Local sports results for Oct. 8, 2012

Posted Oct. 08, 2012, at 10:01 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 09, 2012, at 12:18 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Bangor at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at DI-Stonington, 4 p.m.

Belfast at Lincoln Acad., 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Falmouth, 6:45 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:40 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Erskine at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Freeport at York, 6 p.m.

Fryeburg at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

George Stevens at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 6 p.m.

Lake Region at Poland, 4 p.m.

Lee at Central, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Traip, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Wiscasset, 6:30 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Greely, 6 p.m.

Wells at Old Orchard Beach, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Caribou at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Chop Point at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Searsport, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Greely at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Monmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Lake Region at Poland, 6 p.m.

Limestone at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Deering, 5:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at John Bapst, 7 p.m., at Husson

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Gray-NG, 6 p.m.

Oak Hill at Wiscasset, 4:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 5 p.m.

Portland at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Sacopee Valley, 5 p.m.

Sanford at Windham, 6 p.m.

Scarborough at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Thornton at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Southern Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Fryeburg, 3:30 p.m.

York at Freeport, 3:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Brewer at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Fryeburg at Lake Region, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Oak Hill, 3:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Bonny Eagle, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Lisbon, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Dirigo, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Sumner at Calais, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Yarmouth at North Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

UMA at NMCC, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates at UNE, 6:30 p.m.

MIT at Husson, 4 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Nicholas at UNE, 4 p.m.

Salem State at St. Joseph’s, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Foxcroft 40, John Bapst 0

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 1, Erskine Academy 1

Caribou 3, Foxcroft 1

Greenville 5, Buckfield 0

Jonesport-Beals 4, DIS 0

Richmond 8, Waynflete 2

Penquis Valley 1, Piscataquis 0

Presque Isle 5, Old Town 2

Monday’s Results

Bucksport 4, Central 3

Ellsworth 5, GSA 0

Greenville 3, Penquis 1

Hermon 2, Washington Acad. 2 (2OT)

Houlton 11, Calais 1

Penquis 2, Orono 0

Presque Isle 3, Foxcroft Acad. 2 (2OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

DI-Stonington 2, Sumner 1

Greenville 1, Buckfield 0

Hermon 3, John Bapst 0

Nokomis 2, Mt. Blue 0

Piscataquis 2, Penquis 1

Presque Isle 2, Old Town 0

Monday’s Results

Ashland 9, So. Aroostook 1

Calais 4, Greenville 1

Edward Little 4, Brewer 0

Hampden Acad. 2, Lawrence 1

Hermon 3, Washington Acad. 0

Piscataquis 4, Central 2

Presque Isle 7, Foxcroft Acad. 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 1, Oceanside 1 (2OT)

Mount View 4, Camden Hills 2

Old Town 3, Mattanawcook 0

Monday’s Results

Orono 3, John Bapst 1

Oxford Hills 2, Bangor 1 (OT)

Piscataquis 0, Central 0 (2OT)

PREP

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Pingree 54, Hebron 34

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 33, Williams 6

Bowdoin 17, Tufts 10

Gallaudet 44, Husson 14

Maine 26, Delaware 3

Wesleyan 31, Colby 28

Westfield State 63, MMA 13

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Quinnipiac 2, Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Maine 2, New Brunswick 2 (OT)

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Colby 0

Husson 2, New England Coll. 1

MMA 1, Colby-Sawyer 0

Plymouth State 1, USM 0

St. Joseph’s 2, Norwich 1 (2OT)

Thomas 2, Green Mountain 0

UMPI 5, EMCC 1

UNE 2, Salve Regina 0

Wesleyan 2, Bates 0

Sunday’s Results

Green Mountain 1, UM-Farmington 0

MMA 6, UMPI 0

NMCC 13, UM-Augusta 0

UMFK 2, Asbury 1

Wesleyan 1, Colby 0

Wheaton 4, Husson 0

Williams 3, Bowdoin 2 (2OT)

Monday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 1, Anna Maria 0

UM-Fort Kent 5, Ohio Midwestern 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Colby 0

Colby-Sawyer 3, MMA 0

Husson 2, New England 0

St. Joseph’s 2, Norwich 0

Thomas 2, Green Mountain 0

UNE 3, Salve Regina 0

USM 1, Plymouth State 0

Wesleyan 3, Bates 1

Sunday’s Results

Colby 2, Wesleyan 0

Maine 3, Binghamton 1

Maine Maritime 1, UMPI 0

UM-Farmington 6, Green Mountain 0

UMFK 3, Washington Adventist 0

Williams 1, Bowdoin 0

Monday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 2, Mount Ida 2 (2OT)

UM-Fort Kent 2, W.Va. Tech 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Colby 0

St. Joseph’s 2, Thomas 0

UMaine 2, Fairfield 0

UM-Farmington 4, Husson 1

UMass Dartmouth 5, USM 0

Wesleyan 5, Bates 1

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Williams 0

Wesleyan 4, Colby 2

Monday’s Results

Maine 3, Brown 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Bridgewater State 7, So. Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

So. Maine 9, Johnson State 0

Thomas 6, Lyndon State 3

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Standish

Saint Joseph’s (13-5) def. Mount Ida (7-11), 23-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-23, 15-11

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Phil Adams

ORONO — Phil Adams recorded his first career hole-in-one Sept. 28 at Penobscot Valley Country Club. Adams aced the 193-yard 16th hole using a 5-wood. The shot was witnessed by Guy Maiorano, Jim Kiser and Steve Clark.

Barry Webster

LINCOLN — Barry Webster of Lincoln aced the 165-yard, par-3 14th hole at JaTo Highlands Golf Course on Friday with a 3-wood for his second career hole-in-one. His shot was witnessed by Randy Bishop, Ashley Libby, Nick Garfield, Stefan Page and Elliot Sibley.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

David Gubler, Russ Black, Royce Morrison, Bob Fraser -6; Ron Allen, Ken Goldstein, Mel McLay, Bob Francis -2; (tie) Steve Newcomb, Bob McKinney, Gordon Holmes, Mike Dore and Larry Orcutt, Mark Johnson, John Somes, Jerry Belanger, E; Pins: No. 2 Mel McLay 42-0, No. 6 Gordon Holmes 5-0

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 5.60, 2.40, 2.10

Evening Attire, H. Campbell 2.60, 2.40

Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 2.10

T: 2:01.4. Ex 2-1, 16.20. Tri 2-1-5, 45.80.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Thaacaretheeso, C. Long 2.40, 2.40, 2.40

Black Dahlia, R. Cushing 3.40, 6.00

Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 7.60

T: 1:58.2. Ex 1-6, 8.40. Tri 1-6-3, 44.20. DD 2-1, 10.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,000

Upward And Onward, C. Long 5.60, 3.40, 2.60

Artesa, D. Campbell 4.00, 5.00

Notin Fancy, H. Campbell 3.40

T: 1:59.2. Ex 5-3, 20.40. Tri 5-3-1, 70.00.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,500

Bullville Sue, C. Nye 11.20, 3.20, 5.40

You Go Girl, D. Campbell 4.20, 4.40

Nanny Mcpee, R. Cushing 5.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 7-6, 32.80. Tri 7-6-4, 549.80.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,300

Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 6.80, 3.40, 2.20

Muscana, K. Ireland 3.20, 2.20

Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III 3.20

T: 2:04.1. Ex 4-7, 27.00. Tri 4-7-1, 158.20.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

Love Rocks, K. Switzer 2.80, 3.00, 3.40

Rintintin, C. long 4.00, 3.40

Too Busy Tobe Bad, R. Cushing 4.80

T: 1:55.4. Ex 1-6, 5.80. Tri 1-6-3, 48.40.

SEVENTH, Pace, $2,250

Hot Love, C. Long 4.20, 3.00, 2.80

Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Bowden 6.00, 9.80

Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III 26.60.

T: 2:00. Ex 1-3, 21.00. Tri 1-3-4, 248.80. Pk3 4-1-1, 20.00.

EIGHTH, Trot, $4,000

Main Stage, S. Thayer 17.40, 5.20, 4.40

Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher 7.80, 3.00

Pax, K. Switzer 2.10

T: 2:00.4. Ex 6-8, 123.20. Tri 6-8-3, 671.80.

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

I Love Too Much, G. Mosher 13.60, 4.60, 2.60

Sheeza Hottie Girl, H. Campbell 4.40, 4.60

Electricity, C. Long 2.10

T: 1:57.3. Ex 5-6, 93.20. Tri 5-6-2, 663.00. DD 6-5, 202.60.

Total Handle: $18,829

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,250

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Guapo, A. Harrington

3. Cityscape, G. Mosher

4. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

5. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

6. Timjon, S. Taggart

7. Easy Sport, S. Nason

8. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

1. Jasper Bob, D. Campbell

2. Cool Fast Cash, C. Long

3. Texas Treasure, R. Cushing

4. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

5. Mac N Ernie, S. Thayer

6. Sporty Brenlin, B. Blanchard

7. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

8. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Ride Baby Ride, R. Lanpher III

2. Muzzys Yes We Can, D. Campbell

3. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

4. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

5. Art Of A Cyclone, S. Taggart

6. Rb Sailor, S. Thayer

7. Saulsbrook Peach, H. Campbell

8. Kj’s Kenney, R. Armstrong

FOURTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

2. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

3. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

4. Board Member, C. Long

5. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

6. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

7. A Night In Paris, D. Campbell

8. Hustler Hall, R. Cushing

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

2. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

3. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

4. Kg Mattbest, G. Mosher

5. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden

6. Mchilles Heel, S. Taggart

7. The Eagle, C. Long

8. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Saftic, D. Campbell

2. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Sweethomealabama A, C. Long

4. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart

7. Fort Hamilton, S. MacKenzie

8. Something New, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

2. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

3. Capricious, A. Harrington

4. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes

5. Muzzys Beachnut, D. Campbell

6. Midnight Cowboy, C. Long

7. Running Ron, K. Switzer

8. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Grinning Breed, S. Thayer

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

6. Blissfullsreaction, C. Long

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Chilled Wine, C. Long

2. Picking Up Chicks, G. Mosher

3. Dudinkas Cullen N, D. Deslandes

4. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

5. Western Bay, S. Taggart

6. Make A Memory A, S. Thayer

7. Extreme Measure, C. Davies

8. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, G. Mosher

2. Bazilla, H. Campbell

3. For Now, S. Thayer

4. Sandy Barbielegacy, D. Campbell

5. P H Supercam, C. Long

6. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland

2. Dream Aces, B. Blanchard

3. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

5. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

6. Alexa’s Pride, C. Long

7. Romantic Life, D. Campbell

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports