Local sports results 091612

Posted Sept. 16, 2012, at 9:14 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Bangor Christian at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Buckfield at Pine Tree, 4 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Lee at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Dexter at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Central, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Buckfield at Pine Tree, 2 p.m.

Carrabec at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at Spruce Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Ashland, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Madison, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Academy, 6 p.m.

St. Dominic at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Calais at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Sumner at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Washington Academy at Machias, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Daniel Webster at Thomas, 4 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

UMA at EMCC, 4:30 p.m.

Unity at NMCC, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

UMA at EMCC, 2:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 30, Edward Little 14

Belfast 45, Nokomis 7

Boothbay 50, Sacopee 0

Brewer 28, Camden Hills 7

Brunswick 57, Lewiston 21

Cape Elizabeth 28, Lake Region 0

Cheverus 42, South Portland 0

Cony 57, Mount Ararat 28

Dirigo 22, Poland 14

Foxcroft 72, MCI 0

Greely 33, Westbrook 12

Hermon 43, Ellsworth 7

Lawrence 48, Oxford Hills 6

Leavitt 28, Morse 7

Lisbon 48, Winthrop 0

Madison 22, Oceanside 20

Maranacook 22, Yarmouth 21

Marshwood 54, Falmouth 0

Mattanawcook 35, Stearns 7

Messalonskee 20, Skowhegan 12

Mt. Blue 47, MDI 15

Mountain Valley 24, Spruce Mountain 13

Orono 38, Bucksport 14

Scarborough 27, Windham 12

Stearns 35, Mattanawcook 7

Thornton Acad. 37, Bonny Eagle 20

Westbrook 33, Greely 12

Saturday’s Results

John Bapst 40, Washington Acad. 0

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 4, Searsport 1

Central 3, Sumner 2 (2OT)

Greater Portland Christian 11, Highview 1

Greenville 5, So. Aroostooko 1

Lee 6, Schenck 1

Orono 4, George Stevens 3

Penquis 5, Dexter 1

Saturday’s Results

Ashland 2, Van Buren 1

Bangor 1, Edward Little 0

Bangor Christian 10, Katahdin 0

Camden Hills 3, Medomak Valley 0

Deer Isle-Stonington 4, Penobscot Valley 4

Greater Portland Christian 3, Islesboro 2 (2OT)

Hermon 3, Old Town 1

John Bapst 3, MDI 0

Mount View 1, Lincoln Acad. 1 (2OT)

Presque Isle 2, Foxcroft 0

Shead 1, East Grand 0

Winslow 4, MCI 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 2, Fort Kent 2 (2OT)

Greenville 4, So. Aroostook 0

Saturday’s Results

Ashland 4, Van Buren 3 (2OT)

Bangor Christian 7, Katahdin 0

Bucksport 6, Central 1

Camden Hills 2, Medomak Valley 0

Caribou 4, Ellsworth 0

Deer Isle-Stonington 1, Penobscot Valley 1

Dexter 8, Searsport 0

Hermon 5, Old Town 0

Houlton 3, Calais 1

John Bapst 1, MDI 0

Mount Ararat 5, Brewer 0

Penquis Valley 1, Lee 0

Presque Isle 14, Foxcroft 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Dexter 7, Central 0

Stearns 2, Orono 1

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 1, Oxford Hills 0

Edward Little 2, Bangor 1

Foxcroft 8, Mattanawcook 0

MCI 3, Maranacook 1

Piscataquis 1, Hermon 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Husson 28, Anna Maria 22

Maine 51, Bryant 7

Plymouth State 13, Maine Maritime 7

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 2, Bates 0

Bowdoin 6, UM-Farmington 0

MIddlebury 1, Colby 0 (OT)

St. Joseph’s 2, Mount Ida 1 (OT)

UM-Presque Isle 10, Fisher 0

West. Conn. 1, So. Maine 0

West. N. England 1, U-New England 0

Sunday’s Results

Bates 0, Trinity 0 (2OT)

Bowdoin 1, Babson 0

MMA 3, UM-Farmington 1

UM-Fort Kent 10, Fisher 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Maine 0, Fairfield 0 (2OT)

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 2, Bates 0

Bowdoin 2, Brandeis 1

Middlebury 3, Colby 0

Simmons 1, St. Joseph’s 0

UM-Presque Isle 7, Fisher 0

U-New England 1, West. N. England 0

West. Conn. 5, So. Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Bates 2, Trinity 1 (2OT)

Maine 2, Rhode Island 1

UM-Farmington 3, MMA 1

UM-Fort Kent 11, Fisher 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

New England Col. 2, Thomas 1

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 3, Bates 2

Bowdoin 2, Wellesley 0

Bridgewater St. 8, So. Maine 3

U-New England 7, West. New England 1

UM-Farmington 5, Rivier 0

Sunday’s Results

Colby 2, UM-Farmington 1

Maine 3, Pacific 2

St. Joseph’s 1, Simmons 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 9, W. Conn. St. 0

Golf

Hole-in-one

Earl Fargo

ROCKLAND — Earl Fargo recorded his first career hole-in-one when he aced the 125-yard 18th hole at Rockland Golf Club over the weekend. He used a 5-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bob Wiggins, Len Goeke and Bob Cremonni.

MSGA

At Northport GC

Individual Gross Regular Flight: Michael Norris 68/67, Erik Fitch 69/67, Daulton Wickenden 74/70, James Place 74/73, Net: Jacob Thompson 72/66, Jon Wickenden 85/67, Mark Boivin 75/68, Individual Gross Senior Flight: Mike DiMonaco 72/65, Net: Greg Black 83/70, Team Gross: Mike Knox, 64/61; James Place, 64/61; Jacob Thompson, 64/61; Will Baker, 64/61; Net: Jon Wickenden, 69/58; Brian Wickenden, 69/58; Roger Wickenden, 69/58; Drew Long, 69/58; Mark Boivin, 69/58; Andrew Carbone, 69/58; Ken Belcher, 69/58; Bob Tweedie, 69/58; Skins: Net No. 6 Bob Tweedie 2, Net No. 7 Jim Hatch 2, Gross No. 8 Steve Deutsch 3, Gross No. 12 Brian Wickenden 2, Net No. 14 Ray Ross 3, Pins: No. 3 Will Baker 10-9, No. 9 Randy Hooper 3-8, No. 12 Brian Wickedon 10-3, No. 3 James Place 2-3,

COLLEGE

At PVCC

Husson 307, Southern Maine 312, UM-Farmington 322, Bowdoin 333, UM-Presque Isle 335, Colby 337, Bates 343, Maine Maritime 349

At Martindale CC

Bowdoin women 333, Bates 397

LOCAL

Couples League

Alternate Shot (Front 9): 1. Al and BJ Porter 41 2. Eric and Darby Vigue 42 3. Peter and Peggy Buchanan 45 4. Ernie and Irene Jacobs 48 5. Bill Brown and Brenda Thibideau 50 6. Tim McCluskey and Angie McCluskey 52 Pins: (Women’s) No.3 Peggy Bucanan 13-8 (Men’s) No.3 Tim McCluskey 30-0 No.8 Al Porter 20-0

At Hermon Meadow

Mixed Member/Member: Gross: 1. Micky Davis, Thea Davis 71, 2. (MC) Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs 76, 3. Joel McCluskey, Karen Feeney 76, 4.(MC) Eric Vigue, Darby Vigue 79, 5. Al Porter, BJ Porter 79. Net: 1. Dawn Dunbar, Byron Dunbar 57, 2. Mark Lumino, Angie McCluskey 59, 3. John Snyer, Lesley Snyer 62, 4. (MC) Peg Buchanan, Peter Buchanan 65, 5. Greg Black, Nettie Shields 65. Pins: No. 3 Thea Davis 19-7, Ernie Hein 31-9, No. 8 Darby Vigue 17-3, No. 12 Martha White 42-0, Peter Buchanan 29-9, No. 16 Angie McCluskey 16-9, Mark Lumino 9-8

At Rockland GC

Maine Invitational with Megunticook Golf Club: 1st Gross: Betty Farrand, Essie Sexton, Jeanne Fifield, 80 1st Net: Gail Young, Pat Ashton, Gretchen Leone, 51; Pins: No. 5 Arde Dodge 15-8 ½, Essie Sexton 20-9; No. 10 Jan Staples 17-4, Wendy Pires 21-6; No. 18 Mary Kaufman 8-9, Jan Splaine 23-5; Longest Drive Wendy Pires, Straightest Drive: Joan Hall, Fewest Putts: Sue Wootton, Most Putts: Wendy Pires

Couples Championship

1st Gross: Bob and Diane Sommers 75; 1st Net: Neil And Connie Welt 63

At Rocky Knoll CC

4th Annual Air Force Sergeant’s Association Benefit Tournament:

Doug Higgins, Ed St Heart, Stan Miller, Dick Hawkins 64 (mc); Ron Landry, Dan Barker, Duane Hanson, John Richard 64 (mc); Bob Lenfest, Vince McIntyre, Linda McIntyre, Jean Nadeau 64 (mc); Bill Ferris, Lee Bemis, Don Crowell, Willy Crowell 64 Pins: No 5 Daryel Daughty 8-0; No 7 Daryel Daughty 17-8; No 12 Bill Ferris 9-3; No 17 Charlie Perkins 14-5 Long drive: Don Crowell

At Traditions GC

Couples Championship

Gross Flight. 1. Barry Hobert and Jean Young 64, 2. Bob and Sue Collins 68,. 3. Gib and Sue Coffin 70, 4. Grant and Joy Standbrook 75, 5. Bob Gillis and Marina Aston 78, 6. Bob and Kathy Anderson 81; Net: 1. Floyd and Linda Libby 50.2. 2. Tony and Dot Cerbone 51.8, 3. Don and Susan Payne 52, 4. Dick and Nancy Hogan 53.8, 5. Wayne and Irene Woodford 56, 6. Jeff Waring and Barbara Bristow 60.4; Pins, Men: Barry Hobert 1-0; Women: Susan Coffin 0-3

At Streamside GC

Club Championship

Class A: 1. Jimmy Mylen Jr. 153, 2. Dan Black 179. Class B: 1. Brian Steward 178, 2. Terry Whitcomb 180. Class C: 1. Carlton Brassbridge 176, 2. Jake Gran 180.

At Piscataquis CC

Saturday String And Toss Scramble: Net: 1. Bob Sawyer, Wayne Clukey, Bill Carston, 23; 2. Charlie Packard, Mike Waslewski, Frank Rollins, 27; 3. Nancy Hall, Tom St. Louis, Dave Leland, 27; 4. Debbie Waslewski, Logan Lovell, Chuck Libby, 29; 5. Doug Libby, Ralph Armstrong, Sue Leland, 29; Sunday String And Toss Scramble: Net: 1. Bob Sawyer, Roger Millett, James Watson, Mike Waslewski, 25; 2. Jacob Vainio, Mike Brown, Frank Rollins, Wayne Chase, 26; 3. Dave Draper, Debbie Waslewski, Bob Bradford, 28; Pin: No. 6 James Watson 13-4

At Barren View GC

Golf Scramble Benefit for Moosabec 4th of July Celebration: Winning 3-man team: Gordon Faulkingham, Ryan Geel and Stephen Geel; 2nd: Stevie Cates, Ed Mosley and Ken Smith; Longest Drive: Derek Feeney; Putting Winner: Rocky Alley; Pins: No. 2 Stephen Geel, Buddy Mills; No. 4 Ed Mosley (both rounds); No. 5 Ryan Geel, Galen Alley

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou CC, par 36

Presque Isle (4-1) 178, Caribou (2-3) 195

Caribou: Dayne Savage 47, Cory Rideout 50, Connor Thibeault 50, Donovan Savage 48, Katie Pelletier 54, Tyler Dombroski 58, Jordan Bevins 59, Justin Ouellette 59. Team score 195, record 2-3.

Presque Isle: Adam Flynn 44, Mike Boone 45, Gabe Player 44, Josh Gordon 47, Karson Eaton 45, Liam Hughes 47, Jenna Hallett 47, Carter Lapointe 45. Team score 178, record 4-1.

Medalists: Flynn, Player, 44

Cross country

COLLEGE

At Farmington

Farmington Invitational: Men: Colby-Sawyer 19, Maine Maritime Acad. 62, UMaine-Farmington 74, Thomas 80, Husson 111; Women: Husson 24, Colby-Sawyer 47, UMaine-Farmington 66, UMaine-Machias 116, Maine Maritime 131

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,700

3. Real Yankee, H. Campbell 7.20-4.60-2.80

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 4.20-3.20

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 3.20

T-1:58.2; Qu. 2-3, $39.80; Ex. 3-2, $83.60; Tri. 3-2-1, $169.20

Second, Pace, $2,500

2. Recapture, K. Switzer Jr. 18.60-8.00-5.00

3. Timjon, S. Taggart 6.40-4.80

4. Cosmattics, H. Campbell 3.80

T-2:02.4; Qu. 2-3, $280.40; Ex. 2-3, $264.80; Tri. 2-3-4, $959.60; DD 3-2,

$252.20

Third, Trot, $2,800

6. Conway Express, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-2.80-2.80

5. Mary Me Maddie, H. Campbell 3.60-3.00

1. Always A Favorite, S. MacKenzie 11.80

T-2:04; Qu. 5-6, $13.80; Ex. 6-5, $25.80; Tri. 6-5-1, $168.40

Fourth, Pace, $4,500

1. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell 8.40-6.20-2.60

8. Heycanuhearmenow, S. Thayer 9.80-5.20

5. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing 8.40

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-8, $16.40; Ex. 1-8, $46.80; Tri. 1-8-5, $619.60

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

5. Determinator P, R. Hall 10.40-22.40-6.20

4. Bullville Sue, C. Nye 5.80-3.00

6. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T-2:03.3; Qu. 4-5, $24.20; Ex. 5-4, $31.80; Tri. 5-4-6, $117.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

3. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher 3.80-2.60-2.20

7. JB Rose, H. Campbell 2.80-2.40

6. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer 3.00

T-2:02.1; Qu. 3-7, $4.40; Ex. 3-7, $8.00; Tri. 3-7-6, $82.00; DD 5-3, $47.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

2. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz 14.00-11.80-3.80

3. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden 7.40-4.60

6. Sam’s Shuffle, D. White 4.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-3, $59.60; Ex. 2-3, $249.20; Tri. 2-3-6, $1,696.00

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

3. You’re News, S. Thayer 32.60-20.80-9.60

2. Great Dragon, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-2.60

1. Shocked Ivy, C. Nye 3.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 2-3, $55.60; Ex. 3-2, $74.60; Tri. 3-2-A, $324.00

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

8. Thewaylifeshouldbe, W. Campbell 5.20-2.60-2.80

1. M G Frederique, J. Mahar 5.20-3.40

3. Picking Up Chicks, G. Mosher 3.00

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-8, $42.60; Ex. 8-1, $106.00; Tri. 8-1-3, $183.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Win The West, G. Mosher 2.60-3.20-2.20

6. McHilles Heel, S. Taggart 16.40-7.40

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr. 3.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-6, $30.40; Ex. 1-6, $16.60; Tri. 1-6-3, $66.00; DD 8-1,

$9.60; Total Handle – $30,544

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $11,992

5. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer 3.00-2.80-2.20

3. Imabigguy, S. Thayer 13.80-3.00

8. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 2.40

T-1:57; Qu. 3-5, $27.80; Ex. 5-3, $36.40; Tri. 5-3-8, $135.20

Second, Pace, $8,000

2. Insider Tip, H. Campbell 10.80-3.40-3.20

3. Random Blizzard, C. Nye 4.60-3.00

4. Summer Hope, M. Cushing 3.20

T-1:56.3; Qu. 2-3, $37.60; Ex. 2-3, $185.00; Tri. 2-3-4, $101.40; DD 5-2,

$27.60

Third, Trot, $2,500

2. Five Carat Diamond, J. Nason 3.80-3.60-2.80

5. Simply Made, W. Watson 6.60-5.80

4. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes 4.60

T-2:03; Qu. 2-5, $53.00; Ex. 2-5, $39.20; Tri. 2-5-4, $135.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,300

4. Wing and A Share, S. Thayer 4.80-3.20-3.20

5. Michael’s Gem, C. Nye 8.80-13.20

7. Johnny B, K. Switzer Jr. 13.20

T-2:00.1; Qu. 4-5, $320.40; Ex. 4-5, $88.40; Tri. 4-5-7, $2,137.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan 18.00-7.60-6.20

2. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray 6.20-3.80

3. Hincapie Hanover, A. Wisher 3.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-2, $46.40; Ex. 1-2, $61.00; Tri. 1-2-3, $206.80

Sixth, Pace, $11,992

6. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer 7.80-5.60-5.00

5. Cyclone Artist, K. Switzer Jr. 7.40-10.60

4. Imprudent Speed, S. Nason 4.60

T-1:59.4; Qu. 5-6, $63.80; Ex. 6-5, $30.60; Tri. 6-5-4, $429.60

Seventh, Trot, $8,000

3. IPO Blue Chip, S. Thayer 4.20-2.80-2.40

2. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-3.00

4. A Lister, G. Mosher 4.20

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-3, $5.80; Ex. 3-2, $8.60; Tri. 3-2-4, $46.20; DD 6-3, $12.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

4. Capricious, G. Mosher 5.60-4.00-3.00

1. Poison Ivy, T. Hudson 9.40-6.40

3. Headturner Hanover, C. Long 3.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-4, $41.60; Ex. 4-1, $50.20; Tri. 4-1-3, $74.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Softshoe Hanover, R. Goodblood Jr. 7.00-2.40-2.80

6. Mattdultery, S. Thayer 2.80-3.20

2. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer 5.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-6, $9.00; Ex. 1-6, $19.00; Tri. 1-6-2, $110.60

Tenth, Pace, $11,992

4. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.20

6. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10

2. Macho McGraw, S. Taggart 2.80

T-1:57.3; Qu. 4-6, $2.40; Ex. 4-6, $3.80; Tri. 4-6-2, $27.00

Eleventh, Pace, $5,500

5. AB’s Attack, H. Campbell 7.40-5.00-3.40

2. P H Supercam, C. Long 4.40-3.20

4. For Now, S. Thayer 3.20

T-1:56.4; Qu. 2-5, $11.20; Ex. 5-2, $23.00; Tri. 5-2-4, $85.00

Twelfth, Pace, $10,000

2. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher 4.00-2.20-2.20

1. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.20

5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 2.20

T-1:53.2; Qu. 1-2, $4.60; Ex. 2-1, $6.20; Tri. 2-1-5, $12.60

Thirteenth, Pace, $2,500

6. Totally Obsessed, G. Mosher 5.60-2.60-3.00

8. Cadie J, C. Nye 7.20-4.80

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes 3.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 6-8, $60.80; Ex. 6-8, $68.00; Tri. 6-8-2, $192.00; DD 2-6,

$9.20; Total Handle – $39,946

Monday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $3,600

1. Rivers Edge JM, S. MacKenzie

2. Velocity Hall, G. Mosher

3. Noble Way, S. Thayer

4. Alpha Entura, W. Campbell

5. Dan, J. Mosher

6. Sunny Victory, C. Long

Second, Pace, $3,600

1. Checkered Watt, W. Campbell

2. Thaacaretheeso, C. Long

3. Saturdaynitedancer, G. Mosher

4. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

5. Henry’s Choice, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Native Bombshell, S. Taggart

7. Force of Fire, C. Nye

Third, Pace, $3,300

1. Tiffany Key, R. Hall

2. Eight Days A Week, G. Mosher

3. J Walking, S. MacKenzie

4. Romantic Life, W. Campbell

5. Flex Fuel, G. Bowden

6. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Later In The Night, C. Long

8. Tom and Stan, K. Ireland

Fourth, Pace, $1,800

1. Back Spin, C. Nye

2. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

3. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

4. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Meteor Man, W. Campbell

6. Hawaiian Hunk, C. Long

7. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

8. Jasper Bob, C. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $4,500

1. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

2. SJ Lunarsstrikeone, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Gringo, R. Vachon

4. Armbro Donovan, S. Thayer

5. Wins For Fun, C. Long

6. Muscana, K. Ireland

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

1. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

2. A Night in Paris, C. Long

3. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Hotdonho Bluegrass, L. Gasbarro III

5. Saku, C. Nye

6. Real Courtesy, W. Campbell

7. Honored Hall, S. Taggart

8. Red Bullet, S. Thayer

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

1. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Somerset Minibob, R. Pratt

3. Act Proud, W. Campbell

4. Sycamore Psychic, R. Cushing

5. Mystican, R. Hall

6. Peaceful Prince, G. Mosher

7. Copper Harbor, C. Long

Eighth, Pace, $2,250

1. Four Starz Skate, I. Rosenthal

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer

4. Artesa, C. Long

5. Ms Lynnette, W. Campbell

6. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing

7. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

8. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Western Bay, S. Taggart

4. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, C. Long

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

2. Beach Patrol, C. Nye

3. Bengal Lancer, W. Campbell

4. KG Mattbest, C. Long

5. Skyway Gator, S. Thayer

6. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

7. EZ Pass Xpresslane, G. Mosher

8. Keystone Ranger , K. Switzer Jr

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Nashua, N.H.

Bates def. Wentworth 21-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-15; Rivier def. Bates 25-17, 25-23, 25-23

At Standish

St. Joseph’s def. Anna Maria 25-7, 25-5, 25-19; St. Joe’s def. Framingham State 29-27, 25-16, 25-18

At Buzzards Bay, Mass.

Maine Maritime Acad. def. SUNY-Maritime 25-8, 25-15, 25-8

At Biddeford

Western New England def. U-New England 25-19, 21-25, 25-21, 25-19

At Brunswick

Bowdoin def. Trinity 25-17, 25-15, 17-25, 25-18

At Buzzards Bay , Mass.

Sunday championship: Merchant Marine def. Maine Maritime 25-19, 25-18, 16-25, 26-24

HIGH SCHOOL

At Scarborough

Scarborough def. MDI 25-13, 23-25, 25-16, 20-25, 16-14.

MDI: Abby Jewett 6 kills, 1 ace, 15 digs; Caroline Brown 7 kills, 12 digs; Deandra Kanu 10 kills; Madeline Cook 8 kills, 15 digs; Sarah Phelps 5 kills; Julia Lewis 21 digs.

Scarborough: Lauren Piper 32 assists, 11 service points, 9 digs; Mary Cleary 13 kills, 3 blocks; Megan Lynch 10 kills, 5 digs; Kayla Savage 11 kills, 22 service points; Lily Lemire 15 digs, 30 serve receptions.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports