Local sports results for Oct. 3, 2012

Posted Oct. 03, 2012, at 10:30 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 04, 2012, at 12 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

FIELD HOCKEY

Bangor at Hampden 3:30 p.m.

Belfast at Maranacook 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Nokomis 3:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Falmouth 7 p.m.

Central at John Bapst 7 p.m.

Cony at Messalonskee 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Mount Ararat 3:30 p.m.

Freeport at Yarmouth 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Gray-NG 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Winslow 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Oxford Hills 6 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Gardiner 3:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Traip 3:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Poland 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Old Town 4 p.m.

Waterville at Maine Central Institute 3:30 p.m.

Waynflete at North Yarmouth 4 p.m.

Wells at Greely 4 p.m.

York at Lake Region 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bangor Christian at Searsport 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Mount Abram 3:30 p.m.

Central at Sumner 4 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Oak Hill 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Mount Desert Island 6 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley 4 p.m.

Lee at Schenck 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Madison 3:30 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens 4 p.m.

Pine Tree at Rangeley Lakes 3 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Mountain Valley 3:30 p.m.

Telstar at Hall-Dale 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand 3:30 p.m.

York at Fryeburg 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Biddeford at Massabesic 6 p.m.

Cheverus at South Portland 6 p.m.

Fryeburg at York 6 p.m.

Gorham at Marshwood 6 p.m.

Highview Christian at Valley 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Portland 5 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Bonny Eagle 6 p.m.

Pine Tree at Rangeley Lakes 4:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville 4 p.m.

Scarborough at Sanford 6 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Central Aroostook 6 p.m.

Thornton at Westbrook 6 p.m.

Windham at Deering 5 p.m.

Yarmouth at Gray-NG 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Greely at Yarmouth 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Hartford at Maine, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 4, Lawrence 3

Edward Little 2, Hampden 1

GHCA 4, Katahdin 1

MDI 4, Hermon 0

Morse 3, Nokomis 2

Mount Ararat 2, Lewiston 1

Mount View 5, MCI 0

Old Town 4, John Bapst 2

Richmond 9, Rangeley 0

So. Aroostook 5, East Grand 0

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 2, Mt. Blue 0

Bucksport 1, Orono 1 (2OT)

Caribou 5, Hermon 1

Central 4, Dexter 0

George Stevens 5, Sumner 2

Houlton 7, Schenck 0

Lee 5, Penobscot Valley 1

Machias 6, Calais 1

MDI 3, Foxcroft 1

Presque Isle 3, Washington Acad. 0

Searsport 4, Deer Isle-Stonington 1

Woodland 5, Narraguagus 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 1, Orono 1 (2OT)

Central 3, Dexter 2

Ellsworth 2, Old Town 0

Falmouth 1, York 0

GSA 1, Sumner 1 (2OT)

GHCA/Hodgdon 6, Katahdin 1

Greenville 2, Piscataquis 0

Hermon 5, Caribou 2

Houlton 8, Schenck 0

Mattanawcook 2, Penquis 0

Medomak 1, Oceanside 1 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 5, Lee 0

Richmond 3, Rangeley 0

Wednesday’s Results

Presque Isle 6, Washington Acad. 0

Sumner 4, Narraguagus 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 2, Leavitt 0

Brewer 1, Bangor 1 (2OT)

Dexter 6, Central 0

Nokomis 1, Waterville 0

Wednesday’s Results

John Bapst 3, Piscataquis 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, St. Joseph’s 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 6, Bates 1

Southern Maine 4, Plymouth St. 2

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Mount Desert Island (7-5) def. Washington Academy (10-2) 25-17, 21-25, 23-25, 16-25

MDI: Madeline Cook 4 aces, 10 kills, 8 digs; Camilla Tai 4 aces, 14 assists, 3 digs; Aisley Cleaves 4 kills, 1 block; Deandra Kanu 2 aces, 6 kills, 2 blocks

Washington Academy: Kassidy Seeley 10 kills, 2 assists, 1 dig, 2 blocks; Keirstin Barker 3 kills, 23 assists, 5 aces, 11 digs; Kara Graham 32 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace; Katerina Graham 11 digs, 2 assists

At Calais

Calais (7-4) def. Machias(3-6) 25-17, 25-21, 25-23

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 14 kills, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Jasmine Ross 7 aces, 6 digs, 5 kills, 4 blocks; Bridget Hunnewell 6 assists, 3 aces, 4 digs; Kaylee Johnson 11 assists, 3 digs, 3 kills.

Machias: Angeleana Lyons 14 digs, 5 kills, 7-7 serving; Amanda Preston 10-10 serving, 6 assists, 7 digs, 2 kills; Jodie Wood 7 digs, 3 kills

At Woodland

Ellsworth def. Woodland 25-19, 25-17, 25-19

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 8 aces, 5 kills, 3 assists; Audra Colley 3 aces, 3 kills, 6 digs; Morgan Barkhouse 10 for 11 serving, 5 digs

Woodland: Jaycie MacArthur 13 for 15 serving, 6 aces, 5 digs; Teagan Donahue 10 for 11 serving, 1 ace, 3 kills; Kim Moraisey 6 for 6 serving, 3 digs; Sierra Barnes 12 for 15 serving, 3 aces, 3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 2 digs

At Harrington

Narraguagus def. Sumner 25-21, 25-10, 26-24

Narraguagus: Brynn Jellison 24/25 serving, 11 aces, 2 assists, 1 kill; Gina Rackliff 10/14 serving, 6 aces; Danielle Robinson 1 ace, 8 assists, 2 kills; Age Dorr 13/14 serving, 7 aces, 10 kills

Sumner: Whytne Crabtree 3 aces, 3 kills, 5 digs; Lexi Tracey 2 aces, 3 kills, 7 digs; Sarah Young 1 ace, 1 kill, 3 digs; Taylor Beers 2 aces, 1 kill, 7 digs

GOLF

EMSGA

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Class A Gross: Victor Jipson 83, Craig Miller 83, Bob Delio 84; A Net: Dale Folnsbee 72, Steve Blanchard 74, Ken Grant 75; Class B Gross: Robert Sumner 79, George Jacobson 79, Joe Sala 83; B Net: Erwin Dellaire 74, Jim Ballinger 75, John Simpson 76; Class C Gross: Tom McKay 87, Bill Kirby 90, Tom Boerger 90; C Net: Richard Crawford 74, George Draper 76, Richard Salimnen 76; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 80, Bucky Owen 93, Cecil Eastman 96; D Net: Jim Picard 73, Bob Carmichael 75, Dick Cynewski 78; Class E Net: Paul Richardson 91, Lefty Homans 96, Bourke Trask 103; E Net: Dave Benson 80, Buddy Brown 82, Austin Carter 83; Best Ball Gross: George Jacobson, Bucky Owen, Richard Salimnen 70; Net: Richard Crawford, Frank Bednar, Phil Newbury, Chuck Thompson 63; Pins: No. 4 Bruce Spaulding 12-4, Chuck Thompson 14-5; No. 6 Chuck Thompson 29-5, Carl Brackett 29-8; No. 9 Wayne Carpenter 21-5, Hugh McEachern 30-0,Bill Kirby 30-0

Maine Chapter NEPGA

At Cape Arundel GC, Kennebunkport

Robert Dugas Cup

FOUR-BALL: Jim Fairbanks & Scott Hoisington (.5) vs. Bob Mathews & Bob Darling (2.5), Ben Morey & Doug Van Wickler (.5) vs. Brian Bickford & Paul Piveronas (2.5), Sean Barrett & Mark L’Heureux (3) vs. Chad Hopkins & Casey Cox (0), Ron Bibeau & Peter Matthews (3) vs. Jim Ouellette & Ed Balboni (0); FOURSOMES:

Doug Van Wickler & Peter Matthews (1.5) vs. Paul Piveronas & Jim Ouellette (1.5), Ron Bibeau & Sean arrett (3) vs. Chad Hopkins & Ed Balboni (0), Ben Morey & Scott Hoisington (.5) vs. Bob Darling & Brian Bickford (2.5), Jim Fairbanks & Mark L’Heureux (2.5) vs. Casey Cox & Bob Mathews (.5); SINGLES: Jim Fairbanks (2) vs. Bob Darling (1), Sean Barrett (.5) vs. Paul Piveronas (2.5), Ben Morey (3) vs. Casey Cox (0), Ron Bibeau (2) vs. Brian Bickford (1), Mark L’Heureux (2) vs. Bob Mathews (1), Peter Matthews (1.5) vs. Chad Hopkins (1.5), Scott Hoisington (3) vs. Ed Balboni (0), Doug Van Wickler (2) vs. Jim Ouellette (1)

MSGA

At Portland CC, Falmouth

Midweek Special

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL 1: Joseph Alvarez 67/68, Brian Bilodeau 69/69, Andrew Slattery 72/71, Chris King 72/69, Jim McKay 72/68, Patrick Otto 72/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL 1: David Luce 72/66, Gary Manoogian 70/67, Mark Hanley 75/68, Ed Fortier 75/69, James Elowitch 74/69, James Wescott 75/69, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – INDIVIDUAL 2: Phil Barter 74/64, Tad Woolsey 77/66, Bob Blais 79/69, Mike Singleton 81/69, Phil Bilodeau 81/69, Ray Ross 81/70, INDIVIDUAL NET – INDIVIDUAL 2: Tom Smith 83/65, Ed Peterson 80/66, Peter Freyer 83/67, John Neault 84/69, Michael White 89/69, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 1: Mark Plummer 71/71, Lowell Watson 73/70, Ron Brown 74/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 1: Scott Johnson 76/67, Nelson Gosline 78/69, Norm Russell 77/69, Tim Smith 78/69, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – SENIOR 2: Ron Reynolds 79/67, Jerome Gravel 81/68, Doug Prevost 83/68, INDIVIDUAL NET – SENIOR 2: Charlie Swett 82/67, Jon Fillmore 92/68, Tom Murphy 84/68, TEAM GROSS: David Luce, 62 / 59; Scott Dewitt, 62 / 59; Gary Manoogian, 62 / 59; Ed Fortier, 62 / 59; Casey Catell, 63 / 61; Joseph Alvarez, 63 / 61; Jack Burt, 63 / 61; Patrick Otto, 63 / 61; Donald Flanagan, 64 / 60; Perry Goodspeed, 64 / 60; Andrew Slattery, 64 / 60; Brad Pattershall, 64 / 60; TEAM NET: Ron Reynolds, 65 / 55; Mike McGuire, 65 / 55; Don Sedor, 65 / 55; Bob Inda, 65 / 55; Tom Blake, 71 / 57; Phil Barter, 71 / 57; Tony Bernardini, 71 / 57; Bill Cloutier, 71 / 57; Mike Francoeur, 65 / 57; Ron Brown, 65 / 57; Tom McNaboe, 65 / 57; James Wescott, 65 / 57; Ray Ross, 69 / 57; Gordon Smith Jr., 69 / 57; Ted Jala, 69 / 57; Jim Hatch, 69 / 57; SKINS : Net # 1 – Bill Freedman 2, Net # 5 – Rick Fortier 2, Net # 9 – Jim Hatch 1, Net # 10 – Rick Zemla 2, Gross # 13 – Steve Croteau 2, Net # 16 – Bill Cloutier 3, Gross # 18 – Joseph Alvarez 3, PINS: # 4 Jim McKay 1-7 # 7 Tom Bean 3-6 # 14 Mike Perrault 3-3 # 17 Jim Wescott 2-3

At Willowdale GC, Scarborough

Senior Tour

INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 55-64: Fred J Fasulo 75/71, Mike Doucette 75/73, Ricky Plummer 75/68, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 55-64: Steve Mitchell 92/63, Roger M Young Jr 84/64, John Gilbert 78/65, INDIVIDUAL GROSS – AGE 65 & UP: George Boone 77/68, Ken Janes 77/68, Carroll Jones 78/69, Wayne Webster 78/69, INDIVIDUAL NET – AGE 65 & UP: Carroll Mcmillan 84/65, Jim Sample 91/68, Marc Lasky 79/68, Wade Trudel 89/68,

TEAM GROSS: Ron Dery; Mike Doucette; Paul A Haase; Mark M Harrington, 67 / 60; Zibby Puleio; Fred J Fasulo; Ron Gagnon; John Gilbert, 68 / 60; George Boone; Roland Cote; Paul Nichols; Paul Lamontagne, 68 / 61; TEAM NET: George Blaisdell; Joe Foley; Roy Pinette; Ed Peterson, 68 / 59; Charles Swanson; Tom Peterson,; Paul Young; Marty Roop, 74 / 59; Greg Goodspeed; Don Derrah; Roger M Young Jr; Wade Trudel, 76 / 59; SKINS: Net # 4 – Ted Meserve 1, Gross # 5 – Fred J Fasulo 2, Gross # 6 – Wayne Webster 3, Net # 10 – Roger M Young Jr 2, Gross # 15 – Paul Lamontagne 2, Net # 17 – Wade Trudel 2; PINS: # 5 Fred Fasulo 2-9, # 7 Dan Dalfonso 7-8, # 11 Mark Jordan 10-8, # 15 Paul Young 3-9

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines Men’s League Scramble

Craig Wooster, Joe Pate, Chris Brochu, Jeff Thompson 32 (mc), Dick Gassett, Mike LaChance, Jim Jones 32

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble

Bert Winslow, Bob Price, Peter Oakes, Tom Aceto -5, Hilary Pineo, Norm Lezy, David Beal, Ron Carpenter -4; Pin: No. 5 Jim Golike 3-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford

Alan Blanchard, Dick Drisco, Pete Pelletier, Willie Crowell +10; Dan Barker, Chris Dunifer, Robbie Robinson, Jerry Goss +3; Peter Beatham, Bill Beck, Matt Young, Joe McCluskey -2; Pins: no. 5 Bob Sullivan 1-6, no. 7 Mike Connolly 29-6, no. 12 Verle Drinkwater 16-6, no. 17 Bill Beck 8-5; High Stableford: Pete Pelletier +6, Peter Beatham +5 (mc)

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln

Men’s League

A Gross: Jaymis Dugans 36; A Net: Jason Clifford 32; B Gross: Ty Gardner 40; B Net: Tom “cat” Smith 33; C Gross: Tom Gardner 42; C Net: Joey Robinson 34; Pins: No. 10: Tom Chessie 14-3; No. 14: Randy Gifford 11-3; No. 16: Mark Littlefield 3-7; Team: 1. Randy Bishop & Richard Jordan; 2. Dan Corriveau & Marc Dufresne; 3. Earl Smith & Scott Jordan

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Skins: No. 2 Pat Murray 6, No. 4 Mary Morancie 4, No. 5 Sheila Campbell 6, No. 9 Pat Murray 6; Pins: No. 4 Mary Morancie 18-11

President’s Cup Final

Sean Farnsworth def. Tim Dow 2 and 1

At Hermon Meadow GC

9-hole Nightly Rally

*Mark Lumino, Dale Covey + 2, * Don Shumaker, Ernie Hein E, Scott Perkins, D Shumaker -1, (tie) Tim McCluskey, Alden Brown and Al Stuber, Tom Berry and Jim Boulier, Mark Pierce -2; Super Pin: No. 9 Bob Nichols 10-3

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Wednesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,250

5. Pan Taylor, H. Campbell 7.80-4.00-3.60

7. Classic Punch, W. Watson 17.80-6.60

4. Black Dahlia, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T-2:04.1; Qu. 5-7, $626.00; Ex. 5-7, $176.60; Tri. 5-7-4, $554.40

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 4.20-2.40-2.40

4. Michael’s Gem, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00-3.00

5. Fringant J M, G. Mosher 4.00

T-2:04; Qu. 1-4, $10.60; Ex. 1-4, $12.20; Tri. 1-4-5, $50.80; DD 5-1, $24.00

Third, Trot, $3,000

7. Duval Crawl, J. Nason 7.40-3.00-2.80

2. CreditableWinner, W. Campbell 3.40-2.40

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing 3.60

T-2:07.1; Qu. 2-7, $11.00; Ex. 7-2, $30.20; Tri. 7-2-4, $83.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,250

3. Real Yankee, H. Campbell 4.40-2.20-2.40

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 2.40-2.40

6. Saftic, C. Long 2.60

T-2:03.4; Qu. 1-3, $4.40; Ex. 3-1, $7.40; Tri. 3-1-6, $42.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

5. Cherish Melody, C. Long 12.80-6.60-5.00

3. You’re News, H. Campbell 3.60-3.20

6. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer 3.40

T-2:04.4; Qu. 3-5, $24.80; Ex. 5-3, $30.20; Tri. 5-3-6, $225.00

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

8. Pistol Petes Dzire, J. Nason 28.60-8.00-7.20

3. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.00-3.20

1. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing 7.80

T-2:06; Qu. 3-8, $22.60; Ex. 8-3, $56.20; Tri. 8-3-1, $1,134.00; DD 5-A,

$8.40; A-8, $32.30

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 22.20-7.80-3.80

4. Keystone Howie, C. Long 5.20-4.00

1. Janco, K. Switzer 3.40

T-2:07; Qu. 3-4, $47.60; Ex. 3-4, $252.40; Tri. 3-4-1, $444.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Uncle David, D. Tuccillo 25.20-11.00-5.80

8. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam 13.00-5.80

4. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 3.00

T-2:05; Qu. 1-8, $63.80; Ex. 1-8, $101.00; Tri. 1-8-4, $503.40

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

2. Miss Annalise, G. Mosher 13.80-4.60-3.40

3. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 5.40-3.60

4. Coconut Grove, H. Campbell 3.60

T-2:04.1; Qu. 2-3, $48.40; Ex. 2-3, $166.20; Tri. 2-3-4, $301.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

4. Big Bad Baylee, W. Campbell 4.80-2.60-2.40

5. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher 2.80-2.60

6. Upward and Onward, C. Long 2.80

T-2:05.4; Qu. 4-5, $6.80; Ex. 4-5, $16.40; Tri. 4-5-6, $53.20; DD 2-4,

$51.20

Total Handle – $67,450

Thursday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,521

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Shesmarilyntome, G. Mosher

3. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

4. Onetonine, C. Cushing

5. Full Explosion, A. Harrington

6. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

2. Holme For a Cuddle, D. Deslandes

3. Theta Blue Chip, W. Campbell

4. Skyway Gator, G. Mosher

5. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

6. Towline Zebus, S. Thayer

7. The Hot Italian, G. Bowden

8. Lick It Tee Quick, C. Long

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. NF Beach Candy, G. Mosher

2. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

3. Dream One Up, W. Campbell

4. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

5. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

6. Bali Mystic N, M. Athearn

7. Electricity, C. Long

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Kimie Cam, S. Thayer

2. Henry’s Choice, G. Mosher

3. Sam’s Shuffle, W. Campbell

4. Cyclone Lily, W. Watson

5. Flatrock Chocolate, M. Athearn

6. Thaacaretheeso, C. Long

7. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

1. Colombe Dream, D. Dickison

2. Manzeer, G. Mosher

3. Five Carat Diamond, J. Nason

4. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes

5. Iroquoindianbrave, W. Campbell

6. Illin N, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Successful Venture, H. Campbell

2. Pizza’s Western, G. Mosher

3. Loaded, W. Campbell

4. No Shoes, C. Long

5. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

6. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

7. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

1. Darowen, I. Davies

2. Mystican, R. Hall

3. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

4. Share Your Dreams, C. Long

5. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

6. Light Iron, W. Campbell

7. Moran Moran, G. Mosher

8. Livid Luke, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $11,521

1. Nampeyo, J. Nason

2. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

3. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

4. Magically, G. Mosher

5. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Livitluvitdreamit, G. Mosher

2. Dream Well, S. Taggart

3. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

5. No Surrenders, S. Thayer

6. Buster Blue Chip, W

7. Winslow Hustler, M. Athearn

8. Tylers Rendevous, C. Long

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Andrea Cann, W. Campbell

2. Force of Fire, S. Taggart

3. Western Hope, H. Campbell

4. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Thayer

5. Hot Love, C. Long

6. Silly Britches, G. Mosher

7. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports