Local sports results for Sept. 3, 2012

Posted Sept. 03, 2012, at 9:58 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Erskine at Camden Hills, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Belfast, 4 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Morse, 4 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Oceanside at Waterville, 4 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan Area at Hampden, 6 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Bangor at Waterville, 3:30 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Brunswick at Erskine, 3:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at GHCA/Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Central at Piscataquis, 4 p.m.

Dexter at Orono, 4 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

George Stevens at DIS, 4 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Lee at Penquis Valley, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 6 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Hermon, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 3:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 4 p.m.

Schenck at Mattanawcook, 4 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 4 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 4 p.m.

Skowhegan at Cony, 3:30 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Washington Academy at Narraguagus, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Caribou at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at GHCA/Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Cony at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Edward Little at Lewiston, 7:30 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 3:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 3:30 p.m.

Madison at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Abram at Wiscasset, 4 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 4 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Valley, 4 p.m.

So. Aroostook at Woodland, 3:30 p.m.

Sumner at Bangor Christian, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Waterville at Bangor, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Bucksport at Machias, 5 p.m.

Ellsworth at Calais, 5 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Narraguagus, 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Lawrence 39, Edward Little 16

Lewiston 26, Mount Ararat 14

Morse 39, Camden Hills 6

Oak Hill 33, Yarmouth 7

Oceanside 34, Nokomis 27

Thornton 44, Deering 14

Traip 45, Telstar 0

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Belfast 2, Nokomis 0

Easton 3, Limestone 1

Gray-NG 3, Poland 1

Greenville 7, Rangeley 0

Hall-Dale 6, Mount Abram 1

Hampden 6, Messalonskee 1

Madawaska 8, Van Buren 0

Monmouth 2, Mountain Valley 1

Old Town 2, Presque Isle 1

Scarborough 2, South Portland 2

Schenck 4, DI-Stonington 1

St. Dominic 4, Winthrop 0

Wiscasset 2, Madison 1

Monday’s Results

Shead 3, Calais 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 3, Lawrence 1

Brunswick 4, Oxford Hills 0

Caribou 12, Washington Academy 1

Central 3, Penquis 2

Dexter 6, Foxcroft 0

Gorham 3, Westbrook 0

Greenville 4, Rangeley 1

Hampden 10, Messalonskee 0

John Bapst 2, Mattanawcook 1

Mount Ararat 3, Lewiston 1

Nokomis 4, Belfast 1

PVHS 4, Piscataquis 0

Presque Isle 3, Old Town 0

Schenck 3, DI-Stonington 0

Van Buren 4, Madawaska 3

Waterville 8, Brewer 1

Wiscasset 4, Carrabec 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Biddeford 4, McAuley 0

Foxcroft 5, Central 0

Massabesic 3, Gorham 1

Marshwood 6, Portland 0

Stearns 2, Piscataquis 1

Thornton Acad. 2, Windham 0

Westbrook 3, South Portland 0

Monday’s Results

John Bapst 2, Old Town 1

Piscataquis 2, Orono 1

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Result

Hartwick 55, Husson 14

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Coast Guard 3, Southern Maine 0

UMass Dartmouth 1, St. Joseph’s 0

UM-Presque Isle 3, Vermont Tech 2

Sunday’s Results

Thomas 2, U-New England 0

UM-Presque Isle 4, St. Joseph (Vt.) 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Regis 1, Thomas 0

UM-Presque Isle 7, Vermont Tech 2

Springfield 3, U-New England 1

Sunday’s Results

Maine 2, Francis Marion 0

Southern Maine 3, Thomas 2

UM-Fort Kent 2, Daemen 1 (OT)

Vassar 3, MMA 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Central Michigan 1, Maine 0

Husson 2, Neumann 1

Nichols 4, Thomas 3

Southern Maine 4, Wheaton 2

Sunday’s Results

Bridgewater St. 3, Thomas 0

Castleton St. 3, U-New England 1

Husson 6, Wheaton 0

Michigan 2, Maine 0

Southern Maine 5, Neumann 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Saturday’s Results

