Local sports results for Aug. 24, 2012

Posted Aug. 24, 2012, at 11:13 p.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Naples Golf and CC

MSGA Senior Tour

Ages 55-65, individual gross: Peter Malley 68-65, Nick Dalfonso 72-65, Ricky Plummer 75-68, Robert Campbell 75-67; net: Bob Blais 72-61, Peter Lachance 83-66, Tim Smith 78-67; 66-up, gross: Truman Libby 73-68, Lowell Watson 74-72, Mike Greene 77-69; net: Robert Farthing 95-64, Jim Taylor 79-66, Darrell Smith 98-67, John Roberts 84-67; Team, gross: Zibby Puleio, Robert Campbell, Peter Malley, Fred J Fasulo 65-61; net: Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, George Daddona, Tom Shupp 69-55, Jim Taylor, Bob Blais, Russ Sweet, Rick Zemla 66-56, Robert Farthing, Ira Mclain, Darrell Smith, Jim Sample 78-56; Skins, gross: No. 1 Rick Simonds 4, No. 12 Truman Libby 3, No. 18 Robert Campbell 3; net: No. 4 Robert Farthing 2, No. 6 Charlie Swett 2, No. 8 John Lefebvre 2, No. 10 Charlie Swett 2, No. 11 George Jones 1; pins: No. 5 Skip Waltz 13-10, No. 9 Peter Malley 1-5, No. 11 Gary Lamberth 8-0, No. 16 George Jones 7-3

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow Golf Club

Nightly Rally

1. (tie) John Trott, Al Stuber + 1, Bruce Ireland, Tom Berry + 1, Mark Peirce, Tim McCluskey + 1; pins: No. 12 Melido Perez 33-4, No. 16 Don Shumaker 31-2

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

32nd Annual Member Guest

Practice Round, Flag Tournament

1st: Green, Drew Myers, Kevin McKay, Jon Nicholson;1st Fairway: Kelly Lapoint, Doug Lackey, Phil Norton, Mike Blanchard; Beat The Pro: Jon Nicholson, Kevin McKay, Doug Lackey, Mike Blanchard, Karl Hallett, Tim Mayo, Kelly Lapoint, Mitch Spaulding, Phil Norton, Team Best Ball, 1st: Jon Nicholson, Rob Moore 61, 2nd: Karl Hallett, Mitch Spaulding 62, 3rd: Kelly Lapoint, Justin Jumper 63, Phil Norton, Joe Norton 63, Kevin McKay, Bill Hague 63, pins: No. 4 Justin Jumper 4-0, No. 6 Mike Blanchard 5-8, No.15 Phil Norton 8-1

HOLE-IN-ONE

MILO — Fred Graunke of South Berwick recorded a hole-in-one Friday playing at Katahdin Country Club. Graunke aced the 150-yard second hole from the blue tees using a 7-iron. Witnesses to the feat were Jack Ahearn and Doc Monroe.

Harness racing

UNION FAIR

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $3,500

2. Heycanuhearmenow, R. Cushing 7.60-2.80-2.40

3. Pawnmyshoes, G. Mosher 2.40-2.40

1. Romantic Life, G. Bowden 2.40

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-3, $4.60; Ex. 2-3, $28.60; Tri. 2-3-1, $25.20

Second, Pace, $2,700

5. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 5.00-2.80-2.10

6. Admiral Pembroke, G. Mosher 6.40-3.40

3. Fireball Fred, G. Bowden 2.20

T-1:57.1; Qu. 5-6, $61.00; Ex. 5-6, $31.60; Tri. 5-6-3, $81.20; DD 2-5, $15.40

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Raining Credit, C. Nye 4.80-3.00-2.40

6. Jack Halloran Road, C. Long 2.80-2.40

4. Gringo, R. Vachon 2.60

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-6, $7.20; Ex. 1-6, $16.40; Tri. 1-6-4, $38.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

6. Hawk’s Cry Electra, C. Long 4.40-2.40-2.20

1. Some Fine Fit, R. Cushing 3.00-2.60

4. Betting Terror, M. DeRuntz 4.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 1-6, $5.80; Ex. 6-1, $11.00; Tri. 6-1-4, $102.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

4. Jitterbug Hanover, R. Cushing 4.20-2.40-2.10

2. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon 11.80-2.10

1. Perfect Trick, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:57.3; Qu. 2-4, $13.80; Ex. 4-2, $12.60; Tri. 4-2-1, $25.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

4. Saku, C. Nye 4.00-2.80-2.40

1. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 2.80-2.60

3. Super Tight, M. DeRuntz 6.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 1-4, $6.00; Ex. 4-1, $9.20; Tri. 4-1-3, $59.60; DD 4-4, $5.00

Seventh, Pace, $3,500

4. Notin Fancy, C. Davies 6.20-2.80-2.10

1. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing 2.80-2.10

5. Rush of Emotion, C. Long 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-4, $3.80; Ex. 4-1, $13.00; Tri. 4-1-5, $76.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

3. Crowdgoeswild, A. Harrington 33.40-11.00-3.80

1. Cityscape, C. Long 7.80-4.20

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing 3.00

T-2:01.2; Qu. 1-3, $80.60; Ex. 3-1, $298.80; Tri. 3-1-4, $253.40

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

3. Random Blizzard, C. Nye 2.80-2.20-2.10

1. Red Slippers, C. Long 3.40-2.20

2. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall 2.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-3, $18.00; Ex. 3-1, $12.00; Tri. 3-1-2, $89.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

4. Mattie’s Big Girl, G. Bowden 5.80-3.40-2.20

5. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard 34.80-4.60

6. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison 2.40

T-2:00; Qu. 4-A, $2.20; 5-A, $2.20; Ex. 4-5, $56.60; Tri. 4-5-6, $165.60; DD 3-4, $15.20

Total Handle – $16,588

Saturday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Mac N Ernie, J. Dunn

2. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray

3. Meteor Man, K. Hafford III

4. Built To Drive, R. Gray

5. Continental Cam, A. Hall

6. Heaven Touched, J. Bresnahan

7. Days of Delight, C. Eaton III

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

2. Prince of Desire, C. Long

3. Kamikaze Flyer, A. Harrington

4. Jasper Bob, C. Cushing

5. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

6. Keystone Ranger, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Lauryn’s Happy, R. Lanpher III

2. Cinco De Cinco, R. Cushing

3. Cream Aces, B. Blanchard

4. Megga-Ali-Mony, C. Cushing

5. Another Deepregard, G. Mosher

6. Spice of Life, C. Ryder

7. Muzzys Yes We Can, T. Beckwith

8. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Electricity, C. Long

2. Falcons Fire A, S. MacKenzie

3. I Love Too Much, G. Bowden

4. Pan Taylor, J. Mahar

5. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

6. Sam’s Shuffle, R. Cushing

7. Totally Obsessed, G. Mosher

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

1. Copper Harbor, M. McGee

2. Peaceful Prince, G. Mosher

3. Super Cat Begonia, C. Long

4. Rivers Edge Jim, S. MacKenzie

5. Tough Broad, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. Freedom’s Light, R. Cushing

4. Black Dahlia, K. Hafford III

5. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

6. Woman Manager, C. Long

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

1. I Scoot Richard, C. Long

2. Blissfullsreaction, C. Nye

3. Wantsomeofthis, S. MacKenzie

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

6. Gold Digger, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $6,000

1. Scootin Bliss, G. Bowden

2. Take The Risk, C. Nye

3. Cactus Creek, C. Long

4. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

5. Sandy Barbielegacy, R. Cushing

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Poison Ivy, K. Hafford III

2. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

3. Teeshasnowalady, C. Nye

4. Eight Days A Week, R. Cushing

5. A Night In Paris, C. Long

6. Grand Ball, C. Davies

Windsor Fair

Sunday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,500

1. D M Sundance, R. Hall

2. Hincapie Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Western Bay, S. Taggart

4. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

5. Classical Art, S. Gray

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. RD Shoeless, G. Bowden

2. Artesa, C. Long

3. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr.

4. All Over You, S. Gray

5. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

Third, Pace, $4,000

1. Ohm Like Clockwork, R. Hall

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Best Edition, A. Harrington

4. B Rock Solid, S. Taggart

5. Pennthouse, B. Blanchard

6. Spring Lightning, C. Long

7. Judge Casimir, S. Gray

Fourth, Trot, $2,700

1. Determinator P, R. Hall

2. Hillbilly Bone, C. Cushing

3. Masai Mara, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Big Z Class, B. Blanchard

5. Dan, J. Mosher

6. Kaja, S. Gray

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Classy Kyle, P. Sowers

2. Dr Wiggles, M. Cushing

3. RB Sailor, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Stella Moment, J. Mosher

5. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

6. Kelly Girl, G. Hall

7. Walter, S. MacKenzie

8. Poocham Pal, S. Gray

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

2. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Pure Instinct, S. Gray

6. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

7. Jungle War, C. Nye

8. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Champagne Charley, S. Gray

2. Van Esteem N, C. Long

3. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

5. Noble Suitor, R. Hall

6. Pizza’s Western, J. Mosher

7. Northern Regent, M. Cushing

8. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Composer, R. Hall

2. Capricious, A. Harrington

3. Sartatov, R. Vachon

4. Tourbillon J M, G. Bowden

5. Getmeoutofdebt, S. Gray

6. Chilled Wine, C. Long

7. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Picking Up Chicks, C. Long

2. I’m Dreamin N, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

4. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

5. Eternal Triumph, R. Smith

6. Dontgetmybottabing, M. DeRuntz

7. McHilles Heel, S. Gray

Tenth, Pace, $6,000

1. Silly Britches, S. Taggart

2. Love Rocks, A. Harrington

3. Big Bad Baylee, J. Mosher

4. Coconut Cove, S. Gray

5. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Thaacaretheeso, C. Long

Eleventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Do You Know Louise, G. Bowden

2. Headturner Hanover, R. Hall

3. Allamerican Vixen, S. Gray

4. One Fifty West, A. Harrington

5. Hurrikane Marni, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Moon Landing, C. Nye

7. Usula K, K. Pillsbury

8. Fun Zone, C. Long

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Presque Isle 1 (2 OT)

Wednesday’s Results

So. Aroostook 2, Cen. Aroostook 2 (2OT)

Washburn 5, Van Buren 1

Wisdom 6, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

Thursday’s Results

Easton 3, Fort Fairfield 0

Friday’s Results

Ashland 4, Washburn 1

Fort Kent 2, Houlton 1

Madawaska 2, Caribou 0

Wisdom 3, Central Aroostook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 6, Ashland 4

Wednesday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 1, So. Aroostook 0

Fort Fairfield 6, LCS/MSSM 0

Washburn 12, Van Buren 1

Thursday’s Results

Easton 3, Fort Fairfield 2

Friday’s Results

Ashland 3, Washburn 2

Caribou 7, Madawaska 3

Fort Kent 3, Houlton 2

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Maine 5, The Citadel 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Limestone at Easton, noon

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Boston College at Maine, 1 p.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Michigan State at Maine, noon

Women’s Soccer

Maine at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports