Local sports results for Aug. 16, 2012

Posted Aug. 16, 2012, at 8:32 p.m.
Last modified Aug. 16, 2012, at 10:48 p.m.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. Central 7, U.S. East 6

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West 15, Asia-Pacific 5

G6: U.S. Southwest 15, EMEA 3

G7: U.S. Central 8, Maine District 3 5

G8: Latin America 10, Canada 0

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: EMEA 2, Asia-Pacific 0

G10: Latin America 6, U.S. Central 1

G11: U.S. East 11, Maine District 3 0

G12: U.S. Southeast 2, U.S. Southwest 0

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: Canada 4, U.S. Central 3

G14: U.S. Southeast 5, Asia-Pacific 1

G15: U.S. West 5, EMEA 4 (8 inns.)

G16: Latin America 12, U.S. East 2

Thursday, Aug. 16

(At Mahaney Diamond, Orono)

G17: U.S. Southeast 13, EMEA 2

G18: U.S. West 9, U.S. Southwest 1

G19: U.S. East 3, Canada 2

G20: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, canceled

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Latin America vs. U.S. Southeast, 11:30 a.m.

G22: U.S. West vs. U.S. Central, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m.

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Golf

Bangor Golf Classic

Tee Times

Round 1, Saturday

7:00 am — Dennis Tracy; Rob Tiensivu; Jayson Adams; Chris Brook, 7:10 am — Massimo Ranni; Tony Consiglio; Rick Bruns; Brian Johnson, 7:20 am — Jason Harvey; Rick Pelletier; William O’Rourke; Brent Barker, 7:30 am — Nick Mullins; Glen Hudgens; Jamie Brooker; Alden Foss, 7:50 am — Randy Ossinger; Tony Reynolds; Kent Johnson; Hal Stewart, 8:00 am — Barry Hobert; Jamie Johnston; Jim Greer; Devin Potvin, 8:10 am — Brent Wilber; Chris Pearson; Carter Pearl; Butch Foss, 8:20 am — Len Cole; Casey Catell; Joe Alvarez, 8:30 am — Troy Crocker; Bob Boulier; Jermey Gifford; Dale Wright, 8:40 am — Bruce Stewart; Tyler Stewart; Allain Thibodeau; Ed Rice, 8:50 am — Lance Bernier; Marshall Foster; Bill Hutchins; Randy Gifford, 9:00 am — Jim Fahey; Nick Carparelli; John Johnson; George Miller, 9:10 am — Joel McCluskey; Ernie Hein; Jim Wilson; Byron Dunbar, 9:20 am — Joe Rollins; Pete Webb; Frank Jordan; Gerry Bourgoin, 9:30 am — Jim Brooker; Rob Brooker; K.C. Kinney; Kevin Thomas, 9:40 am — Rick Hayward; Jared Kremin; Chuck Jameson, 9:50 am — Tim Estabrook; Brian St. Louis; Thomas Murray; Parker Sanderson, 10:00 am — Eric Fowle; Butch Baranek; Randy Jackson; Larry Howerton, 10:10 am — David Dunham; Ken Belcher; Bob Tweedie; Jack Burt, 10:20 am — Calvin Beal; Thomas Beal; Billy Milliken; Seth Milliken, 10:30 am — Jean Young; Liz Coffin; Yukiko Bigney

Round 2, Sunday

7:00 am — David Dunham; Ken Belcher; Bob Tweedie; Jack Burt, 7:10 am — Joel McCluskey; Ernie Hein; Jim Wilson; Byron Dunbar, 7:20 am — Massimo Ranni; Tony Consiglio; Rick Bruns; Brian Johnson, 7:30 am — Troy Crocker; Bob Boulier; Jermey Gifford; Dale Wright, 7:40 am — Eric Fowle; Butch Baranek; Randy Jackson; Larry Howerton, 7:50 am — Rick Hayward; Jared Kremin; Chuck Jameson, 8:00 am — Bruce Stewart; Tyler Stewart; Allain Thibodeau; Ed Rice, 8:10 am — Joe Rollins; Pete Webb; Frank Jordan; Gerry Bourgoin, 8:20 am — Jim Fahey; Nick Carparelli; John Johnson; George Miller, 8:30 am — Brent Wilber; Chris Pearson; Carter Pearl; Butch Foss, 8:40 am — Barry Hobert; Jamie Johnston; Jim Greer; Devin Potvin, 8:50 am — Jason Harvey; Rick Pelletier; William O’Rourke; Brent Barker, 9:00 am — Jean Young; Liz Coffin; Yukiko Bigney, 9:10 am — Dennis Tracy; Rob Tiensivu; Jayson Adams; Chris Brook, 9:20 am — Nick Mullins; Glen Hudgens; Jamie Brooker; Alden Foss, 9:30 am — Jim Brooker; Rob Brooker; K.C. Kinney; Kevin Thomas, 9:40 am — Randy Ossinger; Tony Reynolds; Kent Johnson; Hal Stewart, 9:50 am — Calvin Beal; Thomas Beal; Billy Milliken; Seth Milliken, 10:00 am — Tim Estabrook; Brian St. Louis; Thomas Murray; Parker Sanderson, 10:10 am — Lance Bernier; Marshall Foster; Bill Hutchins; Randy Gifford, 10:20 am — Len Cole; Casey Catell; Joe AlvarezLOCAL

At Rocky Knoll GC

Blind Partner Results

Gross: Tom Bryant, John Kotredes 75, Pete Fournier Russ Van Arsdale 76, Bruce Blanchard, Robbie Robinson 79 (mc); Net: Bill Haas, Randy Chute 60, Ed St Heart, Don Montandon 64, Roy Clements, Ernie Hutchins 65; Pins: No. 12 Duane Hanson 2-2, No. 17 Bruce Blanchard 5-3

Road racing

At Perry

Sipayik 5K Results

1. Newell Lewey 21:41, 2. Mitchell Paul 22:23, 3. Stephanie Allard 22:36, 4. Cody Sprague 23:05, 5. Crystal Altvater 23:41, 6. Meagan Smith 24:13, 7. Reginald Raye 24:21, 8. Adolfo Ramas 25:30, 9. Tony Sutten 25:55, 10. Ryan Coon 26:45, 11. Caitlin Thompson 28:44, 12. Mark Richter 29:38, 13. Brendan Killarney 30:59, 14. James Killarney 31:00, 15. Desiree Bassett 31:09, 16. Phillip Bassett 31:09, 17. Candi Dana 34:34, 18. Erika Farnlof 36:42, 19. Pauline Lola 38:53, 20. Nedra Bassett 48:36

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Friday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Electra BG, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie

3. In Better Hands, G. Mosher

4. One Fifty West, A. Harrington

5. Black Dahlia, J. Mosher

6. Lick It Tee Quick, T. Hudson

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Headturner Hanover, W. Campbell

2. Ring The Siren, S. MacKenzie

3. Sultan of Suede, R. Cushing

4. Storyofmylife, S. Taggart

5. Hana Highway, A. Harrington

6. Theta Blue Chip, H. Campbell

7. Mattie’s Big Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Last Stretch, T. Wing

Third, Trot, $2,500

1. Elegant Eve, R. Nadeau

2. Highcostoflowlivin, B. Blanchard

3. Colombe Dream, G. Bowden

4. Town Hall LUC, S. MacKenzie

5. Joe Z, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Wins For Fun, R. Cushing

7. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

8. Masai Mara, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Sweethomealabama A, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Win The West, G. Mosher

3. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

4. To Do List, C. Nye

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

6. Keystone Ranger, S. Taggart

7. Mizuno, J. Mosher

8. Spring Lightning, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Pizza’s Western, J. Mosher

2. Jasper Bob, C. Cushing

3. Naturally Noble, R. Cushing

4. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

5. Dontgetmybottabing, G. Bowden

6. Subtle Perfection, B. Blanchard

7. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Mister Taylor, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,300

1. Jessy Pearl J. Mosher

2. Michael’s Gem, R. Cushing

3. Muzzy’s Beachnut, H. Campbell

4. Notin Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Cowgirl Attitude, W. Campbell

6. Buddy Bailey, K. Ireland

7. Leroy Jack, M. Graffam

8. Money Roll, J. Mosher

Seventh, Trot, $4,500

1. Classical, G. Bowden

2. Victory Tax, W. Campbell

3. Dan, J. Mosher

4. Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing

5. Livid Luke, J. Dunn

6. Velocity Hall, M. Graffam

7. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Fort Hamilton, W. Campbell

2. The Eagle, M. Graffam

3. Picking Up Chicks, G. Mosher

4. Admiral Pembroke, J. Mosher

5. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

6. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing

8. West River Tex, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Winslow Hustler, J. Mosher

2. Escape Attack, A. Harrington

3. Fear Itself, W. Campbell

4. High Calibre N, R. Cushing

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

6. Livitluvitdreamit, G. Mosher

7. Blissfullsreaction, G. Bowden

8. Classical Art, K. Switzer Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Debs Mack, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Jessy Boy J. Mosher, J. Bresnahan

3. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

4. Inagadadavidababy, R. Cushing

5. Guapo, A. Harrington

6. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam

7. Scootin Bliss, G. Mosher

Thursday’s Results

First, Trot, $10,605

5. Blazee Moving, W. Watson 16.40-5.80-2.10

4. Song of Virtue, G. Corey 3.00-2.10

6. Future Cast, M. Athearn

T-2:08.2; Qu. 4-5, $12.00; Ex. 5-4, $16.60; Tri. 5-4-6, $63.60

Second, Pace, $2,250

6. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 5.00-3.20-2.40

4. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-2.60

5. Saftic, G. Mosher 3.00

T-1:59.1; Qu. 4-6, $9.20; Ex. 6-4, $17.40; Tri. 6-4-5, $180.20; DD 5-6,

$46.60

Third, Trot, $11,839

7. Obrigado, H. Campbell 3.20-2.40-4.00

4. Wakefield Fire, O. Davies 6.20-4.60

3. Rowan Cooper, K. Switzer 18.20

T-2:08.2; Qu. 4-7, $38.40; Ex. 7-4, $26.60; Tri. 7-4-3, $197.00

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

4. JB Rose, H. Campbell 11.00-4.60-2.20

2. Another Deepregard, G. Mosher 2.40-2.40

5. Elegant Talker, S. Thayer 3.00

T-2:04.4; Qu. 2-4, $4.00; Ex. 4-2, $8.60; Tri. 4-2-5, $43.80

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

3. Darowen, I. Davies 17.80-6.80-3.20

6. Evening Attire, H. Campbell 4.00-3.40

4. Kid Cormac, K. Switzer 3.20

T-2:05.1; Qu. 3-6, $137.60; Ex. 3-6, $62.60; Tri. 3-6-4, $609.60

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

3. Random Blizzard, C. Nye 4.40-3.00-2.10

4. Larkin, D. Deslandes 4.20-2.10

5. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-4, $4.20; Ex. 3-4, $6.20; Tri. 3-4-5, $30.20; DD 3-3, $67.60

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

2. Mysticole Maggie, G. Mosher 3.60-2.20-2.20

3. Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell 2.20-2.40

6. Double Down Yankee, H. Campbell 2.20

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-3, $4.80; Ex. 2-3, $6.00; Tri. 2-3-6, $19.80

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

5. Roddy’s Nor’ester, K. Switzer Jr. 7.80-3.60-4.80

1. Race Me Villa, W. Childs 4.00

6. Romantic Life, K. Switzer

T-2:02.1; Qu. 1-5, $7.20; Ex. 5-1, $20.40; Tri. 5-1-6, $115.00

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

3. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher 5.20-2.60-2.10

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 8.00-2.10

2. Townline Christie, S. Thayer 2.10

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $23.00; Ex. 3-4, $34.60; Tri. 3-4-2, $188.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,250

7. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 16.40-9.00-3.80

2. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 11.40-3.40

5. Art’s LadyShark, H. Campbell 3.80

T-2:00.2; Qu. 2-7, $12.60; Ex. 7-2, $67.40; Tri. 7-2-5, $180.40; DD 3-7,

$14.20; Total Handle – $19,137

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 2, Wisdom 1

Fort Kent 5, Van Buren 1

Washburn 2, Easton 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 9, Wisdom 0

Fort Kent 6, Van Buren 1

Washburn 7, Easton 2

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Central Aroostook at Washburn, 3 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Central Aroostook at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports