Local sports results for Sept. 27, 2012

Posted Sept. 27, 2012, at 9:44 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 27, 2012, at 11:15 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Biddeford at Deering, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Old Town, 6 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Greely, 7 p.m.

Gray-NG at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Gardiner Area, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Madison at Morse, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Wells, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at MCI, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Bangor, 7 p.m.

MDI at Belfast Area, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at York, 7 p.m.

Noble at Portland, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Orono at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Poland, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Traip at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Washington Academy at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Windham at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Calais at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Fort Kent at Ashland, 5 p.m.

GPCS at Vinalhaven, 3 p.m.

MCI at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Leavitt Area, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Morse at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Boothbay at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Mattanawcook, 4:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Calais at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Falmouth at North Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Machias at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

EMCC at Unity, 4:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

EMCC at Unity, 2:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 3, John Bapst 0

Foxcroft 6, Piscataquis 1

Penquis 2, Central 0

Schenck 1, Penobscot Valley 0

Searsport 2, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Shead 4, Woodland 3 (2OT)

Washington Acad. 5, Calais 1

Wednesday’s Postponements

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 6 p.m. Oct. 15, at UMaine-Machias

Thursday’s Results

Ellsworth 3, MDI 1

Jonesport-Beals 7, Highview Chr. 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Narraguagus 2, Woodland 0

Presque Isle 5, Mount Desert Island 0

Washington Acad. 1, Calais 0

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 9, Searsport 0

Caribou 3, John Bapst 0

East Grand 4, Southern Aroostook 1

Hermon 2, Old Town 0

Orono 3, Dexter 2

Piscataquis 2, Penobscot Valley 1

Schenck 10, Katahdin 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Foxcroft Acad. 6, Central 1

Madawaska 1, Orono 0

Old Town 4, Hermon 0

Thursday’s Results

Camden Hills 2, Maranacook 2 (2OT)

Dexter 3, John Bapst 1

Messalonskee 9, Hampden 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 7, Southern Maine 1

St. Joseph’s 1, Suffolk 1 (2OT)

UMFK 10, UMPI 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 1, Husson 0 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 8, Husson 0

Salem State 3, Southern Maine 1

Tufts 3, U-New England 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 9, Thomas 0

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Calais

Washington Acad. (8-1) def. Calais (4-4) 25-23, 25-23, 19-25, 18-25, 15-10

Washington Acad.: Keirstin Barker 24 assists, 11 digs, 2 aces; Secily Schmauderer 11 kills, 12 digs, 6 aces, 2 blocks; Kaitlyn Carl 7 kills, 2 aces, 13 digs; Kara Graham 2 kills, 2 aces, 11 digs

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 10 kills, 6 blocks, 7 digs, 2 aces; Jasmine Ross 8 kills, 7 blocks, 4 aces, 5 digs; Bridget Hunnewell 5 kills, 5 aces, 6 digs, 4 assists, Kaylee Johnson 6 kills 8 assists, 5 digs, 3 aces

JV: Washington Acad. 25-23, 25-11

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

1. (TIE) +2 Tom Murphy, Dave Hayden; Joel McCluskey, Greg Black; Brian Treadwell, Mike Cole,2. (TIE) 1 Mike Barrows, Kenny Taylor; Joe Dolbow, John Arsenault; Rone Jones, Matt St. John. Pins: No. 3 Lou Rosebush 12-10, No. 16 Joe Dolbow 6-9. Skins: No. 1 Harold Newman, No. 4 Dave Hayden, No. 5 Brian Tredwell, No. 13 Brian Tredwell, No. 16 Greg Black.

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Ones Tournament: Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 35. 2. Yukiko Bigney 41. 3. Sandi Bourgoin 42. 4. Diane Herring 43. Net: 1. Viola Kemp 32. 2. Janet Anderson 32. 3. Rene Hood 34. 4. Judy Collins 35. Putts: Janice White 30

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble: Gary Sawyer, Tony Mayo, Harold Stanley, Jerry West 33 Bob Wilson, Jack Brown, Urban Clukey and Joe Keaveney, Bob Plant, Dick Bilodeau 34; Two Man Scramble:

Gross: Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth 32 Net: Spencer Morrow, Bob Thompson 32

Pin: No. 4 Paul Farnsworth 8-11

At Rocky Knoll CC

Senior Awards Scramble

Front 9: Dave Barber, Jerry Goss, Bernie MacDonald, Roger Tracy 31 (mc); Quintin Allan, Jack Hinds, Ralph Holyoke, Ron Hanson 31; Joe Auger, Darrell Grover, Ed Lucas, Russ Van Arsdale 33 (mc); Pins: No. 5 Ron Hanson 15-7, No. 7 Ron Hanson 11-5; Back Nine: Lee Bemis, Dick Drisco, Jim Oreskovich, Bob Sullivan 30; Gene Bowden, Lloyd Deans, Don Rowe, Ed St Heart 31; Gary Chessa, Don Crowell, George Small 32 (mc); Pins: No. 12 Bob Sullivan 19-2, No. 17 Bernie MacDonald 7-1; Putting Contest: Gary Powers 0-8, Bob Sullivan 0-10, Bernie MacDonald 0-11, Jon Lawton 1-3; Chipping Contest: Billy Brooks chipped in, Roger Tracy 0-8, Alan Blanchard 0-11, Dick Drisko 1-0

Thursday Scramble

Pete Fournier, Barbara Baker, Tyler Brooks 29; Mike Allan, Kirk Small, Al Feurstock 32; Scott Fraser, Cameron Green, Alex Brooks 33; Gary Chessa, Gary Gray, Bill Taylor 34; Mark Lawrence, Doug Higgins, Max Hewes 34; Jerry Goss, Jim Oreskovich, Marty Hewes 38; pin: No. 9 Pete Fournier 1-2

HIGH SCHOOL

At St. Croix CC, par 35

Jonesport-Beals 186, Calais 199, Shead 224, Machias no team score

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 48, Seth Milliken 43, Vinal Crowley 46, Garet Beal 49, Larry Emerson 58

Calais: Justin Hallowell 49, Nick Thomas 49, Jonathan Edwards 60, Tyler Morrison 55, Tyler Farley 51, Nicholas Hallowell 54, Sarah Smith 62, Amelia Moody 58, Cody Romano 50, John LaPointe 63, Jackson Greenlaw 58, Perry Amos 66, Emily Reynolds 89

Shead: Tony Theriault 57, Lance Morrison 66, Steve Morrison 62, Drew Greenlaw 56, Will Urquhart 49, Nick Bradbury 71, Mack Hood 68

Machias: Ian Anderson 68

Medalist: Seth Milliken 43

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Friday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

2. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

3. Dragoninthesky, K. Switzer

4. Chianaglia, A. Harrington

5. Boston Red Sock, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Smoknintheboyzroom, S. Thayer

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Rhea Nourrir, W. Watson

2. Dream One Up, K. Switzer

3. You’re News, H. Campbell

4. Electricity, C. Long

5. Canaco Oneida, S. Thayer

6. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

7. Regina Equorum, K. Switzer

8. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

Third, Pace, $2,600

1. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell

2. Mystical Tenor, C. Long

3. I Scoot Richard, A. Harrington

4. Red Bullet, R. Cushing

5. Trappers Treat, R. Hall

6. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III

7. Do You Know Louise, G. Mosher

8. Super Tight, S. Robinson

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

2. Inthepocketthistime, S. Thayer

3. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

4. Invincible Hall, L. Gasbarro III

5. Win The West, G. Mosher

6. West River Tex, W. Campbell

7. Richlin, D. Deslandes

8. Gas It Cam It, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Act Proud, W. Campbell

2. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer

3. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Light Iron, K. Switzer

5. Darowen, I. Davies

6. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

7. Oye Oye, C. Long

Sixth, Pace, $5,000

1. No Surrenders, S. Thayer

2. Great Dragon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Bazilla, H. Campbell

4. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

5. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

6. Blissfullreaction, W. Campbell

7. Teethinator, C. Long

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

1. Grinning Breed, S. Thayer

2. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

3. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher

4. A Little Naughty, A. Harrington

5. P H Supercam, C. Long

6. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Fear Itself, C. Long

2. Naugatuck, K. Switzer

3. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart

4. Late Night Flight, R. Cushing

5. Catch the Terror, H. Campbell

6. Players Ball, M. DeRuntz

7. Remissionofsins, A. Harrington

Ninth, Pace, $2,600

1. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

2. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

3. Dontgetmybottabing, M. DeRuntz

4. Running Ron, H. Campbell

5. Skyway Gator, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Southwind Lark, D. Deslandes

7. Meteor Man, W. Campbell

Thursday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,500

6. Wing and A Share, S. Thayer 4.40-3.40-3.00

5. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing 5.40-4.00

1. Tiffany Key, R. Hall 3.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 5-6, $24.80; Ex. 6-5, $62.40; Tri. 6-5-1, $183.00

Second, Pace, $2,250

3. To Do List, C. Nye 4.00-2.60-2.10

5. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell 3.60-2.10

6. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 2.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-5, $9.80; Ex. 3-5, $13.20; Tri. 3-5-6, $23.60; DD 6-3, $7.80

Third, Trot, $3,000

6. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 9.80-3.00-2.40

3. Bullville Sue, C. Nye 2.80-2.20

7. Iroquoindianbrave, W. Campbell 2.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-6, $7.00; Ex. 6-3, $29.80; Tri. 6-3-7, $84.00

Fourth, Pace, $11,746

3. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell 3.00-2.40-2.10

5. Magically, G. Mosher 3.00-2.40

7. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn 2.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-5, $5.60; Ex. 3-5, $6.40; Tri. 3-5-7, $75.40

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

7. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell 11.40-4.80-2.80

6. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 12.20-3.40

1. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell 3.00

8. Konjo N, S. Taggart 3.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 6-7, $30.80; Ex. 7-6, $60.80; Tri. 7-6-1, $332.60; 7-6-8,

$332.20

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

3. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell 9.20-4.60-5.20

1. Brewster, L. Gasbarro III 7.00-7.80

2. Shocked Ivy, R. Cushing 5.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-3, $29.40; Ex. 3-1, $94.60; Tri. 3-1-2, $243.00; DD 7-3,

$34.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

2. Big John C, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80-2.80

6. Built To Drive, S. Thayer 2.80-2.40

4. Texas Treasure, R. Cushing 6.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-6, $4.60; Ex. 2-6, $9.40; Tri. 2-6-4, $28.00

Eighth, Pace, $11,746

3. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson 6.60-2.20-2.10

5. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam 2.40-2.10

6. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall 2.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-5, $2.40; Ex. 3-5, $11.20; Tri. 3-5-6, $62.40

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. NF Sinfull, H. Campbell 3.60-2.20-2.40

3. Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer 3.20-2.20

7. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 2.40

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-3, $4.20; Ex. 1-3, $11.60; Tri. 1-3-7, $42.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

3. Inagadavidababy, R. Cushing 5.20-4.80-4.00

5. Mick Jag N, A. Harrington 12.60-4.00

2. Party For Two, W. Campbell 3.40

T-2:01.1; Qu. 3-5, $32.00; Ex. 3-5, $46.60; Tri. 3-5-2, $232.60; DD 1-3,

$28.20; Total Handle – $29,041

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports