Local sports results for Sept. 28, 2012

Posted Sept. 28, 2012, at 9:57 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 28, 2012, at 11:06 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Erskine at Lincoln Ad., 11 a.m.

Foxcroft at John Bapst, 11 a.m.

Gardiner Area at Leavitt Area, 10 a.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 11 a.m.

MCI at Oceanside, 10 a.m.

Maranacook at Mt. Blue, 1 p.m.

McAuley at Massabesic, 11 a.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 10 a.m.

Morse at Nokomis, 10 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Bangor, 10 a.m.

Mount View at Waterville, 10 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Lawrence, 10 a.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 3 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brunswick, 10 a.m.

Boys Soccer

Brewer at Edward Little, 11:45 a.m.

DI-S at George Stevens, 1:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 3 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic, 1 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

MDI at Caribou, 3 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 11:30 a.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 1 p.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 11 a.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 10:30 a.m.

Washington Acad. at John Bapst, 2 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Carrabec at St. Dominic, 11 a.m.

DI-S at George Stevens, 11 a.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 11:45 a.m.

Ellsworth at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Foxcroft at Old Town, 1 p.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 1 p.m.

MCI at Nokomis, 11 a.m.

Medomak Valley at Lincoln Ad., 5 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Penquis at Penobscot Valley, 11 a.m.

Piscataquis at Central, 1 p.m.

Richmond at Greenville, 11 a.m.

Washington Acad. at John Bapst, 12 p.m.

Football

Brewer at Nokomis, 1 p.m.

Gorham vs. Cheverus, at Fitzpatrick Stadium, 1 p.m.

Hermon at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Oxford Hills, 1 p.m.

Oak Hill at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

Old Orchard at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Scarborough at Thornton, 1:30 p.m.

South Portland at Massabesic, 1 p.m.

Stearns at Dexter, 11:30 a.m.

Winthrop at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Winslow, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Washington Acad., 1 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Ellsworth, 12 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at MDI, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Ellsworth, 12 p.m.

Kennebunk at MDI, 1 p.m.

Lake Region at Cony, 11:30 a.m.

Yarmouth at Narraguagus, 2 p.m.

Yarmouth at Sumner, 12 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Amherst at Bowdoin, 1 p.m.

Bates at Tufts, 1 p.m.

Husson at Becker, 4 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 1 p.m.

Villanova at Maine, 3:30 p.m.

Worcester State at MMA, 1 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson at Thomas, 11 a.m.

Maine at Vermont, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at UMF, 10:30 a.m.

Trinity at Colby, 11 a.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

CMCC at UMM, 3 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at UMF, 12:15 p.m.

EMCC at SMCC, 3 p.m.

Emannuel at St. Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

Husson at Johnson State, 1 p.m.

MMA at Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

NEC at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Trinity at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

UMPI at Fisher, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

CMCC at UMM, 1 p.m.

Colby-Sawyer at UMF, 2:30 p.m.

Daemen at UMFK, 1 p.m.

EMCC at SMCC, 1 p.m.

Emannuel at St. Joseph’s, 1:30 p.m.

Husson at Johnson State, 3:30 p.m.

MMA at Lyndon State, 3:30 p.m.

NEC at Thomas, 3 p.m.

Trinity at Colby, 11 a.m.

UMPI at Fisher, 3 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Husson at Green Mountain, noon

Husson vs. Castleton State, at Green Mountain, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Colby Invitational

BASEBALL

EMCC at Vermont Tech (2), 1 p.m.

SUNDAY, COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson at Colby, noon

Maine at Massachusetts, 2 p.m.

Thomas at Anna Maria, 3 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby-Sawyer at Thomas, noon

Husson at Lyndon State, 11:30 a.m.

MMA at Johnson State, noon

NEC at UMF, noon

NMCC at Unity, 11 a.m.

UMPI at NHTI, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby-Sawyer at Thomas, 2:30 p.m.

Daemen at UMFK, 11 a.m.

Husson at Lyndon State, 2:30 p.m.

Maine at UMBC, 1 p.m.

MMA at Johnson State, 3 p.m.

NEC at UMF, 2:15 p.m.

UMPI at NHTI, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 42, Mount Ararat 0

Belfast 30, MDI 22

Bonny Eagle 14, Sanford 6

Camden Hills 42, Old Town 34

Cony 34, Brunswick 7

Deering 28, Biddeford 9

Falmouth 34, Lake Region 13

Foxcroft Acad. 42, Orono 0

Greely 47, Fryeburg Acad. 6

Hampden Acad. 19, Gardiner 13

John Bapst 19, Bucksport 7

Lawrence 54, Skowhegan 12

Maranacook 26, Dirigo 19

Mattanawcook 36, MCI 6

Messalonskee 38, Edward Little 0

Morse 27, Madison/Carrabec 26

Mt. Blue 42, Oceanside 0

Poland 47, Sacopee Valley 8

Portland 35, Noble 0

Spruce Mountain 40, Gray-NG 8

Traip 14, Boothbay 0

Washington Acad. 35, Ellsworth/Sumner 0

Wells 36, Marshwood 6

Windham 17, Kennebunk 14

York 14, Mountain Valley 12

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Ellsworth 3, MDI 1

Greater Portland Chr. School 3, Islesboro 2

Jonesport-Beals 7, Highview Chr. 1

Southern Aroostook 4, East Grand 0

Winslow 4, Lincoln Acad. 2

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 3, Sumner 0

Fort Kent 2, Ashland 0

Orono 6, Dexter 2

Schenck 5, Mattanawcook 2

Searsport 3, Bucksport 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 9, Searsport 0

Caribou 3, John Bapst 0

East Grand 4, Southern Aroostook 1

Greenville 6, Shead 1

Hermon 2, Old Town 0

Orono 3, Dexter 2

Piscataquis 2, Penobscot Valley 1

Richmond 6, Bangor Chr. 0

Schenck 10, Katahdin 0

Friday’s Results

Fort Kent 4, Ashland 1

Houlton 2, Calais 1

Narraguagus 1, Woodland 0

Presque Isle 5, Ellsworth 2

Schenck 2, Mattanawcook 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Camden Hills 2, Maranacook 2 (2OT)

Dexter 3, John Bapst 1

Messalonskee 9, Hampden 0

Friday’s Results

Mattanawcook 2, Hermon 1

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Berwick Acad. 3, Newton Country Day 0

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Endicott 2, UNE 0

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Harrington

Machias (2-5) def. Narraguagus (4-5) 18-25, 21-25, 16-25

Machias: Ciara Schoppee 11 assists,4 digs, Jodie Wood 12 kills, Karina Zellou 16/16 serving, 2 aces, 5 digs, 4 kills

Narraguagus: Age Dorr 3 aces, 6 kills, 1 dig, Karmen Kennedy 1 ace, 2 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, Frankie Couture 6 assists, 2 digs

COLLEGE

At Brunswick

Bowdoin (11-1) def. Wesleyan (4-7) 25-15, 25-18, 25-15

At Farmington

Colby-Sawyer (6-9) def. UMaine-Farmington (3-9) 25-13, 25-14, 25-10

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Moosehorn Wildlife Refuge, 2.7 miles

Calais boys 27, Washington Academy 28, Machias, Shead, Woodland, Narraguagus no team scores

Matt Clevenger (C) 16:35, Andrew Cox (WA) 16:43, Jeffery LaGasse (N) 17:03, Ridge Osgood (N) 17:35, Jacob Brisee (WA) 17:59, Logan Hanscom (WA) 18:19, Ryan Howell (C) 19:08, Nick Bradbury (S) 19:20, Kevin Beek (C) 19:31, Trent Stevens (C) 19:41, Logan Johnson (C) 19:51, Eric Smith (M) 19:53, Robert Lisse (N) 20:22, Nigel Pingree (WA) 21:16, Reuben Grannis (WA) 21:17, Scott Boies (W) 23:20, Bandon Weaver (M) 23:50, Nathaniel Coleman (C) 24:11, Nathan Weaver (WA) 24:27, Joseph Sapiel (WA) 27:50, Nick Collora (N) 28:10.

Machias 26, Narragugus 30, Calais, Shead, Jonesport-beals, Washington Academy no team score

Clara Beal (M) 19:24, Kate Whitney (M) 19:35, Glenda Francis (C) 20:17, Felicia Moholland (C) 21:50, Kelsey Jones (J-B) 21:56, Catherine Jamieson (WA) 23:15, Monica Spatafore (N) 23:22, Lorelei Domke (WA) 23:42, Chelsi Libby (N) 26:06, Chelsea Moore (M) 27:23, Beth Wallace (N) 27:46, Michaela Lowe (M) 28:12, Emily Reynolds (N) 29:20, Jalyssa Hearn (N) 29:57, Kaitland Pendleton (S) 30:41, Sarah Eaton (N) 30:57, Emily Morse(M) 35:32, Katie Morse (M) 36:48.

Golf

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands

Men’s League

A Gross: Victor Jipson-33; A Net: Jason Clifford-33; B Gross: Val Paradis-40; B Net: Frank Burnell-33; C Gross: Marc Dufresne-44; C Net: Tom Chessie-32; Pins: No.3: Tom Gardner: 16-3; No.8: Steve Neal: 12-11

COLLEGE

At Gorham CC, par 72

Southern Maine Cup

Southern Maine 211, University of New England 217,UMaine-Farmington 224, St. Joseph’s 241

Top score: Josh Hogan-Sean Bergeron 31-38—69 (6 holes best ball, 6 holes scramble, 6 holes alternate shot)

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Saturday’s Starters, 2:30 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

4. Island Inspiration, D. Campbell

5. Cityscape, M. Huff

6. Board member, C. Nye

7. Tfarm Zen Fella, R. Blanchard

8. Spring Lightning, C. Long

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Art’s Lady Shark, V. Grondin

2. You Belong With Me, C. Long

3. Kdk Primadonna, V. Sinclair

4. Terri I Fra, C. Cushing

5. Artesa, D. Campbell

6. Sheeza Hottie Girl, S. Nason

7. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

8. Liberation, G. Bowden

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

2. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

3. Ring The Siren, C. Nye

4. Alexa’s Pride, C. Long

5. Teeshasnowalady, C. Davies

6. Muzzys Yes We Can, G. Bowden

7. Ride Baby Ride, R. Lanpher III

FOURTH, Trot, $2,000

1. Valentines Way, V. Grondin

2. Go For The Gusto, C. Long

3. Sycamore Psychic, R. Lanpher III

4. Marry Me Maddie, C. Davies

5. Illin N, G. Bowden

6. Flash Commando, C. Nye

7. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

8. Muscana, K. Ireland

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mcpfast Bluegrass, G. Bowden

2. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

3. See You Around, C. Nye

4. Wesgem Princess, S. Nason

5. You Silly Goose, K. Ireland

6. Cosmattics, V. Sinclair

7. I Love Too Much, C. Long

8. A Work Of Heart, D. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Something New, V. Grondin

2. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

3. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

4. Pats Buddy Dan, C. Long

5. Keystone Ranger, R. Lanpher III

6. Admiral Pembroke, C. Davies

7. Douglas Road, S. Nason

8. Juicebox Danny, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Picking Up Chicks, D. Campbell

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Western Bay, C. Cushing

4. Extreme Measure, C. Davies

5. My Time Hanover, C. Long

6. B Rock Solid, S. Nason

7. Take The Risk, C. Nye

8. Fox Valley Seth, V. Grondin

EIGHTH, Trot, $7,000

1. Livid Luke, J. Dunn

2. Malabar’s Dream, G. Bowden

3. Victory Tax, C. Long

4. Folk Tail, D. Campbell

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Van Esteem N, R. Lanpher III

2. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

3. Llyr, C. Long

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Mac N Ernie, G. Bowden

6. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

7. Sporty Brenlin, S. Nason

8. A Night In Paris, D. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Dream Aces, S. Nason

2. The Reach, K. Ireland

3. Bengal Lancer, C. Nye

4. Double Down Yankee, C. Long

5. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

6. Romantic Life, D. Campbell

7. Muzzys Beachnut, G. Bowden

Cumberland Fair

Friday’s Results

Racing cancelled

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,541

1. Western Cody, A. Harrington

2. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

3. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

4. I’mamainecharacter, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

6. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer

2. Uncanny Reward, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Buddy Bailey, S. MacKenzie

4. Michael’s Gem, H. Campbell

5. Ava G, S. Taggart

6. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing

7. River Bob, W. Watson

8. Cowgirl Attitude, R. Goodblood Jr.

Third, Trot, $3,750

1. Bold Fresh, S. Thayer

2. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer

4. BJ’s Super Trooper, DDs

5. On The Cuff, K. Switzer

6. Ginobli, G. Mosher

7. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

8. Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard

Fourth, Pace, $2,250

1. Martini With Olives, S. Robinson

2. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

3. Prince of Desire, B. Burns

4. Hotdonho Bluegrass, R. Abel

5. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

6. Estate Planner, I. Bluestein

7. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray

8. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

Fifth, Pace, $11,767

1. Imabigguy, S. Thayer

2. Jimmy Whizzbang, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Western Luke, R. Cushing

4. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher

5. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

6. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Capricious, A. Harrington

2. Sea Dog Time, M. Athearn

3. Livitluvitdreamit, H. Campbell

4. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

5. Man To Man, I. Rosenthal

6. Point Standing, G. Mosher

7. What Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Sectionline Regal, D. Gray

2. Coastal Gale, H. Campbell

3. Shesasurething, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Dansan Sasha, E. Pratt

5. Art of A Cyclone, S. Taggart

6. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

7. Hurricane Mountain, W. Watson

8. Cajun Twilight, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $5,500

1. Wantsomeofthis, K. Switzer

2. For Now, S. Thayer

3. Winslow Hustler, S. Taggart

4. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

5. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell

6. Getmeoutofdebt, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $11,767

1. Made of Iron, T. Hudson

2. Paris Knight, H. Campbell

3. Macho McGraw, S. Taggart

4. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

5. Cyclone Artist, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

7. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

Tenth, Pace, $6,500

1. Signthepage, M. Graffam

2. Western Edge, S. Thayer

3. Town Fool, H. Campbell

4. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

5. Cactus Creek, G. Mosher

6. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

Eleventh, Pace, $2,700

1. Laken Ledge Angel, S. Taggart

2. Key To My Art, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Headturner Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Pretty Eyes, D. Deslandes

5. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer

6. Circle’s Sugar, I. Rosenthal

7. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

8. Intrewishon, A. Harrington

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

2. Timjon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

4. Mattazuma, D. Deslandes

5. B My Hero, K. Switzer

6. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

7. Easy Sport, I. Rosenthal

8. Art By Keene, A. Gray

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Powerful Wahine, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

3. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

4. Theta Blue Chip, W. Campbell

5. Rush of Emotion, C. Long

6. Totally Obsessed, G. Mosher

7. Force of Fire, S. Taggart

8. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Wins For Fun, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Ella Bella, A. Gray

3. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

4. Magic, C. Long

5. Blueridge Saprisa, G. Mosher

6. Elegant Eve, R. Nadeau

7. Jack Halloran Road, S. Thayer

8. Gringo, R. Vachon

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. CB Attack, J. Mahar

2. Missed Tide, J. Beckwith

3. Pizza’s Western, W. Campbell

4. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

5. No Shoes, C. Long

6. Mister Taylor, G. Mosher

7. Share A Smile, S. Nason

8. Rare Bunny, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. McHilles Heel, W. Watson

2. The Eagle, C. Long

3. Equal Space, W. Campbell

4. Skyway B, E. Pratt

5. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Four Starz Gala, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Recapture, G. Mosher

2. Kats Lucky Chip, D. Gray

3. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Western Hope, K. Switzer

5. Crucial Escape, S. Taggart

6. Woman Manager, W. Campbell

7. Poison Ivy, T. Hudson

8. Hoosier Smirk, S. Nason

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

2. Successful Venture, K. Switzer Jr.

3. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell

4. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

5. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

6. Hawaiian Hunk, C. Long

7. Crowdgoeswild, A. Harrington

8. Mr Sharky, J. Nason

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Bcause U Loved Me, A. Hall

3. Bad Time, D. Deslandes

4. Pocket Driver N, C. Long

5. Gold Ball, K. Switzer

6. KG Mattbest, G. Mosher

7. Party For Two, W. Campbell

8. Meadow Scooter, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Apache Chieftess, D. Howes

2. Jessy Pearl JM, G. Mosher

3. South Coast, J. Merton

4. Fritzie Rosa, S. Taggart

5. Later in the Night, C. Long

6. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

7. Stella Moment, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Tom and Stand, K. Ireland

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Big Bad Bosley, S. Thayer

2. Jamie My Boy, D. Smith

3. Jeannies Luck, A. Harrington

4. Hot Love, C. Long

5. Shackleton Hanover, W. Campbell

6. Ty Guy, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. The Hot Italian, K. Switzer Jr.

8. The Redeemer, D. Richards

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports