Local sports results Aug. 25-26, 2012

Posted Aug. 26, 2012, at 9:23 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

So. Aroostook at Greater Houlton, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

So. Aroostook at Greater Houlton/Hodgdon, 3:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Ashland 4, Washburn 1

Fort Kent 2, Houlton 1

Madawaska 2, Caribou 0

Wisdom 3, Central Aroostook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Ashland 3, Washburn 2

Caribou 7, Madawaska 3

Cent. Aroostook 2, Wisdom 0

Fort Kent 3, Houlton 2

Saturday’s Results

Easton 8, Limestone 2

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Maine 5, The Citadel 1

Sunday’s Results

Connecticut 3, Maine 0

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Boston College 4, Maine 1

Sunday’s Results

Michigan State 3, Maine 1

Road racing

At Hampden

Warren Bishop Memorial 5K

2.9 Mile Run Results: 1, Lebreton, Perry, 16:33. 2, Kopf, Nick, 16:40. 3, Lord, Caleb, 16:42. 4, Ramsay, Dustin, 17:24. 5, Closson, Andrew, 17:59. 6, Brennan, Ben, 18:06. 7, Casavant, Ethan, 18:34. 8, Canham, Spencer, 18:37. 9, Chabot, Matt, 18:54. 10, Rocker, Nate, 18:56. 11, Cole, Ryan, 19:04. 12, Parker, Kylee, 19:24. 13, Dunton, Joe, 19:29. 14, MacDonald, Tyler, 19:45. 15, Labun, Elizabeth, 19:46. 16, Closson, Matt, 19:50. 17, Young, Nic, 19:51. 18, Moore, Tyler, 19:51. 19, Lataille, Noah, 19:59. 20, Macone, Matt, 20:07. 21, Collette, John, 20:36. 22, Roberts, Joe, 20:48. 23, Lord, Wyatt, 20:49. 24, Tatgenhorst, Sarah, 21:01. 25, Michaud, Jake, 21:05 26, Nash, Grace, 21:25. 27, Casavant, Paul, 21:29. 28, Withers, Roxy, 21:50. 29, Seymour, Jonathon, 21:57. 30, Wagner, Matt, 21:57. 31, Harris, Matt, 22:08. 32, Wyman, Nate, 22:15. 33, Lord, Tyler, 22:48. 34, Simon, Ashley, 22:50. 35, Lilieholm, Thomas, 23:10. 36, Hanson, Peter, 23:17. 37, Iannazzi, Max, 23:18. 38, Liebig, Pauline, 23:20. 39, Cottle, Justin, 23:21. 40, Henderson, Sam, 23:22. 41, Iannazzi, Angie, 23:27. 42, Gallagher, Gary, 23:48. 43, Harris, Al, 23:52. 44, Kopf, Andy, 23:52. 45, Becker, Alley, 23:58. 46, Trostel, Max, 23:59. 47, LeBreton, Ryan, 24:01. 48, Mathies, Cameron, 24:05. 49, Carr, John, 24:06. 50, Parsons, Beth, 24:07.

51, Armstrong, Ryan, 24:08. 52, Welch, Patrick, 24:09. 53, Woodside, Ashley, 24:12. 54, Parker, Bryanna, 24:15. 55, Rainford, Paige, 24:15. 56, Roak, Michael, 24:40. 57, Locke, Joseph, 24:53. 58, Clement, Taylor, 25:25. 59, Samuelian, Dave, 25:26. 60, Hammond, Brooke, 25:33. 61, Misler, Jeri, 25:34. 62, Brown, Robert, 25:47. 63, Duron, Olivia, 25:51. 64, Coon, Taylor, 25:58. 65, Henderson, Amanda, 26:02. 66, Misler, Tien, 26:11. 67, Ramsay, Camden, 26:19. 68, Morin, Megan, 26:46. 69, Burns, Dakota, 26:48. 70, Chabot, Dan, 27:39. 71, Hersey, MaryLynn, 28:43. 72, Welch, Keiver, 29:25. 73, Faney, Gerry, 29:34. 74, Cole, Justin, 29:45. 75, Schwarze, John, 29:52. 76, Rocker, Dave, 29:53. 77, Miller, Sarabeth, 30:50. 78, Rideout, Angela, 30:50. 79, Rideout, Mike, 30:51. 80, Malachi, Anneliese, 31:58. 81, Lilieholm, Jennifer, 32:14. 82, Misler, Daija, 32:18. 83, Misler, Scott, 32:18. 84, Light, Jason, 32:59. 85, Light, Renee, 32:59.

1.5 Mile Fun Run/Walk: 1, LeBreton, Noah, 14:52. 2, Bracciodieta, Grace, 18:01. 3, Bracciodieta, Audrey, 18:01. 4, Curtis, Molly, 18:04. 5, Curtis, Amy, 18:04. 6, Schwarze, Sally, 18:12. 7, Martin, Robert, 19:49. 8, Ramsay, Cathy, 20:54. 9, Bishop, Abbie, 23:08. 10, Osborne, Joshua, 23:08. 11, Bishop, David, 23:10. 12, Miller, Carianne, 23:47. 13, Miller, Mackayla, 24:47. 14, Miller, Heather, 24:47. 15, Miller, Ethan, 24:47. 16, Miller, Barbara, 24:48. 17, Bishop, Leanne, 27:19. 18, Bishop, Anna, 27:22. 19, Osborne, Bob, 28:36. 20, Osborne, Laura, 28:36. 21, MacDonald, Shanna, 31:02. 22, Tatgenhorst, David, 31:15. 23, Tatgehorst, Ann, 31:38. 24, Tatgenhorst, Cathrine, 31:50. 25, Tatgenhorst, Jim, 32:17.

Golf

Holes-in-one

Frey, Thomas

ORONO — Dr. Thomas Frey of Hampden and Sherrie Thomas of Orono each recorded a hole-in-one Saturday during Penobscot Valley Country Club’s club championship. Frey’s occurred on the 166-yard sixth hole where he used a 5-iron. The shot was witnessed by Tim Estabrook and Jack Burt. Thomas aced the 150-yard fourth hole with a 4-rescue and the shot was witnessed by Jen Gavett, Liz Donnelly and Beverly Dubay.

Bob Anderson

BANGOR — Bob Anderson recorded his second career hole-in-one Sunday when he aced the 165-yard 16th hole at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. Anderson used a 5-wood to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Kathy Anderson, Floyd Libby and Linda Libby.

Darren Jensen

LEEDS — Darren Jensen of Freeport recorded a hole-in-one on the 185-yard 13th hole at Springbrook GC Saturday during the Maine State Golf Association’s weekly tourney. Jensen used a 7-iron to notch the ace which was witnessed by Dave Littlefield, Bob Miles and Tim Goss.

MSGA

At Springbrook GC

Individual Gross 1: Ricky Jones 70/71, Jeff Cole 72/70, Ryan Wilkins 72/68, Butch Allen 73/70, Fred Warner 73/70, Joshua Jones 73/70, Net 1: Chris Cloutier 73/66, Bob Blais 78/67, Brian Henderson 77/68, Gordon Smith Jr. 78/68, Ralph Barkhouse 79/68, Shawn McKague 75/68, Zibby Puleio 77/68, Individual Gross 2: Robert Naples Libby 77/65, Randy Ossinger 79/67, Seth Chim 80/69, Bob Miles 81/69, Randy Oliver 81/69, Net 2: Jim Hatch 87/63, Darren Nelson 82/64, James Stanley Smith Jr. 85/66, Ryan Wilson 83/66, Individual Gross Senior 1: Bill Donovan 71/62, Sid Cohen 74/70, Truman Libby 74/69, Lowell Watson 75/73, Nick Carparelli 75/69, Net 1: Vic Nunan 75/64, Jeff Kent 77/65, Jocko Emerson 81/67, Chip Morrison 76/68, Gary Lamberth 80/68, Individual Gross Senior 2: Ralph Noel 82/66, Christo Stratos 84/68, Ed Crowell 84/68, Mike Napolitano Sr 84/69, Net 2: Wade Trudel 90/64, Jonathan Kostka 86/65, James Dillon 89/67, Bud Solari 85/68, Maurice Morang 96/68, Steve Mitchell 98/68, Tom Blake 92/68,

Team Gross: Ricky Jones, 62/58; Butch Allen, 62/58; Jon Hardy, 62/58; Jamie Boutin, 62/58; Mike Doran, 63/61; Matt Greenleaf, 63/61; Jeff Cole, 63/61; Ashley Fifield, 63/61; Lowell Watson, 63/55; Truman Libby, 63/55; Cliff Bolster, 63/55; Vic Nunan, 63/55; Net: Kent Johnson, 63/53; Hal Stewart, 63/53; Randy Ossinger, 63/53; Mike Cole, 63/53; Frank Reynolds, 73/54; Randy Moulton, 73/54; Rick Smith, 73/54; Timothy Dow, 73/54; Jerry Mansfield, 69/55; Mike Crosskill, 69/55; Tom Reardon, 69/55; Jim Horn, 69/55; Ray Ross, 67/55; Gordon Smith Jr., 67/55; Ted Jala, 67/55; Jim Hatch, 67/55; Barry Fowler, 73/55; Dennis Demmons Jr, 73/55; Chip Brooks, 73/55; Randy Lougee, 73/55;

Friday Skins: Gross No. 3 Reese McFarlane 3, Gross No. 7 Jack Leclair 3, Net No. 10 Timothy Dow 1, Gross No. 12 Matt Greenleaf 3, Net No. 14 Geoff Bouchard 2, NetNo. 15 Jocko Emerson 1, Net No. 17 Dave Conley 2, Saturday Skins: Gross No. 4 Butch Allen 2, Gross No. 6 Scott Johnson 3, Net No. 8 Tom Murphy 1, Net No. 10 Jim Hatch 1, Gross No. 11 Randy Lougee 2, Gross No. 13 Darren Jensen 1, Gross No. 14 Gary Lamberth 2, Friday pins: No. 2 Jeff Cole 3-5, No. 8 Bob Wood 11-1, No. 13 Ryan Wilkins 0-2, No. 15 Cash Wiseman 8-0; Saturday pins: No. 2 Brad Pattershall 8-3, No. 8 Randy Ossinger 5-2, No. 13 Darren Jensen 0-0 (hole-in-one), No. 15 Jamie Boutin 16-6

LOCAL

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League

Wicked Wickets — Tracy and Steve Jameson, Ed and Sue St. Heart, Doug Higgins, Pat Lefebvre 34 (mc); Laughn and Shelley Drillen, Bob and Jill Sullivan 34 (mc); Darrell Grover, Barbara Baker, Peter and Mary Ann Beatham 34; Dave and Lisa Raymond, Chad and Niki Boucher 35; Bill and Betty Albrecht, Ken and Donna Snowman 36; Tom and Barbara Bryant, Irv and Barbara Joy 38 (mc); Don and Wanda Crowell, Grady and Joyce Stevenson 38

At Hermon Meadow GC

Greater Hermon Community Athletic Complex Scramble: Gross: (matching cards) 1. Dick Danforth, Dale Duplisea, Adam Duplisea, Steve Bray 57, 2. Dale Covey, Josh Giles, Aaron Pepard, Mark Pierce 57, 3. Troy Garland, Scott Garland, Micky Davis, Nate Davis 59, Net: 1. Matt Tobin, Mike Didonato, Eric Stoup, Lance Tibbetts 46, 2. (matching Cards) Ralph Carr, Craig Miller, Bob Thomas, Mike Carr 49, 3. Josh Kane, Corey Worcester, Tyler Dabey, Jason Tarr 49; Pins: No. 3-Brett Brookings 2-8, No. 8 Mike Carr 7-4, No. 12-Matt Tobin 13-1, No. 16 Micky Davis 7-0 Long Drive Women: Darby Vigue, Men: Andy Thomas, Putting Contest Winner: Rick Randall

Senior League

1. Harold Newman, Kenny Taylor +12, 2. Mark Pierce, Ed Baum +8, 3. Lou Demmons, Joe Johnston +5, 4. (Tie) Lou Rosebush, Dave Hayden +3, Adrian Sewall, Rich Economy +3, Brian Treadwell, Ron Jones +3; Pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 11-6, No. 16 Dave Hayden 3-10, Skins: No.2 – Harold Newman, No. 3-Ron Jones, No. 4 Rich Economy, No. 5-Roy Engstrom, No. 7-Harold Newman, No. 10-Mark Pierce, No. 11 Harold Newman, No. 12-Lou Rosebush, No. 13-Rich Economy, No. 15-Harold Newman

Men’s Sunday Morning

1. (tie) Ted Jellison, Al Stuber + 1 and Rick Boody, Al Porter + 1; 3. Tom McDonald, Tim McCluskey E; Pins: No.3 Tom McDonald 9-3, No.9 Joel McCluskey 21-3, No.12 Al Stuber 26-2, No.16 Ted Jellison 20-8: High Individual on a losing team: Terry McDonald E

Nettie’s Scramble

1. Tom Berry, Joe Lounsberry, Jeff Field 35. 2. Nettie Shields, Parker Babin, Carolyn Preese, Ed Eddie 39. 3. Bill Brown, Josh Field, Brenda Thibodeau, Gerry Lounsberry 41. Pins: No. 3 Nettie Shields 8-10, Joe Lounsberry 20-1

At Sawmill Woods GC

Sawmill Woods Golf Course 5th Annual Lobsterfest Tournament Scramble: Darren Dennis, Lisa Dennis, Derek Dunbar, Jason Hewett, 63; Adam Fournier, Corey Fournier, Eddie O’Neil, Mike Fournier, 64; Pete Fournier, Brian Wilcox, Denny Honey, Buzz Sawyer, 65; Joel Butterfield, Mike Campbell, Jeff Jordan, Marcus Campbell, 68, Jim Hayes, AJ Hayes, Richard Lizzotte, Geoff Clarke, 68; Pins: No. 2 — Pete Fournier, 4-9; No. 14 — Jeff Jordan, 9-0; No. 1, Brian Wilcox, 6-0

At Streamside GC

Jan and Tracy Gran’s 50th Wedding Anniversary Scramble: Mary Ginn, Peter Pitula, Jim Sieben -2; Pins: No. 4 Ryan Fields 14-0, No. 8 Rick Adams 25-4.

At Barnes Brook GC

Friday Morning Seniors

1. Ed Soule, Paul Thorton, Ed Bernard, Russell Felmy 31, 2. Reggie Theriault, Paul Baker, Frenchy Soucy, Denny Leonard 32, 3. Leo Cyr, Dale Sereyko, Dave Ferguson, Phil Oliver 33, 4. Moose Keith, John Philbrick, Linda Philbrick, Tom White 33, 5. Bob Neal, Val Paradis, Bill Leonard, Bobby Plourde 33, 6. Scott Jordan, Jeff Crocker, Harold Stevens, Harold Hatch 36, 7. Brian Tomilson, Glendon Faloon, George Plourde, Ansil Brown 37, Pins: No. 2 Ed Soule 9-9, No. 7 Ed Soule 5-1

Member Guest

Men’s Division

Gross: Randy Gifford, Lance Bernier 69, Marshall Foster, Andy Vanadestine 70, Cory Thompson, Logan Thompson 75, Terry Theriault, Brian Treadwell 79, Net: Wyatt Foster, Anthony Batchlder 62, Clayton Boulrisse, Charluie Boulrisse 63, Moose Keith, Matt Cummings 67, Jamie Oldenburgh, Danny Oldenburgh 68, Barry Stegenga, Rocky Melanson 70, Reggie Theriault, Jeff Cobb 75 Ladies Division Gross: Rachel Vanadestine, Thomas Spencer 80, Candy Gifford, Lana Gulesian 88, Net: Joyce Thorton, Laura Jordan 67, Nicky Clendenning, Debbie Bowers 72, Penny Neal, Stacey Neal 73, Darlene Beasley, Steve Beasley 80, Senior Division Gross: Colby Clendenning, Ed Nason 74, Bob Neal, Martie Gouchier, Scott Jordan, Dale Sereyko 80, Net: Ed Soule, Val Paradis 60, Stewart Lane, Junior Bowers 69, Paul Thorton, Richard Jordan 70. Long Drive forward tees: Logan Thompson, middle tees: Moose Keith, Back Tees: Lance Bernier Straightest Drive forward tees: Lana Gulesian, Middle Tees: Terry Theriault, Back Tees: Wyatt Foster Pins: No. 2 Marshall Foster 15-2, No. 7 Randy Gifford 27-7, No. 11 Wyatt Foster 8-1, No. 16 Logan Thompson 16-3

At PVCC

Club Championship

Championship Flight: Len Cole 73-71 144; Drew Powell 74-72 146 (net champion); A Flight: Tim Estabrook 82-78 160, George Jacobson 66-79 145 (net); Women’s Flight: Jen Gavett 78-83 161 (back to back), Beverly Dubay 70-76 146 (net)

At Dexter Muni GC

Steve Chapman Lobster Scramble:

Gross: Ed Walker, Eric Shorey, Randy McCarthy, Tim McCarthy 57; Net: Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola, Missy Irvin, Gerald Kirby Jr. 49; Mary Morancie, Herb Tenney, Dale Wright, Dan Cummings and Gary Santos, Steve Wilbur, Dennis Witcomb, Jim Nadeau and Ryan Davis, Ken Welch, TJ Emerson, Tim Hayden 53; Pins: No. 4 Ed Walker 8-4; No. 8 Dan Cummings 5-5; No. 13 Eric Shorey 7-2; No. 17 Gerald Kirby Jr. 16-9

At Piscataquis CC

Saturday/Sunday Club Championship:

A Flight Gross: 1. Shane Baxter 151 2. Greg Jordan 158; 3. James Watson 163; 4. Scott Richardson 166; B Flight Gross: 1. Travis Herrick 165; 2. Wayne Clukey 174; 3. Chuck Crossman 177; C Flight Gross: 1. Bob Sawyer 176; 2. Corbin Shurfelt 177; 3. Jacob Vainio 177; D Flight Gross: 1. Cody Richards 194; 2. Scott Richards 210; 3. Justin Cleaves 218; Seniors Gross: 1. Bill Kirby 147; 2. Glen Sakahara 171; 3. Marty Bordwick 180; Women Gross: 1. Jeanette Morrill 180; 2. Sue Leland 185; 3. Debbie Wasilewski 224; Saturday Pins: No.6 Glen Sakahara 15-7, No.15 Glen Sakahara 2-0; Sunday Pins: No.6 Colby Brown 3-10, No.12 Scott Richardson 35-0, No.15 Glen Sakahara 18-10

At Kebo Valley

Member/Guest Tournament: Champions: Jeff Hall & Mike Ware; Sunday Member Guest Games: Individual Point Quota: 1. Steve Shelton +3, 2. Skip Basso +1; Best Ball: Gross: Karl Hallett & Mitch Spaulding 75; Net: Steve Shelton & Drew Myers 62; Pins: No. 4 Mitch Spaulding 10-7, No. 6 Steve Shelton 3-10, No. 9 Steve Shelton 24-9

Canoe racing

LOCAL

At Stillwater River, Orono

2012 MaCKRO Canoe and Kayak Flatwater Series

Aug. 16 C1/K1 Championship

K-1 Man: 1. Eric McNett (42:29) 2. Jon Hill (43:27) 3. Dan Baumert (47:09). K-1 Woman: 1. Hillary Alger (49:26). K-1 Senior: 1. John Carter (55:45). C-1 Woman: 1. Colleen Moore (47:35). C-1 Man: 1. Rod McLain (44:33) 2. Jeff Owen (45:55) 3. Clayton Cole (47:40 4. Dwight Blease (48:14) 5. Fran Cyr (50:36) 6. Bill Deighan (52:03) 7. Chris Dalton (58:50).

C-1 Senior: 1. Bill Anderson (57:54).

Aug. 23 C2/K2 Championship

K-2: 1. Ariel and Eric McNett (40:02) 2. Dan Baumert and Bruce Weik (42:03) 3. Hillary Alger and Jon Hill (42:06). Junior/Senior: 1. Katie and Susannah Owen (76:08). C-2: 1. Rod McLain and Chip Loring (43:28) 2. Steve McAleer and Fred Ludwig (43:51) 3. Colleen Moore and Dwight Blease (44:30) 4. Bill Anderson and Greg McMorrow (44:47) 5. Bill Deighan and Clayton Cole (45:42) 6. Fran Cyr and Dave McCrossin (46:03) 7. Logan Feeney and Jeremy McCormick (51:45) 8. Billy DeSisto and Laurie Hamilton (60:27). Short Course Open: 1. Tommy Owen (33:07). Long Course Open: 1. Glenn Green (51:08). War Canoe: 1. White (52:42) 2. Green (53:26) 3. Blue (67:35).

Harness racing

Union Fair

Saturday’s Results

First, Pace, $3,000

2. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray 15.00-10.80-7.80

1. Mac N Ernie, J. Dunn 4.40-3.60

7. Days of Delight, C. Eaton III 9.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-A, $4.00; 2-A, $11.60; Ex. 2-A, $69.20; A-1, $5.40; Tri.

2-1-7, $1,059.60

Second, Pace, $2,500

2. Prince of Desire, C. Long 3.20-2.20-2.10

4. Jasper Bob, C. Cushing 2.20-2.20

5. Fulla Fire, R. Hall 2.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-4, $8.00; Ex. 2-4, $11.40; Tri. 2-4-5, $52.00; DD 2-2,

$59.20

Third, Pace, $3,000

3. Cream Aces, B. Blanchard 26.60-13.20

2. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing 22.80

8. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie 7.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 2-A, $4.20; 3-A, $3.20; Ex. 3-2, $371.40; Tri. 3-2-8,

$1,434.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

7. Totally Obsessed, G. Mosher 32.40-17.40-11.40

1. Electricity, C. Long 3.40-4.00

2. Falcons Fire A, S. MacKenzie 8.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-7, $24.20; Ex. 7-1, $200.40; Tri. 7-1-A, $207.40

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

2. Peaceful Prince, G. Mosher 7.60-2.80-2.80

3. Super Cat Begonia, C. Long 2.40-2.40

4. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie 2.40

T-2:04; Qu. 2-3, $13.40; Ex. 2-3, $19.80; Tri. 2-3-4, $45.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

5. In Better Hands, G. Mosher 3.00-2.40-3.00

4. Black Dahlia, K. Hafford III 4.60-2.80

3. Freedom’s Light, R. Cushing 3.80

T-2:00; Qu. 4-5, $10.20; Ex. 5-4, $22.40; Tri. 5-4-3, $33.60; DD 2-5, $32.60

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

3. Wantsomeofthis, S. MacKenzie 11.80-2.80-2.60

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing 3.00-2.60

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden 4.20

T-1:57.3; Qu. 3-4, $8.60; Ex. 3-4, $22.00; Tri. 3-4-5, $78.40

Eighth, Pace, $6,000

4. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher 13.20-2.60-2.10

3. Cactus Creek, C. Long 2.20-2.10

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye 2.10

T-1:56.1; Qu. 3-4, $5.80; Ex. 4-3, $36.80; Tri. 4-3-2, $38.80

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

5. A Night In Paris, C. Long 3.40-2.80-3.00

4. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing 3.00-3.60

6. Grand Ball, C. Davies 6.20

T-2:02.1; Qu. 4-5, $6.00; Ex. 5-4, $9.60; Tri. 5-4-6, $94.20; DD 4-5, $46.20; Total Handle – $17,088

Windsor Fair

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $4,500

4. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 2.40-2.40-2.20

5. Classical Art, S. Gray 3.20-2.80

1. D M Sundance, R. Hall 2.80

T-1:56.1; Qu. 4-5, $9.00; Ex. 4-5, $5.80; Tri. 4-5-1, $18.60

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden 16.60-4.00-2.40

2. Artesa, C. Long 3.60-2.60

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 2.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-2, $39.80; Ex. 1-2, $261.60; Tri. cancelled; DD 4-1, $34.40

Third, Pace, $4,000

6. Spring Lightning, C. Long 14.40-6.00-3.60

5. Pennthouse, C. Nye 11.60-5.60

4. B Rock Solid, S. Taggart 4.60

T-1:57.3; Qu. 5-6, $50.00; Ex. 6-5, $121.00; Tri. 6-5-4, $478.80

Fourth, Trot, $2,700

4. Big Z Class, C. Long 11.00-5.40-2.60

3. Masai Mara, K. Switzer Jr. 5.80-2.60

2. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing 2.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 3-4, $25.80; Ex. 4-3, $84.40; Tri. 4-3-2, $261.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

4. Stella Moment, J. Mosher 2.60-2.40-2.40

8. Poocham Pal, S. Gray 4.00-3.60

6. Kelly Girl, G. Hall 3.40

T-2:02.1; Qu. 4-8, $20.20; Ex. 4-8, $21.40; Tri. 4-8-6, $106.60

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 33.60-12.40-4.00

8. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington 12.00-4.60

2. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-8, $31.00; Ex. 1-8, $115.20; Tri. 1-8-2, $850.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 6.60-4.80-2.20

3. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.40

1. Champagne Charley, S. Gray 2.60

T-1:56.3; Qu. 3-4, $6.40; Ex. 4-3, $12.80; Tri. 4-3-1, $48.80; DD 1-4, $116.00

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

5. Getmeoutofdebt, S. Gray 10.20-5.20-4.60

6. Chilled Wine, C. Long 7.80-5.20

3. Sartatov, R. Vachon 4.00

T-1:57.4; Qu. 5-6, $42.40; Ex. 5-6, $22.00; Tri. 5-6-3, $549.60

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 14.40-6.40-3.20

2. I’m Dreamin N, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-2.40

1. Picking Up Chicks, C. Long 2.60

T-1:57; Qu. 2-4, $24.40; Ex. 4-2, $40.60; Tri. 4-2-1, $61.20

Tenth, Pace, $6,000

4. Coconut Cove, S. Gray 8.60-6.60-3.00

5. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-2.20

2. Love Rocks, A. Harrington 2.60

T-1:56; Qu. 4-5, $11.00; Ex. 4-5, $24.00; Tri. 4-5-2, $95.80

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

6. Moon Landing, J. Mosher 5.60-3.00-3.00

5. Hurrikane Marni, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00-5.40

2. Headturner Hanover, R. Hall 7.80

T-1:59; Qu. 5-6, $22.60; Ex. 6-5, $46.80; Tri. 6-5-2, $300.40; DD 4-6, $62.40; Total Handle: $63,827

Monday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,777

1. Big Crib, R. Cushing

2. Mace N Moe, M. Cushing

3. Payback Time, S. Gray

4. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

6. Utah Sky, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. Red Storm Rising, G. Mosher

2. Pentagon Don, G. Bowden

3. Subtle Perfection, B. Blanchard

4. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

5. Something New, C. Long

6. Saftic, J. Mosher

7. Fort Hamilton, W. Campbell

8. Sweethomealbama A, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $4,000

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

2. Ella Bella, A. Gray

3. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

4. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing

5. Armbro Dune, S. Taggart

6. Royal Hawaii, G. Mosher

7. Sycamore Psychic, S. Thayer

8. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,300

1. Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Tiffany Key, R. Hall

3. Leroy Jack, M. Graffam

4. Muzzys Beachnut, H. Campbell

5. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

6. Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland

7. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher

8. Money Roll, W. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $3,000

1. Always A Favorite, S. MacKenzie

2. Kennebec Valley, D. Richards

3. Stormont O My, R. Vachon

4. Wolf’s Milan, S. Gray

5. Petite Polly, M. Athearn

6. Act Proud, G. Mosher

7. Barbells, R. Armstrong

8. BWT Everytime, C. Long

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

1. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mosher

2. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

3. To Do List, C. Nye

4. Real Courtesy, S. Gray

5. Jolly Good Fella, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Honored Hall, S. Taggart

7. Four Starz Skate, I. Rosenthal

8. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Some Fine Fit, R. Cushing

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

3. Canaco Oneida, D. Gorgone

4. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

5. Golden Opt, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Siberian Swift, S. Gray

7. Ball Queen, W. Watson

8. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,250

1. Key To My Art, S. Gray

2. P H Quick Chick, G. Mosher

3. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr.

4. You Belong With Me, G. Bowden

5. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

6. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mosher

7. Liberation, S. Thayer

8. Cadie J, C. Nye

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. M G Girl, G. Mosher

2. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

3. Jitterbug Hanover, R. Cushing

4. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

5. No Surrenders, S. Thayer

6. Shackleton Hanover, D. Deslandes

7. Dontpassdamustard, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

Tenth, Pace, $10,777

1. Incitatus, M. Graffam

2. Toughtimes, S. Taggart

3. Master of Puppets, H. Campbell

4. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr.

5. Neutral Data, S. Gray

6. Willy Mac, G. Mosher

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

2. Flashofcompetence, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Sultan of Suede, R. Cushing

4. The Doodah Man, J. Mosher

5. Mystical Tenor, H. Campbell

6. TJ Smoothie, S. Thayer

7. Southwind Lark, D. Deslandes

8. The Redeemer, D. Richards

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports