Local sports results for Aug. 13, 2012

Posted Aug. 13, 2012, at 9:39 p.m.

All-star tourney

Sr. League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool play

Sunday, Aug. 12

G1: Maine District 3 9, Canada 1

G2: U.S. West 4, U.S. Southeast 3

G3: U.S. Southwest 14, Asia-Pacific 0

G4: U.S. Central 7, U.S. East 6

Monday, Aug. 13

G5: U.S. West 15, Asia-Pacific 5

G6: U.S. Southwest 15, EMEA 3

G7: U.S. Central 8, Maine District 3 5

G8: Latin America vs. Canada, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 14

G9: Asia-Pacific vs. EMEA, 10 a.m.

G10: U.S. Central vs. Latin America, 1 p.m.

G11: Maine District 3 vs. U.S. East, 5 p.m.

G12: U.S. Southwest vs. U.S. Southeast, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 15

G13: U.S. Central vs. Canada, 10 a.m.

G14: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 1 p.m.

G15: EMEA vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

G16: U.S. East vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 16

G17: U.S. Southeast vs. EMEA, 10 a.m.

G18: Canada vs. U.S. East, 1 p.m.

G19: Latin America vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. West vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Aug. 17

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Aug. 18

G23: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m.

Pool A

Maine District 3 (Hampden-Newburgh/Waldo County/Hermon/Glenburn LL); Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Grace LL, Montreal, Quebec); U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Mich.); U.S. East (Auburn LL, Auburn, Mass.); Latin America (Juvenil de Guatemala LL, Guatemala City, Guatemala)

Pool B

Asia-Pacific (Bayside Westhaven LL, Auckland, New Zealand); Europe-Middle East-Africa (Emilia LL, Emilia, Italy); U.S. Southeast (South Beaches/West Melbourne LL, Brevard County, Fla.); U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Tx.); U.S. West (Lemon Grove LL, Lemon Grove, Calif.)

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Golf

BANGOR — Bangor High School varsity golf tryouts, 9 a.m. Aug. 14, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, at Bangor Municipal GC. It’s mandatory to complete both rounds to qualify for the team, nine holes on the Kelly Nine each day. Brief, mandatory meeting at 9 a.m. Aug. 10 on the Bangor Muni GC deck. For info, contact coach Rob Jarvis 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

Bangor, Cheering

BANGOR — Tryouts for Bangor HS cheering are Aug. 13-14, 5:30-7:30 p.m., in the high school gym. Incoming freshmen and new athletes must have a physical on file at the school in order to participate in tryouts. All athletes returning and new, must have a permission signed for the 2012-2013 school year. All forms can be downloaded at bangorschools.net

BREWER, Cheering

BREWER — Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Golf

Maine NEPGA

Waterville Pro-Am Results

Individual professional: 64 — Don Roberts, Waterville CC. 69 — Scott Mayer, Nonesuch River GC; Michael Dugas, JW Parks Golf Course; Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort; Shawn Warren, Nonesuch River GC. 70 — Peter Matthews, Western View Golf Club. 71 — Nick Glicos, Martindale CC; Bob Mathews, Rockland GC. 72 — Bob Darling, Fox Ridge GC. 73 — Leon Oliver, Bath CC; David Grygiel, Sunset Ridge Golf Course; John Hickson, Dick’s Sporting Goods; Peiter DeVos, Kebo Valley GC; Jace Pearson, Martindale CC. 75 — Chad Hopkins, Purpoodock Club; Rob Jarvis, Bangor Municipal; Jeffrey Hilton, Nonesuch River GC. 76 — Keenan Flanagan, Rockland GC; Gary Soule, Samoset Resort.

Best ball gross: 62 — Chad Hopkins, Purpoodock Club-Mark Jordan-Steven Gifford-Stephen Dixon; Jace Pearson, Martindale CC-Marc Kannegieser-Jim Thornton-Neil Mayo. 63 — Keenan Flanagan, Rockland GC-Skip Heald-Randy Hooper-Matt McDonald; Ed Balboni, Springbrook GC-Fred Warner-Trent Murphy-Dick Therrien; Michael Dugas, JW Parks Golf Course-Ethan Pearl-Jim Lemieux-Tom Pollard; Shawn Warren, Nonesuch River GC-Kevin Byrne-Bobby Myers-Bob Parmakian; Peter Matthews, Western View Golf Club-Dennis Katon-John Nichols-Brenda Matthews; Don Roberts, Waterville CC-Brian McMann-Mike Risinger-Scott Van Orman. 64 — Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort-James Raye-Les Raye-Daulton Wickenden; Nick Glicos, Martindale CC-Rick Miles-Dan Cailler-Jim Hood. 65 — Scott Mayer, Nonesuch River GC-Mark McInnis-Dan Veilleux-Terry Murphy; David Grygiel, Tee N’ Tee Golfland-David Suryan-Suka Meas-Seth Chim; Jeffrey Hilton, Nonesuch River GC-John Beatty-Michael Arsenault-Mike Zanghi; Peiter DeVos, Kebo Valley GC-Robert MacLeod-Stetson Everett-Karl Hallett. 66 — John Hickson, Dick’s Sporting Goods-Mike McGuire-Jeff Turner-Tom Bennoch; Bob Mathews, Rockland GC-Mark Plummer-Dick Perkins-Joe Collins; Gary Soule, Samoset Resort-Mark Wallace-Jay Trenholm-Dave Busch. Best ball net: 52 — Peter Matthews, Western View Golf Club-Dennis Katon-John Nichols-Brenda Matthews. 55 — David Grygiel, Sunset Ridge Golf Course-David Suryan-Suka Meas-Seth Chim. 56 — Jeff Seavey, Samoset Resort-James Raye-Les Raye-Daulton Wickenden.

Hole-in-one

Bob Merritt

LOVELL — Bob Merritt of Clifton recorded a hole-in-one on the 123-yard 12th hole at Lake Kezar Country Club on Aug. 5. Merritt used a 9-iron to record the ace which was witnessed by Tom Christie of Dedham and Greg Strom of Portland.

LOCAL

At JaTo Highlands

Health Access Network Scramble: Gross: 1. Lance Bernier; Randy Gifford; Erik Dill; Kevin Bernier: 57; 2. Bill Albrecht; Betty Albrecht; Donna Snowman: 61; 3. Luke Libby; Jamey House; Dan Albert; Dustin Hanscom: 62; Net: 1. David Pellin; Audie Horn; Duke Thatcher; Mitch Homes: 56; 2. Bud Staley; Mike Faloon; Jeff Kirsh; Pat House: 59; 3. Judy Chamberlain; Lucia Rollins; Nancy Bears; Marilyn Brown: 60

At PVCC

Heroes Hope Healing Mcdonald’s Golf Classic: Gross: 1. Nick Mullins,Glen Hudgins, Chris Juntura, and Chris Petrin 56; 2. Matt Gilman, Richard Gilman, Thad Zmistowski, Dan Zmistowski; 3. Duncan Crowley, Nick Erhardt, Zach Worcester, K.C. Kinney 57; 4. Mark Wilcox, Scott Kimball, Scott Gray, Wally Tapley 58; Net: 1. Richard McKenney, Sandra Gould, Patricia MacDougall 45; 2. Tom Hite, Jason Gacthell, Al Tripp, Dick Danforth 47; 3. Stephen Jameson, Pat Bouchard, Barry Dorr, Jeff Solari 48; Pins: No. 4 Grant Standbrook 11-4 1/2; No. 6 Jimmy Howard 7-3, No. 14 Jim Ballinger 2-7 1/2; No. 16 Matt Gilman 4-1; Straightest Drive: No. 1 Kevin Tilton, Long Drive: No. 12 Dan Zmistowski; Putting Contest: Hank Matson

At Kebo Valley

Golf Wars Scramble: Inner 9: Gross: 1. The Crickers 31, 2. The “B” Team 31, Net: 1. Just Say Somethin 26.0 2. The 4 J’s 28.1; Pin: No. 15 Jonah Brum 15-6; Outer 9: Gross: The Shatheads 30, 2. Team Buzzed 31, Net: 1. Team Estro 24.9, 2. The Four Old Men 27.8; Pin: No. 6 Sam Callahan 19-6; McPheters Trophy Matches: Champions: Ron & Dylan Tibbetts; Runnerup: Ron Baracka & Fred Cook; Kebo Boys Net Skins: 3. Tim Mayo, 5. David Closson, 10. Dick Cough, 11. Doug Lackey, 14. Lynn Goodwin, 15. Doug Lackey, 16. Francis Russell, 17. Doug Lackey, 18. Dick Cough

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Tuesday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,300

1. Lil Black Fly, C. Nye

2. Ashnstellsfun, R. Cushing

3. A Weekend, P. Jones

4. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

5. Pembroke Sarah, K. Switzer Jr.

6. The Reach, K. Ireland

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam

2. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

3. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Mac N Ernie, K. Switzer

5. Fox Valley Lector, C. Nye

6. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Deuces N Eights, M. Graffam

2. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

3. Inagadadavidababy, R. Cushing

4. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

5. Quickful Bliss, R. Cushing

6. Saku, K. Switzer

7. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

8. Pownal Bay Cooper, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $3,300

1. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell

2. American Rocket, M. Graffam

3. Indigo Artist, P. Jones

4. No Brainuh, D. Deslandes

5. Pupa Mac, S. MacKenzie

6. Fringant J M, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $11,229

1. Morrigan, K. Switzer

2. Emma Marie, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Kelly Girl, G. Hall

4. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

5. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

6. Ablissarize, G. Mosher

Sixth, Pace, $2,500

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

3. Holdmetootight, B. Merrill

4. Cityscape, S. Thayer

5. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

6. The DoodahMan, J. Mosher

7. Eight Days a Week, W. Campbell

8. Debs Mack, K. Switzer

Seventh, Trot, $5,000

1. Armbro Donovan, S. Taggart

2. Lukes Nathalie, K. Switzer

3. Photosinfulsis, B. Blanchard

4. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

5. Four Starz Trump, G. Mosher

6. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer

7. Keystone Howie, G. Mosher

8. Pioneer Valley, S. Thayer

Eighth, Pace, $11,405

1. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

2. Molly Grace, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

4. Darlinton Stripe, W. Campbell

5. Misty Moon, W. Watson

6. Loredy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer

7. Snookie, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $3,500

1. Western Bay, S. Taggart

2. Saratov, R. Vachon

3. Step Right Up, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

5. Missed Tide, K. Switzer

6. Joe’s The Best, J. Bresnahan

7. M G Girl, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

1. Tfarm Zen Fella, B. Blanchard

2. Shadowwavekillean, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Share A Smile, W. Campbell

4. Flashofcompetence, TBA

5. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

6. Hurikane Marni, K. Switzer

7. Marks Little Buddy, K. Switzer

8. Flying Flicka, R. Cushing

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,250

4. Liberation, S. Thayer 47.00-19.20-5.20

6. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer 3.20-2.20

2. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher 3.00

T-2:00.1; Qu. 4-6, $37.40; Ex. 4-A, $25.40; A-6, $3.20; Tri. 4-6-A, $345.80

Second, Pace, $3,000

5. Bettor’s Night, D. Gray 20.40-7.80-2.10

3. Bobby Orrrrrrrrrrr, M. Graffam 4.80-2.10

6. Stella Moment, W. Campbell 2.10

T-2:01; Qu. 3-5, $13.20; Ex. 5-3, $47.00; Tri. 5-3-6, $202.60; DD 4-5,

$1,419.20

Third, Trot, $2,750

1. Nowerland Collins, R. Cushing 36.80-10.20-6.40

4. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 3.80-3.00

5. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell 2.60

T-2:04; Qu. 1-4, $42.60; Ex. 1-4, $152.40; Tri. 1-4-5, $193.20

Fourth, Pace, $11,177

2. Master of Puppets, G. Mosher 5.00-2.40-2.20

3. Everybody Lies, W. Campbell 2.60-2.40

1. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher 2.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 2-3, $9.80; Ex. 2-3, $14.80; Tri. 2-3-1, $29.00

Fifth, Trot, $2,750

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 3.20-3.40-2.20

2. Mr Sigle’s Dream, K. Switzer 25.80-3.60

4. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher 2.40

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-2, $34.40; Ex. 1-2, $34.40; Tri. 1-2-4, $56.20

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

4. Mcraes Mate A, K. Switzer 6.80-3.00-3.00

3. Perfect Trick, S. Thayer 3.00-2.20

5. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher 4.60

T-1:58.2; Qu. 3-4, $7.20; Ex. 4-3, $18.40; Tri. 4-3-5, $109.60

Seventh, Pace, $11,177

3. Goin Manstyle, W. Watson 36.40-20.20-7.60

2. Grand Poohpah, H. Campbell 5.80-3.40

4. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.20

T-2:02.3; Qu. 2-3, $57.20; Ex. A-2, $6.60; 3-A, $7.60; Tri. 3-2-4, $444.80;

DD 4-3, $170.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,600

6. NF Beach Candy, K. Switzer 16.00-7.20-3.60

1. All Natural, B. Dobson 4.20-2.40

3. Henry’s Choice, W. Campbell 3.40

T-1:57; Qu. 1-6, $20.80; Ex. 6-1, $53.00; Tri. 6-1-3, $269.00

Ninth, Trot, $2,700

5. Dan, J. Mosher 8.20-2.80-2.80

1. Bullville Sue, C. Nye 3.00-2.60

7. Raining Credit, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20

T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-5, $7.80; Ex. 5-1, $17.20; Tri. 5-1-7, $193.60

Tenth, Pace, $2,250

4. Noble Suitor, R. Cushing 8.20-4.00-2.40

5. Picking Up Chicks, B. Dobson 6.80-3.40

7. Martiniwith Olives,H. Campbell 3.00

T-1:58.1; Qu. 4-5, $33.40; Ex. 4-5, $20.20; Tri. 4-5-7, $118.00

Eleventh, Pace, $11,352

6. Summerwinds Atlast, G. Bowden 3.00-2.20-2.10

1. Neutral Data, W. Watson 2.20-2.20

4. Tough Times, S. Taggart 2.40

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-6, $2.40; Ex. 6-1, $2.80; Tri. 6-1-4, $24.60

Twelfth, Pace, $2,500

cancelled

Today’s games

Girls Soccer

Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 4 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 1, Van Buren 0

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports