Local sports results for Aug. 22, 2012

Posted Aug. 22, 2012, at 9:21 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 22, 2012, at 11:27 p.m.

Golf

MAINE SENIOR AMATEUR

At Brunswick GC

Gross, overall champion: Mark Plummer 147; ages 55-59: 1 Mike Doucette 150, 2 William Muller 151, 3 Gary Manoogian 153, T4 Charles Tartre 154, T4 John Bouchard 154; 60-64: 1 Dale Bragg 149, 2 Ron Brown 150, 3 Jim Van Fleet 152, 4 Jim Quinn 154, T5 Mark Curtis 155, T5 Tim Estabrook 155, T5 Tom Chard 155, 65-69: 1 Lowell Watson 148, 2 Alan Bouchard 150, T3 Brent Mohr 151, T3 David Day 151, T5 Ron Lehr 152, T5 Truman Libby 152, 7 Les Fleisher 155; 70 and over: 1 Jim Surette 158, 2 Dale Brown 159, 3 Patrick Baldwin 162

WMSGA

Janet Drouin Memorial Tournament

At Natanis GC, Vassalboro

Flight 1, gross: Liz Coffin 77, Liz Wiltshire 79, Leslie Guenther 80, Marie Cates 82, Prudence Hornberger 84, Ann Probert 85, Dale Hannon 85, Net: Jennifer Durant 69, Deb Marshal 70, Joy Eon 70, Vi Kemp 72, Cheryl Paulson 73, Peg Wilson 73, Rita Howard 73, Sherrie Thomas 73, Shirley Kile 73, Flight 2, gross: Pam Johnson 86, Ewa Prokopiuk 92, Annette Charest 93, Arlene Davis 95, Charleen Wiseman 95, Peg Buchanan 95, Net: Linda Marquis 68, Linda Pearse 68, Judy Ducharme 70, Ilse Pfander 71, Barbara Golter 73, Joyce Mazerolle 73, Flight 3, gross: Sue Diaz-Vedrani 96, Maddie Kilmister 98, Claudette Amoroso 99, Judy Edgecomb 100, Karen Dunbar 101, Karen Bamford 102, Net: Wendy Dewing 65, Barbara Pray 69, Anita Thayer 70, Barbara Taber 70, Janice Ogier 70, Linda Morin-Pasco 70, Sandy Osterrieder 70, Skins, gross: No. 1 Heidi Haylock 4, No. 2 Traci Beier 3, No. 4 Peggy Wilson 2, No. 5 Prudence Hornberger 3, No. 11 Pam Johnson 3, No. 14 Peggy Wilson 4, No. 15 Leslie Guenther 4, No. 16 Gail Gleason 3, Net: No. 7 Linda Pearse 1, No. 8 Charleen Wiseman 2, No. 18 Brenda Crosby 2, Pins: No. 4 Liz Wiltshire, Linda Ambrose, Sandy Ostereider, No. 7 Vi Kemp, Linda Marquis, Nancy Pratt, No. 10 Lila Geis, Karen Dunbar, Elaine Bielenberg, No. 13 Arlene Davis, Judy Ducharme, Traci Beier, 50-50: Kim Griffin.

NEPGA Championship

At Salem CC, Peabody, Mass.

Top 25 and ties

1 Ed Kirby Alpine CC 66-69-70-205. 2 Jeff Seavey Samoset Resort 70-68-68-206, 3 John Hickson Dick’s Sporting Goods 68-71-69-208, 4 Kirk Hanefeld Renaissance GC 72-67-70-209, 5 Jeffrey Martin Norton CC 70-68-72-210, 6 Boomer Erick Boston GC 70-71-70-211, T7 Frank Dully Kernwood CC 71-72-69-212, T7 Matt Arvanitis Concord CC 70-71-71-212, T7 Michael Dugas JW Parks 72-68-72-212, T7 Troy Pare Wannamoisett CC 71-70-71-212, T11 Marc Spencer Windham CC 71-72-70-213, T11 Travis Hall Ipswich CC 70-69-74-213, T13 Rick Karbowski Auburn Drg Range 72-71-71-214, T13 Michael Baker Castine 69-71-74-214, T15 Daniel Wilkins Five Star Golf Cars 70-73-72-215, T15 Aaron Ungvarsky Cohasset GC69-73-73-215, T15 Brian Spitz Golf Town – Avon 70-72-73-215, T18 Chip Johnson Hatherly 76-71-69-216, T18 John Paesani Bay Club at Mattapoisett 70-74-72-216, T18 Daniel Venezio Myopia Hunt Club 71-71-74-216, T21 Jake Pleczkowsk Sankaty Head 71-75-71-217, T21 David Grygiel Tee N’ Tee Golfland 71-74-72-217, T21 David Lane Hopkinton 73-72-72-217

T24 Rick Durocher Concord 75-72-71-218, T24 George Goich Turner Hill GC 72-74-72-218, T24 Brian Owens North Kingstown GC 72-73-73-218, T24 Hal Jacobs Weston GC 73-72-73-218

HOLE-IN-ONE

John Norris

ORRINGTON – John Norris of Brewer aced the 110-yard 17th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club on Tuesday using a 9-iron. The shot was witnessed by Daryl Dawson, Pat Tait, Rick England and Dan Watters.

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day

Skins: No. 1 Mary Morancie 5 No. 5 Mary Morancie 6 No. 6 Pat Tobin 4 No. 7 Sheila Campbell 5; Pins (closest in two): No. 4 Barb Greenberg 8-2 No. 8 Sheila Campbell 27-5

At Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble

1. Gail Berry, Norm Lezy, Ted Browne, Gary Willey, -7; 2. Joan Meserve, Ed Mosel, Steve Cates, Ed Johnson, Ken Smith, -5 (won in putt-off); 3. Betty Beal, Rocky Alley, John Keen, Bobby Loud, -5; pin: #5 Jim Clark 3’5″

At Pine Hill Golf Club, Brewer

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

Scramble

Craig Wooster, Chris Brochu, Joe Pate 30, Bruce Treworgy, Steve Fitzgerald, Ed Doiron, Mike LaChance 31

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford League

Chris Dunifer, Ed St Heart, Robbie Robinson, Bill Kaine +19; Don Crowell, Bill Haas, Duane Hanson, Dan Barker +15; Dick Drisko, Jim Oreskovich, Roy Clements, Grady Stevenson +14 Pins: no 5 Arnold Byers 12-9, no 7 Dan Barker 8-1, no 12 Joe Auger 6-2, no 17 Gary Chessa 3-6 High Stableford: Bill Haas +10, Bill Ferris +10 Low Gross: Steve Smith 70 Skins: Gary Chessa, Steve Smith, Bob Sekera, Bill Ferris

Ladies League Scramble

Courtney Chute, MaryAnne Beatham, Nancy Koziol 36; Sandy Meehan, Tina Clark, Barbara Bryant (mc) 36; Jenny Williams, Morgan Williams, Pat Lebreve 39; Barbara Baker, Liz Champion, Barbara Joy (mc) 39; Shelly Drillen, Jeanette LaPlante, Ellen Libby 40; Pam Foss, Laura Wheeler, Irene Woodford 41

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twilight League

Tee Off For Teal

1st Place Tanis James 34, Morgan Kelley 34, Jane Reynolds 34. 2nd Place Sue Goodman 36, Sylvia Cunningham 36, Jill Lewis 36, Betty Bryer 36. 3rd Place Angie Chamberlain 39, Jane Shubert 39, Nancy Kane 39. 3rd Place Edi Hall 39, Dawn Closson 39, Hope Lewis 39, Jessica Stamand 39. 3rd Place Val Scott 39, Dyane Pacheco 39, Joanne Harris 39. 3rd Place Jacque Fitzpatrick 39, Sarah Dunbar 39, Paula Dunbar 39, Bonnie Hoeper 39, 3rd Place Jessica Martel 39, Anna Edlund 39, Sid Salvatore 39. Pin: No.9 – Jen Martel 8’6”

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Women’s 9-Hole League

1st: Pam Foss, Tina Clark, Debbie Dunham, Joyce Pinkham: 2nd: Mary Smith, Irene Woodford, Carolyn Preece: 3rd: Susan Payne, Elaine Grant, Winnie Coleman, Barbara Sheets: 4th: Jeannette LaPlante, Beanie Hatch, Sarah Clark, Jane LeVie: 5th: Shelley Drillen, Betty Jamison, May Lee McIntosh, Barbara Bristow: 6th: Lesley Waterman, Ruth Plourde, Linda Libby, Sherry Brooks. 38: Closest to the Pin Hole # 8 Beanie Hatch 8’10″.

At Hermon Meadow GC

Fall Twilight League

1. (tie) Scott Perkins, Al Stuber +2, Dale Covey, Jim Boulier +2; 3. Heakbum Kwon, Tim McCluskey –1; 4. (tie) Rick Abbott, Krayton Allen –2, Joel McCluskey, Ernie Hein –2; 6. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Don Shumaker –3, Mike Ferron, Mark Lumino -3

At Northport Golf Club

Scotch Foursome

Gross: 1. Terry Whitney, Roxie Whitney 37, 2. Frank Field, Jean Brown 38; Net: 1. Lee Woodward, Phyllis Gaul 28, 2. Paul Deeney, Christine Deeney 30.5, 3. Bill Pickford, Annie Pickford 31.5, 4. Moe Eastman, Vivian Fuller 33, 5. Jeff Dutch, Norma Dutch 33.5; Mystery Prize: Cecil Eastman, Loretta Eastman

Harness racing

UNION FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Trot, $10,883

4. Bo Peep, J. Nason 4.40-2.20-2.10

5. Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell 2.20-2.10

1. No Contest, M. Cushing 2.20

T-2:06.3; Qu. 4-5, $2.40; Ex. 4-5, $5.80; Tri. 4-5-1, $25.80

Second, Pace, $2,500

3. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 7.40-5.40-3.60

4. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart 4.20-2.80

8. Fort Hamilton, W. Campbell 4.60

T-2:00; Qu. 3-4, $12.20; Ex. 3-4, $43.20; Tri. 3-4-8, $375.80; DD 4-3,

$32.40

Third, Trot, $2,500

4. Omegal Angel, G. Mosher 8.60-2.80-2.60

3. Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60

2. Better By Design, M. Graffam 3.40

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-4, $27.80; Ex. 4-3, $56.20; Tri. 4-3-2, $125.80

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

6. Missed Tide, K. Switzer Jr. 11.00-3.20-2.20

5. Real Yankee, R. Cushing 3.80-2.40

7. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell 2.10

T-2:01.1; Qu. 5-6, $21.20; Ex. 6-5, $112.80; Tri. 6-5-7, $98.80

Fifth, Trot, $11,482

1. Current Crisis, M. Athearn 4.80-3.00-2.10

4. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall 2.40-2.10

2. St Croix Boy, G. Corey 2.10

T-2:03.4; Qu. 1-4, $5.60; Ex. 1-4, $9.40; Tri. 1-4-2, $14.60

Sixth, Trot, $3,300

6. Pioneer Valley, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-.20-2.10

2. Illin N, R. Cushing 2.60-2.60

3. Copper Harbor, G. Bowden 2.10

T-2:04.1; Qu. 2-6, $25.80; Ex. 6-2, $16.60; Tri. 6-2-3, $105.40

Seventh, Trot, $11,608

4. Trotting Trice, R. Cushing 2.40-3.60-2.20

6. Bank Bailout, G. Mosher 7.40-2.20

5. Mammys Boy, I. Davies 2.10

T-2:03; Qu. 4-6, $9.20; Ex. 4-6, $34.20; Tri. 4-6-5, $26.40; DD 6-4, $8.20

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

4. A and G Desire, J. Mosher 6.20-2.20-2.10

1. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell 2.40-2.10

2. OHM Like Clockwork, R. Hall 2.10

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-4, $4.20; Ex. 4-1, $23.40; Tri. 4-1-2, $34.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 3.20-4.20-2.80

3. High Calibre N, R. Cushing 3.00-4.20

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Mosher 3.60

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-3, $3.40; Ex. 1-3, $5.00; Tri. 12-3-4, $412.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

4. Western Hope, G. Bowden 10.40-3.60-2.10

7. Slaley, G. Mosher 3.00-2.10

3. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-2:00.4; Qu. 4-7, $9.80; Ex. 4-7, $37.80; Tri. 4-7-3, $105.40; DD 1-4,

$22.60; Total Handle: $17,245

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Wisdom 5, Easton 2

Monday’s Results

LCS/MSSM 1, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

Madawaska 4, Houlton 1

Wisdom 4, Washburn 3

Tuesday’s Results

Fort Kent 1, Presque Isle 1 (2 OT)

Wednesday’s Results

So. Aroostook 2, Cen. Aroostook 2 (2OT)

Washburn 5, Van Buren 1

Wisdom 6, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Easton 13, Wisdom 1

Monday’s Results

Houlton 3, Madawaska 0

Washburn 7, Wisdom 0

Tuesday’s Results

Easton 6, Ashland 4

Wednesday’s Results

Cen. Aroostook 1, So. Aroostook 0

Fort Fairfield 6, LCS/MSSM 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business