Local sports results for Sept. 18, 2012

Posted Sept. 18, 2012, at 9:57 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 18, 2012, at 11:48 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Machias, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Central at Lee, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at East Grand, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon at Orono, 4 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 4 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Mattanawcook at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Cony at North Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Ellsworth at Bucksport, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 5 p.m.

Woodland at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Field Hockey

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Greater Houlton at East Grand, 2:30 p.m.

Limestone at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Ashland, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

CMCC at NMCC, 1 p.m.

UMFK at MMA, 3 p.m.

Unity at EMCC, 4 p.m.

USM at Thomas, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby at UMF, 4 p.m.

UMFK at MMA, 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Ashland 5, Katahdin 0

Bangor Christian 2, Schenck 0

Cent. Aroostook 3, GHCA/Hodgdon 1

GSA 6, DI-Stonington 1

Greenville 4, Piscataquis 2

Hermon 2, John Bapst 2 (2OT)

Penquis 2, Lee 0

Shead 4, Jones.-Beals 0

Sumner 5, Narraguagus 1

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 5, Skowhegan 1

Caribou 7, Washington Acad. 1

Greenville 3, Valley 2

Machias 3, Woodland 2

Washburn 5, LCS/MSSM 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Ashland 8, Katahdin 2

Cen. Aroostook 4, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

Washington Acad. 2, Narraguagus 0

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor Chr. 1, DI-Stonington 0

Central 6, Lee 0

Dexter 5, Foxcroft 0

Ellsworth 4, George Stevens 0

Hampden 1, Mt. Blue 0

Hermon 7, Orono 1

John Bapst 1, Mattanawcook 0 (2OT)

Medomak 0, Maranacook 0 (2OT)

MDI 2, Bucksport 1

Oceanside 3, MCI 0

Penobscot Valley 3, Schenck 0

Piscataquis 1, Penquis 0

Searsport 1, Sumner 0

Winslow 7, Mount View 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Central 3, Hermon 2

Dexter 5, Stearns 2

Foxcroft 2, Orono 0

Leavitt 1, Nokomis 0

Old Town 2, Piscataquis 1

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 3, Morse 1

Erskine 2, MCI 1 (2OT)

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 5, UM-Farmington 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Southern Maine 0

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Calais boys 26, Narraguagus 28, Washington Academy 29, Shead 46, Machias, Woodland no team scores

1, Matt Clevinger CA, 17:57. 2, Ridge Osgood NHS, 18:28. 3, Andrew Cox WA 18:43. 4, Jeffrey Lagasse, N, 18:50. 4, Logan Hanscom WA, 19:52. 6, Jake Brizzee, WA, 20:35. 7, Ryan Howell, CA, 20:52. 8, Trent Stevens, CA, 21:01. 9, John Cushing, Sh, 21:23. 10, Cody Preston, Sh, 21:38. 11, Nic Bradbury, Sh, 21:35. 12, Robert Lisee, N, 21:45. 13, Logan Johnson, CA, 21:53. 14, Kevin Beek, CA, 21:56. 15, Nigel Pingree, WA, 22:08. 16, Brennin Consalvi, Sh 22:18. 17, Eric Smith, M, 22:33. 18, Christian Croxford, M, 22:42. 19, Nick Barnes, Sh, 23:21. 20, Nate Weaver, WA, 24:17. 21, Brandon Weaver, M, 24:26. 22, Scott Boies, W, 24:52. 23, Nathaniel Coleman CA, 27:51. 24, Nick Collora, N, 28:02.

Machias Girls 18, Narraguagus 37, Calais, Shead, Jonesport-Beals, Woodland, Washington Academy no team scores

1, Clara Beal M, 20:50. 2, Maddie McVicar, CA, 21:17. 3, Kate Whitney, M, 21:32. 4, Glenda Francis, CA, 23:37. 5, Felicia Moholland, CA, 23:49. 6, Kelsey Jones JB, 24:58. 7, Monica Spatafore, N, 25:56. 8, Lorlei Domke, WA, 27:24. 9, Lucia Aretakis, WA, 27:24. 10, Jennifer Gallant, M 28:00. 11, Chelsea Moore, M, 29:18. 12, Michaela Lowe, M, 29:46. 13, Lilly Kalin, NHS, 30:06. 14, Beth Wallace, NHS, 31:37. 15, Jalyssa Hearn, N, 32:51. 16, Sarah Eaton, N, 33:18. 17, Kaitland Pendelton, Sh, 37:43. 18, Katie Morse, M, 38:34. 19, Emily Morse, M, 39:43.

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jonesport

Washington Acad. (5-) def. Jonesport-Beals (3-3) 25-16,25-20,25-22

Washington Academy: Kassidy Seeley 6 Kills,4 Aces,1 Dig,1 Block; Kara Graham 1o Digs,3 Kills; Sicily Schmauderer 4 Kills,3 Aces,3 Digs; Kaitlyn Carl 3 Digs, 3 Kills,4 Aces,1 assist

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant 13/14 serving,2 Aces, 4 Digs; Ashley Todd 11/12 serving, 4 Aces,3 kills, 3 digs; Morgan Beal 11/11 serving,2 kills,3 assists,8 digs

Golf

MSGA

Midweek Special

At Augusta CC

Individual Gross: Jason Gall 67/66, Bruce Bubier 72/67, Bob Allen 78/72, Mark Curtis 78/73, Thomas Bean 78/78, Net: Bob Miles 76/64, Joel Greatorex 80/65, Bruce McGray 82/67, David Littlefield 89/68, Greg Murray Sr. 90/68, Ray Dube 83/68, Individual Gross, Seniors: Mark Plummer 71/71, Nick Carparelli 71/65, Jerry York 72/68, Jim Quinn 75/73, Norm Russell 76/68, Net: Ralph Mooers 89/61, Wade Trudel 86/62, Jocko Emerson 77/64, John Collins 78/67, Nelson Gosline 76/67, Robert Willis 81/67; Team Gross: Jason Macdonald, Jason Gall, Kevin Smith, Dan Kelley, 66/61; Bob Gray, Ray Mailman, Jerry York, Fred Putnam, 66/59; Bob Allen, Tim Stearns, Peter H Davis, Mark Plummer, 66/61; Net: Linzy Norris, Joel Greatorex, Stan Commeau, Ralph Mooers, 71/54; Ronald J Kelton, Chris Leeman, Paul Cloutier, Thomas Cloutier, 67/54; Matt Szklarz, Nick Carparelli, Bob Stevenson, Greg Murray Sr., 67/56; Skins: Net No. 1 Andrew S Robinson 2, Net No. 7 Thomas Cloutier 1, Net No. 9 Ray Mailman 2, Net No. 12 Tom Plante 2, Gross No. 13 Wally Martin 3, Gross No. 17 Bob Hintze 2; Pins: No. 2 Nelson Gosline 6-1, No. 7 Bill Crocker 5-11, No. 15 Bob Gray 3-6, No. 17 Bob Hintze 5-7

Two-Man Championship

At Poland Spring GC

Brown/Deemer — 67/62; Day/Bragg — 67/63; Bouchard/Manoogian — 69/65; Curtis/Collins — 70/65; Muller/Tartre — 70/66; Quinn/Rowe — 70/66; Craib/Mayo — 71/67; Dery/Sawyer — 71/66; Doucette/Amell — 71/67; Dawson/McKenna — 72/63; Lehr/Surette — 72/67; McGuire/Hatch — 72/65; Smith/Hanley — 72/64; Berry/Brewster — 73/68; Blanchette/Blanchette — 73/68; Brown/Murray — 73/67; Greer/Greer — 73/64; Haigis/Adams — 73/67; Macklin/Sweet — 73/64; Pelletier/Tiner — 73/68; Poulin/Gosline — 73/67; Siewertsen/Hayward — 73/68; Watson/Libby — 73/70; Williamson/Johnson — 73/67; Barber/Bellemare — 74/66; Donovan/Simonds — 74/64; Laberge/Laberge — 74/65; Livingston/Caouette — 74/61; Cuneo/Stephenson — 75/70; Francoeur/Bachelder — 75/66; Sundermann/Johnson — 75/69; Boone/Mackinnon — 76/65; Bouchard/Smith — 76/68; Cunningham/Chenard — 76/57; Hobert/St. Thomas — 76/71; Kroll/Zemla — 76/68; Russell/Landry — 76/67; Stratos/Blais — 76/66; Bernardini/Bartley — 77/63; Collins/Collins — 77/68; Gaudreau/Stone — 77/64; Morrison/Smith — 77/66; Cote/Lamontagne — 78/69; Gagnon/Fasulo — 78/72; Gravel/Wiley — 78/66; Hachey/Caswell — 78/64; Laroche/Kent — 78/68; Martin/Peterson — 78/65; Daddona/Lauzier — 79/63; Kent/Warner — 79/73; Roberts/Duffy — 79/68; Rowe/Charleston — 79/64; Baldwin/Mayeux — 80/67; Campbell/Welch — 80/68; Mclain/Puleio — 80/66; Renaud/Brunette — 80/70; Reynolds/Lindsey — 80/69; Connolly/Trudel — 81/64; Kent/Convery — 81/72; Quinn/Foley — 81/69; Kivus/Mathieu — 82/68; Murphy/Prevost — 82/68; Napolitano/Hart — 82/69; Blake/Cloutier — 83/60; Eldridge/Cowan — 83/69; Freyer/Beane — 83/71; Swett/Lauzier — 83/70; Peaslee/Estabrook — 85/68; Thompson/Luce — 85/71; Rennie/Trask — 86/73; Schencks/Salerno — 88/69; Conway/Noble — 91/73

WMSGA

At Jato Highlands

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Coffin 82, Marlene Viger 84, Net: Linda Holmes 67, Ann Lang 70, Flight 2: Gross: Kathy Constantine 91, Annette Charest 92, Net: Laura Jordan 69, Karen Bamford 70, Flight 3: Gross: Heidi Stevens 97, Jane Howard 102, Net: Bernadette Paradis 62, Norma Michaud 62, Skins: Gross: No. 2 Liz Coffin 4, No 3 Kathy Constantine 2, No. 4 Kathy Constantine 4, No. 5 Marlene Viger 3, No. 15 Liz Coffin 5, No. 16 Janice White 2, Net: No. 2 Bernadette Paradis 3, No. 8 Bernadette Paradis 1, No. 13 Carole Cook 2, No. 14 Jane Howard 1, No. 17 Bernadette Paradis 2, Pins: No. 16 Karen Bamford, Marilyn Hughes, 50-50: Kathy Constantine.

Traditions Golf Club

Women’s Nine Hole League: 1. Mary Smith, Judy Thompson, Pam Foss, Mary Lee MacIntosh, 34; 2. Shelley Drillen, Barbara Bristow, Ruth Plourde, Beanie Hatch, 34; 3. Jeannette LaPlante, Debbie Dunham, Joyce Pinkham, Jane LeVie, 35; 4. Lesley Waterman, Caitlyn Sullivan, Stevie Lord, Betty Jamison, 38; Pin: No. 8 Judy Thompson 8-8

Tri-Cup Results

Between members at Hillcrest golf club, Jato Highlands and Barnes Brook Golf Course: Match 1 at Jato: Barnes Brook 102, Jato 101, Hillcrest 89 Match 2 at Hillcrest: Hillcrest 177, Barnes Brook 134, Jato 113; Match 3 at Barnes Brook: Barnes Brook 210, Hillcrest 145, Jato 105: Overall: (winner) Barnes Brook 446,, Hillcrest 412, Jato 319

At Barnes Brook GC

Couples Results

Gross: Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Dale Sereyko, Penny Neal 32, Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Wink Libby, Betty Colbath 32, Net: Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Bob Neal, Jeannette Ranney 30, Nicky Clendenning, Jamie Oldenburgh, Tori Jordan, Harold Stevens 32, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 32, Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 33, Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd, Phil Dill, Wendi Oldenburgh 33, Pins: No. 2 Penny Neal 12-3, No. 7 Angela Arthers 9-4

COLLEGE

At Point Sebago Golf Resort

John Queenan Memorial Tournament

Husson 312, Southern Maine 342, UMaine-Farmington 345, Saint Joseph’s 357, U-New England 362, Daniel Webster 394

Husson: William Hutchins 74, Porter Gervais 78, Lance Bernier 80, Greg Pike 80, Greg Martin 81

USM: Josh Hogan 81, Sean Bergeron 82, Aiden Boyce 89, Joe Violette 90, Caleb Jones 91

UMF: Orion Cochrane 79, Joe Messerman 86, David Berthiaume 87, Justin Woodbrey 93, Aaron Rivard 93

St. Joe’s: Kevin Richardson 82, Nick Zwald 90, Sean Drake 90, Ryan Berard 95, Colin Finn 105

UNE: Jared Melman 83, Paul Butkevich 87, Andrew Emery 95, Troy Eaton 97, Dan Nadeau 102

Daniel Webster: Josh Sigman 94, Kieran Kavanaugh 95, Ryan Lewis 100, James Harvey 105, Jason Smith DQ

HIGH SCHOOL

At Katahdin CC, par 36

Mattanawcook 205, Penquis 211

Penquis: Dustin Ellison 50, Zach Eells 53, Alec Shannon 52, Telos Wallace 56, Cara Pariseau 74, Emily Gerrish 81

Mattanawcook: Nick Garfield 46, Elliot Sibley 53, Stefan Page 53, Ashley Libby 53, Tori Jordan 57 (205).

Penobscot Valley: Rachel Vanadestine 45, Eric Batchedler 46, Daisy Stewart 61, Brittany Jessie 83

Medalist: Foster 36

At Foxcroft GC, par 36

Foxcroft Academy 181, Hermon 188

Foxcroft: Luke Olson 39, Dan Decker 46, Colby Snell 46, Kaleb Faloon 50

Hermon: Liam Porter 40, Tyler Thayer 47, Chandler Sperry 49, Jake Phair 52

Medalist: Olson 39

At Fort Kent

Presque Isle (5-1) 180, Fort Kent (0-6) 210

Presque Isle: Adam Flynn 44, Mike Boone 45, Gabe Player 45, Josh Gordon 46, Karson Eaton 51, Liam Hughes 48, Jenna Hallett 50, Carter Lapointe 58

Fort Kent: Ali Prescott 42, Boo Prescott 55, Bryce Carter 55, Ryan Reiff 62, Eric Deschaine 62, Lance Jandreau 58, Ty Beal 112

Madawaska: Cedric Gendreau 49

At Baren View GC, par 35

Jonesport-Beals 174, Calais 195

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 40, Seth Milliken 42, Marcus Smith 43, Garet Beal 49, Vinal Crowley 52, Larry Emerson 66

Calais: Nick Thomas 46, Jonathan Edwards 49, Tyler Morrison 50, John Lapointe 50 ,Sarah Smith 50, Amelia Moody 53, Justin Hallowell 55,Tyler Farley 57, Perry Amos 58, Cody Romano 62, Nicholas Hallowell 63, Jackson Greenlaw 64

Medalist:Thomas Beal, Jonesport-Beals 40

At Blink Bonnie Golf Links, par 36

Searsport 191 (3-4), Sumner (0-6) 222

Searsport: Alex Carroll 41, Rica Barloso 52, Dillon Moody 50, Jacob Bucklin 49, Tyler Kendall 57, Alex Woodward 51, John Guerette 58

Sumner: Matt Lamoureaux 53, Shamus Russett 53, Vincent Ossanna 56, Yesenia Valencia Jungo 60, Aiyla Petty 63

Medalist: Alex Carroll

Harness racing

Farmington Fair

Tuesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,500

2. Prince of Desire, G. Mosher 10.80-4.60-3.80

4. Loaded, W. Campbell 3.80-2.80

3. Pizza’s Western, J. Mosher 4.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-4, $39.20; Ex. 2-4, $39.20; Tri. 2-4-3, $107.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

5. Rush of Emotion, C. Long 4.40-11.00-5.00

3. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall 12.80-5.40

4. Theta Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-5, $23.20; Ex. 5-3, $65.60; Tri. 5-3-4, $117.80; DD 2-5,

$100.20

Third, Pace, $3,000

4. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes 5.20-2.40-2.80

1. Jessy Pearl JM, G. Mosher 3.00-2.40

8. Yanother Round, I. Rosenthal 2.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-4, $3.60; Ex. 4-1, $7.20; Tri. 4-1-8, $25.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

4. No Shoes, C. Long 3.20-2.40-2.60

1. Successful Venture, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60

5. Share A Smile, S. Thayer 3.20

T-2:01; Qu. 1-4, $8.80; Ex. 4-1, $17.80; Tri. 4-1-5, $32.40

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

3. Mattdultery, S. Thayer 3.20-5.00-3.00

7. Rusty’s Rascal, G. Mosher 3.80-4.60

2. Saftic, W. Campbell 5.20

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-7, $24.40; Ex. 3-7, $27.60; Tri. 3-7-2, $133.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

6. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 5.60-4.40-2.80

5. Cherish Melody, C. Long 4.00-3.20

2. Caline Dol, R. Vachon 2.60

T-2:00; Qu. 5-6, $12.20; Ex. 6-5, $31.00; Tri. 6-5-2, $92.60

DD 3-6, $15.40

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

4. Helpmerhon, S. Thayer 26.60-6.80-4.40

1. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher 10.00-5.00

3. Janco, H. Campbell 5.40

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-4, $116.80; Ex. 4-1, $390.60; Tri. 4-1-3, $1,582.00

Eighth, Pace, $6,000

2. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 6.40-2.20-2.20

3. Hawk’s Cry Electra, C. Long 2.80-2.80

5. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 2.80

T-1:58; Qu. 2-3, $12.40; Ex. 2-3, $14.60; Tri. 2-3-5, $82.60

Ninth, Pace, $2,800

4. Jim Jam Gigolett, C. Long 3.80-2.80-2.40

2. Capricious, A. Harrington 3.20-3.20

3. See You Around, S. Thayer 2.80

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-4, $12.20; Ex. 4-2, $10.80; Tri. 4-2-3, $71.40; DD 2-4,

$13.40; Total Handle – $22,892

Wednesday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $11,483

1. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall

2. Grover Boy, I. Davies

3. River Road Band, W. Watson

4. War Glory, M. Graffam

5. Bank Bailout, G. Mosher

6. CC’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,800

1. Miss Rocker, S. Thayer

2. Art of a Cyclone, W. Watson

3. Shesasurething, C. Cushing

4. First Dance, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Devils Jet, M. Athearn

6. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

7. Gator Ray, A. Harrington

8. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

Third, Pace, $4,500

1. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

2. Pasta Vera, P. Sowers

3. Judge Casimir, H. Campbell

4. Composer, R. Hall

5. Rockthenmightaway, W. Campbell

6. Midnight Cowboy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Saratov, R. Vachon

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Skyway B, E. Pratt

2. Admiral Pembroke, G. Mosher

3. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Martiniwith Olives, W. Campbell

6. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

7. Sultan of Suede, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $11,483

1. Im A King, P. Battis

2. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

3. St Croix Boy, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

5. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

6. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

1. Spring Lightning, C. Long

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

3. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

4. Brewster, L. Gasbarro III

5. Tranquil Hanover, A. Harrington

6. Notin Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Getmeoutofdebt, W. Campbell

8. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,800

1. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

2. Our Home Boy, D. Deslandes

3. Sectionline Regal, D. Gray

4. Walter, S. MacKenzie

5. Alexa’s Pride, C. Long

6. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

7. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. The Redeemer, R. Richards

2. AAJ, M. Athearn

3. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

4. Pocket Driver N, C. Long

5. The Doodah Man, J. Mosher

6. Party For Two, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Cityscape, G. Mosher

8. Guapo, A. Harrington

Ninth, Trot, $6,000

1. Pax, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rich Number, J. Nason

3. Share Your Dreams, C. Long

4. Wolf’s Milan, R. Cushing

5. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

6. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

7. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

8. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

2. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

3. Edee Hill, W. Campbell

4. TJ Smoothie, S. Thayer

5. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. You Silly Goose, C. Nye

7. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business