Local sports results for August 3, 2012

Posted Aug. 02, 2012, at 11:02 p.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 13

BANGOR — The Bangor High School cross country teams will meet for the first practice on Monday, Aug. 13, 8 a.m., near the tennis courts at Bangor High School. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or adamisrunning@gmail.com for more info.

BANGOR, Golf

BANGOR — Bangor High School varsity golf tryouts, 9 a.m. Aug. 14, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, at Bangor Municipal GC. It’s mandatory to complete both rounds to qualify for the team, nine holes on the Kelly Nine each day. Brief, mandatory meeting at 9 a.m. Aug. 10 on the Bangor Muni GC deck. For info, contact coach Rob Jarvis 941-0232 or email robjarvis@pga.com

BREWER, Aug. 13

BREWER — Athletes will receive schedules and details on other required paperwork at their first tryout on Monday, Aug 13. Contact the athletics office for moreinfo 989-8629 or visit highschoolsports.net for schedule details. Tryout info for BHS sports (all Aug. 13 unless noted):

Cheerleading, at the Brewer Community School Gym, 4-6 p.m. for base positions; Tuesday, Aug. 14 at BCS, 3:30-5:30 p.m. for fly or back positions; Wednesday, Aug. 15, 4:30-7:30 p.m. for all interested athletes; Cross Country: at Brewer High, 4 p.m.; Field Hockey: 3-5:30 p.m., on the baseball field, interested athletes must provide their own protective equipment; goggles, shin guards, mouth guard as well cleats and sticks; Football: first session 9-11:15 a.m., second session 3-5:15 p.m.; Golf: at Traditions GC, 9 a.m.; Soccer: boys and girls, first session 7-9 a.m., second session 4-6 p.m.; boys at Maple Street field, girls at Capri Street field.

BREWER, Aug. 14

BREWER — A mandatory meeting for Brewer High School athletes and their parents will be held at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 15, at the BHS gym. An athlete’s physical must be on file with the main office prior to any athlete being permitted to try out. Forms are available at the athletic office; other necessary paperwork may be picked up at the main office or at the first tryout on Aug. 13.

CENTRAL, Aug. 14

CORINTH — A mandatory meeting for parents of athletes who plan to participate in any sport at Central High School for 2012-13, 6 p.m. at CHS gym.

FOXCROFT ACAD., Aug. 13

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports at Foxcroft Academy begin Aug. 13; athletes must have contract, emergency card and proof of recent physical; times for the first week are as follows: football, 8-10 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; cross country, 8-9:30 a.m.; field hockey, 8:30-11 a.m.; girls soccer 3:30-6 p.m.; cheering 3:30-5 p.m.; golf 4-6 p.m.; boys soccer, 5-8:30 p.m.

JOHN BAPST, Aug. 7

BANGOR — There will be a mandatory meeting at 6:30 p.m., Aug. 7 in the Sekera Auditorium for all students who wish to participate in a fall sport. The meeting will be followed by fall sports teams informational meetings in assigned areas of the school. For more info, contact athletic director Rick Sinclair 947-0313 ext. 157 or atrsinclair@johnbapst.org.

KATAHDIN: soccer, golf

STACYVILLE — All soccer players in grades 6-12 and their parents are invited to an informational meeting at 5 p.m., Aug. 9 at the high school. Soccer practice will start at 8 a.m., Aug. 10 for all high school players who have completed their forms and have had physicals. Those athletes interested in playing on a golf team may contact Katahdin athletic director Phil Faulkner at 365-4218 (school) or 538-6556 (cell).

LAWRENCE, AUG. 9

FAIRFIELD — There is an informational meeting for all student -athletes and their parents/guardians on Thursday, Aug. 9, 6 p.m., at the Lawrence High School gym. Students beginning practices must have a signed LHS Athletic Code Contract, proof of insurance, signed emergency card, and proof of a recent physical examination by a doctor. The forms may be picked up at the LHS main office, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. For more info, call AD Bill MacManus, at 453-4200 ext 2250 or the coach of your child’s sport.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 5

LINCOLN — Fall meeting for Mattanawcook Academy athletes and their parents, 7 p.m., Aug. 5, Mattanawcook Academy cafeteria; student-athlete handbook and paperwork will be reviewed; questions and answer session on Impact testing; Impact testing dates scheduled. Impact testing is a noninvasive computerized concussion management test that will be conducted from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Aug. 6-9. Any conflicts call AD Rick Meyers 794-6711.

MATTANAWCOOK, Aug. 13

LINCOLN — All Mattanawcook Academy fall sports tryouts will be held Monday, Aug. 13, starting at 8 a.m. at the school athletic fields. For more info, call the athletic office, 794-6711.

MDI, Aug. 12

BAR HARBOR — There will be a mandatory fall sports informational meeting at 6 p.m., Aug. 12 in the Bernard Parady Gymnasium for all Mount Desert Island student-athletes and their parents. For those wishing to participate in a fall sport, at least one member of the family must attend this meeting in order for the athlete to start practices the next day. For more info, contact MDI Athletic Director Bunky Dow 288-5011 ext. 3327 or bdow@mdirss.org.

ORONO, AUG 8

Orono High School will be offering sports physicals for any middle school or high school student athlete wishing to participate in a sport during the academic school year on Wednesday, Aug. 8, 8 a.m. to noon, at OHS. Cost $10. Must have parent signed pre-exam formed completed prior to the physical. Checks to: Orono High School. For info, call Mike Archer at 866-4916 or email at marcher@riversidersu.org.

PVHS, Aug. 7

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School’s sports information night for fall athletes and their parents, 6 p.m. Aug. 7 at PVHS. All updated physicals and paperwork must be turned in before the first practice. For info, contact PVHS AD Gerald Hutchinson 290-0874.

SCHENCK, Aug. 6

EAST MILLINOCKET — Schenck High School will have its mandatory sports information night for all fall athletes and their parents at 5 p.m., Aug. 6, at SHS. Athletic policy will be reviewed and all paperwork must be turned in before first practices on Aug. 13. For info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

SCHENCK, Aug. 13

EAST MILLINOCKET — First fall practices for Schenck High School, Aug. 13, at SHS soccer field, girls soccer 8-10 a.m., boys soccer 4:15-6 p.m., for info, contact AD John Montgomery 746-3511.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

BANGOR, Aug. 15

BANGOR — Grade 8 combined football team from Cohen and Doughty Schools, first practice 8:45 a.m. Aug. 15 at the Doughty School; participants must have registration papers on file at their respective schools by Aug. 14. For more info call Cohen 941-6230, Doughty 941-6220 or coach Gary Capehart 990-1378.

Golf

MSGA

Maine Junior Championship

At Val Halla GC, Cumberland

Boys 15-17: 1 Austen Truslow 68-67-135, T2 Red DeSmith 75-73-148, Thomas Hixon 75-73-148, 4 Malcolm Oliver 78-72-150, T5 Bradford Smith 74-77-151, Reese McFarlane 76-75-151, Sam Grindle 77-74-151, T8 Gavin Dugas 81-74-155, Joe Lesniak 75-80-155, Nathan Roop 78-77-155, Will Kannegieser 79-76-155, T12 Hayden Pate 77-79-156, Kyle Bickford 80-76-156, Zack DeBlois 78-78-156, 15 Thomas Murray 81-76-157, 16 George Doolan 78-80-158, T17 Luke Ruffing 84-76-160, Mike Caron 81-79-160, T19Christopher Billings 85-76-161, Spencer LaPierre 83-78-161, T21 Peter Carley 78-84-162, Zack Luce 80-82-162, 23 Russell Barnard 80-83-163, T24 Andrew Cloutier 82-82-164, Kyle Alexander 87-77-164,

T26 Brett Braasch 77-88-165, Rye Powell 84-81-165, 28 Nick Audet 84-82-166, T29 Cameron Marquis 88-79-167, Daulton Wickenden 82-85-167, T31 Aaron Brown 83-85-168, Erik Larrabee 86-82-168, T33 Alexander Schonewolf 87-82-169, Matt Hutcheon 86-83-169, T35 Andrew Scontras 87-85-172, Luke Claflin 85-87-172, Mike Rodenbush 86-86-172, T38 Brett Burke 93-80-173, Grayson Waterman 84-89-173, 40 Tim O’Neill 87-87-174, T41 Brandon Labrecque 86-89-175, Chris Hillier 83-92-175, Reilly Flanagan 89-86-175, Seward Matel 93-82-175, 45 Ryan Milgrim 89-88-177, 46 Dylan Birmingham 89-89-178, 47 Drew Proctor 87-92-179, 48 Tyler O’Connor 92-88-180, T49 Jake Dremann 94-87-181, Zachary Gagne 102-79-181, 51 Adam Hachey 88-94-182, 52, Drew Long 92-93-185, 53 Alexander Carroll 92-97-189, 54 Mitchell Brooks 102-89-191, 55 Matthew Keaney 101-98-199, 56 Michael Bryant 104-96-200, T57 Mike Crawford 103-98-201, Phillip Hodgkins 99-102-201, 59 Sam Wehry 119-111-230,

Boys 13-14: 1 Matthew Caron 80-78-158, 2 Robbie Watson 78-82-160, 3 Drew Powell 81-81-162, 4 Nick Mazurek 82-82-164, T5 Carter Pearl 89-83-172, Grant Workman 84-88-172, 7 Ethan Shepard 90-85-175, T8 Drew Kane 91-88-179, Eric Dugas 96-83-179, Macarthur Kim 94-85-179, 11 Alexander Spiller 93-87-180, 12 Mitchell Wedge 92-90-182, 13 Nathan Gervais 87-96-183, 14 John Witt 93-93-186, T15 Aidan Roberts 99-90-189, Tate Porter 95-94-189, 17 Austin Higgins 99-91-190, 18 Joe Piwowarski 92-99-191, 19 Travis Townsend 92-100-192, 20 Elliot Snow 96-97-193, 21 Connor Buckley 102-97-199, 22 Kyle Hansen 102-100-202, 23 Jacob Small 108-106-214, 24 Zach Alden 103-112-215, 25 Brendan Scott 115-112-227, 26 Avery Howe 116-116-232, 27 Ryan Bray 131-121-252,

Girls 13-14: 1 Erin Holmes 108-103-211, 2 Jenna Pavis 111-109-220

Girls 15-17: 1 Meghan Flanigan 83-90-173, 2 Alice Hwang 87-87-174, 3 Ashley Chubbuck 89-89-178, 4 Briana Morris 87-93-180, 5 Kelsie Dessent 95-93-188, 6 Grace King 100-91-191, 7 Chelsea Covey 105-97-202, 8 Lauren Wells 107-100-207

Hole-in-one

Paul Murray

ROCKLAND – Paul Murray of Sandwich, Mass., recorded a hole-in-one on the 176-yard 10th hole at Rockland Golf Club Sunday. Murray used a 6-iron to record the ace which was witnessed by his wife Jennifer and their sons James and Matthew.

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Dirigo Pines Men’s League

Scramble: Bruce Treworgy, Steve Fitzgerald, Keith Fitzgerald 30; Mike LaChance, Joe Pate,

Craig Wooster, Tyler Blanchard 34

At JaTo Highlands, Lincoln

Men’s League

A Gross: Lance Bernier 38; A Net: Barry Webster 32; B Gross: Shey Gardner 41; B Net: Ty Gardner 36; C Gross: Joey Robinson 42; C Net: Gary McFalls 32; Pins: No. 10: Hatchet 37-3; No. 14: Barry Webster 3-4; No. 16: Tom Chessie 7-5

At Traditions GC, Holden

Men’s Senior League

1. Brent West, Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, 29; 2. Terry Pangburn, Bob Gillis, Lew Rose, Greg Hudak, 30; 3. Tom Giroux, Don Payne, Charlie Perkins, Jay Kemm, 36; Pin: No. 8 Charlie Perkins 33-0

Couples League

1st: Bruce MacGregor, Chris MacGregor, 24.4: 2nd: Don Thompson, Ann Thompson, Doug Thompson, Kirsten Thompson, 25.8: 3rd: Shaun Dowd, Marcia Biggane, Dan Lux, Suzie Lux, 26: pins, men: No. 7 Don Thompson 8-4; women: No. 8 Chris MacGregor 20-9

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Sr. League

1. Harold Newman, Joel McCluskey +12, 2. Tom McDonald, Lou Rosebush +7, 3. Arthur Knapp, Kenny Taylor +6, 4. John Arsenault, Ron Jones +5, 5. Brian Treadwell, Lenny St. Peter +3; Pins: No. 3 Roy Leighton 2-10, No. 16 Arthur Knapp 7-1; Skins: 1. Ron Jones, 8. Lenny St. Peter, 10. Micky Davis, 12. Bill O’Rourke, 16. Arthur Knapp

Nighly Rally, 9 Holes

1. Bruce Ireland, James Allen + 5, 2. (tie) Dick Curran, Dale Duplisea, E. Mark Pierce, Jim Wilson even, 3. (tie) Eric Vigue, Alden Brown -3. Ernie Hein, Tim McCluskey -3, 4. (tie) Rick Abbott, Scott Garland -5, 5. Bill O’Rourke, John Snyder -5

Women’s Twilight League

1. (mc) Darby Vigue, Diane Herring, Melanie Leighton 35, 2. Cheryl Paulson, Peggy Buchanan, Durice Washburn 35, 3. Karen Feeney, Nancy Hart, Julie Brown, Dawn Dunbar 36; pins: No. 3 Janice Poulson 8-10, No. 8 Julie Brown 17-9

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day

Stableford Scoring: Gross: 1. Jean Sweetser 29. 2. Janice White 22. 3. Shirley Kile 21. Net: 1. Vi Kemp 43. 2. (tie) Brenda Crosby 38, Carole Cook 38. Pins: No. 3 Jean Sweetsern 4-3. No. 6 Kathy Constantine 11-5. No. 11 Jean Sweetser 29-5. No. 16 Vi Kemp 6-0; Putts: Vi Kemp 29

At Rocky Knoll CC, Orrington

Senior Stableford

Sonny Dubay, Dale Anthony, Pete Pelletier, Joe Auger +29; Joe Rodrigue, Frank Daigle, Verle Drinkwater, Doug Deans +27; George Small, Roger Theriault, Grady Stevenson, Ed Lucas +21 (mc): Pins: No 5 Charlie Lefebvre 4-6, No 7 Darrell Grover 15-3, No 12 Joe Auger 3-10, No 17 Ed St Heart 2-8; High Stableford: Walt Buchanan +12, Quintin Allan and Roger Theriault +11; Low Gross: (tie) Bob Sekara, Steve Smith 72

Thursday Scramble

Chris Murphy, Dave Libby, John Sullivan 28; Pete Fournier, Mark Lawrence, Cameron Green 32; Mike Allan, Barbara Baker, Bill Taylor 33; Scott Fraser, Scott Spaulding, Marty Hewes 34; Dan Wiswell, Jim Oreskovich, Al Feurstock 35; Bill Ferris, Ed Lucas, Tyler Brooks 35 pin: No. 12 Dave Libby 10-2

At Northport Golf Club

Ladies Twilight League

Net, 1st: Elaine Bielenberg, 2nd: Jean Brown; pin: No. 33 Elaine Bielenberg 3-1

At Kebo Valley Golf Club, Bar Harbor

Men’s Twilight League

Class A: 1st Will Mitchell +2, 2nd (tie) Randy Stanley +1, Jim Willard +1, John Young +1, 3rd Troy Lewis E, Peter Richardson E, Rob Rochon E, Josh Shelton E, Class B: 1st (tie) Tom Cahill +2, Dick Collier +2, Dave Rand +2, 2nd (tie) Skip Basso +1, Dennis Blanchard +1, Robert Moore +1, pins: No. 6 Joe Hackett 6-6, No. 9 Peter Richardson 2-2, No. 4 John Hanscom 19-11, No. 15 Dave Rand 37-8

At Piscataquis CC, Guilford

Thursday Night Toss Scramble

Net: 1. Sue Leland, Shane Baxter, Pete Glidden, Bob Bradford 23; 2. Frank Rollins, Dave Clukey, Mike Brown, Mike Schnider 23; 3. Pete Drummond, Bob Sawyer, Tom St louis, Justin Cleaves 24; 4. Colby Brown, Reed Wells, Bill Pinkham, Wayne Clukey 25; 5. Dave Draper, Dave Leland, Harry Libby, Charlie Packard 30; 6. Logan Lovell, Debbie Waslleski, Jeanette Morrill, Bill Carston 31; pin: No. 15 Reed Wells 10-2

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Senior Scramble

Willie Henderson, Bob Wilson, Dick Bilodeau 32 Brian Campbell, Jim Sherburne, Galen Butler, Tony Mayo and Ron Goldstone, Donnie Swan, Bob Herring,Steve Pelletier 33

Two-Man Scramble

Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth29 Lucas Jewett, Ryan Wilks and Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 29; Heath St. Louis, Craig Wintle 30; Bill Babine, Rick Seamans 31; pins: No. 13 Rick Seamans 6-4, No. 17 Ryan Wilks 21-6

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

Thursday’s Results

First, Trot, $2,700

1. Bullville Sue, C. Nye 5.00-2.60-2.20

4. Tough Broad, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.10

5. Colombe Dream, G. Bowden 2.20

T-2:05; Qu. 1-4, $6.80; Ex. 1-4, $9.60

Second, Pace, $2,700

4. Cadie J, C. Nye 6.00-3.40-3.80

1. Kiss This Rusty, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-3.00

7. McPfast Bluegrass, S. MacKenzie 2.80

T-2:00; Qu. 1-4, $6.60; Ex. 4-1, $9.00; Tr. 4-1-7, $80.20; Daily

Double 1-4, $22.20

Third, Pace, $3,000

2. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00-3.00-2.60

3. Western Bay, M. Cushing 3.00-3.00

6. Hickory Hercules, C. Davies 4.00

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-3, $3.60; Ex. 2-3, $12.60; Tr. 2-3-6, $35.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

3. Bonus Miles, C. Davies 11.40-4.20-4.60

1. Douglas Road, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-3.80

2. Charlie By Far, C. Nye 3.80

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-3, $16.20; Ex. 3-1, $16.80; Tr. 3-1-2, $87.40

Fifth, Pace, $3,700

1. Texas Shootout, G. Bowden 6.00-4.20-3.20

3. Take The Risk, C. Nye 8.20-5.40

5. Scootin Bliss, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20

T-1:57.2; Qu. 1-3, $14.60; Ex. 1-3, $38.60; Tr. 1-3-5, $175.80

Sixth, Trot, $3,000

4. Marry Me Maddie, H. Campbell 4.00-2.60-2.40

5. Omega Angel, W. Brown 4.20-2.60

3. The Pan Shot, S. MacKenzie 3.00

T-2:06.4; Qu. 4-5, $12.40; Ex. 4-5, $64.20; Tr. 4-5-3, $44.20

Seventh, Trot, $4,200

4. Rivers Edge Jim, D. Duncan 9.40-4.20-2.60

5. Livid Luke, H. Campbell 4.40-2.60

1. The Windsurfer A, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-2:02; Qu. 4-5, $7.00; Ex. 4-5, $12.80; Tr. 4-5-1, $39.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,300

5. Mya Papaya, C. Davies 6.60-2.80-2.40

4. Mac N Ernie, C. Nye 3.40-2.80

1. Mare Supply, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T-2:01.1; Qu. 4-5, $23.20; Ex. 5-4, $31.60; Tr. 5-4-1, $241.20;

DD 4-5, $33.80

Friday’s Starters, 6 p.m.

First, Trot, $10,658

1. Bank Bailout, M. Athearn

2. Heeza Keepah, M. Cushing

3. Mammys Boy, I. Davies

4. Trottin Trice, R. Cushing

5. Im A King, P. Battis

Second, Pace, $3,100

1. Mystical Truth, G. Mosher

2. My Special Angel, C. Davies

3. Lick It Tee Quick, K. Hafford III

4. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

5. You Silly Goose, J. Bresnahan

6. Notin Fancy, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Flag of Honor, H. Campbell

8. Imasurvivor, R. Lanpher III

Third, Trot, $10,430

1. Chippy, I. Davies

2. Future Cast, M. Athearn

3. Lucy From Hebron, G. Corey

4. Katahdin Liv, S. MacKenzie

5. Road Scholar, K. Switzer Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. No Shoes, K. Hafford III

2. Fox Valley Rita, J. Bresnahan

3. Dream One Up, H. Campbell

4. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Keystone Ranger, G. Mosher

Fifth, Trot, $11,257

1. TJ’s War Princess, K. Ireland

2. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

3. A Vicious Woman, G. Hall

4. Cranmeadow Vicky, K. Switzer

5. Buckle, M. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $2,900

1. Spice of Life, G. Hall

2. Night Mover, R. Smith

3. Sam’s Cookie Two, K. Ireland

4. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr.

5. B-Magic, G. Mosher

6. Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell

Seventh, Trot, $10,407

1. Edgar’s Brother, G. Mosher

2. Lord of Earl, K. Switzer Jr.

3. The Mighty Quinn, I. Davies

4. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland

5. Rowan Cooper, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $4,700

1. My Time Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Boston Red Sock, H. Campbell

3. Dream Well, D. Duncan

4. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

5. D M Sundance, R. Cushing

Ninth, Trot, $11,258

1. Powder Dance, G. Corey

2. Bo Peep, J. Nason

3. Speedway Sandpiper, K. Ireland

4. No Contest, M. Cushing

5. Pembroke Suzie, H. Campbell

Tenth, Trot, $8,000

1. Beefcake, M. Athearn

2. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Roadshow Vic, MCU

4. A Lister, G. Mosher

5. Pembroke Prayer, H. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $3,300

1. Sheeza Hottie Girl, B. Blanchard

2. Batonette, R. Lanpher III

3. Speed and Grace, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Late Night Flight, R. Cushing

5. Romantic Life, D. Duncan

6. Hurrikane Marni, J. Mahar

7. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard

Saturday, July 28, Play-in

P1: Gardiner 2, Kennebunk 0

P2: Windham 4, Brewer 1

Double-elimination

Wednesday, Aug. 1

G1: Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook 5, Fayette-Staples 1

G2: Windham 13, Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 1

G3: First Title-Portland 9, Pastime Club-Lewiston 1

G4: Bangor 3, Gardiner 1

Thursday, Aug. 2

G5: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield 5, Fayette-Staples 1

G6: Pastime Club-Lewiston 13, Gardiner 1

G7: Windham 6, Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook 0

G8: First Title-Portland 9, Bangor 1

Friday, Aug. 3

G9: Pastime Club-Lewiston (20-3) vs. Saco-Biddeford Savings-Westbrook (17-6), noon

G10: Post 51-Oakland/Fairfield (19-3) vs. Bangor (20-3), 3:30 p.m.

G11: Windham (18-6) vs. First Title-Portland (18-7), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, 3 p.m.

G13: G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

G15: G12 winner vs. G13 winner (if necessary), 3:30 p.m.

*— Pairings for Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**—If 3 teams remain after Game 13 the winner of game 11 receives bye in Game 14.

Northeast regionals: Old Orchard Beach, Me., Aug. 9-13.

World Series: Shelby, N.C., Aug. 17-21.

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business