Local sports results for Oct. 10, 2012

Posted Oct. 10, 2012, at 10:14 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 10, 2012, at 11:24 p.m.

HS Playoffs

FIELD HOCKEY

EASTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Old Town (9-4-1) at No. 8 Gardiner (9-5)

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Quarterfinals

Class A

A3: No. 7 Oxford Hills (5-8-1) at No. 2 Messalonskee (12-2)

A4: No. 6 Brewer (6-5-2) at No. 3 Lawrence (9-3-1)

Class B

B3: No. 7 Oceanside (8-4-2) at No. 2 Foxcroft (12-2)

B4: No. 6 Mount View (10-3) at No. 3 Nokomis (11-2-1)

Class C

C3: No. 7 Boothbay (3-10) at No. 3 Winthrop (11-1-1)

C4: No. 6 Piscataquis (5-8-1) at No. 3 Stearns (7-6)

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Quarterfinals

Class A

A1: Prelim winner at No. 1 Skowhegan (14-0)

A2: No. 5 Lewiston (9-5) at No. 4 Mount Ararat (10-4)

Class B

B1: Prelim winner at No. 1 Belfast (11-1-1)

B2: No. 5 John Bapst (10-4) at No. 4 Winslow (11-2)

Class C

C1: No. 8 MCI (3-11) at No. 1 Dexter (12-1)

C2: No. 5 Orono (4-9-1) at No. 4 Mattanawcook (6-7-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Saturday, Oct. 13

Preliminaries

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Deering (6-8) at No. 8 Thornton (8-5-1)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Cape Elizabeth (7-6) at No. 8 Yarmouth (7-5-1)

BP2: No. 10 Oak Hill (7-7) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (9-4-1)

BP3: No. 11 Poland (4-8-1) at No. 6 Falmouth (7-4-2)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Chop Point at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Deering at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Easton at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Washington Acad., 6 p.m.

Van Buren at Washburn, 5 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Boothbay Region at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Mount Abram, 4:30 p.m.

Central at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Dexter at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

DI-Stonington at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Easton at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Southern Aroostook, 3 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Monmouth at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Bangor Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Sumner at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Washburn, 3 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Greater Portland Christian, 2 p.m.

Waterville at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE
MEN’S SOCCER

NMCC at UMA, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

EMCC at Unity, 4 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Katahdin 0

Bangor 3, Brewer 1

Caribou 3, Madawaska 0

Central 2, Piscataquis 0

Central Aroostook 2, Fort Fairfield 1

Easton 8, East Grand 1

Foxcroft Acad. 3, Old Town 2 (2OT)

Hampden Academy 5, Waterville 4 (2OT)

John Bapst 2, Mattanawcook 0

Schenck 2, Penobscot Valley 1

Searsport 4, Dexter 1

Wisdom 3, LCS/MSSM 1

Wednesday’s Results

Ellsworth 4, John Bapst 1

Jonesport-Beals 3, Narraguagus 0

Morse 3, Camden Hills 0

Penquis 4, PCHS 0

Sumner 2, Searsport 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 7, Brewer 0

Brunswick 2, Mount Ararat 0

Bucksport 3, Mattanawcook 0

Calais 8, Narraguagus 0

Central 7, Lee Acad. 0

Cen. Aroostook 1, Fort Fairfield 0 (OT)

DI-Stonington 5, Bangor Christian 3

Easton 6, East Grand 3

MDI 1, John Bapst 0

Old Town 5, Foxcroft Academy 0

Sumner 2, Searsport 0

Waterville 4, Hampden 1

Wednesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Caribou 0

Maranacook 2, Mount View 0

Medomak Valley 5, MCI 0

Orono 7, Searsport 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 1, Mount View 1 (2OT)

Dexter 8, Stearns 0

Nokomis 2, Gardiner 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Johnson & Wales 3, UNE 0

So. Maine 1, UM-Farmington 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 3, U-New England 2

MIT 5, Husson 0

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 3, Southern Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 2, So. Maine 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Salem State 0

U-New England 4, Nichols 3 (OT)

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Woodland def. Sumner 25-11, 25-9, 25-10

Woodland: Desaraye Cilley 13 for 14 serving, 3 aces, 1 dig; Teagan Donahue 15 for 16 serving, 9 aces, 6 kills; Charlotte Southard 7 for 10 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills, 4 digs; Diora Sockabasin 11 for 12 serving, 5 aces, 1 kill, 3 digs

Sumner: Lexi Tracey 1 ace, 2 digs; Whytnee Crabtree 1 ace, 4 digs; Danielle Bagley 5 digs, Taylor Beers 1 kill

At East Machias

Washington Acad. (11-2) def. Machias (4-7) 22-25, 25-13, 25-12, 25-17

Washington Acad.: Kara Graham 10 digs, 6 kills, 1 assist, 7 aces; Secily Schmauderer 8 kills, 2 aces, 2 digs; Trina Graham 5 digs, 3 aces; Chelsea Oakes 1 kill, 1 assist, 4 aces, 1 dig

