Local sports results for Oct. 11, 2012

Posted Oct. 11, 2012, at 10:04 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Ellsworth 4, John Bapst 1

Jonesport-Beals 3, Narraguagus 0

Morse 3, Camden Hills 0

Nokomis 3, Leavitt 2

Penquis 4, PCHS 0

Sumner 2, Searsport 0

Thursday’s Results

Greenville 9, So. Aroostook 0

Houlton 4, Hodgdon/GHCA 0

Madawaska 12, LCS/MSSM 0

MDI 2, Washington Acad. 0

Woodland 3, East Grand 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Caribou 0

Leavitt 2, Nokomis 1

Maranacook 2, Mount View 0

Medomak Valley 5, MCI 0

Orono 7, Searsport 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 8, Sumner 0

Central 3, Mattanawcook 0

Cen. Aroostook 2, Easton 2 (2OT)

DI-Stonington 2, Narraguagus 0

East Grand 3, Woodland 1

Ellsworth 4, John Bapst 2

George Stevens 1, Dexter 0

Greenville 3, So. Aroostook 0

Houlton 8, Hodgdon/GHCA 2

Madawaska 3, LCS/MSSM 1

Orono 1, Old Town 1 (2OT)

Piscataquis 5, Foxcroft 2

Washburn 3, Van Buren 1

FIELD HOCKEY

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Johnson & Wales 3, UNE 0

So. Maine 1, UM-Farmington 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 3, Southern Maine 0

Thursday’s Results

Stony Brook 5, Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

UM-Farmington 3, St. Joseph’s 2

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bangor at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Biddeford at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Cony at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Madison, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Maine Central Institute, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Bonny Eagle, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Wells, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Poland, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Massabesic at Noble, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

MDI at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Greely, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Morse, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Leavitt Area, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Belfast Area, 7 p.m.

Orono at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Portland, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Deering, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Sacopee Valley, 7 p.m.

Traip at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Windham at Sanford, 7 p.m.

York at Gray-New Gloucester, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Calais at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Lake Region, 6 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Houlton at Lee, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Madison at Mount Abram, 4:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 4 p.m.

Monmouth at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland Community, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor Christian at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Biddeford at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Deering at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

DIS at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Fort Fairfield, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Region at Fryeburg, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Massabesic at Windham, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner Area, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan Area, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Westbrook at McAuley, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Cheverus at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Cony at Biddeford, 6 p.m.

Gorham at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

Greely at Falmouth, 6 p.m.

Kennebunk at Windham, 6 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Calais, 6 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Lake Region, 6 p.m.

Sumner at Machias, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine vs. Notre Dame, at Kansas City

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Quinnipiac, 5 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine vs. Boston U., at Harvard, 6:30 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

UMFK at Daemen

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (9-4-1) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-5)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-2) at No. 3 Lawrence (9-3-1)

A4: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-8-1) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2)

Class B

B3: No. 6 Mount View (10-3) at No. 3 Nokomis (11-2-1)

B4: No. 7 Oceanside (8-4-2) at No. 2 Foxcroft (12-2)

Class C

C3: No. 6 Piscataquis (5-8-1) at No. 3 Stearns (7-6)

C4: No. 7 Boothbay (3-10) at No. 2 Winthrop (11-1-1)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: Prelim winner at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (9-5) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-4)

Class B

B1: Prelim winner at No. 1 Belfast (11-1-1)

B2: No. 5 John Bapst (10-4) at No. 4 Winslow (11-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 MCI (3-11) at No. 1 Dexter (12-1)

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 11 Kennebunk (4-11) at No. 6 Massabesic (9-3-1)

AP2: No. 10 Bonny Eagle (2-8-2) at No. 7 Gorham (8-6)

AP3: No. 9 Deering (6-8) at No. 8 Thornton (8-5-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 11 Poland (4-8-1) at No. 6 Falmouth (7-4-2)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (7-7) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (9-4-1)

BP3: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (7-6) at No. 8 Yarmouth (7-5-1)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

A3: AP2 winner at No. 2 Cheverus (13-1)

A4: AP1 winner at No. 3 WIndham (7-4)

B3: BP2 winner at No. 2 Yarmouth (8-0-3)

B4: BP1 winner at No. 3 Falmouth (7-1-2)

C3: No. 6 Dirigo (5-8-1) at No. 3 Waynflete (8-4-2)

C4: No. 7 Sacopee Valley (2-10-1) at No. 2 North Yarmouth (11-2)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

A1: AP3 winner at No. 1 Scarborough (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Deering (6-3-2) at No. 4 Kennebunk (6-2-3)

B1: BP3 winner at No. 1 Lake Region (13-0)

B2: No. 5 Fryeburg (11-2) at No. 4 York (9-3-1)

C1: No. 8 Old Orchard Beach (3-10) at No. 1 Lisbon (13-0-1)

C2: No. 5 Freeport (5-7-1) at No. 4 Traip (7-4-1)

Golf

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands GC, Lincoln

President’s Cup

Championship: Jason Clifford def. Barry Webster 4&3

Jay McFalls Cup

Championship: Jason Clifford and Tom Smith def. Barry Webster and Jon Champeon 7&5

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League

1. George Cyr, Dave Musselman +1, 2. Dave Hayden, Bob Thomas E, 3. Greg Black, Mark Pierce E; Pins: No. 3 Ron Jones 10-6, No. 16 Mark Pierce 9-6

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League

Gerry Clifford, Terry Pangburn, Bob Gillis 33; Jeff Waring, Jay Kemm, Charlie Perkins 37

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Ride Baby Ride, R. Lanpher III

2. Poocham Pal, B. Blanchard

3. Kj’s Kenny, R. Armstrong

4. Teeshasnowalady, C. Long

5. Tj Smoothie, S. Thayer

6. Wild Western Abby, D. Campbell

7. I’m An Athlete, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

2. Real Courtesy, D. Campbell

3. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

4. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

5. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Sultan Of Suede, R. Cushing

7. Raytheking, R. Lanpher III

THIRD, Pace, $2,250

1. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

2. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing

3. Island Inspiration, H. Campbell

4. Bengal Lancer, C. Long

5. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

6. Last Stretch, T. Wing

7. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

8. Kg Mattbest, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

1. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

2. Livitluvitdreamit, G. Mosher

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye

4. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, D. Campbell

6. Winslow Hustler, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Step Right Up, S. Thayer

2. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Mac N Ernie, C. Long

4. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

5. Spring Lightning, D. Campbell

6. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Win The West, G. Mosher

2. Douglas Road, R. Cushing

3. Keystone Ranger, K. Switzer Jr.

4. No Shoes, C. Long

5. Inagadadavidababy, D. Campbell

6. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

7. To Do List, C. Nye

8. Pats Buddy Dan, K. Switzer Jr.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

2. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

3. Man To Man, S. Nason

4. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

5. My Time Hanover, C. Long

6. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

7. Big Bad Bosley, S. Thayer

8. Extreme Measure, G. Rennison

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

2. Flight Forty Eight, C. Long

3. Rockthenightaway, D. Campbell

4. Great Dragon, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Major Secret, S. Thayer

6. B Rock Solid, C. Nye

7. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

8. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

NINTH, Pace, $5,500

1. Cactus Creek, C. Long

2. Town Fool, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

4. Johnny Z, S. Thayer

5. Ab’s Attack, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Hustler Hall, R. Cushing

2. Reflection Of Blue, C. Long

3. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

4. Headturner Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Artist Supplies, D. Campbell

6. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

7. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

8. You Silly Goose, G. Mosher

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (12-2) def. Bucksport (8-6) 3-0

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 5 aces, 17 kills, 7 assists; Blakey Curtis 8 aces, 1 kill, 7 assists; Nicole Austin 13 for 13 serve, 3 aces, 5 kills

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 19 digs; Shelby Emery 9 digs, 1 kill; Madison Porter 2 digs, 4 assists; Lisa Tapley 1 ace, 2 kills

At Harrington, Wednesday

Jonesport-Beals (6-6) def. Narraguagus (5-8) 22-25, 22-25, 25-23, 21-25

Jonesport-Beals: Louisa Beal 13/14 serves, 4 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Morgan Merchant 24-27 serves, 11 aces, 4 kills, 9 assists; Ashley Todd 17-20 serves, 9 aces, 8 kills

Narraguagus: Gina Rackliff 19/19 serves, 3 aces, 2 kills, 9 digs; Brynn Jellison 16/16 serves, 4 aces, 2 digs, 4 assists; Age Dorr 9/11 serves, 2 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Frankie Couture 19/21 serves, 3 aces, 2 kills, 9 digs

JV: Washington Acad. 3, Machias 1

At East Machias

Washington Academy (12-2) def. Woodland (2-12) 25-22, 25-15, 25-16

Washington Academy: Kassidy Seeley 5 kills, 1 assist, 2 blocks; Kelsea Haskins 3 kills, 5 aces, 2 digs, 3 blocks; Kara Graham 2 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs; Keirstin Barker 10 assists, 3 aces, 3 digs

Woodland: Teagan Donahue 11/12 serves, 1 ace, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Sierra Barnes 16/16 serves, 6 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 8 assists; Alissa Campbell 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Desaraye Cilley 5/6 serves, 1 ace, 2 kills, 8 digs

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/10/11/sports/local-sports-results-for-oct-11-2012/ printed on July 14, 2014