Plymouth State 8, Southern Maine 1

Road racing

At Bangor

50th Annual Bangor Labor Day Results

1. Louie Luchini 25:02, 2. Adam Goode 25:34, 3. Joe Capehart 28:05, 4. Perry LeBreton 28:43, 5. Matt Homich 28:57, 6. Joshua Wheeler 29:13, 7. Eric Mauricette 29:17, 8. Randy MacDonald 29:56, 9. Ian Fraser 30:02, 10. David Doore 30:16, 11. Michael Rioux 30:20, 12. Peter Lodge 30:44, 13. Chris Holt 31:03, 14. Bob Carroll 31:16, 15. Rosalea Kimball 31:37, 16. Kristine Guaraldo 31:54, 17. David Edwards 32:12, 18. Luke Rand 32:44, 19. Greg Dean 32:50, 20. Will Leach 32:51, 21. Trevor Edwards 33:14, 22. John Peckenham 33:19, 23. Scott Potter 33:21, 24. Timothy Godaire 33:31, 25. Sarah Mulcahy 33:38,

26. Ezra Dean 33:42, 27. Michael O’Leary 33:49, 28. Ike Gasaway 34:00, 29. John Mills 34:02, 30. Ryan King 34:09, 31. Philip Henry 34:13, 32. Jolene Ray 34:21, 33. John Blaisdell 34:26, 34. Michael Power 34:30, 35. Matthew Revitt 34:39, 36. Dennis Demmons 34:42, 37. Bob Bryant 34:48, 38. Shane Martin 34:50, 39. Joe Roberts 34:56, 40. Greg Leavitt 35:00, 41. Mike Tormey 35:06, 42. Gene Sullivan 35:09, 43. Matt Broughton 35:14, 44. Brenda Litzinger 35:20, 45. Todd Scripture 35:23, 46. Dan Milan 35:38, 47. Katherine Collins 35:40, 48. Roger Huber 36:02, 49. Gary Larson 36:26, 50. Gabe Coffey 36:28,

51. Colby Rand 36:29, 52. Sean Kull 36:33, 53. Ethan Dapice 36:35, 54. Robin Clarke 36:37, 55. Tom Kirby 36:46, 56. Katrina Bisheimer 36:49, 57. Deedra Dapice 36:53, 58. Ben Salinas 36:57, 59. Colin Glencross 36:58, 60. Glen Holyoke 37:01, 61. David Farrar 37:16, 62. Gommel Hayley 37:31, 63. Brad Coffey 37:41, 64. Margaret Jones 37:45, 65. Chris Jones 37:47, 66. Alan Stockley 37:53, 67. Steve Sullivan 38:04, 68. Dana Cole 38:11, 69. Charles Pattavma 38:15, 70. Amy Harrow 38:24, 71. Kristin Thom 38:28, 72. Nathaniel Hackworth 38:41, 73. John Carr 38:52, 74. Michelle Czapiga 38:55, 75. Sean Brooks 39:08,

76. Tony Hersh 39:14, 77. Mike Voteur 39:17, 78. Gary Allen 39:32, 79. John Tjepkema 39:42, 80. Kassidy Dill 39:50, 81. Tim Crosby 39:53, 82. Vincent Migliore 39:57, 83. Lloyd Harmon 39:59, 84. Debbie Gendreau 40:30, 85. Leela Stockley 40:40, 86. Mary Ruoff 40:49, 87. Nicholas Waanders 40:51, 88. John Brooks 40:52, 89. Kellie McKenney 40:54, 90. Bernice Stockley 40:59, 91. Judd Esty-Kendall 41:06, 92. Paul Tormey 41:13, 93. Joseph Locke 41:35, 94. Richard Glencross 41:42, 95. Marie Johnson 41:52, 96. Bill Hansen 42:07, 97. Crystal McLain 42:11, 98. Brent Stewart 42:17, 99. Dave Samuelian 42:19, 100. Doug Farnham 42:22,

101. Elizabeth Weiss 42:26, 102. Annette Hatch-Clein 42:39, 103. Jim Volante 42:41, 104. Linda McDougall 42:42, 105. Margaret Peckenham 42:46, 106. Christopher Marge 42:50, 107. Al Libby 42:54, 108. Sally Peckenham 43:05, 109. Paul Messer 43:09, 110. Hannah Webber 43:12, 111. Jan Pilotte 43:36, 112. Mary King 44:02, 113. Bernadette O’Donnel 44:28, 114. John Rubino 44:35, 115. Mickey Lackey 44:46, 116. David Slagger 44:56, 117. Dwight Knightly 45:09, 118. Andrew Knightly 45:10, 119. Amy Clement 45:28, 120. Jeanne Butterfield 45:36, 121. Susan Lazor 45:41, 122. Erin LaChance 46:01, 123. Joy Stevens 46:06, 124. Marcia Politi 46:12, 125. Emilie Manhart 46:39,

126. Greg Politi 46:55, 127. Andrew Mead 46:57, 128. Simon Phillips 46:59, 129. Rhonda Reardon 47:18, 130. Tom Reardon 47:19, 131. Timothy Cole 47:37, 132. David Jones 48:07, 133. Patty Dunbar 48:09, 134. Jim Moore 48:20, 135. Ed Rice 48:27, 136. Usha Stockley 48:34, 137. Jennifer Noonan 48:44, 138. Lisa Dorr 49:05, 139. Dick Storch 50:46, 140. Terri Eldridge 51:17, 141. Olivia McAnirlin 51:49, 142. Scott Lewis 52:18, 143. Tara Monk 52:19, 144. Robin Emery 52:21, 145. Laura Nilsen 52:40, 146. Mike Brooks 52:42, 147. Claire Moriarty 52:44, 148. Rene Collins 53:03, 149. Wendi Mitchell 53:15, 150. Denny Morrill 54:42, 151. Don Muth 55:49, 152. Mary Alice Bruce 55:50, 153. Bethany Healy 57:31, 154. Heather McAnirlin 57:38, 155. Kelly Cookson 1:03:02, 156. Tracy Bigney 1:03:14

Golf

Hole-in-one

Bob Gillis

HOLDEN — Bob Gillis of Ellsworth recorded his first hole-in-one on the 238-yard second hole at Traditions Golf Club Monday. Gillis used a 5-wood to record the ace, which was witnessed by Marian Aston.

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Weekend Sweeps

Gross: Frank Reynolds 39; Net: Craig Wintle 31; Pins: No. 4 Gerald Kirby Jr. 22-8

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Wes Walker, Mike Connolly, 34: 2. Terry Pangburn, Roger Theriault, 35

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble: Flight 1 Gross: RALF’s Thunder Chickens 30, Net: Hit or Miss 26.9; Flight 2 Gross: Happy Hookers 34, Net: Chili Beans 28.7; Pins: No. 4 Jeff Hall 17-8, No. 15 Bob Buzzell 9-8; Kebo Boys: Net Skins: 3. Ron Baracka, 4. Gil Bailey, 5. Brent Barker, 11. George Merrill, 12. Fred Cook, 17. George Merrill

Go-karting

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley

Kid Kart Exhibition: Emma Ladd (Sebec) KC Luczko (Vassalboro); Box Stock: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro) Jr Sportsman: 1. Tucker Olsen (Hartford), 2. Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans),; 3. Calab Ladd (Sebec) Sr. Champ Animal: 1. Hunter Morris (Blue Hill), 2. Wayne Peterson (Saint Albans), 3. Bruce Welch (Pittsfield); Outlaw: 1. Katelyn Olsen (Hartford)

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,700

6. West River Tex, W. Campbell 19.20-12.20-5.00

5. The Eagle, M. Graffam 12.60-7.20

1. Picking Up Chicks, G. Mosher 3.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 5-6, $85.80; Ex. 6-5, $128.00; Tri. 6-5-1, $377.60

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Full Eclipse, M. Cayouette 32.60-17.60-5.40

4. Race Me Jake, W. Childs 4.40-3.20

2. AAJ, M. Athearn 3.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-4, $41.80; Ex. 1-4, $142.80; DD 6-1, $374.20

Third, Trot, $2,500

2. Ginobili, J. Bartlett 5.00-2.60-2.80

3. Magic, C. Long 2.20-2.40

1. Kaja, G. Mosher 3.00

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-3, $4.00; Ex. 2-3, $7.20; Tri. 2-3-1, $34.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

2. Pretty Easy Call, R. Cushing 5.00-3.40-2.60

3. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher 5.80-3.20

5. Teeshasnowalady, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80

T-2:01.3; Qu. 2-3, $18.60; Ex. 2-3, $24.60; Tri. 2-3-5, $177.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

7. Illin N, R. Cushing 13.20-7.40-4.00

5. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, C. Nye 6.00-4.00

2. Better By Design, K. Switzer 4.80

T-2:04.1; Qu. 5-7, $47.80; Ex. 7-5, $75.80; Tri. 7-5-2, $227.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

5. Fort Hamilton, B. Burns 8.00-4.20-3.40

4. Fulla Fire, A. Hall 3.40-3.00

3. Black Dahlia, P. Sowers 2.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-5, $17.40; Ex. 5-4, $31.20; Tri. 5-4-3, $56.00

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 8.60-3.40-3.00

2. Tremendous Hanover, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60

7. Bad Kat, J. Bartlett 2.60

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-4, $8.40; Ex. 4-2, $15.60; Tri. 4-2-7, $105.40; DD 5-4,

$37.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,300

5. Money Roll, J. Bartlett 4.40-2.80-2.60

6. Wing and a Share, S. Thayer 3.20-2.40

3. Later In the Night, C. Long 2.80

T-1:59.3; Qu. 5-6, $7.40; Ex. 5-6, $9.60; Tri. 5-6-3, $70.00

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

4. Eight Days A Week, G. Mosher 4.00-3.40-3.00

7. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell 7.80-3.00

1. Canaco Oneida, D. Gorgone 5.40

T-2:00.1; Qu. 4-7, $15.80; Ex. 4-7, $17.60; Tri. 4-7-1, $444.80; Pick 5

7-5-4-5-4, $690.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,600

3. Sultan of Suede, J. Bartlett 5.00-2.20-2.20

1. DW’s Abby, R. Cushing 2.20-2.20

5. Last Stretch, T. Wing 2.20

T-1:59; Qu. 1-3, $4.00; Ex. 3-1, $9.80; Tri. 3-1-5, $28.40; DD 4-3, $10.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,700

3. RD Shoeless, J. Bartlett 6.00-3.00-2.60

1. Electricity, C. Long 2.40-2.60

2. Cherish Melody, G. Mosher 3.80

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-3, $7.20; Ex. 3-1, $22.80; Tri. 3-1-2, $130.60

Twelfth, Pace, $3,600

4. Mysticole Maggie, H. Campbell 4.40-3.00-3.80

2. Native Bombshell, J. Bartlett 2.80-2.40

6. M G Girl, G. Mosher 4.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 2-4, $6.00; Ex. 4-2, $11.20; Tri. 4-2-6, $105.80

Thirteenth, Pace, $12,000

4. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 15.60-3.00-2.10

2. Viper Hanover, J. Bartlett 2.40-2.10

3. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 2.10

T-1:54.1; Qu. 2-4, $6.40; Ex. 4-2, $21.40; Tri. 4-2-3, $48.20

Fourteenth, Pace, $2,300

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye 21.20-8.20-5.20

1. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell 6.00-4.60

3. Pure Instinct, K. Switzer 6.00

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-2, $34.80; Ex. 2-1, $110.00; Tri. 2-1-3, $321.60; DD 4-2,

$100.00; Total Handle – $144,334

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports