Local sports results for Sept. 29-30, 2012

Posted Sept. 30, 2012, at 9:31 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

John Bapst at Orono, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Gardiner Area, 3 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bucksport at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

DI-S at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Hermon at MDI, 6 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 4 p.m.

Orono at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Ellsworth at MDI, 5 p.m.

Greely at Cony, 6 p.m.

Machias at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 5 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Hall-Dale at St. Dominic, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Boothbay Region, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Carrabec, 3:30 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Wiscasset, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

NMCC at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 42, Mount Ararat 0

Belfast 30, MDI 22

Bonny Eagle 14, Sanford 6

Camden Hills 42, Old Town 34

Cony 34, Brunswick 7

Deering 28, Biddeford 9

Falmouth 34, Lake Region 13

Foxcroft Acad. 42, Orono 0

Greely 47, Fryeburg Acad. 6

Hampden Acad. 19, Gardiner 13

John Bapst 19, Bucksport 7

Lawrence 54, Skowhegan 12

Maranacook 26, Dirigo 19

Mattanawcook 36, MCI 6

Messalonskee 38, Edward Little 0

Morse 27, Madison/Carrabec 26

Mt. Blue 42, Oceanside 0

Poland 47, Sacopee Valley 8

Portland 35, Noble 0

Spruce Mountain 40, Gray-NG 8

Traip 14, Boothbay 0

Washington Acad. 35, Ellsworth/Sumner 0

Wells 36, Marshwood 6

Windham 17, Kennebunk 14

York 14, Mountain Valley 12

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 51, Nokomis 21

Cheverus 55, Gorham 14

Dexter 17, Stearns 0

Hermon 53, Mount View 20

Leavitt 16, Waterville 0

Oxford Hills 24, Lewiston 6

South Portland 35, Massabesic 34

Winslow 34, Yarmouth 8

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 3, Sumner 0

Brunswick 1, Hamden 1

Fort Kent 2, Ashland 0

Orono 6, Dexter 2

Machias 7, Narraguagus 0

Schenck 5, Mattanawcook 2

Searsport 3, Bucksport 2

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 4, MDI 1

Ellsworth 2, Presque Isle 0

John Bapst 1, Washington 0

Richmond 2, Greenville 1

Saturday’s Postponements

Brewer at Edward Little, Mon., 4 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, Mon., 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Acad., Mon. 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, Wed., 6 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, no date

Piscataquis at Central, Oct. 9, 5 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Fort Kent 4, Ashland 1

Houlton 2, Calais 1

Narraguagus 1, Woodland 0

Presque Isle 5, Ellsworth 2

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 1

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 1, MDI 1

John Bapst 3, Washington 2

Presque Isle 4, Ellsworth 2

Richmond 3, Greenville 0

Saturday’s Postponements

DI-S at George Stevens, Oct. 12, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, no date

Hampden at Brunswick, Wed., 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, Mon., 2:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, Oct. 8, 10:30 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Old Town 1, Orono 0

Mattanawcook 2, Hermon 1

Saturday’s Results

John Bapst 1, Foxcroft 0

Lewiston 3, Hampden 2

Saturday’s Postponements

Piscataquis at Central, Oct. 8, 11 a.m.

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 3, Newton Country Day 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 22, Bowdoin 10

Bates 31, Tufts 23

Becker 34, Husson 7

Middlebury 42, Colby 13

Villanova 35, Maine 14

Worcester State 47, Maine Maritime 34

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 0, Conn. College 0 (2OT)

Colby-Sawyer 1, UM-Farmington 0

Hamilton 3, Bates 1

Husson 5, Johnson State 0

MMA 1, Lyndon State 0

Southern Maine 1, UMass Boston 0

U-New England 2, Endicott 1

Trinity 1, Colby 0

UM-Presque Isle 6, Fisher 0

Sunday’s Results

Husson 3, Lyndon State 0

N. England Coll. 4, UM-Farmington 3

Thomas 4, Colby-Sawyer 1

Tufts 4, Bates 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Endicott 2, UNE 0

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Conn. College 2

Colby-Sawyer 0, UM-Farmington 0 (2OT)

Hamilton 2, Bates 0

Husson 3, Johnson State 0

MMA 2, Lyndon State 0

N. England Coll. 3, Thomas 0

Trinity 3, Colby 1

UM-Fort Kent 3, Daemen 2

UM-Presque Isle 10, Fisher 2

UMass Boston 3, Southern Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 4, Thomas 1

Husson 4, Lyndon State 1

UM-Fort Kent 1, Daemen 0

Maine 1, UMBC 1 (2OT)

Tufts 0, Bates 0

UM-Farmington 5, N. England Coll. 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bates 3, Hamilton 1

Bowdoin 7, Conn. College 0

Husson 3, Thomas 2

Maine 3, Vermont 1

Trinity 3, Colby 2

Westfield State 2, Southern Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Colby 7, Husson 1

Thomas 3, Anna Maria 1

UMass 4, Maine 2

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

Festival of Champions

At Belfast, 5K

Boys Results

1 Cumberland 195, 2 Lewiston 196, 3 Falmouth 203, 4 Cape Elizabeth 208, 5 Scarborough 210, 6 Harwood Union 225, 7 Massabesic 284, 8 Bangor 290, 9 Dr. JH Gillis 313, 10 Mt. Blue 334, 11 York 440, 12 Hampden Academy 513, 13 Colonel Gray 523, 14 Maranacook 540, 15 Ellsworth 546, 16 Brewer 558, 17 Cheverus 654, 18 Hall-Dale 656, 19 Yarmouth 660, 20 Mount Desert Island 662, 21 Marshwood 671, 22 Biddeford 715, 23 Edward Little 721, 24 Brunswick 726, 25 Orono 732, 26 Sanford 769, 27 Boothbay Region 812, 28 John Bapst 812, 29 Lincoln Academy 852, 30 Monmouth Academy 885, 31 Messalonskee 902, 32 Winthrop 924, 33 Waynflete School 930, 34 South Portland 939, 35 Merriconeag Waldorf 939, 36 Waterville 940, 37 Winslow 943, 38 Caribou 96, 39 Portland 986, 40 Lisbon 1004, 41 Telstar 1025, 42 North Yarmouth Academy 1038, 43 Madison 1054, 44 Burrillville 1103, 45 Morse 1106, 46 Camden Hills 1117, 47 Leavitt Area 1121, 48 Presque Isle 1132, 49 Cony 1272, 50 George Stevens Academy 1347, 51 Old Town 1480, 52 Bucksport 1483, 53 Belfast Area 1553, 54 Washburn 1559, 55 Sumner 1574, 56 Hermon 1582, 57 Oceanside 1641, 58 Foxcroft Academy 1774, 59 Maine Central Institute 1786, 60 Oxford Hills 1881

Top 100: 1. Mike Tate, JH Gillis-NS, 15:26.64; 2. Trevor Crawley, Cumberland-RI, 15:37.16; 3. Josef Holt-Andrews, Telstar, 15:59.89; 4. Jack Pierce, Merriconeag, 16:14.27; 5. Jonathan Stanhope, Bangor, 16:24.55; 6. Cam Nadeau, Biddeford, 16:30.48; 7. Ben Trapani, Camden Hills, 16:36.12; 8. Mohamed Barre, Lewiston, 16:37.36; 9. Robby Hall, Scarborough, 16:38.06; 10. Liam Simpson, Cape Elizabeth, 16:41.26; 11. Tyler White, Orono, 16:41.74; 12. Kevin Seaver, Cumberland-RI, 16:44.13; 13. Goeffrey Kazlow, Harwood Union-VT, 16:45.25; 14.

Justin Tracy, Mt. Blue, 16:46.02; 15. Josh Horne, Mt. Blue, 16:47.97; 16. Mohamed Mohamed, Lewiston, 16:48.57; 17. Peter Doane, Cape Elizabeth, 16:49.57; 18. Ben Allen, Portland, 16:51.39; 19. Isaiah Harris, Lewiston, 16:53.21; 20. Braden Becker, Yarmouth, 16:55.45; 21. Edward MacDonald, JH Gillis-NS, 16:56.19; 22. Nick Kopf, Hampden, 16:56.68; 23. Maxwell Knutsen, South Portland, 16:58.66; 24. Sam Nishi, Harwood Union-VT, 16:59.72; 25. Paul

MacLellan, JH Gillis-NS, 16:59.89;

26. Lucas Bourget, Edward Little, 17:00.39; 27. Bryce Murdick, Falmouth, 17:00.58; 28. Caleb Lord, Hampden, 17:04.75; 29. Chris Cote, Waterville, 17:04.95; 30. Jay Lesser, Falmouth, 17:09.64; 31. George Morrison, Massabesic, 17:12.20; 32. Jack Sullivan, Scarborough, 17:12.56; 33. Mohamed Awil, Lewiston, 17:13.13; 34. Nathanael Kuzio, Harwood Union-VT, 17:16.26; 35. Nathaniel Kazlow, Harwood Union-VT, 17:17.66; 36 Robert Looker, Ellsworth, 17:19.22; 37. Michael Aboud, Massabesic, 17:20.22; 38. Colin Glencross, Bangor, 17:22.25; 39. Sully Jackson, Mt. Blue, 17:22.61; 40. Logan Moses, Messalonskee, 17:23.71; 41. Kyle Kennedy, Cape Elizabeth, 17:24.04; 42. Cooper Holmes, Ellsworth, 17:25.67; 43. Nickolas Shuckrow,

Winslow, 17:26.98; 44. Scott Lambert, Falmouth, 17:27.08; 45. Will Britton, Cape Elizabeth, 17:27.61; 46. Spencer Brown, Falmouth, 17:27.88; 47. Ian Morris, Scarborough, 17:28.08; 48. Josh Ringer, Hall-Dale, 17:28.46; 49. Marc Hachey, Winthrop, 17:30.32; 50. Nick Eaton, York, 17:30.63;

51. Matt Malcom, NYA, 17:30.89; 52. Jacob Archer, Bangor, 17:30.99; 53. David Agudelo, Cumberland-RI, 17:31.77; 54. Mark MacMillan, Colonel Gray-PEI, 17:32.23; 55. Colin Tardiff, Scarborough, 17:32.63; 56. Josh Simensky, Falmouth, 17:33.78; 57. Josh Wheeler, Mattanawcook, 17:33.80; 58. Alec Jordan, York, 17:34.80; 59. Josh Espy, Waynflete, 17:35.27; 60. Tom Laverriere, Biddeford, 17:35.61; 61 Brayden Beardsley, Ellsworth, 17:35.89; 62. Jack Letellier, Marshwood, 17:36.15; 63. Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:36.55; 64. Sean Laverty, Cumberland-RI, 17:37.36; 65. Luke Rand, Brewer, 17:37.38; 66. Alex Southiere, Cumberland-RI,

17:37.86; 67. Nick Smelcer, Lincoln, 17:37.87; 68. Jacob Terry, Scarborough, 17:38.00; 69. Cody Vachon, Massabesic, 17:38.57; 70. Dan Lesko, Mt. Blue, 17:40.08; 71. Remington Gaetjens, Massabesic, 17:41.64; 72. Emmitt Heath, Messalonskee, 17:42.43; 73. Ben Allen, Winthrop, 17:44.21; 74. Jason Stevenson, Maranacook, 17:45.60; 75. Kyle Morrison, York, 17:46.30;

76. Austin Landry, Maranacook, 17:46.58; 77. Brady Foshay, Cheverus, 17:47.37; 78. Caleb

Halvorson-Fried, Bangor, 17:47.95; 79. Andrew Mongiat, Massabesic, 17:48.07; 80. Sam Stahnke, GSA, 17:49.68; 81. Matthew Smith, Cumberland-RI, 17:49.69; 82. Andrew Sholl, Scarborough, 17:51.40; 83. Bronson Dean, Telstar, 17:52.43; 84. Tim Enos, Leavitt, 17:55.00; 85. Iain Kurry, Falmouth, 17:57.85; 86. Harrison Knowlton, Leavitt, 17:58.08; 87. Lucas Kinney, Caribou, 17:58.19; 88. Nicholas Harriman, Lisbon, 17:58.28; 89. Brandon Higginbotham, Colonel

Gray-PEI, 17:59.37; 90. Alex MacKay, Colonel Gray-PEI, 18:00.25; 91. Zach Neveu,Merriconeag, 18:01.01; 92. Zeb Tarasevich, Cheverus, 18:01.09; 93. Will Hadden, Lincoln, 18:01.80; 94. Connor Wagner, John Bapst, 18:02.11; 95.Tristen Rich, Madison, 18:02.54; 96. Justin Guerette, Cape Elizabeth, 18:03.19; 97. Chase Hughes, Yarmouth, 18:04.21; 98. Robert Hollis, Edward

Little, 18:04.81; 99. Azad Jalali, Falmouth, 18:05.54; 100. Sean Soucy,

Falmouth, 18:05.69

Girls Results

1 Mount Desert Island 125, 2 Bonny Eagle 129, 3 Camden Hills 135, 4 Cheverus 212,

5 Waterville 271, 6 Massabesic 294, 7 Cumberland-RI 302, 8 Falmouth 334, 9 Yarmouth 335, 10 Hampden Academy 336, 11 Harwood Union 337, 12 Caribou 378, 13 Brunswick 421, 14 Dr. JH Gillis 441, 15 Maranacook 460, 16 Washburn 476,17 Burrillville 478, 18 South Portland 521, 19 Colonel Gray 522, 20 John Bapst 543, 21 Marshwood 614, 22 Mt. Blue 659, 23 Sanford 664, 24 Messalonskee 677,25 Winslow 711, 26 Portland 718, 27 Boothbay Region 724, 28 Orono 726, 29 Morse 756, 30 Dirigo 764, 31 Waynflete 785, 32 Leavitt Area 843, 33 Brewer 855, 34 Merriconeag Waldorf 869, 35 Scarborough 894, 36 Lewiston 935, 37 Bangor 940, 38 Monmouth Academy 973, 39 North Yarmouth Academy 1059, 40 Lisbon 1077, 41 Presque Isle 1093, 42 Oxford Hills 1094, 43 Ellsworth 1098, 44 Medomak Valley 1220, 45 Belfast Area 1237, 46 McAuley 1260, 47 Edward Little 1324, 48 Telstar 1370, 49 Old Town 1395, 50 George Stevens Academy 1445

Top 100: 1. Bethanie Brown, Waterville, 17:56.69; 2. Jillian Forsey, Stephenville-NL, 18:28.41; 3. Erzsebet Nagy, Lawrence, 18:33.67; 4. Samantha Cox, Bonny Eagle, 18:59.38; 5. Brittany Bowman, Camden Hills, 19:03.83; 6. Carsyn Koch, Washburn, 19:06.60; 7. Mary Szatkowski, Bonny Eagle, 19:07.46; 8. Maggie Painter, MDI, 19:19.05; 9. Nyajock Pan, South Portland, 19:23.75; 10. Jocelyn Acheson, Massabesic, 19:27.68; 11. Kiera Murray, Cheverus, 19:27.82; 12. Amy Laverty, Cumberland-RI, 19:30.67; 13. Caroline Colan, Maranacook, 19:31.11; 14. Anne McKee, Kents Hill, 19:38.40; 15. Molly Schassberger, Winslow, 19:50.85; 16. Kylee Parker, Hampden, 19:51.36; 17. Shannon Conley, Cheverus, 19:51.57; 18. Tessa Cassidy, Brunswick, 19:54.40; 19. Hana Marmura, JH Gillis-NS, 19:56.05; 20. Mackenzie Belyea, Caribou, 19:56.52; 21. Lily Koffman, Orono, 19:56.94; 22. Sophia Thayer, Boothbay, 20:03.50; 23. Adrienne Carmack, John Bapst, 20:04.73; 24. Abby Hersom, Oceanside, 20:05.19; 25. Casey Loring, South Portland, 20:05.82

26. Kristen Glennie, Bonny Eagle, 20:10.31; 27. Madeline Roberts, Falmouth, 20:11.63; 28. Elizabeth Dumais, Burrillville-RI, 20:11.90; 29. Olivia Erickson, MDI, 20:15.08; 30. Isabel Erickson, MDI, 20:15.92; 31. Jaime Thomas, Harwood Union-VT, 20:18.55; 32. Alexandra Vayda, Bonny Eagle, 20:21.51; 33. Emily Lopez, Camden Hills, 20:22.82; 34. Samantha Morse, Camden Hills, 20:23.75; 35. Natalie Bolduc, Dirigo, 20:28.83; 36. Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 20:28.99; 37. Sarah Becker, Yarmouth, 20:31.22; 38. Elizabeth Labun, Hampden, 20:32.16; 39. Hannah Brownawell, Camden Hills, 20:32.26; 40. Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 20:34.89; 41.Tiffany Tanner, Brunswick, 20:34.92; 42. Jacqueline Russell, Camden Hills, 20:35.40; 43. Catherine Ledue, Sanford, 20:36.78; 44. Tiana Thomas, Waterville, 20:38.67; 45. Caitlin Teare, Yarmouth, 20:40.06; 46. Mei-Ling Feng, Cumberland-RI, 20:40.81; 47. Maddie Wiegman, Leavitt, 20:40.97; 48. Martha Veroneau, Waynflete, 20:43.10; 49. Ellie Ramsey, Harwood Union-VT, 20:43.78; 50. Marisa Agger, Scarborough, 20:43.90

51. Hannah Morley, Boothbay, 20:48.15; 52. Teresa Murphy, Brunswick, 20:49.06; 53. Hannah Depres, Maranacook, 20:49.66; 54. Emily Wasina, Massabesic, 20:53.57; 55. Vishva Nalamalapu, Falmouth, 20:55.55; 56. Mackenzie Worcester, Washburn, 21:05.00; 57. Georgia Caso, Cheverus, 21:05.12; 58. Angel Waters, Massabesic, 21:05.92; 59. Sarah Tatgenhorst, Hampden, 21:08.59; 60. Courtney King, Cony, 21:09.45; 61. Erica Jenson, Waterville, 21:10.28; 62. Natalie Coleman, Bucksport, 21:11.68; 63. Carmen Bragg, Washburn, 21:12.09; 64. Olivia Poulin, Messalonskee, 21:12.25; 65. Ellen Burnett, Colonel Gray-PEI, 21:13.37; 66. Ellie Teare, Yarmouth, 21:14.66; 67. Marie Harrington, Massabesic, 21:17.15; 68. Lara Bluhm, Waterville, 21:18.31; 69. Nerissa Larrabee, Caribou, 21:18.53; 70. Abby Payson, Falmouth, 21:19.17; 71. Kaitlyn Dostie, Cheverus, 21:20.75; 72. Amy Franklin, Morse, 21:20.92; 73. Gabrielle Beaulieu, Yarmouth, 21:21.34; 74. Hannah Austin, NYA, 21:21.76; 75. Meaghan Scullin, Cumberland-RI,

21:23.34;

76. Robyn Larrabee, Caribou, 21:23.53; 77. Emily Perry, Cheverus, 21:27.41; 78. Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 21:28.63; 79. Esther Kwara, Cumberland-RI, 21:30.13; 80. Laura Volan, Scarborough, 21:30.60; 81. Jordan Richards, Orono, 21:32.10; 82. Hayley Lawrence, Ellsworth, 21:32.60; 82. Ruby Perry, Burrillville-RI, 21:32.60; 84. Sam Pierce, Merriconeag, 21:36.21; 85.

India Harvey, Harwood Union-VT, 21:36.93; 86. Katelyn Cayer, Lawrence, 21:37.73; 87. Bronte Elias, Madison, 21:40.30; 88. Alta Farrell, Falmouth, 21:42.39; 89. Riley Wilber, Marshwood, 21:42.53; 90. Ella Millard, Waynflete, 21:42.95; 91. Angela Tirabassi, South Portland, 21:46.10; 92. Kyaunna Libby, Bonny Eagle, 21:47.53; 93. Mary Catherine Thompson, JH Gillis-NS, 21:48.24; 94. Adele Werner, McAuley, 21:49.94; 95. Mana Abdi, Lewiston, 21:51.96; 96. Emma Wilson, Hall-Dale, 21:52.03; 97. Chelsea Bard, Caribou, 21:52.11; 98. Kaitlin Souza, Winthrop, 21:52.41; 99. Allison Fischang, Messalonskee, 21:52.93; 100. Morgan Crocker, Boothbay, 21:52.94

Triathlons

UMaine Black Bear Triathlon

At Orono

Top 40: 1. Shawn Berry 1:01:12, 2. Greg Goodhue 1:06:55, 3. Matt Cote 1:07:26, 4. Team Broncos 1:08:43, 5. Mike Talon 1:10:07, 6. David McCluskey 1:10:22, 7. John Hebert 1:10:43, 8. Eric Bolduc 1:11:01, 9. Jeffrey Rogers 1:14:54, 10. Tom Trytek 1:15:27, 11. Dan Tibbetts 1:15:49, 12. Daniel Laverty 1:15:49, 13. Team Grimaldi 1:17:38, 14. David Bean 1:18:53, 15. Tom Ryan 1:18:59, 16. Jessie Damon 1:20:36, 17. Matthew England 1:20:51, 18. Kyle Washington 1:21:36, 19. Harold Stewart 1:21:38, 20. Jamie Tierney 1:22:07, 21. Jeff Pangburn 1:22:14, 22. Ron Hoffman 1:22:17, 23. Hugh Hawley 1:22:25, 24. Chip Loring 1:23:12, 25. Kate Parsons 1:23:21, 26. Erin Greenier 1:23:42, 27. Team Teisl 1:23:59, 28. Frank Bemis 1:24:15, 29. Amy VanKirk 1:24:30, 30. Nate Berry 1:24:34, 31. Jason Stokes 1:24:40, 32. Bob Leland 1:24:57, 33. Ric Tyler 1:25:08, 34. Thomas Gasaway 1:25:31, 35. Rebecca Marino 1:25:41, 36. Dustin Drabek 1:26:26, 37. Joshua Wheeler 1:26:33, 38. Ben Curtis 1:27:18, 39. Peter VanWalsum 1:27:28, 40. James Gerety 1:27:48

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At East Machias

Washington Academy def. Bucksport

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle, 3 aces, 51 digs; Shelby Emery 3 aces, 3 blocks, 1 kill, 24 digs; Ila Grindle 8 digs, 3 aces; Madison Porter 5 digs, 2 assists.

Washington Acad.: Kassidy Seely, 12 kills, 1 assist, 5 blocks; Secily Schmauderer 13 kills; Keirstin Barker 3 kills, 25 assists, 1 ace; Kaitlyn Carl, 9 kills, 2 assists, 3 aces, 4 digs; Kara Graham, 3 kills, 2 assists, 2 aces, 10 digs.

At Bar Harbor

MDI def. Cape Elizabeth 31-29,25-12,25-23

MDI: Madeline Cook 6 aces, 6 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Deandra Kanu 8 kills, 1 block: Caroline Brown 3 aces, 2 kills, 11 assists.

Cape Elizabeth: Rachel Seekins 15 assists, Emma O’Rourke 9 kills 6 aces.

MDI def. Kennebunk 25-13,25-13,25-23

MDI: Madeline Cook 10 aces, 4 kills, 1 dig; Caroline Brown 2 aces, 2 kills, 9 assists; Abby Jewett 1 ace, 4 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 2 digs.

Kennebunk: Megan Dube 3 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs; Sarah Thompson 3 kills; Maddie Thompson 2 kills, 1 block.

At Harrington

Yarmouth (9-1) def. Narraguagus (4-6) 3-0

Narraguagus: Age Dorr 2 blocks,1 kill,1 dig,1 ace; Danielle Roinson 1 dig, 4 assists; Karmen Kennedy 3 kills, 1 dig; Brynn Jellison 4/4 serving, 3 kills.

Golf

LOCAL

Hampden Kiwanis

9-hole scramble: Gross: 1. Harold Newman, Jim McInnis, Joel McCluskey, Rick Boody 25, Net: 1. Keith Wilson, Marty Kelley, Donnie Kennedy, Don Shumaker 20, 2. (MC) J.R. Tozier, Jim Stanhope, Derek Phair, Alan Porter 24, 3. Phil Badger, Kelly Corson, Chris Corson, PJ Dumont 24. Pins: No. 3 Jim Stanhope 3-8, No. 16 Kevin Doral 5-2. Most Accurate: Reggie Nelson

Northport GC

Sunday Pro-Am

1 Best Ball of 3: Net: 1. Paul Jasienowski, Mark Bradstreet, Don Pendergast 61, 2. Bob Delio, Tim Riley, John Mckay 62; Sweeps: Gross: 1. Tie Moe Eastman, Randy Berry 76, Net: 1. Don Pendergast 68, 2. Bob Delio 72; Pins: No. 3 Moe Eastman 6-2, No. 9 Paul Jasienowski 22-0, No. 12 Bob Delio 13-3,, Don Pendergast 12-9

At Lucerne GC

Holbrook Basketball Club Golf Tournament: 1. (tie) Joseph Archambault, Tim Archambault, Mike Gildart, Gwen Archambault -9; Gene Worcester, Bryant Kiley, Cale Burger, Nate Smith -9; 3. Peter Cummings, James Dalessio, Alex Lakeman, Calvin Bell, David Lakeman Jr. +1; Pins: No. 2 Joseph Archambault 10-10, No. 6 Cale Burger 12-6; Putting: Joseph Archambault

COLLEGE

At Ralph Myhre GC (Vt.)

Middlebury Invitational (women’s tourney): Williams 651, Amherst 694, Bowdoin 799, Hamilton 811, Mount Holyoke 816, Bates 896, Union 1,049, Westfield State 1,072

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Saturday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Honored Hall, C. Cushing 12.00, 5.20, 2.40

Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden 2.40, 2.40

Spring Lightning, C. Long 4.20

T: 2:01. Ex 2-1, 13.40. Tri 2-1-8, 54.00

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

You Belong With Me, C. Long 5.20, 3.20, 2.40

Art’s Lady Shark, V. Grondin 12.60, 6.80

Kdk Primadonna, R. Lanpher III 4.20

T: 2:02. Ex 2-1, 54.60. Tri 2-1-3, 850.20. DD 2-2, 9.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Ring The Siren, C. Nye 6.80, 3.20, 2.60

Alexa’s Pride, C. Long 5.40, 2.60

Teeshasnowalady, D. Campbell 3.80

T: 2:06.1. Ex 3-4 15.60. Tri 3-4-5, 56.00.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,000

Illin N, G. Bowden 11.00, 6.60, 3.60

Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 3.20, 2.60

Syncamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III 4.80

T: 2:07.3. Ex 5-7, 25.00. Tri 5-7-3, 295.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

I Love Too Much, C. Long 6.40, 4.20, 3.40

Wesgem Princess, S. Nason 22.50, 15.40

Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Bowden 4.60

T: 2:05. Ex 7-4, 43.60. Tri 7-4-1, 828.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Something New, V. Grondin 11.20, 5.60, 2.40

Charlie By Far, C. Nye 5.00, 2.40

Pats Buddy Dan, C. Long 2.20

T: 2:00.2. Ex 1-3, 60.00. Tri 1-3-4, 148.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,250

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 4.00, 3.20, 3.20

Take The Risk, C. Nye 13.20, 8.60

Extreme Measure, R. Lanpher III 4.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 2-7, 27.80. Tri 2-7-4, 282.00. Pk3 All-1-2, 54.60.

EIGHTH, Trot, $7,000

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 5.20, 2.80, 2.40

Victory Tax, C. Long 2.20, 3.80

Folk Tail, D. Campbell 4.80

T: 2:02.4. Ex 5-3, 16.00. Tri 5-3-4, 20.80.

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 15.00, 2.20, 4.00

Llyr, C. Long 3.20, 4.20

Dusty Lane Oscar, V. Grondin 3.80

T: 2:02. Ex 4-3, 8.80. Tri 4-3-2. 29.80.

TENTH, Pace, $3,750

Double Down Yankee, C. Long 4.20, 2.60, 2.10

Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr. 7.80, 6.20

Bengal Lancer, C. Nye 4.80

T: 2:04.3. Ex 4-5, 25.80. Tri 4-5-3, 132.80. DD 4-4, 4.00; Total Handle: $21,147

Cumberland Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $11,541

5. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-2.20-2.10

4. I’mamainecharacter, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.80-3.20

3. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie 4.40

T-2:06.3; Qu. 4-5, $5.20; Ex. 5-4, $9.00; Tri. 5-4-3, $28.00

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer 4.20-2.20-2.10

6. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 2.60-2.20

4. Michael’s Gem, H. Campbell 2.80

T-2:07.3; Qu. 1-6, $5.00; Ex. 1-6, $11.80; Tri. 1-6-4, $32.60; DD 5-1, $6.20

Third, Trot, $3,750

6. Ginobli, G. Mosher 6.00-4.80-3.80

2. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.80-3.40

1. Bold Fresh, S. Thayer 3.40

T-2:06.1; Qu. 2-6, $70.20; Ex. 6-2, $51.20; Tri. 6-2-1, $118.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,250

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 8.40-3.20-2.60

4. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Abel 3.60-4.00

2. Fulla Fire, A. Hall 2.60

T-2:05.1; Qu. 4-5, $42.60; Ex. 5-4, $16.20; Tri. 5-4-3, $112.80

Fifth, Pace, $11,767

7. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 3.40-2.20-3.80

5. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer 2.20-2.40

6. Fast Ben, G. Mosher 3.20

T-2:03; Qu. 5-7, $5.80; Ex. 7-5, $5.60; Tri. 7-5-6, $15.40

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

3. Livitluvitdreamit, H. Campbell 4.60-2.20-2.10

6. Point Standing, G. Mosher 2.20-2.10

1. Capricious, A. Harrington 2.20

T-2:03.1; Qu. 3-6, $9.60; Ex. 3-6, $21.40; Tri. 3-6-1, $134.20; DD 7-3,

$5.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

5. Art of A Cyclone, S. Taggart 14.20-3.80-3.60

1. Sectionline Regal, D. Gray 4.00-2.40

7. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson 4.00

T-2:11.4; Qu. 1-5, $6.40; Ex. 5-1, $47.40; Tri. 5-1-7, $318.20

Eighth, Pace, $5,500

2. For Now, S. Thayer 5.40-3.00-2.80

1. Wantsomeofthis, K. Switzer 4.80-5.40

4. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 4.60

T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-2, $11.60; Ex. 2-1, $10.60; Tri. 2-1-4, $164.00

Ninth, Pace, $11,767

7. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 2.60-2.20-2.20

2. Paris Knight, H. Campbell 4.00-2.80

1. Made of Iron, T. Hudson 2.80

T-2:04; Qu. 2-7, $6.00; Ex. 7-2, $13.80; Tri. 7-2-1, $38.80

Tenth, Pace, $6,500

4. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 6.20-2.60-2.40

6. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.40

3. Town Fool, H. Campbell 2.40

T-2:00; Qu. 4-6, $16.20; Ex. 4-6, $16.60; Tri. 4-6-3, $65.40

Eleventh, Pace, $2,700

5. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer 3.20-2.80-2.60

7. Caline Dol, R. Vachon 7.60-3.20

4. Pretty Eyes, D. Deslandes 3.20

T-2:04.2; Qu. 5-7, $12.60; Ex. 5-7, $13.40; Tri. 5-7-4, $126.40; DD 4-5,

$26.00; Total Handle – $31,067

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,500

5. B My Hero, W. Campbell 9.80-4.60-2.60

7. Easy Sport, S. Nason 4.20

3. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 3.40

T-2:07.3; Qu. 7-A, $13.40; 5-A, $10.60; Ex. 5-7, $167.20; Tri. 5-7-3, $537.20

Second, Pace, $2,500

5. Rush of Emotion, C. Long 4.20-12.60-4.80

8. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer 15.20-4.40

4. Theta Blue Chip, W. Campbell 5.60

T-2:06.4; Qu. 5-8, $55.40; Ex. 5-8, $31.40; Tri. 5-8-4, $640.80; DD 5-5, $53.60

Third, Trot, $2,500

4. Magic, C. Long 8.20-5.60-5.00

1. Wins For Fun, R. Goodblood Jr. 18.20-5.00

7. Jack Halloran Road, S. Thayer 2.40

T-2:10.2; Qu. 1-4, $17.60; Ex. 4-1, $32.80; Tri. 4-1-7, $104.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

8. Rare Bunny, R. Goodblood Jr. 14.80-3.40-2.10

5. No Shoes, C. Long 2.60-2.10

6. Mister Taylor, G. Mosher 2.10

T-2:04.2; Qu. 5-8, $28.40; Ex. 8-5, $17.20; Tri. 8-5-6, $694.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

5. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr. 19.20-2.60-2.10

2. The Eagle, C. Long 2.20-2.10

3. Equal Space, W. Campbell 2.10

T-2:05.1; Qu. 2-5, $7.80; Ex. 5-2, $49.40; Tri. 5-2-3, $39.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

6. Woman Manager, W. Campbell 18.00-5.00-2.20

5. Crucial Escape, S. Taggart 8.40-3.00

1. Recapture, G. Mosher 4.40

T-2:08.2; Qu. 5-6, $56.80; Ex. 6-A, $4.00; A-5, $13.80; Tri. 6-5-A, $188.40; DD 5-6, $59.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

2. Successful Venture, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-2.20-2.20

3. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell 2.60-2.10

4. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette 2.60

T-2:07.4; Qu. 2-3, $8.00; Ex. 2-3, $13.20; Tri. 2-3-4, $76.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

4. Pocket Driver N, C. Long 27.00-5.00-9.80

3. Bad Time, D. Deslandes 4.00-9.80

6. KG Mattbest, G. Mosher

T-2:05.4; Qu. 3-4, $31.80; Ex. 4-3, $85.80; Tri. 4-3-6, $344.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

8. Tom and Stand, A. Harrington 12.60-6.80-3.60

5. Later in the Night, C. Long 3.80-7.60

7. Stella Moment, K. Switzer Jr.

T-2:06.3; Qu. 5-8, $61.40; Ex. 8-5, $93.20; Tri. 8-5-A, $485.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

5. Shackleton Hanover, W. Campbell 14.20

3. Jeannies Luck, A. Harrington 14.00

4. Hot Love, C. Long 11.00

T-2:05.4; Qu. 5-A, $3.40; A-3, $3.20; Ex. 5-A, $16.80; A-3, $4.00; Tri. 5-3-4, $309.20; DD 8-A, $12.80; A-5, $40.40; Total Handle – $8,264

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports