Local sports results for Aug. 7, 2012

Posted Aug. 07, 2012, at 11:08 p.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

BANGOR, Golf

BANGOR — Bangor High School varsity golf tryouts, 9 a.m. Aug. 14, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, at Bangor Municipal GC. It’s mandatory to complete both rounds to qualify for the team, nine holes on the Kelly Nine each day. Brief, mandatory meeting at 9 a.m. Aug. 10 on the Bangor Muni GC deck. For info, contact coach Rob Jarvis 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

Bangor, Cheering

BANGOR — Tryouts for Bangor HS cheering are Aug. 13-14, 5:30-7:30 p.m., in the high school gym. Incoming freshman and new athletes must have a physical on file at the school in order to participate in tryouts. All athletes returning and new, must have a permission signed for the 2012-2013 school year. All forms can be downloaded at bangorschools.net

BREWER, Aug. 13

BREWER — Athletes will receive schedules and details on other required paperwork at their first tryout on Monday, Aug 13. Contact the athletics office for moreinfo 989-8629 or visit highschoolsports.net for schedule details. Tryout info for BHS sports (all Aug. 13 unless noted):

Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes; Cross Country: at Brewer High, 4 p.m.; Field Hockey: 3-5:30 p.m., on the baseball field, interested athletes must provide their own protective equipment; goggles, shin guards, mouth guard as well cleats and sticks; Football: first session 9-11:15 a.m., second session 3-5:15 p.m.; Golf: at Traditions GC, 9 a.m.; Soccer: boys and girls, first session 7-9 a.m., second session 4-6 p.m.; boys at Maple Street field, girls at Capri Street field.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

Central, tryouts

CORINTH — Tryout schedule at Central High School for Aug. 13-17: field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m. except for Tuesday 3-5 p.m.; girls soccer: 5-7 p.m. except for Tuesday 3-5 p.m.

FOXCROFT ACAD., Aug. 13

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports at Foxcroft Academy begin Aug. 13; athletes must have contract, emergency card and proof of recent physical; times for the first week are as follows: football, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; cross country, 8-9:30 a.m.; field hockey, 8:30-11 a.m.; girls soccer 3:30-6 p.m.; cheering 3:30-5 p.m.; golf 4-6 p.m.; boys soccer, 5-8:30 p.m.

JOHN BAPST, Aug. 7

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting at 6:30 p.m., Aug. 7 in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a fall sport. The meeting will be followed by fall sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair 947-0313 ext. 157 or atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN: soccer, golf

STACYVILLE — All soccer players in grades 6-12 and their parents are invited to an informational meeting at 5 p.m., Aug. 9 at the high school. Soccer practice will start at 8 a.m., Aug. 10 for all high school players who have completed their forms and have had physicals. Those athletes interested in playing on a golf team may contact Katahdin athletic director Phil Faulkner at 365-4218 (school) or 538-6556 (cell).

LAWRENCE, AUG. 9

FAIRFIELD — There is an informational meeting for all student -athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 9, 6 p.m., at the Lawrence High School gym. Students beginning practices must have a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. The forms may be picked up at the LHS main office, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info, call AD Bill MacManus, at 453-4200 ext 2250 or the coach of your child’s sport.

LAWRENCE, AUG. 13

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating in the Lawrence High School fall sports are reminded of the following tryouts dates/times/locations and information: Cheering: Aug. 13, 4:45 p.m., LHS gym; Boys & girls cross country: Aug. 13, 8 a.m.; Field hockey: Aug. 13, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Football: Aug. 10, equipment for grades 10-12, 4 p.m., equipment for grade 9, 5 p.m.; Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., practice for grades 9-12, 4 p.m., practice for grades 10-12; Golf: Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m., front of school, bring clubs; Boys soccer: Aug. 13, 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., LHS soccer field; Girls soccer: Aug. 13, 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., LHS soccer field.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 13

LINCOLN — All Mattanawcook Academy fall sports tryouts will be held Monday, Aug. 13, starting at 8 a.m. at the school athletic fields. For more info, call the athletic office, 794-6711.

MDI, Aug. 12

BAR HARBOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports informational meeting at 6 p.m., Aug. 12 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium for all Mount Desert Island student-athletes and their parents. For those wishing to participate in a fall sport, at least one member of the family must attend this meeting in order for the athlete to start practices the next day. For more info, contact MDI Athletic Director Bunky Dow 288-5011 ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

ORONO, AUG 8

Orono High School will be offering sports physicals for any middle school or high school student athlete wishing to participate in a sport during the academic school year on Wednesday, Aug. 8, 8 a.m. to noon, at OHS. Cost $10. Must have parent signed pre-exam formed completed prior to the physical. Checks to: Orono High School. For info, call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or email at marcher@riversidersu.org.

ORONO, AUG. 12

ORONO — Orono High School will hold its Fall Sports Information Night for all parents and athletes on Sunday, Aug. 12, 6 p.m., in the high school gymnasium. A physical, white medical card, and signed co-curricular contract must accompany the athlete prior to the first practices

on Monday, Aug. 13. Contact Mike Archer @ marcher@riversidersu.org with any questions.

PVHS, Aug. 7

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School’s sports information night for fall athletes and their parents, 6 p.m. Aug. 7 at PVHS. All updated physicals and paperwork must be turned in before the first practice. For info, contact PVHS AD Gerald Hutchinson 290-0874.

PENQUIS, Aug. 13

MILO — Penquis Valley High School fall sports tryouts start Aug.13: boys soccer 8-9:30 a.m., girls soccer 9:30-11 a.m.; golf 3-4:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must have proof of a physical. Any questions call Penquis AD Tony Hamlin 279-0360.

SCHENCK, Aug. 13

EAST MILLINOCKET — First fall practices for Schenck High School, Aug. 13, at SHS soccer field, girls soccer 8-10 a.m., boys soccer 4:15-6 p.m., for info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Steve Smith

ORRINGTON — Steve Smith of Holden aced the 115-yard, 17th hole at Rocky Knoll Country Club Tuesday. Smith recorded the ace with a 9-iron and it was witnessed by Robbie Robinson, Jim Oreskovich, and Dave Libby.

MSGA Junior Tour

At Toddy Brook

Boys 13-14: 1 Matthew Caron 79, 2 Tyler O’Connor 84, T3 George Gilbert 86, Grant Workman 86, T5 Aidan Roberts 87, Macarthur Kim 87, 7 Drew Kane 95, 8 Alexander Spiller 96, 9 Samuel Burgoyne 97, 10 John Witt 103, 11 Nathan Pratt-Holt 105, 12 Connor Buckley 109, 13 Elliot Snow 116, 14 Justin Keaney 117, 15 A.J. Parisi 127; Boys 15-17: 1. Hayden Pate 77, 2 Nick Audet 78, T3 Matt Hutcheon 79, Seward Matel 79, 5 Marshall Pontrelli 81, 6 Nathan Roop 82, T7 Andrew Scontras 83, Russell Barnard 83, 9 Alexander Schonewolf 84, 10 Brett Burke 85, 11 Brett Braasch 87, T12 Mike Caron 89,, Spencer LaPierre 89, T14 Grayson Waterman 93, Michael Bryant 93, 16 Scott Zinck 96, 17 Matthew Keaney 116; 12 and under: 1 Mark Witt 42, T2 Jeremy Baker 45, Ryan Stimson 45, 4 Ryan Collins 48, 5 Griffin Buckley 51, 6 Evan Glicos 52, 7 Maddie Kate Kaufman 60, 8 Janelle Bryant 63

WMSGA

At PVCC

Metropolitan results

Gross: Nancy Carlson, Gail Gleason, Linda Holmes, Michele Davis 75, Jean Sweetser, Helen Plourd, Velma Whittier, Shirley Kile 75, Darby Vigue, Jody Lyford, Julie Brown, Durice Washburn 76, Prudence Hornberger, Heidi Haylock, Bambi Stevens, Karen Richardson 76, Net: Marlene Viger, Joyce Mazerolle, Trudy Dorval, Joann Tyler 50, Chelsea Covey, Ann Lang, Evie Graham, Terry Hamm-Morris 55, Darlene Soboleski, Arlene Davis, Mary Ann Fortin, Karen Dunbar 58, Barbara Pary, Nancy Downs, Anita Thayer, Rebecca Laliberte 58, Emily Loiselle, Marion Feeney, Joy Standbrook, Marilyn Hughes 58, Skins: Gross: No.10 Bambi Stevens 4, Net: No. 1 Jeanne LaPlante 2, Pins: No. 4 Linda Holmes, Jean Cassidy, No. 6 Jean Sweetser, Prudence Hornberger, No. 14 Trudy Dorval, Cheryl Paulson, No. 16 Sharon McKee, Jean Young, 50-50: Brenda Rouillard

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Women’s 9-Hole League

1. Lesley Waterman, Sarah Clark, Beanie Hatch Judy Thompson, 33; 2. Mary Smith, Chris Pinkham, Debbie Dunham, Jane LeVie, 33; 3. Susan Payne, Joyce Pinkham, Marina Aston, Sherry Brooks, 34; 4. Jeannette LaPlante, Jane Dowd, Barbara Bristow, Alice Openshaw, 35; 5. Pam Foss, Gwen Archambault, Barbara Sheets, Stevie Lord, 36; 6. Linda Libby, Carolyn Preece, Betty Jamison, Judy Chandler, 36; Pin: No. 8 Mary Smith 8-5

At Hampden CC

Ladies League

Paula Grindle, Geneva Allen, Vivian Finley, Janice Gran 34; Dot Bennett, Aida Francis, Beth Dunning, Sally Hartman 38

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League

Points: Sean Farnsworth +9, Dick Hall +5 ½, Rick Seamans +5, Andy Bandola, Steve Welch, Todd Brown +41/2, Randy Moulton +4, Rick Smith +31/2, Dave Garland +3; Pins: No. 4 Steve Welch 7-0; No. 4 Dick Hall 0-3

At Northport GC

Twilight League

Class A Sweeps, 1. Terry Whitney (37), 2. Tie Charlie Pray, Moe Eastman (39), 4. Frank Field (41). Net: 1. Tie Mike Knox, Chris Tibbetts, Jack Johnson (34), 4. (draw) Harvey Peterson (35); Class B Sweeps, 1. Jim Kunkel (39), 2. Cecil Eastman (41), 3. Bert Bailey (43), 4.(draw) Dan Bennett (44). Net: 1. Bruce Spaulding (31), 2. Tie Barry Crawford, Alden Overlock, Bill Farris (33). Class A Pins: No. 3 Terry Whitney 34-2, No. 9. Harvey Peterson 3-10. Class B Pins: No. 3 Alden Overlock 7-9, No. 9 Bruce Spaulding 10

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

4. Honorary Hanover, J. Mosher 2.60-2.20-2.40

1. Step Right Up, K. Switzer 2.60-3.00

6. Cityscape, S. Thayer 7.60

T-2:01; Qu. 1-4, $10.00; Ex. 4-1, $7.80; Tri. 4-1-6, $48.40

Second, Pace, $11,230

1. Morrigan, K. Switzer 5.20-4.40-2.80

6. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell 5.00-2.40

4. Darlington Stripe, W. Campbell 3.20

T-2:00.2; Qu. 1-6, $4.20; Ex. 1-6, $9.20; Tri. 1-6-4, $16.80; DD 4-1, $7.60

Third, Pace, $3,500

4. Spring Lightning, W. Campbell 19.40-6.00-6.40

1. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie 9.20-4.20

2. Romantic Life, S. Taggart 10.20

T-2:01; Qu. 1-4, $39.60; Ex. 4-1, $78.00; Tri. 4-1-2, $451.40

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

6. Money Roll, J. Mosher 4.40-2.80-2.60

8. Another Deepregard, A. Harrington 7.60-3.60

5. JB Rose, H. Campbell 3.00

T-2:02.3; Qu. 6-8, $20.20; Ex. 6-8, $28.00; Tri. 6-8-5, $66.20

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

1. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20-2.20-2.20

4. Fort Hamilton, S. Thayer 2.40-2.40

2. Saftic, W. Campbell 2.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 1-4, $5.80; Ex. 1-4, $23.20; Tri. 1-4-2, $23.00

Sixth, Pace, $11,230

2. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer 5.20-2.20-2.40

5. Snookie, G. Mosher 2.20-2.40

1. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland 5.20

T-2:03.3; Qu. 2-5, $2.60; Ex. 2-5, $12.20; Tri. 2-5-1, $74.00; DD 1-2, $11.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

3. To Do List, C. Nye 11.60-3.40-2.80

4. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn 2.20-2.60

1. Naturally Noble, S. Thayer 2.40

T-2:01.2; Qu. 3-4, $18.00; Ex. 3-4, $71.80; Tri. 3-4-1, $90.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

4. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye 5.00-2.60-2.20

2. I Love Too Much, W. Campbell 3.20-3.00

3. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr. 9.80

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-4, $9.40; Ex. 4-2, $68.40; Tri. 4-2-3, $156.40

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

3. Classical Art, K. Switzer 9.80-5.00-2.40

5. Players Ball, M. DeRuntz 4.80-2.60

2. M G Girl, G. Mosher 2.60

T-1:59.1; Qu. 3-5, $25.40; Ex. 3-5, $61.20; Tri. 3-5-2, $77.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,250

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 6.40-7.00-2.60

1. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell 3.00-2.60

5. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart 3.80

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-3, $5.20; Ex. 3-1, $14.20; Tri. 3-1-5, $135.80; DD 3-3, $42.80; Total Handle – $19,754

Wednesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Ms Lynette, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Checkereds Watt, W. Campbell

3. Jessy Pearl J. Mosher, B. Blanchard

4. Some Fine Fit, K. Switzer

5. Woman Manager, S. Taggart

6. Fox Valley Callie, H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,250

1. A Work of Heart, H. Campbell

2. She’sapurtylady, P. Sowers

3. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

4. Terra Cotta Bay, G. Mosher

5. You’re News, J. Mosher

6. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Sycamore Psychic, G. Mosher

2. The Pan Shot, S. MacKenzie

3. Kennebec Valley, M. Athearn

4. Barbells, R. Armstrong

5. Colombe Dream, G. Bowden

6. Gaiety Girl De Vie, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Debs Mack, K. Switzer Jr.

2. AAJ, M. Athearn

3. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

4. I’m A Luck Man, S. Thayer

5. KG Duke, R. Armstrong

6. Real Yankee, H. Campbell

7. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Billy D N, W. Campbell

4. Mac N Ernie, K. Switzer

5. Flag of Honor, H. Campbell

6. Samardi Shuttle, M. Graffam

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

1. Fox Ridge Joey, M. Graffam

2. Gamblers Delight, O. Bibeau

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Quickful Bliss, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Cincy Maynard, S. Taggart

6. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

7. EZ Pazz Xpresslane, K. Switzer

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

1. Evening Attire, H. Campbell

2. Paradise Magoo, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

4. Dr Prescription, W. Campbell

5. Majesty Hall, K. Switzer

6. Keystone Howie, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $6,000

1. Random Blizzard, C. Nye

2. Grandma Finn, W. Campbell

3. Rintintin, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Barbra Ann, K. Switzer

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

6. Townline Christie, S. Thayer

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Jolly Good Fella, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Marks Little Buddy, K. Switzer

3. Trust Me Lee, G. Bowden

4. Ollieollieollie, H. Campbell

5. Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard

6. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

7. Richlin, W. Campbell

8. The Redeemer, D. Richards

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports