Local sports results for Sept. 11, 2012

Posted Sept. 11, 2012, at 11:04 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Searsport at DI-S, 4 p.m.

Shead at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 4 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington Acad., 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 4 p.m.

Searsport at DI-S, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay Region, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Central, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at MDI, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Woodland, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Bates at Thomas, 7 p.m.

Bowdoin at Husson, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph’s at UNE, 7 p.m.

USM at UMF, 4 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Colby at Husson, 7 p.m.

NMCC at EMCC, 4 p.m.

UMF at UNE, 4 p.m.

UMM at UMPI, 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson at St. Joseph’s, 4 p.m.

Unity at UMA, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

UMM at MMA, 7 p.m.

USM at UMF, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Ashland 3, Washburn 3 (2OT)

Bangor Christian 10, Katahdin 1

Bucksport 4, Central 2

Easton 1, Cen. Aroostook 0 (2OT)

Ellsworth 2, Old Town 0

Hampden 7, Brewer 2

Machias 4, Jonesport-Beals 1

Searsport 3, Dexter 0

Washington Acad. 2, Calais 1

Waynflete 5, Wells 0

Tuesday’s Results

Camden Hills 3, Mount View 2

Greenville 3, Richmond 1

LCS/MSSM 3, Van Buren 2

Penobscot Valley 5, Katahdin 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 8, Katahdin 1

Easton 3, Cen. Aroostook 0

Hermon 8, Foxcroft 0

Narraguagus 1, Woodland 0

Old Town 1, MDI 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Lee 0

Washburn 2, Ashland 1

Tuesday’s Results

Calais 4, Washington Acad. 1

Camden Hills 7, Mount View 0

Dexter 2, Central 1

Ellsworth 2, John Bapst 0

Fort Kent 6, Madawaska 1

Hampden Acad. 3, Brewer 0

Houlton 2, Schenck 0

Medomak Valley 2, Nokomis 1 (2OT)

Oceanside 4, Winslow 0

Orono 4, Bucksport 1

Penquis 1, Mattanawcook Acad. 1 (2OT)

Pine Tree Acad. 2, Greater Portland Christian 1

Richmond 5, Greenville 0

Van Buren 5, LCS/MSSM 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Foxcroft 2, Dexter 1

John Bapst 3, Stearns 0

Lawrence 2, Bangor 0

Mattanawcook 0, Hermon 0 (2OT)

Old Town 1, Central 0

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 3, Camden Hills 2 (2OT)

Cony 4, Hampden Acad. 0

Foxcroft Acad. 1, Piscataquis 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 8, Southern Maine 0

 

Golf

EMSGA

At Waterville CC

Class A Gross: Tom Kus 71, Steve Belyea 78, Victor Jipson 80; A Net: Vern Smith 64, Skip Campbell 67, Tom Snow 68, Dale Folnsbee 68; Class B Gross: Ron LaBonte 74, Robert Sumner 74, Ed McKay 75; B Net: Chuck Marquez 66, Jerry Carrier 67, Jim Ballinger 68; Class C Gross: Bill Kirby 78, Gerald Clifford 80, Frank Avenoso 80; C Net: Wayne Richards 64, Lew Rose 65, Bill Neleski 65; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 83, Cecil Eastman 83, Don Maxim 83; D Net: Paul Bouchard 71, Peter Doran 74, Bob Denner 74; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 90 Dave Benson 97, Skip Walton 97; E Net: Alan Baker 72, Welman McFarland 74, Al LeClair 77, Buddy Brown 77; Super Seniors: Gross: Kip Soule 104; Net: Austin Carter 81; Best Ball Gross: Mike Lantz Mike Newell Frank Avenoso John Cushman 65; Net: Jack Sincyr Richard Carleton Rick Smith Steve Blanchard 56; Pins: No. 2 Ken Grant 5-9, Erwin Dellaire 6-7, No. 6 Frank Avenoso 5-4, Bob Delio 9-10, No. 13 Chuck Crossman 8-4, Barry Webster 10-1, No. 16 Sandy Ervin 5-8, Sonny Myers 7-2

CMSGA

At Falmouth CC

Overall Gross: Ray Brochu 75, Mike McGuire 78; Net: Ron Aho 62, Dennis Flaherty 64, Jim McManus 66; AGE 55-65 Gross: Dave Ballew 79M, Mike Redmond 79, Mert Dearnley 82M; Net: Joe Pietroski 68, Gil Fifield 71M, Brian Hatch 71; AGE 66-69 Gross: Truman Libby 79,Dwight Littlefield 84M, Lou Legacy 84; Net: Ben Walker 67, Paul Sherman 70, Joe Balducci 71M; AGE 70-74 Gross: Al Graceffa 81, Tom Cielinski 88M, Dick Hilton 88M; Net: Jim McGowan 67, Don Johnston 68M, Dick Therriault 68; AGE 75+ Gross: Fred Seger 85, Charles Swanson 88, Dana McCurdy 89; Net: Hod Fortier 67, Peter Noble 68, Harold Jones 69; Super Senior: Kermit Knowles 91; Best Ball Gross: Mert Dearnley, Colin Roy, Brian Hatch, Mike McGuire 69,Dave Ballew, Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs 70; Best Ball Net: Bill Vanderslice, Don Johnston, Bob Hammer, Bill Barbour 58, Ben Walker, Fred Seger, Jack Small, Harold Jones 60M; Pins : No. 2 Bill Weatherbie 9-11, John Todd 1-5, No. 5 Chuck Rawson 14-5, Bob Ouellette 19-10, No. 11 Jim Curtis 5-11, Spike Herrick 5-11, No. 16 Truman Libby 3-5, Joe Pietroski 9-4

MSGA Senior Tour

At Rockland GC

Individual Gross Flight 1: Barry Hobert 75/70, George Carpenter 75/70, Carroll Jones 79/71, Michael St. Thomas 79/72; Net 1: Peter Allen 84/68, Dick Gammon 89/69, Bob Marier 81/71

Team Gross: Michael St. Thomas; Jim Greer; Barry Hobert; Nick Carparelli, 67/62; Net: Rich Boutin; Carroll Jones; Peter Allen; John Lefebvre, 69/60; Skins: Gross No. 2 Peter Allen 3, Net No. 5 Dick Gammon 2, Gross No. 7 Nick Carparelli 4, Net No. 9 Roger Sturtevant 2, Gross No. 10 Peter Allen 2, Net No. 14 Michael St. Thomas 2, Gross No. 15 John Lefebvre 4, Net No. 15 John Lefebvre 3, Net No. 16 Joseph A Salerno 2, Gross No. 17 George Carpenter 3; Pins: No. 10 Barry Hobert 14-19, No. 11 Carroll Jones 24-4

WMSGA

At Brunswick GC

Flight 1: Gross: Kristin Kannegieser 79, Liz Wiltshire 83, Prudence Hornberger 84, Net: Barbara Rondeau 72, Heidi Haylock 72, Linda MacNeil 74, Vi Kemp 74, Flight 2: Gross: Bambi Stevens 92, Marcia Chute 92, Yukiko Bigney 96, Net: Sue Diaz-Vedrani 74, Bonnie Deorsay 75, Claire Poulin 76, Ewa Prokopiuk 76, Marcia Blake 76, Flight 3: Gross: Charlotte Hall 100, Claudette Amoroso 109, Jean Pratt 109, Judy Edgecomb 109, Nancy McConnel 109, Net: Carole Cook 75, Doreen Robinson 77, Mary Kaufman 79, Skins: Gross No. 2 Kristin Kannegieser 4, No. 3 Susanne Waltz 4, No. 12 Yukiko Bigney 3, Net: No. 14 Heidi Haylock 3, Pins: No. 4 Bambi Stevens, Kim Griffin, No. 5 Vi Kemp, Claire Poulin, No. 11 Traci Beier, Bambi Stevens, No. 15 Karen Bamford, Dale Hannon, 50-50: Liz Coffin

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Ladies Presidents Cup: Winner: Jean Brown Net 73, Runner-Up: Elaine Bielenberg 81; Ladies Club Championship: Winner: Pam Wendall 97, Runner-Up: Elaine Bielenberg 100

At Barnes Brook GC

Couples Results

Gross: Ken Moody, Alana Lloyd, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 31, Wyatt Foster, Rachel Vanadestine, Dave Ferguson, Carolyn Ferguson 36, Net: Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Wink Libby, Darlen Sage 30, Dale Sereyko, Jeannette Ranney, Phil Dill, Wendi Oldenburgh 30, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 32, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney, Harold Stevens, Tori Jordan 32, Pins: No. 2 Alana Lloyd 19-2, No. 7 Alana Lloyd 28-2

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

1. Ralph Alley, Steve Newcomb, Larry Orcutt, Barry Harris-7; 2. (tie) John Somes, Rich Baker, Jack Austin -5; Jerry Hinson, Ron Allen, Bob McKinney -5; 3. Bill Farris, Jr. Tracy, Mel Mc Lay, Gordon Holmes -4; 4. Richard Corey, Cal Weed, Carl Williams, Dennis Kiah -3; 5. Larry Reynolds, Bob Francis, Bob Fraser, Ken Goldstein -2; 6. (tie) Dave Robertson, Mike Dore, Bob Carter, Don Burnham -1; Cecil Eldridge, Royce Morrison, John Belanger, Sully Blethan -1; Pins: No. 2 Bob Mc Kinney 6-10, No. 6 Richard Corey 6-2

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Aida Francis, Pam Anderson, Gerry Lounsbury, Lucille Cyr 38; Paula Grindle, Dot Bennett, Sally Hartman, Donna Nason 39.

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

Points: Andy Bandola +6, Randy Moulton +51/2, Gerry Marshall +31/2, Paul Farnsworth +3, Don Vosburgh +1, Jim Bob Hartford +0

HIGH SCHOOL

At Wilson Lake

Oceanside (5-0) 164 Mt. Blue (0-5) 212; Oceanside def. Mt. Blue 8.5-.5

Oceanside Nick Mazurek 39, Reilly Flanagan 41, Jordan Carter 37, Zeke Hamlin 52, Zach Bernard 46, Griffin Lombardo 58

Mt. Blue: Drew Ferrari 41, Russ France 51, Thomas Haines 58, Curtis Gerrish 64, Colelyn Harden 76, Colton Lawrence 62

Matches: Mazurek and Ferrari even, Flanagan def. France 2+1, Carter def. Haines 5+4, Hamlin def. Gerrish 4+2, Bernard def. Harden 5+3, Lombardo def. Lawrence 2 up

Medalist: Carter 37

At Country View GC

Medomak Valley (0-2) 224, Mt. View (0-2) 203; Mt. View def. Medomak Valley 7-2

Medomak Valley: Adam Wilcox 50, Aaron Smeltzer 62, JP Lobley 55, Tyler Emerson 60, Alex Benner 59

Mt. View: Erik Larrabee 40, Austin Higgins 41, Montana Maynard 64, Westley Turner 69, Cay Outerbridge 58, Cassidy Gerrish 69

At Barren View GC, par 35

Jonesport-Beals 170, Shead 244, Machias no team score

Jonesport-Beals: Thomas Beal 38, Seth Milliken 38, Marcus Smith 44, Vinal Crowley 50, Garret Beal 56, Larry Emerson lll

Shead: Tony Theriault 63, Will Urquhart 58, Drew Greenlaw 61, Steve Morrison 62, Nick Bradbury 81, Isaiah Chevrier, Mack Hood

Machias: Ian Anderson 46

Co-medalists: Beal, Milliken 38

At Presque Isle CC, par 36

Presque Isle (3-1) 170, Houlton (3-1) 179

Presque Isle: Adam Flynn 41, Mike Boone 41, Gabe Player 49, Josh Gordon 44, Karson Eaton 46, Jenna Hallett 46, Liam Hughes 44, Carter Lapointe 53

Houlton: Cole McLaughlin 44, Alex Donovan 55, Cameron J. Clark 45, Lucas Peabody 46, Ryan Dee 49, Garrett Putnam 44, Parker Brewer 46, Cameron E. Clark 61

Co medalists: Flynn, Boone 41

At Hidden Meadows GC, par 35

Hermon (6-) 181, Old Town (5-2) 188

Hermon: Liam Porter, 43; Tyler Thayer, 43; Chandler Sperrey, 47; Jake Phair, 48; Chad Feeney, 52; Chris Dunbar Kelly, 53; Aaron Hallett, 53; Adam Pelletier, 57; Sam Pyrzyk, 69.

Old Town: Hazen Dauphinee, 40; Garrett Libby, 48; Devan Morin, 50; Zac Miller, 50; Darin Gardner, 53; Nate Dyer, 56; Griffin Marquis, 57; Dustin Sinclair, 58; Michael Baker, 60; Kyle Dubay, 65.

Orono: Justin O’Brien, 60; Nathan Sinclair, 61; Ryan Wells, 66; Gary Morneault, 75.

Medalist: Hazen Dauphinee, 40

At JW Parks GC, par 35

MCI (4-1), Waterville (0-4) 250; MCI def. Waterville 8-1

Matches: Gavin Dugas (M) def. Will Bolduc, 36-58; Kael McCarthy (M) def. Sam Wehry, 43-70; Dylan Watrous (M) def. Lauren Hallenbeck, 47-62; Trevor Kitchin (M) def. CJ Gaunce, 43-64; Nate Tilton (M) def. Keaton Lahneman, 58-64; Adam Barre (W) def. Dan Stevens, 66-71.

Medalist: Dugas 36

At Castine GC, par 35

George Stevens Acad. (5-0) 177, Sumner (0-5) 232

GSA: Jasper Adam 38, Brett Ingraham 51, Alexander Heilner 42, C.J. Chen 46, Joe Maier 63, Justin Gray 58, Ethan Lowe 63.

Sumner: Shamus Russet 57, Matt Lameuroux 64, Vincent Ossanna 58, Aiyla Petty 62, Yesenia Valencia 53.

Medalist: Adam 38

At Barren View GC, par 35

Bucksport (2-2) 190, Washington Academy (0-4) no team score

Bucksport: Casey Ginn 52, James McAllian 57, Dave Frucillo 54, Mitchell Small 48, Andrew Marsh 45, Jordan Wadeigh 45

Washington Academy: Bryant Marsh 50, Matt Plaisted 54, Will Somes 71

Co-medalists: Marsh, Wadleigh 45

At Blink Bonnie Golf Links

George Stevens Academy 176, Sumner 230

GSA: Jasper Adam 34, CJ Chen 50, Alex Heilner 39, Brett Ingraham 54, Joe Maier 53, Justin Gray 57

Sumner: Matt Laneuroux 51, Shamus Russet 56, Vincent Ossanna 59, Aiyla Petty 64, Yesenia Valencia 64

Medalist: Adam 34

Harness racing

Oxford Fair

Wednesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

2. Guapo, A. Harrington

3. Pocket Driver N, C. Long

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Oceanview Janet, J. Beckwith

6. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

7. Easy Sport, I. Rosenthal

Second, Pace, $3,400

1. Skootaboo, S. Taggart

2. Pistol Petes Dzire, J. Nason

3. Bettor’s Night, D. Gray

4. Feelingmightygood, M. Graffam

5. Money Roll, W. Campbell

6. Western Cody, C. Eaton III

7. Fox Calley Callie, B. Burns

8. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

Third, Trot, $11,483

1. Mammy’s Boy, I. Davies

2. River Road Band, W. Watson

3. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall

4. Bank Bailout, G. Mosher

5. St Croix Boy, G. Corey

6. War Glory, M. Graffam

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Legendary Myth, M. Athearn

2. Jay’s Lady Ann, J. Davidson

3. Poocham Pal, W. Campbell

4. River Bob, W. Watson

5. Boy Crazy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Bestfullyntown, C. Nye

7. Badpans, G. Bowden

8. Miss Rocker, K. Switzer

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Successful Venture, H. Campbell

2. Prince of Desire, B. Burns

3. Juicebox Danny, D. Deslandes

4. Edee Hill, S. Thayer

5. No Shoes, C. Long

6. Jasper Bob, S. Taggart

7. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Mister Taylor, G. Mosher

Sixth, Trot, $11,483

1. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

2. CC’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Grover Boy, I. Davies

4. Im A King, P. Battis

5. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

6. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

Seventh, Pace, $5,000

1. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart

2. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

3. Remissionofsins, A. Harrington

4. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

5. Artist Supplies, W. Campbell

6. Fear Itself, C. Long

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Robby’s Cameo, M. DeRuntz

2. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

3. Hana Highway, C. Nye

4. Timjon, S. Taggart

5. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pizza’s Western, J. Mosher

7. Share A Smile, C. Long

8. Continental Cam, R. Hall

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Kats Lucky Chip, H. Campbell

2. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

3. Swift Samatha, J. Beckwith

4. Cheer Up, L. Varnum

5. Lick It Tee Quick, C. Nye

6. Townline Zebus, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Rush of Emotion, C. Long

8. In Better Hands, C. Ryder

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Shesasurething, W. Campbell

2. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam

3. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

4. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

5. Cityscape, G. Mosher

6. Bad Time, D. Deslandes

7. Classy Kyle, P. Sowers

Eleventh, Pace, $5,000

1. Late Nite Flight, R. Cushing

2. Blissfullsreaction, C. Long

3. Naugatuck, K. Switzer

4. Teethinator, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

6. Players Ball, M. DeRuntz

Twelfth, Pace, $2,800

1. Dontgetmybottabing, M. DeRuntz

2. Skywar Gator, C. Long

3. Hank’s Miracle, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Art By Keene, A. Harrington

5. The Redeemer, D. Richards

6. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

7. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

8. Joe’s The Best, S. Taggart

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Sheeza Hottie Girl, C. Long 5.80, 3.00, 2.40

Lucky Laff, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10

Hurrikane Marni, C. Nye, 2.20

T: 2:00.1. Ex 1-2, 10.20. Tri 1-2-6, 20.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00, 4.00, 3.60

Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 3.20, 2.20

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 4.20

T: 1:58. Ex 8-7, 18.20. Tri 8-7-3, 90.20. DD 1-8, 23.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer 4.60, 5.20, 3.00

Jungle War, A. Harrington 15.20, 7.20

Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing 4.00

T: 1:59.2. Ex 6-3, 62.20. Tri 6-3-5, 736.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Late In The Night, C. Long 22.80, 14.40, 4.00

Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland 44.20, 9.00

Yanother Round, S. Nason 3.40

T: 1:59. Ex 3-1, 568.20. Tri 3-1-All, 270.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,750

Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell 4.00, 3.20, 2.40

Pennthouse, G. Mosher 4.00, 2.40

Panalytical, S. Nason 3.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex 3-2, 16.60. Tri 3-2-4, 31.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

Liberation, S. Thayer 19.00, 4.60, 3.60

You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.10

St Patty’s Love, G. Mosher 2.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 5-4, 17.00. Tri 5-4-6, 75.60.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

Sunny Victory, C. Long 11.20, 4.20, 3.00

Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00, 3.60

Bullville Sue, C. Nye 3.00

T: 2:02.1. Ex 1-3, 53.60. Tri 1-3-6, 120.80. Pk3 3-All-1, 33.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $17,000

Incitatus, M. Graffam 29.40, 3.00, 2.60

Willy Mac, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.10

Payback Time, C. Long 5.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 3-8, 34.20. Tri 3-8-4, 384.80.

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell 9.80, 3.40, 2.20

Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.10

M G Frederique, J. Mahar 4.00

T: 1:57.1. Ex 5-3, 18.60. Tri 5-3-2, 93.40.

TENTH, Pace, $17,000

Double Nickels, J. Nason 2.20, 2.20, 2.10

Emma Marie, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80, 2.40

Misty Moon, W. Watson 9.60

T: 2:03. Ex 2-5, 8.20. Tri 2-5-4, 17.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

Too Busy Tobe Bad, C. Long 3.20, 2.20, 3.60

Ms Lynette, H. Campbell 3.40, 7.00

Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

T: 1:59.4 Ex 2-6, 16.00. Tri 2-6-3, 313.20. DD 2-2, 3.00; Total Handle: $35,504.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business