Local sports for Aug. 19, 2012

Posted Aug. 19, 2012, at 10:38 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 20, 2012, at 12:42 a.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Turner Highlands GC

A, GROSS: Curtis Jordan 70, Kyle Bourassa 70, Ricky Jones 71, Joshua Jones 72, NET: Shane Baxter 75-64, Brian McAlary 72-67, Jim Macklin 77-67, Dennis Leaver 79-68, Tim Doyle 79-68, B, GROSS: Dan Charron 79, Bob Lamoureux 80, Scott Bubier 81, Robert Naples Libby 82, NET: Tim Theriault 83-61, Reggie Grenier Jr. 82-67, Ryan Wilson 83-67, Jim Hatch 91-68, SENIOR A, GROSS: Russ Sweet 74, Lowell Watson 77, Bob Hintze 78, Norm Russell 78, NET: Greg McCormack 78-67, Mike Napolitano Sr 82-68, Richard Campbell 83-68, Rick Simonds 80-69, SENIOR B GROSS: Tom Rowe 83, Bud Solari 85, Christo Stratos 89, Doug Prevost 90, Edward Schencks Jr. 90, NET: Craig Pride 91-67, David Dobbs 93-69, Richard McCann 87-69, Steve Mitchell 99-71, TEAM GROSS: Curtis Jordan, 58-56; Joshua Jones, 58-56; Greg Callahan, 58-56; Jeff Leonardo, 58-56; Norm Russell, 65-57; Jim Caron, 65-57; Terry Landry, 65-57; Steve Mitchell, 65-57; Ricky Jones, 65-62; Jon Hardy, 65-62; Butch Allen, 65-62; Chris Seavey, 65-62; Harry Haylock, 65-57; Paul Soracco, 65-57; Alex Cutter, 65-57; Tim Doyle, 65-57; TEAM NET: Dan Charron, 69-55; Ryan Wilson, 69-55; Barry Bernard, 69-55; David Dobbs, 69-55; Reggie Grenier Jr., 72-57; Tim Theriault, 72-57; Mike Brissette, 72-57; Bill Oxley, 72-57; Bob Lamoureux, 72-57; Paul Connolly, 72-57; Bill Adamson, 72-57; Tony Trask, 72-57; Charlie Swett, 66-57; Ricky Plummer, 66-57; Troy Plummer, 66-57; Tom Smith, 66-57; Shane Baxter, 71-57; Dick Hall, 71-57; Andrew Bandola, 71-57; Scott Goodridge, 71-57; FRIDAY SKINS: Net # 1 – Bill Oxley 2, Gross # 4 – Greg McCormack 1, Gross # 5 – Richard Campbell 3, Net # 7 – Rick Simonds 2, Net # 8 – Craig Pride 1, Net # 11 – Dave Conley 2, Gross # 12 – Ryan Wilkins 3, Net # 13 – Glen Belanger 2, Gross # 16 – Russ Sweet 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net # 4 – Steve Caouette 1, Gross # 8 – Joshua Jones 2, Net # 9 – Mike Napolitano Sr 2, Gross # 12 – Chris Seavey 3, Net # 15 – Tony Linkovich 1, Gross # 17 – Arnie Benner 2, FRIDAY PINS: # 4 Greg McCormack Ace! – #8 John Zappai 11-2, # 10 – Richard McCann 1-1, # 15 Vic Nunan 4-6, # 18 – Cash Wiseman 17-2, SATURDAY PINS: #4 – Harry Haylock 1-11, # 8 – Joshua Jones 10-0, #10 – Ray Convery 10-8, #15 – Gordon Ross 2-4, #18 – Mike Hayes 26-9

At Bangor Municipal GC

Bangor Golf Classic

Overall Winner: Jason Harvey 133. A Flight, gross: 1. Bill Hutchins 138, 2. Lance Bernier 141, 3. (tie) Joe Alvarez and Len Cole and Casey Catell 144. Net: 1. Jamie Johnston 132, 2. (tie) Thomas Murray and Nick Carparelli and George Miller and Tim Estabrook and John Johnson 135. B Flight, gross: 1. Jim Fahey 154, 2. Calvin Beal 155, 3. Bob Tweedie 156, 4. (tie) Butch Foss and Parker Sanderson. Net: 1. Hal Stewart 133 and Peter Webb and Carter Pearl 133. 4. Troy Crocker 134. 5. Thomas Beal 135. C Flight, Gross: 1. Jeremy Gifford 157. 2. Allain Thibodeau 163. 3. Gerry Bourgoin 166. 4. Alden Foss 171. 5. Seth Milliken 173. Net: 1. Joe Rollins 127. 2. Tony Consiglio 131. 3. Billy Milliken 137. 4. David Dunham 140. Tie. Massimo Ranni 140. Tie. Ken Belcher 140. Tie. Butch Baranek 140. Ladies: Gross: Liz Coffin 145. Net: Yukiko Bigney 133.

CMSGA

At Fairlawn GC, Poland

Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 73, Paul Pooler 74M; Net: Jim McGowan 63, Charles Gillis 64m, Wick Johnson 64m; AGE 55-65 Gross: Dave Ballew 75, Steve Berry 76M, Mike Redmond 76; Net: Dick Crossman 66, Gil Fifield 67, Bill Ross 68M; AGE 66-69 Gross: Truman Libby 74M, Ray Brochu 74, Spike Herrick 77; Net: Charles Rawson 64, Bill Bachofner 66M, John Todd 66M; AGE 70-74 Gross: Joe Norton 80, Al Graceffa 81, Bob Ouellette 85M; Net: Dick McAuslin 65, Bob Veneziano 69, Norm Green 70M; AGE 75+ Gross: Joe Adams 82, Charles Swanson 83M, Fred Seger 83; Net: Dick York 64, Ron Atwood 69M, Jim McManus 69M; Super Senior: Hod Fortier 94; Best Ball Gross: Dave Ballew, Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs 67,im Curtis, Dave Curtis, Truman Libby, Gary Stevens 68; Best Ball Net: Joe Graham, Bruce Bubier, Charles Gillis, Bill Kelley 58M, Dick York, Hod Fortier, Jim McManus, Jim McGowan 58M; Pins : No. 2 Steve Litchfield 8′ 4”, Gary Stevens 10′ 7”; No. 8 Joe Norton 8′ 3”, Dick Foley 9′ 2”; No. 11 Paul Jackson 5′ 5”, Dave Ballew 5′ 10”; No. 13 Dave Ballew 2′ 9”, Bob Coates 3′ 4”

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook GC, Enfield

Friday Morning Seniors

Gross: 1. Scott Jordan, Dave Fergunson, Barry Davis, Leo Cyr 32, 2. Reggie Theriault, Ed Plourde, Dale Sereyko, Harold Hatch 32, 3. Moose Keith, Chuck Gephart, Paul Thorton, Bobby Plourde 33, 4. Brian Tomilson, Jeff Crocker, Peter Lucas, Val Paradis 33, 5. Terry Theriault, Phil Oliver, Bill Leonard, Denny Leonard 34, 6. Barry Stegenga, Bob Neal, George Plourde, Harold Stevens 35, Ed Soule, Stewart Lane, Russell Felmy, Rocky Melanson 35; Pins: No. 2 Phil Oliver 9-9, No.7 Reggie Theriault 13-4

Junior /Parent Event

1. Rachel Vanadestine, Makenzie Plourde, Karagon McGlaughlin, Aubree Doyel, Reggie Theriault, George Plourde 33, 2. Tori Jordan, Lucas Jordan, Corbett Arnold, Carson McPhail, Peter McPhail 33, 3. Wyatt Foster, Justin Michaud, Steve Beasley, Sally Beasley 34, 4. Mike Arthers, Mike Noyes, Scott Arthers, Elliot Sibley, Zach Grant 35, 5. Bob Brooks, Joey Thibodeau, Scott Gardner, Max Woodmen 35; Long Drive, Hole No. 1: Elliot Sibley, No. 3 Mike Arthers, No. 4 Wyatt Foster, No. 6 Tori Jordan, No. 8 Zach Grant, No. 9 Rachel Vanadestine; Pins: No. 2 Elliot Sibley 9-9, No. 7 MaKenzie Plourde 13-3; Snag Contests, Long Drive: Issac Hainer, Chipping: Jackson Sunderland, Putting: Brayden Grant

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Sunday Toss Scramble

Net: 1. Bob Bradford, Jacob Vainio, Ralph Armstrong, Debbie Wasilewski, Wayne Chase 26; 2. James Watson, Bronson Glidden, Roger Millett, Ian Morrill 26; 3. Justin Cleaves, Dave Draper, Jeanette Morrill, Sue Leland, 27; 4. Mike Wasilewski, Wayne Clukey, Mike Brown, Dave Leland, 28; Pin: No. 15 Ralph Armstrong 7-0

At Hidden Meadows GC

Club Championship

Open Division: David Nadeau, 82-75—157, Randy Bernard, 82-78—160, Ray Hussey, 75-85—160, Sam Peabody 80-81—161, Ron Morin, 81-82—163, Jeff Gerry, 85-84—169, Joe Severance, 92-81—173, Darren Mailman, 93-86—179, Derek Thomas, 106-100—206; Senior Division: David Saucier, 80-75—155, Jim Burr, 81-81—162, Alan Hussey, 87-84—171, George Thibodeau, 88-86—174, James Williams, 88-91—179, Mike Cote: 95-87—182; Women’s Division: Zen Dauphinee, 89-84—173; Cole Daniel, 97-93—190

A Hermon Meadow GC

Member-Member

Women, gross: 1. Martha White, Ann Lang 75, 2 Thea Davis, Janice Poulsen 76, 1 Net-Dawn Dunbar, Irene Jacobs 63, 2. BJ Porter, Lesley Snyer 65. Pins: No. 3-Thea Davis 6-7, No. 8, Angie 21-11, No. 12-Thea Davis 7-8, No. 16-Dawn Dunbar 8-10. 50/50-Lesley Snyer.

Men: 1 Gross-Harold Newman, Al Porter 142, 2 Gross-Al Stuber, Mike Henderson 152, 1 Net-Lou Rosebush, Tom Berry 127,2 Net Marty Kelly, Ed Baum 128. Pins: Saturday No. 3-Heakbum Kwon 7-7, No. 8-Brad Holmes 12-4, No. 12-Lou Rosebush 9-4, No. 16-John Gallant 20-9. Sunday No. 3-Marty Kelly 13-4, No. 8-Joe Johnston 16-9, No. 12-Lou Rosebush 9-4,

No. 16-John Gallant 20-9. 50/50-Tom Berry.

Couples League

1. Ernie Hein, Irene Jacobs, Peter and Peggy Buchanan 73, 2. Al Porter and BJ Porter, Irene Jacobs and Ernie Hein 74, 3. Bill Brown, Brenda Thibideau, Angie and Tim McCluskey 77; Men’s Pins: #3 Peter Buchanan 15-5 #8 Melido Perez 7-11; Women’s Pins: #3 Peggy Buchanan 20-7, #8 Brenda Thibideau 28-6.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. Central 7, U.S. East 6

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West 15, Asia-Pacific 5

G6: U.S. Southwest 15, EMEA 3

G7: U.S. Central 8, Maine District 3 5

G8: Latin America 10, Canada 0

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: EMEA 2, Asia-Pacific 0

G10: Latin America 6, U.S. Central 1

G11: U.S. East 11, Maine District 3 0

G12: U.S. Southeast 2, U.S. Southwest 0

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: Canada 4, U.S. Central 3

G14: U.S. Southeast 5, Asia-Pacific 1

G15: U.S. West 5, EMEA 4 (8 inns.)

G16: Latin America 12, U.S. East 2

Thursday, Aug. 16

(At Mahaney Diamond, Orono)

G17: U.S. Southeast 13, EMEA 2

G18: U.S. West 9, U.S. Southwest 1

G19: U.S. East 3, Canada 2

G20: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, canceled

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Latin America 5, U.S. Southeast 2

G22: U.S. West 6, U.S. Central 1

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: Latin America 6, U.S. West 3

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Saturday results

First, Pace, $3,200

4. Freedom’s Light, K. Switzer 8.20-3.20-2.80

2. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-3.20

3. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher 2.80

T-2:01; Qu. 2-4, $8.00; Ex. 4-2, $14.40; Tri. 4-2-3, $2.80

Second, Pace, $2,700

7. Bad Kat, K. Hafford III 11.40-5.20-4.00

6. Fireball Fred, J. Dunn 2.80-2.80

2. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray 8.60

T-2:01.3; Qu. 6-7, $8.40; Ex. 7-6, $26.40; Tri. 7-6-2, $587.40; DD 4-7,

$50.60

Third, Trot, $3,600

2. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 10.20-4.80-2.20

4. Super Cat Begonia, H. Campbell 3.80-2.20

1. Bullville Sue, C. Nye 2.40

T-2:03.1; Qu. 2-4, $14.40; Ex. 2-4, $33.40; Tri. 2-4-1, $132.40

Fourth, Pace, $11,767

5. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr. 13.40-7.60-2,60

4. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer 3.00-2.20

6. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn 2.40

T-1:58.4; Qu. 4-5, $16.80; Ex. 5-4, $19.20; Tri. 5-4-6, $66.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

5. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye 6.60-4.20-2.80

4. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing 4.20-3.20

2. Prince of Desire, K. Switzer 2.80

T-1:57.4; Qu. 4-5, $10.00; Ex. 5-4, $14.20; Tri. 5-4, $107.80

Sixth, Trot, $8,000

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.10

2. A Lister, G. Mosher 2.60-2.60

1. Silverado Hall, S. Taggart 3.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-4, $5.00; Ex. 4-2, $6.80; Tri. 4-2-1, $60.00

Seventh, Pace, $11,767

1. Fast Ben, G. Mosher 3.00-2.80-2.40

5. Penney’s Spirit, J. Mosher 3.60-3.00

6. Made of Iron, T. Hudson 2.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 1-5, $8.60; Ex. 1-5, $11.60; Tri. 1-5-6, $39.40; DD 4-1, $2.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

3. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell 3.80-2.40-2.80

2. I Scoot Richard, G. Mosher 3.60-2.80

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 3.00

T-1:57.1; Qu. 2-3, $15.80; Ex. 3-2, $35.80; Tri. 3-2-1, $39.00

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell 3.60-3.20-2.40

1. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher 4.20-3.20

2. OHM Like Clockwork, R. Hall 3.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 1-5, $11.80; Ex. 5-1, $9.40; Tri. 5-1-2, $42.60

Tenth, Pace, $11,767

6. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell 2.60-2.20-2.20

5. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer 2.60-2.60

7. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam 2.60

T-1:58.3; Qu. 5-6, $3.60; Ex. 6-5, $4.60; Tri. 6-5-7, $30.00

Eleventh, Pace, $12,000

2. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher 3.20-2.60-2.20

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart 5.40-3.20

1. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer 2.60

T-1:53.3; Qu. 2-3, $47.00; Ex. 2-3, $81.80; Tri. 2-3-1, $69.80

Twelfth, Pace, $2,250

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 3.00-2.40-2.40

7. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer 2.60-2.80

5. Love Too Much, H. Campbell$3.20

T-2:00.1; Qu. 2-7, $14.00; Ex. 2-7, $15.00; Tri. 2-7-5, $41.80; DD 2-2,

$3.60

Total Handle – $57,343

Union Fair

Sunday results

First, Trot, $3,500

1. Muscana, K. Ireland 5.40-3.00-2.10

2. Marry Me Maddie, G. Bowden 2.60-2.10

5. Barbells, R. Armstrong 2.40

T-2:07.2; Qu. 1-2, $3.00; Ex. 1-2, $15.00; Tri. 1-2-5, $39.20

Second, Pace, $2,700

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 4.80-2.20-2.40

1. KG Duke, R. Armstrong 7.20-6.60

2. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 5.00

T-1:58; Qu. 1-5, $20.20; Ex. 5-1, $62.60; Tri. 5-1-2, $60.00; DD 1-5, $27.40

Third, Trot, $2,250

1. Determinator P, B. Blanchard 12.20-5.00-4.20

2. You Go Girl, D. Freeman 8.40-2.80

3. Masai Mara, G. Bowden 2.80

T-2:04.2; Qu. 1-2, $15.60; Ex. 1-2, $62.80; Tri. 1-2-3, $83.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

2. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall 4.20-3.60-2.60

6. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie 9.40-3.60

5. Shesasurething, B. Blanchard 2.40

T-2:04; Qu. 2-6, $10.20; Ex. 2-6, $15.40; Tri. 2-6-5, $38.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,750

4. Jungle War, C. Nye 11.20-8.00-4.20

5. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 6.40-2.40

1. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington 2.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 4-5, $23.00; Ex. 4-5, $29.80; Tri. 4-5-1, $109.60

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

2. Kamikaze Flyer, A. Harrington 21.20-28.40-8.00

4. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie 2.60-2.60

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing 4.40

T-2:01.2; Qu. 2-4, $54.00; Ex. 2-4, $148.00; Tri. 2-4-3, $490.80; DD 4-A,

$5.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,750

6. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart 14.00-7.80-4.20

3. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz 9.00-3.60

2. Golden Opt, G. Bowden 4.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 3-6, $12.20; Ex. 6-3, $63.20; Tri. 6-3-2, $147.60

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

4. Scootin Bliss, A. Harrington 9.60-4.00-2.10

5. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 3.60-2.20

3. Pennthouse, S. MacKenzie 2.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-5, $20.40; Ex. 4-5, $21.80; Tri. 4-5-3, $81.80

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman 5.00-3.20-3.60

6. New York Express, G. Bowden 3.00-3.20

1. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison 3.20

T-2:03; Qu. 3-6, $8.60; Ex. 3-6, $10.20; Tri. 3-6-1, $68.40; DD 4-3, $32.20

Total Handle – $22,320

Golf

MSGA

At Turner Highlands GC

A, GROSS: Curtis Jordan 70, Kyle Bourassa 70, Ricky Jones 71, Joshua Jones 72, NET: Shane Baxter 75-64, Brian McAlary 72-67, Jim Macklin 77-67, Dennis Leaver 79-68, Tim Doyle 79-68, B, GROSS: Dan Charron 79, Bob Lamoureux 80, Scott Bubier 81, Robert Naples Libby 82, NET: Tim Theriault 83-61, Reggie Grenier Jr. 82-67, Ryan Wilson 83-67, Jim Hatch 91-68, SENIOR A, GROSS: Russ Sweet 74, Lowell Watson 77, Bob Hintze 78, Norm Russell 78, NET: Greg McCormack 78-67, Mike Napolitano Sr 82-68, Richard Campbell 83-68, Rick Simonds 80-69, SENIOR B GROSS: Tom Rowe 83, Bud Solari 85, Christo Stratos 89, Doug Prevost 90, Edward Schencks Jr. 90, NET: Craig Pride 91-67, David Dobbs 93-69, Richard McCann 87-69, Steve Mitchell 99-71, TEAM GROSS: Curtis Jordan, 58-56; Joshua Jones, 58-56; Greg Callahan, 58-56; Jeff Leonardo, 58-56; Norm Russell, 65-57; Jim Caron, 65-57; Terry Landry, 65-57; Steve Mitchell, 65-57; Ricky Jones, 65-62; Jon Hardy, 65-62; Butch Allen, 65-62; Chris Seavey, 65-62; Harry Haylock, 65-57; Paul Soracco, 65-57; Alex Cutter, 65-57; Tim Doyle, 65-57; TEAM NET: Dan Charron, 69-55; Ryan Wilson, 69-55; Barry Bernard, 69-55; David Dobbs, 69-55; Reggie Grenier Jr., 72-57; Tim Theriault, 72-57; Mike Brissette, 72-57; Bill Oxley, 72-57; Bob Lamoureux, 72-57; Paul Connolly, 72-57; Bill Adamson, 72-57; Tony Trask, 72-57; Charlie Swett, 66-57; Ricky Plummer, 66-57; Troy Plummer, 66-57; Tom Smith, 66-57; Shane Baxter, 71-57; Dick Hall, 71-57; Andrew Bandola, 71-57; Scott Goodridge, 71-57; FRIDAY SKINS: Net # 1 – Bill Oxley 2, Gross # 4 – Greg McCormack 1, Gross # 5 – Richard Campbell 3, Net # 7 – Rick Simonds 2, Net # 8 – Craig Pride 1, Net # 11 – Dave Conley 2, Gross # 12 – Ryan Wilkins 3, Net # 13 – Glen Belanger 2, Gross # 16 – Russ Sweet 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Net # 4 – Steve Caouette 1, Gross # 8 – Joshua Jones 2, Net # 9 – Mike Napolitano Sr 2, Gross # 12 – Chris Seavey 3, Net # 15 – Tony Linkovich 1, Gross # 17 – Arnie Benner 2, FRIDAY PINS: # 4 Greg McCormack Ace! – #8 John Zappai 11-2, # 10 – Richard McCann 1-1, # 15 Vic Nunan 4-6, # 18 – Cash Wiseman 17-2, SATURDAY PINS: #4 – Harry Haylock 1-11, # 8 – Joshua Jones 10-0, #10 – Ray Convery 10-8, #15 – Gordon Ross 2-4, #18 – Mike Hayes 26-9

CMSGA

At Fairlawn GC, Poland

Overall Gross: Bruce Bubier 73, Paul Pooler 74M; Net: Jim McGowan 63, Charles Gillis 64m, Wick Johnson 64m; AGE 55-65Gross: Dave Ballew 75, Steve Berry 76M, Mike Redmond 76; Net: Dick Crossman 66, Gil Fifield 67, Bill Ross 68M; AGE 66-69 Gross: Truman Libby 74M, Ray Brochu 74, Spike Herrick 77; Net: Charles Rawson 64, Bill Bachofner 66M, John Todd 66M; AGE 70-74 Gross: Joe Norton 80, Al Graceffa 81, Bob Ouellette 85M; Net: Dick McAuslin 65, Bob Veneziano 69, Norm Green 70M; AGE 75+ Gross: Joe Adams 82, Charles Swanson 83M, Fred Seger 83; Net: Dick York 64, Ron Atwood 69M, Jim McManus 69M; Super Senior: Hod Fortier 94; Best Ball Gross: Dave Ballew, Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs 67,im Curtis, Dave Curtis, Truman Libby, Gary Stevens 68; Best Ball Net: Joe Graham, Bruce Bubier, Charles Gillis, Bill Kelley 58M, Dick York, Hod Fortier, Jim McManus, Jim McGowan 58M; Pins : No. 2 Steve Litchfield 8′ 4”, Gary Stevens 10′ 7”; No. 8 Joe Norton 8′ 3”, Dick Foley 9′ 2”; No. 11 Paul Jackson 5′ 5”, Dave Ballew 5′ 10”; No. 13 Dave Ballew 2′ 9”, Bob Coates 3′ 4”

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Wisdom 5, Easton 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Presque Isle 3, Fort Kent 0

Washburn 2, Central Aroostook 1

Saturday’s Results

Easton 13, Wisdom 1

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bryant 2, Maine 1

Boys Soccer

Houlton at Madawaska, 6 p.m.

LCS/MSSM at GHCA/Hodgdon, 4 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

LCS/MSSM at Gr. Houlton Chr., 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 6 p.m.

Wisdom at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports