Local sports results for Aug. 20, 2012

Posted Aug. 20, 2012, at 11:22 p.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Turner Highlands

A flight, gross: Curtis Jordan 70, Kyle Bourassa 70, Ricky Jones 71, Joshua Jones 72, net: Shane Baxter 75-64, Brian McAlary 72-67, Jim Macklin 77-67, Dennis Leaver 79-68, Tim Doyle 79-68, B, gross: Dan Charron 79, Bob Lamoureux 80, Scott Bubier 81, Robert Naples Libby 82, net: Tim Theriault 83-61, Reggie Grenier Jr. 82-67, Ryan Wilson 83-67, Jim Hatch 91-68, Seniors, A flight, gross: Russ Sweet 74, Lowell Watson 77, Bob Hintze 78, Norm Russell 78, net: Greg McCormack 78-67, Mike Napolitano Sr 82-68, Richard Campbell 83-68, Rick Simonds 80-69, B, gross: Tom Rowe 83, Bud Solari 85, Christo Stratos 89, Doug Prevost 90, Edward Schencks Jr 90, net: Craig Pride 91-67, David Dobbs 93-69, Richard McCann 87-69, Steve Mitchell 99-71; Team, gross: Curtis Jordan, 58-56; Joshua Jones, 58-56; Greg Callahan, 58-56; Jeff Leonardo, 58-56; Norm Russell, 65-57; Jim Caron, 65-57; Terry Landry, 65-57; Steve Mitchell, 65-57; Ricky Jones, 65-62; Jon Hardy, 65-62; Butch Allen, 65-62; Chris Seavey, 65-62; Harry Haylock, 65-57; Paul Soracco, 65-57; Alex Cutter, 65-57; Tim Doyle, 65-57; net: Dan Charron, 69-55; Ryan Wilson, 69-55; Barry Bernard, 69-55; David Dobbs, 69-55; Reggie Grenier Jr., 72-57; Tim Theriault, 72-57; Mike Brissette, 72-57; Bill Oxley, 72-57; Bob Lamoureux, 72-57; Paul Connolly, 72-57; Bill Adamson, 72-57; Tony Trask, 72-57; Charlie Swett, 66-57; Ricky Plummer, 66-57; Troy Plummer, 66-57; Tom Smith, 66-57; Shane Baxter, 71-57; Dick Hall, 71-57; Andrew Bandola, 71-57; Scott Goodridge, 71-57; Skins, Friday, Net # 1, Bill Oxley 2, Gross # 4, Greg McCormack 1, Gross # 5, Richard Campbell 3, Net # 7, Rick Simonds 2, Net # 8, Craig Pride 1, Net # 11, Dave Conley 2, Gross # 12, Ryan Wilkins 3, Net # 13, Glen Belanger 2, Gross # 16, Russ Sweet 3, Saturday: Net # 4, Steve Caouette 1, Gross # 8, Joshua Jones 2, Net # 9, Mike Napolitano Sr 2, Gross # 12, Chris Seavey 3, Net # 15, Tony Linkovich 1, Gross # 17, Arnie Benner 2, Pins, Friday: # 4 Greg McCormack hole-in-one, #8 John Zappai 11’2”, # 10 – Richard McCann 1’1”, # 15 Vic Nunan 4’6” # 18, Cash Wiseman 17’2”, Saturday: #4, Harry Haylock 1’11”, # 8, Joshua Jones 10’, #10, Ray Convery 10’8”, #15, Gordon Ross 2’4”, #18, Mike Hayes 26’9”

LOCAL

At Penobscot Valley CC, Orono

Ryan Thomas Memorial Tourney

Gross, 1st: Anthony DeRosa, Matt Jarrell, Brent Brookings, Alex Brookings 59; 2nd: Casey Catell, Bob Langlois, Todd Braga, Clay Enos 60; Net, 1st: Casey Hamlin, Steve Channin, Wade Millet, Tony Hamlin 51.4; 2nd: Dave Zimmerman, Corey Zimmerman, Chris Hill, Geoff Grigsby 55.8; Pins: No. 4 Matt Jarrell 15’10″, No. 14 Jared Merry 6’10″, Long Drive, Women: No. 1 Darci Bubar; Men: No. 12 Greg Taylor

At Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Senior Club Championship

Champion: Phil Norton

50-59 years old, gross: Ron Tibbetts 79, net: Larry Eldridge 75; 60-69, gross: Bill Harding 83, George Merrill 87, net: Larry Roguski 68, Doug Lackey 68; 70+, second gross: Ron Baracka 87, net: Francis Russell 67

Junior Club Championship:

Ages 15-17: 1. Morgan Kelley, 2. Jordan Hodgdon, 3. Keegan McKim; 13-14: 1. Kyle Nicholson, 2. Brennan Hubbard, 3. Nick Hill; 9-12: 1. Hannah Chamberlain, 2. Gabbie James, 3. Jacob Legutko

Golf Wars

Front 9, Gross 1st: Aint Lazy White Whalers 34, 2nd: Happy Hookers 34, Net, 1st: Chili Beans 22.5, 2nd: Team Estro 28.4, Back 9, Gross — 1st: Crickers 30, 2nd: Buzzed 31, Net, 1st: DoWalls 28.2, 2nd: Four J’s 29.1; Pins: No. 6 Peter Richardson 15’7.5”, No. 15 Karl Hallett 32’2”

At Northport GC

Point Quota

Team: 1. Paul Schelble, Jack Johnson, Greg McDaniel, Alden Overlock (133). 2. Jake Thompson, John Lloyd-Still, Dave wentworth, Barry Crawford (132). 3. Terry Whitney, Larry Quinn, Tim Riley, Paul Jasienowski (127); Class A Sweeps, Gross: 1. Mike Knox (72), 2. Jake Thompson (75); Net: 1. (tie) Terry Whitney and Larry Quinn (68); Class B Sweeps, Gross: 1. Greg McDaniel (78), 2. Jim Kunkel (81); Net: 1. (tie) Alden Overlock and Don Pendergast (66); Class A Pins: 3. Randy Berry 6-1, 9. Harvey Peterson 27-3, 12. Terry Whitney 19-8, 18. Mike Knox 2-11; Class B Pins: 3. Jim Kunkel 5-11, 9. Cecil Eastman 6-4, 12. Greg McDaniel 11-9, 18. Sue Hodgkins 26-7

At Rockland GC

Keenan’s Irish Open

Flight 1 – 1st Gross: Rich Mazurek-Nick Mazurek 66; 2nd Gross: Tim Flanagan-Bob Sommers 67; 3rd Gross: Skip Heald-Steve Deutsch 70; 1st Net: Vic Goldsmith-Sean Forde 58; 2nd Net: Benji Blake-Heath Comeau 58.5; 3rd Net: George Carpenter-Don Hastings 58.5;Highest Score: Tim Forti-Brian Williams 81; Flight 2 – 1st Gross: Paul Bourgeois-Dick Lombardi 73; 2nd Gross: Dylan White-Hugh White 74; 3rd Gross: Earl Fargo-Bob Cremonni 79; 1st Net: Jay Carrol-Mike Harkins 57.5; 2nd Net: Tom Levasseur-Bruce Mcafee 61; 3rdNet: Karl Kehler-Rick Cowan 62; Highest Score: Jim Hall-Carl Griffith 85; Flight 3 – 1st Gross: Jan Staples-Steve Staples 76; 2nd Gross: Jim Raye-Julie Raye 78; 3rd Gross: Walter Lasota-Jim Vickerson 78; 1st Net: Ernie Benner-Mary Benner 55.5; 2nd Net: Kim Felt-Lynn Williams 57; 3rd Net: Len Goeke-Virginia Goeke 59.5; Highest Score: Jarrett Widdecombe-Jamey Lombardo 96; Shortest Drive – Men: Mark Mckeon; Women: Janice Ogier; Pins: No. 5 Men: Paul Bourgeois 5’7”; No. 5 Women: Becky Gamage 5’10”; No. 10 Men: George Carpenter 7’2”; No. 10 Women: no one; No. 18 Men: Earl Fargo 5’1½”; No. 18 Women: Madolin Fogarty 20’11”

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln

PVH Scramble

Gross, 1st: Wyatt Foster; Andy Vandestine; Randy Gifford; Marshall Foster: 57; 2nd: Jared Ballard; John Burrell; Nick Duncan: 58; 3rd: Lance Bernier; Mike Thibodeau; Aj Harris; Kevin Bernier: 59; Net, 1st: Mike Moscone; Luke Libby; Dan Albert; Dustin Hanscom: 56;2nd: Earl Smith; Doug Walsh; John Wissman; Bill Peterson: 59; 3rd: Dave Shannon; Ed Wooley; Dave Stevens: 59; Pins: No. 16 John Burrell 4-9

LP&T Scramble

Ladies, 1st: Rhonda Murchison; Darlene Sage; Andraya Van Scotter; Mary Wissman: 77; Gross, 1st: Clayton Boulrisse; Butch Trott; Dan Corriveau; Earl Smith: 58; 2nd: Keith Van Scotter; Doug Walsh; Norm Turner: 63;3rd: Kevin Lee; Fred Pete; Francis Soucy; Kevin Brown: 64; 4th: John Wissman; Dale Folnsbee; Scott Folnsbee; Pat MacEachern: 65; Pins: No. 3 Dan Corriveau 26-7; No. 8 Scott Priest 4-7; No. 10 Kevin Brown 12-4; No. 16 Kevin Brown 4-8

Lee Academy Scramble

Gross, 1st: Jaymis Dugans; Joey Robinson; Craig Miller; Gerry Clifford: 58; 2nd: Randy Harris; Aj Harris; Earl Smith; Gary Renaud: 58; 3rd: Tony Arthurs; Jake Arthurs; Wyatt Foster; Jeremy Weatherbee: 61; Ladies, 1st: Spouse Class of 62; Angela Arthurs; Nicky Clendenning: 71; Pins: No. 3 Steve Pineo 16; No. 8 Dan Ham 1-1; No. 10 Jaymis Dugans 11-5; No. 14 Earl Smith 22-0; No. 16 Earl Smith 5-10

At Whitetail Golf Course, Charleston

4th Safe Place Food Pantry Tournament

First: Andy Laslie, Matt Mattson, Joe Alvarez, Mike Astbury; 2nd: Dale Tozier Sr., Dale Tozier Jr., Elmer Dean, Stu Mixer; 3rd: Justin Tapley, Steve Donavan, Brian Graves, Blaine Whitney; Pins: No. 3 Steve Salley 17’11”, No. 5 Steve Salley 7’4”, Long Drive: Andy Laslie; Straight Drive: Blair Marsh; Putting Contest: Matt Mattson

At Traditions Golf Club, Holden

Men’s Christian League

1st: Dale Porter, Charlie Perkins, Scott MacArthur, Roger Theriault 31; 2nd: Gerry Dill, Bob Pentland, Phil Robinson 34; 3rd: Gil Reed, Cliff Nelson, Terry Pangburn, Scott Griffin 32; 4th: Wes Walker, Harol Batson, Jeff Waring 32; Pin: No. 8 Wes Walker 11’9″

At Hermon Meadow GC

Nightly Rally

1. (tie) Al Stuber, Scott Garland +1, 2. Don Shumaker, John Trott +1, 3. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Ernie Hein E, 4. Brad Holmes, Joel McCluskey E, 5. Heakbum Kwon, Mike Ferron E, 6. Mark Pierce, Dale Covey -2, 7. Rick Abbott, Tim McCluskey -4; Pin: No. 16 Greg Black hole-in-one

At Lucerne Golf Club

Senior Scramble

1st: (tie) Mel Mclay, Royce Morrison, Larry Orcutt, Richard Baker; Barry Harris, Cecil Eldridge, Bob McKinney, Jerry Hinson -5; 2nd: (tie) Bill Ferris, Jack Austin, Jim Doyle, Russ Black; Richard Corey, Junior Tracy, Ken Goldstein, Gordon Holmes; Larry Reynolds, John Belanger, Bob Fraser -4; 3rd: (tie) Bob Carter, Ralph Alley, Mike Dore, Rick Sinclair; Ron Allen, Don Means, Carl Williams, Bob Francis -3; pins: No. 2 Ralph Alley 17′ 4″, No. 6 Mel Mclay 7′ 4″

HOLES-IN-ONE

Greg Black

HERMON — Greg “Blacky” Black recorded a hole-in-one playing Monday at Hermon Meadow Golf Club. Black aced the 136-yard 16th hole using a 5-iron. The shot was witnessed by George Cyr, Dave Hayden and David Mussulman.

Buster Leen

CHARLESTON — Buster Leen shot a hole-in one Saturday playing in the 4th annual Safe Place Food Pantry Tournament at Whitetail Golf Course. Leen accomplished the feat on the 143-yard second hole using a 7-iron.

Harness racing

Union Fair

Tuesday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $2,500

1. Earl Vic Doc, S. Thayer

2. Joe Z, J. Bresnahan

3. Super Lover, R. Vachon

4. Iroquoindianbrave, G. Mosher

5. Ginobili, O. Bibeau

6. Kaja, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Camtowns Jewell, S. Taggart

2. Wesgem Princess, J. Mosher

3. Woman Manager, W. Campbell

4. Hurrikane Marni, J. Mosher

5. Theta Blue Chip, H. Campbell

6. Mattie’s Big Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $2,750

1. Armbro Dune, S. Taggart

2. Ella Bella, A. Gray

3. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

4. Just Dreaming Along, M. Cushing

5. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell

6. Nowerland Collins, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,300

1. Battle Gear, W. Campbell

2. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

3. Elegant Talker, S. Thayer

4. Flex Fuel, J. Mosher

5. Here Comes Horton, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

7. Bettor’s Night, D. Gray

8. Lil Black Fly, C. Nye

Fifth, Trot, $5,000

1. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Keystone Howie, W. Campbell

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Majesty Hall, H. Campbell

5. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

Sixth, Pace, $2,250

1. She’sapurty Lady, P. Sowers

2. Princess Dot, W. Campbell

3. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

4. Liberation, S. Thayer

5. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

6. Cadie J, C. Nye

7. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $2,750

1. Royal Hawii, W. Campbell

2. Mr Sigle’s Dream, J. Bresnahan

3. Four Stars Nuts, C. Cushing

4. Creditable Winner, A. Gray

5. Classical, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $2,250

1. Spring Lightning, W. Campbell

2. To Do List, C. Nye

3. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

4. J Walking, S. MacKenzie

5. Honored Hall, S. Taggart

6. A Night In Paris, S. Thayer

7. Subtle Perfection, B. Blanchard

8. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,600

1. Make A Memory A, S. Thayer

2. I’m A Lucky Man, S. Taggart

3. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

4. Do You Know Louise, G. Mosher

5. Whata Rock, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Moon Landing, J. Mosher

7. Eternal Triumph, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

2. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

3. Eight Days A Week, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Action Noisey, P. Sowers

5. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie

6. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes

Cross country

LOCAL

At Bucksport

Dynamic Duo 3-Mile XC Race

(6 miles total)
1. Willie Leach & Janelle Winship 40:18, 2. John Peckenham & Phoebe Peckenham 40:20, 3. Bob Ciano & Margaret Jones 40:50, 4. Ryan King & Patricia Craig 42:12, 5. Draa MacKey & Faith MacKey 44:52, 6. Tom Kirby & Brittney Proulx 45:34, 7. Evan Lewis & Heather Lewis 45:47, 8. Miles Bisher & Lindsey Gordon 45:58, 9. Tim Collins & Katherine Collins 46:15, 10. Matt Morrison & Emily Morrison 46:37, 11. Dharmesh Goshi & Daniela DeSantis 48:36, 12. Gerry Fahey & Robin Clarke 50:19, 13. Josh Hall & Margaret Peckenham 52:18, 14. Lloyd Harmon & Robin Emery 55:37, 15. Clayton Doolau & Grace MacKey 58:08, 16. Joseph Orcutt & Jennifer Noonan 59:19, 17. Tad Lanagan & Sarah Andel 1:13:41

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Wisdom 5, Easton 2

Monday’s Results

LCS/MSSM 1, GHCA/Hodgdon 0

Madawaska 4, Houlton 1

Wisdom 4, Washburn 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Easton 13, Wisdom 1

Monday’s Results

Houlton 3, Madawaska 0

Washburn 7, Wisdom 0

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/20/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-20-2012/ printed on October 23, 2014