Local sports agate for Oct. 5, 2012

Posted Oct. 04, 2012, at 9:37 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Belfast at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Marshwood, 7 p.m.

Deering at Noble, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Orono, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Greely at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Morse at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Leavitt Area, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at MDI, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Portland at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Sanford at South Portland, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Cony, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Windham, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Madison, 7 p.m.

Wells at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

York at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Machias at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay Region at Hall-Dale, 3:30 p.m.

Central at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Orono, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Winthrop, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Cony at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt Area, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat, 4:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Vinalhaven, 2 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Belfast Area at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Orono, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Lincoln Ad., 6 p.m.

Maranacook at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Morse at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat, 6 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Vinalhaven, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Lee, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Central, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

CMCC at EMCC, 4 p.m.

UMFK at SUNY-ESF, 4 p.m.

UMMC at NMCC, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

CMCC at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 2, Mt. Blue 0

Bucksport 1, Orono 1 (2OT)

Caribou 5, Hermon 1

Central 4, Dexter 0

George Stevens 5, Sumner 2

Houlton 7, Schenck 0

Lee 5, Penobscot Valley 1

Machias 6, Calais 1

MDI 3, Foxcroft 1

Penquis 5, Mattanawcook 1

Presque Isle 3, Washington Acad. 0

Searsport 4, Deer Isle-Stonington 1

Vinalhaven 4, Pine Tree 1

Woodland 5, Narraguagus 3

Thursday’s Results

Greenville 7, Piscataquis 1

Madawaska 2, Fort Kent 1

So. Aroostook 2, Cent. Aroostook 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Presque Isle 6, Washington Acad. 0

Sumner 4, Narraguagus 1

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 3, Waterville 1

Bangor Christian 1, Searsport 0

Central 8, Sumner 0

Dexter 1, Piscataquis 1 (2OT)

East Grand 4, Woodland 0

Hermon 4, MDI 0

Houlton 6, Mattanawcook 1

PVHS 8, Katahdin 0

Schenck 3, Lee 2

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Foxcroft 3, Orono 0

John Bapst 3, Piscataquis 0

Oceanside 3, MCI 1

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 0, Hampden 0 (2OT)

Belfast 2, Maranacook 1

Dexter 5, Piscataquis 0

Nokomis 5, Camden Hills 0

Old Town 2, Stearns 1 (OT)

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Hartford 3, Maine 0

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

1st Annual Riot Challenge

At Orono High School, 2.8 miles

Orono boys 20, Lee 66, Central 91, Foxcroft 91, Calais 91 (6th runner tiebreaker)

1, Tyler White, ORO, 15 minutes, 47.11 seconds (new course, new record). 2, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 16:56.97. 3, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 17:07.20. 4, Matt Clevenger, CAL, 17:07.31. 5, Brandon Bourgoin, LEE, 17:23.75. 6, Josh Marquis, ORO, 17:45.47. 7, Collin Hill, CEN, 17:48.57. 8, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:48.99. 9, Adam Oko, CEN, 7:51.31. 10, Conall Molloy, ORO, 18:14.34. 11, Noah Albino, LEE, 18:57.61. 12, Domonic Pacelli, LEE, 19:01.10. 13, Cooper Nelson, FOX, 19:11.28. 14, Liam Kenefic, ORO, 19:18.78. 5, Connor Dalton, ORO, 19:27.59. 16, Gaige Pleninger, FOX, 19:41.43. 17, Jarryd Whirty, LEE, 19:41.52. 18, Noah Simpson, FOX, 19:44.62. 19, Kaj Overturff, CEN, 19:49.29. 20, Ryan Howell, CAL, 19:58.93. 21, Gabe Piquette, FOX, 20:05.32. 22, Yuval Boss, ORO, 20:16.17. 23, Kevin Beek, CAL, 20:28.17. 24, Nathanael Thurlow, LEE, 20:33.27. 25, Trent Stevens, CAL, 20:35.27. 26, Logan Johnson, CAL, 20:40.65. 27, Jaye Lee, LEE, 20:48.73. 28, Joe Pan, FOX, 20:50.14. 29, Richard Zhou, LEE, 20:59.43. 30, Jesse Amar, ORO, 21:01.19. 31, Isaac McKillen-Godfried, ORO, 21:09.44. 32, Tristan Wright, CEN, 21:48.44. 33, Dakota McNally, CEN, 21:50.37. 34, Cole Hill, CEN, 22:14.52. 35, Renda Zhang, LEE, 22:25.62. 36, Jake Emerson, CEN, 22:59.27. 37, Steven Li, FOX, 23:15.28. 38, Kevin Xu, FOX, 23:55.74. 39, Travis Potvin, CEN, 23:58.04. 40, Nathaniel Coleman, CAL, 27:00.15. 41, Cody Haynes, LEE, 28:18.69. 42, Mark Clukey, CEN, 28:57.43. 43, James Marks, ORO, 29:06.86.

JV (top 5): 1. Connor Dalton, ORO, 2. Yuval Boss, ORO, 3. Jesse Amar, ORO,

4. Isaac McKillen-Godfried, ORO, 5. Renda Zhang, LEE

Orono girls 15, Lee 48, Calais, Central and Foxcroft no team scores

1, Lily Koffman, ORO, 18:59.27 (new course, new record). 2, Jordan Richards, ORO, 19:47.22. 3, Madison McVicar, CAL, 20:46.72. 4, Glenda Francis, CAL, 21:10.62. 5, Libby Spencer, ORO, 21:13.36. 6, Aiesha Sargent, ORO, 21:35.18. 7, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 21:38.39. 8, Sierra Waite, LEE, 22:08.71. 9, Clara Stephens, FOX, 22:16.81. 10, Jen Clawson, FOX, 23:08.28. 11, Anna Ellis, ORO, 23:18.96. 12, Sarah Hall, FOX, 23:25.52. 13, Annika Gallandt, ORO, 23:34.42. 14, Felicia Moholland, CAL, 23:47.51. 15, Kate Sukhanova, FOX, 24:05.45. 16, Mindy Xiezongmin, ORO, 24:52.70. 17, Elisha Bruglafreddo, ORO, 25:48.46. 18, Michelle Xiang, ORO, 25:48.96. 19, Jillena Rose, LEE, 27:29.85. 20, Vera Jansch, LEE, 28:50.09. 21, Shannon Knight, LEE, 31:05.50. 22, Fernanda Vargas, LEE, 31:28.68. 23, Cookie Chen, LEE, 32:24.55. 24, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 35:48.33. 25, Monica Hurst, CEN, 35:49.27. 26, Corinne Berger, CEN, 35:54.42.

JV (top 5): 1. Sarah Hall, FOX, 2. Felicia Moholland, CAL. 3. Kate Sukhanova, FOX,

4. Minda Xiezongmin, ORO, 5. Elisha Bruglafreddo, ORO.

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League

1. Dave Hayden, Bob Thomas +8, 2. Greg Black, Mark Hall +5, Pins: No. 3 Bob Thomas 4-9,

No. 16 Ron Jones 17-3; Skins: No. 2 Mark Hall, No. 7 Mark Hall, No. 9 Bob Thomas, No. 16 Bob Thomas, No. 17 Ron Jones

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day

Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 80. 2. Karen Bamford 101. Net: 1. Janice White 85-13-72. 2. Louise Shindler 101-26-75. Putts: Janice White

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. (tie) Jeff Waring, Greg Hudak, Brent West 33; Bob Gillis, Terry Pangburn, Don Payne. 33; 2. Gerry Clifford, Jay Kemm, Larry Emery, 34

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Tony Mayo, Dick Bilodeau 34; Don Berry, Steve Pelletier, Don Swain 39; Bob Herring, Joe Keaveney, Harold Stanley 39

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Friday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $1,800

1. Get Out of Tune, W. Campbell

2. Jungle War, A. Harrington

3. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Keystone Ranger, R. Cushing

5. Pocket Driver N, C. Long

6. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher

7. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. All Over You, W. Campbell

2. Jessy Pearl JM, G. Mosher

3. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

4. Hoosier Smirk, S. Nason

5. Crucial Escape, S. Taggart

6. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing

7. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Allamerican Vixen, F. Parker

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing

2. Winning Career, I. Mauran

3. Leona, A. Harrington

4. Lukes Nathalie, W. Campbell

5. Midnight Jammin, A. Gray

6. Keep On Believin, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Snap Dancer, S. Taggart

8. Quantum Dreamaster, D. Deslandes

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Teeshasnowalady, W. Campbell

2. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson

3. Alexa’s Pride, C. Long

4. Classy Kyle, S. Thayer

5. Coasstal Gale, H. Campbell

6. Devils Jet, M. Athearn

7. Shesasurething, A. Harrington

8. Art of a Cyclone, S. Taggart

Fifth, Pace, $1,800

1. Champagne Charley, D. Henderson Jr.

2. Share A Smile, C. Long

3. To Do List, C. Nye

4. Pats Buddy Dan, S. Thayer

5. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

6. AAJ, M. Athearn

7. Mick Jag N, A. Harrington

Sixth, Pace, $3,200

1. Skootaboo, S. Taggart

2. Johnny B, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Fox Valley Callie, B. Burns

4. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

5. Tiffany Key, R. Hall

6. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

7. Money Roll, W. Campbell

8. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Estate Planner, I. Bluestein

2. Board Member, H. Campbell

3. Big Bad Bosley, S. Thayer

4. Mister Taylor, G. Mosher

5. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

6. Meteor Man, W. Campbell

7. Trappers Treat, D. Deslandes

8. Sheza Bad Machine, K. Switzer

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Race Me Jake, W. Childs

2. Point Standing, G. Mosher

3. Brewster, L. Gasbarro III

4. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

5. Shockd Ivy, R. Cushing

6. Composer, D. Deslandes

7. Major Secret, S. Thayer

8. Saratov, R. Vachon

Ninth, Pace, $7,500

1. Fear Itself, C. Long

2. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart

3. Teethinator, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Players Ball, M. DeRuntz

5. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

6. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

7. Naugatuck, K. Switzer

8. Remissionofsins, A. Harrington

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Mattazuma, T. Hudson

2. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

3. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III

4. Hopulence, A. Harrington

5. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

6. Dontgetmybottabing, M. DeRuntz

7. Teddy Trifecta, I. Mauran

Thursday’s Results

First, Pace, $11,521

6. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn 14.40-4.60-2.60

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing 3.80-2.60

5. Full Explosion, A. Harrington 3.00

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-6, $18.60; Ex. 6-1, $22.00; Tri. 6-1-5, $121.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 21.80-10.60-3.20

3. Theta Blue Chip, W. Campbell 7.40-2.60

5. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 2.40

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-3, $61.00; Ex. 1-3, $119.40; Tri. 1-3-5, $366.40; DD 6-1,

$218.40

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. NF Beach Candy, G. Mosher 5.20-2.80-2.20

3. Dream One Up, W. Campbell 3.00-2.40

6. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn 2.20

T-2:03; Qu. 1-3, $8.60; Ex. 1-3, $17.60; Tri. 1-3-6, $47.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

7. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell 13.20-5.80-3.80

1. Kimie Cam, S. Thayer 8.00-4.20

5. Flatrock Chocolate, M. Athearn 4.00

T-2:02; Qu. 1-7, $70.40; Ex. 7-1, $66.60; Tri. 7-1-5, $790.00

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

4. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes 6.20-2.80-2.20

6. Illin N, R. Cushing 3.40-2.60

5. Iroquoindianbrave, W. Campbell 2.40

T-2:06.3; Qu. 4-6, $7.80; Ex. 4-6, $12.80; Tri. 4-6-5, $22.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

3. Loaded, W. Campbell 5.00-2.80-2.60

4. No Shoes, C. Long 4.80-2.60

2. Pizza’s Western, G. Mosher 2.60

T-2:02.4; Qu. 3-4, $13.20; Ex. 3-4, $19.40; Tri. 3-4-2, $65.80; DD 4-3,

$14.60

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

8. Livid Luke, H. Campbell 21.20-11.80-4.40

7. Moran Moran, G. Mosher 11.20-4.80

6. Light Iron, W. Campbell 4.20

T-2:06.4; Qu. 7-8, $225.80; Ex. 8-7, $976.80; Tri. 8-7-6, $757.60

Eighth, Pace, $11,521

2. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell 4.60-2.80-2.10

4. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam 2.80-2.10

5. Magically, G. Mosher 2.10

T-2:03.2; Qu. 2-4, $4.20; Ex. 2-4, $8.60; Tri. 2-4-5, $14.00

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

3. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 15.20-5.40-3.80

6. Buster Blue Chip, W. Campbell 9.20-4.20

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing 4.40

T-2:01.4; Qu. 3-6, $27.60; Ex. 3-6, $135.80; Tri. 3-6-4, $721.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

6. Silly Britches, G. Mosher 8.00-5.80-2.40

3. Western Hope, H. Campbell 4.20-2.40

5. Hot Love, C. Long 2.40

T-2:04.1; Qu. 3-6, $13.20; Ex. 6-3, $68.00 ; Tri. 6-3-5, $89.80; DD 3-6,

$64.20; Total Handle – $63,071

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports