Local sports results for Sept. 24, 2012

Posted Sept. 24, 2012, at 9:36 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 24, 2012, at 11:08 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at DI-S, 4 p.m.

Belfast Area at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Dirigo at Telstar, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Erskine at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Hampden at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Gould, 4 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Lincoln Ad., 7 p.m.

Lee at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Oceanside at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at MDI, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Valley, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Belfast Area at MCI, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Lawrence, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Morse, 4 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Boothbay, 3:30 p.m.

Erskine at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at Wells, 6 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Maranacook, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Brewer at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Central at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Lewiston at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Morse at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 4 p.m.

Searsport at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Endicott at St. Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

Husson at Bates, 6 p.m.

Thomas at Colby, 7 p.m.

UMF at Bowdoin, 6 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

UMM at EMCC, 4:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at UNE, 6 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UMA at Unity, 4 p.m.

UMM at EMCC, 2:30 p.m.

USM at UMF, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Husson at USM, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Nokomis 42, Old Town 12

Oceanside 14, Camden Hills 8

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Greenville 6, Vinalhaven 1

Hermon 2, MDI 2 (2OT)

Mount View 6, Belfast 1

Old Town 1, Caribou 1

Penquis 4, Dexter 0

Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 1

Schenck 6, Deer Isle-Stonington 4

Washington 1, Dover Foxcroft 0

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 2, Machias 0

Bucksport 8, Mattanawcook 3

GSA 2, Searsport 1

Jonesport-Beals 4, Woodland 2

Old Town 3, Orono 2

Penobscot Valley 1, Piscataquis 0 (2OT)

Schenck 4, Katahdin 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

East Grand 3, Woodland 1

Narraguagus 1, Sumner 0

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 2, Sumner 1

Camden Hills 3, Oceanside 0

Greenville 6, Vinalhaven 0

Lewiston 2, Brewer 1

Medomak Valley 2, Lincoln 1

Mount View 1, Belfast 0

Penquis Valley 1, Dexter 0

Presque Isle 2, John Bapst 0

Schenck 2, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Washington 6, Foxcroft 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 3, Edward Little 2

Gardiner 3, Belfast 0

Nokomis 2, MCI 0

Orono 2, Hermon 0

Waterville 6, Camden Hills 2

Monday’s Results

Foxcroft 1, John Bapst 0

Mattanawcook 3, Central 0

Mount Ararat 2, Hampden 0

Stearns 1, Old Town 0

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 6, Hyde 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 8, Gould 0

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Holderness 21, Hebron 19

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Albany 30, Maine 20

Fitchburg State 34, Maine Maritime 14

Middlebury 42, Bowdoin 18

Trinity 37, Bates 16

Williams 41, Colby 7

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Middlebury 0

Gordon 5, U-New England 0

Husson 3, MMA 1

Keene State 2, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

Lyndon State 5, UM-Farmington 2

Northern Maine CC 2, CMCC 1

St. Joseph’s 2, Emerson 1

SUNY Canton 3, UM-Presque Isle 1

UM-Fort Kent 4, Vermont Tech 1

Tufts 0, Colby 0 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Bates 1, Thomas 0

Colby 7, UM-Farmington 0

So. Maine CC 1, NMCC 0

UM-Fort Kent 1, Fisher 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Colby 2, Tufts 1

Gordon 2, U-New England 0

Husson 1, MMA 0

Keene State 3, Southern Maine 0

Middlebury 1, Bowdoin 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Emerson 1 (OT)

SUNY Canton 6, UM-Presque Isle 1

UM-Farmington 2, Lyndon State 1

UM-Fort Kent 9, Vermont Tech 0

Sunday’s Results

Maine 3, Vermont 2

Rivier 4, UM-Farmington 1

UM-Fort Kent 5, Thomas 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Keene State 6, Southern Maine 0

Middlebury 2, Bowdoin 1

New England Col. 3, St. Joseph’s 2

Tufts 3, Colby 2

UM-Farmington 6, Simmons 4

U-New England 3, Gordon 0

Sunday’s Results

Babson 3, Bates 2

St. Joseph’s 4, Rivier 3

Simmons 1, Thomas 0

UM-Farmington 7, Lasell 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Salem State 6, Southern Maine 3

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bucksport

Bucksport (6-2) def. Narraguagus (3-4) 3-0

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 2 aces, 16 digs; Shelby Emery 4 aces, 8 digs, 4 kills; Madison Porter 6 assists, 1 ace; Kristen Annis 5 aces

Narraguagus: Age Dorr 3 kills, 1 ace, 1 dig; Katy Mathews 8 service points, 1 ace, 5 digs, 1 kill; Karmen Kennedy 2 blocks, 4 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs; Frankie Coutare 9 assists, 2 kills, 6 digs

At Jonesport

Jonesport-Beals (5-4) def. Woodland (1-7) 25-19,16-25,25-9,25-10

Woodland: Alissa Campbell 5 Kills, 2 Blocks, 5 Digs; Jordan Metta 10/12 serving, 3 Aces, 7 Digs; Teagan Donahue 9/11 serving,1 ace, 5 kills; Jaycie MacArthur 10/11 serving, 3 aces, 3 kills, 4 digs

Jonesport-Beals: Louisa Beal 16/16 serving,3 aces,7 kills,5 assists; Morgan Merchant 12/13 serving, 3 aces, 11 kills, 5 assists; Ashley Todd 25/27 serving, 14 aces, 7 kills; Morgan Beal 12/14 serving, 4 aces,9 assists, 4 digs

At Ellsworth

Washington Academy def. Ellsworth 20-25, 25-21, 25-23, 24-26, 15-12

Hockey

COLLEGE

Men’s Preseason Poll

USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine: 1. tie, Boston College, 476 points (20)*, Minnesota 476 (12)*; 3. Michigan 408 (2)*, 4. North Dakota 407, 5. Union College 295, 6. Cornell 233, 7. UMass-Lowell 221, 8. Denver 220, 9. Miami 203, 10. Notre Dame 186, 11. Western Michigan 182, 12. Minnesota-Duluth 176, 13. Boston University 158, 14. Ferris State 123, 15. Wisconsin 99

Others receiving votes: Harvard 58, Maine and Quinnipiac 24; Michigan State and Colorado College, 19; New Hampshire and Ohio State, 17; St. Cloud State 15, Merrimack College 7, Providence College and Yale University 6, Air Force Academy 3, Northern Michigan and Michigan Tech 1

*(First-place votes in parentheses)

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

1. Ron Allen, Bob Carter, Gordon Holmes, Jack Austin -6; 2. Bill Ferris, Bob Francis, Larry Orcutt, Russ Black -5; 3. (tie) John Somes, Bob Frazer, Jerry Hinson, Mark Johnson -4; Ralph Alley, Mel McLay, Don Burnham, Rich Corey -4; Pins: No.2 Bob Francis 17-4, No.6 Larry Orcutt 7-3

At Hermon Meadow

9-Hole Blind Draw

1. (Tie) Dale Covey, Bruce Ireland -3; Bill O’Rourke, Al Stuber -3; 3. Joe Johnston, Ernie Hein -5; 4. Heakbum Kwon, Tim McCluskey -6; Super Pin: No.9 Kenny Taylor 2-0

At PVCC

2012 Boy Scouts of America: Gross: 1. Brian Bouchard, Jeff Bouchard, Zach Means, Tim Black 61; Net: 1. Matt Shannon, Dave Gonyar, Bourke Trask, Stu Haskell 56.8;. 2. Dave Brewer, Richard Garland, Bob Tweedie, John Costello 56.9;. 3. Matt Daigle, Josh McDonald, Albert Allen 57.9;.Straightest Drive: Jay Fortier. Pins: No. 4: Doug Hitchings 8-1.5; No. 6 Bob Tweedie 15-4.5; No. 14 Don Wilson 0-22; No. 16: Kevin Gendreau 0-10

At Traditions GC

1. Harold Batson, Charlie Perkins, Jeff Waring, 31; 2. Bob Sullivan, Scott MacArthur, Bob Pentland, Wes Walker, 31; 3. Mike Connolly, Gil Reed, Roger Theriault, Gerry Dill, 31; Pins: No. 8 Terry Pangburn 12-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble: Gross: 1. The Shatheads 30, 2. Team Slosh Factor 31; Net: 1. Team Buzzed 24.6, 2. The No Shows 26.4; Pin: No. 6 Frank Derevere 6-5

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jato Highlands, par 36

Presque Isle (8-1) 154, Caribou (4-5) 189, John Bapst (7-6) 189; (Caribou wins tiebreaker)

Presque Isle: Adam Flynn 38, Michael Boone 37, Gabe Player 39, Karson Eaton 41, Liam

Hughes 45, Jenna Hallett 40, Josh Gordon 48

Caribou: Dane Savage 44, Cory Rideout 48, Connor Thibeault 49, Donovan Savage 51,

Katie Pelletier 49, Tyler Dombroski 48, Justin Ouellette 53

John Bapst: Mitchell Stewart 46, Joe Archambault 47, Even Pelkey 49, Colby Kohn 51,

Teaghan Prince 47, Ethan Handley 62, Matt Rice 56.

Medalist: Michael Boone, Dane Savage

At Bangor Muni GC

Bangor 152, Lawrence 179; Bangor def. Lawrence 8.5-.5

Bangor: Thomas Murray 35, Parker Sanderson 37, Rye Powell 42, Alice Hwang 43, Chris Hillier 45, Drew Powell 47

Lawrence: Aaron Brown 42, Nick Noiles 43, Tyler Boudreau 45, Zach Kale 49, Kelsie Dessant 51, Max Cobb 53

Harness racing

Cumberland Fair

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer

2. NF Beach Candy, K. Switzer

3. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

4. Poison Ivy, T. Hudson

5. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Cyclone Lily, W. Watson

7. Tranquil Hanover, A. Harrington

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Black Dahlia, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

3. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer

4. Jungle War, A. Harrington

5. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz

6. Cherish Melody, S. Nason

7. Classic Punch, W. Watson

8. Executive Female, C. Long

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Indiancreek Fred, S. Nason

2. Date Worthy, K. Switzer

3. Super Lover, R. Vachon

4. Wishwell Sugarbaby, R. Gray

5. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

6. Neal’s On Wheels, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Ella Bella, A. Gray

8. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

2. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

3. Speed and Grace, K. Switzer

4. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes

5. Fox Valley Callie, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Tom and Stan, K. Ireland

7. J Walking. S. MacKenzie

8. Ashnstellsfun, C. Long

Fifth, Trot, $3,600

1. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher

2. Moran Moran, D. Deslandes

3. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

4. Clearaway, S. Nason

5. Creditable Winner, A. Gray

6. Im A Mainer, P. Battis

7. Super Cat Begonia, A. Harrington

8. Alpha Entura, W. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Bengal Lancer, C. Nye

2. Fritzie Rosa, S. Taggart

3. Eight Days A Week, G. Mosher

4. Money Roll, W. Campbell

5. Pistol Petes Dzire, J. Nason

6. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

7. Later in the Night, C. Long

8. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

1. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

2. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

3. Light Iron, K. Switzer

4. Copper Harbor, C. Long

5. Mystican, R. Hall

6. Cherries Hanover, M. Athearn

7. Peaceful Prince, G. Mosher

8. Malabar’s Dream, S. Taggart

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. I’m A Lucky Man, W. Campbell

2. Spring Lightning, C. Long

3. Noble Suitor, D. Deslandes

4. Billy D N, S. Nason

5. Sultan of Suede, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Crowdgoeswild, A. Harrington

7. Mr Douglas, S. Thayer

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. Henry’s Choice, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Silly Britches, K. Switzer

3. Force of Fire, G. Mosher

4. Flatrock Chocolate, M. Athearn

5. Sam’s Shuffle, W. Campbell

6. Red Slippers, S. Taggart

7. Too Busy Tobe Bad, C. Long

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pzza’s Western, J. Mosher

2. Best Edition, S. Nason

3. Hincapie Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam

5. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Built to Drive, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40-2.20-2.10

6. Native Bombshell, S. Thayer 2.40-2.10

2. Mindfreak, C. Long 2.10

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-6, $7.00; Ex. 1-6, $10.60; Tri. 1-5-2, $28.80

Second, Pace, $2,250

3. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing 14.20-4.00-5.20

6. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00-4.00

1. Pan Taylor, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-6, $22.60; Ex. 3-6, $41.80; Tri. 3-6-1, $63.80; DD 1-3,

$41.60

Third, Pace, $2,800

8. Jessy Pearl JM, G. Mosher 11.80-6.40-2.40

2. Dansan Carruso, E. Pratt 17.80-5.40

5. Pembroke Sarah, H. Campbell 4.00

T-2:03; Qu. 2-A, $4.80; 8-A, $2.60; Ex. 8-2, $344.80; Tri. 8-2-5, $526.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,250

5. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00-4.00-2.80

7. Saku, C. Long 23.60-9.60

8. Money For College, H. Campbell 3.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 5-A, $2.20; 7-A $8.60; Ex. 5-7, $61.80; Tri. 5-7-8, $227.40

Fifth, Trot, $4,750

2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell 4.80-5.40-9.00

4. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer 2.40-2.60-3.40

5. Oye Oye, C. Long 4.00

T-2:02.4; Qu. 2-4, $12.20; Ex. 2-4, $12.80; 4-2, $7.80; Tri. 2-4-5, $37.40;

4-2-5, $15.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

8. Dream One Up, K. Switzer 74.00-21.20-8.80

5. Ms Lynette, H. Campbell 10.20-5.60

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, S. Thayer 7.80

T-2:01; Qu. 5-8, $103.60; Ex. 8-5, $87.80; Tri. 8-5-3, $1,108.40; DD 2-8,

$0.00; 4-8, $125.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Race Me Lake, W. Childs 4.20-2.20-2.10

6. Timjon, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.20

7. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart 3.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-6, $7.60; Ex. 1-6, $14.40; Tri. 1-6-7, $61.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

8. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher 5.00-4.00-2.40

5. Super Sidney C, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-2.40

7. Picking Up Chicks, C. Long 4.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 5-8, $16.60; Ex. 8-5, $37.60; Tri. 8-5-7, $461.00

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

3. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-2.20-3.80

1. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 2.80-2.60

5. Hawk’s Cry Electra, C. Long 5.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, $2.80; Ex. 3-1, $6.60; Tri. 3-1-5, $23.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

4. Big John C, K. Switzer 3.40-2.20-2.20

7. My Kind of Towne, W. Campbell 2.20-2.20

2. Konjo N, S. Taggart$6.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-7, $8.40; Ex. 4-7, $12.00; Tri. 4-7-2, $87.80; DD 3-4, $5.00; Total Handle – $18,769

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports