Local sports results for Sept. 25, 2012

Posted Sept. 25, 2012, at 9:59 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Calais at Washington Academy, 6 p.m.

Presque Isle at MDI, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Caribou at John Bapst, 3:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Fryeburg, 3:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Central, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Foxcroft at Central, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Orono, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Washington Academy at Calais, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson at Bates, 6 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby at USM, 4 p.m.

UMA at Unity, 4 p.m.

UMPI at UMFK, 3:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Husson, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

UMM at Husson, 6:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 2, Machias 0

Bucksport 8, Mattanawcook 3

GSA 2, Searsport 1

Jonesport-Beals 4, Woodland 2

Old Town 3, Orono 2

Penobscot Valley 1, Piscataquis 0 (2OT)

Schenck 4, Katahdin 2

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 6, Cony 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Limestone 1 (2OT)

So. Aroostook 1, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

East Grand 3, Woodland 1

Narraguagus 1, Sumner 0

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 3, Mattanawcook 0

Calais 5, Shead 2

Ellsworth 3, Hermon 2

GHCA/Hodgdon 4, So. Aroostook 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Foxcroft 1, John Bapst 0

Mattanawcook 3, Central 0

Mount Ararat 2, Hampden 0

Stearns 1, Old Town 0

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 3, MCI 0

Camden Hills 3, Morse 2

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

U-New England 1, Lyndon State 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, U-New England 0

UM-Farmington 2, Southern Maine 0

Golf

EMSGA

At Hermon Meadow GC

Class A Gross: Tom Kus 71, Craig Miller 72, Ken Grant 77; A Net: Steve Blanchard 62, Carl Brackett 68, Tommy Bryant 68; Class B Gross: Joe Sala 74, Larry Quinn 75, Ron LaBonte 76; B Net: Mike Wasilewski 60, Eric Stover 63, Mike Bassi 65; Class C Gross: Jack Sincyr 74, Tom Boerger 75, Bill Kirby 76; C Net: Charles Sargent 66, Bob Thomas 67, Lee Kaufman 68, Walt Littlefield 68; Class D Gross: Bucky Owen 80, Richard Carleton 80, Don Maxim 81; D Net: Phil Newbury 69, Jim Wentworth 71, Paul Bouchard 71; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 81, Skip Walton 87, Dave Benson 95; E Net: John Koulavatos 70, Al LeClair 71, Buddy Brown 71; Super Seniors Gross: Austin Carter 99; Net: Dave Bryant 76; Best Ball Gross: Tom Boerger Robert Sumner Wayne Richards Bob Berry 63; Net: Bob Thomas Craig Miller Vern Smith Lee Kaufman 55; Pins: No. 3 Charlie Anderson 2-11, No. 8 Craig Miller 2-8, No. 12 Tom Boerger 6-3, No. 16 Bob Weston 5-9

MSGA Senior Tour

At Brunswick

Individual Gross Age 55-66: Paul Cloutier 74/60, Fred Warner 75/73, Garry Willett 75/72, Lowell Watson 75/73, Net 55-66: Tom Estabrook 81/64, Ron Reynolds 78/65, Bob Inda 77/66, Jocko Emerson 78/66, Individual Gross Age 67 and up: Dale Brown 76/71, Steve Norton 76/67, Jim Surette 77/70, Net 67 and up: Ron Chenard 79/59, Ira Mclain 81/62, Jim Sample 88/66, Lloyd Doughty 82/66, Team Gross: Tim Smith; Lowell Watson; Dale Brown; Fred Warner, 65/59; Paul Cloutier; George Koutalakis; Dan Bellemare, 68/57; Team Net: Robert Farthing; Ira Mclain; Jim Sample; Darrell Smith, 74/54; Tom Estabrook; John Cunningham; Ron Chenard; Neil Peaslee, 70/55; Ron Reynolds; Bob Inda; Don Brennan; David Soule, 70/58; Skins: Gross No. 3 Tom Greer 3, Gross No. 4 Ron Chenard 2, Net No. 5 George W Ames 1, Net No. 6 Craig Pride 2, Net No. 9 Norm Charleston 3, Net No. 11 Ken Rowe 1, Gross No. 17 Tom Chard 2, Pins: No. 4 Mike Mcguire 5-4, No. 5 David Soule 3-8, No. 11 Ken Rowe 6-3, No. 15 Tim Smith 3-2

LOCAL

9-Hole Blind Draw

1. *Bill O’Rourke, Mike Ferron -2; 2. *Bruce Ireland, Tim McCluskey -3; 3. Jim Wilson, Rick Abbott -4; 4. Tom Berry, Dale Covey -7; 5. Joel McCluskey, Al Stuber -8; 6. Ernie Hein, Don Shumaker -9

At Northport GC

Twilight League

Best-Ball Gross: 1. Randy Berry/Cecil Eastman (36), 2. Bob Myers/Terry Whitney (37). Net: 1. Charlie Pray/Tom Savage (30), 2. Mike Knox/Corey Chase (32); Sweeps Gross: 1. Randy Berry (37), 2. Tie Charlie Pray, Mike Knox (39). Net: 1. Tom Savage (33), 2. Cecil Eastman (35), 3. Terry Whitney (36). Pins: No. 3. Cecil Eastman 2-6. No. 9. Corey Chase 1-5.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Natanis Arrowhead

KVAC first-round playoff: Oceanside (7-4) 168, Cony (9-2) 165; Cony def. Oceanside 6½-2½

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 38, Reilly Flanagan 42, Jordan Carter 41, Zeke Hamlin 47, Zach Bernard 57, Anthony Dayboch 56

Cony: Zach Gagne 39, Ben Leet 41, Thomas Foster 40, Tyler Leet 45, Alex Peachey 46, Casey Bancroft 46

Matches: Mazurek def. Gagne 2 up, Flanagan def. Leet 1 up, Carter ties Foster, Leet def. Hamlin 2 up, Peachey def. Bernard 3-2, Bancroft def. Dayboch 4-2

Medalist: Mazurek 38

At Barren View, par 34

Jonesport-Beals High School 191, Calais High School 195, Shead High School 216

Jonesport-Beals: Marcus Smith 44, Seth Milliken 46, Garet Beal 48, Vinal Crowley 53, Larry Emerson 76

Calais: Justin Hallowell 46, Tyler Morrison 48, Cody Romano 49, Nick Thomas 52, Sarah Smith 55, Tyler Farley 55, Jonathan Edwards 57, Amelia Moodey 57, Nick Hallowell 57, John Lapoint 60, Jackson Greenlaw 62, Perry Amos 70

Shead: Tony Theriault 47, Drew Greenlaw 56, Will Urquhart 56, Lance Morrison 57, Mack Hood 63, Steve Morrison 65.

Machias: Ian Anderson 40

Medalist: Anderson

At Bucksport GC

DI-Stonington 181, Bucksport 196, Ellsworth 233, Sumner 240

DI-S: Sam Grindle 42, Connor Morey 40, Nick Eaton 49, Drew Siebert 54, Nathan Davis 50, Alec Eaton 56

Bucksport: Casey Ginn 49, Andrew Marsh 46, Mitchell Small 57, Sydnie Howard 49, Dave Frucillo 52, James Mcallian 54, Noah Lenor 53, Jordan Wadleigh 62

Ellsworth: Lucas Day 42, Trevor Varney 66, Dakota Chipman 61, Ryan Fitzgerald 64, Brian Clark 72

Sumner: Shamus Russet 58, Matt Lamoureaux 57, Vincent Ossanna 62, Yesenia Valencia Jungo 63, Ailya Petty 71

Medalist Morey (40)

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Wednesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Trot, $11,483

1. Im A King, P. Battis

2. River Road Band, W. Watson

3. War Glory, M. Graffam

4. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

5. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

6. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

Second, Pace, $1,800

1. Townline Zebus, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Steady Noire, I. Rosenthal

3. Fox Valley Phoebe, W. Campbell

4. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

5. Rush of Emotion, C. Long

6. In Better Hands, K. Switzer

7. Andrea Cann, S. Nason

8. Lick It Tee Quick, J. Baldiga

Third, Trot, $2,800

1. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

2. Colombe Dream, D. Dickison

3. Elegant Eve, R. Nadeau

4. Go For The Gusto, H. Campbell

5. Lazer Zone, J. Beckwith

6. Hotsey, A. Harrington

7. Always A Favorite, S. MacKenzie

8. You Go Girl, W. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $4,000

1. Akfortysevenflight, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

3. Wimpus Takes All, C. Long

4. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. KB’s Bad Boy, L. Fitch

6. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson

7. Chilled Wine, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Oceanview Janet, J. Beckwith

Fifth, Trot, $10,658

1. No Contest, M. Cushing

2. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall

3. Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell

4. Speedy Sandpiper, K. Ireland

5. Cranmeadow Vicky, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $1,800

1. Saftic, K. Switzer

2. Gamblers Delight, O. Bibeau

3. AAJ, M. Athearn

4. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fort Hamilton, S. Thayer

6. Passthegreypoupan, M. DeRuntz

7. Edee Hill, W. Campbell

8. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

Seventh, Trot, $11,483

1. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

2. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall

3. CC’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Grover Boy, I. Davies

5. St Croix Boy, L. Fitch

6. Bank Bailout, G. Mosher

Eighth, Trot, $5,000

1. Main Stage, S. Thayer

2. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

3. Pax, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher

5. Wolf’s Milan, W. Campbell

6. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

7. Keystone Howie, C. Long

Ninth, Pace, $4,750

1. Mattdultery, S. Thayer

2. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

3. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Davies

5. Tylers Rendevous, C. Long

6. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

7. Thewaylifeshouldbe, W. Campbell

8. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. First Row, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Cheer Up, L. Varnum

3. Shop It To Me, S. Thayer

4. One Fifty West, A. Harrington

5. Swift Samantha, J. Beckwith

6. Ball Queen, W. Watson

7. Upward and Onward, C. Long

8. Bestfillyntown, G. Bowden

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,200

2. NF Beach Candy, K. Switzer 6.60-3.40-2.40

5. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80-2.60

3. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell 3.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 2-5, $11.20; Ex. 2-5, $28.40; Tri. 2-5-3, $117.40

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Black Dahlia, K. Switzer Jr. 7.40-5.40-3.00

5. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz 6.00-3.20

3. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer 2.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-5, $24.60; Ex. 1-5, $105.20; Tri. 1-5-3, $95.80; DD 2-1,

$26.40

Third, Trot, $3,000

6. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr. 11.60-7.80-4.20

5. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing 3.60-2.80

8. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-2:04.1; Qu. 5-6, $20.60; Ex. 6-5, $71.00; Tri. 6-5-8, $262.20

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher 7.00-3.00-4.80

4. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes 5.00-5.00

6. Tom and Stan, K. Ireland 4.60

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-4, $10.20; Ex. 1-4, $19.80; Tri. 1-4-6, $68.80

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

3. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson 17.40-5.20-4.60

6. Im A Mainer, P. Battis 8.20-4.20

8. Alpha Entura, W. Campbell 3.80

T-2:02.1; Qu. 3-6, $208.60; Ex. 3-6, $152.60; Tri. 3-6-8, $1,559.80

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

3. Eight Days A Week, G. Mosher 6.60-2.60-2.20

2. Fritzie Rosa, S. Taggart 3.60-2.60

7. Later in the Night, C. Long 3.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 2-3, $13.80; Ex. 3-2, $25.80; Tri. 3-2-7, $98.20; DD 3-3,

$24.40

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

1. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing 5.20-2.60-3.20

3. Light Iron, K. Switzer 3.20-3.40

7. Peaceful Prince, G. Mosher 3.00

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-3, $8.40; Ex. 1-3, $13.20; Tri. 1-3-7, $99.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. I’m A Lucky Man, W. Campbell 6.20-2.80-2.40

5. Sultan of Suede, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-3.20

2. Spring Lightning, C. Long 2.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $14.00; Ex. 1-5, $42.00; Tri. 1-5-2, $109.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

5. Sam’s Shuffle, W. Campbell 13.80-9.00-3.40

7. Too Busy Tobe Bad, C. Long 7.40-3.20

1. Henry’s Choice, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T-1:57; Qu. 5-7, $30.80; Ex. 5-7, $90.20; Tri. 5-7-1, $126.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pizza’s Western, W. Campbell 6.40-3.20-2.60

5. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.00-3.60

4. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam 2.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $17.00; Ex. 1-5, $18.40; Tri. 1-5-4, $58.20; DD 5-1,

$37.00; Total Handle – $30,291

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports