Local sports results for Sept. 10, 2012

Posted Sept. 11, 2012, at 11:23 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Belfast at Camden Hills 4 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Mount Ararat, 4 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Poland, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Noble, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Deering, 4 p.m.

Leavitt at Oceanside, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Portland at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

Sanford at Thornton, 3:30 p.m.

South Portland at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Westbrook at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Windham at McAuley, 3:30 p.m.

Winslow at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Belfast at Leavitt , 3:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Windham, 6 p.m.

Brunswick at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 6 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Wiscasset, 6:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Bonny Eagle, 6 p.m.

Lake Region at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Gardiner , 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Massabesic at Thornton, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Madison, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Skowhegan , 3:30 p.m.

Noble at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Poland at Gray-New Gloucester, 6 p.m.

Scarborough at Portland, 5 p.m.

South Portland at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Telstar, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Lisbon, 4 p.m.

Valley at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Monmouth, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at GHCA/Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

York at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Cape Elizabeth at York, 6 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Wells, 6 p.m.

Gr. Portland Christian at Buckfield, 4 p.m.

Greenville at Richmond, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Traip, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Belfast , 3:30 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Orono at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Poland at Waynflete, 3:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Old Orchard Beach, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Calais, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S SOCCER

Saint Joseph’s at Bates, 7:30 p.m.

SMCC at NMCC, 3 p.m.

Unity at UM-Augusta, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

So. Maine at UNE, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Husson at Bates, 7 p.m.

UNE at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Foxcroft 55, Dexter 0

Hamden 48, Nokomis 14

John Bapst 61, Mount View 6

Mount Desert Island 28, Camden Hills 15

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 5, John Bapst 1

Easton 3, East Grand 1

Ellsworth 7, Washington Acad. 0

Greenville 7, Buckfield 0

Madawaska 9, Calais 1

Piscataquis 4, Dexter 0

Presque Isle 1, Hermon 0

Jonesport-Beals 6, Deer Isle-Stonington 4

Monday’s Results

Ashland 3, Washburn 3 (2OT)

Bangor Christian 10, Katahdin 1

Easton 1, Cent. Aroostook 0 (2OT)

Machias 4, Jonesport-Beals 1

Searsport 3, Dexter 0

Waynflete 5, Wells 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Calais 4, Madawska 0

Caribou 3, John Bapst 1

Dexter 7, Piscataquis 1

Easton 10, East Grand 1

Ellsworth 4, Washington Acad. 1

Greenville 2, Buckfield 1

Old Town 7, Foxcroft 0

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christian 8, Katahdin 1

Easton 3, Cen. Aroostook 0

Hermon 8, Foxcroft 0

Old Town 1, MDI 0

Penobscot Valley 2, Lee 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 2, Winslow 1

Brewer 7, Hamden 0

Camden Hills 2, MCI 0

Dexter 6, Orono 0

John Bapst 1, Hermon 0

Mt. Blue 2, Leavitt 1

Piscataquis 3, Mattanawcook 2

Monday’s Results

Lawrence 2, Bangor 0

Mattanawcook 0, Hermon 0 (2OT)

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Anna Maria 34, Maine Maritime 14

Boston College 34, Maine 3

Springfield 36, Husson 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Colby 0, Conn. College 0

Johnson & Wales 2, St. Joseph’s 1

UM-Farmington 10, Wheelock 1

UM-Fort Kent 8, Berkeley 1

Wesleyan 2, Bowdoin 0

Williams 2, Bates 0

Worcester St. 1, Southern Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Berkeley 5, UM-Presque Isle 2

Lesley 4, UM-Farmington 3 (OT)

U-New England 2, New England Col. 0

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 8, Southern Maine 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Wesleyan 0

Colby 2, Conn. College 1

Framingham St. 4, Southern Maine 0

MMA 4, Daniel Webster 1

UM-Fort Kent 9, UM-Presque Isle 1

Williams 2, Bates 0

Sunday’s Results

Lesley 3, UM-Farmington 0

St. Joseph’s 7, Green Mountain 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Wesleyan 1

Conn. College 3, Colby 2

Southern Maine 1, E. Conn. 0

St. Joseph’s 5, Lasell 0

Williams 3, Bates 2

Sunday’s Results

Babson 6, U -New England 5

Endicott 5, UM-Farmington 1

Maine 2, Bryant 1

St. Joseph’s 2, Anna Maria 0

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Jonesport

Jonesport-Beals def. Machias 3-1

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant 27/28 serving, 8 aces, 3 kills, 3 assists, 6 digs; Ashley Todd 19/22 serving, 8 aces, 8 kills; Morgan Beal 21/23 serving, 4 aces, 11 kills, 8 assists, 5 digs; Louisa Beal 5 kills, 6 assists, 3 digs, 2 blocks

Machias: Karina Zellou 11/12 serving, 6 digs, 7 kills; Amanda Preston 17/17 serving, 5 assists, 4 digs; Jodie Wood 8 kills, 4 digs

At East Machias

Washington Acad. def. Calais, 3-0

Washington Acad.: Kara Graham 8 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Lauren Raye 2 kills, 10 assists, 4 aces; Chelsea Oakes 3 kills, 3 assists

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 3 kills, 2 assists, 3 blocks; Kaylee Johnson 6 aces, 2 assists, 1 block; Hope Ann Socobasin 2 Kills

At Harrington

Narraguagus def. Woodland 25-19, 24-26, 23-25, 25-16, 15-12

Narraguagus: Frankie Couture 27 service points, 5 assists, 4 digs,3 aces; Age Dorr 8 service points, 2 aces, 3 kills, 2 digs; Brynn Jellison 2 kills, 3 digs, 10 service points,3 aces; Karmen Kennedy 3 kills, 1 block

Woodland: Jayce MacArthur 7/7 serving, 2 aces, 1 kill, 4 digs; Teagan Donahue 8/9 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills; Sierra Barnes 10/10 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 9 assists; Sarah Boise 6/6 serving, 1 kill, 3 digs

Golf

MSGA

At Boothbay CC

Mixed Championship

Overall Gross: 1 (MC) Emily Bouchard, John Bouchard 67/63; T2 Marsha Jolicoeur, Chris Hamel 67/61; T2 Melissa Johnson, Andrew Stonehouse 67/63; 4 Helen Plourd, Jay Plourd 72/65; T5 Martha White, Keith Patterson II 72/66; T5 Pennie Cummings, Steve Bouthot 72/66; Overall Net: 1 Sheri Farthing, Robert Farthing 80/54; 2 Heather Pelletier, Tony Ouellette 81/58; 3 Debbie Anderson, Neil Peaslee 88/61; 4 Charlotte Cole, Greg Malloy 78/62; T5 Pamela Wichroski, Larry Wichroski 76/62;T5 Maureen Lano, Dennis Amell 73/62; T5 Doreen Robinson, Terry Landry 86/62 ; T5 Kathy Stevens, Dave Harris 85/62

Gross Couples Division 1 Cindi Watson, Lowell Watson 71/63; T2 Thomas Bean, Wendy Bean 72/63;T2 Jim Quinn, Sue Quinn 72/62;T2 Donald Colucci, Ruth Colucci 72/65;T2 Bill Meggison, Micki Meggison 72/65; Net Couples Division: T1 Bambi Stevens, Chris Stevens 82/61; T1 Liz Wiltshire, Wayne Wiltshire 76/61; Gross Pro Division: 1 Micky Davis, Thea Davis 67/67

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands

Club Championship

A Division: Gross: Randy Gifford 160; Net: Victor Jipson 144; B Division: Gross: Barry Webster 160; Net: Dale Folnsbee 142; C Division: Gross: Val Paradis 195; Net: Charles Gebhardt 163; Ladies Division: Gross: Candance Gifford 92; Net: Gena Smith 68

At Hermon Meadow

9 Hole Blind Draw: 1. Jim Wilson, Ernie Hein + 1; 2. Bruce Ireland, Tim McCluskey – 3; 3. Al Stuber, Peter Buchanan -6; 4. Heakbum Kwon, Ernie Hein -9; Pins: No. 16 John Snyer 33-3

At PVCC

Phillips Strickland House Results: Gross: Scott Fraser, Andy Nickerson, Chris Horr, Ed Darling 58; Net: 1. William Clark, John Long, David Carlisle, Tom Frey 52.5; 2. Wayne Hartt, Darren Dennis, Bob Jankowski, Derek Dunbar 55; 3. Karl Ward, Bill Boulier, Phil Cormier, Barb Marcoux 55.2; Pins: No. 4 Dave Carlisle, No. 14 Karen McFarland; Straightest Drive: Shirley Kile

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble: Outer 9: Gross 1st The B Team 31, 2nd Team Buzzed 32, Net – 1st Shock Factor 27.4, 2nd The Shatheads 27.8; Inner 9: Gross – 1. Hit or Miss 33, 2. Just Say Somethin 33, Net – 1. The Happy Hookers 27.9, 2. Ain’t Lazy White Whalers 29; Pins: No. 6. Andy Cough 9-7, NO. 15. Travis Bannister 29-10; Kebo Boys Skins: 2. Alex Wade, 4. Pudge Delaittre, 5. Tony Demuro, 7. Ron Baracka, 9. George Merrill, 13. Alex Wade, 14. George Merrill, 16. Brandan McCallion, 17. Doug Lackey

HIGH SCHOOL

At Palmyra GC

Lawrence (3-2) 184, Nokomis (0-5) 204

Lawrence: Aaron Brown 50, Max Cobb 53, Tyler Boudreau 43, Nick Noiles 46, Kelsie Dessent 45, Jordan Nutting 53

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 51, Michael Bicford 53, Bryan Guesman 52, Austin Tozier 53, Logan Labree 59, Sam Brown 48

Matches: Aaron Brown (L) def Ian Gordon (N) 2 up, Max Cobb (L) def Michael Bickford (N) 1 up, Tyler Boudreau (L) def Bryan Guesman (N) 3-2, Nick Noiles (L) def Austin Tozier (N) 3-2, Kelsie Dessent (L) def Logan Labree (N) 5-3, Sam Brown (N) def Jordan Nutting (L) 4-3

Medalist: Tyler Boudreau 43

Bangor (5-0) 157, Brewer (2-3) 180; Bangor def. Brewer 8 to 1

Bangor: Thomas Murray 35, Drew Powell 39, Alice Hwang 41, Parker Sanderson 42, Rye Powell 42, Liam Reading 57

Brewer: Matt Morrow 38, Dylan Birmingham 45, Gabe Valley 48, Evan Riva 49, Zach Torrey 51, Tyler Williams 53.

Medalist: Murray 35

At Caribou CC

Caribou (2-1) 195, Fort Kent (0-4) 201

Caribou: Dayne Savage 49, Donovan Savage 49, Connor Thibeault 47, Cory Rideout 50, Katie Pelletier 56, Tyler Dombroski 50, Justin Ouellette 54, Jordan Bevins 53, Caleb Willett 62, Ricky Sheldon 57

Fort Kent: Ali Prescott 44, Boo Prescott 57, Bryce Carter 46, Lance Jandreau 54, Eric Deschene 61, Ryan Reiff 58

Medalist: Prescott 44

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. Sheeza Hottie Girl, C. Long

2. Lucky Laff, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

4. Ball Queen, W. Watson

5. One Fifty West, R. Gray

6. Hurrikane Marni, C. Nye

SECOND, Pace, $2,500

1. Raytheking, R. Lanpher Jr.

2. Mick Jag N, A. Harrington

3. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

4. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

5. Martiniwith Olives, S. Nason

6. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

7. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

8. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. Jungle War, A. Harrington

4. Regina Equorum, G. Mosher

5. Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing

6. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

1. Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland

2. Wing And A Share, S. Thayer

3. Later In The Night, C. Long

4. Elegant Talker, H. Campbell

5. Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Yanother Round, S. Nason

7. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

8. Johnny B, G. Mosher

FIFTH, Pace, $3,750

1. Double Down Yankee, S. Thayer

2. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

3. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

4. Panalytical, D. Campbell

5. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr.

7. Shocked Ivy, C. Nye

8. Spring Lightning, C. Long

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

2. Woman Manager, C. Long

3. Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

4. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Liberation, S. Thayer

6. St Patty’s Love, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,500

1. Sunny Victory, C. Long

2. Reporting For Duty, K. Switzer

3. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Nanny Mcpee, D. Campbell

5. The iceman Aireth, H. Campbell

6. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

7. You Go Girl, D. Freeman

8. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

EIGHTH, Pace, $17,000

1. Somekindadancer, K. Switzer Jr.

2. All Done Fooling, R. Cushing

3. Incitatus, M. Graffam

4. Payback Time, C. Long

5. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

7. Mac N Moe, M. Cushing

8. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Man To Man, K. Switzer Jr.

2. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

3. Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer

4. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $17,000

1. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

2. Double Nickels, J. Nason

3. Surf Side Sis, K. Switzer

4. Misty Moon, W. Watson

5. Emma Marie, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Go Western, S. Nason

7. Hurricane Mountain, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. Lp’s Midnight, H. Campbell

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Cherish Melody, G. Mosher

2. Too Busy Tobe Bad, C. Long

3. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

4. Royal Symbol, S. Thayer

5. Powerful Wahine, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Ms Lynette, H. Campbell

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

Real Courtesy, D. Campbell 48.80, 5.80, 2.20

J Vs Tank, A. Harrington 11.20, 2.60

Grinning Breed, S. Thayer 2.10

T: 1:58. Ex 5-1, 182.00. Tri 5-1-6, 217.00.

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell 7.80, 6.40, 3.00

South Coast, G. Mosher 14.20, 10.00

Stella Moment, D. Campbell 3.60

T: 2:00. Ex 4-5, 49.20. Tri 4-5-6, 182.80. DD 5-4, 69.60.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.10

Teeshasnowalady, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T: 2:01.2. Ex 3-1, 11.60. Tri 3-1-6, 47.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Henrys’ Choice, K. Switzer Jr. 9.80, 3.60, 2.20

Native Bombshell, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.40

Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer 2.10

T: 1:58.2. Ex 2-4, 21.60. Tri 2-4-6, 40.00.

FIFTH, Trot, $2,000

Act Proud, H. Campbell 18.20, 6.60, 4.20

Stormont O My, R. Vachon 4.00, 3.00

Kaja, G. Mosher 2.40

T: 2:03.2. Ex 8-5, 57.00. Tri 8-5-4, 90.60.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

Pure Instinct, S. Thayer 9.40, 10.40, 4.20

Saftic, D. Campbell 2.40, 2.80

You Silly Goose, C. Nye 10.80

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-8, 27.20. Tri 6-8-5, 420.80.

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Sam’s Shuffle, D. Campbell 25.80, 9.00, 4.20

Thaacaretheeso, C. Long 2.80, 2.60

You’re News, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:58.3. Ex 3-2, 41.00. Tri 3-2-4, 248.80. Pk3 All-6-3, 38.40; 8-6-All, 38.40.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr. 12.60, 4.00, 2.60

Boston Red Sock, D. Campbell 6.20, 3.20

Something New, H. Campbell 2.10

T: 1:58.4. Ex 3-5, 34.00. Tri 3-5-2, 200.20. DD 3-3, 148.00; Total Handle: $39,935.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports