Local sports results for Sept. 7, 2012

Posted Sept. 09, 2012, at 4:05 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Belfast Area at Winslow, 10 a.m.

Camden Hills at MCI, 10 a.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 10 a.m.

John Bapst at Hermon, 10 a.m.

Lawrence at Cony, 11 a.m.

Leavitt Area at Mt. Blue, 10 a.m.

Mattanawcook at Piscataquis, 10 a.m.

Morse at Gardiner Area, 11 a.m.

Mount Ararat at Brunswick, 10 a.m.

Mount View at Lincoln Acad., 10 a.m.

Oceanside at Maranacook, 10 a.m.

Orono at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Messalonskee, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Erskine, 10 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Calais at Madawaska, 12 p.m.

Cony at Erskine, 12 p.m.

Easton at East Grand, 11 a.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 11 a.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 12 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 9 a.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 1 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 11 a.m.

Washington Academy at Ellsworth, 1 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Calais at Madawaska, 2 p.m.

Cony at Erskine, 2 p.m.

Dirigo at Madison, 3:30 p.m.

DIS at Jonesport-Beals, 11 a.m.

Easton at East Grand, 1 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 10 a.m.

Greenville at Buckfield, 11 a.m.

Hall-Dale at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 3 p.m.

Lawrence at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 11 a.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 3 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 12:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Ellsworth, 3 p.m.

Wiscasset at Mountain Valley, 1 p.m.

Football

Dirigo at Winslow, 1:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Dexter, 1 p.m.

Gray-NG at Fryeburg, 1:30 p.m.

Hampden at Nokomis, 1:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Mount View, 1 p.m.

Maranacook at Lisbon, 1:30 p.m.

MDI at Camden Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Telstar, 1:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Waterville, 1 p.m.

Portland at Cheverus, 12:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Mount Desert Island at Cony, 1 p.m.

Yarmouth at Bucksport, 12 p.m.

Yarmouth at Jonesport-Beals, 2 p.m.

COLLEGE

CROSS COUNTRY

Maine at Massachusetts, 11 a.m.

UNE Invitational, 10:45 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

E. Connecticut at So. Maine, 1 p.m.

Husson at Salisbury, 11 a.m.

Lasell at Saint Joseph’s, noon

FOOTBALL

Maine at Boston College, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Anna Maria, 1 p.m.

Springfield at Husson, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Berkeley at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

Johnson & Wales at Saint Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

So. Maine at Worcester State, 1 p.m.

UMass Boston at Husson, 3 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson vs. Plattsburgh, at Union, 4 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Daniel Webster, noon

So. Maine at Framingham State, 3:30 p.m.

UMass Boston at UNE, 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Wheelock, 6:30 p.m.

UM-Machias at Unity, noon

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Fort Kent, noon

VOLLEYBALL

Bates at Husson, 10 a.m.

Curry at So. Maine, 11 a.m.

Lyndon State at Saint Joseph’s, 10 a.m.

Maine Maritime vs. Gordon, at Colby, noon

Maine Maritime at Colby, 2 p.m.

Mass. Maritime at So. Maine, 3 p.m.

Simmons vs. UMaine-Farmington, at Colby, noon

UM-Farmington vs. Gordon, at Colby,10 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. Paul Smiths, 10 a.m., at NHTI

UM-Machias at NHTI, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias vs. Nashua CC, 2:30 p.m.

UNE vs. Polytechnic, at Roger Williams, 11a.m.

UNE vs. Rivier, at Roger Williams, 1 p.m.

UNE at Roger Williams, 3 p.m.

Unity vs. Nashua CC, at NHTI, 10 a.m.

Unity at NHTI, 11:30 a.m.

Unity vs. Paul Smiths, at NHTI, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

FIELD HOCKEY

Anna Maria at Saint Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

Babson at UNE, 1 p.m.

Bryant at Maine, 1 p.m.

Husson vs. TBA, at Salisbury

UM-Farmington at Endicott, 1 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Berkeley at UM-Presque Isle, noon

EMCC at CMCC, 2 p.m.

New England College at UNE, 1 p.m.

Thomas vs. UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington vs. Lesley, at Husson, 3:30 p.m.

UMass Boston at Maine Maritime, 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

EMCC at CMCC, noon

Husson vs. Endicott, at Union, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Wheelock, 5 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Green Mountain, 2 p.m.

Thomas at UM-Machias, 1:00 p.m.

UM-Augusta at UM-Presque Isle, 2:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lesley, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

UM-Machias at So. Maine, 11 a.m.

UM-Machias vs. Becker, at So. Maine, 1 p.m.

Becker at So. Maine, 3 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Friday’s Results

Biddeford 23, South Portland 7

Brewer 33, Old Town 6

Brunswick 36, Skowhegan 14

Bucksport 50, Ellsworth 7

Gardiner 31, Morse 8

Greely 54, Lake Region 0

Hermon 28, Washington Acad. 12

Lawrence 42, Bangor 12

Leavitt 36, Belfast 0

Marshwood 19, Mountain Valley 12

Massabesic 54, Kennebunk 6

Messalonskee 43, Lewiston 12

Mt. Blue 41, Madison 28

Old Orchard 24, Boothbay 19

Orono 40, Mattanawcook 0

Oxford Hills 28, Mount Ararat 0

Sanford 24, Deering 6

Scarborough 35, Bonny Eagle 18

Stearns 40, MCI 20

Thornton 67, Gorham 7

Traip Acad. 35, Winthrop 0

Westbrook 28, Wells 20

Windham 34, Noble 6

Yarmouth 38, Poland 18

York 20, Cape Elizabeth 7

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 2, Wisdom 0

Easton 3, Washburn 1

Ellsworth 2, Hermon 1

MDI 9, Washington Acad. 2

Orono 8, Dexter 0

Woodland 6, East Grand 1

Friday’s Results

Bangor 4, Brewer 1

Belfast 3, Nokomis 0

Hampden 4, Waterville 1

Lee Academy 5, Mattanawcook 2

Machias 10, Narraguagus 0

Madawaska 4, LCS/MSSM 1

Mount View 4, Oceanside 1

Old Town 4, Foxcroft Academy 0

Orono 5, Searsport 1

Penquis 4, Penobscot Valley 2

Sumner 3, DI-Stonington 0

Wisdom 2, Van Buren 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bucksport 1, George Stevens 1 (2OT)

Cen. Aroostook 5, Wisdom 1

Hermon 3, Ellsworth 0

Mattanawcook 4, Lee 0

MDI 6, Washington Acad. 0

Old Town 1, John Bapst 0

Orono 8, Searsport 1

PVHS 8, Penquis 0

Schenck 2, Bangor Christian 1

Shead 2, Woodland 1

Washburn 2, Easton 0

Friday’s Results

Bangor 8, Brewer 0

Camden Hills 4, Lincoln Acad. 1

Fort Fairfield 3, Fort Kent 0

GHCA/Hodgdon 2, Katahdin 2 (2OT)

Hampden Academy 2, Waterville 1 (OT)

Houlton 7, Lee 0

Madawaska 2, LCS/MSSM 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 1, Hampden 0

Belfast 5, Waterville 1

Mt. Blue 2, Camden Hills 0

Nokomis 6, Maranacook 0

Old Town 3, Piscataquis 0

Skowhegan 9, Brewer 0

Stearns 4, Piscataquis 0

Winslow 6, Mount View 1

Friday’s Results

Orono 2, Central 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

St. Thomas 2, UM-Presque Isle 0

Thomas 2, St. Joseph’s 2 (2OT)

Friday’s Results

MMA 2, Husson 1 (OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Southern Maine 0

St. Thomas 2, UM-Presque Isle 1

Friday’s Results

Dartmouth 3, Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Gordon 4, Southern Maine 3 (OT)

Friday’s Results

Maine 2, Rutgers 1

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Fairfield, 5K

Mt. Blue boys 34, Brunswick 54, Brewer 61, Maranacook 86, Cony 133, Maine Central Institute 190, Lawrence 190

Top 50: 1. Justin Tracy, Mt. Blue, 17:30.03; 2. Sully Jackson, Mt. Blue, 17:41.81; 3. Chris Heath, Gardiner, 17:52.79; 4. Josh Horne, Mt. Blue, 17:54.15; 5. Tristan Walden, Brewer, 18:38.79; 6. Dan Lesko, Mt. Blue, 18:41.87; 7. Jamie Ross, Brunswick, 18:51.16; 8. Colby Watts, Maranacook, 18:55.20; 9. Christopher Tanner, Brunswick, 19:02.42; 10. Luke Rand, Brewer,

19:02.76; 11. Andrew Levesque, Cony, 19:20.72; 12. Alec Wortman, Brewer, 19:22.63; 13. Donovan Shea, Brunswick, 19:25.65; 14. John Murphy, Brunswick, 19:28.11; 15. Luca DeAngelis, Maranacook, 19:33.21; 16. Jason Higginbotham, Brunswick, 19:34.51; 17. Micah Reitze, Nokomis, 19:37.04; 18. Walter Martin, Brunswick, 19:40.08; 19. Austin Landry, Maranacook, 19:44.55; 20. Stephen Taylor, Brewer, 19:57.02; 21. Josh Donnelly, Brewer, 20:00.66; 22. Joe Hayden, Brewer, 20:03.74; 23. Caleb Marsh, Brewer, 20:04.42; 24. Kilton Webb, Maranacook, 20:05.38; 25. Brendan Hickey, Mt. Blue, 20:08.17; 26. Felix Bonnevie, Mt. Blue, 20:08.22; 27. Jeremy Wyman, Brewer, 20:11.12; 28. Luke Duchart, Cony, 20:14.82; 29. Nick Barnes, Maranacook, 20:23.99; 30. Branden Thompson, Mt. Blue, 20:24.30; 31. Zach Miller, Brunswick, 20:25.28; 32. Nathan Fitzpatrick, Brewer, 20:38.26; 33. Alex Nichols, Brunswick, 20:51.68; 34. Elias Henze, Brunswick, 20:54.25; 35. Nathaniel Vilas, Brunswick, 21:01.84;

36. Zac Woodard, Gardiner, 21:08.79; 37. Benjamin Blaisdell, Lawrence, 21:14.32; 38. Robbie Kiah, Brewer, 21:17.89; 39. Koji Kobayashi, Maranacook, 21:18.28; 40. Troy Maheux, Mt. Blue, 21:19.16; 41. McKinley Stinson, Brunswick, 21:29.44; 42. Benjamin Flanagan, Brunswick, 21:35.97; 43. Jacob Hunter, Brunswick, 21:36.49; 44. Brandon Emerson, Cony, 21:52.64; 45. Tim Meservier, Mt. Blue, 21:55.68; 46. Adam Shorey, MCI, 22:03.07; 47. Spencer Sansouci, Cony, 22:05.16; 48. Sam McIntosh, Mt. Blue, 22:09.36; 49. Sam Birch, Cony, 22:09.62; 50. Alex Neill, Cony, 22:10.04

Maranacook girls 55, Brunswick 68, Mt. Blue 75, Brewer 88, Oxford Hills 112, Lawrence 116, Gardiner 181

Top 50: 1. Caroline Colan, Maranacook, 20:51.24; 2. Tiffany Tanner, Brunswick, 20:58.34; 3. Tessa Cassidy, Brunswick, 21:39.86; 4. Hannah Despres, Maranacook, 21:57.82; 5. Marissa Paquette, Lawrence, 22:48.80; 6. Sarah Wade, Mt. Blue, 23:11.76; 7. Courtney King, Cony, 23:19.61; 8. Katherine Gunther, Mt. Blue, 23:19.63; 9. India Lucas, Oxford Hills, 23:23.60; 10. Melissa Petersen, Cony, 23:27.20; 11. Nikki Eremita, Brewer, 23:52.45; 12. Sydney Green, Maranacook, 23:53.16; 13. Lexi Paradis, Maranacook, 23:54.45; 14. Brooke Escoe, Brunswick, 24:00.01; 15. Deanna Richards, Mt. Blue, 24:14.05; 16. Katelyn Cayer, Lawrence, 24:21.97; 17. Chimene Goewey, MCI, 24:41.27; 18. Sophia Oliveri, Gardiner, 24:47.38; 19. Abigail Bergdoll, MCI, 24:57.98; 20. Anna Maxsimic, Brewer, 25:02.33; 21. Katie LeBlanc, Lawrence, 25:02.67; 22.

Alizah Broussard, Brewer, 25:03.49; 23. Alison Laplante, Cony, 25:03.68; 24. Moriah Lee, Oxford Hills, 25:17.26; 25. Amy Lyons, Brunswick, 25:40.36;

26. Emily McCarthy, Mt. Blue, 25:41.95; 26. Sahja Mendall, Oak Hill, 25:41.95; 28. Candace Doughty, Brewer, 25:42.91; 29. Emily Howland, Brewer, 25:48.59; 30. Lucy Feeney, Brewer, 25:50.88; 31. Rachael Chavarie, Brewer, 25:58.56; 32. Alexa Grindle, Brewer, 26:06.93; 33. Briana Connell, Oxford Hills, 26:07.10; 34. Alexandra James, Oxford Hills, 26:13.56; 35. Maryam Norton, Mt. Blue, 26:15.76; 36. Jaycee Greely, Maranacook, 26:20.73; 37. Amber Burris, Brewer,

26:52.81; 38. Anja Nordstrom, Mt. Blue, 26:53.82; 39. Lily Hood, Brunswick, 27:02.99; 40. Mary Bryce, Oxford Hills, 27:08.75; 41. Gema Wheatley, Oxford Hills, 27:12.45; 42. Guiditta Bertoli, Maranacook, 27:22.15; 43. Laura Meynier, Brewer, 27:29.40; 44. Taryn Schorr, Oxford Hills, 27:40.49; 45. Samantha Clark, Lawrence, 27:42.79; 46. Brooke Trimmer, Brunswick, 27:45.33;

47. Macee Qi, Mt. Blue, 28:02.64; 48. Eva Farkas, Gardiner, 28:04.38; 49. Chenoa Jackson, Mt. Blue, 28:25.32; 50. Courtney Cotmoir, Gardiner, 28:29.87

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

Jonesport-Beals (1-0) def. Woodland (0-3) 25-11, 25-13, 25-14

Jonesport-Beals: Morgan Merchant 11/11 erving; 7 kills; 2 blocks; Morgan Beal 8/10 serving; 5 aces, 4 kills; 5 assists; Louisa Beal 11/12 serving; 4 aces, 2 kills, 2 assists, 2 blocks; Ashley Todd 20/21 serving; 8 aces, 2 kills

Woodland: Sarah Boise 6/6 serving; 1 kill; 3 digs; Jaycie MacArthur 7/7 serving; 2 aces; 1 kill; 4 digs; Sierra Barnes 10/10 serving; 1 ace; 9 assists;Daynah Brown 3 kills

Narraguagus def. Machias 3-1

Narraguagus: Adrianne Dorr 1 block, 3 kills, 2 aces; Karmen Kennedy 1 block, 5 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs; Frankie Couture 6 assists, 2 aces

Machias: Karina Zellou 6 aces, 7 digs, 7 kills; Jodie Wood 7 digs 8 kills; Ciara Schoppee 11 assists; Angleana Lyons 6 aces, 10 digs, 2 kills

Golf

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands

Gardcos/Lp&T Challenge: 1. Gardner Company; Shey Gardner; Mark Tolman; Tyler Gardner;WT Gardner; Wayne Harris; Tom Gardner; Scott Gardner; Mark Littlefield; Randy Bishop; Jon Pelkey; Barry Webster; Buddy Gardner: 6 Points; 2. LP&T Company; Cash Cappel; John Wissman; Kevin Lee; Scott Folnsbee; Norm Turner; Bill Peterson; Clayton Boulrisse; Keith Van Scotter; Doug Walsh; Stew Paul; Cubby Corriveau; Earl Smith: 6 Points; (winner determined by putt-off)

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League

Charlie and Pat Lefebvre, Peter and Mary Ann Beatham 70 (mc); Laughn and Shelley Drillen, Jason Brooks, Katie LaChance 70; Ray Brown, Meg Dexter, Tom and Barbara Bryant 71; Ed and Sue St Heart, Chad Boucher, Mallory McPartland 79; Andy and Nancy Koziol, Steve and Tracy Jameson 80; Bill and Betty Albrecht, Rick and Dawn England 83; Grady and Joyce Stevenson, Ric and Bonny Robertson 87; Ken and Donna Snowman, Ellen Libby, Bob Haeberlein 92; Pins: No. 12 Peter Beatham 15-7, No. 17 Shelley Drillen 37-0

HIGH SCHOOL

At Traditions GC, par 35

Hampden (2-2) 160, Brewer (2-2) 172

Hampden: Luke Hersey 39. Jacob Gran 41, Dan Meo 36, Dylan Cray 48, Branden Mallett 45, Sam Jordan 44.

Brewer: Matt Morrow 45, Dylan Birmingham 44, Evan Riva 42, Tyler Brooks 50, Zach Torrey 41, Parker Benson 52.

Medalist: Dan Meo 36

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Searsport 192, Sumner 254

Searsport: Alex Carroll 38, Dillan Moody 51, Jacob Bucklin 51, Rica Barloso 52, Makenna Woodward 62, Tyler Kendall 63, John Guerette 64

Sumner: Matt Lameuroux 52, Braden Wentworth 65, Vincent Ossanna 67, Aiyla Petty 70, Yesenia Valencia 71

Medalist: Alex Carroll

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr. 7.20, 3.80, 2.40

Real Yankee, R. Cushing 6.00, 2.60

Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 2.20

T: 1:58.4. Ex 1-2, 34.00. Tri 1-2-4, 51.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

Imabigguy, S. Thayer 7.60, 2.60, 2.10

Battle Gear, C. Long 4.20, 2.80

Sheeza Ring, G. Hall 8.60

T: 2:00.4. Ex 3-4, 35.40. Tri 3-4-7, 567.40. DD 1-3, 33.20.

THIRD, Trot, $3,500

Pax, K. switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.60, 2.40

Noble Way, S. Thayer 12.40, 6.20

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 2.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 5-4, 14.20. Tri 5-4-1, 50.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

Art’s Sake, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.20, 2.20

Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher 3.60, 2.40

Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 3.80

T: 1:56. Ex 4-5, 9.40. Tri 4-5-2, 39.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell 6.00, 3.40, 2.40

Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 2.60, 2.10

Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 1:56.3. Ex 6-2, 16.40. Tri 6-2-1, 53.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,500

Western Edge, S. Thayer 10.00, 4.20, 2.60

Town Fool, C. Long 2.80, 2.20

Ab’s Attack, H. Campbell 2.60

T: 1:55.2. Ex 4-1, 19.00. Tri 4-1-5, 76.40.

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,500

Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing 9.80, 4.40, 2.40

Folk Tail, H. Campbell 5.20, 2.40

Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T: 1:58.4. Ex 5-2, 20.80. Tri 5-2-3, 69.20. Pk3 6-4-5, 185.00.

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell 154.00, 45.00, 5.40

Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing 4.60, 5.00

A Night In Paris, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40

T: 2:00.4. Ex 8-7, 608.20. Tri 8-7-All, 619.40. DD 5-8, 111.00; Total handle: $18,989.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school