Machias: Karina Zellou 13/15 serves, 2 aces, 8 digs, 7 kills; Angleana Lyons 10/12 serves, 15 digs, 4 kills; Abby McCurdy 7 digs

COLLEGE
At Standish

Saint Joseph’s (14-5) def. Husson (11-8) 25-17, 25-13, 25-16

At Gorham

Southern Maine (8-14) def. UMaine-Farmington (5-11) 25-13, 26-24, 25-12

At Biddeford

University of New England (11-5, 4-2 CCC) def. Curry (7-10, 0-6 CCC) 25-12, 25-6, 25-20

Golf

MSGA

Senior Tour

At Gorham

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – 55-65: Fred J Fasulo 73/69, Jim Van Fleet 73/69, Mike Doucette 74/72, 66 & UP: John Kerbel 71/62, Steve Norton 74/65, George Boone 75/67,NET – 55-65: Zibby Puleio 74/65, Jim Macklin 75/66, Richard Campbell 79/67, Steve Mitchell 94/67, Tom Taber 78/67, 66 & UP: Mark Sullivan 92/64, Bill Freedman 84/65, Charlie Swett 82/68, Cliff Bolster 78/68; TEAM, GROSS: Ron Dery; Mike Doucette; Paul A Haase; Jim Van Fleet, 63 / 59; Cliff Bolster; Vic Nunan; Mike McGuire; Mark Hanley, 67 / 60; NET: James Dillon; John Kerbel; Joseph A Salerno; Richard Campbell, 69 / 58; Tom Taber; Tom Greer; Wayne Ireland; Steve Norton, 67 / 58; Steve Mitchell; Steve Croteau; Patrick Baldwin; Norm Russell, 72 / 59; Tom Murphy; Ted Meserve; Art Dimauro; Mark Sullivan, 77 / 59; SKINS, Gross: # 2 – Robert Driscoll 3, # 7 – Jim Van Fleet 3, # 11- John Kerbel 3, # 14 – Norm Russell 3; Net: # 3 – Charlie Swett 2, Net # 15 – Dave Rendall 1, Net # 16 – Bob Blais 2; PINS: # 4 – Jim Surette 7-8, # 6 – Walter Ridlon 3-8, # 13 – Mark Jordan 8-11, # 15 – Greg Dawson 13-2

MAINE CHAPTER NEPGA

Pro-Assistant Championship

At Martindale CC

67 — Jon Ellis, Sanford CC-Jeremy Goulet; 69 — Nick Glicos, Martindale CC-Gregg Baker; 70 — Matt Blasik, The Ledges GC-Dan Limauro; Benjamin Morey, Spring Meadows G & CC-Seth Francis; Ronald Kelton, Dunegrass GC-Jim Fairbanks; 71 — Jim Fairbanks, Nonesuch River GC-Jeff Hilton; 72 — Robert Mathews, Rockland GC-Keenan Flanagan; Michael Worroll, Purpoodock Club-Chad Hopkins; 73 — Doug VanWickler, The Woodlands Club-Tony Decker; 74 — Casey Cox, Webhannet GC-Kirk Kimball; 75 — Brian Enman, Bangor Municipal-Rob Jarvis; 79 — Ken Raynor, Cape Arundel GC-Tom Moffatt

EMSGA

At Northport GC

Scramble

Gross: Bob Thomas Colby Clendenning Craig Miller Harvey Petterson 64; Larry Quinn Duke Marston Bruce Spaulding Bob Delio 67; (tie) Jim Raye Steve Belyea Dick Gardner Sonny Myers; Hugh McEachern Charlie Ryder Chuck Crossman Wayne Carpenter 70; (tie) Joe Sala Jerry Carrier Marty Drew Ron Hawes; Lefty Homans Dick Clements Cecil Eastman Art LeClair; Steve Norton George Jacobson Richard Crawford 71; Net: Ernie Hutchins Peter Doran Jerry Savitz Paul Jasienowski 60; (tie) Gary Proulx Leland Bemis Bob Losurdo Phil Newbury; Bruce Wasson Bob Anderson Charlie Anderson Austin Carter 61; Bob Carmichael Rod Chase Eric Stover Ralph Burgess 62; Scott Jordan Terry Theriault Dale Folnsbee Val Paradis 63; (tie) Jim Ballinger Stan Miller Warren Brooks Doug Higgins; Bob Madrell Bill Neleski George Draper Jim Freeze 64; Pins: No. 3 George Jacobson 14-0; No. 9 Craig Miller 14-5; No. 12 Ralph Burgess 6-11, No. 18 Hugh McEachern 21-5

LOCAL

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

At Pine Hill GC

Craig Wooster, Joe Pate, Frank DeVenuti 33; Mike LaChance, Dick Reed, Jim Jones 33 (mc); Dick Gassett, Chris Brochu, Jay Collier 32

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports