Local sports results for August 23, 2012

Posted Aug. 23, 2012, at 11:18 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

At Bangor Municipal Golf Course

Maineiacs Charities Tournament

Gross: 1. Peter Baldacci, Nick Carparelli, Steve Stanley, Larry Reynolds 53, 2. Al Porter, Jim McInnis, Rich Russell, Rick Boody 56, 3. Jim McLaughlin, Mike Henderson, Mike Allen, Marty Kelly 58; Net: 1. Bob Phair, Brent Stewart, Adam Jenkins, Rick Thompson 49, 2. Matt Jackson, Jason Clark, Jeff Birch, Tim Roach 50, 3. Jody Davis, Dennis Demmons Jr., Kirt Stockley, Roger Paradis 51; Pins: No. 3 Shelly Cole 3-7, No. 6 Don Rowe 8-8, No. 11 Matt Jackson 7-4, No. 16 Nick Carparelli 9-5; Men’s Long Drive: Matt Jackson

Twilight League Best 3 of 4 Balls

Gross: 1. Barry Hobert, Derek Dunbar, Shane Yardley, Don Becker 109, 2. Nick Carparelli, Pat Ryder, Bob Jankowski, Wayne Hartt 110, 3. John Johnston, Peter Baldacci, Derek Loupin, Lew McEachern 113, 4. Dean Bowden, Darren Dennis, Roger Blackmer, Steve Grant 115, 5. Mike St.Thomas, Jamie Brooker, Art Kotredes, Charlie Anderson 115; Net: 1. James Johnston, Mike Bednar, Ron Chase, Bob Boulier 93, 2. Rick Hayward, Jim Greer, Shane Burpee, Josh Ireland 95, 3. Shawn Berglund, Chuck Jameson, Gerry Bourgoin, Russ Bragg 97, 4. Ben Estabrook, Norm Clark, Mike Pietroski, John Hoyt 97, 5. Ed Dephilippo, Sterling Pingree, Mike Moore, Bryce Laslow 98; Pins: No. 3 Ben Estabrook 14-9, No. 6 Shawn Berglund 11-4.

Ladies Day

A Flight, Gross: 1. Liz Coffin 78, 2. Janice White 84, 3. Sandy Meehan 88; Net: 1. Vi Kemp 65, 2. Kathy Constantine 69, 3. Marilyn Rice 70; B, Gross: 1. Marilyn Hughes 96, 2. Carole Cook 97, 3. Kathy Anderson 101; Net: 1. Robin Ashe 70, 2. Anne Pooler 74, 3. (tie) Rene Hood 77, Evelyn Bouchard 77; Pins: No. 3 Brenda Crosby 8-7, No. 6 Janice White 37-3, No. 11 Vi Kemp 0-3, No. 16 Brenda Crosby 7-9 Putts: Kathy Constantine 30

At Rockland Golf Club

Ladies Association Results

A Flight, Gross: Madolin Fogarty 87, Sue Wootton 93; Net: Donni Witham 65, Net: Virginia Goeke 72; Putts: Sue Wootton 28; B, Gross: Betty Farrand 98, Jan Splaine 101; Net: (tie) Wendy Dewing 66, Mary Kaufman 66; Putts: Mary Kaufman 31; Pins: No. 5 Jan Searle 9’6”; No. 10: Madolin Fogarty 17-4 1/2, No. 18 Pat Ashton 68-5 1/2

At Hermon Meadow Golf Club

1. Harold Newman, Kenny Taylor +12, 2. Mark Pierce, Ed Baum +8, 3. Lou Demmons, Joe Johnston +5, 4. (tie) Lou Rosebush, Dave Hayden +3, Adrian Sewall, Rich Economy +3, Brian Treadwell, Ron Jones +3; Pins: No. 3 Joe Johnston 11-6, No. 16 Dave Hayden 3-10, Skins: No. 2 Harold Newman, No. 3 Ron Jones, No. 4 Rich Economy, No. 5 Roy Engstrom, No. 7 Harold Newman, No. 10 Mark Pierce, No. 11 Harold Newman, No. 12 Lou Rosebush, No. 13 Rich Economy, No. 15 Harold Newman 2

Nightly Rally

1. John Trott, Mark Pierce + 1, 2. (tie) Al Stuber, Tim McCluskey E Brad Holmes, Byron Dunbar E, 4. Bill O’Rourke, Joel McCluskey -1, 5. (tie) Marty Kelly, Al Porter -5

Women’s Twilight League

1. Diane Herring, Peg Buchanan, B.J. Porter 34, 2. Jody Lyford, Irene Jacobs, Mel Leighton, Leslie Snyer 34, 3. Darby Vigue, Vivian Finley, Dawn Dunbar 34; pins: No. 3 Vivian Finley 0-14, No. 8 B.J. Porter 36-0

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Men’s Senior League

1st: Don Payne, Brent West, Tom Giroux 30; 2nd: Jeff Waring, Bob Davis, Jay Kemm, Bob Gillis 31; 3rd: Terry Pangburn, Burt Payson, Mike Henry 33; 4th: Mike Connolly, Greg Hudak, Larry Emery 34; pin: No. 8 Jay Kemm 5-1

Couples League

1st: Floyd and Linda Libby 27.75; 2nd: Gib and Sue Coffin, 28; 3rd: Tony and Dot Cerbone, 28.25; 4th: Don and Ann Thompson, 29.5; 5th: Bob and Kathy Anderson 29.6; 6th: Scott and Rose MacArthur 30; 7th: Brian and Robin Ash 30.4; 8th: Grant and Joy Standbrook 31.5; pins, men: Floyd Libby 11-0

At Dexter Municipal GC

Senior Scramble

Ron Moody, Bob Wilson, Joe Keaveney, Urban Clukey 33, Brian Campbell, Ken Gardiner, Bob Herring, Harold Stanley 34

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Todd Brown, Brad Olsen 32; net: Herb Tenney, Dale Wright, Nick Costedio, Adam Woodworth, Paul Farnsworth, Sean Farnsworth Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 33 pins: No. 4 Herb Tenney 11-7, No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 7-0

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

A Side, 1st: Chuck Starr +3, 2nd: Frank Derevere +1, Glenn Megquier +1, Kyle Richardson +1, 3rd: Tom Richardson E, Tom Wheatley E; B Side, 1st: Dick Collier +5, Edd Hamoe +5, 2nd: Chris White +4, 3rd: Jack Gibbons +3, 4th: Duane Bartlett +2; pins: No. 4 Dick Collier 25-10, No. 6 Kyle Richardson 16-2, No. 9 Kyle Richardson 4-3

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Thursday Scramble

Chris Murphy, Billy Brooks, Barbara Bryant 29; Gary Chessa, Pam Foss, Tyler Brooks 30; Pete Fournier, Jim Oreskovich, Kirk Small 31; Bill Ferris, John Kotredes, Quintin Allan, Marty Hewes 32; Dan Wiswell, Scott Spaulding, Bob King, Al Feurstock 33; Scott Fraser, Emily Fraser, Larry Clark, John Sullivan 34; Jerry Goss, Mark Lawrence, Max Hewes, Tina Clark 35; pin: No. 17 Al Feurstock 8-7

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Toss Scramble

Net: 1. Corbin Shurfelt, Jacob Vainio, Debbie Wasilewski, Ralph Armstrong 27; 2. Pete Glidden, James Watson, Dave Clukey, Wayne Clukey 27; 3. Bob Sawyer, Mike Schnider, Shane Baxter, Dave Draper 27; 4. Nancy Hall, Bob Bradford, Bill Carston, Terry Chabot 30; 5. Colby Brown, Terry Moore, Frank Rollins, Tom St. Louis 31; 6. Charlie Packard, Mike Wasilewski, Mike Brown, Justin Cleaves 33; pin: No. 15 Pete Glidden 15-3

Swimming

2012 Rockland Breakwater Swim

Mid-Coast Masters

Women, 1.6-Mile Non-Wetsuit: 1 Chloe Squibb, Camden, 46:32, 2 Catherine Bohls, Fort Fairfield, 55:12; 1.6-Mile Wetsuit: 1 Katharine Kostin (41), Yarmouth, 40:20; 2 Rosemary Shae-Cobb, Westford, Vt., 47:29; 3 Casey Knight, Toronto, Ontario, 47:55; 4 Deb Morse, Brunswick,51:03; 5 Betsy McGrail, Leeds, 1:00:59; 6 Kristina Panayotoff, Lincolnville, 1:04:28; 3.2-Mile Non-Wetsuit: 1 Susan Knight, Kennebunk, 1:24:32; 3.2-Mile Wetsuit: 1 Bridget Convey, Hallowell, 1:29:13; 2 Julianne Ciraldo, Cape Elizabeth, 1:36:35; 3 Margaret Haskins, Morrisville, Vt., 1:38:33; 4 Gail Turner, Portland, 1:50:15; Men, 1.6-Mile Non-Wetsuit: no entries; 1.6-Mile Wetsuit: 1 Jeremy Hutchinson, Portland, 34:12; 2 Mike LePage, Cumberland, 39:10; 3 Tom McArdle, No. Yarmouth,41:18; 4 John Shankweiler, Swarthmore, Pa., 46:04; 5 Thomas Page, Leeds, 46:53; 6 Adrian Moran, Portland, 48:23; 7 Doug Breunig, Auburn, 48:44; 8 Derek Cerjanec, Falmouth, 51:00; 3.2-Mile Non-Wetsuit: 1 Simon Wignall, Falmouth, 1:18:26; 2 John Shumadine, Portland, 1:21:59; 3 Chris DeSisto, Jamaica Plain, Mass., 1:36:44; 4 Brendan Riordan (35), Rockport, 1:39:50; 3.2-Mile Wetsuit: 1 Sam Manhart, Hampden, 1:12:48; 2 Ben Morse, Brunswick, 1:15:08; 3 John Gale, Portland, 1:35:34; 4 Sandy Gottesman, Kennebunk, 1:38:03; 5 David Backer, Portland, 1:41:23; 6 Paul Coster (51), Lloyd Harbor, N.Y. 1:46:13

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS SOCCER

Central Aroostook at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 5 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

The Citadel at Maine, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Wisdom 5, Easton 2

Monday’s Results

LCS/MSSM 1, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

Madawaska 4, Houlton 1

Wisdom 4, Washburn 3

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Presque Isle 1 (2 OT)

Wednesday’s Results

So. Aroostook 2, Cen. Aroostook 2 (2OT)

Washburn 5, Van Buren 1

Wisdom 6, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

Thursday’s Results

Easton 3, Fort Fairfield 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Houlton 3, Madawaska 0

Washburn 7, Wisdom 0

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 6, Ashland 4

Wednesday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 1, So. Aroostook 0

Fort Fairfield 6, LCS/MSSM 0

Washburn 12, Van Buren 1

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 3, Fort Fairfield 2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports