Local sports results for Sept. 6, 2012

Posted Sept. 06, 2012, at 9:50 p.m.

Cross country

HIGH SCHOOL

At Harrington, 2.83 miles

Machias girls 12, Narraguagus 24, Calais no team score

1. Clara Beal (M) 20 minuntes, 4 seconds, 2. Maddy McVicar (C) 20:05, 3. Kate Whitney (M) 20:19, 4. Glenda Francis (C) 22:00, 5. Alicia Moholland (C) 23:49, 6. Monica Spatafore (N) 24:22, 7. Jennifer Gallant (M) 26:55, 8. Chelsea Moore (M) 28:46, 9. Lily Kalin (N) 29:02, 10. Sarah Eaton (N) 29:24, 11. Jalyssa Hearn (N) 29:45, 12. Beth Wallace (N) 29:49, 13. Michaela Lowe (M) 30:22, 14. Emily Morse (M) 36:47, 15. Kaite Morse (M) 37:07

Calais boys 23, Narraguagus, Machias, Woodland no team scores

1. Matt Clevenger (C) 16 minutes, 44 seconds, 2. Ridge Osgood (N) 17:43, 3. Robert Lisee (N) 20:03, 4. Ryan Howell (C) 20:05, 5. Trent Stevens (C) 20:54, 6. Kevin Beck (C) 20:58, 7. Logan Johnson (C) 21:41, 8. Brent Weaver (M) 21:54, 9. Eric Smith (M) 22:22, 10. Scott Boies (W) 24:20, 11. Branden Weaver (M) 25:45, 12. Nick Collora (N) 26:35, 13. Nate Coleman 26:45

Golf

WMSGA

At Bethel Inn & CC

Flight 1: Gross: Margo Audiffred 87, Net: Trudy Dorval 75, Flight 2: Gross: Heidi Stevens 106, Net: Jacquie Drapeau 76, Flight 3: Gross: Sheila Colby 118, Net: Bernadette Paradis 79, Skins: Gross: No. 3 Trudy Dorval 4, No. 6 Jacquie Drapeau 3, No. 7 Trudy Dorval 4, No. 8 Linda Pearse 5, No. 12 Trudy Dorval 3, No. 13 Jacquie Drapeau 4, No. 17 Linda Pearse 6, Net: No. 2 Heidi Stevens 2, No. 4 Bernadette Paradis 2, No. 15 Bernadette Paradis 2, No. 16 Sheila Colby 1

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League

1. Lou Demmons, Jim Wiencke +11, 2. Arthur Knapp, Rick Palmer +5, 3. Bob Thomas, Roy Engstrom +3, 4. Joe Dolbow, Harold Newman-E, 5. Arthur Knapp, Eric Vigue -1, Pins: No. 3 Rick Palmer 6-3, No. 16 Harold Newman 7-3, Skins: 1-Ron Jones, 4-Harold Newman, 7-Joel McCluskey, 10-Roy Engstrom, 12-Harold Newman, 13-Arthur Knapp, 16-Harold Newman

Ladies League Scramble

1. Jody Lyford, B.J. Porter, Julie Brown 2. Nancy Hart, Janice Poulsen, Angie McCluskey 3. Darby Vigue, Peg Buchanan, Irene Jacobs, Jane Howard; Pin: No. 3 Jody Lyford 9-4

9-Hole Blind Draw

1. Bruce Ireland, Tim McCluskey +3, 2. Bill O’Rourke, Heakbum Kwon -3, 3. (tie) Mark Pierce, Peter Buchanan -5, Dale Covey, Al Stuber -5, Jim Wilson, Alden Brown -5, 6. Tom Berry, Ernie Hein -7

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League

1. Charlie Perkins, Bob Gillis, Terry Pangburn, 33; 2. Jay Kemm, Lew Rose, Larry Emery, 34; 3. Burt Payson, Greg Hudak, Tom Giroux, 40

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association

Gross, Net and Putts: A Flight: Gross: 1. Arlene Adams 89; 1. Donni Witham 92; Net: 1. Virginia Goeke 68, 2. Bobbi Andrus 71, Low Putts: Virginia Goeke 27; B Flight: Gross: 1. Mary Kaufman 100; 2. Wendy Dewing 111; Net: 1. Pat Ashton 63; 2. Jan Bradeen 79; TIE: Joanna Schleif 79; Low Putts: Pat Ashton 27; Pins: No. 5: Jan Bradeen 24-9; No. 10: Linda Durrell 13-7½; No. 18 Jan Searle 35-4½

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day

2 Best Balls of 4: Gross: 1. Liz Coffin-Louise Shindler-Kathy Constantine-Hilda Wardwell 165. 2. Shirley Kile-Sandy Dorr-Gloria Attenweiler-Janet Anderson 166. Net: 1.Viola Kemp-Rene Hood-Marie MacMillan-Marlene Viger 128.2. Shirley Kile-Karen Bamford-Carole Cook-Marlene Viger 128. Pins: No. 3 Claudette Amoroso 20-4. No. 6 Jean Sweetser 12-6. No. 11 Jean Sweetser 29-7. No. 16 Jean Young 10-10. Putts: Shirley Kile 30.

Senior Scramble

Gary Sawyer, Ross Morancie, Bob Herring, Harold Stanley 32 Bob Wilson, Dave Garlard, Tony Mayo, Urban Clukey 33

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Gross: Chris Webber, Joel Gaidosh 33 Net: Jim Bob Hartford, Rick Smith and Spencer Morrow, Bob Thompson and Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 30; Pins: No. 13 Jim Bob Hartford, Ed Grignon 11-4, No. 17 Andy Bandola 4-5

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Men’s Twilight League

Inner 9: 1. Thomas Cahill +5, 2. Skip Basso +4, Doug Lackey +4, 3. Dick Collier +2 John Maxwell +2; Outer 9: 1. Robert Hall +4, 2. Larry Eldridge +3, 3. Joe Hackett +2, Chuck Starr +2; Pins: No. 4 Nat Fenton 11-3, No. 6 Troy Lewis 9-3, No. 9 Chuck Starr 5-8; Kebo Boys Skins: No. 6 Doug Lackey, No. 10 John Gray, No. 11 Tim Mayo, No. 13 Alex Wade, No. 14 Chuck Starr, No. 8 Gil Bailey, No. 9 Hank Tibbetts, No. 11 Alex Wade, No. 12 Alex Wade, No. 13 Francis Russell

At JaTo Highlands

Couples Night

1st: Barry Webster, Sharon Webster, Frank Burnell, Betty Goodwin 42; 2nd: Candy Gifford, Randy Gifford, Kevin Stevens, Heidi Stevens 42; 3rd: Dick Jordan, Laura Jordan, Val Paradis, Bernedette Paradis 43; 4th: Victor Jipson, Sheryl Jipson, Tom Willett, Anita Willett 44; 5th: Dean Fogg, Trudy Fogg, Cal Treadwell, Helen Treadwell 46

At Rocky Knoll CC

Mike Allan, Billy Brooks, Al Feurstock 29; Pete Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Doug Higgins, Kirk Small 32 (mc); Adam Fournier, Max Hewes, Tyler Brooks, John Sullivan 32; Gary Chessa, Doug Libby, Dave Libby, Bill Taylor 33; Bill Birch, Ben Birch, Barbara Bryant, Gary Gray 34; Bill Ferris, Jim Oreskovich, Barbara Baker 35; pin: No. 16 Pete Fournier 4-3

Senior Stableford

Ralph Holyoke, John Richard, Joe McCluskey, Darrell Grover +15 (mc); Bill Haas, Dick Burr, Dan Barker, Duane Hanson +15; Arnold Byers, Bob Edwards, Paul Schumaker, Billy Brooks +12; pins: No. 5 Tom Bryant 10-4, No. 7 Larry Clark 1-9; No. 12 Don Crowell 19-0; No. 17 Bill Haas 0-7; High Stableford: Ralph Holyoke +11; Don Rowe +8; Low Gross: Steve Smith 70; A, Skins: Dave Barber No. 1, Tom Bryant No. 6, Steve Smith No. 7, Duane Hanson No. 16, Robbie Robinson No. 8, Don Rowe No. 18; B, Skins: Dick Burr No. 1, Quintin Allan No. 7

HIGH SCHOOL

At Caribou CC

Houlton 211, Caribou 254

Houlton: Cole McLaughlin 41, Alex Donovan 43, Cam J. Clark 43, Ryan Dee 42, Lucas Peabody 44, Garrett Putnam 50, Parker Brewer 42, Cam E. Clark 47, Lexi Emerson 58, Aaron Sewall 61

Caribou: Dayne Savage 42, Cory Rideout 55, Connor Thibeault 51, Donovan Savage 46, Katie Pelletier 53, Tyler Dombroski 55, Justin Ouellette 54, Caleb Willett 58, Jordan Bevins 54, Ricky Sheldon 54, Ricky Sheldon 67

Medalist: McLaughlin 41

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Bangor (4-0) 151, def Nokomis (0-4) 190

Bangor: Thomas Murray 35, Rye Powell 39, Drew Powell 39, Chris Hillier 43,

Liam Redding 38, Jordan Treadwell 46

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 47, Bryan Guesman 47, Isaac Mackenzie 45, Austin

Tozier 51, Sam Brown 60, Logan Labree 52

Medalist: Murray 35

Match Play

Murray (B) def. Gordon 4-3, R. Powell (B) def. Guesman 3-2, D. Powell (B) def. Mackenzie 3-2, Hillier (B) def. Tozier 4-2, Redding (B) def. Brown5-3, Treadwell (B) def. Labree 2-1

At Katahdin CC, par 36

John Bapst (2-3) def. Penquis (0-3)

John Bapst: Michen Stewart 49, Even Pelkey 44, Seth Yechanis 46, Ethan Heally 52, Taghan Prince 45, Joe Archambeault 43, Colby Kohn 52, Kyle Somers 53, Albert Lam 57, Matt Rice 51

Penquis: Zach Eells 50, Dustin Ellison 49, Alec Shannon 58, Christian Diaz 62, Telos Wallace 58

Medalist: Archambeault 43

At Rockland GC

Oceanside (4-0) 175, Messalonskee (2-2) 192; Oceanside def. Messalonskee 6½-2½

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 40, Reilly Flanagan 43, Jordan Carter 39, Zeke Hamlin 53, Zach Bernard 57, Anthony Dayboch 67

Messalonskee: Justin Rollins 46, Taylor Clark 53, Brendon Bouchard 51, Billy Rollins 44, Nick Lebun 55, Derek Guerette 51

Match play: Mazurek def. Rollins 2 up, Flanagan def. Clark 3-2, Carter def. Bouchard 5-4, Rollins def. Hamlin 4-2, Bernard tied Lebun, Guerette def. Dayboch 4-3

Medalist: Carter 39

At Machias

Searsport 204, Washington Academy 273

Searsport: Alex Carroll 38*, Dillan Moody 53, Rica Barloso 55, Alex Woodward 58, Jon Guerette 68

Washington Academy: Bryant Marsh 53, Matt Plaisted 57, Will Somes 81, Nick Lavinge 82

Medalist: Carroll (38)

At Barren View GC, par 35

Jonesport-Beals (3-0) 184, Calais (4-1) 185, Shead (2-3) 232, Machias no team score

J-Beals: Thomas Beal 37, Seth Milliken 43, Marcus Smith 47, Garet Beal 57, Vinal Crowley 60, Larry Emerson 86

Calais: Justin Hallowell 43, Nick Thomas 44, Tyler Morrison 48, Jonathan Edwards 50, Tyler Farley 50, Amelia Moody 53, Jackson Greenlaw 54, Sara Smith 55, Nicholas Hallowell 57, Cody Romano 58, Perry Amos 65, John LaPointe 65

Shead: Tony Theriault 54, Drew Greenlaw 56, Lance Morrison 58, William Urquhart 64, Phillip Farrell 70, Stephen Morrison 76, Nick Bradbury 84, Isaiah Chevrier 88, Mack Hood 88

Machias: Ian Anderson 45

Medalist: Beal 37

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36

Mattanawcook Academy (3-2) 186, Old Town (5-1) 180, Orono no team score

Mattanawcook: Nick Garfield 36, Stefan Page 51, Ashley Libby 52, Elliott Sibley 49, Tori Jordan 50

Old Town: Hazen Dauphinee 40, Garrett Libby 46, Darin Gardner 47, Devan Morin 47, Nate Dyer 64, Griffin Marquis 60,

Michael Baker 58, Dustin Sinclair 56, Kyle Dubay 67

Orono: Justin O’Brien 58, Ryan Wells 53, Gary Morneault 54

Medalist: Garfield 36

At Bucksport Golf Club, par 37

Bucksport (1-2) 201, George Stevens Acad. (2-0) 191

Bucksport: Casey Ginn 52, Mitchell Small 55, Dave Frucillo 56, James McAllian 58, Sydnie Howard 47, Andrew Marsh 48, Jordan Wadliegh 60, Noah Lenor 54

GSA: C.J. Chen 51, Alexander Heilner 42, Brent Ingraham 52, Joe Maier 58, Hattie Wanning 46, Justin Gray 61

Medalist: Heilner 42

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

3. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

5. Crowdgoeswild, C. Long

6. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

7. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

1. Dream Aces, B. Blanchard

2. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

3. Imabigguy, D. Campbell

4. Battle Gear, C. Long

5. Made Of Iron, T. Hudson

6. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

7. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

8. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

THIRD, Trot, $3,500

1. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

2. Raining Credit, C. Nye

3. Livid Luke, J. Dunn

4. Noble Way, S. Thayer

5. Pax, K. Switzer, Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

3. Thewaylifeshouldbe, D. Campbell

4. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

5. Rupert Rupert, G. Mosher

6. Blissfullsreaction, C. Long

FIFTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher

2. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

3. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

4. Saku, C. Nye

5. B Rock Solid, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Fox Valley Seth, H. Campbell

7. Scootin Bliss, C. Long

8. Mya Papaya, C. Davies

SIXTH, Pace, $4,500

1. Town Fool, C. Long

2. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye

4. Western Edge, S. Thayer

5. Ab’s Attack, H. Campbell

SEVENTH, Trot, $5,500

1. A Lister, G. Mosher

2. Folk Tail, H. Campbell

3. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

EIGHTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Big Bad Bosley, K. Switzer, Jr.

2. Who Your Frens Are, C. Long

3. Running Ron, G. Mosher

4. Capricious, C. Nye

5. A Night In Paris, D. Campbell

6. Perfect Trick, C. Davies

7. Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing

8. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Woodland

Calais 3, Woodland 0

Calais (1-2) def. Woodland (0-2), 25-16, 25-23, 25-22

Calais: Phyllis Sabattis 3 aces, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Caela Fenderson 6 aces, 2 digs; Bridget Hunnewell 3 aces; Kaylee Johnson 2 kills, 5 assists

Woodland: Teagan Donahue serving 17/19, 10 aces, 2 kills, 1 block; Jaycie MacArthur 17/17 serving, Diora Sockabasin 4 kills, 2 digs; Sierra Barnes 6/6 serving, 1 kill, 12 assists

JV: Woodland (2-0) def. Calais (1-2)

At East Sullivan

Washington Academy 3, Sumner 0

Washington Academy def. Sumner 25-16, 25-17, 26-24

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Central 2, Piscataquis 2

Lincoln Acad. 3, Nokomis 1

Mount View 4, Medomak Valley 2

Schenck 4, Mattanawcook 0

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 2, Wisdom 0

Easton 3, Washburn 1

Ellsworth 2, Hermon 1

MDI 9, Washington Acad. 2

Orono 8, Dexter 0

Woodland 6, East Grand 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 2, Madawaska 0

Medomak Valley 3, Mount View 0

Presque Isle 4, Fort Kent 0

Thursday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 5, Wisdom 1

Mattanawcook 4, Lee 0

Old Town 1, John Bapst 0

PVHS 8, Penquis 0

Schenck 2, Bangor Christian 1

Shead 2, Woodland 1

Washburn 2, Easton 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Camden Hills 1, Erskine 0

Thursday’s Results

Bangor 1, Hampden 0

Belfast 5, Waterville 1

Mt. Blue 2, Camden Hills 0

Old Town 3, Piscataquis 0

Stearns 4, Piscataquis 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

So. Maine 1, U-New England 0

Thursday’s Results

Thomas 2, St. Joseph’s 2 (2OT)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 1, Husson 0

Thursday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Southern Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 6, Husson 2

Thursday’s Results

Gordon 4, Southern Maine 3 (OT)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Bangor at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Belfast Area at Leavitt Area, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Old Orchard, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at York, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Kennebunk at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Greely, 7 p.m.

Madison at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Morse at Gardiner Area, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Noble at Windham, 7 p.m.

Orono at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Poland at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Sanford at Deering, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Maine Central Institute, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Traip at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Westbrook at Wells, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bangor at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 5:15 p.m.

Camden Hills at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Poland, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Gardiner MCI, 3:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Rangeley, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Morse at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Mount View at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Belfast Area, 3:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Wells, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Orono, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at DI-S, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Islesboro, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Belfast at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Brewer at Bangor, 6 p.m.

Dirigo at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Gray-New Gloucester, 6 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at Katahdin, 3:30 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Rangeley, 4 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Houlton at Lee, 4 p.m.

Lincoln at Camden Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 5 p.m.

Madison Area at Monmouth, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Leavitt Area, 3:30 p.m.

Marshwood at Thornton, 4:15 p.m.

Massabesic at Westbrook, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at St. Dominic, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Old Orchard at North Yarmouth, 3:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 3:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Winthrop, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Biddeford at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Central at Orono, 4 p.m.

Foxcroft at Stearns, 4 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Kennebunk at Windham, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at South Portland, 4 p.m.

McAuley at Thornton, 6:30 p.m.

Noble at Sanford, 6 p.m.

Oak Hill at Dirigo, 4 p.m.

St. Dominic at Spruce Mountain, 4 p.m.

Winthrop at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Yarmouth at Traip, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Narraguagus at Machias, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Rutgers at Maine, 3 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Dartmouth at Maine, 3 p.m.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports