Local sports results for Aug. 27, 2012

Posted Aug. 27, 2012, at 8:54 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Easton at Ashland, 5 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Easton at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Portland, 10 a.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

So. Aroostook 6, GHCA/Hodgdon 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Easton 8, Limestone 2

Monday’s Results

So. Aroostook 4, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Sunday’s Results

Connecticut 3, Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Boston College 4, Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Michigan State 3, Maine 1

Golf

HIGH SCHOOLS

At Searsport Pines GC, par 36

Deer Isle-Stonington 181, Searsport 219

Deer Isle-Stonington: Sam Grindle 33, Connor Morey 43, Nick Eaton 52, Drew Siebert 53, Nathan Davis 57, Alec Eaton 69 Andy Turner 72

Searsport: Alex Carroll 44, Dillan Moody 46, Rica Barloso 63, Tyler Kendall 66, Jacob Bucklin 69, John Garett 73

Medalist: Grindle

Holes-in-one

Jaymis Dugans

LINCOLN — Jaymis Dugans of Lincoln recorded a hole-in-one on the 151-yard 14th hole at JaTo Highlands Golf Course Sunday. Dugans used an 8-iron to record the ace, which was witnessed by Joey Robinson, Mike Thibodeau and Erik Dill.

Randy Gifford

LINCOLN — Randy Gifford of Lee used a 6-iron to ace the 171-yard third hole at JaTo Highlands Golf Course Saturday. The hole-in-one was witnessed by Lance Bernier.

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands

Carl Cloukey Memorial Tournament:

Gross: 1. A.J. Harris; Randy Harris; Gary Renaud; David Dodge: 54; 2. Ty Gardner; Lance Bernier; Shey Gardner; Nik Hockridge: 55; Ladies Division: Sheryl Jipson; Lisa Brown; Sharon Webster; Trudy Fogg: 65; Pins: No. 3: Tom Daggett: 0-19; No. 8: Randy Harris: 17-0; No.10: Kevin Lee: 9-8; No.14: Jaymis Dugans (hole-in-one); No.16: Nik Hockridge: 4-8

At Rockland Golf Club

Club Championship

Championship Flight Gross: James Anderson 70-71-141; Net: Rich Mazurek 63-69-132; A Flight Gross: Tom Jacobs 75-82-157; Net: Mark Manzi 70-65-135; B Flight Gross: Charlie Zeiner 81-82-173; Net: 67-64-131

MCJGA Championship

Division 1: Daulton Wickendon 73-77-150; Drew Holt 77-90-167; Drew Long 84-86-170; Julian Starbird 82-91-173; Cole Anderson 98-90-188; Eddie Socker 92-98-190; Nate Hersom 105-116-221; Division 2 (9 Holes): Bailey Plourde 49-43-92; Darren Wood 44-49-93; Ryan Lawrence 51-51-102; Zach Alden 43-61-104; Grant Hefler 51-54-105; Emily Long 60-65-125; Alex Taylor 68-71-139; Division 3: Hayden Christie 45-43-88; Parker Hilchey 56-56-112; Austin Chilles 64-63-127; Carter Fogarty 68-61-129; McKayla Alden 68-69-137; Jacob Carroll 86-80-166

At Northport GC

2-Man Best-Ball Gross: 1. Randy Berry, Don Pendergast (69), 2. Mike Knox, John McKay (71). Net 1. Paul Jasienowski, Mike Bahn (59), 2. Tie Cliff Staples, Barry Crawford, Mark Bradstreet, Cliff Randall (61); Sweeps Gross: 1. Randy Berry (69), 2. Mike Knox (71), 3. Cliff Staples (78), 4. Paul Schelble (81). Net 1. Mike Bahn (64), 2. Tie Mike Marshall, Cliff Randall, Tim Riley (68);

Pins: No. 3 Randy Berry 23-4, No. 9 Cliff Randall 4-10, No.12 Randy Berry 30-2, No. 18 Randy Berry 1-10

Scotch Foursome Championship: Overall Champions Gross: Frank Field, Jean Brown (75). Net: Paul Doody, Valery Doody (86). Gross 2: Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney (82). 3. Jack Johnson, Mary Ann Darbelnet (84). Net: 1. Jeff Dutch, Elaine Bielenberg (65). 3. Bob Barrett, Brenda Barrett (68).

At Hermon Meadow

9-hole blind draw: 1. Joel McCluskey, Rick Abbot (+3) 2. (tie) Jim Wilson, Justin Perry (E) and Peter Buchanan, Al Stuber (E) 4. Joe Johnston, Tim McCluskey (-1) 5. Bruce Ireland, Ernie Hein (-4)

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Dale Porter, Roger Therialut, Gerry Dill, Charlie Perkins, 31; 2. Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson, Scott MacArthur, Phil Robinson, 32

At Sonny’s Range

Monday night 9-hole scramble, par 36 format: Sonny Reynolds, Marina Aston, George Harriman 34, John Harrington, Joe Alexander Jr., Randy Bishop, 35

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars Scramble: Inner 9: Gross 1. The Razors 32, 2. Housed 33, Net: 1. Team Estro 25.4, 2. The Happy Hookers 26.7; Outer 9: Gross 1. The Shatheads 32, 2. Shock Factor 32, Net: 1. Team Buzzed 29.2, 2. The B Team 30.1; Pins: No. 6 Bob Buzzell 32-9, No. 15 Larry Eldridge 16-5; Kebo Boys: Net Skins: 2. Ron Baracka, 4. Ty Smith, 9. Alex Wade, 10. Bill Harding, 11. Paul Bean, 13. Francis Russell, 14. Lynn Goodwin, 17. Peter Palmer

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $5,000

1. Artists Supplies, W. Campbell

2. A and G Desire, J. Mosher

3. Teethinator, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Late Night Flight, R. Cushing

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $3,600

1. Executive Female, C. Long

2. Checkered Watt, W. Campbell

3. Lucky Laff, J. Bresnahan

4. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

5. Mysticole Maggie, G. Mosher

6. ER Made of Honor, S. Gray

Third, Pace, $3,600

1. Step Right Up, K. Switzer

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

3. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

4. Make A Memory A, S. Thayer

5. Running Ron, C. Long

6. Trappers Treat, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Winslow Hustler, S. Taggart

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Western Hope, K. Switzer

2. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

3. A Work of Heart, C. Nye

4. Mattie’s Big Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

6. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

7. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

1. King of Kingston, W. Campbell

2. Gas It Cam It, K. Switzer

3. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

4. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

5. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

6. I’m A Lucky Man, S. Gray

7. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

8. Admiral Pembroke, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell

2. Marks Little Buddy, K. Switzer

3. Flying Flicka, R. Cushing

4. Share A Smile, C. Long

5. Vanderhound, G. Bowden

6. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

7. Back Spin, C. Nye

8. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

1. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

2. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

3. Share Your Dreams, C. Long

4. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

5. Pax, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Folk Tail, S. Gray

7. Mystican, R. Hall

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

2. J Walking, S. MacKenzie

3. Bettor’s Night, S. Gray

4. Crosby Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

6. Flex Fuel, G. Bowden

7. Speed and Grace, G. Mosher

8. A Weekend, P. Jones

Ninth, Trot, $6,000

1. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

2. Keystone Howie, C. Long

3. Pioneer Valley, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

6. A Lister, G. Mosher

7. Silverado Hall, S. Thayer

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Iamasurvivor, S. Gray

3. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

4. Townline Zebus, S. Thayer

5. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

6. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $10,777

4. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr. 11.60-4.00-2.60

2. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing 7.20-9.40

6. Utah Sky, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T-2:04.1; Qu. 2-4, $278.20; Ex. 4-2, $85.40; Tri. 4-2-6, $227.60

Second, Pace, $2,250

4. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 7.40-3.40-2.80

3. Subtle Perfection, B. Blanchard 5.80-3.80

5. Something New, C. Long 3.00

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-4, $19.20; Ex. 4-3, $44.20; Tri. 4-3-5, $113.20; DD 4-4,

$34.40

Third, Trot, $4,000

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 3.40-2.40-2.10

6. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher 4.20-2.40

8. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell 2.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-6, $15.00; Ex. 1-6, $22.60; Tri. 1-6-8, $28.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,300

4. Muzzys Beachnut, H. Campbell 14.20-5.40-3.00

2. Tiffany Key, R. Hall 3.80-2.80

7. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher 3.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-4, $20.20; Ex. 4-2, $65.80; Tri. 4-2-7, $148.20

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

4. Wolf’s Milan, S. Gray 5.00-2.80-2.20

2. Kennebec Valley, D. Richards 5.00-2.60

3. Stormont O My, R. Vachon 2.40

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-4, $14.60; Ex. 4-2, $28.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $124.20

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

3. To Do List, C. Nye 4.80-3.00-3.00

4. Real Courtesy, S. Gray 5.20-3.80

6. Honored Hall, S. Taggart 28.60

T-1:59; Qu. 3-4, $24.40; Ex. 3-4, $67.40; Tri. 3-4-6, $496.60

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes 17.20-9.80-4.20

1. Some Fine Fit, R. Cushing 3.60-3.00

4. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher 11.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-2, $15.40; Ex. 2-1, $26.00; Tri. 2-1-4, $168.20; DD 3-2,

$39.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,250

4. You Belong With Me, G. Bowden 3.80-2.60-3.60

1. Key To My Art, S. Gray 4.00-5.40

7. Liberation, S. Thayer 8.40

T-1:59; Qu. 1-4, $18.40; Ex. 4-1, $55.80; Tri. 4-1-7, $299.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

5. No Surrenders, S. Thayer 17.80-7.80-2.20

2. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell 4.20-2.40

3. Jitterbug Hanover, R. Cushing 2.10

T-1:57.3; Qu. 2-5, $36.60; Ex. 5-2, $95.40; Tri. 5-2-3, $47.60; Pick 5,

4-3-2-4-5, $2,960.00

Tenth, Pace, $10,777

5. Neutral Data, S. Gray 4.00-2.60-2.10

3. Master of Puppets, H. Campbell 3.60-2.10

6. Willy Mac, G. Mosher 2.10

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-5, $5.40; Ex. 5-3, $8.00; Tri. 5-3-6, $32.20

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart 3.40-3.20-2.20

4. The Doodah Man, J. Mosher 10.40-3.20

5. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell 2.80

T-1:59; Qu. 1-4, $28.80; Ex. 1-4, $64.00; Tri. 1-4-5, $64.00; DD 5-1, $5.20; Total Handle – $46,540

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/27/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-27-2012/ printed on September 23, 2014