Local sports results for August 29, 2012

Posted Aug. 29, 2012, at 9:18 p.m.

Golf

WMSGA

At The Links, Poland Spring

Flight 1: Gross: Liz Wiltshire 80, Kim Griffin 82, Jean Sweetser 83, Gail Gleason 86, Net: Darlene Soboleski 67, Denise Hennessey 68, Jennifer Durant 69, Jane Diplock 70, Flight 2: Gross: Linda Pearse 88, Suzanne Dostie 89, Phyllis Greim 91, Arlene Davis 92, Net: Maddie Kilmister 65, Judy Edgecomb 66, Karen Higgins 68, Linda Marquis 69, Trudy Dorval 69, Flight 3: Gross: Rebecca Laliberte 98, Chris Sullivan 100, Kathy Copp 102, Nancy Dow 103, Net: Jacquie Drapeau 67, Janice Ogier 69, Kyle Atwell 69, Martha Cielinski 69, Skins: Gross: No. 3 Janice White 3, No. 6 Liz Wiltshire 2, No. 11 Gail Gleason 4, No. 12 Madolin Fogarty 3, No. 16 Liz Wiltshire 4, Net: No. 1 Jacquie Drapeau 2, No. 2 Jacquie Drapeau 2, No. 6 Kathy Copp 1, No. 9 Ewa Prokopiuk 2, No. 14 Doreen Robinson 2, Pins: No. 6 Liz Wiltshire, Janice White, No. 8 Dru Pedro, Ann McCluskey, No. 13 Marcia Chute, Madolin Fogarty, 50-50: Jennifer Durant.

LOCAL

At Barren View, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble

1. Lynn King, Peter Berry, Jim Clark, Ken Smith; 2. Evelyn Frye, Mike Konyak, Bobby Loud, Charles Lightner(won in putt-off); 3. Jeanine Wright, Ed Boland, John Keen, Tom Aceto, Pat Bonnell; Pin: No. 5 Ed Boland 15-8

At Pine Hill GC, Brewer

Dirigo Pines Men’s League, Scramble: Joe Pate, Craig Wooster, Chris Brochu 31; Bruce Treworgy, Mike LaChance, Ed Doiron, Scott McNeil 33

At Hermon Meadow GC

Twilight League

1. Mark Pierce, Dale Covey, Scott Perkins + 4, 2. Al Stuber, Tom Berry, Mike Ferron E, 3. (Tied) Joel McCluskey, Jim Boulier, Pete Bucanan E, Don Shumaker, Justin Perry, Mark Lumino E, Krayton Allen, Bruce Ireland, Joel McCluskey E, 4. Ernie Hein, Jim Wilson, Tim McCluskey -2

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Men’s Group, Variable Best Ball: 1. Francis Russell, Dean Bryer, Tom Cahill 145, 2. George Merrill, Fred Cook, Doug Lee 153

Ladies Twilight League: 1. (tie) Edi Hall, Ann Lee, Linda Thayer 29; Morgan Kelley, June Swan, Bonnie Hoeper 29. 2. Sue Hersey, Michelle White, Heather Sorokin 30. Pin: No. 6 Andria Leonard 1-6

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League

Best Ball of 2: Gross: 1. Mike O’Hara-Ron Chase 32. 2. Steve Grant-Nick Carparelli 33. 3. Bob Jankowski-Rob Tiensivu 35. 4. Paul Hammond-Ben Estabrook 35. 5. Barry Hobert-John Violetten 36. Net: 1. Peter Baldacci-Steve Stanley 26. 2. Pat Ryder-John Johnston 28. 3. Matt Grant-Art Kotredes 29. 4. Mike St.Thomas-Shane Burpee 30.5. Tom Cavanaugh-Dave Crichton 30. Pins: No.3 Bob Boulier 5-7. No. 6 Bob Boulier 0-7.

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Ladies League Results

Lisa Richards, Joyce Stevenson, Dawn England 33; Sandy Meehan, Tina Clark, Ellen Libby 36 (mc); Mary Ann Beatham, Barbara Baker, Barbara Joy, Bonnie Robertson 36; Pin: No. 12, Lisa Richards 15-7

Senior Scramble

George Small, Billy Brooks, Doug Higgins, Gary Powers 60; Fred Anderson, Jimmy Daye, Doug Deans, Steve Smith 61 (mc); Gordon Warner, Walt Buchanan, Jerry Goss, Bob Sullivan 61 Pins: No 5 Lee Bemis 6-7, No 7 Doug Higgins 4-8, Ralph Holyoke 2-8, Willie Crowell 3-7

At PVCC, Orono

Twilight League

Front 9 Team 3; Net 27; Mark Barthelemy, Al Bridges, Chip Haskell, Leo Coyle, Paul Druppel; Back 9 Team 9; Net 26; K.C. Kinney, Kevin Griffin, Zach Means, David Bean, Warren Brooks, Jim Franklin; Pins: No. 4 Chris Snowdeal 6-3, No. 6 Tom Thorne 1-5, No. 14 Bucky Owen 9-1, No. 16 Earl Black 21-8

At Northport Golf Club

Scotch Foursome

Gross: 1. Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller 41, 2. Frank Field, Jean Brown

44, Net: 1. Vance Wells, Alice Smith 33, 2. Paul Deeney, Christine

Deeney 34.5, 3. Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman 35, 4. Bill Pickford,

Annie Pickford 35.5; Mystery Prize: Ed Lajoie, Becky Lajoie

HIGH SCHOOLS

At Palmyra GC, par 36

Hampden (1-0) 185, Nokomis (0-1) 199

Hampden: Luke Hersey 44, Jacob Gran 44, Dan Meo 45, Chelsea Covey 51, Sam Jordan 53, Brandon Mallett 57

Nokomis: Logan Labree 47, Ian Gordon, Bryan Guesman 51, Austin Tozier 52, Isaac MacKenzie 57, Michael Bickford 59

Matches: Luke Hersey (HAM) def Michael Bickford (Nok) 4-2; Dan Meo (HAM) def Isaac Mackenzie (Nok) 3-2; Jacob Gran (Ham) def Bryan Guesman (Nok) 3-2; Ian Gordon (Nok) def Brandon Mallett (Ham) 3-2; Austin Tozier (Nok) def Sam Jordan (Ham) 2 up; Logan Labree (Nok) def Chelsea Covey (Ham) 5-4

Medalists: Luke Hersey (Ham) Jacob Gran (Ham) 44

At Caribou

Caribou (1-0) 211, Fort Kent (0-1) 220

Caribou: Dayne Savage 49, Cory Rideout 52, Connor Thibeault 57, Donovan Savage 53, Katie Pelletier 64, Tyler Dombroski 66, Justin Ouellette 65, Ricky Sheldon 88, Jordan Bevins 72

Fort Kent: Ali Prescott 45, Boo Prescott 56, Bryce Carter 55, Ryan Reiff 67, Lance Jandreau 64, Eric Deschaine 71

Madawaska:Cedric Gendreau 50

Medalist: Prescott 45

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Thursday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

2. Pizza’s Western, J. Mosher

3. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. Pure Instinct, C. Long

2. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

3. All Over You, R. Cushing

4. Cadie J, C. Nye

5. You Belong With Me, G. Bowden

6. Townline Zebus, J. Mosher

Third, Trot, $4,000

1. On The Cuff, C. Long

2. Wolf’s Milan, R. Cushing

3. Wins For Fun, G. Bowden

4. Blue Boy Yankee, R. Smith

5. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

6. Colombe Dream, D. Dickison

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Douglas Road, C. Long

2. I’m Dreamin N, R. Cushing

3. Champagne Charley, W. Campbell

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Eternal Triumph, J. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Siberian Swift, W. Campbell

2. Betting Terror, M. DeRuntz

3. Canaco Oneida, D. Gorgone

4. Wesgem Princess, J. Mosher

5. Golden Opt, G. Bowden

6. Upfront Grantsgirl, C. Long

7. St Patty’s Love, C. Nye

8. Woman Manager, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

1. Black Dahlia, R. Cushing

2. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Ms Lynette, W. Campbell

4. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

5. Electricity, C. Long

6. Pan Taylor, J. Mahar

7. Artesta, G. Bowden

Seventh, Pace, $2,250

1. To Do List, C. Nye

2. Van Esteem N, W. Campbell

3. Sporty Brenlin, J. Mosher

4. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

5. Heaven Touched, C. Long

6. Fox Valley Canyon, R. Cushing

7. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

2. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

3. West River Tex, W. Campbell

4. Capricious, C. Nye

5. Rusty’s Rascal, B. Blanchard

6. Perfect Trick, G. Bowden

7. Blissfullsreaction, C. Long

8. Boston Red Sock, K. Switzer

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Thaacaretheeso, C. Long

2. Red Slippers, C. Nye

3. Art’s Last Trick, C. Cushing

4. DW’s Abby, R. Cushing

5. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

6. Hawk’s Cry Electra, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Outlawfrommontana, C. Cushing

2. Art By Keene, C. Long

3. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

4. The Doodah Man, J. Mosher

5. Powerful Cam, W. Campbell

6. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

7. Red Bullet, R. Cushing

8. Super Tight, M. DeRuntz

Wednesday’s Results

First, Trot, $10,658

5. No Contest, M. Cushing 148.60-38.00-3.40

2. TJ’s War Princess, K. Ireland 18.00-3.80

1. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall 2.60

T-2:05.3; Qu. 2-A, $4.40; 5-A, $9.20; Ex. 5-A, $44.60; A-2, $6.20; Tri.

5-2-1, $880.60

Second, Pace, $2,700

5. Slaley, G. Mosher 5.40-3.60-3.40

4. I Love Too Much, W. Campbell 7.40-3.40

2. Cherish Melody, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 4-5, $26.40; Ex. 5-4, $22.00; Tri. 5-4-2, $85.00; DD 5-5,

$421.40

Third, Trot, $11,483

4. Current Crisis, M. Athearn 7.20-2.20-3.00

6. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 2.20-2.60

1. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing 5.00

T-2:01.4; Qu. 4-6, $4.00; Ex. 4-6, $12.20; Tri. 4-6-1, $120.80

Fourth, Trot, $11,483

5. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall 4.60-2.60-2.20

1. Im A King, P. Battis 8.40-2.80

2. Bank Bailout, G. Mosher 2.40

T-2:05.1; Qu. 1-5, $43.00; Ex. 5-1, $29.80; Tri. 5-1-2, $46.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

5. Iroquoindianbrave, K. Switzer Jr. 13.40-4.20-4.20

2. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 7.00-4.00

7. Jack Halloran Road, D. Deslandes 4.00

T-2:02; Qu. 2-5, $14.60; Ex. 5-2, $30.60; Tri. 5-2-7, $186.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Real Yankee, R. Cushing 6.40-3.00-2.80

2. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye 11.20-6.40

4. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 2.60

T-1:59; Qu. 1-2, $41.00; Ex. 1-2, $53.20; Tri. 1-2-4, $123.80

Seventh, Trot, $3,000

1. Muscana, K. Ireland 5.00-2.60-2.60

6. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 2.40-2.20

2. Quantum Dreamaster, D. Deslandes 3.60

T-2:05; Qu. 1-6, $4.60; Ex. 1-6, $16.60; Tri. 1-6-2, $40.80; DD 1-1, $20.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

4. Pats Buddy Dan, K. Switzer Jr. 8.20-2.80-2.40

1. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 3.60-3.00

2. Pocket Driver N, G. Mosher 2.60

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-4, $18.20; Ex. 4-1, $40.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $76.00

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

2. Press Your Luck, H. Campbell 2.60-3.80-2.10

3. My Time Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 6.40-2.10

5. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-3, $10.40; Ex. 2-3, $11.60; Tri. 2-3-5, $35.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

4. Jessy Pearl, R. Vachon 16.20-4.40-2.40

3. Kats Lucky Chip, W. Campbell 4.20-2.40

2. Do You Know Louise, G. Bowden 2.80

T-2:01.1; Qu. 3-4, $11.20; Ex. 4-3, $32.00; Tri. 4-3-2, $100.40; DD 2-4,

$34.20; Total Handle – $40,917

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 1, Van Buren 0

Washburn 2, Cent. Aroostook 2 (2OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 6, Van Buren 1

Fort Kent 3, Madawaska 1

Washburn 0, C. Aroostook 0 (2OT)

FIELD HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Dexter 3, Old Town 1

Mattanawcook 1, Orono 0

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

FIELD HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 3, Providence 2 (OT)

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

GHCA/Hodgdon at Houlton, 5:30 p.m.

Katahdin at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 5 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 4 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 5 p.m.

Greater Houlton at Houlton, 7:30 p.m.

Katahdin at So. Aroostook, 3:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Limestone, 7 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports