 262, Husson 272, UM-Presque Isle 313

Top 10: 1. Samuel Seekins (Bow) 25:05, 2. Coby Horowitz (Bo) 25:08, 3. Mike Martin (Ba) 25:11, 4. Nicholas Saba (Bo) 25:14, 5. Tully Hannan (Ba) 25:16, Andrew Wortham (Ba) 25:20, 7. Noah Graboys (Ba) 25:32, 8. James LePage (Ba) 25:44, 9. Julian Gazzeloni (USM) 25:49, 10. Ken Whitney (Ba) 25:49

Golf

MSGA

At Northeast Harbor

Individual Gross: Erik Fitch 71/69, Joseph Alvarez 75/76, Randy Berry 75/71, Net: Tony Reynolds 75/69, Scott McFarland 91/71, Brian Astbury 91/72, Individual Gross Super Seniors: John Kimball 83/73, Barry Hobert 88/82, Charlie LeRoyer 88/74, Jerry York 88/83, Net: Roger Wickenden 84/68, Jim Greer 89/77; Team Gross: Joseph Alvarez, Len Cole, Casey Catell, Jack Burt, 65/63; Net: Erik Fitch, Chris Pickering, Brian Astbury, 69/61; Kent Johnson, Tony Reynolds, Randy Ossinger, 67/62; Linzy Norris, Joel Greatorex, Stan Commeau, Ralph Mooers, 79/62; Barry Fowler, Dennis Demmons Jr, Chip Brooks, Tom Fitzgerald, 74/62; Skins: Gross No. 4 Seth Fournier 3 Gross No. 8 Randy Ossinger 2, Gross No. 9 – Erik Fitch 3, Gross No. 10 Len Cole 4, Net No. 11 Dennis Demmons Jr 2, Net No. 12 Barry Fowler 2, Gross No. 14 Casey Catell 2, Net No. 16 Roger Wickenden 2, Gross No. 17 James Johnston 3, Net No. 18 Chip Brooks 2; PIns: No. 3 Tony Reynolds 6-2, No. 6 Jim Greer 9-2, No. 8 Jim Greer 11-2, No. 12 John Johnston 16-9, No. 14 Sean Farnsworth 10-1

High School

Individual Championships

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

BOYS

CLASS A

(Tomahawk Course) 1. Mike Caron (GORHAM) 75, 2. Brad Smith (BRUNSWICK) 76, 3. Thomas Murray (BANGOR) 78, 4. Ben Bell (SANFORD) 79, 5. Brenden Hall (SCARBOROUGH) 80, 5. Tyler O’Connor (MOUNT ARARAT) 80, 7. Thomas Foster (CONY) 81, 7. Chris Billings (CHEVERUS) 81, 7. Justin Rollins (MESSALONSKEE) 81, 10. Kyle Bickford (GREELY) 82, 10. Kyle Parrott (SCARBOROUGH) 82, 11. Kyle Megathlin (GREELY) 83, 11. Drew Powell (BANGOR) 83, 11. Spencer LaPierre (GORHAM) 83, 11. Tom Buchholz (GREELY) 83, 15. Andrew Cloutier (CHEVERUS) 84, 16. Joe Lesinak (FALMOUTH) 85, 16. Cameron Marquis (LEWISTON) 85, 16. Nick Mazurek (OCEANSIDE) 85, 16. Brett Baasch (THORNTON ACAD.) 85, 16. Andrew Scontras (GORHAM) 85, 21. Brett Burke (NOBLE) 87, 22. Rye Powell (BANGOR) 88, 23. Jake Goodman (THORNTON ACAD.) 89, 24. Matt Morrow (BREWER) 90, 25. Chris Burns (OXFORD HILLS) 91, 25. Mitchell Brooks (NOBLE) 91, 27. Matt Michaud (OXFORD HILLS) 92, 28. Zack Bean (WESTBROOK) 93, 29. Bailey Train (GREELY) 94, 29. Tyler Boudreau (LAWRENCE) 94, 29. Tucker Hawkinson (GREELY) 94, 32. Dylan Birmingham (BREWER) 96, 32. Shawn Soucie (ERSKINE) 96, 32. Billy Rollins (MESSALONSKEE) 96, 32. Will Barlock (DEERING) 96, 36. Lukas Hersey (HAMPDEN) 97, 37. Travis Godbout (PORTLAND) 98, 38. Cooper Easter (EDWARD LITTLE) 100, 39. Brian Crane (EDWARD LITTLE) 109

CLASS B

(Tomahawk Course) 1. Reese McFarlane (CAPE ELIZABETH) 74, 2. Red Desmith (YARMOUTH) 77, 2. Luke Ruffing (MARANACOOK) 77, 4. Kyle Cone (YORK) 79, 4. Liam Porter (HERMON) 79, 6. Pete Carley (YORK) 80, 6. Daulton Wickenden (CAMDEN HILLS) 80, 6. Gavin Dugas (MCI) 80, 9. Cal Cooper (YARMOUTH) 82, 9. Nick Audet (WELLS) 82, 11. Xander Schonewolf (CAPE ELIZABETH) 84, 12. Nick Garfield (MATTANAWCOOK) 85, 13. Nick Carmell (FREEPORT) 86, 13. Luke Claflin (YORK) 86, 13. Tyler Thayer (HERMON) 86, 16. Cam Brochu (MARANACOOK) 87, 16. Matt Delmar (MARANACOOK) 87, 16. Adam Flynn (PRESQUE ISLE) 87, 19. Adam Falk (LAKE REGION) 88, 19. Julian Starbird (CAMDEN HILLS) 88, 21. Nick Lainey (YARMOUTH) 88, 22. Tucker Whitman (MARANACOOK) 89, 23. Ben Walls (MDI) 91, 24. Colby Snell (FOXCROFT ACAD.) 92, 25. Seward Matel (LINCOLN ACAD.) 93, 26. Hazen Dauphinee (OLD TOWN) 94, 27. Tim Sticht (BELFAST) 95, 27. Mike Boone (PRESQUE ISLE) 95, 29. Austin Higgins (MOUNT VIEW) 96, 29. Theghan Prince (JOHN BAPST) 96, 31. Morgan Briggs (YORK) 100, 32. Kyle Lamson (MDI) 105, 33. Caleb Clough (MDI) 109, 34. Josh Gordon (PRESQUE ISLE) 119

CLASS C

(Arrowhead Course) 1. Sam Grindle (DEER ISLE-STONINGTON) 68, 2. Zach Deblois (ST. DOMINIC) 74, 2. Mark Corella (ASHLAND) 74, 4. Tom Spagnola (WAYNFLETE) 77, 5. Taylor Morang (WINTHROP) 78, 6. Noah Bernard (FORT FAIRFIELD) 80, 7. Mike Richard (ST. DOMINIC) 81, 7. Chandler Longfellow (WISCASSET) 81, 7. Daren Wood (WISCASSET) 81, 7. Alex Heilner (GSA) 81, 11. Robbie Watson (FORT FAIRFIELD) 82, 12. Thomas Beal (JONESPORT-BEALS) 82, 12. Cole McLaughlin (HOULTON) 83, 14. Cam Clark (HOULTON) 84, 15. Connor Morey (DEER ISLE-STONINGTON) 85, 16. Cody Graves (WISCASSET) 86, 17. Wyatt Foster (PENOBSCOT VALLEY) 87, 17. Anthony Owens (WINTHROP) 87, 19. Alex Donovan (HOULTON) 88, 20. Seth Milliken (JONESPORT) 89, 21. Mitch Lorenz (ST. DOMINIC) 90, 21. Robert Vickerson (MONMOUTH) 90, 21. John Marcous (ST. DOMINIC) 90, 24. Chris Wallace (HODGDON) 91, 25. Alex Carroll (SEARSPORT) 92, 25. Andrew Marcous (ST. DOMINIC) 92, 27. Brad Potter (NYA) 95, 28. Ryan Walters (NYA) 96, 29. Jonah Williams (BUCKFIELD) 97, 30. Ty Cowan (MADISON) 100, 31. Evan Worster (FOREST HILLS) 111

GIRLS

(Arrowhead Course) 1. Alice Hwang (BANGOR) 84, 2. Monica Austin (YARMOUTH) 85, 3. Sarah Hansen (GREELY) 86, 3. Paige Fogg (WESTBROOK) 86, 5. Grace King (YARMOUTH) 87, 6. Meghan Flanagan (LIMESTONE) 88, 7. Van L Nguyen (FRYEBURG) 90, 8. Jenna Hallett (PRESQUE ISLE) 91, 9. Jordan Brown (YARMOUTH) 92, 9. Morgan Kelley (MDI) 92, 11. Riley Donovan (THORNTON ACAD.) 93, 12. Chelsea Covey (HAMPDEN) 95, 12. Christina Coleman (OLD ORCHARD BEACH) 95, 14. Kelsie Dessent (LAWRENCE) 96, 15. Ashley Chubbuck (ERSKINE) 97, 16. Van B Nguyen (FRYEBURG) 98, 17. Brianna Morris (OXFORD HILLS) 99, 18. Sydnie Howard (BUCKSPORT) 100, 19. Kori Coro (FOREST HILLS) 101, 20. Lauren Wells (THORNTON ACAD.) 104, 21. Rachel Vanadestine (PENOBSCOT VALLEY) 105, 21. Lauren Hallenback (WATERVILLE) 105, 23. Katie Huffines (SCARBOROUGH) 106, 24. Michelle Begley (WINDHAM) 108, 25. Jordann Coiley (FORT FAIRFIELD) 109, 26. Kailey Coleman (NOBLE) 110, 26. Megan Thibault (SCARBOROUGH) 110, 28. Ashley Wallare (HODGDON) 111, 29. Rica Barloso (SEARSPORT) 112, 30. Tori Jordan (MATTANAWCOOK) 115, 30. Samantha Futch (POLAND) 115, 30. Ashley Libby (MATTANAWCOOK) 115, 33. Lexi Emerson (HOULTON) 121, 34. Katie Pelletier (CARIBOU) 122, 35. Nicki Moody (WELLS) 126, 35. Liz Dyer (FRYEBURG) 126, 37. Kristina Robinson (CARRABEC) 142, 38. Ali Prescott (FORT KENT) WD

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. You’re News, TBA

2. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, TBA

4. Woman Manager, D. Deslandes

5. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Rush Of Emotion, C. Long

7. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

8. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

SECOND, Trot, $2,500

1. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sunny Victory, TBA

3. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

4. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

5. The Big Bam, A. Harrington

6. Copper Harbor, TBA

7. Illin N, TBA

8. Nanny Mcpee, TBA

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

1. A Work Of Heart, TBA

2. Recapture, G. Mosher

3. Notin Fancy, TBA

4. The Hot Italian, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Force Of Fire, K. Switzer

6. Poison Ivy, T. Hudson

7. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

8. West River Willow, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Ms Lynette, TBA

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing

4. Rd Shoeless, G. Bowden

5. Thaacaretheeso, C. Long

6. Sheeza Hottie Girl, TBA

7. Art’s Lady Shark, TBA

8. Liberation, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Tickle Me Grace, TBA

2. Javascript, B. TBA

3. R Precious Affair, TBA

4. Valentines Way, TBA

5. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

6. Elegant Eve, R. Nadeau

7. Lukes Nathalie, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Angels Finale, W. Watson

SIXTH, Trot, $2,300

1. Nowerland Collins, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Flash Commando, TBA

3. Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III

4. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

5. Muscana, K. Ireland

6. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

7. Sj Lunarsstrikeone, R. Cushing

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

2. Wins For Fun, TBA

3. Evening Attire, TBA

4. Malabar’s Dream, TBA

5. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pioneer Valley, G. Bowden

7. Act Proud, TBA

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Head First, G. Bowden

2. Upward And Onward, C. Long

3. Four Starz Dragon, K. Switzer Jr.

4. I Love Too Much, G. Mosher

5. Townline Christie, S. Thayer

6. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnaha

7. Artesa, D. Deslandes

NINTH, Trot, $4,000

1. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

2. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

3. Main Stage, TBA

4. Political Muscle, B. Blanchard

5. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

6. Silverado Hall, TBA

7. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

8. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Gracie Gracie, TBA

2. Love Rocks, C. Long

3. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

5. Miss Annalise, G. Mosher

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Bowden

2. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

3. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

4. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

5. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

6. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing

7. Teeshasnowalady, K. Switzer Jr.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports