Local sports results for Oct. 2, 2012

Posted Oct. 02, 2012, at 9:11 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 02, 2012, at 11 p.m.

Today’s games

Volleyball

Ellsworth at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Lake Region at Windham, 6 p.m.

Machias at Calais, 4 p.m.

MDI at Washington Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

DI-S at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Acad., 3 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Pine Tree, 2 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Caribou at Hermon, 3 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

DI-S at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at MDI, 6 p.m.

Houlton at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Lee at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Machias at Calais, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Orono at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Pine Tree, 4:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Messalonskee at Brewer, 6:45 p.m.

Morse at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

St. Joseph’s at Husson, 6 p.m.

UMF at Thomas, 5 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Thomas, 7 p.m.

EMCC at NMCC, 7 p.m.

Unity at UMM, 7 p.m.

USM at MMA, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates at Husson, 7 p.m.

UMF at Bowdoin, 4 p.m.

Unity at UMM, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Colby at Husson, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

EMCC at Bridgton Acad., 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 6, Schenck 0

George Stevens 6, Bucksport 3

Machias 1, Shead 1 (2OT)

MCI 1, Nokomis 0

Medomak Valley 1, Lincoln Acad. 0

Orono 4, Searsport 1

Piscataquis 4, Dexter 1

Sumner 5, DI-Stonington 4

Monday’s Postponements

Hermon at MDI, Tues., 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 4, Lawrence 3

Edward Little 2, Hampden 1

GHCA 4, Katahdin 1

MDI 4, Hermon 0

Mount View 5, MCI 0

Old Town 4, John Bapst 2

So. Aroostook 5, East Grand 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Nokomis 1, MCI 0

Shead 3, Narraguagus 3 (2OT)

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 1, Orono 1 (2OT)

Central 3, Dexter 2

Ellsworth 2, Old Town 0

Falmouth 1, York 0

GSA 1, Sumner 1 (2OT)

GHCA/Hodgdon 6, Katahdin 1

Greenville 2, Piscataquis 0

Hermon 5, Caribou 2

Houlton 8, Schenck 0

Mattanawcook 2, Penquis 0

Medomak 1, Oceanside 1 (2OT)

Penobscot Valley 5, Lee 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Foxcroft 4, Old Town 0

Piscataquis 1, Hermon 0

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 2, Leavitt 0

Brewer 1, Bangor 1 (2OT)

Dexter 6, Central 0

Nokomis 1, Waterville 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, St. Joseph’s 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 6, Bates 1

Southern Maine 4, Plymouth St. 2

Golf

CMSGA

At Martindale, Fox Ridge

Overall Gross: John Rizzo 75, Bruce Bubier 76; Net: Don Johnston 64M, Charles Swanson 64M, Hod Fortier 64; Age 55-65 Gross: Mike Redmond 77, Don Sedor 78M, Paul Pooler 78; Net: Dave Burton 66, Tom Lamy 68M, John Black 68M; Age 66-69 Gross: Bill Bachofner 77, Dannis Arnold 78, Mike Ryan 79; Net: Paul Sherman 65, Tom Levasseur 66M, John Cunningham 66M; Age 70-74 Gross: Sam Glover 84, Dave Trask 85, Charles Swett 86; Net: Norm Green 65, Phil Doherty 66, Dave Christopher 67; Age 75 and over Gross: George Jones 82, Don Kelsey 85, Fred Seger 86; Net: Harold Jones 67, Bob Coates 68M, Leo Lever 68; Super Senior: Kermit Knowles 87; Best Ball Gross: Brian Hatch, Mike McGuire, Greg Page, Al Presby 67; Dennis Arnold, John Todd, Wayne Sanford, Bill Blakemore 68; Net: John Cunningham, Dave Burton, Neil Peaslee, Bob Spencer 56, Al Battistini, Mike Ryan, Charles Swanson, Doc Soule 57M; Pins: Martindale: No. 4 Dave Burton 5-5, Gary Stevens 6-4, Dave Ballew 9-6; No. 9 Dave Ballew 10-5, Gary Stevens 4-2, Gerry Epperson 10-7; No. 11 Bob Ouellette 5-6, Mike Ryan 6-5, Gerry Epperson 20-2; No.17 Gary Stevens 7-9, Bob Menerey 15-4, Joe Pietroski 21-11; Fox Ridge No.3 P. White 13-9, No.5 Brian Hatch 9-10, No.13 Dick Foley 12-2, No. 16 Mike Redmond 2-2

MSGA

At Bangor Muni GC

Individual Gross: Erik Fitch 70/68, Jacob Thompson 71/65, Jesse Johnson 72/71, Net: Greg Murray Sr. 77/57, Ted Jala 80/65, John Kimball 75/66, Timothy Dow 85/66; Super Seniors Gross: Nick Carparelli 72/67, Barry Hobert 75/70, Net: Don Finley 77/64, Michael St. Thomas 81/76; Team Gross: Mike Knox, Randy Berry, Jesse Johnson, Jacob Thompson, 65 / 60; Team Net: Nick Carparelli, Bob Stevenson, Greg Murray Sr., Bob Boulier, 66 / 55; Skins: Gross No. 2 Scott Bubier 3, Net No. 3 Timothy Dow 1, Net No. 4 Brian Astbury 3, Net No. 5 Chris Pickering 2, Gross No. 10 Nick Carparelli 3, Gross No. 11 Ray Ross 2, Net No. 12 Greg Murray Sr. 1, Gross No. 13 Brandon Allen 3, Gross No. 15 Jacob Thompson 3, Gross No. 17 Scott Bubier 3, Pins: No. 3 Bob Boulier 3-3, No. 6 Mike Knox 11-2, No. 11 Jonathan Bubier 3-2, No. 16 Barry Hobert 9-1

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

9-Hole Nightly Rally: 1. *Joe Johnston, Rick Abbott +2, 2. *Don Shumaker, Byron Dunbar -1, 3. Ernie Hein, Joel McCluskey -2, 4. Jim Boulier, Tom Berry -3 5. Tim McCluskey, Jim Wilson -4 6. Dale Covey, Al Stuber -7; Super Pin: No. 9 John Snyer III 9-2

At Northport GC

Tuesday Night Best Ball: Gross: 1. Randy Berry/ Corey Chase (38). Net: 1. Moe Eastman/ Terry Whitney (31); Sweeps Gross 1. Moe Eastman (37). 2. Randy Berry (38). Net 1. Terry

Whitney (32). 2. Bill Farris (35); Pins No. 3. Jesse Johnson 5-1. No. 9. Jesse Johnson 8-2.

HIGH SCHOOL

At St. Croix CC, par 70

Downeast Athletic Conference Championship

Jonesport-Beals 371, Calais 420, Shead 543, Machias no team score

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 85, Seth Milliken 87, Vinal Crowley 93, Marcus Smith 106, Garet Beal 109

Calais: Justin Hallowell 99, Nick Thomas 101, Nicholas Hallowell 107, Cody Romano 113, Amelia Moody 119, Sarah Smith 133

Shead: Lance Morrison 120, Tony Theriault 121, Steve Morrison 137, Mack Hood 165

Machias: Ian Anderson 94

DAC individual champion: Thomas Beal 85

State individual qualifiers: Thomas Beal, Seth Milliken

DAC All-Stars: Thomas Beal, Seth Milliken, Vinal Crowley, Ian Anderson, Justin Hallowell

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Wednesday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,250

1. Regina Equorum, G. Bowden

2. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher

3. I Love Too Much, C. Long

4. Black Dahlia, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pan Taylor, H. Campbell

6. In Better Hands, K. Switzer

7. Classic Punch, W. Watson

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing

2. Chunk of the Purse, M. Graffam

3. Yanother Round, I. Rosenthal

4. Michael’s Gem, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

6. Battle Gear, C. Long

7. Dandan Carruso. E. Pratt

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Joe Z, G. Bowden

2. CreditableWinner, W. Campbell

3. Luck E Trooper, R. Lawson

4. Neverdie, M. Cushing

5. Armbro Donovan, S. Taggart

6. C Yimbrk Donovan, J. Dunleavy Jr.

7. Duval Crawl, J. Nason

8. Wins For Fun, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,250

1. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

2. Martiniwith Olives, S. Nason

3. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

4. Texas Treasure, K. Switzer Jr.

5. J Vs Tank, A. Harrington

6. Saftic, C. Long

7. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

1. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

2. Executive Female, R. Cushing

3. You’re News, H. Campbell

4. One Fifty West, A. Harrington

5. Cherish Melody, C. Long

6. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing

2. Midnight Cowboy, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

4. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

5. Electric Mayhem, K. Switzer

6. The Doodah Man, C. Long

7. Akfortysevenflight, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Pistol Petes Dzire, J. Nason

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

1. Janco, K. Switzer

2. Pax, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

4. Keystone Howie, C. Long

5. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

6. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher

7. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Uncle David, D. Tuccillo

2. Who Your Frens Are, G. Mosher

3. Winbak Magic, R. Lawson

4. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

5. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

6. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

7. Saku, C. Long

8. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Miss Annalise, G. Mosher

3. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

4. Coconut Grove, H. Campbell

5. A and G Desire, R. Cushing

6. Summer Hope, M. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Pretty Christina, D. Tuccillo

2. First Row, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Notin Fancy, H. Campbell

4. Big Bad Baylee, W. Campbell

5. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

6. Upward and Onward, C. Long

7. Echoes In My Soul, I. Mauran

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $1,800

7. Edee Hill, S. Thayer 87.40-34.60-8.40

6. Think I will, K. Switzer 8.00-4.40

1. Sweethomealabama A, R. Dinning 3.00

T-2:00; Qu. 6-7, $225.80; Ex. 7-A, $36.00; A-6, $8.20; Tri. 7-6-1, $6,184.80

Second, Pace, $2,800

1. River Bob, W. Watson 33.80-7.80-6.40

2. RB Sailor, S. Thayer 3.60-3.20

5. Poocham Pal, W. Campbell 3.60

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-2, $66; Ex. 1-2, $131.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $865.20; DD 7-1,

$2,807.40

Third, Trot, $2,250

5. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes 12.80-5.60-3.80

6. Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-2.80

2. Northmedo Hoo-ray, W. Campbell 3.60

T-2:04.4; Qu. 5-6, $25.80; Ex. 5-6, $81.60; Tri. 5-6-2, $209.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

4. Bestyfillyntown, E. Mathieu 25.40-9.40-5.20

2. Chateuse Hanover, K. Switzer 3.00-2.40

5. Gator Ray, A. Harrington 3.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-4, $39.40; Ex. 4-2, $112.20; Tri. 4-2-5, $678.00

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

6. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher 13.80-4.80-4.00

4. Alpha Entura, W. Campbell 3.40-3.20

3. Stormont O My, R. Vachon 6.00

T-2:02.2; Qu. 4-6, $20.00; Ex. 6-4, $35.60; Tri. 6-4-3, $407.20

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

6. Miss Lynette, H. Campbell 19.40-7.60-6.60

5. Upfront Grantsgirl, C. Long 16.60-7.60

3. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell 8.40

T-2:00.3; Qu. 5-6, $70.20; Ex. 6-5, $280.80; Tri. 6-5-3, $1,197.60; DD 6-6,

$58.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,600

3. Dudinkas Cullen, D. Deslandes 10.80-4.00-2.60

1. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 5.00-3.00

6. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 1-3, $11.20; Ex. 3-1, $22.00; Tri. 3-1-6, $53.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

6. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell 10.00-4.80-3.40

4. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 8.20-4.20

3. KB’s Bad Boy, K. Switzer 3.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 4-6, $115.80; Ex. 6-4, $151.20; Tri. 6-4-3, $410.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

8. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 11.40-5.00-5.00

5. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60-4.60

3. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher 3.40

T-1:56.2; Qu. 5-8, $33.60; Ex. 8-5, $63.80; Tri. 8-5-3, $240.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

4. I Scoot Richard, A. Harrington 10.20-7.20-2.80

2. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III 5.60-3.40

3. Mystical Tenor, C. Long 3.60

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-4, $12.60; Ex. 4-2, $17.20; Tri. 4-2-3, $113.60; DD 8-4,

$40.00; Total Handle – $116,871

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports