Local sports results for Sept. 22-23, 2012

Posted Sept. 23, 2012, at 10:14 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 23, 2012, at 11:02 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Machias, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 3:30 p.m.

Pine Tree at Vinalhaven, 2 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Valley at Highview Christian, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Narraguagus at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Washington Academy at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Windham at Greely, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Yarmouth at Cony, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

East Grand at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Oak Hill at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Vinalhaven, 12:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Central at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Brunswick 33, Edward Little 20

Bucksport 41, Mount View 8

Cape Elizabeth 30, Falmouth 14

Cheverus 47, Windham 0

Cony 49, Bangor 15

Dirigo 33, Telstar 14

Foxcroft 42, Stearns 0

Hampden 42, Belfast 14

John Bapst 28, Hermon 6

Kennebunk 40, South Portland 6

Lawrence 53, Mount Ararat 6

Leavitt 39, Madison/Carrabec 6

Maranacook 30, Boothbay 12

Marshwood 35, Lake Region 13

Mattanawcook 50, Ellsworth/Sumner 7

MDI 20, Brewer 6

Messalonskee 41, Oxford Hills 0

Mountain Valley 35, Gray-NG 6

Mt. Blue 21, Gardiner 16

Noble 14, Biddeford 13

Orono 50, Dexter 44

Portland 13, Bonny Eagle 7

Sanford 47, Gorham 20

Scarborough 28, Deering 21

Skowhegan 24, Lewiston 13

Traip 27, Yarmouth 6

Washington Acad 36, MCI 35

Waterville 20, Morse 14

Wells 50, Spruce Mountain 0

Winslow 35, Sacopee 16

York 24, Greely 21

Saturday’s Results

Nokomis 42, Old Town 12

Oceanside 14, Camden Hills 8

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

A.R. Gould 2, Gr. Portland Chr. 1

Bangor Christian 6, PVHS 0

Brunswick 1, Bangor 0

Central 3, Mattanawcook 0

GHCA/Hodgdon 4, LCS/MSSM 3 (2OT)

Greater Houlton Christian 4, Limestone 3 (2OT)

Greenville 10, Vinalhaven 1

GSA 6, Dexter 0

Houlton 1, Fort Kent 1 (2OT)

Jonesport-Beals 4, Narraguagus 2

Lee 1, Piscataquis 1 (2OT)

Machias 4, Woodland 2

Penquis 2, Orono 1

Shead 4, Calais 1

So. Aroostook 3, Katahdin 0

Sumner 2, Bucksport 1

Saturday’s Results

Greenville 6, Vinalhaven 1

Hermon 2, MDI 2 (2OT)

Mount View 6, Belfast 1

Old Town 1, Caribou 1

Penquis 4, Dexter 0

Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 1

Schenck 6, Deer Isle-Stonington 4

Washington 1, Dover Foxcroft 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Brunswick 2, Bangor 1 (OT)

Fort Kent 3, Houlton 1

Greenville 5, Vinalhaven 0

Hampden 4, Cony 0

LCS/MSSM 8, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

So. Aroostook 2, Katahdin 0

Woodland 5, Shead 1

Saturday’s Results

Bangor Christian 2, Sumner 1

Camden Hills 3, Oceanside 0

Greenville 6, Vinalhaven 0

Lewiston 2, Brewer 1

Medomak Valley 2, Lincoln 1

Mount View 1, Belfast 0

Penquis Valley 1, Dexter 0

Presque Isle 2, John Bapst 0

Schenck 2, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Washington 6, Foxcroft 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Dexter 2, Mattanawcook 0

Foxcroft 2, Piscataquis 0

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 3, Edward Little 2

Gardiner 3, Belfast 0

Nokomis 2, MCI 0

Orono 2, Hermon 0

Waterville 6, Camden Hills 2

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 2, Concord Acad. 0

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 6, Hyde 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 8, Gould 0

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Holderness 21, Hebron 19

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Albany 30, Maine 20

Fitchburg State 34, Maine Maritime 14

Middlebury 42, Bowdoin 18

Trinity 37, Bates 16

Williams 41, Colby 7

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Thomas 3, Johnson State 0

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Middlebury 0

Gordon 5, U-New England 0

Husson 3, MMA 1

Keene State 2, Southern Maine 1 (OT)

Lyndon State 5, UM-Farmington 2

Northern Maine CC 2, CMCC 1

St. Joseph’s 2, Emerson 1

SUNY Canton 3, UM-Presque Isle 1

UM-Fort Kent 4, Vermont Tech 1

Tufts 0, Colby 0 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Bates 1, Thomas 0

Colby 7, UM-Farmington 0

So. Maine CC 1, NMCC 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Brandeis 1, Bates 0

Johnson State 2, Thomas 1

Saturday’s Results

Colby 2, Tufts 1

Gordon 2, U-New England 0

Husson 1, MMA 0

Keene State 3, Southern Maine 0

Middlebury 1, Bowdoin 0

St. Joseph’s 1, Emerson 1 (OT)

SUNY Canton 6, UM-Presque Isle 1

UM-Farmington 2, Lyndon State 1

UM-Fort Kent 9, Vermont Tech 0

Sunday’s Results

Maine 3, Vermont 2

Rivier 4, UM-Farmington 1

UM-Fort Kent 5, Thomas 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 5, Quinnipiac 3

Saturday’s Results

Keene State 6, Southern Maine 0

Middlebury 2, Bowdoin 1

New England Col. 3, St. Joseph’s 2

Tufts 3, Colby 2

UM-Farmington 6, Simmons 4

U-New England 3, Gordon 0

Sunday’s Results

Babson 3, Bates 2

St. Joseph’s 4, Rivier 3

Simmons 1, Thomas 0

UM-Farmington 7, Lasell 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Salem State 6, Southern Maine 3

MEN’S TENNIS

Friday’s Results

Bates 6, Babson 2

Football

COLLEGE

GREAT DANES 30, BLACK BEARS 20

Albany 0 9 7 14 —- 30

Maine 0 0 10 10 —- 20

A —- Kenny 44 field goal

A —- Kenny 39 field goal

A —- Kenny 25 field goal

M —- Aultman 19 pass from Wasilewski (Harvey kick)

A —- Chillis 74 run (Kenny kick)

M —- Harvey 31 field goal

A —- Smith 9 run (Kenny kick)

M —- Harvey 30 field goal

A —- Smith 27 run (Kenny kick)

M —- Johnson 4 pass from Wasilewski (Harvey kick)

Rushing —- Albany: Smith 18-114, Chillis 2-88, Osbourne 10-35, Meek 2-7; Maine: Stevens 20-83, Wasilewski 13-30, Jones 6-22; Passing —- Albany: Fiacchi 13-29-132-1; Maine —- Wasilewski 23-36-264-2; Receiving —- Albany: Kirchner 3-25, Gay 2-34, Smith 2-30, King 2-23; Maine: McDonald 11-93, Johnson 7-89, Aultman 2-52, Stevens 2-15

Att: 7,101

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

63rd Old Town Sectional Invitational, 3.1 miles

Boys varsity: MDI 57, John Bapst 83, Caribou 97, Orono 102, Bangor Christian 113, Presque Isle 114, Old Town 170, Washburn 211, Hermon 222, Foxcroft 261, Washington Academy 269
Top 40:
1, Ron Lund, CAR, 17:17.56. 2, Lucas Kinney, CAR, 17:25.05. 3, Dylan Merchant, BCS, 17:28.51. 4, Tyler White, ORO, 17:29.47. 5, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 18:01.68. 6, Samuel Proctor, BCS, 18:02.73. 7, Connor Wagner, JB, 18:09.99. 8, Jordan Harris, MDI, 18:14.15. 9, Matt Spear, JB, 18:22.94. 10, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 18:38.74. 11, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 18:40.87. 12, Saul Nunez, PIHS, 18:45.31. 13, Noah Caron, WHBN, 18:46.70. 14, Brian Parent, BCS, 18:50.87. 15, Mike Tormey, JB, 18:51.91. 16, Ethan Craigo, MDI, 18:52.99. 17, Will Richard, MDI, 19:02.69. 18, Rylan Norris, JB, 19:08.91. 19, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 19:13.36. 20, Alexander Petersen, HER, 19:14.66.

21, Josh Marquis, ORO, 19:14.96. 22, Dylan Harris, MDI, 19:16.22. 23, Trevor Levesque, PIHS, 19:25.64. 24, Conall Molloy, ORO, 19:29.67. 25, Andrew Cox, WA, 19:30.51. 26, Matt Tilley, PIHS, 19:30.77. 27, Frank Nunez, PIHS, 19:31.89. 28, Jacob Hall, OTXC, 19:32.70. 29, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 19:35.13. 30, Austin Comeau, OTXC, 19:36.17. 31, Keith Draper, CAR, 19:44.45. 32, Dustin Drabek, PIHS, 19:44.54. 33, Tyler Strid, CAR, 19:57.12. 34, Kyle Dupuis, OTXC, 20:01.55. 35, Ian Haddow, OTXC, 20:04.20. 36, Alex Losieniecki, CAR, 20:09.94. 37, Andy Gallup, MDI, 20:13.83. 38, Cameron Preston, WHBN, 20:14.80. 39, Bill Desisto, ORO, 20:16.90. 40, Samuel Southwick, JB, 20:27.97.

Girls varsity: MDI 33, Caribou 64, Washburn 67, John Bapst 98, Orono 105, Presque isle 175, Old Town 192, Hermon 203
Top 30:
1, Carsyn Koch, WHBN, 19:56.00. 2, Mackenzie Belyea, CAR, 20:10.20. 3, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 20:17.53. 4, Lily Koffman, ORO, 20:22.16. 5, Adrienne Carmack, JB, 20:36.39. 6, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 21:01.23. 7, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 21:04.68. 8, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 21:08.58. 9, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 21:15.36. 10, Mackenzie Worcester, WHBN, 21:48.20. 11, Jordan Richards, ORO, 21:51.91. 12, Carmen Bragg, WHBN, 21:57.71. 13, Robyn Larrabee, CAR, 22:03.47. 14, Kristin Macek, CAR, 22:17.38. 15, Emilia Churchill, WHBN, 22:22.24. 16,
Chelsea Bard, CAR, 22:25.15. 17, Amanda Richard, JB, 22:46.76. 18, Liza Grigoryeva, FOX, 22:54.10. 19, Jade Decker, JB, 23:06.79. 20, Mackenzie Deveau, CAR, 23:17.53. 21, Nerissa Larrabee, CAR, 23:21.31. 22, Mandy Graham, PI, 23:22.73. 23, Riley Marquis, OTXC, 23:24.70. 24, Emily Colligan, PI, 23:26.44. 25, Libby Spencer, ORO, 23:35.00. 26, Ashley Richards, CAR,
23:37.99. 27, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 23:39.04. 28, Mary Kashkooli, JB, 23:44.35. 29, Sierra Tapley, MDI, 23:59.44. 30, Marianne Helton, WHBN, 24:18.97.

Boys JV: Caribou 25, John Bapst 48, MDI 71, Old Town 84
Top 5:
1, Coral Guerrero, JB, 18:11.11. 2, Lukas Lagasse, CAR, 20:14.60. 3, Noah Rossignol, PIHS, 20:17.70. 4, Chathu Karunasiri, CAR, 20:20.00. 5, Chris Heel, MDI, 20:50.10.

Girls JV: John Bapst 29, MDI 45, Caribou 62, Washburn 111, Orono 124
Top 5:
1, Adrianna Fish, JB, 22:46.70. 2, Venessa Twombly, MAT, 22:52.70. 3, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 23:32.20. 4, Kirstin DiMauro, MDI, 23:32.50. 5, Betsy Spear, JB, 23:49.10.

COLLEGE

At Williamstown, Mass.

Williams Invitational, Women’s 6K: 1. Williams 78; 2. MIT 83; 3. Middlebury 87; 4. Oberlin 121; 5. Tufts 137; 6. Amherst 156; 7. New York University 160; 8. Ohio Northern 199; 9. Fordham, 254; 10. Colby 265; 11. Hamilton 308; 12. Oneonta State 340; 13. Wellesley 371; 14. Utica 380; 15. Springfield 482

Men’s 8K; 1. Williams 39; 2. Middlebury 72; 3. New York University 85; 4. Fordham 96; 5. MIT 137; 6. Ohio Northern 145; 7. Connecticut College 201; 8. Colby 251; 9. Oneonta State 267; 10. Springfield College 298 11. Oberlin 305; 12. RPI 344; 13. Hamilton 366; 14. Utica 386; 15. NYIT 477; 16. Manhattanville 512; 17. Lasell 527

At Unity

Unity College Invitational, Women, 3 miles: UMaine-Presque Isle 27, Unity 46, UM-Machias 65, Maine Maritime Academy 72; Men, 4.7 miles: Colby B 23, UMPI 61, MMA 68, Unity 78, UMM 95

Road racing

At Bangor

MAINEiacs Charities 10K

Top 30: 1. Jaron Jones 37:54, 2. Katie Herbine 42:37, 3. Shon Theriault 44:00, 4. Liza Poire 46:08, 5. Kyle Richard 46:15, 6. Jason Tuck 47:21, 7. Anthony Melanson 47:31, 8. Paul Dosen 47:45, 9. John Carr 48:08, 10. Lloyd Harmon 49:49, 11. Christopher Goodney 50:01, 12. Sean Brooks 50:24, 13. Crystal McLain 50:34, 14. Dawn Cowan 51:23, 15. Michael Tupper 52:18, 16. Dave Samuelian 52:25, 17. Lois Adams 52:42, 18. James Trainor 52:44, 19. Doug Farnham 52:53, 20. Brent Stewart 53:55, 21. Abbie Rohde 54:17, 22. Mishael Romanelli 54:37, 23. Kim Johnson 54:42, 24. Julie Richard 55:02, 25. Kimberly Petry 55:29, 26. JoAnn Clough 55:42, 27. Ashlee Arsenault 55:48, 28. Denise Quinlan 56:01, 29. Kate Harrahill 56:14, 30. Hannah Stevens 56:59

MAINEiacs Charities Half Marathon

Top 50: 1. Jerod Hayes 1:16:52, 2. Eric Mauricette 1:18:25, 3. Brian Herasymchuck 1:20:20, 4. Randy Macdonald 1:26:03, 5. Ty Thurlow 1:29:16, 6. Jeff Knieser 1:33:01, 7. Edward Hughes 1:33:27, 8. Kristine Guaraldo 1:33:30, 9. Greg Dean 1:35:05, 10. Hogan Marquis 1:35:17, 11. Roger Marquis 1:35:31, 12. Greg Leavitt 1:35:34, 13. Dennis Demmons 1:36:01, 14. Kayla Schneider 1:36:14, 15. Ike Gasaway 1:36:35, 16. John Sonnenberg 1:37:27, 17. Bret Vicary 1:37:38, 18. Gary Isherwood 1:39:07, 19. Travis Hill 1:41:08, 20. Steven West 1:42:28, 21. Todd Scripture 1:43:49, 22. Katie Neal 1:43:59, 23. Eric Curtis 1:44:30, 24. Pete Huston 1:44:56, 25. Mark Cain 1:45:16,

26. Norman Pacholski 1:45:54, 27. Melissa Smith-Towle 1:47:49, 28. Michael Newey 1:48:07, 29. Timothy Clifford 1:48:17, 30. Dena Mcquarrie 1:48:43, 31. Katie Wiggin 1:49:20, 32. Ryan Scripture 1:49:20, 33. Roger Paradise 1:49:48, 34. Dana Cole 1:49:55, 35. Mary Parsons 1:51:43, 36. Andrew Tiemann 1:51:45, 37. Chris Morin 1:51:48, 38. Randi Jackson 1:52:04, 39. Jen Gasaway 1:52:27, 40. John Stephens 1:52:35, 41. Lauren Wheeler 1:54:32, 42. Cameron Wellman 1:54:59, 43. Paula Page 1:55:29, 44. Michelle Czapiga 1:55:37, 45. Mark Warner 1:55:49, 46. Matthew Leavitt 1:55:59, 47. Bill Childs 1:56:02, 48. Susan Welch 1:56:08, 49. Rachel Dicker 1:56:46, 50. Diane Dunn 1:57:23, 51

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Gorham: Western Conn. def. Southern Maine 25-14, 25-13, 25-11; Southern Maine def. Lyndon State 25-21, 25-15, 25-9

At Standish: Rivier def. Saint Joseph’s 3-0

At Beverly, Mass.: Colby def. Smith 3-0, Endicott def. Colby 3-2; Bowdoin def. Roger Williams 25-13, 25-23, 25-11; Bowdoin def. Newbury 25-11, 25-20, 25-17

At Waltham, Mass.: Bates def. Mount Ida 25-17, 19-25, 25-21, 25-16; Springfield def. Bates 25-7, 25-15, 25-18

At Chestnut Hill, Mass.: Pine Manor def. UM-Presque Isle 11-25, 25-19, 25-17; New Rochelle def. UMPI 25-21, 25-17, 25-20

Golf

MSGA

AT PVCC

Individual Gross Flight 1: Joseph Alvarez 69/70, Erik Fitch 72/70, David Gonyar 74/71, Net 1: Phil Barter 77/67, Brandon Allen 77/68, KC Kinney 76/69, Individual Gross Flight 2: Rusty Johnstone 82/67, Jim Conley jr 86/73, Bob Tweedie 88/75, Eric Shorey 88/72, Net 2: Timothy Dow 86/64, Brian Astbury 88/69, Roger Clark 99/70, Individual Gross Super Seniors: Jerry York 75/71, Tim Estabrook 78/71, Barry Hobert 81/75, Net Super Seniors: Ralph Mooers 89/61, Linzy Norris 92/72, Artie Hinton 88/74,

Team Gross: Mark Barthelemy, KC Kinney, Kevin Thomas, Brad Wilkins, 66/60; Joseph Alvarez, David Gonyar, Len Cole, Douglas Dwyer, 67/63; Mike Knox, Randy Berry, Jesse Johnson, Jacob Thompson, 67/63; Net: Jim Conley jr, Tim Estabrook, Rusty Johnstone, Jerry Glidden, 70/60; Linzy Norris, Stan Commeau, Ralph Mooers, Joel Greatorex, 79/60; Timothy Dow, Brandon Allen, Keith Doughty, 72/60

Skins: Gross No. 1 Nick Carparelli 3, Net No. 1 Ralph Mooers 2, Net No. 9 Bill Oxley 2, Net No. 10 Charles Melino 2, Gross No. 11 Brad Wilkins 3, Net No. 13 Greg Murray Sr. 2, Net No. 14 David Edgar 1, Gross No. 15 KC Kinney 3, Net No. 16 Rusty Johnstone 1, Net No. 17 Rusty Johnstone 2; Friday pins: No. 4 Nick Carparelli 8-1, No. 6 Caleb Wiles 28-6, No. 14 Terry Beane 2-10, No. 16 Barry Fowler 9-1, Saturday pins: No. 4 Kevin Thomas 4-1, No. 6 Steve Scotia 7-8, No. 14 Jesse Johnson 10-8, No. 16 Jerry York 2-11

Hole-in-one

Ken Grant

DEXTER — Ken Grant of Dover-Foxcroft aced the 183-yard eighth hole at Dexter Municipal Golf Course Sunday. Grant used a 7-wood to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Wayne Snell, Dale Wright and Herb Tenney.

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

2nd Annual Alan Baudanza Invitational: Gross: 1. Kevin Feltis, Chris Feltis, Chris Lincoln, Chris Mckenney 52; 2. Terry Kenniston, Kim Kenniston, Sean Kenniston, Kevin H. 53; 3. Rob Jongerden, Bryan Hocking, Andy Arey, John Brewer, 55; Pins: No. 5 Chris Lincoln 1-3; No. 18 John Brewer 5-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Nettie’s Scramble

1. Deb Wiley, Stu Beede, Peg Buchanan 35; 2. Brad Holmes, Nettie Shields, Angie McCluskey 37; Pins: No. 12 Deb Wiley 13-2; No. 12 Brad Holmes 20-9

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble: Gross: 1. The No Shows 62 2. The Stallions 63 3. Just Say Somethin 64; Net: 1. Ain’t Lazy White Whalers 52.8 2. Team Hit or Miss 52.9 3. The Happy Hookers 53.6; Pins No. 6 Chuck Starr 15-7, No. 15 Ben Walls 7-0; Family Day Scramble: 1. Team Nicholson

At Dexter Muni GC

Annual Dexter Vs.Foxcroft Ryder Cup Match: Foxcroft def. Dexter 15.25-8.75

COLLEGE

At Val Halla GC

Maine State Intercollegiate Golf Championship: Teams: Southern Maine 595, U-New England 616, Husson 624, St. Jospeh’s 640, Bates 652, St. Joseph’s 640, Bates 652, Maine Maritime 655, UMaine-Presque Isle 657, Colby 659, UM-Farmington 659, Bowdoin 666; Top 10 individuals: Aidan Boyce 72-72-144, Kevin Richardson 74-74-148, Joshua Hogan 72-79-149, Sean Bergeron 75-75-150, Jared Melman 75-75-150, Orion Cochrane 73-77-150, A.J. Simokaitis 76-76-152, Andrew Emery 74-78-152, Tyler Moody 73-79-152, Keenan Kalthoff 78-75-153

HIGH SCHOOL

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Searsport 183, Ellsworth 269

Searsport: Dillan Moody 39, Alex Carroll 41, Rica Barloso 50, Alex Woodward 53, John Guerette 58, Jacob Bucklin 62, Makenna Woodward 63

Ellsworth: Lucas Day 52, Trevor Varney 69, Ryan Fitzgerald 72, Dakota Chipman 76, Brian Clark 79

Medalist: Moody

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36

Houlton 167, Mattanawcook Academy 184, PVHS 186, Fort Kent no team score

Houlton: Cole Mclaughlin 43, Cameron J Clark 45, Ryan Dee 42, Garrett Putnam 42, Lukas Peabody 46, Alex Donovan 38, Parker Brewer 46, Cameron E Clark 56, Lexi Emerson 48, Aaron Sewall 53

Mattanawcook: Nick Garfield 36, Elliott Sibley 50, Ashley Libby 54, Stefan Page 48, Tori Jordan 50

PVHS: Wyatt Foster 38, Rachel Vanadestine 47, Eric Batchedler 50, Dakotah Batchedler 51, Daisy Stewart 58, Brittany Jesse 69

Fort Kent: Ali Prescott 37, Eric Deschaine 69, Cedric Gendreau 45

Medalist: Garfield 36

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $11,767

3. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 2.20-2.40-2.10

5. Let It Ring, G. Mosher 6.40-6.40

2. Paris Knight, I. Davies 4.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 3-5, $11.80; Ex. 3-5, $15.00; Tri. 3-5-2, $68.00

Second, Pace, $2,700

8. Inthepocketthistime, S. Thayer 11.40-8.00-3.60

3. Something New, H. Campbell 4.40-2.60

2. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 3-8, $15.00; Ex. 8-3, $43.80; Tri. 8-3-2, $95.40; DD 3-8, $18.80

Third, Trot, $2,700

2. Dan, J. Mosher 3.60-3.80-2.10

4. Bullville Sue, C. Nye 4.40-2.10

1. Determinator P, R. Hall 2.10

5. Conway Express, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T-2:02.2; Qu. 2-4, $14.00; Ex. 2-4, $12.60; Tri. 2-4-1, $19.80; 2-4-5,

$51.00

Fourth, Pace, $11,767

5. Fast Ben, G. Mosher 4.80-2.60-2.20

3. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher 2.80-2.20

2. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs 2.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-5, $4.40; Ex. 5-3, $7.00; Tri. 5-3-2, $21.00

Fifth, Trot, $3,750

2. Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard 4.40-2.40-2.10

3. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 3.40-2.20

4. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.10

T-2:03; Qu. 2-3, $9.40; Ex. 2-3, $12.40; Tri. 2-3-4, $31.60

Sixth, Trot, $3,750

4. Bold Fresh, S. Thayer 6.80-3.60-3.40

3. Ginobili, G. Mosher 2.60-3.20

1. BJ’s Super Trooper, D. Deslandes 14.60

T-2:02.4; Qu. 3-4, $8.40; Ex. 4-3, $17.60; Tri. 4-3-1, $121.00; DD 2-4,

$9.20

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Point Standing, C. Nye 4.80-2.80-3.80

5. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00-3.60

2. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing 3.20

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $18.80; Ex. 1-5, $17.40; Tri. 1-5-2, $115.00

Eighth, Pace, $1,800

6. Pats Buddy Dan, S. Thayer 6.80-3.20-2.80

1. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 3.20-2.40

5. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-6, $7.20; Ex. 6-1, $15.00; Tri. 6-1-5, $35.40

Ninth, Pace, $11,767

5. Fuzzylegs and all, M. Athearn 4.60-2.40-2.60

6. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.20

3. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam 3.20

T-1:57.1; Qu. 5-6, $2.80; Ex. 5-6, $6.60; Tri. 5-6-3, $52.20

Tenth, Pace, $8,000

5. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher 3.00-3.00-2.20

1. Town Fool, S. Thayer 21.20-3.60

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart 3.00

T-1:54.2; Qu. 1-5, $29.20; Ex. 5-1, $52.20; Tri. 5-1-3, $162.60

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

2. Fulla Fire, M. McGee 11.20-4.00-3.80

7. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 29.00-11.00

1. Texas Treasure, P. Sowers 4.20

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-7, $75.20; Ex. 2-7, $198.20; Tri. 2-7-1, $1,074.40; DD 5-2,

$16.00; Total Handle – $43,379

Cumberland Fair

Monday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Built to Drive, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Mindfreak, C. Long

3. Trappers Treat, R. Hall

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Days of Delight, A. Harrington

6. Native Bombshell, S. Thayer

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. Pan Taylor, H. Campbell

2. Intrewishon, A. Harrington

3. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing

4. Heavenly Ash, W. Campbell

5. Artesa, G. Mosher

6. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer

8. Electricity, C. Long

Third, Pace, $2,800

1. Yanother Round, I. Rosenthal

2. Dansan Carruso, E. Pratt

3. Pantra Baby Pantra, M. Athearn

4. Chuck of the Purse, M. Graffam

5. Pembroke Sarah, H. Campbell

6. Dream Aces, S. Thayer

7. Battle Gear, C. Long

8. Jessy Pearl JM, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $2,250

1. Equal Space, W. Campbell

2. Philo Beddoe, A. Harrington

3. Hotdonho Bluegrass, L. Gasbarro III

4. Think I will, L. Fitch

5. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Eternal Triumph, R. Cushing

7. Saku, C. Long

8. Money For College, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $4,750

1. Act Proud, W. Campbell

2. Somerset Minibob, H. Campbell

3. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

4. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer

5. Oye Oye, C. Long

6. Midnight Jammin, A. Gray

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

1. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

2. Tridium’s Delight, G. Mosher

3. Upfront Grantsgirl, S. Thayer

4. Powerful Wahine, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Ms Lynette, H. Campbell

6. ER Made of Honor, R. Cushing

7. Woman Manager, W. Campbell

8. Dream One Up, K. Switzer

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Race Me Lake, W. Childs

2. Easy Sport, I. Rosenthal

3. Mattazuma, D. Deslandes

4. Art By Keene, C. Long

5. Duke Wayne, R. Cushing

6. Timjon, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

8. J Vs Tank, A. Harrington

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer

2. Extreme Measure, G. Bowden

3. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

4. Win The West, W. Campbell

5. Super Sidney C, K. Switzer Jr.

6. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

7. Picking Up Chicks, C. Long

8. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

2. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

3. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Townline Christie, S. Thayer

5. Hawk’s Cry Electra, C. Long

6. A And G Desire, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III

2. Konjo N, S. Taggart

3. Shackleton Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Big John C, K. Switzer

5. Ty Guy, S. Thayer

6. Apache Chieftess, D. Howes

7. My Kind of Towne, W. Campbell

8. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,200

3. Grinning Breed, S. Thayer 5.40-3.20-4.00

2. Who Your Frens Are, G. Mosher 3.60-3.60

1. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell 3.80

T-1:58; Qu. 2-3, $19.20; Ex. 3-2, $22.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $83.60

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80-2.80-2.60

8. Cadie J, C. Nye 5.80-4.60

3. Western Hope, K. Switzer 4.60

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-8, $26.60; Ex. 1-8, $48.00; Tri. 1-8-3, $80.00; DD 3-1,

$10.60

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Five Carat Diamond, J. Nason 3.60-3.20-2.80

5. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes 3.40-2.80

4. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-2:04.2; Qu. 1-5, $8.80; Ex. 1-5, $14.40; Tri. 1-5-4, $63.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

2. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer 3.80-2.60-2.20

3. Dash of Rose, E. Pratt 7.60-3.20

4. Devils Jet, M. Athearn 2.40

T-2:04; Qu. 2-3, $33.00; Ex. 2-3, $76.40; Tri. 2-3-4, $68.80

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

6. Kennebec Valley, D. Richards 5.40-3.00-2.80

5. Blueridge Saprisa, G. Mosher 3.40-3.60

2. Quantum Collins, D. Deslandes 11.00

T-2:04.2; Qu. 5-6, $8.80; Ex. 6-5, $38.00; Tri. 6-5-2, $100.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

5. Juicebox Danny, D. Deslandes 8.40-3.00-2.80

4. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart 2.60-3.20

3. White Mountain Ace, W. Campbell 8.80

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-5, $6.80; Ex. 5-4, $21.60; Tri. 5-4-3, $95.60; DD 6-5,

$12.40

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

4. Let Me Dream, J. Nason 11.60-5.20-3.60

3. Folk Tail, H. Campbell 8.20-7.40

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 4.40

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-4, $43.60; Ex. 4-3, $111.00; Tri. 4-3-2, $541.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 4.00-2.60-3.00

2. Softshoe Hanover, R. Goodblood Jr. 10.20-8.40

1. High Calibre N, R. Cushing 6.80

T-1:59; Qu. 2-5, $21.40; Ex. 5-2, $61.40; Tri. 5-2-1, $91.00

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

3. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher 4.80-3.40-2.10

4. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr. 6.40-2.10

6. M A Jackie, K. Switzer 2.10

T-1:56; Qu. 3-4, $11.60; Ex. 3-4, $16.40; Tri. 3-4-6, $116.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

6. All Over You, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00-5.00-3.20

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman 21.20-6.60

2. Caline Dol, R. Vachon 3.00

T-2:02; Qu. 3-6, $50.00; Ex. 6-3, $77.20; Tri. 6-3-2, $221.20; DD 3-6,

$54.60; Total Handle – $32,891

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports