Local sports results for Sept. 15, 2012

Posted Sept. 14, 2012, at 10:43 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 14, 2012, at 11:18 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Central, 11 a.m.

Caribou at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

Dexter at Searsport, 11 a.m.

DIS at Penobscot Valley, 2 p.m.

East Grand at Shead, 11 a.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 11:30 a.m.

Erskine at Oxford Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Presque Isle, 2:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Belfast, 11 a.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 12 p.m.

Houlton at Calais, 12 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 12 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 10 a.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Mount View, 10 a.m.

Lisbon at Carrabec, 2 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 10 a.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills, 1 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Brewer, 10 a.m.

MDI at John Bapst, 1 p.m.

Nokomis at Oceanside, 10 a.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 11 a.m.

Sanford at South Portland, 11 a.m.

Skowhegan at Lewiston, 11 a.m.

Spruce Mountain at St. Dominic, 12 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Buckfield, 10 a.m.

Waterville at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Bangor at Edward Little, 11:30 a.m.

Belfast Area at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Mount Ararat, 11:45 a.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 1 p.m.

Caribou at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

DIS at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

East Grand at Shead, 1 p.m.

Foxcroft at Presque Isle, 4:30 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 2 p.m.

Highview Christian at Chop Point, 12 p.m.

Houlton at Calais, 2 p.m.

Islesboro at Greater Portland Christian, 5 p.m.

Katahdin at Bangor Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Lewiston at Skowhegan, 11 a.m.

Lisbon at Madison, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

MDI at John Bapst, 11 a.m.

Mount View at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Oak Hill, 10 a.m.

Mt. Blue at Waterville, 10 a.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 10 a.m.

Spruce Mountain at St. Dominic, 10 a.m.

Vinalhaven at Buckfield, 10 a.m.

Winslow at MCI, 10 a.m.

Field Hockey

Belfast at Erskine, 10 a.m.

Brewer at Oxford Hills, 1 p.m.

Camden Hills at Gardiner, 12 p.m.

Edward Little at Bangor, 11:15 a.m.

Hermon at Piscataquis, 10 a.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 6 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Leavitt, 3 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic, 10 a.m.

Maranacook at MCI, 10 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Foxcroft, 10 a.m.

Morse at Mount View, 10 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Cony, 11 a.m.

Football

Dexter at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Freeport at Traip, 1:30 p.m.

Gardiner Area at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Winslow, 1:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

York at Fryeburg, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball

MDI at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Anna Maria at Husson, 1 p.m.

Maine at Bryant, 1 p.m.

Plymouth State at MMA, noon

FIELD HOCKEY

Lasell at Husson, 6 p.m.

Maine at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 11 a.m.

Rivier at UMF, 2 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Fisher at UMPI, noon

Middlebury at Colby, 1:30 p.m.

SMCC at EMCC, 4 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 7 p.m.

UMF at Bowdoin, noon

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Fisher at UMPI, 2 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 11 a.m.

SMCC at EMCC, 2 p.m.

Thomas at Husson, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Regis at Husson, noon

Regis vs. UMF, at Husson, 10:30 a.m.

UMPI at Husson, 9 a.m.

UMPI vs. UMF, 1:30 p.m.

GOLF

Husson Invitational, at PVCC, Orono, noon

SUNDAY COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Maine vs. U. of Pacific, noon, at Durham, N.H.

Simmons at St. Joseph’s, noon

UMF at Colby, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

UMF at MMA, noon

UMM at CMCC, 3 p.m.

Unity at NMCC, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Maine at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.

UMF at MMA, 2 p.m.

UMM at CMCC, 1 p.m.

Wheaton at Husson, 1 p.m.

BASEBALL

CMCC at EMCC (2), 1 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 30, Edward Little 14

Belfast 45, Nokomis 7

Boothbay 50, Sacopee 0

Brewer 28, Camden Hills 7

Brunswick 57, Lewiston 21

Cape Elizabeth 28, Lake Region 0

Cheverus 42, South Portland 0

Cony 57, Mount Ararat 28

Dirigo 22, Poland 14

Foxcroft 72, MCI 0

Greely 33, Westbrook 12

Hermon 43, Ellsworth 7

Lawrence 48, Oxford Hills 6

Leavitt 28, Morse 7

Lisbon 48, Winthrop 0

Madison 22, Oceanside 20

Maranacook 22, Yarmouth 21

Marshwood 54, Falmouth 0

Mattanawcook 35, Stearns 7

Messalonskee 20, Skowhegan 12

Mt. Blue 47, MDI 15

Mountain Valley 24, Spruce Mountain 13

Orono 38, Bucksport 14

Scarborough 27, Windham 12

Stearns 35, Mattanawcook 7

Thornton Acad. 37, Bonny Eagle 20

Westbrook 33, Greely 12

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 2, Hampden Acad. 2 (2OT)

East Grand 4, GHCA/Hodgdon 3

Mount View 6, Gardiner 3

Wisdom 3, Washburn 1

Woodland 3, Calais 0

Friday’s Results

Bangor Christian 4, Searsport 1

Central 3, Sumner 2 (2OT)

Greenville 5, So. Aroostooko 1

Lee 6, Schenck 1

Penquis 5, Dexter 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 6, Hampden 1

Bangor Christian 2, Searsport 0

Central 7, Sumner 1

Dexter 6, Penquis 1

DI-Stonington 2, Narraguagus 1

East Grand 2, GHCA/Hodgdon 2

Ellsworth 3, Washington Acad. 0

Houlton 2, Mattanawcook 0

Madawaska 4, Van Buren 3

Medomak Valley 2, Leavitt 0

Orono 2, GSA 0

Schenck 5, Lee Acad. 2

Washburn 5, Wisdom 0

Friday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 2, Fort Kent 2 (2OT)

Greenville 4, So. Aroostook 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Belfast 4, Mt. Blue 1

John Bapst 4, Mattanawcook 3

MCI 7, Lincoln Acad. 1

Nokomis 1, Oceanside 1 (2OT)

Skowhegan 6, Bangor 0

Friday’s Results

Dexter 7, Central 0

Stearns 2, Orono 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Albertus Magnus 2, Saint Joseph’s 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Colby 5, U-New England 1

Thomas 3, Unity 1

UM-Farmington 10, UM-Presque Isle 1

Friday’s Results

Maine 0, Fairfield 0 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

N. England Col. 2, Thomas 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Orono HS, 2.76 miles

Orono boys 24, MDI 39, Old Town 80, Hermon 85, Mattanawcook ns

Top 25: 1, Tyler White, ORO, 15:53.80. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 16:45.08. 3, Schuyler Collett, ORO, 16:58.59. 4, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 17:00.50. 5, Jordan Harris, MDI, 17:00.76. 6, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 17:26.63. 7, Alexander Petersen, HER, 17:38.15. 8, James O’Neil, ORO, 17:38.18. 9, Ransom Burgess, MDI, 17:50.71. 10, Austin Comeau, OTXC, 17:55.53. 11, Will Richard, MDI, 17:55.84. 12, Conall Molloy, ORO, 18:05.30. 13, Dylan Harris, MDI, 18:08.18. 14, Jacob Hall, OTXC,18:09.65. 15, Josh Marquis, ORO, 18:12.05. 16, Josh Zapsky, HER, 18:45.78. 17, Jon Stinson, HER, 18:46.85. 18, Kyle Dupuis, OTXC, 18:50.54. 19, Ian Haddow, OTXC, 18:53.35. 20, Connor Dalton, ORO, 18:54.24. 21, Bill Desisto, ORO, 18:59.05. 22, Andy Gallup, MDI, 19:20.56. 23, Chris Heel, MDI, 19:49.79. 24, Joshua Devou, HER, 20:20.91. 25, Yuval Boss, ORO, 20:55.64.

MDI girls 20, Orono 42, Old Town 91, Hermon 92, Mattanawcook ns

Top 20: 1, Lily Koffman, ORO, 19:03.58. 2, Maggie Painter, MDI, 19:10.92. 3, Waylon Henggeler, MDI, 19:31.64. 4, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 19:46.64. 5, Olivia Erickson, MDI, 19:55.02. 6, Isabel Erickson, MDI, 19:56.71. 7, Jordan Richards, ORO, 20:30.49. 8, Venessa Twombly, MAT, 21:42.19. 9, Sierra Tapley, MDI, 22:13.31. 10, Libby Spencer, ORO, 22:14.44. 11, Rebecca Planchart, MDI, 22:34.32. 12, Emilie Seavey, ORO, 22:34.79. 13, Kirstin DiMauro, MDI, 22:44.24. 14, Sydney Wright, MDI, 22:44.28. 15, Hannah Edgecomb, MDI, 22:45.01. 16, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 22:48.54. 17, Riley Marquis, OTXC, 22:50.34.18, Aiesha Sargent, ORO, 23:23.98. 19, Annika Gallandt, ORO, 23:27.64. 20,Kelly Berglund, HER, 23:40.98.

At Hampden Acad., 2.9 miles

Hampden girls 21, Winslow 43, Bangor 64

Top 20: 1, Molly Schassberger, WIN, 18:31.38. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 18:34.97. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 18:58.67. 4, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 20:06.95. 5, Roxy Withers, HAM, 20:54.13. 6, Audrey Jones, WIN, 21:00.71. 7, Pauline Liebig, HAM, 21:16.23. 8, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 21:21.04. 9, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 21:21.16. 10, Beth Parsons, HAM, 21:54.12. 11, Alyssa Wright, WIN, 22:03.90.12, Autumn Hopkins, WIN, 22:04.29. 13, Viktoriya Arkhipova, WIN, 22:06.27. 14, Cami Lucy, BAN, 22:16.03. 15, Ashley Woodside, HAM, 22:55.94. 16, Taylor Clement, HAM, 22:57.46. 17, Astrid Storgaard, BAN, 22:59.38. 18, Johanna Lunn, BAN, 23:17.54. 19, Paige Rainford, HAM, 23:20.12. 20, Alex Lopes, WIN, 23:46.67.

Bangor boys 25, Hampden 42, Winslow 68

Top 25: 1, Jonathan Stanhope, BAN, 15:53.09. 2, Caleb Lord, HAM, 16:04.20. 3, Nick Kopf, HAM, 16:27.94. 4, Jacob Archer, BAN, 16:42.83. 5, Caleb Halvorson-Fried, BAN, 16:52.31. 6, Colin Glencross, BAN, 16:57.10. 7, Nickolas Shuckrow, WIN, 17:02.56. 8, Dustin Ramsay, HAM, 17:08.70. 9, Dominic Martin, BAN, 17:26.29. 10, Ben Salinas, BAN, 17:31.31. 11, Griffin Davis, WIN, 17:34.43. 12, Nils Wahlstrom, BAN, 17:47.39. 13, Thomas Cassidy, WIN, 17:51.83. 14, Ryan Cole, HAM, 17:54.21. 15, Spencer Canham, HAM, 17:54.35. 16, Joseph Belanger, BAN,

18:04.44. 17, Mason Stevenson, BAN, 18:09.16. 18, Ethan Casavant, HAM, 18:11.17. 19, Tyler MacDonald, HAM, 18:24.76. 20, Robert Frye, HAM, 18:33.48. 21, Brett Caron, BAN, 19:06.73. 22, Matt Closson, HAM, 19:09.94. 23, Caleb Ellis, WIN, 19:11.09. 24, Nic Young, HAM, 19:12.23. 25, Felix Rivera, BAN, 19:31.64..

Harness racing

Oxford Fair entries

Saturday’s Starters, 1:30 p.m.

First, Pace, $11,992

1. Paris Knight, H. Campbell

2. Life’s Energy, C. Nye

3. Imabigguy, S. Thayer

4. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

5. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

6. Western Cody, C. Eaton III

7. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

8. Fuzzylegsandall, $MAT

Second, Pace, $8,000

1. A Little Naughty, A. Harrington

2. Insider Tip, H. Campbell

3. Random Blizzard, C. Nye

4. Summer Hope, M. Cushing

5. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Better By Design, K. Switzer

2. Five Carat Diamond, J. Nason

3. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, S. Nason

4. Ohio’s Legacy, D. Deslandes

5. Simply Made, W. Watson

6. Elegant Eve, R. Nadeau

7. Endless Vacation, G. Mosher

8. Illin N, B. Burns

Fourth, Pace, $3,300

1. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

2. Substantiate, G. Mosher

3. Nampeyo, J. Nason

4. Wing and A Share, S. Thayer

5. Michael’s Gem, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Battle Gear, C. Long

7. Johnny B, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Cowgirl Attitude, S. Nason

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

2. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray

3. Hincapie Hanover, A.Wisher

4. I Scoot Richard, R. Gray

5. Gas It Cam It, P. Sowers

6. Sporty Brenlin, B. Burns

7. Jeannies Luck, T. Nehila

8. Dream One Up, K. Hafford III

Sixth, Pace, $11,992

1. Denver Cyclone, W. Watson

2. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher

3. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

4. Imprudent Speed, S. Nason

5. Cyclone Artist, K. Switzer Jr.

6. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

7. Let Ring, C. Long

8. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

Seventh, Trot, $8,000

1. Silverado Hall, S. Taggart

2. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

3. IPO Blue Chip, S. Thayer

4. A Lister, G. Mosher

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

6. Folk Tail, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

1. Poison Ivy, T. Hudson

2. TJ Smoothie, K. Switzer

3. Headturner Hanover, C. Long

4. Capricious, G. Mosher

5. Apache Chieftess, D. Howes

6. See You Around, S. Thayer

7. One Fifty West, R. Gray

8. Allamerican Vixen, J. Bresnahan

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Softshoe Hanover, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer

3. Mindfreak, D. Deslandes

4. Trappers Treat, K. Switzer

5. Independent Dragon, L. Varnum

6. Mattdultery, S. Thayer

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

8. Chianaglia, A. Harrington

Tenth, Pace, $11,992

1. Made of Iron, T. Hudson

2. Macho McGraw, S. Taggart

3. Tommy Rumjar, K. Switzer

4. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

5. The Reach, K. Ireland

6. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

8. Western Luke, C. Long

Eleventh, Pace, $5,500

1. Take The Risk, C. Nye

2. P H Supercam, C. Long

3. Wantsomeofthis, K. Switzer

4. For Now, S. Thayer

5. AB’s Attack, H. Campbell

6. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

7. Signthepaige, M. Graffam

8. Whata Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

Twelfth, Pace, $10,000

1. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

3. Western Edge, S. Thayer

4. Mr Vitti, S. Nason

5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

6. Dream Well, S. Taggart

Thirteenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

3. P H Quick Chick, H. Campbell

4. Mattie’s Big Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Freedom’s Light, K. Switzer

6. Totally Obsessed, G. Mosher

7. Key Top My Art, S. Nason

8. Cadie J, C. Nye

Friday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,300

4. Man to Man, I. Rosenthal 23.80-18.00-4.00

5. Intrepid Cambest, R. Goodblood Jr. 15.20-5.60

6. Too Busy Tobe Bad, C. Long 3.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 4-5, $37.00; Ex. 4-5, $74.80; Tri. 4-5-6, $414.40

Second, Pace, $3,000

7. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing 39.20-22.00-3.80

4. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer 3.60-2.40

3. Devils Jet, M. Athearn 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 4-7, $21.80; Ex. 7-4, $128.20; Tri. 7-4-3, $424.20; DD 4-A,

$13.00; A-7, $13.80

Third, Trot, $3,000

6. Neverdie, M. Cushing 25.00-7.20-3.60

5. Kennebec Valley, M. Athearn 2.80-2.60

8. Blueridge Saprisa, G. Mosher 8.60

T-2:03; Qu. 5-A, $2.20; 6-A, $3.00; Ex. 6-5, $91.60; Tri. 6-5-8, $1,389.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

5. Something New, H. Campbell 3.40-2.20-2.20

3. Boston Red Sock, W. Campbell 2.20-3.00

2. Inagadadavidababy, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T-1:56.3; Qu. 3-5, $3.60; Ex. 5-3, $8.00; Tri. 5-3-2, $54.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

3. Pats Buddy Dan, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.60-2.60

6. Invincible Hall, C. Long 5.40-4.20

5. Money For College, S. Nason 2.20

T-1:58; Qu. 3-6, $24.60; Ex. 3-6, $56.80; Tri. 3-6-5, $47.60

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

4. McKee Largo, S. Nason 3.20-2.60-2.60

1. T Bone Du Ruisseau, W. Watson 3.20-2.60

5. Judge Casimir, K. Switzer 3.40

T-1:58; Qu. 1-4, $5.80; Ex. 4-1, $12.60; Tri. 4-1-5, $81.80

Seventh, Trot, $3,600

1. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 15.20-7.20-8.60

2. Raining Credit, C. Nye 3.60-4.60

8. Copper Harbor, C. Long 12.00

T-2:02.4; Qu. 1-2, $48.80; Ex. 1-2, $53.20; Tri. 1-2-8, $518.00; DD 4-1,

$23.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,250

2. Imperial Art, M. Athearn 7.80-4.00-4.00

6. Black Dahlia, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.20

4. Tridium’s Delight, G. Mosher 4.00

T-1:58; Qu. 2-6, $7.00; Ex. 2-6, $14.80; Tri. 2-6-4, $51.20

Ninth, Trot, $6,000

6. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher 6.80-3.80-2.80

2. Keystone Howie, C. Long 6.00-2.60

3. Rich Number, J. Nason 5.00

T-2:00; Qu. 6-A, $3.00; 2-A, $5.00; Ex. 6-2, $72.80; Tri. 6-2-3, $244.20

Tenth, Pace, $4,500

2. Escape Attack, A. Harrington 17.40-33.40-10.20

4. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 9.80-3.60

6. Blissfullsreaction, K. Switzer Jr. 10.20

T-1:56.3; Qu. 2-4, $96.80; Ex. 2-4, $111.00; Tri. 2-4-6, $643.00

Eleventh, Pace, $6,000

6. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr. 9.60-4.20-3.20

3. Hawk’s Cry Electra, C. Long 12.20-4.40

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 3.00

T-1:55; Qu. 3-6, $64.00; Ex. 6-3, $97.20; Tri. 6-3-2, $127.80

Twelfth, Pace, $2,600

1. Win The West, G. Mosher 4.80-3.20-5.20

4. Built To Drive, K. Switzer 2.60-4.40

3. KG Mattbest, C. Long 7.60

T-1:56; Qu. 1-4, $8.80; Ex. 1-4, $17.00; Tri. 1-4-3, $82.00; DD 6-1, $8.80; Total Handle – $22,651

Farmington Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

3. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

4. The Eagle, M. Graffam

5. Mr Douglas, S. Thayer

6. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Step Right Up, C. Long

8. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

2. Recapture, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Timjon, S. Taggart

4. Cosmattics, H. Campbell

5. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

6. Canaco Oneida, G. Bowden

7. J Vs Tank, A. Harrington

8. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $2,800

1. Always A Favorite, S. MacKenzie

2. Go For The Gusto, C. Long

3. Colombe Dream, D. Dickison

4. Kaja, G. Mosher

5. Mary Me Maddie, H. Campbell

6. Conway Express, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Hotsey, A. Harrington

8. K Ys Sno Meadow, P. Sowers

Fourth, Pace, $4,500

1. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

2. Roundaboutmidnite, I. Rosenthal

3. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

4. Hurrikane Marni, C. Nye

5. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

7. KB’s Bad Boy, C. Long

8. Heycanuhearmenow, S. Thayer

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

1. Nanny PcPee, W. Campbell

2. You Go Girl, D. Freeman

3. Super Lover, R. Vachon

4. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

5. Determinator P, R. Hall

6. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Big Z Class, C. Long

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Uncanny Reward, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

3. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

4. Lady Cyclone, C. Nye

5. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

6. River Run For Ryan, S. Thayer

7. JB Rose, H. Campbell

8. Ride Baby Ride, C. Long

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

1. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

2. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz

3. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

4. Regina Equorum, G. Mosher

5. ER Made of Honor, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Sam’s Shuffle, D. White

7. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

8. Electricity, S. Thayer

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

1. Shocked Ivy, C. Nye

2. Great Dragon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. You’re News, S. Thayer

4. Wimpus Takes All, S. Nason

5. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

6. Notin Fancy, R. Cushing

7. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

8. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

2. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

3. Picking Up Chicks, G. Mosher

4. Hopulence, A. Harrington

5. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

6. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

7. I’m Dreaming N, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Thewaylifeshouldbe, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Win The West, G. Mosher

2. Dontgetmybottabing, M. DeRuntz

3. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. All Over You, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Shadowwavekillean, W. Campbell

6. McHilles Heel, S. Taggart

7. Mattazuma, D. Deslandes

8. New York Express, G. Bowden

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Ellsworth

Ellsworth (5-0) 3, Machias (0-4) 1

Ellsworth: Tori Huntley 10 kills, 12 digs, 7 assists, Morgan Barkhouse 8 aces, 13 digs, Audra Colley 11 assists, 8 digs; Machias: Karina Zellou 16 digs, 2 kills, Angleana Lyons 13-17 serves, 5 aces, 10 digs, Jodie Wood 7 digs, 7 kills

At Calais

Calais (2-3) def. Bucksport (3-2) 25-18, 25-16, 21-25, 26-24

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 15 kills, 7 blocks, 5 aces, 4 digs; Caela Fenderson 10 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Bridget Hunnewell 5 kills, 5 aces, 4 assists; Jasmine Ross 7 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Kaylee Johnson 34 assists, 5 kills, 2 aces; Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 37 digs, 2 assists, 1 ace; Shelby Emery 17 digs, 4 kills, 3 aces; Lisa Tapley 5 kills, 4 digs; Madison Porter 11 digs, 7 assists, 1 ace

JV: Calais 25-15, 25-13

At East Sullivan

Narraguagus 3, Sumner 0

Narraguagus: Danielle Robinson 12 service points, 3 assists, 2 digs; Age Dorr 10 service points, 4 kills, 2 digs; Gabby Jackson 2 service points, 1 kill, 1 dig; Sumner: Aleena Huff 3 services points, 2 digs, 2 kills; Whytne Crabtree 4 kills, 8 digs; Lexi Tracy 2 service points, 6 digs, 3 assists

Golf

Hole-in-one

Charles Pelletier

BREWER —- Charles Pelletier recorded a hole-in-one on the 137-yard 14th hole at Pine Hill Golf Club Wednesday. Pelletier used a pitching wedge to record the ace, which was witnessed by Frank Devinuti.

MSGA Senior Tour

At Cape Neddick

Individual Gross Age 55-65: Fred Fasulo 69/61, Norm Russell 76/68, Paul Nichols 76/73, Ricky Plummer 76/70, Stephen Berry 76/70; Net 55-65: Robert Driscoll 74/65, Ernie Hebert 84/66, Joe Foley 81/68, Richard Campbell 81/68, Terry Landry 82/68; Individual Gross Age 66 & up: Lowell Watson 72/70, Ken Janes 73/64, Dale Brown 74/69, George Boone 74/66; Net 66 & up: Carroll Mcmillan 81/63, Ira Mclain 84/65, Mike Napolitano Sr 81/67

Team Gross: George Boone; Roland Cote; Paul Nichols; Paul Lamontagne, 64/58; Fred Fasulo; Zibby Puleio; Ron Gagnon; John Gilbert, 67/59; Bob Gunter; Ken Janes; Bob Marier; Vic Nunan, 67/60; Lowell Watson; Tim Smith; Romeo Laberge; Truman Libby, 67/61; Stephen Berry; Robert Driscoll; Dave Conley; Cy Thompson, 67/58; Net: Tom Greer; Tom Taber; Skip Waltz; Steve Norton, 65/56; Ed Peterson; Joe Foley; Steve Wiley; Jerome Gravel, 67/57; Mike Napolitano Sr; Dick Gammon; Sonny Dodge; John H Hart, 72/58; Craig Pride; Dave Rendall; Dan Dalfonso; Mike Perreault, 72/58;

Skins: Net No. 2 Richard Campbell 1, Gross No. 3 Norm Russell 4, Net No. 6 Jim Sample 1, Gross No. 7 Roland Cote 2, Net No. 8 Tom Rowe 1, Gross No. 11 Ron Gagnon 2, Gross No. 12 Roland Cote 3, Gross No. 13 Tom Greer 3, Net No. 16 Jerome Gravel 2, Gross No. 17 Jim Quinn 2; Pins: No. 2 Ernie Hebert 1-6, No. 6 Fred Fasulo 1-9, No. 8 Tom Rowe 2-2, No. 11 Mark Curtis 3-11, No.14 Ed Peterson 16-1

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday Scramble

Gary Chessa, Tyler Brooks, Barbara Baker, Floyd Landry 31 (mc); Scott Fraser, Steve Newcomb, Al Feurstock, Gary Gray 31; Jerry Goss, Bill Ferris, Scott Spaulding 33 (mc); Ed Lucas, Mark Lawrence, Jeannette LaPlante, Dave Libby 33 (mc); Billy Brooks, Jim Oreskovich, John Sullivan 33; Mike Allan, Tina Clark, Kirk Small, Max Hewes; Pin: No 2 Max Hewes 6-6

Couples League

Ed and Sue St Heart, Steve and Tracy Jameson 73; Peter and Mary Ann Beatham, Rick and Dawn England 74 (mc); Dave and Mary Jo Libby, Laughn and Shelley Drillen 74; Barbara Baker, Mike Allan, Bill and Betty Albrecht 78 (mc); Dave and Lisa Raymond, Doug Higgins, Pat Lefebvre 78; Don and Wanda Crowell, Ron and Debbie Grass 79; Andy and Nancy Koziol, Joe and Sandy Meehan 81; Irving and Barbara Joy; Ray Brown, Meg Dexter 84; Long drive: Lisa Raymond def. Ron Grass 7-0

At Barnes Brook GC

Thursday Scramble

Dwight Dawson, Ed Bernard 36, Ed Soule, Bill Leonard 37, Russell Felmy, Harold Stevens 42, Leo Cyr, Curtis Knights 42, Pins: No. 2 Ed Soule 4-7, No. 7 Dwight Dawson 13-8

At Hermon Meadow GC

M Room Scramble

1. Gross: John Hutchinson, Matt Stairs, Chris McCue, Andy Pierce 55, 1. Net: Dawn Eaton, Matt Aspelund, Tyler McIntosh, Roger Paradise 42; Pins: No 3. Ryan Miller 20-8, No. 16. Ryan Thomas 18-4; Most Accurate: John Hutchinson, Putting Contest Winner: Chris McCue

Brian James Memorial

1. (MC) Matt Smith, Aaron Graves, Jim Spraggins, Steve Smith 69, 2. Timothy Brown, Devon Cyr, Robert Daigle, Dan Ellis 69, 3. (MC) Kyle O’Connell, Jake McDougal, Jason Coleman, Dylan Valledu 70, 4. Rob Barke, Adam Moir, Larry Estes, Greg Estes 70; Pins: No. 3 Adam Moir 18-2; No. 16 Rob Barker 20-5; Long Drive: Aaron Graves

At Bangor Muni GC

Chamber Challenge Tourney

Gross: 1. Bruce Stewart-Glen Hudgens-Nick Mullins-Chris Juntura 50. 2. David Colter-Tom Thorne-Geoff Clarke-Denis St.Peter 52. 3. Rick Ambrose-Gil Coffin-Tom Bernier-Chad Curley 52. Net: 1. Rick Manning-Peter Dawes-Mike Eaton-Nate Martell 46. 2. John Vogell-Phil Cormier-Rich Armstrong-Rob Carmichael 47. 3. Earl Black-Chip Brooks-Dennis Demmons-Scott Dunbar 47. Pins: No. 3 Tom Thorne 4-8. No. 6 Don Hagstrom 11-1. No. 11 Mike Roberts 8-5. No. 16 Rick Bilodeau 1-3. No. 4 Chris Juntura 8-0. No. 6 Donna Crane 4-2. Straight Drive: No. 9 Katie Lachance. No.10 Donna Crane. High Team: Danielle Burke-Jamie St.Clair-Dave Dunfee-Chris Klenk

At JaTo Highlands GC

Couples Night

1. Butch Arthurs; Angela Arthurs; Val Paradis; Bernedette Paradis: 32; 2. Candy Gifford; Randy Gifford; Scott Jordan; Betty Goodwin; 32

At Poland Spring Resort

20th Annual Scramble

Tim McCarthy, Ron LeClair, Ed Walker, Eric Shorey 56, Colby Clendenning, Moose Keith, Bill Curtis, Travis Curtis 58, Andy Lano, Dennis Amell, Bill Meader, Andrew Labonty 60, Mike Francouer, Dick Marshall, Frank Langlois, Butch Reilly 61, Tom Chard, Shelby Marshall, Rick Rand, Steve Dixon 61. Hole-in-one: Recorded by Colby Clendinning on No. 8.

At Kebo Valley GC

Green Mountain: 2 man best ball: 1. Ty Smith-Paul Hodgkins 59 pts. 1. Bill Klaver-Mark Foley 59 pts. 3. Tom Burton-Francis Russell 55 pts.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Natanis GC

Oceanside (5-2) 175, Cony (5-2) 168 Cony Def. Oceanside 8-1

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 40, Reilly Flanagan 38, Jordan Carter 43, Zach Bernard 57, Zeke Hamlin 61, J. T. Tobin 54

Cony: Zach Gagne 39, Tyler Leet 45, Thomas Foster 40, Alec Peachey 45, Ben Leet 44, Casey Bancroft 45

Matches: Gagne def. Mazurek 1up, Flanagan def. Tyler Leet 3-1, Foster def. Carter 2-1

Peachey def Bernard 5-3, Ben Leet def. Hamlin 4-2, Bancroft def Tobin 3-2

Medalist: Flanagan 38

At Traditions GC

Brewer (3-4) 8.5 points def. Nokomis (0-7) .5

Brewer: Matt Morrow 36, Dylan Birmingham 49, Zach Torrey 47, Evan Riva 39, Tyler Brooks 40, Parker Benson 44

Nokomis: Bryan Gusman 45, Ian Gordon 43, Austin Tozier 48, Logan Labree 51, Sam Brown 53

Medalist: Morrow 36

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

GSA (6-0) 194, Searsport (2-3) 203

Searsport: Alex Carroll 43, Dillan Moody 50, Jacob Bucklin 55, Alex Woodward 55, Rica Barloso 56, MaKenna Woodward 61, Tyler Kendall 65

GSA: C. J. Chen 44, Alex Heilner 47, Jasper Adam 48, Hattie Wanning 55, Brett Ingraham 58, Gordon Lameyer 70

Medalist: Alex Carroll

At Hampden CC, par 36

Lawrence (4-3) 174, Hampden (4-3) 176; Lawrence def. Hampden 7-2

Hampden: Dan Meo 39, Jacob Gran 40, Dylan Cray 48, Chelsea Covey 57, Brandon Maillet 49, Alex Flannery 64.

Lawrence: Aaron Brown 45, Zach Hale 47, Nick Noiles 41, Kelsie Besset 45, Tyler Boudreau 43, Jordan Nutting 45.

Medalist: Dan Meo 39.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports