Local sports results for Oct. 1, 2012

Posted Oct. 01, 2012, at 10:09 p.m.
Last modified Oct. 01, 2012, at 11:12 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Belfast at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Caribou at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 4 p.m.

East Grand at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Fryeburg at Wells, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Mount View at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

East Grand at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at MDI, 4:30 p.m.

Highview Christian at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at GHCA/Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Portland at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Leavitt Area, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Brewer at Bangor, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 51, Nokomis 21

Cheverus 55, Gorham 14

Dexter 17, Stearns 0

Hermon 53, Mount View 20

Leavitt 16, Waterville 0

Oxford Hills 24, Lewiston 6

South Portland 35, Massabesic 34

Winslow 34, Yarmouth 8

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 4, MDI 1

Ellsworth 2, Presque Isle 0

John Bapst 1, Washington 0

Richmond 2, Greenville 1

Saturday’s Postponements

Brewer at Edward Little, Mon., 4 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, Mon., 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., Mon. 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, Wed., 6 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, no date

Piscataquis at Central, Oct. 9, 5 p.m.

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 6, Schenck 0

George Stevens 6, Bucksport 3

Machias 1, Shead 1 (2OT)

Medomak Valley 1, Lincoln Acad. 0

Orono 4, Searsport 1

Piscataquis 4, Dexter 1

Sumner 5, DI-Stonington 4

Monday’s Postponements

Hermon at MDI, Tues., 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 1, MDI 1 (2OT)

John Bapst 3, Washington 2

Presque Isle 4, Ellsworth 2

Richmond 3, Greenville 0

Saturday’s Postponements

DI-S at George Stevens, Oct. 12, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, no date

Hampden at Brunswick, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, Mon., 2:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, Oct. 8, 10:30 a.m.

Monday’s Results

Shead 3, Narraguagus 3 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

John Bapst 1, Foxcroft 0

Lewiston 3, Hampden 2

Saturday’s Postponements

Piscataquis at Central, Oct. 8, 11 a.m.

Monday’s Results

Foxcroft 4, Old Town 0

Piscataquis 1, Hermon 0

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 3, Newton Country Day 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 22, Bowdoin 10

Bates 31, Tufts 23

Becker 34, Husson 7

Middlebury 42, Colby 13

Villanova 35, Maine 14

Worcester State 47, Maine Maritime 34

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 0, Conn. College 0 (2OT)

Colby-Sawyer 1, UM-Farmington 0

Hamilton 3, Bates 1

Husson 5, Johnson State 0

MMA 1, Lyndon State 0

Southern Maine 1, UMass Boston 0

U-New England 2, Endicott 1

Trinity 1, Colby 0

UM-Presque Isle 6, Fisher 0

Sunday’s Results

Emmanuel 3, St. Joseph’s 2

Husson 3, Lyndon State 0

N. England Coll. 4, UM-Farmington 3

NH Tech 3, UM-Presque Isle 0

Thomas 4, Colby-Sawyer 1

Tufts 4, Bates 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Conn. College 2

Colby-Sawyer 0, UM-Farmington 0 (2OT)

Hamilton 2, Bates 0

Husson 3, Johnson State 0

MMA 2, Lyndon State 0

N. England Coll. 3, Thomas 0

Trinity 3, Colby 1

UM-Fort Kent 3, Daemen 2

UM-Presque Isle 10, Fisher 2

UMass Boston 3, Southern Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 4, Thomas 1

Emmanuel 3, St. Joseph’s 2 (OT)

Husson 4, Lyndon State 1

UM-Fort Kent 1, Daemen 0

Maine 1, UMBC 1 (2OT)

Tufts 0, Bates 0

UM-Farmington 5, N. England Coll. 0

UM-Presque Isle 1, NH Tech 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bates 3, Hamilton 1

Bowdoin 7, Conn. College 0

Husson 3, Thomas 2

Maine 3, Vermont 1

Trinity 3, Colby 2

Westfield State 2, Southern Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Colby 7, Husson 1

Thomas 3, Anna Maria 1

UMass 4, Maine 2

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Machias (3-5) def. Bucksport (6-5) 25-22, 25-7, 25-17

Machias: Karina Zellou 30/31 serving, 7 aces, 5 kills, 5 digs; Jodie Wood 14 kills, 4 digs; Angleana Lyons 14/14 serving, 3 aces, 6 digs, 3 kills; Ciara Schoppee 13 assists, 1 kill

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 12 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill; Shelby Emery 13 digs, 1 block, 2 kills

At Calais

Calais (6-4) def. Woodland (1-8) 18-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-11

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 8 kills, 4 blocks, 4 aces and 3 assists; Jasmine Ross 12 kills, 5 aces and 4 blocks; Kaylee Johnson 14 assists, 5 aces and 3 kills; Caela Fenderson 4 kills, 3 digs and 3 assists

Woodland: Diora Sockabasin 10/13 serving, 3 aces, 20 digs; Jaycie MacArthur 15/16 serving, 3 aces, 10 digs; Sierra Barnes 15/17 serving, 2 aces, 2 kills 11 assists; Daynah Brown 10/12 serving, 2 aces, 5 kills, 2 blocks

JV: Calais def. Woodland 25-20, 25-23

At East Machias

Washington Academy (10-1) def. Narraguagus (4-7)

WA: Kassidy Seeley 10 kills, 2 assists, 1 dig, 3 blocks; Secily Schmauderer 8 kills, 4 aces; Whitney Porter 3 assists,8 aces; Kaitlyn Carl 5 kills,1 assist,1 block

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture-9/9 serving, 3 digs, 1 assist, 1 ace; Age Dorr 9/9 serving, 1 kill, 1 dig; Karmen Kennedy 5 aces, 7/8 serving, 2 kills

At Bar Harbor

Ellsworth def. Mount Desert Island 27-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-22

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 5 aces, 16 kills, 4 blocks, 12 digs; Nicole Austin 6 kills, 17 digs, Sarah Shelton 7 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs

MDI: Abby Jewett 2 aces, 12 kills, 1 block, 19 digs; Caroline Brown 3 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 18 assists, 10 digs; Madeline Cook 5 aces, 9 kills, 1.5 blocks, 7 digs

JV: MDI def. Ellsworth 2-0

Golf

MSGA

At Toddy Brook

Individual Gross: Frank Libby 74, Kent Johnson 74, Jim Caron 77, Phil Barter 78, Zibby Puleio 78, Net: Barry Bernard 79/64, Dan Charron 83/65, Bob Libby 78/67, Charlie Witonis 81/68, Individual Gross Senior: Chip Morrison 76, Russ Sweet 81, Paul Connolly 85, Marc Lasky 87, Net: John Collins 81/71, Christo Stratos 88/72, Patrick Baldwin 83/72, Rick Zemla 88/73, Team Gross: Zibby Puleio, 65/57; Frank Libby, 65/57; Jack Leclair, 65/57; Dennis Kevin McDonald, 65/57; Tim Mariano, 67/61; David Luce, 67/61; Gary Manoogian, 67/61; Net: Charlie Witonis, 71/58; Barry Bernard, 71/58; David Dobbs, 71/58; Dan Charron, 71/58; David Collins, 68/59; John Collins, 68/59; Chip Morrison, 68/59; Mike Garrity, 68/59; Bob Miles, 71/59; Jon Fillmore, 71/59; Darren Jensen, 71/59; David Littlefield, 71/59; Friday skins: Gross No. 2 Eric Fowle 3, Gross No. 5 Frank Libby 3, Gross No. 6 Richard McCann 2, Net No. 7 Steve Mitchell 2, Net No. 10 Jack Leclair 2, Gross No. 11 Paul Robinson 2, Net No. 14 Bob Libby 2, Gross No. 16 Scott Parady 2, Net No. 18 Steve Mitchell 1, Saturday Skins: Gross No. 1 Scott Cormier 3, Gross No. 2 Dan Charron 3, Gross No. 4 Bob Miles 2, Net No. 7 David Dobbs 1, Gross No. 8 Darren Jensen 3, Gross No. 12 Tony Reynolds 3, Gross No. 13 Jeff Chapman 4, Net No. 14 David Littlefield 2, Gross No. 16 7 Johnson 2, Gross No. 17 Kent Johnson 4, Friday pins: No. 4 Mike Bartley 2-8, No. 6 Dick McCann 4-10, No. 11 Paul Robinson 9-11, No. 16 Scott Parady 12’,No.18 John Emerson 14-10; Saturday pins: No.4 Darren Jenson 7-7, No.6 Kent Johnson 8-1, No.11 Charlie Swett 8-7, No.16 Tony Reynolds 9-10, Bob Miles 5-2

At PVCC

Eastern Maine Community College Tourney: Gross: 1. Scott Storgaard, Sarah Robinson, Fred Gagne, Jason Roy 61; Net: 1. 55.7: Jamie Leavitt, Amanda Bost, Greg Eastman 55.7; 2. Chance Dodge, Scott Laberge, Matt Watson, Raphe St.John 56; 3. Matthew Alexander, Buddy Braun, Matt Dichard 56.7; Pins: No. 4 AJ Harris 1-11; No. 14 Shelley Sund 20-1, No. 6 Scott Fraser 15-2, No. 16: Beth Shorr 8-4; Straightest Drive: John McNulty; Longest Drive: Jamie Leavitt

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

1. Steve Newcomb, Ralph Alley, Richard Baker -5; 2. John Somes, Larry Orcutt, Gordon Holmes, John Belanger -3; 3. Bob Carter, Royce Morrison, Mel McLay -2; Pins: No. 2 Richard Baker 10-4, No. 6 Mel McLay 16-5

COLLEGE

At Cape Arundel GC

UNE Invitational: Southern Maine 301, Endicott 308, U-New England 309, UMaine-Farmington 332, Maine Maritime Academy 342, Saint Joseph’s 352; Medalist: Josh Hogan (USM) 5-under par 66

Harness racing

Fryeburg Fair

Tuesday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Inthepocketthistime, R. Dinning

2. Samardi Shuttle, W. Campbell

3. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

6. My Special Angel, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Dansaninthestars, E. Pratt

2. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

3. Moonglow Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Notin Fancy, G. Mosher

5. TJ Smoothie, S. Thayer

6. Lil Ms Flashdancer, R. Dinning

7. Legendary Myth, M. Athearn

8. Here Comes Horton, D. Deslandes

Third, Trot, $2,400

1. Ashwood Diamond, J. Nason

2. Hotwheels Hanover, R. Dinning

3. Simply Made, J. Beckwith

4. Always A Favorite, S. Gray

5. Sassey Sauterelle, I. Davies

6. C Yimbrk Bluegrass, J. Dunleavy Jr.

7. She’s Ahcorker Two, K. Switzer

8. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,000

1. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

2. Dartanion, M. Athearn

3. Jolly Good Fella, K. Switzer

4. Barolo Joe, R. Cushing

5. Always A Contender, G. Mosher

6. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. March For Joy, S. Gray

8. Little Rock Spur, G. Bowden

Fifth, Trot, $2,400

1. Illin N, S. Taggart

2. Spur On Begonia, H. Campbell

3. Canaco Nino, R. Lawson

4. Cindora, D. Deslandes

5. Handsome Jack, J. Nason

6. Act Proud, G. Mosher

7. Mighty Maori A, R. Dinning

8. Better By Design, J. Beckwith

Sixth, Pace, $5,500

1. Fox Valley Primo, S. Gray

2. Slippery When Wet, R. Dinning

3. Ollieollieollie, G. Mosher

4. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

5. Diablo, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Evil Eva, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,600

1. Big George H, D. Deslandes

2. Ariel, K. Switzer

3. Kanadu, M. Kravchak

4. Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell

5. Checkereds Watt, R. Dinning

6. Mighty Thunder, W. Campbell

7. Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer

8. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Lethal Combination, K. Switzer Jr.

2. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher

3. Jungle War, R. Dinning

4. Artraction, W. Campbell

5. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

6. She’sapurty Lady, S. Gray

7. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

8. Swingopolitan, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

2. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

3. Too Busy Tobe Bad, G. Annaloro

4. DW’s Abby, K. Switzer

5. Heavenly Ash, W. Campbell

6. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Hoosier Smirk, G. Bowden

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

1. Fox Valley Select, S. Taggart

2. Danderosa, D. Dickison

3. The Perfect Escape, H. Campbell

4. GH Shady Lady, S. Price

5. One Hot Yankee, W. Campbell

6. Gamblers Delight, S. Gray

7. Magic Dancer, G. Annaloro

8. Sorceress Hall, R. Dinning

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business