Local sports results for Sept. 8-9, 2012

Posted Sept. 10, 2012, at 8:53 a.m.
Last modified Sept. 11, 2012, at 11:25 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 3 p.m.

Bangor at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

Carrabec at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Portland Christian at Pine Tree, 5:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Lisbon at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

McAuley at Windham, 6 p.m.

Monmouth at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Dirigo, 5 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Wiscasset, 6 p.m.

Telstar at Mount Abram, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Washburn, 5 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Central at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Chop Point at Gould, 4 p.m.

Cony at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Gorham at Deering, 5 p.m.

Portland Christian at Pine Tree, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Mattanawcook, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Searsport at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Wells at Waynflete, 4 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey

Bangor at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Boothbay at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Central at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Dirigo at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at York, 4 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Greely, 4 p.m.

Lake Region at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Old Orchard, 4 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Stearns at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Waynflete at Sacopee, 6:45 p.m.

Wells at Yarmouth, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Biddeford at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Calais at Washington Academy, 5 p.m.

Cheverus at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

Ellsworth at Cony, 6 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 6 p.m.

Lake Region at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 4 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Windham, 6 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Biddeford 23, South Portland 7

Brewer 33, Old Town 6

Brunswick 36, Skowhegan 14

Bucksport 50, Ellsworth 7

Gardiner 31, Morse 8

Greely 54, Lake Region 0

Hermon 28, Washington Acad. 12

Lawrence 42, Bangor 12

Leavitt 36, Belfast 0

Marshwood 19, Mountain Valley 12

Massabesic 54, Kennebunk 6

Messalonskee 43, Lewiston 12

Mt. Blue 41, Madison 28

Old Orchard 24, Boothbay 19

Orono 40, Mattanawcook 0

Oxford Hills 28, Mount Ararat 0

Sanford 24, Deering 6

Scarborough 35, Bonny Eagle 18

Stearns 40, MCI 20

Thornton 67, Gorham 7

Traip Acad. 35, Winthrop 0

Westbrook 28, Wells 20

Windham 34, Noble 6

Yarmouth 38, Poland 18

York 20, Cape Elizabeth 7

Saturday’s Results

Foxcroft 55, Dexter 0

Hamden 48, Nokomis 14

John Bapst 61, Mount View 6

Mount Desert Island 28, Camden Hills 15

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bangor 4, Brewer 1

Belfast 3, Nokomis 0

Hampden 4, Waterville 1

Lee Academy 5, Mattanawcook 2

Greater Houlton Christian Academy 4, Katahdin 2

Machias 10, Narraguagus 0

Madawaska 4, LCS/MSSM 1

Mount View 4, Oceanside 1

Old Town 4, Foxcroft Academy 0

Orono 5, Searsport 1

Penquis 4, Penobscot Valley 2

Sumner 3, DI-Stonington 0

Wisdom 2, Van Buren 0

George Stevens 6, Bucksport 2

Saturday’s Results

Caribou 5, John Bapst 1

Easton 3, East Grand 1

Greenville 7, Buckfield 0

Madawaska 9, Calais 1

Piscataquis 4, Dexter 0

Jonesport-Beals 6, Deer Isle-Stonington 4

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bangor 8, Brewer 0

Camden Hills 4, Lincoln Acad. 1

Fort Fairfield 3, Fort Kent 0

GHCA/Hodgdon 2, Katahdin 2 (2OT)

Hampden Academy 2, Waterville 1 (OT)

Houlton 7, Lee 0

Madawaska 2, LCS/MSSM 1

Saturday’s Results

Calais 4, Madawska 0

Caribou 3, John Bapst 1

Dexter 7, Piscataquis 1

Easton 10, East Grand 1

Ellsworth 4, Wasington Academy 1

Greenville 2, Buckfield 1

Old Town 7, Foxcroft 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Orono 2, Central 1

Foxcroft 1, Stearns 0

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 2, Winslow 1

Brewer 7, Hamden 0

Camden Hills 2, MCI 0

Dexter 6, Orono 0

John Bapst 1, Hermon 0

Mt. Blue 2, Leavitt 1

Piscataquis 3, Mattanawcook 2

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Anna Maria 34, Maine Maritime 14

Boston College 34, Maine 3

Springfield 36, Husson 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

MMA 2, Husson 1 (OT)

Saturday’s Results

Colby 0, Conn. College 0

Johnson & Wales 2, St. Joseph’s 1

UM-Farmington 10, Wheelock 1

UM-Fort Kent 8, Berkeley 1

Wesleyan 2, Bowdoin 0

Williams 2, Bates 0

Worcester St. 1, Southern Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Berkeley 5, UM-Presque Isle 2

U-New England 2, New England Col. 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Dartmouth 3, Maine 1

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 1, Wesleyan 0

Colby 2, Conn. College 1

Framingham St. 4, Southern Maine 0

MMA 4, Daniel Webster 1

UM-Fort Kent 9, UM-Presque Isle 1

Williams 2, Bates 0

Sunday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 7, Green Mountain 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Maine 2, Rutgers 1

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Wesleyan 1

Conn. College 3, Colby 2

Southern Maine 1, E. Conn. 0

St. Joseph’s 5, Lasell 0

Williams 3, Bates 2

Sunday’s Results

Babson 6, U -New England 5

Maine 2, Bryant 1

St. Joseph’s 2, Anna Maria 0

Football

College

EAGLES 34, BLACK BEARS 0

Maine 0 3 0 0 —- 3

Boston College 0 17 17 0 —- 34

UM —- Harvey 19 field goal

BC —- Evans 3 pass from Rettig (Freese kick)

BC —- Coleman 9 pass from Rettig (Freese kick)

BC —- Freese 39 field goal

BC —- Freese 20 field goal

BC —- Evans 82 punt return (Freese kick)

BC —- Amidon 32 pass from Rettig (Freese kick)

Rushing —- Maine: Hood 21-64, Wasilewski 6-19, Johnson 2-7, Ondish 1-(-15); BC: Finch 17-90, Williams 14-61, Bordner 3-20, Kimble 2-14; Team 1-(-1), Evans 1-(-1), Rettig 3-(-17); Passing —- Maine: Wasilewski 20-42-134-2; BC: Rettig 16-32-219-0; Receiving —- Maine: McDonald 6-37, Johnson 5-37, Perillo 4-25, Hood 2-9, Williams 1-12, Ebeling 1-10, Stevens 1-4; BC: Amidon 6-99, Evans 4-53, Coleman 3-51, Finch 2-12, Parsons 1-4

Att: 30,685

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Yarmouth (4-0) def. Jonesport-Beals (1-1) 25-8, 25-22, 16-25, 15-9

Yarmouth: Gina Robertson 6 kills, Grace Mallett 8 aces, Kate Myers 5 Aces

Jonesport-Beals: Louisa Beal 12/12 serving, 2 aces, 6 kills, 7 digs, 9 blocks, Morgan Merchant 15/17 serving, 3 aces, 7 kills, 11 digs, 3 assists, Ashley Todd 26/29 serving, 10 aces, Morgan Beal 9/11 serving, 7 assists, 10 digs

Golf

Hole-in-one

Tom Bryant

ORRINGTON — Tom Bryant of Holden aced the 63-yard 12th hole during the Backwards Tournament Saturday at Rocky Knoll Country Club. He used a gap wedge to record the ace, which was witnessed by Bill Ferris, Darryl Grover, Bill Taylor, John Kotredes, Doug Cousins, Dick Brown, and Rocky Mackan

MSGA

At Bath CC

Individual Gross 1: Ryan Wilkins 69/65, Ricky Jones 70/71, Kent Johnson 72/67, Chris Seavey 73/68, Ed Fortier 73/67, Sokha Meas 73/68, Net 1: Jeff Chapman 74/64, Chris Cloutier 73/66, Jeff Turner 72/66, Jon Hardy 73/66, Individual Gross 2: Ray Roux 78/64, Andrew Hosford 79/67, Dennis McDonald 80/69, Jeff Palmer 80/65, Topper West 80/68, Net 2: Glen Belanger 85/60, Jeff Beach 82/64, Bill Whitmore 92/65, Frank Williams 81/66, Rick Mccann 87/66; Individual Senior Gross 1: Bill Donovan 73/66, Ron LeClair 74/70, Russ Sweet 77/71, Bill Henderson 78/72, Norm Russell 78/70, Sandy Nesbitt 78/69, Net 1: Mike McGuire 74/65, Cy Thompson 81/68, Jocko Emerson 81/68, Paul Connolly 79/68, Rick Simonds 81/68, Bill Fairchild 79/68, Individual Senior Gross 2: Rick Zemla 79/64, Vic Gaudreau 82/66, Gary Andrew 83/67, Jack Milo 84/67, Net 2: Dave Rendall 90/65, John Driscoll 80/65, William Durkin 85/66, Everett Stewart 87/67,

Team Gross: Ricky Jones, 60/55; Butch Allen, 60/55; Chris Seavey, 60/55; Jon Hardy, 60/55; Curtis Jordan, 63/57; Jeff Palmer, 63/57; Joshua Jones, 63/57; Chris Cloutier, 63/57; Jacob Thompson, 64/60; Randy Berry, 64/60; Jesse Johnson, 64/60; Will Baker, 64/60; Net: Jim Macklin, 66/55; Bob Blais, 66/55; Russ Sweet, 66/55; Rick Zemla, 66/55; Jeff Beach, 67/55; Terry Beane, 67/55; Gerald Epperson, 67/55; Jeff Turner, 62/55; Mike McGuire, 62/55; Don Sedor, 62/55; Christopher Marco, 62/55; Richard McCann, 70/55; Rick McCann, 70/55; Ken Luce, 70/55; Cy Thompson, 70/55; Ray Roux, 70/56; Glen Belanger, 70/56; Rodney Brown, 70/56; Andrew S Robinson, 67/56; Jason Wells, 67/56; Keith Sproul, 67/56; Andrew Hosford, 67/56; Paul Connolly, 70/56; Bob Lamoureux, 70/56; Bill Adamson, 70/56; Wade Trudel, 70/56;

Friday’s Skins: Gross No. 1 Bill Henderson 3, Net No. 5 Rodney Brown 2, Net No. 6 Jocko Emerson 1, Net No. 9 Wade Trudel 1, Gross No. 12 Vic Gaudreau 2, Net No. 17 Glen Belanger 2, Saturday Skins: Net No. 1 Ron Reynolds 2, Gross No. 6 Bob Fulton 2, Net No. 7 Clarence Brawn 1, Gross No. 10 Tony Reynolds 2, Net No. 11 Charlie Swett 2, Gross No. 12 Joshua Jones 2, Net No. 14 Ken Sawtelle 1, Net No. 16 Mike Grace 1, Gross No. 17 Chris Seavey 4; Friday pins: No. 6 Andrew Hosford 5-6 No. 9 Wade Trudel 3-1 No. 13 Richard Graham 6-8 No. 16 Dave Luce 5-9; Saturday pins: No. 6 Ron Kelton 7-10 No. 9 Lee Harper 1-2 No. 13 Rick Simonds 3-5 No. 16 Ed Doughty 3-8

COLLEGE

At Barren View GC

UMM Classic: UMaine-Presque Isle 303, UM-Augusta 330, Eastern Maine CC 331, UM-Machias 344

Medalist: Reginald Brown (UMPI) 71

LOCAL

At Rockland GC

Gator Open

Gross: 1. Steve Fiske/Jim Blanchete/Troy Witham/Jason McKnight 57; 2. Bill Brown/Ed Laflamme/James Brown/Chris Feener 65; 3. Neil Welt/Jorgen Heidemann/Victor Goldsmith/Joe Smith 65; Pins: No. 5: Jim Blanchete 8-6; No. 9: Arnold Adams 3-2½; No. 10: James Brown 8-7; No. 18: Jorgen Heidemann 16-8

At Dexter Muni GC

Annual Egg Scramble

Gross: Charlann Walker, Ed Walker, Mark Melvin, Jim Bob Hartford 60; Net: Herb Tenney, Dale Wright, Danny Cummings 51; Pins: No. 8 Jim Bob Hartford 22-0, No. 17 Bob Thompson 14-8,

Long Drive: Danny Cummings, Straight Drive: Gary Sawyer

At Barnes Brook GC

Senior Results

Gross: Reggie Theriault, Fred Pete, Phil Oliver, Dave Ferguson 31, Brian Tomilson, Jerry Moors, Paul Baker, Denny Leonard 32, Scott Jordan, Ed Plourde, Frenchy Soucy, Clarence Neal 32, Moose Keith, Stewart Lane, Bill Leonard, Bobby Plourde 34, Ed Soule, Jeff Crocker, Bob Neal, Paul Thorton 34, George Plourde, Val Paradis, Ed Bernard, Harold Stevens 35, Leo Cyr, Russell Felmy, Glendon Faloon, Gerald Leonard 36, Pins: No. 2 Scott Jordan 4-4, No. 7 Denny Leonard 35-7

Member Member Results

Gross: Nick Garfield, Jeff Garfield, Leo Cyr, Russell Felmy 62, Wyatt Foster, Andy Vanadestine, Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh 62, Terry Theriault, George Plourde, Bob Neal, Penny Neal 69, 4th Colby Clendenning, Harold Stevens, Stewart Lane, Betty Colbath 71, Net: Moose Keith, Bobby Plourde, Reggie Theriault, Dale Sereyko 57, Randy Gifford, Clayton Boulrisse, Barry Stegenga, Jeff McLaughlin 57, Alana Lloyd, Darlene Sage, Wendy Oldenburgh, Kelly Lindquist 59, Candy Gifford, Rachel Vanadestine, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney 60; Longest Drive Men: Wyatt Foster; Women: Rachel Vanadestine, Seniors: Colby Clendenning

At Rocky Knoll CC

Bob Little’s “Only In America” Scholarship Tournament: Men’s Gross: Rick England, Mike Allan, Peter Beatham 60; Adam Fournier, Pete Fournier, Gary Chessa 63; Men’s Net: Ron Landry, Dan Barker, Darrell Grover 52, Ralph Holyoke, Dickie Reed, Jim Jones 53; Women’s Gross: Mary Ann Beatham, Jenny Williams, Pam Foss 74, Shelley Drillen, Pat Lefebvre, Nancy Koziol 76; Women’s Net: Dawn England, Kathy Shaw, Jeannette LaPlante 57 Pins: No 5 Ron Landry 13-5, No 7 Rick England 6-6, No 12 Gary Chessa 3-6, Shelley Drillen 19-3, No 17 Jimmy Jones 5-6, Jeannette LaPlante 6-0

MJs Caps Connection Backwards Tournament: Gross: Anthony Cyr, Mike Henderson, Marty Kelly, Dave Mott 40; Net: Debbie Grass, Ron Grass, Vicki Clark, Jeff Brooks 23; Pins: No. 10 Sam Walls 2-1, No. 12 Tom Bryant (hole-in-one), No.14 Bill Ferris 5-8

At Hermon Meadow

Sunday evening tourney: Gross: 1. Mark Bennett 43; Net: 1. Irene Jacobs 35, 2. Tie Peg Buchanan and Nettie Shields 39, 4. Parker Babin 46; Pins: No. 8 Nettie Shields 28-0

At Northport GC

Point Quota

Team: 1. Randy Berry, Mark Bradstreet, Tim Riley, Don Pendergast (123). 2.

Jake Thompson, Jim Kunkel, Cecil Eastman, Alex Fritz (122); Sweeps: Gross: 1. Jake Thompson (73), 2. Randy Berry (79). Net: 1. Paul Jasienowski (69), 2. Tim Riley (70); Pins: No. 3. Jake Thompson 7-8. No. 9. Randy Berry 22-0, No. 12. Tim Stitcht 7-7, No. 18.

Tim Stitcht 3-7.

At Lucerne GC

Club Championship Results: 2012 Club Champion is Bob Merritt and Bob Wilks is runnerup

HIGH SCHOOL

At Castine GC, par 35

George Stevens Acad. (3-0) 183, DI-Stonington (2-2) 186

GSA: Alex Heilner 46, C.J. Chen 43, Jasper Adam 39, Brett Ingraham 55, Joe Maier 64, Justin Gray 65, Gordon Lameyer 74.

DI-S: Sam Grindle 41, Nick Eaton 54, Connor Morey 42, Drew Seibert 49, Nathan Davis 57, Andy Turner 71, Alec Eaton 54, Tim Cormier 64, Nick Dunham 65, Nick Siebert 62.

Medalist: Adam 39

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,000

1. J Vs Tank, A. Harrington

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

3. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

4. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette

5. Real Courtesy, D. Campbell

6. Grinning Breed, S. Thayer

7. Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. New Years Eve Ball, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Western Luke, R. Cushing

3. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

4. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. South Coast, G. Mosher

6. Stella Moment, D. Campbell

7. Romantic Life, C. Long

8. Scootinupthecoast, B. Blanchard

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

1. Jb Rose, H. Campbell

2. Ride Baby Ride, S. MacKenzie

3. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

4. Alexa’s Pride, C. Long

5. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

6. Teeshasnowalady, K. Switzer Jr.

7. First Dance, D. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

2. Henrys’ Choice, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Chilled Wine, C. Long

4. Native Bombshell, G. Mosher

5. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

6. Kimmie Cam, S. Thayer

FIFTH, Trot, $2,000

1. Colombe Dream, D. Dickison

2. Leona, R. Gray

3. Highcostoflowlivin, B. Blanchard

4. Kaja, G. Mosher

5. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

6. Always A Favorite, S. MacKenzie

7. Go For The Gusto, C. Long

8. Act Proud, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Jessy Boy J M, R. Vachon

2. Grand Ball, G. Bowden

3. Ez Pazz Xpresslance, H. Campbell

4. Keystone Ranger, K. Switzer Jr.

5. You Silly Goose, C. Nye

6. Pure Instinct, S. Thayer

7. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

8. Saftic, D. Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. M G Girl, G. Mosher

2. Thaacaretheeso, C. Long

3. Sam’s Shuffle, D. Campbell

4. You’re News, H. Campbell

5. Wattaqueen, A. Harrington

6. Artesa, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Mya Papaya, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,000

1. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

2. Something New, H. Campbell

3. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Shadowwavekillean, G. Mosher

5. Boston Red Sock, D. Campbell

6. Champagne Charley, R. Cushing

7. Admiral Pembroke, C. Nye

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports