Local sports results for Aug. 17, 2012

Posted Aug. 17, 2012, at 11:04 p.m.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. Central 7, U.S. East 6

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West 15, Asia-Pacific 5

G6: U.S. Southwest 15, EMEA 3

G7: U.S. Central 8, Maine District 3 5

G8: Latin America 10, Canada 0

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: EMEA 2, Asia-Pacific 0

G10: Latin America 6, U.S. Central 1

G11: U.S. East 11, Maine District 3 0

G12: U.S. Southeast 2, U.S. Southwest 0

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: Canada 4, U.S. Central 3

G14: U.S. Southeast 5, Asia-Pacific 1

G15: U.S. West 5, EMEA 4 (8 inns.)

G16: Latin America 12, U.S. East 2

Thursday, Aug. 16

(At Mahaney Diamond, Orono)

G17: U.S. Southeast 13, EMEA 2

G18: U.S. West 9, U.S. Southwest 1

G19: U.S. East 3, Canada 2

G20: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, canceled

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Latin America 5, U.S. Southeast 2

G22: U.S. West vs. U.S. Central, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: Latin America vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m.

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Golf

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadows

Maineiacs Employee Tourney

Gross: 1. Mike Moore, Todd Nadeau, Bob Boulier, Troy Crocker 65, Net: 1. Larry Palmer, Jeremiah Delisle, Bill Doyle, John Dickinson 42; Pins: No. 3 Vaughn Pelkey 6-1, No. 8 Todd Nadeau 9-8, No. 12 Dominic Turmel 21-4, No. 16 Brent Porter 6-0; Long Drive: Tom Hanson

Men’s club championship: Jim Wilson Club Champion; Joel McCluskey Divisional Champion.

At Rockland GC

Midcoast Breast Cancer Classic

Scramble – Women’s Team: Helen Plourd/Jean Sweetser/Marie Cates/Shirley Kile 66; Men’s Team: Dwight Stanley/Andrew McCaffrey/Garrett Hilchey/Josh Miller 60; Mixed Team: Mitch Perry/Della Weeks/Andrew Weeks/Dean Snell 65; High Score: Jan Splaine/Jan Bradeen/Joanna Schleif/Diane Bryant; Longest Drive: Men: Brian King; Women: Sheila Marriner; Flamingo Prizes: Donni Witham/Joan Hall/Lynn Williams; Putting Contest: Janice Morong

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble:

Ken Gardiner, Urban Clukey, Tony Mayo and Don Berry, Jerry West, Bob Wilson 33

Two Man Scramble: Gross: Jim Hartford, Frank Reynolds 33; Net: Josh White, TJ Emerson 27 Josh White, Ryan Davis and Craig Wintle, Heath St. Louis 29; Pins: No. 13 Josh White 26-1, No. 17 Josh White 6-5

At Rocky Knoll CC

Couples League

Shelley and Laughn Drillen, Mike and Jeanine Serrino 80; Peter and Mary Ann Beatham, Bruce Treworgy, Jeannette LaPlante 81; Rick and Dawn England, Dave and Lisa Raymond; Mike Allan, Barbara Baker, Joe and Sandy Meehan 84; Dave and Mary Jo Libby, Ray Brown, Meg Dexter 89; Don and Wanda Crowell, Steve and Tracy Jameson 90; Irving and Barbara Joy, Doug Higgins, Lisa Raymond 94; Pins: No. 5 Sandy Meehan18-0, No. 7 Mike Serrino 3-7

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Saturday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,200

1. Iamasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

2. L M Elika, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Wesgem Princess, G. Mosher

4. Freedom’s Light, K. Switzer

5. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Gamblers Delight, O. Bibeau

2. Lightnin Spur, A. Gray

3. Fox Valley Canyon, P. Sowers

4. Robby’s Cameo, R. Gray

5. Continental Cam, A. Hall

6. Fireball Fred, J. Dunn

7. Bad Kat, K. Hafford III

Third, Trot, $3,600

1. Bullville Sue, C. Nye

2. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Raining Credit, G. Bowden

4. Super Cat Begonia, H. Campbell

5. Alpha Entura, K. Switzer

6. Big Z Class, M. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $11,767

1. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

2. Western Luke, R. Cushing

3. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

4. Lollipop Kid, K. Switzer

5. Fast Bill, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Fuzzylegsandall, M. Athearn

7. Life’s Energy, G. Hall

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

1. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam

2. Prince of Desire, K. Switzer

3. Fulla Fire, M. McGee

4. Rare Bunny, R. Cushing

5. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

6. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

Sixth, Trot, $8,000

1. Silverado Hall, M. Athearn

2. A Lister, G. Mosher

3. Folk Tail, K. Switzer

4. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

5. Roadshow Vic, M. Cushing

Seventh, Pace, $11,767

1. Fast Ben, G. Mosher

2. Paris Knight, H. Campbell

3. Macho McGraw, K. Switzer

4. Skootaboo, S. Taggart

5. Penney’s Spirit, G. Bowden

6. Made of Iron, T. Hudson

7. JB Muscle Man, M. Graffam

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. I Scoot Richard, G. Mosher

3. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

4. Moon Landing, J. Mosher

5. Big John C, G. Bowden

6. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

7. Real Courtesy, K. Switzer

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

1. Tourbillon J M, G. Mosher

2. OHM Like Clockwork, R. Hall

3. Wallydontplaygames, R. Vachon

4. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

5. Catch The Terror, H. Campbell

6. B Rock Solid, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $11,767

1. The Reach, K. Ireland

2. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

3. Jimmy Whizbang, G. Bowden

4. Let It Ring, G. Mosher

5. I’mamainecharacter, K. Switzer

6. Pembroke Dewey, H. Campbell

7. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam

Eleventh, Pace, $12,000

1. Mr Nice Guy, K. Switzer

2. Wholly Louy, G. Mosher

3. Dream Well, S. Taggart

4. Cactus Creek, H. Campbell

5. P H Supercam, J. Mosher

Twelfth, Pace, $2,250

1. Pan Taylor, A. Gray

2. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

3. P H Quick Chick, G. Bowden

4. Calla Lily Gal, R. Lanpher III

5. Love Too Much, H. Campbell

6. Woman Manager, S. Taggart

7. Falcons Fire A, K. Switzer

Skowhegan Fair

Friday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,500

3. In Better Hands, G. Mosher 2.40-2.20-2.10

6. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson 9.60-3.60

5. Black Dahlia, J. Mosher 2.40

T-1:59; Qu. 3-6, $28.60; Ex. 3-6, $53.80; Tri. 3-6-5, $112.40

Second, Pace, $2,000

4. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart 3.00-2.40-2.10

6. Theta Blue Chip, H. Campbell 4.20-2.60

3. Sultan of Suede, R. Cushing 4.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-6, $23.60; Ex. 4-6, $32.30; Tri. 4-6-3, $79.20; DD 3-4,

$4.40

Third, Trot, $2,500

8. Masai Mara, H. Campbell 3.20-2.60-2.20

6. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing 3.00-2.40

3. Colombe Dream, G. Bowden 2.20

T-2:04.2; Qu. 6-8, $17.20; Ex. 8-6, $12.40; Tri. 8-6-3, $30.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 16.40-6.20-3.80

8. Spring Lightning, W. Campbell 68.20-8.60

3. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell 5.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 5-A, $2.60; 8-A, $29.00; Ex. 5-8, $256.00; Tri. 5-8-A, $460.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pizza’s Western, J. Mosher 9.40-4.40-4.40

2. Jasper Bob, C. Cushing 10.20-5.20

3. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing 3.40

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-2, $89.00; Ex. 1-2, $55.40; Tri. 1-2-3, $54.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,300

4. Notin Fancy, K. Switzer Jr. 12.20-3.40-3.60

3. Muzzy’s Beachnut, H. Campbell 2.60-2.80

8. Money Roll, J. Mosher 3.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-4, $16.40; Ex. 4-3, $19.00; Tri. 4-3-8, $114.00; DD 1-4,

$76.80

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

2. Victory Tax, W. Campbell 3.00-3.20-2.10

4. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 5.80-2.40

3. Dan, J. Mosher 2.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-4, $6.40; Ex. 2-4, $6.40; Tri. 2-4-3, $26.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

3. Picking Up Chicks, G. Mosher 19.20-4.60-5.80

4. Admiral Pembroke, J. Mosher 7.60-5.60

7. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing 3.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-4, $15.20; Ex. 3-4, $41.40; Tri. 3-4-7, $148.20

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

3. Fear Itself, W. Campbell 7.20-5.20-3.20

1. Winslow Hustler, J. Mosher 8.60-3.60

6. Livitluvitdreamit, G. Mosher 3.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-3, $18.40; Ex. 3-1, $45.40; Tri. 3-1-6, $146.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

7. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher 7.00-5.00-2.60

3. Pray For Luck, T. Wing 7.80-4.40

6. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam 4.20

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-7, $15.80; Ex. 7-3, $31.80; Tri. 7-3-6, $113.60; DD 3-7,

$54.80; Total Handle – $29,547

Union Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $3,500

1. Muscana, K. Ireland

2. Marry Me Maddie, G. Bowden

3. Quantum Uptown Boy, D. Gray

4. The Pan Shot, S. MacKenzie

5. Barbells, R. Armstrong

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

2. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

3. Real Shiny, G. Bowden

4. Flying Flicka, S. MacKenzie

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Raytheking, R. Lanpher III

Third, Trot, $2,250

1. Determinator P, B. Blanchard

2. You Go Girl, D. Freeman

3. Masai Mara, G. Bowden

4. Wishwell Sugarbaby, A. Harrington

5. Northmedo, Hoo-Ray, C. Nye

6. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

7. Omega Angel, W. Brown

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Muzzys Yes We Can, T. Beckwith

2. Sheeza Ring, G. Hall

3. Shawny Boy, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Teeshasnowalady, G. Bowden

5. Shesasurething, B. Blanchard

6. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

7. Lauryn’s Happy, R. Lanpher III

Fifth, Pace, $2,750

1. Terri I Fra, A. Harrington

2. Pure Instinct, G. Bowden

3. ER Made of Honor, J. Bresnahan

4. Jungle War, D. Howes

5. KDK Primadonna, S. MacKenzie

6. Key To My Art, S. Taggart

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Double Down Yankee, C. Nye

2. Kamikaze Flyer, A. Harrington

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

5. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

6. Real Yankee, S. Taggart

7. Hickory Hercules, W. Brown

Seventh, Pace, $2,750

1. Terra Cotta Bay, B. Blanchard

2. Golden Opt, G. Bowden

3. Nothings Ever Free, M. DeRuntz

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Canaco Oneida, A. Harrington

6. Art’s Last Trick, S. Taggart

Eighth, Pace, $3,500

1. Fox Valley Lovebug, G. Bowden

2. Step Right Up, C. Nye

3. Pennthouse, S. MacKenzie

4. Scootin Bliss, A. Harrington

5. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

6. Capricious, B. Blanchard

7. Outlawfrommontana, S. Taggart

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pembroke Paycheck, D. Dickison

2. Key to the Palace, A. Harrington

3. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

4. Hedy Hudson, J. Douglas

5. TFarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

6. New York Express, G. Bowden

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 2, Wisdom 1

Fort Kent 5, Van Buren 1

Washburn 2, Easton 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 9, Wisdom 0

Fort Kent 6, Van Buren 1

Washburn 7, Easton 2

Friday’s Results

Washburn 2, Central Aroostook 1

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Friday’s Results

Bryant 2, Maine 1

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Wisdom at Easton, 10 a.m.

Boys Soccer

Wisdom at Easton, 10 a.m.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business