Local sports results for Sept. 5, 2012

Posted Sept. 05, 2012, at 10:04 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 05, 2012, at 11:15 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Brewer at Skowhegan, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Gardiner, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Bangor, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Dexter, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Cony, 4 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Old Town, 4 p.m.

Stearns at Hermon, 5:15 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Mount View, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bucksport at George Stevens, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Orono at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Sumner at DIS, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 4 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Mount Desert Island, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Shead, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

East Grand at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Lisbon at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Mount Abram at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 4 p.m.

Washington Academy at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Winthrop at Mountain Valley, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Calais at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Cony at Falmouth, 6 p.m.

Lake Region at Greely, 6 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 5 p.m.

Washington Academy at Sumner, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Van Buren 2

Bangor 2, Waterville 2 (2OT)

Bangor Christian 3, Sumner 2

Caribou 3, Fort Kent 2

Easton 1, Fort Fairfield 0

GHCA/Hodgdon 3, Cen. Aroostook 2

Lawrence 3, Hampden Academy 3 (2OT)

Woodland 4, So. Aroostook 0

Wednesday’s Results

Central 2, Piscataquis 2

Lincoln Acad. 3, Nokomis 1

Mount View 4, Medomak Valley 2

Schenck 4, Mattanawcook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 7, Van Buren 1

Bangor 5, Waterville 1

Bangor Christian 4, Sumner 3

Bucksport 3, Searsport 0

Calais 9, Shead 0

Central 2, Piscataquis 2 (2OT)

Falmouth 5, North Yarmouth 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Easton 1 (2OT)

GSA 1, DI-Stonington 0

Hampden 3, Lawrence 2

Hermon 5, MDI 1

Mattanawcook 1, Schenck 0 (2OT)

Orono 3, Dexter 0

Penobscot Valley 15, Katahdin 1

Penquis 2, Lee 1

Woodland 2, So. Aroostook 0

Wednesday’s Results

Caribou 2, Madawaska 0

Medomak Valley 3, Mount View 0

Presque Isle 4, Fort Kent 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 10, Lincoln Acad. 0

Brewer 2, Bangor 1

Mattanawcook 2, Central 0

Nokomis 3, Mount View 1

Oceanside 1, Waterville 0

Wednesday’s Results

Camden Hills 1, Erskine 0

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

So. Maine 1, U-New England 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 1, Husson 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

U-New England 6, Husson 2

Volleyball

COLLEGE

At Farmington

UMaine-Farmington (1-0) def. Unity College (0-1) 25-7, 25-16, 26-24

At Nashua, N.H.

Daniel Webster (1-0) def. Southern Maine (0-3) 25-14, 25-17 and 25-21

Golf

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Blind Partner

Gross: Paul Arsenault, Adam Fournier 76; John Kotredes, Tom Bryant 78; Dave Libby, Steve Smith 79 Net: Doug Higgins, Dave Barber 62; Quintin Allan, Peter Beatham 64(mc); Ernie Hutchins, Chris Dunifer 64 Pins: no 5 Larry Ring 4-5 no 7 Randy Chute 12-1

At JaTo Highlands GC

Men’s League

A Gross: Jaymis Dugans:38; A Net: Dan Corriveau:33; B Gross: Logan Thompson:40; B Net: Tyler Gardner:32; C Gross: Mark Littlefield:44; C Net: Richard Jordan: 33

Pins: No. 10 Dave Shannon 6-10; No. 14 Earl Smith 8-1; No. 16 Dave SHannon 9-6

At Northport GC

Best-Ball Gross 1. Tie Jamie Place, Randy Berry, Jamie Place, Jesse Johnson (69). 3. Tie Randy Berry, Jesse Johnson, Mike Knox, Jeff Dutch(70). Net 1. Mike Knox, Alex fritz (63), 2. Tie Moe Eastman, Cecil Eastman, Dave Potvin, Cliff Randall, Terry Whitney, Alex Fritz, John Lloyd-Still, Peter Doran, Cecil Eastman, Peter Mahoney (64). Sweeps Gross 1. Jamie Place (73). 2. Moe Eastman (75), 3. Jesse Johnson (76). Net 1. Cliff Randall (68), 2. Jeff Dutch (70), 3. Peter Mahoney (72). Pins 3. Jesse Johnson 10. 9. Terry Whitney 18-5. 12. Moe Eastman 25-1.18. Jesse Johnson 4-4.

At Pine Hill GC

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

Scramble: Dick Gassett, Chris Brochu 33, Craig Wooster, Joe Pate, Jay Collier 35

At PVCC

Twilight Results

Front 9: Team #6 NET: 24; Greg O’Neil, Peter Hughes, Gary Ross, Lou Hardy, Earl Black, Jim Ballinger; Back 9: Team #13 NET 24; Matt Gilman, Jeff Teunisen, Antonio Bentivoglio, Phil Cormier, Rob Garster; PINS: No. 4: K.C. Kinney 8’10”; No. 6: Tom Thorne 16’2”; No. 14: Jeff Manter 2’8”; No. 16: Andrew Casey 6’11”

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Wednesday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

To Do List, C. Nye 4.00, 2.60, 2.10

Erics Legends N, H. Campbell 3.80, 2.10

Dusty Lane Oscar, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 2:03.3. Ex 2-4, 11.60

SECOND, Pace, $2,000

Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 16.80, 6.40, 4.60

Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 44.20, 17.20

Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher 6.40

T: 2:04.3. Ex 3-7, 301.40. Tri 3-All, All, 12.20. DD 2-3, 33.00.

THIRD, Pace, $2,500

Elegant Talker, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20, 2.20, 2.10

Jb Rose, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Walter, S. MacKenzie 7.00

T: 2:10. Ex 4-1, 13.20.

FOURTH, Trot, $2,500

Peaceful Prince, G. Mosher 4.80, 3.80, 2.40

Sunny Victory, C. Long 9.20, 3.20

Tough Broad, D. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:05.2. Ex 1-2, 67.20. Tri 1-2-3, 268.80.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,000

Grinning Breed, S. Thayer 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Man To Man, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10

Bengal Lancer, G. Mosher 2.80

T: 2:01.2. Ex 4-3, 3.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,500

You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 7.60, 13.80, 3.00

Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 21.20, 8.40

Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer 2.80

T: 2:01.1. Ex 4-5, 66.60.

SEVENTH, Trot, $2,000

Joe Z, G. Bowden 22.80, 4.00, 3.20

Go For The Gusto, C. Long 2.40, 2.20

Valentines Way, B. Blanchard 5.00

T: 2:07.4. Ex 3-2, 77.20. Tri 3-2-5, 484.80. Pk3 2-4-3, 233.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,250

Dudinkas Cullen N, S. Thayer 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

D M Sundance, R. Cushing 3.60, 2.20

Spring Lightning, C. Long 3.40

T: 2:01.3. Ex 4-6, 13.00. Tri 4-6-2, 34.00.

NINTH, Pace, $2,000

Terra Cotta Bay, R. Cushing 8.20, 6.00, 3.40

St Patty’s Love, D. Campbell 6.60, 4.40

Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 2:01.1. Ex 5-4, 38.60.

TENTH, Pace, $2,000

Woman Manager, C. Long 7.20, 4.00, 2.60

Batonette, R. Lanpher Jr. 7.00, 2.60

A Work Of Heart, H. Campbell 2.40

T: 2:03. Ex 4-5, 20.60. DD 5-4, 68.60.

Total Handle: $19,070.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports