Local sports results for Oct. 5, 2012

Posted Oct. 05, 2012, at 10:04 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 06, 2012, at 12:36 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bonny Eagle at Cheverus, 12:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Traip, 1:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Mount Ararat, 1:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Massabesic at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

Poland at Oak Hill, 3 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Old Orchard, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Buckfield at Greenville, 11 a.m.

Camden Hills at Maranacook, 12 p.m.

Carrabec at Winthrop, 10 a.m.

DI-S at Sumner, 2 p.m.

Foxcroft at Caribou, 3 p.m.

GSA at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 11 a.m.

Madawaska at Calais, 12 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 1 p.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Piscataquis, 11 a.m.

Rangeley at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Searsport at Orono, 11 a.m.

Boys Soccer

Buckfield at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Ellsworth at Washington Acad., 3 p.m.

Erskine at Brewer, 10 a.m.

Foxcroft at Caribou, 3 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Islesboro at Valley, 11 a.m.

Jonesport-Beals at DIS, 11 a.m.

Leavitt at Maranacook, 2 p.m.

Madawaska at Calais, 2 p.m.

Madison at Winthrop, 12 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 3 p.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis at Piscataquis, 1 p.m.

Rangeley at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Field Hockey

Central at Piscataquis, 10 a.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Morse at Erskine, 10 a.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 11 a.m.

Mt. Blue at Nokomis, 10 a.m.

Oceanside at Belfast Area, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Gallaudet at Husson, noon

Maine at Delaware, 3:30 p.m.

Tufts at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Wesleyan at Colby, 1 p.m.

Westfield State at MMA, 1 p.m.

Williams at Bates, 1 p.m.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Quinnipiac at Maine, 7 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Bowdoin at Colby, 11 a.m.

Fairfield at Maine, 1 p.m.

Husson at UMF, noon

St. Joseph’s at Thomas, 1 p.m.

UNE at Salve Regina, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

Husson at NEC, 3:30 p.m.

MMA at Colby-Sawyer, 3:30 p.m.

Salve Regina at UNE, 3:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Norwich, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

UMF at Castleton State, 1 p.m.

UMFK at Asbury, 7 p.m.

UMM at SMCC, 3 p.m.

UMPI at EMCC, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin at Colby, 11 a.m.

Husson at NEC, 1 p.m.

MMA at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

Salve Regina at UNE, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Norwich, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

UMF at Castleton State, 3:30 p.m.

UMFK at Washington Adventist, 7 p.m.

UMM at SMCC, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Husson vs. UNB-St. John, at USM, 1 p.m.

Husson at USM, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph’s vs. Albertus Magnus, at Providence, R.I.

St. Joseph’s at Johnson & Wales, 4 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 11 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Colby, Husson at Early Invitational, Westfield, Mass., 11 a.m.

Runnin’ Monks Invitational, at Standish, women 11 a.m., men noon

GOLF

Sid Farr Invitational, at Waterville CC

SUNDAY, MEN’S HOCKEY

New Brunswick at Maine, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

New England Championships, at Westfield, Mass., noon

FIELD HOCKEY

Wesleyan at Colby, 1 p.m.

GOLF

Southern Maine Fall Classic, at Sable Oaks, 11 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Thomas at Castleton State, noon

UMF at Green Mountain, noon

UMPI at MMA, 2 p.m.

Wesleyan at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

Wheaton at Husson, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine at Binghamton, noon

Thomas at Castleton State, 2:30 p.m.

UMF at Green Mountain, 2 p.m.

UMPI at MMA, noon

Wesleyan at Colby, 11 a.m.

GOLF

Southern Maine Fall Classic, at USM, 11 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Brewer 46, Belfast 18

Brunswick 13, Messalonskee 12

Bucksport 40, Mattanawcook 12

Cony 64, Skowhegan 14

Dexter 49, Washington Acad. 0

Dirigo 12, Traip 6

Hermon 27, Stearns 26

Lawrence 48, Lewiston 20

Mt. Blue 20, Leavitt 12

MDI 43, Nokomis 8

Old Town 36, Morse 28

Orono 60, Ellsworth/Sumner 28

Oxford Hills 22, Bangor 15

Portland 12, Biddeford 0

Thornton Acad. 35, Windham 14

Winslow 40, Maranacook 14

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Greenville 7, Piscataquis 1

Madawaska 2, Fort Kent 1

So. Aroostook 2, Cent. Aroostook 1

Friday’s Results

Bangor 2, Waterville 1

Bangor Christian 3, Searsport 0

Belfast 2, Oceanside 0

Houlton 9, Mattanawcook 1

Jonesport-Beals 7, East Grand 1

Lee Academy 5, Schenck 0

Mount View 4, Leavitt 3

Penobscot Valley 4, Katahdin 2

Woodland 6, Shead 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 3, Waterville 1

Bangor Christian 1, Searsport 0

Central 8, Sumner 0

Cent. Arooostook 5, So. Aroostook 0

Dexter 1, Piscataquis 1 (2OT)

East Grand 4, Woodland 0

Hermon 4, MDI 0

Houlton 6, Mattanawcook 1

PVHS 8, Katahdin 0

Schenck 3, Lee 2

Friday’s Results

Erskine Academy 1, Brewer 0

Oceanside 2, Belfast 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 0, Hampden 0 (2OT)

Belfast 2, Maranacook 1

Dexter 5, Piscataquis 0

Nokomis 5, Camden Hills 0

Old Town 2, Stearns 1 (OT)

Friday’s Results

John Bapst 9, Central 0

Nokomis 6, Morse 1

Orono 3, Hermon 0

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Hartford 3, Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

U-New England 2, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

Football

HIGH SCHOOL

VIKINGS 22, RAMS 15

Oxford Hills 0 14 0 8 — 22

Bangor 9 0 0 6 — 15

B — Safety, N. Bowie tackled in end zone

B — Tuell 4 run (Farnham kick)

OH — Geiger 62 run (Turner rush)

OH — Godin 1 run (rush failed)

B — Cosgrove 31 pass from Farnham (kick failed)

OH — Godin 2 run (Turner rush)

RUSHING – OH: Godin 19-133, Geiger 13-118, De. Turner 5-25, N. Bowie 9-24, Da. Turner 3-4, Child 1-3, Team 1-(-2), Raasumaa 1-(-3); Bangor: Tuell 19-67, Chapman 11-37, Farnham 2-(-9); PASSING — OH: Godin 1-4-5-0; Bangor: Farnham 15-25-152-0; RECEIVING — OH: Raasumaa 1-5; Bangor: Cosgrove 10-113, Lanham 2-12, Ashey 1-16, Farnham 1-7, Chapman 1-0

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Bucksport def. Woodland 25-13, 25-16, 25-23

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 3 aces, 7 digs, 1 assist; Shelby Emery 6 aces, 2 digs, 4 kills; Lisa Tapley 3 aces, 1 kill; Madison Porter 5 assists

Woodland: Daynah Brown 8 for 9 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 1 dig; Sara Boies 11 for 11 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig; Sierra Barnes 12 for 15 serving, 3 aces, 3 kills, 10 assists, 1 dig; Teagan Donahue 7 for 7 serving, 4 kills, 1 block, 2 digs

At East Sullivan

Machias def. Sumner 3-0

Machias: Karina Zellou 14/15 serving, 7 aces, 6 kills, 6 digs, 2 assists; Abby McCurdy 8 digs; Anglena Lyons 17/18 serving, 6 digs, 3 kills; Jodie Wood 5 kills, 3 digs.

Sumner: Lexi Tracey 24 sets, 4 kills, 5 digs; Whytne Crabtree 2 aces, 3 digs, 9 sets; Tianah Johnson 1 digs, 24 sets; Cassidy Andrews 4 aces, 7 digs, 9 sets; Taylor Beers 10 digs, 2 sets

At Jonesport

Calais (8-4) def. Jonesport-Beals (5-6) 13-25,25-23,25-11,26-24

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis-10 kills, 12 digs, 6 blocks; Jasmine Ross-2 Aces, 4 kills,6 digs,3 blocks; Caela Fenderson-2 kills, 5 digs; Kaylee Johnson-9 aces,4 kills, 10 assists, 6 digs

Jonesport-Beals: Louisa Beal-10/12 serving,8 kills; Morgan Merchant-25/26 serving,4 aces,5 kills, 6 digs; Ashley Todd-20/21 serving,11 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Carlye Look,2 kills, 7 digs; Morgan Beal-2 kills,5 assists, 5 digs

Golf

LOCAL

HOLE-IN-ONE

Kenneth Brassbridge

WINTERPORT — Kenneth Brassbridge recorded a hole-in-one on the 140-yard eighth hole at Streamside Golf Course Friday. Brassbridge used a 7-iron to record the ace, and the shot was witnessed by Jim Sieben.

At Rocky Knoll CC

Club Champs

Men’s Club Champions: A Flight – Scott Sutherland, Runnerup – Mike Allan; B Flight - Dave Barber, Runnerup - John Kotredes; C Flight – Jim Oreskovich, Runnerup – Darrell Grover; Men’s President Cup Champion: Gary Chessa, Runnerup - Pete Fournier; Ladies Club Champion: A Flight – Sandy Meehan; Runnerup – Courtney Chute; B Flight – Shelley Drillen, Runnerup – Pat Lefebvre; Ladies President Cup Champion – Sandy Meehan; Runnerup - Dawn England, Senior Club Champion: A Flight – Gary Chessa, Runnerup Roger Tracy; B Flight - Peter Beatham, Runnerup Tom Bryant; C Flight – Charlie Lefebvre, Runnerup Bill Taylor; Senior Presidents Cup Champion – Dickie Burr, Runnerup - Bill Haas

At Hermon Meadow GC

9-hole draw: 1.*Ernie Hein, Tim McCluskey -1, 2.*Joel McCluskey, Bruce Ireland -2, 3. Dale Covey, Peter Buchanan -7, 4. Al Stuber, Mark Pierce -11

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Mystical Tenor, K. Switzer

2. Back Spin, C. Nye

3. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

4. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Passthegreypoupan, M. DeRuntz

6. Vanderhound, S. Taggart

7. Juicebox Danny, W. Campbell

8. Hawaiian Hunk, C. Long

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Win The West, G. Mosher

2. Mr Douglas, C. Long

3. Sultan of Suede, C. Nye

4. Boston Red Sock, K. Switzer

5. Inthepocketthistime, S. Thayer

6. Built To Drive, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Money For College, H. Campbell

8. Noble Suitor, D. Deslandes

Third, Trot, $4,500

1. Royal Hawaii, K. Switzer

2. BJ’s Super Trooper, D. Deslandes

3. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

4. Act Proud, W. Campbell

5. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

6. Livid Luke, H. Campbell

7. Oye Oye, C. Long

8. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Ava G, S. Taggart

2. Yanother Round, I. Rosenthal

3. Uncanny Reward, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Dansan Caruso, E. Pratt

5. Vague Resemblance, I. Mauran

6. Boy Crazy, C. Long

7. Bestfillyntown, E. Mathieu

8. Michael’s Gem, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $8,000

1. Folk Tail, H. Campbell

2. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Silverado Hall, M. Athearn

4. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

5. IPO Blue Chip, S. Thayer

Sixth, Pace, $8,000

1. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

2. Hawk’s Cry Electra, C. Long

3. M A Jackie, K. Switzer

4. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Insider Tip, C. Nye

6. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Ms Lynette, H. Campbell

2. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

3. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz

4. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

5. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

6. Upfront Grantsgirl, S. Thayer

7. Rush of Emotion, C. Long

8. Canaco Oneida, D. Gorgone

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Predator DVM, I. Mauran

2. Big John C, K. Switzer

3. Getmeoutofdebt, W. Campbell

4. Man To Man, I. Rosenthal

5. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

6. Lord Donald, J. Nason

7. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

8. My Time Hanover, C. Long

Ninth, Pace, $10,000

1. Johnny Z, S. Thayer

2. Town Fool, H. Campbell

3. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

4. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

5. Cactus Creek, C. Long

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. The Hot Italian, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Star Power, D. Deslandes

3. Circles Sugar, I. Rosenthal

4. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

5. Reflection of Blue, C. Long

6. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell

7. Shop It To Me, S. Thayer

8. Skyway B, E. Pratt

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,700

1. Super Cat Begonia, A. Harrington

2. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Clearaway, S. Nason

4. Big Z Class, K. Switzer

5. Copper Harbor, C. Long

6. Determinator P, R. Hall

7. Cherries Hanover, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $$3,000

1. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

2. Last Stretch, T. Wing

3. Marks Last Buddy, C. Long

4. What Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Rusty’s Rascal, G. Mosher

6. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

7. My Kinda Towne, S. Nason

8. Chianaglia, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Jack Halloran Road, S. Thayer

2. Kaja, D. Smith

3. Simply Made, J. Nason

4. Trafalgar Square, H. Campbell

5. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

6. Wins For Fun, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Armbro Donovan, S. Taggart

8. Earl Vic Dol, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Konjo N, S. Taggart

2. Timjon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Bengal Lancer, C. Long

4. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

5. Trust Me Lee, S. Thayer

6. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

7. Fox Valley Pheobe, W. Campbell

8. The Redeemer, D. Richards

Fifth, Pace, $11,142

1. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

2. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

3. Made of Iron, T. Hudson

4. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

5. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

6. Western Luke, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. Western Cody, R. Cushing

2. Tom and Stan, K. Ireland

3. Apache Chieftess, D. Howes

4. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Doc Telladay, D. Deslandes

6. Fritzie Rosa, S. Taggart

7. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer

8. Later in the Night, C. Long

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

1. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

2. Bold Fresh, S. Thayer

3. Just Dreamin Along, R. Cushing

4. Ginobili, G. Mosher

5. On The Cuff, S. Nason

6. Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard

7. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer

8. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $11,367

1. Imabigguy, S. Thayer

2. Cyclone Artist, C. Long

3. Macho McGraw, S. Taggart

4. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

5. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Paris Knight, H. Campbell

7. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Mattdultery, S. Thayer

2. Classical Art, K. Switzer

3. Bonus Miles, C. Nye

4. Rocknroll Herman, A. Harrington

5. West River Tex, W. Campbell

6. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

7. Bazilla, H. Campbell

8. P H Supercam, C. Long

Tenth, Pace, $5,500

1. For Now, S. Thayer

2. Pembroke Joe Dunn, W. Campbell

3. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

4. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

5. Wantsomeofthis, K. Switzer

6. Random Blizzard, C. Nye

7. Sandy Barbielegacy, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Real Class, C. Long

Eleventh, Pace, $2,700

1. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

2. Real Courtesy, D. Henderson Jr.

3. White Mountain Ace, J. Burke

4. Route Sixtey, P. Sowers

5. Days of Delight, C. Eaton III

6. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

7. Escape Attack, R. Grant

8. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Abel

Friday’s Results

First, Pace, $1,800

6. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher 11.60-4.40-3.40

3. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.60

4. Keystone Ranger, R. Cushing 4.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 3-6, $10.80; Ex. 6-3, $26.40; Tri. 6-3-4, $195.80

Second, Pace, $1,800

3. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 4.40-3.40-2.60

5. Crucial Escape, S. Taggart 7.80-4.60

7. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 3-5, $35.60; Ex. 3-5, $45.30; Tri. 3-5-7, $130.20; DD 6-3,

$46.60

Third, Trot, $3,000

5. Midnight Jammin, H. Campbell 4.20-3.20-3.00

7. Snap Dancer, S. Taggart 6.80-5.40

3. Leona, A. Harrington 5.20

T-2:07; Qu. 5-7, $22.00; Ex. 5-7, $25.60; Tri. 5-7-3, $669.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

3. Alexa’s Pride, C. Long 8.40-5.00-3.60

4. Classy Kyle, S. Thayer 10.20-5.40

1. Teeshasnowalady, W. Campbell 5.20

T-2:02.3; Qu. 3-4, $100.20; Ex. 3-4, $479.00; Tri. 3-4-1, $641.20

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

5. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80-4.80-3.20

6. AAJ, M. Athearn 15.20-5.80

3. To Do List, C. Nye 3.00

T-1:57.4; Qu. 5-6, $73.80; Ex. 5-6, $98.00; Tri. 5-6-3, $361.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

3. Fox Valley Callie, B. Burns 23.60-13.80-5.40

8. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes 6.00-4.00

6. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing 3.40

T-2:02; Qu. 3-8, $56.60; Ex. 3-8, $169.00; Tri. 3-8-6, $3,056.80; DD 5-3,

$71.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

3. Big Bad Bosley, S. Thayer 11.60-5.60-4.20

7. Trappers Treat, D. Deslandes 10.00-4.60

8. Sheza Bad Machine, K. Switzer 3.20

T-2:00; Qu. 3-7, $50.40; Ex. 3-7, $613.60; Tri. 3-7-8, $308.40

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

2. Point Standing, G. Mosher 7.00-3.40-4.60

4. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 2.60-4.60

3. Brewster, L. Gasbarro III 4.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $8.60; Ex. 2-4, $16.00; Tri. 2-4-3, $100.80

Ninth, Pace, $7,500

7. Naugatuck, K. Switzer 19.20-7.80-3.60

8. Remissionofsins, A. Harrington 4.60-3.80

1. Fear Itself, C. Long 3.00

T-1:57; Qu. 7-8, $29.00; Ex. 7-8, $66.20; Tri. 7-8-1, $173.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

3. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III 8.80-4.40-3.00

2. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher 4.00-3.20

4. Hopulence, A. Harrington 2.80

T-1:59; Qu. 2-3, $10.40; Ex. 3-2, $15.60; Tri. 3-2-4, $54.00; DD 7-3, $49.00; Total Handle – $121,320

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports