Local sports results for Aug. 15, 2012

Posted Aug. 16, 2012, at 6:04 a.m.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. Central 7, U.S. East 6

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West 15, Asia-Pacific 5

G6: U.S. Southwest 15, EMEA 3

G7: U.S. Central 8, Maine District 3 5

G8: Latin America 10, Canada 0

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: EMEA 2, Asia-Pacific 0

G10: Latin America 6, U.S. Central 1

G11: U.S. East 11, Maine District 3 0

G12: U.S. Southeast 2, U.S. Southwest 0

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: Canada 4, U.S. Central 3

G14: U.S. Southeast 5, Asia-Pacific 1

G15: U.S. West 5, EMEA 4 (8 inns.)

G16: Latin America 12, U.S. East 2

Thursday, Aug. 16

G17: U.S. Southeast vs. EMEA, 10 a.m.

G18: Canada vs. U.S. East, 1 p.m.

G19: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. West vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m.

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Golf

Hole-In-One

David Potvin

NORTHPORT — David Potvin made his second hole-in-one on the 156-yard, par-3 12th hole at Northport Golf Club on Wednesday. Potvin used an 8-iron and the shot was witnessed by Jack Johnson and George Cushman.

Local

Barren View GC, Jonesboro

Senior Scramble

Lynn King, Pierre Dumont, Rocky Alley, Joe Kay, Melrose Beal -6 (won in putt-off), Tracy Martin, Wayne Smith, Denny Harmon, John Keen, Sonny Beal -6, Lorna Konyak, Mark Pierce, Chuck Nevala, Peter Oakes, Bert Winslow -4 (won in putt-off); Pin: No. 5 Chuck Nevala 9-7

Lucerne GC, Dedham

Senior Scramble

(tie) Bill Farris, Gordon Holmes, Carl Williams, Mark Johnson and Barry Harris, Hank Hoskins, Cecil Eldridge, Ed Stacoffe -7, (tie) Jim Hinson, Russ Black, Bob Francis, Mel McLay and John Somes, Jr. Tracy, Bob Fraser, Jim Doyle -6, Steve Newcomb, Bob Landis, Bob McKenney, Don Payne -5, Bob Carter, Jack Austin, John Belanger, Doug Hewes and Richard Corey, Larry Orcutt, Richard Baker, Ralph Alley -4, (tie) Larry Reynolds, Royce Morrison, Ron Palmer, Alabama Bob and Ken Goldstein, Mike Dore, Dick Kear, Ron Allen n/a; pins: No. 2 John Somes 4-10, No. 6 Steve Newcomb 3-2

Kebo Valley GC, Bar Harbor

Ladies Twilight League

Jill Lewis 23, Hope Lewis 23, Sandy Norton 25, Karen McFarland 26, Debbie Mitchell Dow 27, Ann Lee 27, Sue Hersey 27, Edna Bowden 27, Sue Goodman 27; Pin: No. 6 Sandy Norton 1-3

Men’s Group

(tie) Bernard Stevenson, Francis Russell, Nate Miller and Dean Bryer, Larry Roguski, Mike Higgins 128.

Northport GC

Scotch Foursome

Gross: Frank Field, Jean Brown 37, Terry Whitney, Val Doody 38. Net: (tie) Bob and Brenda Barrett, Ed and Janice Hawkes 26.5, (tie) Alex Fritz and Roxie Whitney, Lee Woodward and Phyllis Gaul 28. Mystery Prize: Phil and Joan Bowen

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Thursday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Trot, $10,605

1. Rose Alba, K. Ireland

2. Katahdin Liv, S. MacKenzie

3. Abbie’s Valentine, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Song of Virtue, G. Corey

5. Blazee Moving, W. Watson

6. Future Cast, M. Athearn

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. Jolly Good Fella, K. Switzer

2. Honored Hall, C. Cushing

3. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

4. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Saftic, W. Campbell

6. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

Third, Trot, $11,839

1. Edgar’s Brother, G. Mosher

1A. Victory Valley, G. Hall

2. Lord of Earl, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Rowan Cooper, K. Switzer

4. Wakefield Fire, O. Davies

5. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland

6. The Mighty Quinn, I. Davies

7. Obrigado, H. Campbell

8. Cilly Band, W. Watson

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Spice of Life, C. Ryder

2. Another Deepregard, G. Mosher

3. Cinco de Cinco, K. Switzer Jr.

4. JB Rose, H. Campbell

5. Elegant Talker, S. Thayer

6. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

7. First Dance, W. Campbell

8. Dottie Rules, G. Bowden

Fifth, Trot, $4,000

1. Super Lover, R. Vachon

2. Hillbilly Bone, M. Cushing

3. Darowen, I. Davies

4. Kid Cormac, K. Switzer

5. Search For Reality, S. MacKenzie

6. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $4,500

1. Bcause U Loved Me, R. Hall

2. RD Shoeless, G. Mosher

3. Random Blizzard, C. Nye

4. Larkin, D. Deslandes

5. Silly Britches, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Dontpassdamustard, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Mysticole Maggie, G. Mosher

3. Rusty’s Rascal, W. Campbell

4. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

5. Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden

6. Double Down Yankee, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Race Me Villa, W. Childs

2. Tom and Stan, K. Ireland

3. Scootinupthecoast, G. Mosher

4. Rush of Emotion, H. Campbell

5. Roddy’s Nor’ester, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Romantic Life, K. Switzer

7. Sheeza Hottie Girl, W. Campbell

8. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer

Ninth, Pace, $6,000

1. Barbara Ann, K. Switzer

2. Townline Christie, S. Thayer

3. Gracie Gracie, G. Mosher

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

5. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,250

1. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

2. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

3. A Bit Like Britt, G. Bowden

4. Woman Manager, K. Switzer

5. Art’s LadyShark, H. Campbell

6. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

7. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye

Wednesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

5. Townline Zebus, S. Thayer 10.60-3.00-3.60

1. Western Hope, K. Switzer 3.20-4.20

4. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell 2.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-5, $7.00; Ex. 5-1, $29.20; Tri. 5-1-4, $117.60

Second, Pace, $4,000

1. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr. 10.60-4.40-3.40

5. A and G Desire, J. Mosher 3.60-3.60

7. Panalytical, W. Campbell 2.80

T-1:59; Qu. 1-5, $24.00; Ex. 1-5, $37.60; Tri. 1-5-7, $296.40; DD 5-1, $86.20

Third, Trot, $11,482

1. Current Crisis, M. Athearn 5.60-2.60-2.40

3. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall 2.20-2.40

4. Grover Boy, H. Campbell 3.20

T-2:03.1; Qu. 1-3, $3.20; Ex. 1-3, $10.20; Tri. 1-3-4, $75.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

3. Checkered Watt, W. Campbell 3.40-2.60-2.40

5. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell 2.40-2.20

1. Golden Opt, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-5, $6.40; Ex. 3-5, $25.00; Tri. 3-5-1, $58.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

3. Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell 28.60-30.20-3.40

7. Illin N, R. Cushing 7.40-5.20

1. Whack A Mole, M. Graffam 4.20

T-2:05.1; Qu. 3-7, $63.60; Ex. 3-7, $148.80; Tri. 3-7-1, $652.60

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

7. Late Night Flight, R. Cushing 3.20-2.60-3.00

5. Pennthouse, G. Mosher 7.80-7.20

2. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 3.20

T-1:58.1

Qu. 5-7, $43.20; Ex. 7-5, $61.80; Tri. 7-5-2, $185.20; DD 3-7, $103.20

Seventh, Trot, $11,708

4. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing 3.80-2.80-3.00

5. St Croix Boy, G. Corey 10.80-4.40

1. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing 11.00

T-2:02.1; Qu. 4-5, $16.60; Ex. 4-5, $52.00; Tri. 4-5-1, $340.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

3. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 6.00-5.40-3.80

5. Always A Contender, H. Campbell 4.40-3.40

6. I Scoot Richard, A. Harrington 8.00

T-1:56.2; Qu. 3-5, $15.00; Ex. 3-5, $33.20; Tri. 3-5-6, $178.20

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

5. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00-10.80-3.80

3. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher 7.60-4.60

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell 3.40

T-1:56; Qu. 3-5, $34.80; Ex. 5-3, $176.60; Tri. 5-3-1, $209.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

2. Successful Venture, H. Campbell 23.60-11.60-4.60

5. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart 7.80-3.60

8. Back Spin, C. Nye 3.20

T-2:00; Qu. 2-5, $39.00; Ex. 2-5, $61.60; Tri. 2-5-8, $277.20; DD 5-2, $469.00

Total Handle-$30,183

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Madawaska 3, Cent. Aroostook 0

Wednesday’s Results

Ashland 2, Wisdom 1

Fort Kent 5, Van Buren 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s Results

Madawaska 3, Cent. Aroostook 2

Wednesday’s Results

Washburn 7, Easton 2

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/16/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-15-2012-2/ printed on September 22, 2014