Local sports results for Aug. 6, 2012

Posted Aug. 06, 2012, at 8:50 p.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

BANGOR, Golf

BANGOR — Bangor High School varsity golf tryouts, 9 a.m. Aug. 14, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, at Bangor Municipal GC. It’s mandatory to complete both rounds to qualify for the team, nine holes on the Kelly Nine each day. Brief, mandatory meeting at 9 a.m. Aug. 10 on the Bangor Muni GC deck. For info, contact coach Rob Jarvis 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

Bangor, Cheering

BANGOR — Tryouts for Bangor HS cheering are Aug. 13-14, 5:30-7:30 p.m., in the high school gym. Incoming freshman and new athletes must have a physical on file at the school in order to participate in tryouts. All athletes returning and new, must have a permission signed for the 2012-2013 school year. All forms can be downloaded at bangorschools.net

BREWER, Aug. 13

BREWER — Athletes will receive schedules and details on other required paperwork at their first tryout on Monday, Aug 13. Contact the athletics office for moreinfo 989-8629 or visit highschoolsports.net for schedule details. Tryout info for BHS sports (all Aug. 13 unless noted):

Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes; Cross Country: at Brewer High, 4 p.m.; Field Hockey: 3-5:30 p.m., on the baseball field, interested athletes must provide their own protective equipment; goggles, shin guards, mouth guard as well cleats and sticks; Football: first session 9-11:15 a.m., second session 3-5:15 p.m.; Golf: at Traditions GC, 9 a.m.; Soccer: boys and girls, first session 7-9 a.m., second session 4-6 p.m.; boys at Maple Street field, girls at Capri Street field.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 14, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

Central, tryouts

CORINTH — Tryout schedule at Central High School for Aug. 13-17: field hockey: 5-7 p.m.; cross country: 8-10 a.m.; boys soccer: 5:30-8 p.m. except for Tuesday 3-5 p.m.; girls soccer: 5-7 p.m. except for Tuesday 3-5 p.m.

FOXCROFT ACAD., Aug. 13

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports at Foxcroft Academy begin Aug. 13; athletes must have contract, emergency card and proof of recent physical; times for the first week are as follows: football, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; cross country, 8-9:30 a.m.; field hockey, 8:30-11 a.m.; girls soccer 3:30-6 p.m.; cheering 3:30-5 p.m.; golf 4-6 p.m.; boys soccer, 5-8:30 p.m.

JOHN BAPST, Aug. 7

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting at 6:30 p.m., Aug. 7 in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a fall sport. The meeting will be followed by fall sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair 947-0313 ext. 157 or atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN: soccer, golf

STACYVILLE — All soccer players in grades 6-12 and their parents are invited to an informational meeting at 5 p.m., Aug. 9 at the high school. Soccer practice will start at 8 a.m., Aug. 10 for all high school players who have completed their forms and have had physicals. Those athletes interested in playing on a golf team may contact Katahdin athletic director Phil Faulkner at 365-4218 (school) or 538-6556 (cell).

LAWRENCE, AUG. 9

FAIRFIELD — There is an informational meeting for all student -athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 9, 6 p.m., at the Lawrence High School gym. Students beginning practices must have a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. The forms may be picked up at the LHS main office, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info, call AD Bill MacManus, at 453-4200 ext 2250 or the coach of your child’s sport.

LAWRENCE, AUG. 13

FAIRFIELD — Students interested in participating in the Lawrence High School fall sports are reminded of the following tryouts dates/times/locations and information: Cheering: Aug. 13, 4:45 p.m., LHS gym; Boys & girls cross country: Aug. 13, 8 a.m.; Field hockey: Aug. 13, 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.; Football: Aug. 10, equipment for grades 10-12, 4 p.m., equipment for grade 9, 5 p.m.; Aug. 13, 7:45 a.m., practice for grades 9-12, 4 p.m., practice for grades 10-12; Golf: Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m., front of school, bring clubs; Boys soccer: Aug. 13, 7 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., LHS soccer field; Girls soccer: Aug. 13, 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., LHS soccer field.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 13

LINCOLN — All Mattanawcook Academy fall sports tryouts will be held Monday, Aug. 13, starting at 8 a.m. at the school athletic fields. For more info, call the athletic office, 794-6711.

MDI, Aug. 12

BAR HARBOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports informational meeting at 6 p.m., Aug. 12 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium for all Mount Desert Island student-athletes and their parents. For those wishing to participate in a fall sport, at least one member of the family must attend this meeting in order for the athlete to start practices the next day. For more info, contact MDI Athletic Director Bunky Dow 288-5011 ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

ORONO, AUG 8

Orono High School will be offering sports physicals for any middle school or high school student athlete wishing to participate in a sport during the academic school year on Wednesday, Aug. 8, 8 a.m. to noon, at OHS. Cost $10. Must have parent signed pre-exam formed completed prior to the physical. Checks to: Orono High School. For info, call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or email at marcher@riversidersu.org.

ORONO, AUG. 12

ORONO — Orono High School will hold its Fall Sports Information Night for all parents and athletes on Sunday, Aug. 12, 6 p.m., in the high school gymnasium. A physical, white medical card, and signed co-curricular contract must accompany the athlete prior to the first practices

on Monday, Aug. 13. Contact Mike Archer @ marcher@riversidersu.org with any questions.

PVHS, Aug. 7

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School’s sports information night for fall athletes and their parents, 6 p.m. Aug. 7 at PVHS. All updated physicals and paperwork must be turned in before the first practice. For info, contact PVHS AD Gerald Hutchinson 290-0874.

PENQUIS, Aug. 13

MILO — Penquis Valley High School fall sports tryouts start Aug.13: boys soccer 8-9:30 a.m., girls soccer 9:30-11 a.m.; golf 3-4:30 a.m. All incoming freshmen must have proof of a physical. Any questions call Penquis AD Tony Hamlin 279-0360.

SCHENCK, Aug. 13

EAST MILLINOCKET — First fall practices for Schenck High School, Aug. 13, at SHS soccer field, girls soccer 8-10 a.m., boys soccer 4:15-6 p.m., for info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard

Sunday, Aug. 5

Championship round

G14: Pastime Club-Lewiston 5, Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 4

G15: First Title-Portland 4, Pastime Club-Lewiston 2, suspended after 6 inn., rain.

Monday, Aug. 6

G15: First Title-Portland 5, Pastime Club-Lewiston 4, completion of suspended game (First Title wins championship)

Northeast regionals: Old Orchard Beach, Me., Aug. 9-13.

World Series: Shelby, N.C., Aug. 17-21.

Canoe racing

8th Annual West Grand Lake Race

12 Mile Race

War Canoe, Mixed: 1. Brad Farrell, Mary Carmack, Adrian Carmack, 3:14:49

6 Mile Race

Canoe, 2 person Mixed: 1. Ron Bomberger, Paula Lunt, 1:05:23; 2. Will Cornwell, Rita Sousa, 1:47:24; Kayak, Female: 1. Fiona Dearth, 1:22:23; 2. April Kochis, 1:33:50; 3. Katherine Pierce, 1:40:47; Kayak, Male: 1. Syd Lea, 1:15:58; Kayak, 2 person, Male: 1. Mark Berry, Asa Berry, 1:05:23; War Canoe, Male: 1. Mark Ranco, Chip Loring, Dan Jones, Terry Wescott, 56:50

4 Mile Race

Canoe, Male: 1. Bob Miller, 47:10; Canoe, 2 person Male: 1. Nat Goldberg, Zach Davis, 45:01; 2. Gabriel Lerner, Thomas Perry 45:03; Canoe, 2 person Mixed: 1. Nathaniel Hancock, Maridel Fredericksen, 49:17; 2. Heather Kinney, Dana Welch, 58:23; 3. Brad King, Claire Churchill Seder 1:05:10; Kayak, Female: 1. Julia Berry, 52:12; 2. Colleen Mitchell 59:02; Kayak, Male: 1. John Mitchell, 54:22; Kayak, 2 person, Male: 1. David Carmack, Thomas Carmack, 1:15:07

Pedal Kayak, Male: 1. Peter Cornwell, 49:21; War Canoe, Female: 1. Deanna Sainati, Jan Hinton, Cathy Pattengale, 1:13:01

Kids Race

Canoe, 2 person Mixed: 1. Ashton Mabee, Rheannon Mabee; Kayak, Female: 1. Keaton McEvoy; Kayak, Male: 1. Carson McEvoy, 2. Nolan McCullough, 3. Nolan Mabee; Kayak, 2 person: 1. Ali Wheaton, Adela Mabee with Judy Guggenhime

Tractor pulling

At Saint Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers: Pure Stock 800 Pounds: 1. Colby Davis (Fairfield) 2. Zachary Salisbury (Fairfield) 3. Brayden Rogers (Dover); Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Owen Knowlton (Newport) 2. Zachary Salisbury 3. Colby Davis; Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Owen Knowlton (Newport) 2. Jesse Hayes (Whitefield); 3. Brayden Rogers; Sport Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) 2. Colby Davis 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Sport Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call (FP) 2.Cody Doherty (Corinna) (FP) 3. Colby Davis; Sport Stock 1300 Pounds; 1. Natasha Call 2. Wes Davis (Oakland) 3. Colby Davis; Hot Stock 900 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield) 2. Drew Smith (Dover) 3. Travis Kimball (Cornville); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Natasha Call 2. Drew Smith 3. Richie Potter; Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith 2. Travis Kimball 3. Natasha Call; Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Drew Smith 3. Mason Hurd (Morrill); Pro Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Mason Hurd 2. Drew Smith 3. Wes Davis; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Drew Smith (FP) 2. Richie Potter (FP) 3. Mason Hurd (FP)

(FP = Full Pull)

Karting

At Saint Albans

Thundering Valley Results

Kid Kart Exhibition: Emma Ladd (Sebec) & Tyler Howard (Minot); Box Stock: 1. Caleb Spaulding (Saint Albans); Jr Sportsman: 1.Alex Spaulding (Saint Albans) 2. Caleb Ladd (Sebec) 3. Tommy Woods (Burnham); Sr Champ Animal: 1. Wayne Petersen Jr (Saint Albans) 2. Todd Rollins (Saint Albans) 3. Jason Morse Sr (Ripley); Outlaw: 1. Mason Curtis (Hermon)

Golf

WMSGA

At PVCC

Metropolitan Results

Gross: Pennie Cummings, Lori Frost, Martha White Debbie Marshall 70, Marianne Lee, Lynn Brown, Meriby Sweet, Charleen Wiseman 77, Liz Coffin, Kathy Constantine, Yukiko Bigney, Karen Bamford 77, Net: Jan Searle, Jean Brown, Faith Vautour, Wendy Dewing 56, Pegi Whited, Beverly Dubay, Elaine Rice, Carol Rushton 60, Janet Anderson, Judith Collins, Lill Wark, Ruth Richardson 60, Skins: Gross- No. 2 Lori Frost 3, No. 3 Liz Coffin 4, No. 7 Pennie Cummings 4, No. 9 Lori Frost 3, No. 10 Liz Coffin 4, No. 17 Pam Johnson 3, Net- No 12 Susan Collins 2, No. 14 Barbara Golter 1, Pins: No 4 Meriby Sweet, Beverly Dubay, No. 6 Lynn Brown, No. 14 Martha White, Barbara Golter, No. 16 Sue Diaz-Vedrani, Pennie Cummings, 50-50: Jane Diplock

CMSGA

At Springbrook GC

Overall Gross: Truman Libby 72M, Bruce Bubier 72M; Net: Bob Day 57, Dennis Purington 59M, Paul Laverdiere 59M; AGE 55-66: Gross: Joe Mertzell 72, Bill Bachofner 74, Dennis Arnold 76M; Net: Colin Roy 61, Steve Lajoie 62, Bob Morang 65M; AGE 67-69 Gross: Bob Spencer 73, Ray Brochu 75, Barry Porter 77M; Net: Dennis McNeish 60, Bob Flynn 63, Dennis Harnish 64; AGE 70-74 Gross: Charles Swett 77, Cy Thompson, 79, Bob Ouellette 80; Net: Roger Sanders 61, Norm Green 62, Dick McAuslin 63M; AGE 75 and over Gross: Fred Seger 74, George Jones 81M, Bob Cremonni 81M; Net: Wally Soule 61M, Ron Atwood 61M, Lew Anderson 62; Super Senior: Kermit Knowles 81; Best Ball Gross: Dave Ballew, Dave Kus, Ray Brochu, Tom Downs 61, Mert Dearnley, Bill Fairchild, Colin Roy, Mark Richards 64; Best Ball Net: Jack Small, Fred Seger, Bob Day 49; Bob Coates, Dennis Gagne, Dick McAuslin, Leo Lever 53; Pins: No. 2 Dick Klingaman 6-5, Dennis Gallant 9-4, No. 8 Al Battistini 2-9, Dennis McNeish 7-4, No 13 Dennis Arnold hole-in-one, Ray Brochu 4-2, No 15 Dave Ballew 5-8, Tom Downs 10-7

LOCAL

At Hidden Meadow GC

Old Town Junior Open

Boys 15-17: 1. Hazen Dauphinee 81, 2. Tyler Brooks 98, Teagan Prince 101, Nate Dyer 113; Boys 12-14: 1. Cole Daniel 92, 2. Alex Blackie 103 (won in 2-hole playoff), 3. Brad Westura 103, 4. (tie) Kaleb Gifford 108, Kirk Small 108; Girls 8-11: 1. Teagan Blackie 73; Boys 8-11: 1. Judson Carver V 53

At JaTo Highlands

Member/Guest

Day 1: Gross: 1. Lance Bernier and Bill Hutchins: 67; Net: 1. Stevie Neal and Blaine Whitney: 59; 2. Candy Gifford and Racheal Vanadestine: 59; Day 2: Gross: 1. Lance Bernier and Bill Hutchins: 71; Net: 1. Cubby Corriveau and Francis Soucy 54; 2. Candy Gifford and Rachael Vanadestine: 59; Hole In One: No. 16: Shey Gardner and Jason Clifford

At Pine Hill GC

Brooksy Birdies,Bogeys and Beer Tourney, 4-person scramble:

Gross: 1. Mike Pelkey, Darren Stover, Chris Cassum, Matt Allen 59; 2. Jason Brooks, Katie LaChance, Larry Brooks, Mike LaChance 59 (mc); Net: 1. Scott Hanson, Adam Peterson, Neil Labbe, Cindy Labbe 40; 2. Kevin McNally, James Chabot, Jim Killam, Kevin Grant 42

Pins: No. 5 Kevin Peak 12-6; No. 9 Mike Herbert 12-5; No. 14 Neil Labbe 11-10; No. 18 Amy Cyr 5-11; Mens Long Drive: Kevin McNally 316 yards; Women’s Long Drive: Cindy Labbe 416 yards

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble

1. Mike Connolly, John Belanger, Cecil Eldridge, David Robertson -7; 2. Barry Harris, Ron Allen, John Somes, Steve Newcomb -6; 3. (tie) Rich Corey, Jr Tracy, Bob Landis, Carl Williams; Bob Carter, Ed Stacoffe, Ralph Alley, Richard Baker; Ted Pierson, Mark Johnson, Bill Farris, A. Higgins (even par); 6. Mel Mc Lay, Mike Dore, Russ Black, Bob Francis; 7. Larry Reynolds, Royce Morrison, Rick Sinclair, Bob McKinney; Pins: No. 2 Barry Harris, No. 6 Jr Tracy

At Northport Golf Club

Annual Member-Guest

1st Flight: Tyler McDevitt-Steve Simmons; Terry Whitney-Dave Ames; 2nd Flight: Jamie Place-Matt Duprey; Charlie Pray-Garlie Gray; 3rd Flight: Bill Farris-Larry Doolan; Josh Treat-Ryan Otis; 4th Flight: Jeff Sweeting-Bill Furness; Peter Doran-Dustin Furness

5th Flight: Larry Quinn-Allen Holmes; Larry Brown-Jim Brown; 6th Flight: Frank Field-Tom Thompson; Scott Hawthorne-Jim Draper; 7th Flight: Jack Johnson-Tom Jacobs; Bruce Spaulding-Mitch Spaulding; 8th Flight: Jerry Savitz-Greg Murray; John Lloyd-Still-Robert Lloyd-Still; 9th Flight: Brian Beaulieu-Chris Sankey;Art Leclair-Greg Dutch; Overall: 1. Jamie Place-Matt Duprey, 2. Jeff Sweeting-Bill Furness; 3. Brian Beaulieu-Chris Sankey

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League

1. Terry Pangburn, Gerry Dill, Charlie Perkins, Harold Batson, 30; 2. Dale Porter, Phil Robinson, Bob Pentland, 30; 3. Scott MacArthur, Jeff Waring, Gill Reed, 32; Pins: No. 8 Jeff Waring 18-0

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble

Inner 9: Gross: 1. Poker Stars 32 2. Buzzed 32 Net: 1. Chili Beans 24.5 2. Happy Hookers 24.7; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Ain’t Lazy White Whalers 28 2. Shatheads 32 Net: 1. Four J’s 27.1 2. The “B” Team 28.1; Pins: No. 6 Mike Smallidge 23-4; No. 15 Bill Hanscom 15-0; Kebo Boys Net Skins: 2. Doug Lackey, 4. Paul Bean, 8. Paul Bean, 11. Francis Russell, 15. Pudge Delaittre, 16. Pudge Delaittre, 18. Karl Hallett

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Step Right Up, K. Switzer

2. Rockthenightaway, W. Campbell

3. Rusty’s Rascal, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Honorary Hanover, J. Mosher

5. Joe’s The Best, H. Campbell

6. Cityscape, S. Thayer

Second, Pace, $11,230

1. Morrigan, K. Switzer

2. Misty Moon, W. Watson

3. Ablissarize, G. Mosher

4. Darlington Stripe, W. Campbell

5. Drive Fast, K. Ireland

6. Pembroke Violet, H. Campbell

Third, Pace, $3,500

1. Mac’s Pride, S. MacKenzie

2. Romantic Life, S. Taggart

3. Roddy’s Nor-easter, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Spring Lightning, W. Campbell

5. Speed and Grace, G. Mosher

6. Rush of Emotion, H. Campbell

7. Scootinupthecoast, B. Blanchard

8. Skootaboo, K. Switzer

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Sectionline Regal, R. Hall

2. Shesasurething, B. Blanchard

3. Had Enough, W. Watson

4. Elegant Talker, S. Thayer

5. JB Rose, H. Campbell

6. Money Roll, J. Mosher

7. Chanteuse Hanover, K. Switzer

8. Another Deepregard, A. Harrington

Fifth, Pace, $2,250

1. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Saftic, W. Campbell

3. Two Punch, L. Gasbarro III

4. Fort Hamilton, S. Thayer

5. A Night in Paris, S. Taggart

6. The Doodah man, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $11,230

1. Surf Side Sis, K. Ireland

2. Lordy Miss Scarlet, K. Switzer

3. Pembroke Gidget, H. Campbell

4. Kelly Girl, G. Hall

5. Snookie, G. Mosher

6. Emma Marie, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

1. Naturally Noble, S. Thayer

2. Smoknintheboysroom, G. Bowden

3. To Do List, C. Nye

4. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

5. Champagne Charley, H. Campbell

6. Hotdonho Bluegrass, L. Gasbarro III

7. Cool Fast Cash, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. Four Starz Skate, I. Rosenthal

2. I Love Too Much, W. Campbell

3. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Medoland Jackie, C. Nye

5. Allamerican Vixen, S. Taggart

6. Liberation, S. Thayer

7. St Patty’s Love, H. Campbell

8. A Bit Like Britt, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Sweethomealabama, K. Switzer Jr.

2. M G Girl, G. Mosher

3. Classical Art, K. Switzer

4. Red Slippers, S. Taggart

5. Players Ball, M. DeRuntz

Tenth, Pace, $2,250

1. Van Esteem N, H. Campbell

2. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

4. Rockin Ray, S. Thayer

5. Hey Shazam, S. Taggart

6. Crowdgoeswild, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Neutralizer, J. Nason

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $11,177

5. Neutral Data, W. Watson 2.80-2.60-2.10

4. Toughtimes, S. Taggart 2.80

2. Somekindadancer, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-2:04; Qu. 4-5, $9.60; Ex. 5-4, $19.60; Tri. 5-4-2, $98.00

Second, Pace, $2,250

7. I’m All Sporty, C. Nye 35.00-33.40

4. Sassy Sarah, K. Switzer 4.20-3.00

1. Heycanuhearmenow, S. Thayer 7.60

T-1:59.2; Qu. 7-A, $10.20; 4-A, $2.20; Ex. 7-4, $74.00; Tri. 7-4-1, $471.20;

DD 5-7, $69.20

Third, Trot, $2,500

3. Reve Pride, S. Thayer 9.60-5.20-3.00

7. Friskymover, S. Taggart 10.80-3.20

5. Quantum Uptown Boy, R. Cushing 5.40

T-2:05; Qu. 3-7, $28.00; Ex. 3-7, $32.60; Tri. 3-7-5, $311.20

Fourth, Pace, $11,352

6. Utah Skye, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.20

3. Dream Shark, R. Goodblood Jr. 2.80

T-2:01; Qu. 3-A, $2.40; 6-A, $2.20; Ex. 6-3, $44.20

Fifth, Trot, $2,750

1. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing 3.80-2.20-3.20

4. Nanny McPee, W. Campbell 2.20-3.40

6. Armbro Dune, S. Taggart

T-2:02.2; Qu. 1-4, $4.60; Ex. 1-4, $14.20; Tri. 1-4-6, $191.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

7. Pawnmyshoes, S. Thayer 30.20-24.80-2.60

8. No Brainus, D. Deslandes 6.40-6.40

2. Pembroke Beach, H. Campbell 2.80

T-2:02.4; Qu. 7-A, $10.80; 8-A, $12.20; Ex. 7-8, $147.20; Tri. 7-A-A,

$31.80; DD 1-A, $5.80; A-7, $12.20

Seventh, Trot, $2,750

1. Royal Hawaii, W. Campbell 4.20-2.80-2.20

3. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 2.60-2.20

4. Just Dreamin Along, M. Cushing 2.20

T-2:04.1; Qu. 1-3, $11.20; Ex. 1-3, $19.80; Tri. 1-3-4, $26.00

Eight, Pace, $4,000

3. A and G Desire, J. Mosher 10.80-3.00-2.10

5. Teethinator, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.10

8. Wimpus Takes All, S. Thayer 2.10

T-2:01.1; Qu. 3-5, $10.60; Ex. 3-5, $18.80; Tri. 3-5-8, $203.80

Ninth, Pace, $11,352

5. Murphy’s Cyclone, R. Goodblood Jr. 4.40-2.60-2.80

4. All Done Fooling, J. Mosher 4.20-3.00

3. Stewie, H. Campbell 2.80

T-2:05; Qu. 4-5, $28.40; Ex. 5-4, $58.00; Tri. 5-4-3, $68.60

Tenth, Pace, $3,600

1. Cactus Creek, K. Switzer 2.20-2.20-2.20

2. Blissfullsreaction, S. Thayer 5.00-2.60

5. Trappers Treat, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T-1:56; Qu. 1-2, $10.20; Ex. 1-2, $5.20; Tri. 1-2-5, $75.00

Eleventh Pace, $2,500

8. All Over You, K. Switzer Jr. 15.40-5.40-4.80

5. Siberian Swift, R. Cushing 4.20-3.40

2. Avacal Bliss, D. Deslandes 3.00

T-2:01.3; Qu. 5-8, $51.80; Ex. 8-5, $62.00; Tri. 8-5-2, $224.00; Total Handle: $17,299

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/06/sports/local-sports-results-for-aug-6-2012/ printed on December 20, 2014