Local sports results for Sept. 19, 2012

Posted Sept. 19, 2012, at 10:05 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 19, 2012, at 11:08 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Skowhegan , 4 p.m.

Brewer at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Greely, 4 p.m.

Cony at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Wells, 6 p.m.

John Bapst at Central, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Erskine, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Waterville, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Traip at Poland, 4 p.m.

Waynflete at Old Orchard Beach, 6:30 p.m.

York at Falmouth, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at McAuley, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Calais at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Deering at Thornton, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt , 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Greater Houlton, 4 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Orono, 4 p.m.

Portland at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Windham at South Portland, 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Biddeford at Deering, 5 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Scarborough, 6:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Chop Point at Pine Tree, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Leavitt at Gardiner , 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Monmouth, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Noble, 6 p.m.

Morse at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Academy, 6 p.m.

Richmond at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Sanford at Massabesic, 6 p.m.

South Portland at Windham, 6 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic Academy at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Telstar at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Thornton at Gorham, 6 p.m.

Westbrook at Portland, 5 p.m.

Wiscasset at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Cony at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Cheverus, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE
Field Hockey

USM at St. Joseph’s, 3:30 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

UMM at UMFK, 4:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UMM at UMFK, 2:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 5, Skowhegan 1

Caribou 7, Washington Acad. 1

Fort Kent 2, Georges Valley 2 (2OT)

Gr. Portland Chr. 2, Rangeley 0

Greenville 3, Valley 2

Machias 3, Woodland 2

Washburn 5, LCS/MSSM 1

Wednesday’s Results

Ellsworth 4, George Stevens 1

Foxcroft 13, Dexter 1

GHCA/Hodgdon 6, East Grand 0

Lee 4, Central 1

MDI 5, Bucksport 0

Shead 6, Narraguagus 2

Van Buren 4, LSC/MSSM 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 12, Skowhegan 0

Bangor Chr. 1, DI-Stonington 0

Camden Hills 2, Leavitt 0

Central 6, Lee 0

Dexter 5, Foxcroft 0

Ellsworth 4, George Stevens 0

Hampden 1, Mt. Blue 0

Hermon 7, Orono 1

John Bapst 1, Mattanawcook 0 (2OT)

Medomak 0, Maranacook 0 (2OT)

MDI 2, Bucksport 1

Oceanside 3, MCI 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0

Piscataquis 1, Penquis 0

Searsport 1, Sumner 0

Washburn 6, LCS/MSSM 2

Winslow 7, Mount View 0

Woodland 1, Shead 0

Wednesday’s Results

East Grand 2, GHCA/Hodgdon 1

Van Buren 4, LCS/MSSM 3 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 3, Morse 1

Erskine 2, MCI 1 (2OT)

Wednesday’s Results

Old Town 3, Hermon 0

Stearns 2, Mattanawcook 1

PREP

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Hebron 1, Proctor 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Kents Hill 2, Hebron 1

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

UM-Fort Kent 1, Maine Maritime 0

Wednesday’s Results

Clark 2, UNE 1 (2OT)

UM-Machias 15, NMCC 2

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 5, UM-Farmington 0

UM-Fort Kent 5, Maine Maritime 1

Wednesday’s Results

Salem State 4, Southern Maine 0

UM-Machias 7, UMPI 1

Wellesley 2, UNE 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Tuesday’s Results

So. Maine 6, UMass Boston 3

VOLLEYBALL

Wednesday’s Postponement

Bowdoin at Colby, Oct. 5

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Bangor

Husson def. UMaine-Farmington 25-11, 25-22, 18-25, 25-16

Golf

Maine Chapter NEPGA

Webhannet Pro-Am

Individual Professional —- 69: John Hickson; 70: Jace Pearson; 72: Jon Ellis, 73: Bob Darling, Ron Bibeau, Paul Piveronas, Chris Young; 74: Michael Menery, David Donnellan, Peter Matthews; 76: Jim Fairbanks; 77: Mark L’Heureux, Peiter DeVos, Don Roberts, James Durfee, Chad Hopkins; 79: Gregg Baker, Barry Pearson, Nick Glicos; 80: Chris Twombly; 81: Peter Hatfield, Ken Raynor

1 Best Ball of 4, gross —- 62: Paul Piveronas, Scott Sirois, Brad Gilbert, Kevin O’Rourke; 63: Chris Young, Dom Petruzelli, Al Agnoletti, Chris Watrous; 64: Jace Pearson, Andy Stonehouse, Steve Bartlett, Bill Belichick; 67: Bob Darling, Craig Chapman, Gary Chapman, Loren Cayer; Ron Bibeau, Will Flagg, Bob Manter, Jack Milo; Nick Glicos, Dan Deprato, Marc Kannegieser, Dale Brown; 68: Gregg Baker, Dan Sargent, Ron Tibbetts, Phil Norton; Peiter DeVos, Jon Nicholson, Mitch Spaulding, Shane Carter; Jim Fairbanks, Joe Ernst, Mike Scaduto, Jeff Raymond; Michael Menery, Greg Gurry, Jim Riley, Chip Brogan; 69: Jon Ellis, George Milne, Marc Laflamme, Tim St. Pierre; John Boswell, Tom Brown, Mike Clair, Tom Brady; Barry Pearson, Jeff Sullivan, Zibby Puleio, Eric Spenlinhauer; net —- 58: John Hickson, Jeff Turner, Ed Chase, Chris Juntura; 60: David Donnellan, Will Donnellan, Bill Donnellan, John Donnellan; Peter Matthews, Brenda Matthews, Vic Nunan, Rick Rock; 62: Nick Glicos, Dan Deprato, Marc Kannegieser, Dale Brown; 63: Bob Darling, Craig Chapman, Gary Chapman, Loren Cayer; Peiter DeVos, Jon Nicholson, Mitch Spaulding, Shane Carter; Ron Bibeau, Will Flagg, Bob Manter, Jack Milo; Jace Pearson, Andy Stonehouse, Steve Bartlett, Bill Belichick; Bob Mathews, Greg Farris, Dick Perkins, Dick Hachey; 64: Jon Ellis, George Milne, Marc Laflamme, Tim St. Pierre; Mark L’Heureux, Roland Cote, Steve McCarn, Don Lamontagne; John Boswell, Tom Brown, Mike Clair, Tom Brady; Ken Raynor, Gary Koch, Rob Mory, Marc Feldman.

COLLEGE

At Point Sebago Golf Resort

John Queenan Memorial Tournament

Husson 312, Southern Maine 342, UMaine-Farmington 345, Saint Joseph’s 357, U-New England 362, Daniel Webster 394

Husson: William Hutchins 74, Porter Gervais 78, Lance Bernier 80, Greg Pike 80, Greg Martin 81

USM: Josh Hogan 81, Sean Bergeron 82, Aiden Boyce 89, Joe Violette 90, Caleb Jones 91

UMF: Orion Cochrane 79, Joe Messerman 86, David Berthiaume 87, Justin Woodbrey 93, Aaron Rivard 93

St. Joe’s: Kevin Richardson 82, Nick Zwald 90, Sean Drake 90, Ryan Berard 95, Colin Finn 105

UNE: Jared Melman 83, Paul Butkevich 87, Andrew Emery 95, Troy Eaton 97, Dan Nadeau 102

Daniel Webster: Josh Sigman 94, Kieran Kavanaugh 95, Ryan Lewis 100, James Harvey 105, Jason Smith DQ

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League Results

Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli 34, 2. Kevin McConnell, 36, 3. Barry Hobert 37, 4. Dean Bowden 37, 5. Derek Dunbar 37; Net: 1. Brent Sutherland 29, 2. Art Kotredes 31, 3. Ron Chase 32, 4. Peter Baldacci 32, 5. Darren Dennis 32; Pins: No. 3 Dean Bowden 6-4, No. 6 Matt Blaine 15-0

At JaTo Highlands

Mens League

A, gross: Jaymis Dugans 34; net: Randy Bishop 34; B, gross: Earl Smith 41; net: Dave Shannon 34; C, gross: Richard Jordan 45; net: Tom Chessie 37; Pins: No. 14 Jason Clifford 8-6, No. 16 Jaymis Dugans 13-6

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Muni GC, par 36

Bangor (9-0) 157 def. Nokomis (0-9) 192, 9-0

Bangor: Thomas Murray 38, Rye Powell 38, Parker Sanderson 40, Drew Powell 41, Alice Hwang 43, Cole Turner 45

Nokomis: Bryan Guesman 47, Ian Gordon 50, Austin Tozier 51, Sam Brown 54, Isaac McKenzie 57, Logan Labree 63

Co-Medalists: Murray, R. Powell

At Hampden CC, par 36

Hampden (5-4) 171 def. Brewer (3-5) 171, 5-4

Hampden: Luke Hersey 38, Jacob Gran 47, Dan Meo 42, Sam Jordan 46, Brandon Maillet 48, Dylan Cray 45

Brewer: Matt Morrow 37, Dylan Birmingham 42, Zach Torrey 47, Evan Riva 46, Tyler Brooks 46, Gabe Valley 52.

Medalist: Morrow

At Pine Hill GC, par 36

Old Town (7-2) 171, John Bapst (4-4) 179, Orono no team score

Old Town: Hazen Dauphinee 39, Garrett Libby 42, Darin Gardner 45, Zac Miller 45, Devan Morin 47; Nate Dyer 50, Michael Baker 54, Griffin Marquis 55, Dustin Sinclair 47, Kyle Dubay 54

John Bapst: Teaghan Prince 44, Joe Archibault 44, Evan Pelkey 45, Mitchell Stewart 46, Kolby Kohn 46, Colin Betchel 48, Ethan Handley 50, Matt Rice 50, Tony Borer 46, Kendall Ivey, Kyle Somers, Seth Yachanin, Albert Lamb

Orono: Ryan Wells 49, Justin O’Brien 49, Gary Moreneault 54

Medalist: Dauphinee

At Houlton CC, par 36

Houlton (5-1) 171, Caribou (2-4) 194

Houlton: Cameron Clark 42, Alex Donovan 42, Ryan Dee 43, Cole McLaughlin 44, Lucas Peabody 44, Parker Brewer 47, Garrett Putnam 49, Lexi Emerson 55, Aaron Sewell 67

Caribou: Connor Thibeault 44, Dayne Savage 47, Tylerb Dombroski 51, Cary Rideout 52, Donovan Savage 53, Justin Ouellette 56, Cole Willett 62, Jordan Bevins 63, Ricky Sheldon 65, Katie Pelletier 67

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Foxcroft Academy 192, Penquis 257

Foxcroft: Luke Olson 37, Kaleb Faloon 49, Colby Snell 52, Bram Dennis 54

Penquis: Alec Shannon 62, Telos Wallace 63, Dustin Ellison 64, Zach Eells 68

Medalist: Olson 37

Harness racing

FARMINGTON FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Trot, $11,483

1. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall 7.00-2.80-3.60

3. River Road Band, W. Watson 13.80-10.40

4. War Glory, M. Graffam 8.20

T-2:04.1; Qu. 1-3, $25.80; Ex. 1-3, $63.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $160.40

Second, Pace, $2,800

1. Miss Rocker, J. Nason 4.00-4.80-3.60

7. Gator Ray, A. Harrington 39.80-6.60

5. Devils Jet, M. Athearn 3.20

T-2:04.2; Qu. 1-7, $36.40; Ex. 1-7, $40.40; Tri. 1-7-5, $203.60; DD 1-1,

$11.80

Third, Pace, $4,500

1. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing 3.80-2.40-3.20

3. Judge Casimir, H. Campbell 2.80-3.80

7. Saratov, R. Vachon 7.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-3, $9.60; Ex. 1-3, $9.20; Tri. 1-3-7, $60.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 2.40-3.20-2.40

6. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 11.60-4.00

3. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam 3.20

T-1:59.4; Qu. 4-6, $18.60; Ex. 4-6, $42.60; Tri. 4-6-3, $132.40

Fifth, Trot, $11,483

2. Current Crisis, M. Athearn 3.80-2.20-2.10

5. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 2.20-2.10

1. Im A King, P. Battis 2.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-5, $3.00; Ex. 2-5, $5.80; Tri. 2-5-1, $12.00

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher 8.20-2.20-2.80

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 2.20-2.20

7. Getmeoutofdebt, W. Campbell 3.80

T-1:59; Qu. 2-3, $7.40; Ex. 2-3 $14.60; Tri. 2-3-7, $47.60; DD 2-2, $46.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

7. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher 4.00-4.00-2.80

6. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing 3.40-3.20

3. Sectionline Regal, D. Gray 7.40

T-2:02; Qu. 6-7, $6.00; Ex. 7-6, $12.20; Tri. 7-6-3, $25.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

2. AAJ, M. Athearn 11.80-4.00-2.80

6. Party For Two, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80-6.00

3. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden 5.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-6, $18.80; Ex. 2-6, $38.60; Tri. 2-6-3, $455.20

Ninth, Trot, $6,000

1. Pax, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20-3.00-3.40

8. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher 3.20-3.40

3. Share Your Dreams, C. Long 4.00

T-2:01; Qu. 1-8, $13.40; Ex. 1-8, $19.00; Tri. 1-8-3, $63.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

3. Edee Hill, W. Campbell 12.40-7.40-5.20

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 4.20-3.60

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing 2.60

T-2:02.2; Qu. 3-5, $35.00; Ex. 3-5, $117.40; Tri. 3-5-1, $220.60; DD 1-3,

$261.80; Total Handle: $23,308

Thursday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,300

1. Hopulence, A. Harrington

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

3. SJ’s Character, M. Cushing

4. Mac N Ernie, H. Campbell

5. Grinning Breed, S. Thayer

6. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

7. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Gamblers Delight, O. Bibeau

3. Champagne Charley, R. Cushing

4. Mick Jag N, A. Harrington

5. To Do List, C. Nye

6. Red Bullett, W. Campbell

7. Dusty Lane Oscar, G. Bowden

8. Get Out of Tune, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Jack Halloran Road, C. Long

2. EJs Dream Shadow, A. Harrington

3. Joe Z, G. Bowden

4. Lady’s Country Boy, W. Watson

5. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

6. Leona, S. Taggart

7. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing

8. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

Fourth, Pace, $11,521

1. Onetonine, M. Cushing

2. Magically, G. Mosher

3. Call Me The Breeze, W. Watson

4. Pembroke Cuddles, H. Campbell

5. Nicki Doodle, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Royal Knockout, M. Graffam

Fifth, Pace, $3,300

1. South Coast, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Wing and A Share, S. Thayer

3. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

4. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

5. Pistol Petes Dzire, J. Nason

6. Stella Moment, W. Campbell

7. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

8. Skootaboo, S. Taggart

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

1. Executive Female, C. Long

2. Black Dahlia, R. Cushing

3. Powerful Wahine, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Sheeza Hottie Girl, G. Mosher

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

6. I Love Too Much, W. Campbell

7. Jungle War, A. Harrington

8. Falcons Fire A, S. Taggart

Seventh, Pace, $3,600

1. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam

2. Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer

3. Escape Attack, A. Harrington

4. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

5. My Time Hanover, C. Long

6. West River Tex, W. Campbell

7. Electric Mayhem, H. Campbell

8. Joe’s The Best, S. Taggart

Eighth, Pace, $11,521

1. Aruba Sunshine, R. Cushing

2. Nampeyo, J. Nason

3. Full Explosion, M. Graffam

4. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing

5. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

6. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, M. Athearn

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. What Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

3. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

4. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

5. Livitluvitdreamit, A. Harrington

6. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

7. Take The Risk, C. Nye

8. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Keystone Ranger, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Mr Sharky, J. Nason

3. Skyway Gator, S. Thayer

4. Ball Queen, W. Watson

5. Bengal Lancer, W. Campbell

6. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell

7. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports