Local sports results for Sept. 4, 2012

Posted Sept. 04, 2012, at 9:37 p.m.
Last modified Sept. 04, 2012, at 11:33 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Belfast at Winslow, 3:30 p.m.

Caribou at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Oceanside, 3:30 p.m.

Leavitt at MCI, 3:30 p.m.

Monmouth at Carrabec, 4 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 6 p.m.

Mount View at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Wiscasset at Madison Area, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Bucksport at Searsport, 4 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at DI-S, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 6 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 4 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

MCI at Leavitt, 3:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 3:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook Acad. at Schenck, 4 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Mount View, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Gardiner, 3:30 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 4 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Lee, 4 p.m.

Winslow at Belfast, 3:30 p.m.

Field Hockey

Mountain Valley at Boothbay, 4 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 3:30 p.m.

Stearns at Hermon, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Husson at U-New England, 6 p.m.

MEN’S SOCCER

Maine Maritime at UM-Machias, 7 p.m.

So. Maine at U-New England, 4 p.m.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Husson at U-New England, 6:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UM-Machias, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

So. Maine at Daniel Webster, 7 p.m.

Unity at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Shead 3, Calais 1

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Van Buren 2

Bangor 2, Waterville 2 (2OT)

Caribou 3, Fort Kent 2

Easton 1, Fort Fairfield 0

GHCA/Hodgdon 3, Cen. Aroostook 2

Lawrence 3, Hampden Academy 3 (2OT)

Woodland 4, So. Aroostook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Ashland 5, Van Buren 2

Bangor 5, Waterville 1

Bangor Christian 4, Sumner 3

Bucksport 3, Searsport 0

Calais 9, Shead 0

Central 2, Piscataquis 2 (2OT)

Falmouth 5, North Yarmouth 0

Fort Fairfield 1, Easton 1 (2OT)

GSA 1, DI-Stonington 0

Hermon 5, MDI 1

Mattanawcook 1, Schenck 0 (2OT)

Orono 3, Dexter 0

Penobscot Valley 15, Katahdin 1

Penquis 2, Lee 1

Woodland 2, So. Aroostook 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

John Bapst 2, Old Town 1

Piscataquis 2, Orono 1

Tuesday’s Results

Belfast 10, Lincoln Acad. 0

Brewer 2, Bangor 1

Mattanawcook 2, Central 0

Nokomis 3, Mount View 1

Oceanside 1, Waterville 0

Golf

WMSGA

At Spring Meadows

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Wiltshire 75, Marie Cates 78, Prudence Hornberger 85, Net: Vi Kemp 66, Helen Plourd 69, Darlene Soboleski 75, Madolin Fogarty 75, Flight 2: Gross: Lee Barth 93, Laura Lipman 94, Sue Wootton 94, Net: Sharon Todd, 74, Diane Pooler 75, Linda Marquis 76, Flight 3: Gross: Judy Edgecomb 100, Kathy Sproul 100, Brenda Rouillard 101, Net: Camille Booker 71, Barbara Taber 72, Kyle Atwell 75, Norma Michaud 75, Skins: Gross: No. 1 Liz Wiltshire 3, No. 5 Liz Wiltshire 3, No. 12 Micki Meggison 3, No. 13 Laura Lipman 2, No. 15 Liz Wiltshire 4, Net: No. 7 Pam Johnson 3, No. 14 Laura Lipman 3, No. 17 Lila Geis 3, Pins: No. 4 Claudette Amoroso, Donni Witham, No. 6 Doris Borkstrom Traci Beier, No. 13 Traci Beier, Vi Kemp, No. 16 Sue Wootton, Marie Cates, 50-50: Darlene Soboleski.

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League: 1. Susan Payne, Lesley Waterman, Mary Smith, Jane LeVie, 32; 2. Judy Thompson, Barbara Bristow, Gwen Archambault, 32; 3. Shelley Drillen, Betty Jamison, Stevie Lord, 33; 4. Pam Foss, Beanie Hatch, Betty Fillietaz, 35; 5. Jeannette, LaPlante, Judy Chandler, Debbie Dunham, Joyce Pinkham 35; Pin: No. 8 Mary Smith 9-0

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

1. Cecil Eldridge, John Somes, Don Burnham -6; 2. Barry Harris, Bob Francis, Jerry Hinson, Steve Newcomb -5; 3. (tie) Dave Robertson, Larry Orcutt, Royce Morrison, Cal Weed -4; Rick Sinclair, Ron Allen, Dick Baker -4; John Belanger, Selly Blethen, Bill Ferris, Bob Fraser -4; 6. Bob Carter, Ralph alley, Richard Corey, Bob Mc Kinney -3; 7. Mel Mc Lay, Carl Williams, Ken Goldstein -2; 8. Mike Connolly, Larry Reynolds, Junior Tracy, Gordon Holmes -1; Pins: No. 2 Bob Fraser 12-11, No. 6 Bob Francis 9-1

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Vivian Finley, Aida Francis, Janice Gran 37; Dot Bennett, Pam Anderson, Barbara Baker, Geneva Allen 38; Pins: No. 6 June Peters 37

At Barnes Brook GC

Senior Scramble

Bob Neal, Travis Curtis, Bobby Plourde, Paul Baker 31, Frenchy Soucy, Rocky Melanson, Bill Charron 31, Ed Soule, Ed Bernard, Val Paradis, Paul Thorton 32, Moose Keith, Russell Felmy, Phil Oliver, Dave Ferguson 33, Bill Curtis, Stewart Lane, Glendeon Faloon, George Plourde 34, Brian Tomilson, Denny Leonard, Harold Stevens, Peter Lucas 34, Leo Cyr, Gerry Moore, Tom White, Bill Leonard 34, Terry Theriault, Barry Davis, Harold Hatch, Jeff Crocker 35, Pins: No. 2 Bill Charron 8-6; No.7 Bill Charron 10-4

Par 3 Event

2 man best ball: Gross: Randy Gifford, Clayton Boulrisse 56, Jaymus Dugans, Logan Thompson 57, Moose Keith, Ed Soule 62, Randy Harris, AJ Harris 63, Kevin Lee, Frenchy Soucy 67, Fred Pete, Keith Champion 68, Net: Wyatt Foster, Andy Vanadestine 45, Michael Clendenning, Leo Cyr 48, Lance Bernier, Kevin Bernier 48, Brent Lindquist, Jamie Oldenburgh 49, Candy Gifford, Rachel Vanadestine 49, Alana Lloyd, Darlene Sage 52, Barry Stegenga, Jeff MClaughlin 54, Dwight Dawson, Thomas Spencer 54

At Rocky Knoll CC

Blind Stableford

Mark Lawrence, Dan Barker +10; Ron Landry, Bill Haas +9; Dan Barker, Lee Bemis +8 (mc); Peter Fournier, Dan Barker +8; Pins: No 5 Doug Higgins 4-10; No 7 Scott Sutherland 13-4; No 12 Scott Sutherland 4-11; No 17 Willy Crowell 4-6

At Hermon Meadow GC

9-hole blind draw: 1. Rick Abbott, Tim McCluskey + 4; 2. (Tie) Al Stuber, Bruce Ireland E, Don Shumaker, Joel McCluskey E, Jim Wilson, Al Stuber E

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

Points: Frank Reynolds +7, Don Vosburgh and Jimmy Costedio +4, Bub Hall +1, Todd Brown and Dave Garland +0, Pins: No. 13 Bub Hall 11-1 No. 17 Randy Moulton 14-11

At Northport Golf Club

Holiday Tournament

First Round

Best Ball, Gross: Cliff Staples, J. Lojak (73); Net: Cecil Eastman, Jack Johnson (63); Sweeps, Gross: 1. Cliff Staples (76); Net: 1. Tie Jack Johnson, Cecil Eastman (69); Pins: No. 3 Moe Eastman 17-0, No. 12 Jack Johnson 12-7, No. 18 Moe Eastman 17-5

Second Round

Best Ball, Gross: Tie Randy Berry, Paul Jasienowski, Jim Kunkel, Moe Eastman, George Cushman, Cliff Randall, Bob Delio, Greg McDaniel (73); Net: 1. Tim Riley, Peter Doran (55), 2. Mark Bradstreet (58), 3. Cliff Randall, Dave Potvin, Tim Riley, Mark Bradstreet (59); Sweeps, Gross: 1. Randy Berry (74), 2. Tie Dave Potvin, Paul Jasienowski (79); Net: 1. Tim Riley (63), 2. Mark Bradstreet (67), 3. Tie Peter Doran,

Nick Fontanella (68); Pins: No. 3 George Cushman 4-6, No. 9 Harvey Peterson 7-10, No. 12 Randy Berry 4-8, No. 18 Jim Kunkel 5-2.

Third Round

Best Ball, Gross: Bert Bailey, Moe Eastman (34). Net Corey Chase, Terry Whitney (27); Sweeps, Gross: 1. Moe Eastman (36), 2. Randy Berry (37); Net: 1. Corey Chase

(30), 2. Terry Whitney (35); Pins: 3. Corey Chase 22-3, 9. Terry Whitney 5-1.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Hermon Meadow GC, par 36

Hermon (3-0) 186, Foxcroft Acad. (1-3) 192

Hermon: Liam Porter 39, Aaron Hallett 48, Chandler Sperrey 49, Jake Phair 50, Tyler Thayer 52, Chris Dunbar Kelley 57, Sam Pyrzyk 57, Adam Pelletier 57.

Foxcroft: Luke Olson 43, Kaleb Faloon 48, Nick Decker 50, Dan Decker 51, Fred Libby 58, Bram Dennis 62, Raquel Bozelli 63, Emily Turner 64.

Medalist: Liam Porter 39

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Oceanside (3-0) 171, Erskine (2-1) 173; Oceanside def. Erskine 5.5-3.5

Oceanside: Nick Mazurek 38, Reilly Flanagan 40, Jordan Carter 41, Zeke Hamlin 55, Anthony Dayboch 52, Zach Bernard 52

Gardiner: Shawn Soucie 36, Ashley Chubbock 50, Josh Bailey 47, Luke Atchison 41, Trevor Brown 49, Jesse Stacy 51

Matches: Soucie def. Mazurek 2up, Flanagan def. Chubbock 5+3,Jordan def. Bailey 3+2, Atchison def. Hamlin 5+4, Brown def. Dayboch 2+1, Bernard tied Stacy.

Medalist: Soucie 36

At St. Croix CC, par 35

Calais (2-0) 181, Shead(1-1) 223, Machias (0-2) no team score

Calais: Justin Hallowell 47, Nick Thomas 48, Jonathan Edwards 47, Tyler Morrison 49, Sarah Smith 48, Amelia Moody 56, Tyler Farley 44, Nicholas Hallowell 44, John LaPointe 59, Perry Amos 65, Jackson Greenlaw 46, Cody Romano 58

Shead: Drew Greenlaw 56, Tony Theriault 52, Will Urghart 54, Steve Morrison 61, Nicholas Bradbury 89

Machias: Ian Anderson 45

Co-medalists: Farley 44, Hallowell 44

At Presque Isle CC, par 36

Presque Isle (2-1) 176, Fort Kent (0-3) 212

Fort Kent: Ali Prescott 45, Bryce Carter 56, Boo Prescott 56, Ryan Reiff 61, Lance Jandreau 55

Presque Isle: Adam Flynn 45, Mike Boone 43, Gabe Player 44, Josh Gordan 45, Karson Eaton 49, Jenna Hallett 44, Liam Hughes 49, Carter Lapointe 47.

Medalist: Boone 43

At Jato Highlands GC, par 36

Mattanawcook Academy (3-1) 206, Penquis (0-2) 253

Mattanawcook: Nick Garfield 38, Stefan Page 56, Ashley Libby 62, Elliott Sibley 53, Tori Jordan 59

Penquis: Dustin Ellison 65, Zach Eells 60, Alec Shannon 60, Telos Wallace 68

Medalist: Garfield (38)

At Lakewood GC, par 36

Skowhegan (1-2) 176, Nokomis (0-3) 202

Skowhegan: Chase Nelson 41, Seth Sweet 45, Chase Whittemore 42, Trevor Hisler 48, Cam Nelson 52, Luke Swett 48

Nokomis: Ian Gordon 48, Bryan Guesman 51, Austin Tozier 52, Isaac Mackenzie 51, Sam Brown 54, Logan Labree 61

Matches: Chase Nelson (S) def Ian Gordon (N) 1 up, John Sweet (S) def Bryan Guesman (N) 3-2, Chase Whittemore (S) def Austin Tozier (N) 4-3, Trevor Hisler (S) def Isaac Mackenzie 4-3, Cam Nelson (S) def Sam Brown (N) 3-2, Luke Swett (S) def Logan Labree (N) 4-3

Medalist: Chase Nelson (S) 41

At Hidden Meadows GC, Old Town, par 35

Old Town (4-1) 179, John Bapst (1-3) 201, Penobscot Valley (1-2) 210

Old Town: Hazen Dauphinee, 40; Garrett Libby, 45; Zac Miller, 46; Devon Morin, 48; Darin Gardner, 49; Nate Dyer, 53; Michael Baker, 55; Dustin Sinclair, 63; Kyle Dubay, 68

John Bapst: Teaghan Prince, 49; Mitchell Stewart, 49; Colby Kohn, 51; Joe Archambault, 52; Evan Pelkey, 54; Ethan Handley, 54; Colin Betchel, 56, Matt Rice, 61.

PVHS: Wyatt Foster, 40; Rachel Vanadestine, 46; Dakota Batchedler, 61; Eric Batchedler, 63; Erika Dube, 63; Daisey Stewart, 74.

Orono: Justin O’Brien, 56; Nathan Sinclair, 59; Ryan Wells, 63; Gary Morneault, 67.

Co-medalists: Dauphinee, Foster 40

At Clinton GC, par 36

Lawrence (2-1) 182, Brewer (2-1) 197

Brewer: Matt Morrow 40, Dylan Birmingham 56, Zach Torrey 49, Parker Benson 71, Tyler Brooks 56, Evan Riva 52.

Lawrence: Aaron Brown 45, Zach Hale 68, Tyler Boudreau 46, Nick Noiles 41, Kelsie Dessent 50, Jack Flynn 60.

Medalist: Matt Morrow 40

At Hampden CC

Bangor (3-0) 162, Hampden (1-2) 186; Bangor def Hampden 9-0

Bangor: Thomas Murray 39, Rye Powell 39, Alice Hwang 41, Chris Hillier 43, Drew Powell, 44, Parker Sanderson 45

Hampden: Luke Hersey 42, Jacob Gran, 47, Dan Meo 48, Brandon Mallett 49, Sam Jordan 52, Matt Cookson 56

Medalists: Murray 39 & Powell 39

At Bucksport GC, par 37

Bucksport (1-1) 187, Ellsworth (0-2) 251

Bucksport: James McAllian 55, Dave Frucillo 51, Sydnie Howard, Noah Lenor 52, Jordan Wadleigh 60, Andrew Marsh 41, Mitchell Small 53, Casey Ginn 43

Ellsworth: Trevor Varney 59, Ryan Fitzgerald 62, Dakota Chipman 63, Brian Clark 67j

Medalist: Marsh 41

Volleyball

HIGH SCHOOL

At Machias

Bucksport (2-0) def. Machias (0-1) 3-0

Bucksport: Victoria Grindle 18 digs, 4 aces, 2 assists, Shelby Emery 3 aces, 4 kills, Lisa Tapley 4 kills, 2 digs, Madison Porter 6 assists

Machias: Karina Zellou 13-for-15 serving, 3 aces, 9 kills, Ciara Schoppee 8 assists, Amanda Preston 6 assists, 3 digs, Jodie Wood 7 kills

At Harrington

Washington Acad. (1-0) def. Narraguagus (0-1), 3-0

Washington Acad.: Katrina Graham 4 Aces, 10 Digs, 1 Kill, Secily Schmauderer 8 Aces, 6 Kills, 8 Digs, Kassidy Seeley 9 Kills, 2 Assists, 1 Block, Kara Graham 5 Aces, 2 Kills, 8 Digs

Narraguagus: Karmen Kennedy 9 service points, 3 Digs, Katy Mathews 5 Service Points, 2 Digs, Frankie Couture 1 Ace, 3 Assists, 2 Digs

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports