Local sports results for Aug. 14, 2012

Posted Aug. 14, 2012, at 9:27 p.m.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. Central 7, U.S. East 6

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West 15, Asia-Pacific 5

G6: U.S. Southwest 15, EMEA 3

G7: U.S. Central 8, Maine District 3 5

G8: Latin America 10, Canada 0

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: EMEA 2, Asia-Pacific 0

G10: Latin America 6, U.S. Central 1

G11: U.S. East 11, Maine District 3 0

G12: U.S. Southwest vs. U.S. Southeast, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: U.S. Central vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

G14: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 1 p.m.

G15: EMEA vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

G16: U.S. East vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 16

G17: U.S. Southeast vs. EMEA, 10 a.m.

G18: Canada vs. U.S. East, 1 p.m.

G19: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. West vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m.

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Tx.); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Preseason

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Golf

EMSGA

At Bangor Municipal GC

Class A gross: Craig Miller 70, Bob Delio 72, Rod Chase 75; A net: Dale Folnsbee 64, Carl Brackett 65, Bruce Wasson 66; Class B gross: Larry Quinn 73, Ron LaBonte 76, George Jacobson 77; B net: Bill Farthing 64, Duane Hanson 64, Mike Wasilewski 64; Class C gross:Jack Sincyr 79, Bill Kirby 79, Don Sturgeon 80, Tom McKay 80, Tom Boerger 80; C net: Bob Anderson 63, Bruce Wiersma 66, Wayne Richards 66; Class D gross: Richard Carleton 75, Don Maxim 81, Peter Doran 82; D net: Dick Cynewski 62, Bob Carmichael 67, Phil Newbury 67; Class E gross: Lefty Homans 85, Skip Walton 87, Paul Richardson 91; E net: Allan Baker 68, Buddy Brown 70, Carl Buck 71; Super Seniors gross: Kip Soule 93; net: Bob Emerson 81; Best Ball gross: Tommy Bryant, Chris Dunifer, Peter Beatham, Duane Hanson 67; net: Dick Crawford, Frank Bednar, Phil Newbury, Grady Stevenson 56; Pins: No 3 George Jacobson 3-3, Scott Richardson 11-9, No 6 Ed Nason 16-10, George Jacobson 17-7, No 11 Paul Forsing 11-7, Bob Delio 12-6, No 16 Bill Kirby 5-1, Mike Lantz 5-4

WMSGA

At Bucksport GC

Flight 1: Gross: Lori Frost 80, Liz Coffin 82, Net: Shirley Kile 66, Marlene Viger 69, Flight 2: Gross: Brenda Crosby 88, Nancy Hart 95, Net: Julie Brown 71, Marilyn Rice 72, Flight 3: Gross: Terri Kangas 104, Janice Poulsen 105, Net: Mary Kaufman 69, Jane Howard 75, Skins: Gross: No. 4 Julie Brown 3, No. 6 Liz Coffin 2, No. 7 Lori Frost 3, No. 15 Marlene Viger 2, No. 17 Shirley Kile 3, Net: No. 2 Nancy Hart 3, No. 7 Julie Brown 2, Pins: No. 3 Deb Wiley, No. 6 Liz Coffin, No. 12 Diane Herring, No. 16 Jane Howard, 50-50: Liz Coffin

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Wes Walker, Gerry Dill, Richard Seamans, Roger Theriault, 30; 2. Harold Batson, Scott MacArthur, Phil Robinson, Dale Porter, 31; 3. Charlie Perkins, Gil Reed, Terry Pangburn, Bob Pentland, 33; Pin: No. 8 Scott MacArthur 6-5

At JW Parks, Pittsfield

Member/Guest Results

First flight: 1. Mike Hodgins, Josh Tardy; 2. Jim Lemieux, Bob Lemieux; 3. Gavin Dugas, Ethan Pearl; Second flight: 1. Mike Chase Ed Chase; 2. Tom Pollard Jack Lufkin; 3. Dave Winslow Scott Schissler; Third flight: 1. Stan Kitchin TJ McGowan; 2. Barney McGowan Leclaire Osbourne; 3. Mike McGowan Ron Piscatelli; Fourth flight: 1. Bobby Ballard Richard Neal; 2. Frank Lancaster Wayne Richards; 3. Carter Pearl Ralph Pearl; Shootout: 1. Lana Ballard Jerri Lovley; 2. Stan Kitchin TJ McGowan; 3. Tom Pollard Jack Lufkin

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Pam Anderson, Gerry Lounsbury, Donna Nason 39; Aida Francis, Deanna Philbrick, Elinor Bucklin, Beverly Woodcock 39; Pins: No. 6 Jill Long 26-0

At Hermon Meadows

Nightly Rally

1. Bill O’Rourke, Joel McCluskey +3 2. (Tie) Al Stuber, Ernie Hein -2 Don Shumaker, Heakbum Kwon -2 Bruce Ireland, Tim McCluskey -2; Super Pin: Melido Perez 0-7

At PVCC

UMaine Baseball Tourney

Gross: 1. Frank Jordan, Mike Williams, Mark Plummer, Jim Day 58; 2. Dennis Libbey, Tom Roberts, Harold Newman, Jamie Leavitt 60; Net: 1. Jared Holowaty, Jason Harvey, Bill Holowaty, Dale Plummer 54.6; 2. Brett Parke, Jay Smith, Kevin Ireland, Joe Brann 55.4; Pins: No. 4: Jim Day 4-8; No. 6 Mark Plummer 10-9, No. 14 Jim Day 7-61/2, No. 16 Mike Radgowski 5-9; Straightest Drive: No. 1 Tom Palmer; Long Drive: No. 12 Jamie Leavitt

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

Points: Rick Seamans +6, Heath St. Louis +5, Todd Brown +21/2, Paul Farnsworth, Duffy Dyer, Sean Farnsworth, Rick Smith +2, Gerry Marshall +1/2; Pins: No. 13 Matt Gelzinis 9-11, Rick Smith 15-11

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Western Hope, K. Switzer

2. Kiss The Rusty, G. Mosher

3. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr.

4. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell

5. Townline Zebus, S. Thayer

6. One Fifty West, A. Harrington

Second, Pace, $4,000

1. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Spring Lightning, H. Campbell

3. Wimpus Takes All, S. Thayer

4. Running Ron, G. Bowden

5. A and G Desire, J. Mosher

6. KB’s Bad Boy, K. Switzer

7. Panalytical, W. Campbell

8. Capricious, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $11,482

1. Current Crisis, M. Athearn

2. High Pitch, I. Davies

3. Yankee Muscles, G. Hall

4. Grover Boy, H. Campbell

5. Im A King, P. Battis

6. CC’s Dream, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Golden Opt, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Fun Zone, D. White

3. Checkered Watt, W. Campbell

4. Art of Cyclone, M. DeRuntz

5. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

6. Siberian Swift, R. Cushing

7. Some Fine Fit, K. Switzer

8. Betting Terror, S. Robinson

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

1. Whack A Mole, M. Graffam

2. Katie’s Victory, R. Armstrong

3. Reporting For Duty, H. Campbell

4. Lukes Nathalie, K. Switzer

5. Northmedo Hoo-Ray, C. Nye

6. Omega Angel, G. Mosher

7. Illin N, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $4,000

1. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

2. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

3. Tuff Enuff Hanover, M. Athearn

4. Brewster, R. Abel

5. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

6. Can You Fly, M. DeRuntz

7. Late Night Flight, R. Cushing

8. Flight Forty Eight, B. Merrill

Seventh, Trot, $11,708

1. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

2. War Glory, M. Graffam

3. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

4. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

5. St Croix Boy, G. Corey

6. River Road Band, W. Watson

7. Bank Bailout, M. Athearn

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

1. Honorary Hanover, J. Mosher

2. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

3. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden

4. Real Courtesy, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

6. I Scoot Richard, A. Harrington

7. Red Slippers, S. Taggart

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Sandy Barbielegacy, W. Campbell

2. Western Edge, S. Thayer

3. Bonus Miles, G. Mosher

4. Art’s Sake, R. Cushing

5. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Nugatuck, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Ollieollieollie, D. Henderson Jr.

2. Successful Venture, H. Campbell

3. McHilles Heel, W. Watson

4. Rollys Express, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

6. Super Tight, W. Campbell

7. White Mountain Ace, A. Gray

8. Back Spin, C. Nye

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 1, Van Buren 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 6, Van Buren 2

Tuesday’s Results

Madawaska 3, Cent. Aroostook 2

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Easton at Washburn, 3:30 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Easton at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

Limestone at Fort Fairfield, 4 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/14/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-14-2012/ printed on July 28, 2014