Local sports results for Oct. 9, 2012

Posted Oct. 09, 2012, at 9:17 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 09, 2012, at 11:18 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Camden Hills at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Houlton at GHCA/Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Lee at Central, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Rangeley at Buckfield, 3 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Valley at Pine Tree Acad., 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

Deering at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

Houlton at GHCA/Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Noble, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

McAuley at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Morse at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Rangeley at Buckfield, 3 p.m.

Scarborough at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

South Portland at Thornton, 6 p.m.

Windham at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Gray-NG at York, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Sacopee, 3:30 p.m.

Poland at Old Orchard Beach, 3:30 p.m.

Traip at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Wells at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Gorham at Cony, 6 p.m.

Greely at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Machias at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Sumner at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Windham at Cheverus, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Soccer

Bates at Husson, 7 p.m.

EMCC at Unity, 4 p.m.

Endicott at St. Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

Johnson & Wales at Bates, 4 p.m.

USM at UMF, 3:30 p.m.

UMFK at Brescia, 7 p.m.

VTI at UMM, 5 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UMF at Thomas, 7 p.m.

UMFK at Ohio Midwestern, 11 a.m.

VTI at UMM, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Husson at St. Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bucksport 4, Central 3

Ellsworth 5, GSA 0

Greenville 3, Penquis 1

Hermon 2, Washington Acad. 2 (2OT)

Houlton 11, Calais 1

Penquis 2, Orono 0

Presque Isle 3, Foxcroft Acad. 2 (2OT)

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 3, Brewer 1

Caribou 3, Madawaska 0

Central 2, Piscataquis 0

Central Aroostook 2, Fort Fairfield 1

Easton 8, East Grand 1

Foxcroft Acad. 3, Old Town 2 (2OT)

John Bapst 2, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Schenck 2, Penobscot Valley 1

Searsport 4, Dexter 1

Wisdom 3, Limestone-MSSM 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Ashland 9, So. Aroostook 1

Bangor 4, Mt. Blue 0

Calais 4, Greenville 1

Edward Little 4, Brewer 0

Hampden Acad. 2, Lawrence 1

Hermon 3, Washington Acad. 0

Piscataquis 4, Central 2

Presque Isle 7, Foxcroft Acad. 0

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 7, Brewer 0

Brunswick 2, Mount Ararat 0

Bucksport 3, Mattanawcook Acad. 0

Calais 8, Narraguagus 0

Central 7, Lee Acad. 0

Central Aroostook 1, Fort Fairfield 0 (OT)

DI-Stonington 5, Bangor Christian 3

Easton 6, East Grand 3

MDI 1, John Bapst 0

Sumner 2, Searsport 0

Waterville 4, Hampden Academy 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Orono 3, John Bapst 1

Oxford Hills 2, Bangor 1 (OT)

Piscataquis 0, Central 0 (2OT)

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 1, Mount View 1 (2OT)

Dexter 8, Stearns 0

Nokomis 2, Gardiner 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 1, Anna Maria 0

UM-Fort Kent 5, Ohio Midwestern 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 2, Mount Ida 2 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 2, W.Va. Tech 1

Tuesday’s Results

MIT 5, Husson 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Maine 3, Brown 2

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 2, So. Maine 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Salem State 0

UNE 4, Nichols 3 (OT)

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Castine

Bowdoin (16-2) def. Maine Maritime (7-8), 25-11, 25-8, 25-6

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Jean Cassidy

BANGOR — Jean Cassidy of Winslow aced the 145-yard, par-3 sixth hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on Tuesday during the Women’s Maine State Golf Association weekly tournament. Cassidy used a 5-wood to get the ace, and her witnesses were Brenda Rouillard, Sherrie Thomas and Linda Ambrose.

WMSGA

At Bangor Municipal GC

Better Ball of 2

Gross: Liz Wiltshire/Denise Hennessey 76, Pennie Cummings/Martha White 77, Jean Sweetser/Helen Plourd 83, Kim Griffin/Sue Diaz-Vedrani 83; Net: Prudence Hornberger/Bambi Stevens 65, Liz Coffin/Karen Bamford 67, Heidi Haylock/Karen Richardson 67, Laura Lipman/Sharon McKee 69; Skins, Gross: No. 4 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 6 Jean Cassidy 1, No. 9 Prudence Hornberger 4, No. 10 Pennie Cummings 3; Net: No. 10 Bernadette Paradis 2, No. 13 Trudy Dorval 2, No. 14 Jean Brown 2, No. 15 Linda Morin-Pasco 3, No. 17 Doris Borkstrom 2; Pins: No. 3 Heidi Haylock, Pennie Cummings, No. 6 Jean Cassidy, Susan Collins, No. 11 Rachel Newman, Denise Hennessey, No. 16 Vi Kemp, Denise Hennessey; 50-50: Trudy Dorval

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Senior Scramble

Fred Pete, Bill Leonard, Peter Lucas, George Plourde 31, Stu Kalgren, Glendon Faloon, Denny Leonard 33, Gary Tourtillotte, Jeff Crocker, Russell Felmy, Ed Bernard 34, Leo Cyr, Val Paradis, Clarence Neal, Dale Sereyko 34, Ed Soule, Bobby Plourde, Gerald Leonard 34, Moose Keith, Frenchy Soucy, Harold Stevens 35; Pins: No. 2 Frenchy Soucy 2-1, No. 7 Val Paradis 25-11

Couples Championship

Gross: Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Phil Dill, Wendy Oldenburgh 65, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Bob Neal, Carolyn Ferguson 67; Net: Jamie Oldenburgh, Alana Lloyd, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 62, Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Wink Libby, Darlene Sage 63; Longest Drive, #1 Men: Jamie Oldenburgh, #10 Bob Neal; Women: #1 Angela Arthers, #10 Alana Lloyd;

Pins: No. 2 Wink Libby 12-2, No. 7 Alana Lloyd 13-5, No. 11 Brent Lindquist 11-1

Ladies’ President’s Cup

Bernadette Paradis 77 (mc), Jay Cole 77, Joyce Thorton 78, Penny Neal 79, Laura Jordan 79, Doris Carney 80, Betty Goodwin 80, Carolyn Ferguson 83, Kelly Lindquist 84, Merle O’Neil 85, Jeanette Ranney 86, Pat Beck 89

Ladies’ Club Championships

Division A

Laura Jordan 93, Bernadette Paradis 97, Kelly Lindquist 99

Division B

Penny Neal 105, Carolyn Ferguson 107, Betty Goodwin 108, Jay Cole 108, Jeanette Ranney 110, Doris Carney 111, Merle O’Neil 112, Joyce Thorton 112

Harness Racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

Cityscape, G. Mosher 55.20, 4.40, 13.40

Timjon, S. Taggart 5.80, 12.80

The Doodah Man, H. Campbell 8.80

T: 1:59. Ex 3-6, 39.80. Tri 3-6-5, 93.40.

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard 9.00, 6.60, 4.00

Cool Fast Cash, C. Long 2.80, 5.20

Hey Shazam, S. Taggart 3.80

T: 2:01.1. Ex 6-2, 107.20. Tri 6-2-All, 116.00. DD 3-6, 310.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Rb Sailor, S. Thayer 4.40, 4.20, 2.40

Ride Baby Ride, R. Lanpher III 10.20, 5.40

Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing 3.00

T: 2:00.3. Ex 6-1, 38.60. Tri 6-1-3, 171.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

Champagne Charley, H. Campbell 19.20, 2.60, 2.10

Smokinintheboyzroom, S. Thayer 6.00, 12.00

Hustler Hall, R. Cushing 2.10

T: 1:58.4. Ex 2-1, 14.80. Tri 2-1-8, 107.60.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

The Eagle, C. Long 50.20, 6.20, 7.20

Spring Lightning, H. Campbell 6.40, 5.00

Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 4.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 7-3, 88.20. Tri 7-3-5, 256.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 12.40, 3.60, 4.60

Saftic, S. Thayer 23.00, 3.40

Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.20

T: 1:57. Ex 5-1, 52.80. Tri 5-1-2, 366.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

No Brainuh, D. Deslandes 14.00, 9.60, 17.80

Capricious, A. Harrington 5.60, 7.00

Midnight Cowboy, C. Long 11.00

T: 1:59. Ex 4-3, 111.00. Tri 4-3-6, 364.00. Pk3 4-3-All, 163.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 11.80, 2.40, 6.00

Thewaylifeshouldbe, G. Mosher 5.00, 3.00

Blissfullsreaction, C. Long 3.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-3, 18.20. Tri 5-3-6, 65.60.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Dudinkas Cullen N, D. Deslandes 3.80, 2.60, 2.10

Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 2.60, 2.10

Extreme Measure, H. Campbell 3.00

T: 1:56.3. Ex 3-4, 7.60. Tri 3-4-7, 24.00.

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

For Now, S. Thayer 2.60, 2.20, 2.10

Buster Blue Chip, G. Mosher 14.00, 2.60

P H Supercam, C. Long 2.10

T: 1:57.1. Ex 3-1, 24.60. Tri 3-1-5, 29.40.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

Alexa’s Pride, C. Long 11.20, 13.40, 6.00

Fringant J M, G. Mosher 5.20, 2.20

Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 2:00.2. Ex 6-3, 25.40. Tri 6-3-4, 61.20. DD 3-6, 25.60.

Total Handle: $54,090

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports