Local sports results for Sept. 21, 2012

Posted Sept. 21, 2012, at 10:07 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 22, 2012, at 12:10 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Cony, 11 a.m.

Belfast Area at Gardiner, 11 a.m.

Camden Hills at Waterville, 10 a.m.

Edward Little at Brewer, 10 a.m.

Hampden at Brunswick, 11 a.m.

Lawrence at Mount Ararat, 10 a.m.

Lewiston at Messalonskee, 10 a.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln Ad., 11 a.m.

Morse at Oceanside, 10 a.m.

Mount View at Leavitt Area, 10 a.m.

Mt. Blue at Erskine, 10 a.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 12 p.m.

Orono at Hermon, 2 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Skowhegan, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Belfast at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Calvary Chapel at Shead, 12 p.m.

Caribou at Old Town, 12 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 11 a.m.

DI-S at Schenck, 11 a.m.

Gardiner at Morse, 11 a.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Brewer, 10 a.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Medomak Valley, 3 p.m.

McAuley at Gorham, 10 a.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 11 a.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 10:30 a.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 11:45 a.m.

Sumner at Bangor Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Greenville, 9 a.m.

Washington Acad. at Foxcroft, 1 p.m.

Winslow at Maranacook, 2 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Caribou at Old Town, 2 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 11 a.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 1 p.m.

DI-S at Schenck, 1 p.m.

John Bapst at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Lincoln at Medomak Valley, 1 p.m.

Maranacook at Winslow, 10 a.m.

Messalonskee at Oxford Hills, 10 a.m.

Morse at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 10 a.m.

MDI at Hermon, 1 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 10 a.m.

Nokomis at MCI, 1 p.m.

Oak Hill at Madison, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Greenville, 10:30 a.m.

Washington Acad. at Foxcroft, 3 p.m.

Football

Freeport at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

Fryeburg at Westbrook, 1:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Thornton Ad., 1:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 3 p.m.

Old Town at Nokomis, 1:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Oak Hill, 1:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Albany at Maine, 6 p.m.

Bates at Trinity, 1 p.m.

Bowdoin at Middlebury, 1 p.m.

Colby at Williams, 1 p.m.

MMA at Fitchburg State, noon

FIELD HOCKEY

Colby at Tufts, 1 p.m.

Husson at Rivier, 1 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at NEC, noon

UMF at Simmons, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Tufts, 3 p.m.

EMCC at UMM, 2 p.m.

Lyndon State at UMF, 1 p.m.

MMA at Husson, 5 p.m.

SMCC at Unity, 3 p.m.

UMFK at Vermont Tech, 1 p.m.

UMPI at SUNY Canton, 5 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Tufts, 12:30 p.m.

EMCC at UMM, noon

Lyndon State at UMF, 3:15 p.m.

MMA at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

SMCC at Unity,1 p.m.

UMFK at Vermont Tech, 11 a.m.

UMPI at SUNY Canton, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Husson at Johnson State Invitational, 10 a.m.

GOLF

Maine State Tournament, at Val Halla, Cumberland

BASEBALL

Vermont Tech at EMCC (2), 1 p.m.

SUNDAY COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson at NEC, 2 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at Rivier, 1 p.m.

Thomas at Simmons, 1 p.m.

UMF at Lasell, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Bates at Thomas, 2:30 p.m.

UMA at UMM, 3 p.m.

UMF at Colby, 2 p.m.

UMFK at Fisher, 1 p.m.

UMPI at Paul Smiths, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Rivier at UMF, 2 p.m.

UMA at UMM, 1 p.m.

UMFK at Thomas, noon

UMPI at Paul Smiths, 3 p.m.

Vermont at Maine, 1 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson at NEC, 2 p.m.

GOLF

Maine State Tournament, at Val Halla, Cumberland

BASEBALL

UMPI at EMCC, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Brunswick 33, Edward Little 20

Bucksport 41, Mount View 8

Cape Elizabeth 30, Falmouth 14

Cheverus 47, Windham 0

Cony 49, Bangor 15

Dirigo 33, Telstar 14

Foxcroft 42, Stearns 0

Hampden 42, Belfast 14

John Bapst 28, Hermon 6

Kennebunk 40, South Portland 6

Lawrence 53, Mount Ararat 6

Leavitt 39, Madison/Carrabec 6

Maranacook 30, Boothbay 12

Marshwood 35, Lake Region 13

Mattanawcook 50, Ellsworth/Sumner 7

MDI 20, Brewer 6

Messalonskee 41, Oxford Hills 0

Mountain Valley 35, Gray-NG 6

Mt. Blue 21, Gardiner 16

Noble 14, Biddeford 13

Orono 50, Dexter 44

Portland 13, Bonny Eagle 7

Sanford 47, Gorham 20

Scarborough 28, Deering 21

Skowhegan 24, Lewiston 13

Traip 27, Yarmouth 6

Washington Acad 36, MCI 35

Waterville 20, Morse 14

Wells 50, Spruce Mountain 0

Winslow 35, Sacopee 16

York 24, Greely 21

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 4, Fort Fairfield 1

John Bapst 1, MDI 0

Jonesport-Beals 2, Calais 1

Mount View 1, Morse 0

Old Town 5, Washington Acad. 1

Friday’s Results

A.R. Gould 2, Gr. Portland Chr. 1

Bangor Christian 6, PVHS 0

Brunswick 1, Bangor 0

Central 3, Mattanawcook 0

GHCA/Hodgdon 4, LCS/MSSM 3 (2OT)

GSA 6, Dexter 0

Houlton 1, Fort Kent 1 (2OT)

Jonesport-Beals 4, Narraguagus 2

Lee 1, Piscataquis 1 (2OT)

Machias 4, Woodland 2

Penquis 2, Orono 1

Shead 4, Calais 1

So. Aroostook 3, Katahdin 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 6, Sumner 0

Calais 7, Narraguagus 0

Central 1, Mattanawcook 0

Dexter 3, GSA 0

Ellsworth 2, MDI 0

Fort Fairfield 3, Cen. Aroostook 1

Medomak 2, Belfast 0

Old Town 2, Washington Acad. 0

Orono 10, Penquis 3

PVHS 2, Bangor Chr. 1

Piscataquis 3, Lee 0

Thursday’s Postponement

John Bapst at Hermon, Oct. 6, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Results

Brunswick 2, Bangor 1 (OT)

Hampden 4, Cony 0

LCS/MSSM 8, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

So. Aroostook 2, Katahdin 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Brewer 3, Brunswick 0

Camden Hills 8, Lincoln Acad. 0

Hampden 1, Edward Little 0 (OT)

John Bapst 6, Central 0

Friday’s Results

Dexter 2, Mattanawcook 0

Foxcroft 2, Piscataquis 0

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Berwick Acad. 2, Concord Acad. 0

FIELD HOCKEY

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 4, UM-Machias 1

Friday’s Results

Thomas 3, Johnson State 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 5, UM-Machias 0

Friday’s Results

Brandeis 1, Bates 0

Johnson State 2, Thomas 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 1, So. Maine 0

Friday’s Results

Maine 5, Quinnipiac 3

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Thursday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, Thomas 0

MEN’S TENNIS

Friday’s Results

Bates 6, Babson 2

Cross country

COLLEGE

At Orono

Maine men 29, UNH 30 (5-mile course)

Top 20: 1 Kelton Cullenberg, ME, 25:21.6h, 2 Ryan Hardiman, ME, 25:42.4h, 3 Taylor Phillips, ME, 25:45.4h, 4 David Gervais, UNH, 26:06.4h, 5 John Prizzi, UNH , 26:16.8h, 6 Jeremy Wildgoose, UNH, 26:18.2h, 7 Dean Bhatt, UNH, 26:19.5h, 8 Luke Miller, UNH, 26:20.7h, 9 John Corona, UNH, 26:30.4h,10 Louis Saviano, UNH, 26:31.6h, 11 Don Kerrigan, ME, 26:33.2h,12 Nathaniel Hathaway, UNH, 26:46.7h, 13 Hayden Bove, ME, 26:49.5h,14 David Regan, UNH, 27:00.5h,

15 Timothy Brown, UNH, 27:14.9h,16 Benjamin Bunnell, UNH, 27:20.7h, 17 Jarrod Lenfest, ME, 27:36.9h, 18 Eric Stys, UNH,27:41.0h, 19 Brendan McCarthy, UNH, 27:59.7h, 20 John Darryl Wilkinson, ME, 28:14.2h, 21 Derrek Schultz,ME, 29:16.4h

UNH women 26, Maine 31 (3.1-mile course)

Top 20: 1 Corey Conner, ME,16:52.1h, 2 Annabelle Wilson , ME, 8:25.4h, 3 Cayla Pellegrini, UNH, 18:49.8h, 4 Mckenzie Haney, UNH, 18:50.7h, 5 Julia Credendino, UNH, 18:51.6h, 6 Lucy Garfield, UNH, 18:58.1h, 7 Rachel Wilkinson, ME, 19:03.3h, 8 Gabrielle Mancuso, UNH,19:11.8h, 9 Kourtney Bonsey , ME, 19:14.5h, 10 Lindsey Judge, UNH , 19:16.7h , 11 Brianna Boden, UNH, 19:17.6h, 12 Kate Spies, ME, 19:18.4h, 13 Monique Boutin , ME, 19:19.2h, 14 Claire Ruff, UNH, 19:20.4h, 15 Mary Scanlan, , ME, 19:21.6h, 16 Abigail Wessels, ME, 19:26.3h, 17 Margaret Lubanko, UNH, 19:28.6h,18 Samantha Blaise, UNH, 19:39.7h, 19 Brittany Hunt, UNH , 19:40.9h, 20 Brenna McLaughlin, UNH, 19:42.5h

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jonesport

Jonesport-Beals def. Narraguagus 25-9, 25-10, 23-25, 25-9

Jonesport-Beals: Louisa Beal 16-16 serving, 10 kills, 2 digs, 2aces; Morgan Merchant 20-25 serving, 6 aces, 8 kills, 3 assists, 7 digs; Morgan Beal 13-14 serving, 7 aces, 5 kills, 8 assists, 4 digs; Ashley Todd 18-20 serving, 8 aces

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture 6 digs, 2 kills, 3 assists; Katie Matthews 9 service points, 2 kills; Danielle Robinson 3 kills, 5 digs, 4 assists

At Machias

Machias (1-5) def. Woodland (1-6) 25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 25-19

Woodland: Diora Sockabasin: 7/10 serving, 1 ace, 6 kills, 5 digs; Jaycie MacArthur: 11/13 serving, 2 aces, 4 kills, 7 digs; Teagan Donahue: 26/31 serving, 6 aces, 1 kill, 1 dig; Sara Boies: 8/9 serving, 1 ace, 1 kill, 1 block

Machias: Karina Zellou: 24/27 serving, 8 aces, 10 kills, 5 digs; Angleana Lyons: 14/14 serving, 4 aces, 6 digs, 2 kills; Jodie Wood: 16/18 serving, 3 aces, 3 digs, 6 digs; Amanda Preston: 14/15 serving, 2 aces, 3 assists, 2 digs

At Bar Harbor

MDI def. Washington Acad. 3-2

MDI: Abby Jewett 5 aces, 10 kill,s 2 ast,. 3 digs; Caroline Brown 2 aces, 3 kills, 1 block, 14 ast.,7 digs; Deandra Kanu 4 aces, 3 kills, 1 block, 1 dig; Madeline Cook 5 aces, 6 kills, 1 block

WA: Keirsten Barker 20 ast., 4 digs; Kara Graham 28 digs, 4 kills, 1 ast.; Kassidy Seeley 7 kills, 3 digs; Secily Schmaunerer 9 kills, 3 aces, 10 digs

Golf

Hole-in-one

Don Zavadil

BELGRADE — Don Zavadil of Hermon recorded his first career hole-in-one Friday when he aced the 13th hole at Belgrade Lakes Golf Club. He used a 4-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Lance Keef, Jim Reny and Darryl Mitchell.

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble: Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 35; Net: Rick Sherburne, Randy Lougee 32

CMSGA

At Natanis Golf Club

Overall Gross: Dwight Littlefield 74, Ray Brochu 79M; Net: Norm Green 67M, Pete Pittman 67, Ron Chenard 68; Age 55-66 Gross: Wayne Sanford 79, Mark Richards 81M, Tom Downs 81; Net: Ed Cowan 69M, John Cunningham 69, Wick Johnson 70; Age 67-69 Gross: Bill Blakemore 80, Dannis Arnold 81, Dave Ames 83M; Net: John Todd 70M, Dave Kus 70M, Ben Walker 70; Age 70-75 Gross: Roy Bennett 81, Dave Trask 83, Joe Norton 84; Net: Armand Plourd 70, Dave Jowdry 71, Don Johnston 72M; Age 76+ Gross: Dana McCurdy 84,Charles Swanson 86, Art Turbide 88; Net: Jim McManus 69, Chandler Woodman 70, Dick York 72M; Super Senior: Kermit Knowles 82; Best Ball Gross: Dennis Arnold, John Todd, Wayne Sanford, Bill Blakemore 65, Dave Ballew, Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs 67; Best Ball Net: Ric Arnold, Dwight Littlefield, Art Turbide 59M, Tom Levasseur, Bob Cremonni, John Black, Joe Adams 59M; Pins: No. 5 Mert Dearley 23-2, No. 7 Wayne Gifford 25-7, No. 10 Kermit Knowles 4-5, Dave Ames 9-4, Joe Adams 9-4, No. 12 Joe Norton 4-1, Don Schiavi 5-4

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League

Mike Allan, Barbara Baker, Rick and Dawn England 71; Mark Lawrence, Jeannette LaPlante, Tom and Barbara Bryant 76; Dave and Mary Jo Libby, Peter and Mary Ann Beatham 79; Steve and Tracy Jameson, Bob Haeberlein, Ellen Libby 80; Laughn and Shelley Drillen, Barbara and Irving Joy 84; Ed and Sue St Heart, Charlie and Pat Lefebvre 86; Andy and Nancy Koziol, Barbara and Irving Joy 89; Pins: No. 5 Jeannette LaPlante 37-8; No. 7 Ed St Heart 11-8

HIGH SCHOOL

At Houlton Community GC

Aroostook League Class C Championship

Team scores: Fort Fairfield 349, Central Aroostook 404, Hodgdon 407, Ashland 417, Limestone 442

Top 10: Robbie Watson 75, Meghan Flanigan 77, Noah Bernard 78, Chris Wallace 80, Mark Corella 80, Mark Chasse 89, Parker Walker 89, Vince Campbell 93, Chandler Brewer 95, Alex Folsom 96, Tyler Churchill 96, Zach Grass 96

HIGH SCHOOL

At Pine Hill GC

John Bapst (6-4) 163, Mattanacook (4-6) 182

John Bapst: Evan Pelkey 43, Mitchell Stewart 39, Joe Archambault 40, Colby Kohn 45, Teaghan Prince 42, Colin Betchel 53, Kyle Sumers 45, Matthew Rice 42

Mattanacook: Nick Garfield 41, Elliot Sibley 52, Ashley Libby 52, Stephen Page 42, Teri Jordan 47

Medalist: Stewart 39

At Traditions GC

Bangor (10-0) 144, Brewer (3-7) 157; Bangor def. Brewer 7-2

Bangor: Thomas Murphy 34, Drew Powell 39, Rye Powell 36, Alice Hwang 35, Joey Moir 46, Reed Brookings 47:

Brewer: Matt Morrow 35, Dylan Birmingham 37, Zach Torrey 46, Evan Riva 41, Tyler Brooks 42, Tyler Williams 49:

Medalist: Thomas Murray 34

At Rockland GC, par 36

Oceanside (7-3) 173, Mt. Blue (0-10) 220; Oceanside def. Mt. Blue 9-0

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 42, Reilly Flanagan 44, Jordan Carter 43, Zeke Hamlin 44, Bethany Schulberg 57, Luke Rector 54

Mt. Blue: Drew Ferrari 45, Russ France 52, Thomas Haines 73, Colelyn Harnden 68, Curtis Gerrish 61, Cameron Atherton 62

Matches: Mazurek def. Ferrari 3+1, Flanagan def. France 2 up, Carter def. Haines 5+4, Hamlin def. Harnden 5+3, Schulberg def. Gerrish 2 up, Rector def. Atherton 4+3

Medalist: Mazurek 42

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Saturday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,767

1. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

2. Paris Knight, I. Davies

3. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

4. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

5. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

6. Cyclone Artist, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Smith

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Fox Valley Lovebug, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

3. Something New, H. Campbell

4. The Eagle, M. Graffam

5. Real Yankee, K. Switzer

6. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

7. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Inthepocketthistime, S. Thayer

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. Determinator P, R. Hall

2. Dan, J. Mosher

3. You Go Girl, D. Freeman

4. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

5. Conway Express, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Illin N, R. Cushing

7. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

8. Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $11,767

1. Macho McGraw, S. Taggart

2. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

3. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher

4. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

5. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

6. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

7. Western Cody, A. Harrington

Fifth, Trot, $3,750

1. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer

2. Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard

3. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

4. Indiancreek Joe, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Blue Boy Yankee, R. Smith

Sixth, Trot, $3,750

1. BJ’s Super Trooper, D. Deslandes

2. On The Cuff, K. Switzer

3. Ginobili, G. Mosher

4. Bold Fresh, S. Thayer

5. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

6. Flash Commando, C. Nye

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

1. Point Standing, C. Nye

2. Hurrikane Marni, R. Cushing

3. Tiffany LKey, R. Hall

4. Poison Ivy, T. Hudson

5. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Bettor’s Night, D. Gray

7. Muzzy’s Beachnut, H. Campbell

8. Romantic Life, K. Switzer

Eighth, Pace, $1,800

1. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

2. In Better Hands, K. Switzer

3. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

4. Back Spin, C. Nye

5. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pats Buddy Dan, S. Thayer

7. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

8. Hawaiian Hunk, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $11,767

1. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

2. Made of Iron, T. Hudson

3. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

4. Imabigguy, S. Thayer

5. Fuzzylegs and all, M. Athearn

6. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Western Luke, R. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $8,000

1. Town Fool, S. Thayer

2. AB’s Attack, H. Campbell

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart

4. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

6. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Texas Treasure, P. Sowers

2. Fulla Fire, M. McGee

3. Honored Hall, A. Hall

4. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

5. Hincapie Hanover, A. Wisher

6. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray

7. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

8. A Night In Paris, D. White

Friday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,500

4. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher 18.80-5.00-3.40

6. Inagadadavidababy, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00-6.80

7. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 6.80

T-2:00; Qu. 4-6, $9.00; Ex. 4-6, $62.80; Tri. 4-6-7, $378.00

Second, Pace, $5,000

2. Great Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 16.40-5.40-2.20

6. Late Night Flight, R. Cushing 9.80-2.60

5. Fear Itself, C. Long 2.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-6, $12.60; Ex. 2-6, $71.60; Tri. 2-6-5, $146.20; DD $93.20

Third, Trot, $3,600

8. Keystone Howie, C. Long 7.80-3.80-3.00

3. Cherries Hanover, M. Athearn 2.80-2.40

5. Mystican, R. Hall 4.60

T-2:01; Qu. 3-8, $12.00; Ex. 8-3, $31.00; Tri. 8-3-5, $78.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

6. Johhny B, K. Switzer Jr. 26.80-5.60-4.00

2. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer 3.40-2.80

8. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 2.80

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-6, $27.80; Ex. 6-2, $126.80; Tri. 6-2-8, $231.40

Fifth, Pace, $6,000

2. For Now, S. Thayer 13.40-3.80-2.40

3. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60

1. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher 3.60

T-1:56.1; Qu. 2-3. $8.40; Ex. 2-3, $17.60; Tri. 2-3-1, $63.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

2. NF Beach Candy, K. Switzer 3.40-2.80-3.40

6. Regina Equorum, K. Switzer Jr. 9.80-17.40-8.20

7. Circle’s Sugar, S. Nason 10.20

T-1:59; Qu. 2-6, $40.40; Ex. 2-6, $144.00; 6-2, $286.00; Tri. 2-6-7,

$147.20; 6-2-7, $147.20; DD 2-2, $10.20; 2-6, $123.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

5. Uncanny Reqard, K. Switzer Jr. 9.40-3.60-3.60

6. RB Sailor, S. Thayer 12.60-6.80

1. JB Rose, H. Campbell 2.40

T-2:02.3; Qu. 5-6, $52.00; Ex. 5-6, $61.00; Tri. 5-6-1, $134.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

6. Miss Annalise, G. Mosher 14.80-4.60-3.20

4. Too Busy Tobe Bad, H. Campbell 4.40-2.60

7. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer 3.60

T-1:56.1; Qu. 4-6, $16.60; Ex. 6-4, $29.40; Tri. 6-4-7, $57.80

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Remissionofsins, A. Harrington 12.60-5.00-2.80

7. Players Ball, M. DeRuntz 57.40-8.20

2. Bazilla, H. Campbell 3.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-7, $227.00; Ex. 1-7, $537.60; Tri. 1-7-2, $411.80

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

2. Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer Jr. 8.60-3.60-3.00

4. KG Mattbest, C. Long 4.00-4.40

5. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell 2.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-4, $88.00; Ex. 2-4, $56.00; Tri. 1-2, $103.80; Total Handle: $29,026

Cumberland Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

2. Who Your Frens Are, C. Long

3. Grinning Breed, S. Thayer

4. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

5. Dragoninthesky, K. Switzer

6. Boston Red Sock, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

8. Meadow Scooter, E. Pratt

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Lick It Tee Quick, W. Campbell

3. Western Hope, K. Switzer

4. Kats Lucky Chip, H. Campbell

5. Mattie’s Big Girl, C. Long

6. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

7. Jeannies Luck, A. Harrington

8. Cadie J, C. Nye

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Five Carat Diamond, J. Nason

2. Kaja, G. Mosher

3. Simply Made, W. Watson

4. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes

6. Omega Angel, H. Campbell

7. Snap Dancer, S. Taggart

8. Manzeer, J. Beckwith

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

1. Poocham Pal, W. Campbell

2. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

3. Dash of Rose, E. Pratt

4. Devils Jet, M. Athearn

5. River Bob, W. Watson

6. Substantiate, G. Mosher

7. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

8. Classy Kyle, P. Sowers

Fifth, Trot, $2,800

1. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing

2. Quantum Collins, D. Deslandes

3. Petite Polly, M. Athearn

4. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

5. Blueridge Saprisa, G. Mosher

6. Kennebec Valley, D. Richards

7. Neverdie, M. Cushing

8. Lukes Nathalie, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. O Narutac Pat, K. Switzer

2. Missed Tide, J. Beckwith

3. White Mountain Ace, A. Gray

4. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

5. Juicebox Danny, D. Deslandes

6. McHilles Heel, W. Watson

7. Running Ron, M. Hardin

8. Crowdgoeswild, A. Harrington

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

1. A Lister, G. Mosher

2. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

3. Folk Tail, H. Campbell

4. Let Me Dream, J. Nason

5. IPO Blue Chip, S. Thayer

6. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

1. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

2. Softshoe Hanover, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Jitterbug Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Western Bay, S. Taggart

5. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

6. Classical Art, G. Mosher

7. Man To Man, I. Rosenthal

8. Rawdon Gold Digger, C. Davies

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

1. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

2. Summer Hope, M. Cushing

3. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

4. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Insider Tip, C. Long

6. M A Jackie, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Lake Ledge Angel, S. Thayer

2. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Upward and Onward, C. Long

5. First Row, C. Nye

6. All Over You, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Headturner Hanover, K. Switzer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports